Citation
Catalog, Community College of Denver, 1992-1993

Material Information

Title:
Catalog, Community College of Denver, 1992-1993
Creator:
Community College of Denver
Place of Publication:
Denver, Colo.
Publisher:
Community College of Denver
Publication Date:
Language:
English

Record Information

Source Institution:
Community College of Denver
Holding Location:
Auraria Library
Rights Management:
Copyright [name of copyright holder or Creator or Publisher as appropriate]. Permission granted to University of Colorado Denver to digitize and display this item for non-profit research and educational purposes. Any reuse of this item in excess of fair use or other copyright exemptions requires permission of the copyright holder.
Resource Identifier:
9842420 ( OCLC )

Auraria Membership

Aggregations:
Auraria Library
Community College of Denver Collections

Full Text
Community College of Denver


Community College of Denver
Downtown Auraria Campus
South Classroom Building, Room 134
1111 West Colfax Avenue
Campus Box 203
P.O. Box 173363
Denver, CO 80217-3363
(303) 556-2600
Non-Profit Org. U.S. Postage
PAID
Permit No. 1849 Denver, CO


1992-93 CATALOG
ommuhity College of Denver
1111 West Colfax Avenue P. O. Box 173363 Denver, CO 80217-3363
Information (303) 556-2600 Voice/TDD (303) 556-3622 FAX (303) 556-8555
Dr. Byron McClenney, President
College Council
Ralph G. Torres, Chair
James H. Daniels Richard C. D. Fleming William Hornby Gloria Leyba Adele Phelan Bruce Rockwell
Colorado State Board for Community Coueges and Occupational Education
Dr. Jerome Wartgow, System President
Raymond Buzz Wilder, Chair
Julianne Haefeli, Vice Chair
Rolf F. Anderson
Glenda C. Barry
Robert Duncan
Jay L. Fox
Dr. Anita Sanchez
Charles Chuck Traylor


RTD Routes to the Auraria Campus:
Via Auraria parkway: #0, #15
Via Colfax: #1, #9, #16, #29L, #30, #31, #36L
Via 7th Street: #10
4 Hours of Free Parking
in Lot G for prospective students who are being assessed and/or registering.


P able of Contents TABLE OF CONTENTS
ii Map of Campus
i iv 1992-93 Academic Calendar
V Telephone Directory
vi Guide to Degree and Certificates Programs
viii College Guarantees Guarantee of Transfer Credit Guarantee of Job Competency
i General Information
4 Student Services
7 Auraria Campus Facilities
9 Admissions and Transfers of Credit
12 Money Matters Tuition, Fees and Refunds Financial Aid
16 College Policies and Academic Standards
22 Graduation Requirements
23 Special Educational Programs
26 Reading Guide to Degree and Certificate Programs
28 Associate Degree Programs Associate of Arts Programs Associate of Science Programs Associate of General Studies Programs Associate of Applied Science Programs
59 Certificate Programs
74 Technical Education Center (TEC) North and East Programs
77 TEC Course Descriptions
87 Auraria Campus Course Descriptions
140 College Staff
145 Faculty
148 Index
151 College Application


cademic Calendar 1992-93
Sunn 1992
Orientation...................April 18, May 21
Registration..............................May 25-29
Classes Begin............................June 1
Independence Day Holiday.................July 3
Classes End............................August 8
Fall 1992
Orientation................July 23, August 12
Registration...............July 15-August 20
Classes Begin......................August 24
Labor Day- No Classes............September 7
Advising Days.........................October 6
November 18
Thanksgiving Holiday..........November 26, 27
Classes End..........................December 12
Spring 1993
Orientation..........December 16, January 12
Registration.........November 15-January 10
Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday ...January 18
Classes Begin.........................January 19
Advising Day............................March 2
Spring Break............................March 22-26
Advising Day............................April 21
Classes End...............................May 12
Summer 1993
New Student Registration............May 17-27
Orientation...........................May 19
Classes Begin.........................May 31
Independence Day Holiday..............July 5
Classes End...........................August 8
IV


eiephone Directory
0
.
LV
km


TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
Admissions................................556-2600
Arts and Humanities.......................556-2473
Auraria Interfaith Center.................556-8591
Book Center, Auraria......................556-3230
Business and Governmental Studies.........556-2487
Business Office...........................556-2075
Campus Recreation.........................556-3210
Career Development Center.................556-3609
Center for the Physically Disadvantaged...556-3300
Child Development Center..................556-2439
Community Relations.......................556-3380
Computer Labs.............................556-3628
Computer Training for the Handicapped.....556-3300
Continuing Education......................556-3356
Cooperative Education.....................556-3607
Developmental Studies.....................556-8455
Educational Opportunity Center............629-9226
Educational Planning and Advising.........556-2600
Evening Services..........................556-2600
Financial Aid.............................556-2420
Health and Human Services.................556-2472
International Student Services............556-2600
Learning Development Center...............556-2497
Library, Auraria..........................556-2741
Minority Student Services.................556-2600
Parking and Transportation, Auraria.......556-8493
President of CCD..........................556-2411
Refugee Student Services..................556-2600
Registration and Records..................556-2430
Science and Technology....................556-2460
Student Activities........................556-2597
Technical Education Center North........289-2243
Technical Education Center East.........321-8567
Testing Center............................556-3810
Veterans Office..........................556-2452
Vice President for Instruction............556-2414
Vice President for Student Services
556-2413


uide to Community College of Denver Degree and Certificates
Associate of Arts (A.A.)
University Parallel, Transfer Program
Areas of Emphasis
Art
Behavioral Sciences
Communications
Economics
English/Literature
History
Music
Political Science Theatre
Associate of Science (A.S.j
University Parallel, Transfer Program
Areas of Emphasis
Biology Chemistry Computer Science Earth Sciences Mathematics Medical Cluster Pre-Dental Pre-Medical Pre-Nursing Pre-Veterinary Physics
Pre-Engineering
Associate of General Studies (A.G.S.)
University Parallel, Transfer Program Option
Business General Studies Graphic Design Photography Public Administration Teacher Education
Associate of Applied Science (A, A.S.)
Accounting
Airframe/Power Plant 1 Computer Information Systems
Microcomputer Specialist Computer Training for the Handicapped Construction Trades 2 Culinary Arts 2
Drafting for Industry
Civil/Topographic Electrical Mechanical Process Piping Structural
Early Childhood Education and Management Electronics
Biomedical Equipment Repair Electronics Technology Environmental and
Refrigeration Technology Commercial/Industrial Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning Major Appliance Repair Financial Services Banking 3
Commercial Credit Management Graphic Arts (Printing)
Graphic Design Human Services Management
Business Management Entrepreneurship Food Production Management Transportation Management Marketing
Fashion Merchandising Hotel/Restaurant Administration International Trade Professional Sales Public Relations Nursing
Nursing Advanced Placement Paralegal Photography
Radiologic Health Sciences
Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Therapy Radiologic Technology Radiography Secretarial and Adminstrative Support Occupations Administrative Assistant Legal Secretarial Medical Secretarial Secretarial Word Processing
1. In conjunction with Emily Griffith Opportunity School
2. In conjunction with Emily Griffith Opportunity School and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committees
3. In conjunction with the American Institute of Banking certificate programs.


GUIDE TO DEGREE AND
CERTICATE PROGRAMS
Cerate Programs
Auraria Campus
Accounting
Accounting with Computer Applications Chartered Property Casualty Underwriter Program Computer Information Systems
Computer Programming on the Mainframe Computer Training for the Handicapped Microcomputer Specialist PC Specialist Drafting
Computer Aided Drafting Drafting for Industry Early Childhood Education Group Leader/Director Electronics Technology Electronics:
Biomedical Equipment Technician I & II Communications and Troubleshooting Computer Field Service Technician Principles of Electronics Advanced Solid State, Digital and IC Principles
Environmental & Refrigeration Technology
Apartment Manager Major Appliance Repair Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Financial Services
Commercial Credit Management I & II Graphic Arts (Printing)
Graphic Design Computer Graphics Human Services
Case Management/Residential Service Aide Management
Entrepreneurship I & II Small Business Management Supervisory Management Transportation Management Marketing General
International Business Professional Selling Real Estate Nursing (L.P.N.)
Paralegal
Environmental Law General Investigation Law Office Management Mediation Photography
Radiological Health Sciences
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technology Mammography Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Theraphy Technology Secretarial and Administrative Support General Clerical I & II Medical Secretarial Stenographic
Word Processing Options I & II Surgical Technology Travel and Hospitality
Hospitality & Restaurant Management Travel and Tourism Agent Travel and Tourism Management
Technical Education Center North
Accounting
Accounting Clerk Bookkeeping Clerk Data Entry Clerk Cooperative Education Machine Tool
Machine Tool Operator CNC Operator Secretarial Office Clerk Secretary Word Processor Welding Welder
Fabrication Welder
Technical Education Center East
Accounting
Accounting Clerk Bookkeeping Clerk Data Entry Clerk Cooperative Education Secretarial Office Clerk Secretary Word Processor Truck Driving


iollege Guarantees
Guarantee of Transfer Credit
c
I Community College of Denver
(CCD) guarantees to its degree graduates the transferability of course credits to Colorado colleges or universities (as identified and defined in transfer agreements), or the Community College will refund the tuition of non-transferring courses.
Agreements between Colorados Community/ Junior Colleges and Colorados four-year colleges and universities (as identified in transfer agreements) guarantee to CCDs Associate of Arts and Associate of Science graduates the transferability of the general education core program to fulfill lower division general education requirements.
Special Conditions
Transferability means the acceptance of credits toward a degree. Classes must be identified as transferable in transfer agreements dated 1988-89 or later.
Limitations on total number of credits accepted in transfer, grades required, and duration of transfer-ability apply as stated in transfer agreements.
The formal agreements with Colorados public four year colleges and universities for the transfer of the core became effective in the fall of 1989.
Guarantee of Job Competency
Each Associate of Applied Science program lists job skills that students must have before graduation. If employers find these skills are lacking, graduates may take up to nine tuition free credits of additional training.
Special Conditions
The graduate must have earned the A.A.S. degree no earlier than May 1991.
The graduate must have completed the A.A.S. degree at CCD (with a majority of the credits being earned at CCD) and must have completed the degree within a four-year time span.
Graduates must be employed full-time in an area directly related to the area of program concentration.
Employment must begin within 12 months of graduation.
The employer must certify in writing that the employee lacks the skills identified by CCD as necessary for graduation. The employer must specify deficiencies within 90 days of employment.
The employer, graduate, division dean, career counselor and appropriate faculty member will develop a written educational plan for retraining.
Retraining will be limited to nine credits in classes related to the identified skill deficiency.
Classes are limited to those regularly scheduled during the period covered by the retraining plan.
All retraining must be completed within a calendar year from the time the educational plan is made.
The graduate and/or employer is responsible for the cost of books, insurance, uniforms, fees and other course-related expenses.
The guarantee does not imply that the graduate will pass any licensing or qualifying examination for a particular career.
VIII


College Philosophy
r
v T(
Community College of Denver
(CCD) is a comprehensive, student-oriented urban college, providing open access to a diverse population.
The college believes that the opportunity for lifelong education and personal development should be accessible to all who seek it. Therefore, the college pledges open admissions and appropriate support to every individual.
CCD knows educated citizens make a significant and positive impact on the economy, their local communities and the nation. The College strives for excellence in transfer education and occupational programs, seeks to meet the needs of employers and finds new and effective ways of extending educational opportunities throughout its service area.
GENERAL INFORMATION
College Mission
Community College of Denver pledges responsibility for the following:
Transfer courses for the baccalaureate degree,
Occupational programs for job-entry skills or upgrading,
Remedial instruction and GED preparation,
Continuing education and community services,
Cooperative inter-institutional programs.
College Sites
Community College of Denver offers traditional semester courses, English as a Second Language, GED preparation, and a number of enroll anytime courses on the downtown Auraria campus. CCDs administrative offices are also located at Auraria. CCD offers fast-track training, English as a Second Language, GED prep, adult basic education, and general education courses at TEC-North, 6221 Downing, and TEC-East on the Clayton Campus, 3601 Martin Luther King Boulevard. The Phillips Center, an extension of TEC-East, is located at 3532 Franklin Street. These major CCD facilities are accessible to physically disadvantaged individuals. In addition the college offers adult basic education, GED prep, and English as a Second Language at 13 community sites around the city. The colleges Continuing Education Division offers home-study, television courses, evening and week-end
courses and employee training programs at the work site or other convenient locations.
In 1967 Colorado created what is known today as the Community College of Denver (CCD). Responding to the growing need for comprehensive, low-cost, post-secondary public education in the Denver metro area, the state legislature passed House Bill 1449, establishing a tri-campus Community College of Denver system with campuses to be located in Denver, Adams and Jefferson counties. Community College of Denvers Auraria campus opened its doors to students in fall 1970 in a renovated auto showroom at 11th and Acoma. Enrollment increased so


rapidly that the college expanded into rental store fronts near the main building.
In 1974 the state legislature passed House Bill 1163, creating the Auraria Higher Education Center, a 171 acre campus bordering downtown Denver on the west bank of Cherry Creek, originally the site of the frontier town of Auraria settled in 1858. The act specified that Community College of Denver, Metropolitan State College of Denver (MSCD) and University of Colorado at Denver (UCD) would share facilities at this historic location. CCD moved to its new quarters on the Auraria campus in December 1975.
Almost from its beginning, CCD at Auraria provided educational outreach services to the City of Aurora due east of Denver. In 1979, this outreach center became Aurora Education Center, a fourth entity in the CCD system. In January 1983, the Colorado State Board for Community College and Occupational Education authorized name changes for all three CCD system campuses to reinforce their respective identities. The North campus became Front Range Community College, West Campus became Red Rocks Community College and the Auraria Campus became Denver Auraria Community College. In the same year the Aurora Education Center became the independent Community College of Aurora. Including Arapahoe Community College to the south, four suburban community colleges are located within 12 miles to the north, south, east and west of CCD.
In July 1985 the State Board dissolved the Community College of Denver system and created three stand-alone community colleges in its place. Front Range Community College and Red Rocks Community College retained their names. Denver Auraria Community College became the Community College of Denver, at the same time assuming full responsibility for the systems fast-track skills center, the Technical Education Center (TEC) located in Adams County, six miles northeast of Auraria. TEC, now known as TEC-North, is an open entry/open exit fast track training center that meets industry employment needs. Another training center, TEC-East, opened in Northeast Denver in 1991. An extension of TEC-East, the Phillips Center, located at 3532 Franklin Street in the Cole neighborhood, opened in 1992. The same year TEC-East and TEC-North began offering traditional general education college courses.
As one of eleven colleges in the Colorado Community Colleges and Occupational Education System and the third largest, CCD is the only community college in the city and county of Denver and the only truly urban community college in Colorado. Moreover, it has the distinction of being the only community college in the nation that shares a campus with a four-year college and a university. At Auraria, Community College of Denver is responsible for all two-year programs,the awarding of all two-year degrees and
occupational certificates and for implementing remedial instruction, adult basic education and GED preparation.
The 6000 plus students enrolled in CCD on the Auraria campus enjoy facilities rarely available at other community collegesa regional library, an expansive physical education building combined with an events center, and a student union with extensive accommodation for student activities. Impressive campus landscaping surrounds 16 restored Victorian buildings; 17 contemporary structures; St. Cajetans mission style church, now an auditorium; and Emmanuel gallery, the oldest standing structure in Denver used today as exhibition space for student and faculty art work. The Auraria campus is within walking distance of Larimer Square and downtown Denver; Mile High Stadium, home of the NFL Broncos; Coors Stadium, new home of the Colorado Rockies baseball team; McNichols Sports Arena, home of the NBA Nuggets; the Colorado Convention Center, and the Denver Complex for the Performing Arts.
An urban environment, a dedicated staff, a setting conducive to educational attainment, and an abundance of facilities make CCD one of the fastest growing public institutions of higher learning in the state.
Culm Pluralism at Community College of Denver
Community College of Denver believes that all students are entitled to a quality education. This education must provide the student with an understanding and appreciation of our interdependence as individuals and nations.
Education must be meaningful to multi-ethnic students. In addition, it must provide the student body, faculty and staff with an understanding of cultural pluralism. To that end, CCD provides an educational environment which fosters cultural diversity, international understanding, and global awareness.
CCD recognizes that the environment can exist only with an administration, faculty and staff which reflect the cultural diversity of its students. Therefore, the administration unconditionally endorses affirmative action.


GENERAL INFORMATION
Statement of Values for Teaching Excellenoe
Community College of Denver faculty are committed to a teaching/learning process that
1. Enables students to become independent learners.
2. Demonstrates a commitment to student outcomes (job readiness, skill levels, mastery of subject matter).
3. Provides an opportunity for critical thinking and problem solving.
4. Provides linkages between instruction and real-world applications.
5. Demonstrates an excitement about teaching and learning.
6. Maintains high but realistic expectations.
7. Demonstrates appreciation of a diverse student population.
8. Encourages growth in students self esteem.
Notice of Nondiscrimination
Community College of Denver does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, age or handicap in admission or access to, or treatment or employment in its educational programs or activities. Inquiries concerning Title VI, TITLE IX and Section 504 may be referred to George Gallegos, Vice President for Student Services, Campus Box 203, Community College of Denver, P.O. Box 173363, Denver, CO 80217-3363 (556-2413) or to the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1961 Stout Street, Denver, CO 80294.
Approval
The operation of Community College of Denver is approved by the state of Colorado. All programs are approved by the Colorado State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education. In addition, the Colorado Commission on Higher Education reviews and approves all programs leading to the associate degree.
Community College of Denver is accredited by the Commission on Institutions of Higher Education of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools. The Nursing Program is accredited by the Colorado State Board of Nursing. The following programs are accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation (CAHEA):
Nuclear Medicine Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Therapy Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Radiation Therapy Technology Radiologic Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Radiologic Technology Surgical Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Surgical Technology
Community College of Denver is a member of the American Association of Community and Junior Colleges.


indent Services
Community College of Denver offers a broad array of student services which have one goalto increase students access to quality education and help them achieve their educational objectives.
Educational Planning and Advising Center
The Community College of Denver believes that advising is critical to student success. Advising includes the exploration of life and career goals, an examination of academic and career skills, and the selection of instructional programs and courses. Both the student and the advisor are active participants and share responsibility for the advising process.
The Educational Planning and Advising Center is the first contact many students have with the college. Its purpose is to help students enroll, plan their college program and assist them in removing barriers which interfere with their success in school and life.
The Educational Planning and Advising Center assists new students with the admissions process, conducts orientation sessions, provides information on and interpretation of assessment programs, and advises students who have not been accepted into a major on programs and courses. Advisors refer students to a wide range of community and campus resources.
All new students are encouraged to contact the Educational Planning and Advising Center. The Center offers campus tours. Special advisors assist refugee and international students.
The Educational Planning and Advising Center is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-2600.
Evening Services
Students who attend college during the evening hours can obtain help and information in the Educational Planning and Advising Center in the South Classroom Building, Room 134. Academic planning and career advising are available by appointment Monday through Thursday, 5-7:00 p.m., when classes are in session. The offices of Registration and Records, Financial Aid, and Business Services are open until 6:00 p.m. on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings when classes are in session. Persons needing other assistance should call 556-2600 for more information.
Career Development Center
Full-time career placement
Part-time employment
Career counseling and testing
Cooperative (Coop) education
Job search skills: resume writing and interviewing
Career research library
Education resource library
The Career Development Center is located in South Classroom Building, Room 134. For an appointment, call 556-3609.
International Student Services
The International Student Office assists international students from more than 50 countries, providing support services and helping bridge campus cultural gaps. Services include counseling on immigration transactions; information about American and international cultural events, on and off campus employment, and housing accommodations; pre and post admissions advising; and liaison with various consulates, embassies and other international organizations. For more information, contact the International Student Advisor in South Classroom Building, Room 134, (303) 556-2600.
Educational Opportunity Center
The Educational Opportunity Center (EOC) is a community service program providing educational planning, information and assistance including:
Career counseling,
College/university admission assistance,
Vocational-technical school enrollment assistance,
Academic assessment coordination,
Federal and state student financial aid advising, and
Educational planning workshops.
Services are free. EOC is located at the Parkway Center, 1391 Speer Blvd., 3rd floor, Suite 330. Please call 629-9226 for an appointment.


STUDENT SERVICES
Womens Resource Center
Womens Resource Center services are open to all students. The Center offers academic, crisis, and personal counseling. Transition counseling helps students who are making a change from home to the work force. The Womens Resource Center provides assistance to AFDC clients.
The Center offers a variety of workshops covering such topics as womens health issues, financial aid, and time management. Support groups deal with divorce adjustment, welfare client support, personal growth and single parenting.
The Center houses a lending library of books on womens issues and job related information. The Center provides referrals to legal, day care, health, housing, and employment resources and also assists students with abuse and economic issues.
The Womens Resource Center is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-2600.
CCD Child Development Center
Community College of Denver Child Development Center provides a full-day program in early childhood care and education. The program addresses the intellectual, language, social and emotional development of young children.
The Center is open all day, Monday through Friday. Children between the ages of two and one-half to six years of age may attend the full-day program or the morning session which runs from 8 to 11:30 a.m. only. Tuition costs are $80 a week for students and $90 for faculty and staff for the full program.
The Center is licensed by the Colorado Department of Social Services. Pre-registration is suggested. For more information, call 556-2439.
Challenge Program
The Challenge Program is a support program for adult ex-offenders and high risk youth. Challenge coordinates services to assist these students to enter and successfully complete GED and/or post-secondary programs at CCD on the Auraria campus or at CCDs Technical Education Centers.
Challenge has linkages with parole and probation officers, community corrections and other correctional facilities. Services such as aptitude and vocational testing, career exploration and training, academic advising, personal counseling and referral, job placement assistance, and advocacy are designed to meet the needs of the ex-offender and high-risk youth.
Challenge is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-3615.
Veterans Affairs Office
The Veterans Affairs Office provides services to veterans.
Services available include information about veterans benefits federal, state and community; assistance with VA inquiries; and referral for emergency food, clothing, housing, legal aid and employment. The Veteran Affairs Office is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 133, 556-2452.
Center for the Physically Disadvantaged
Students with disabilities are encouraged to contact the Center for the Physically Disadvantaged (CPD) regarding free services to assist them at CCD. These services include academic advising and registration assistance; tutoring, classroom assistance and curriculum and test modification; consultation with instructors; text recording, note-taking and use of adaptive equipment; accessible parking and campus orientation; sign language and oral interpreting; liaison with rehabilitation agencies and other Colorado post-secondary institutions; and housing and transportation information. CPD is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-3300.
In addition to CPD, other resources useful to students with disabilities are College for Living, Computer Training for the Handicapped Program, Learning Development Center, Special Learning Support Program and the Computer Access Center.
Community College of Denver complies with and fully supports Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, with amendments of 1974, regarding nondiscrimination on the basis of handicap. Inquiries concerning Title VI, TITLE IX and Section 504 may be referred to George Gallegos, Vice President for Student Services, Community College of Denver, Campus Box 201, Post Office Box 173363, Denver, CO 80217-3363, South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-2413, or to the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1961 Stout Street, Denver, CO 80294.


Student Activities
Student Activities Office develops and implements programs and activities to meet the academic, social and recreational interests of the students and community.
Programs offered through or supported by the Student Activities Office include Student Government and student organizations, intramural and recreational activities, social and cultural activities, health services, student publications and student newspaper, and student leadership training programs. These activities provide constructive experiences to stimulate personal growth and social development and add to students enjoyment of life. Student Activities is located on the second floor of the Auraria Student Union, Room 255, 556-2597.
Student Legal Services
Student Legal Services is a tri-institutional student fee funded program. It provides students with legal advice and assistance. Services are offered at no cost. They include legal counseling, document preparation, legal self-help workshops and related activities. Services do not include representation in court or action against the college, or any state or local government entity. Legal Services is located in the Dravo Building, Room 153, 1250 14th Street, 620-4828.
Community College of Denver students may participate in two Army ROTC programs that lead to a commission in the active Army, the Army Reserve, or the Colorado National Guard. CCD students may participate through inter-institutional registration in the ROTC program. For specific information contact: Department of Military Science, Metropolitan State College, Campus Box 93, Post Office 173362, Denver, CO 80217-3363, or call 556-3491.
Health Services
CCD students may use the out-patient MSCD Student Health Clinic. The Student Health Clinic provides direct, confidential health care services that emphasize wellness and preventative medicine. The Student Health Clinic is located in the Student Union, Room 140, 556-2525.
Accident Insurance
Students may purchase an accident and sickness insurance plan after they have registered. Brochures are available at the Student Health Clinic, the Student Activities Office, and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services, South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-2413.
6


AurariaCampu^^
/"\ m
ft The Auraria Student Union is
^ ft a focal point for students and staff of the three colleges. The Union houses student activities, clubs and organization offices for the three schools.
Student Union food services offer a wide variety of items guaranteed to satisfy any food craving. The cafeteria serves breakfast, lunch and dinner as well as snacks. The garden level Larimer Street Mission features Mexican food, chicken, pizza and beer, and has a relaxing outdoor cafe in the summer.
The fireplace, TV, and general study lounges offer opportunities for relaxation. The Gameroom has billiards and arcade games. ID cards also are obtained here.
The Student Union Administrative Office is in Room 210. The office operates a lost-and-found, magazine checkout and other student services such as pop machine refunds and club key checkout and locker assignments.
The Auraria Book Center sells textbooks, general interest books, greeting cards, gift items, and supplies, including art and engineering materials. The Book Center is located on the lower level of the Student Union, 556-3230.
The Convenience Store, also on the lower level, sells candy, magazines and other personal articles. Photo copying is available in the Convenience Store.
The Postal Center, across from the Convenience Store on the lower level, has a package drop, scales, and stamp machines. Also on the lower level, the MSCD Health Clinic is open to CCD students for a small fee. Also on the lower level are electronic banking services, RTD bus schedules and housing information.
Housing Services helps students locate housing and roommate-wanted situations. Housing Services is located in the Student Union, Room 210, 556-2755.
CAMPUS FACILITIES
Auraria Library
The Auraria Library serves all three colleges and houses up-to-date, comprehensive collections and a wide variety of learning resources for students and faculty. The library has over 560,000 volumes of books, microforms and bound periodicals, and over 1,700 current periodical and newspaper subscriptions. As a member of the Colorado Alliance of Research Libraries (CARL), the Auraria Library has access to an additional six million volumes through inter-library loans.
Students are encouraged to take a 50 minute, self-guided, audiotape tour of the library to become familiar with services and resources. Library services include computerized bibliographic searches, library orientation and instruction for groups and individuals, a depository of U.S. and Colorado government publications and media listening and viewing facilities. Rooms for individual study, group conferences and typing are available. For information about library services and hours, call 556-2741.
Campus Recreation
Campus Recreation offers unique opportunities to develop athletic skills, leadership abilities and team spirit.
Major campus attractions include noon-hour aerobics, swimming pool, weight room and handball/ racquetball courts. The outdoor adventure program offers a variety of one-day and multi-day trips for wind surfing, skiing, snow-shoeing, bicycling, cross-country skiing and ice sailing. The intramural program includes touch football, basketball, racquetball, tennis, 3-on-3 basketball, floor hockey, volleyball and innertube water polo. Club sports provide a high level of competition in rugby, lacrosse, Tae Kwon Do, weight lifting, soccer, football, karate, skiing and volleyball.
Stop by Room 108 for semester schedules and to check out team sports equipment. For more information, call 556-3210. Make hand ball/racquetball reservations and check in for these activities at Room 111, 556-3211.
Auraria Child Care Centrr
The Center provides child care for students, faculty and staff on the Auraria campus. It is fully licensed by the Colorado Department of Social Services. Space is available for 30 toddlers, aged 18 months to 3 years, and 120 children, aged 3 to 8 years. Professional staff provide a toddler, preschool and state certified kindergarten program. Information may be obtained by calling 556-3188.


The Auraria Interfaith Ministry (AIM) is a cooperative endeavor of several church denominations. AIM provides programs and counseling as well as promoting individual spiritual growth. The AIM offices are located in the St. Francis Center. For more information, call 556-8591.
Parking
Prospective students and new students coming to the college for advising, orientation, Basic Skills Assessment, financial aid workshops, or registration may park in Lot G, at the corner of Lawrence Way and 9th Street. Your parking ticket for four hours of free parking may be validated in South Classroom Building, Room 134. Once students are registered, they are no longer eligible for free parking.
Parking is available in daily fee lots ranging in price from $1.25 to $2.00 and the parking garage at Seventh St. and Lawrence Way. The $2.00 daily fee for the Parking Garage and Lots H ($2.00) and D ($1.75) may be paid in cash or by debit card. Debit cards may be purchased for $1.00 in the basement of the Student Union next to the postal vending machines or at the Parking and Transportation Center office in the elevator lobby on the first level of the parking garage.
A student ID is required for parking in Lot R.
A limited number of monthly permits are available. Students may also park free for 20 minutes in Lot G to go to the Parking Office. Bring your ticket with you for validation.
The Parking Office is open Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. 5:30 p.m. For more information about any of the following services, call 556-2000.
Free carpool-matching assistance.
Carpool parking discounts.
RTD student-discount passes.
Free on-campus transportation for disabled students on the wheelchair-accessible handivan.
Free campus shuttle service for evening students on the Auraria Evening Express (operates Monday-Thursday, from dusk to 10 p.m.)
8


omissions and Transfers of Credit
Admission Policy
As
m Community College of Denver is
M an open door institution. The college
admits anyone 16 years of age or older. Admission to the college does not guarantee enrollment in specific programs which may have prerequisites. The college may deny admission to individuals whose backgrounds indicate their presence would endanger the health, safety, welfare or property of others or would interfere with the function of the college. Community College of Denver has the right to deny admission or continued enrollment to persons who have misrepresented their credentials or background.
ADMISSIONS AND
TRANSFERS OF CREDIT
Admission Procedure
1. All new students must submit an Application for Admission. One is found at the back of this catalog. Applications can also be obtained from the Office of Registration and Records, 556-2430, or the Educational Planning and Advising Center, 556-2600.
2. Make an appointment to take the Basic Skills Assessment. Under certain conditions as listed in this catalog, the assessment may be waived. For assessment dates and times, check the current Schedule of Classes, or South Classroom Building, Room 230, 556-3810.
3. To assist in planning educational and career goals and scheduling classes, make an appointment with an advisor in the Educational Planning and Advising Center, South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-2600.
Veterans
Veterans using VA benefits must, in addition, submit transcripts of all previous post-secondary education and training no later than the end of the first semester of attendance.
International Students
Students on FI visas must make an appointment with the International Student Advisor before submitting any documents. In addition to submitting an official Application for Admission, international students must submit the following documents:
1. An official, certified English translation, high school, college, or equivalent transcript.
2. A statement of financial resources sufficient to provide for staying in the United States.
3. Proof of a minimum score of 475 on the Test of English As a Foreign Language (TOEFL), or a score of 75 on the Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency.
For more information, contact the International Student Advisor in the South Classroom Building, Room 134, (303) 556-2600.
Basic Skills Assessment Policy
Each student enrolling at CCD must be assessed in basic skills in English, math, reading and study skills unless s/he meets one of the following criteria for
a waiver:
a. possesses an Associate or higher degree with a C or better in English 121 and Math 121 or their equivalents,
b. has enrolled for employment inservice or upgrading,
c. has reached the 50th percentile on ACT (minimum score of 20 with minimum score of 20 in subject area test) or SAT (minimum composite score of 850 with minimum score of 420 on subject area test),
d. has successfully completed ENG 121 and MAT 121 or their equivalent with a C or better within the last 2 years,
e. is enrolled in one course for personal enrichment,
f. provides assessment and placement scores from another accredited institution that meet CCD criteria.
Students who initially enroll in one course for personal enrichment or job upgrading and have not been assessed must participate in assessment before enrolling in a certificate or degree program.


Assessment methods include the use of one or more of the following:
1. A comprehensive review of the students past records such as standardized test results, high school and college transcripts, and prior learning experiences.
2. A test battery which includes writing, study skills, reading and mathematics.
Either assessment method includes a personal interview with an advisor to review test results and/or the students academic and personal background in order to determine classes for which the student is academically prepared.
Students who score below program entry level in writing, study skills, reading and/or mathematics are required to take review courses beginning their first semester at CCD. Students are expected to pursue basic skills until they reach college level competency. Usually, students may enroll in classes meeting certificate and degree requirements at the same time they take review courses. If the review course is a prerequisite, it must be completed before enrolling in a higher level course.
TmmsFERRiNG Credit to CCD
1. To transfer credit to CCD, contact the Office of Registration and Records for a transcript evaluation. Transcripts will be evaluated throughout the semester except on registration days.
2. CCD reserves the right to evaluate all credits. Students who have not attended college for many years may be required to retake courses required for their degree.
3. CCD will accept transfer credit only from accredited post-secondary institutions. Transfer credit may be accepted from other institutions approved by the Colorado Community Colleges and Occupational Education System (CCCOES).
4. Credits earned by a student enrolled in another state system community college which are applicable to the AA, AS, AAS or AGS degrees or a certificate program shall be accepted as meeting degree or certificate requirements in comparable or equivalent programs at CCD.
5. Credits earned by a student enrolled in a local district community/junior college which are in compliance with the board policy on degree standards (BP 9-40) shall be accepted as meeting certificate or AA, AS, AAS or AGS requirements in comparable or equivalent programs at CCD.
6. Lower division credits earned by students enrolled in baccalaureate-granting institutions (accredited by nationally recognized regional accrediting associations) which are applicable to BA or BS degrees shall be accepted as meeting requirements for the AA or AS degrees at CCD.
Cooperative Programs
with Emily Griffith Opportunity School
CCD provides advanced placement status in various programs to students with credits from many Emily Griffith programs. See an advisor for details.
Credit for Prior Learning
Students may earn credit for college equivalent education acquired through earlier schooling, work, or other life experiences. Such prior learning must be comparable to Community College of Denver courses or curricula and must relate to the students educational objectives. -
Prior learning may be documented through any of the following: standardized tests (APP, CLEP, challenge examinations, published guides (ACE-Military & ACE-Non-Collegiate), or portfolio assessment. -
1. Standardized Tests
Advanced Placement Program (APP)
The Advanced Placement Program offers high school students the opportunity to receive credit through the APP examinations.
College Level Examination Program (CLEP) Community College of Denver recognizes selected CLEP general examinations and subject examinations. A list of CLEP exams, their cut-off scores and their CCD course equivalents are available from the Credit for Prior Learning Office. The CLEP examination may be taken in the Testing Center at CCD.
2. Challenge Examinations
Currently enrolled students may challenge a course by taking a comprehensive examination. Only one exam for a particular course will be arranged during any one semester.
3. Published Guides
ACE-Military The credit recommendation of the American Council on Education


ADMISSIONS AND TRANSFERS OF CREDIT
(ACE), as published in The Guide to the Evaluation of Educational Experiences in the Armed Services, is used to evaluate military training and learning experiences. ACE-Non-Collegiate The credit recommendations form the ACE Program on Non-Collegiate Sponsored Instruction (PONSI) as published in The National Guide to Educational Credit for Training Programs is used to evaluate industrial and corporate training programs.
4. Portfolio of Learning Outcomes
Currently enrolled students may petition for credit by developing a portfolio that describes and documents pertinent learning comparable to that available in Community College of Denver courses. The one credit hour course, EDU 090: Portfolio Development, is offered to help students complete their portfolios. A faculty member in the appropriate program area evaluates the portfolio and determines commensurate credit. Only one portfolio evaluation for a particular course will be arranged during any one semester.
A student may receive a maximum of 50 percent of the requirements for a degree or certificate through CLEP, APP, Challenge Exams, or Published Guides, and a maximum of 25 percent by Portfolio Assessment.
For more details on Credit for Prior Learning options, come to a Credit for Prior Learning Orientation offered weekly in the Educational Planning and Advising Center, South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-3603.
Tramsferability of Credit to Four-tear Institutions
If you are attending the Community College of Denver to prepare for transfer to a four-year college or university, familiarize yourself with the general education requirements of that institution. Since graduation requirements vary among institutions, it is important to obtain assistance from the Transfer Advisor in the Educational Planning and Advising Center, South Classroom Building, Room 134. Transfer guides to Colorado colleges and universities are available in the Educational Planning and Advising Center.
For transfer under core transfer program agreements, a grade of C or better is required in each core course. Four year colleges and universities will not accept credit for prior learning as part of the transferrable core curriculum.


Tuition is determined by the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education and is subject to change annually.
For information and budget planning purposes in the 1992-93 Academic Year, tuition is $47.50 per credit for resident students and $190 per credit for non-resident students. Fees are $7.50 per credit and limited to $90 for twelve hours of credit and above. The College assesses a bad check fee of $17 for checks returned by the banking system. Current tuition and fees are published in the Schedule of Classes.
Residency Classification for Tuition Purposes
To be considered a resident, you must have lived in Colorado for 365 days prior to the census date for the term in which you wish to enroll. For fall and spring semesters, census date is the 12th day of class except for open-entry classes. Active duty military personnel and their dependents qualify as residents. Classification of students under 21 is determined by the residency of their parents or legal guardian. See the Office of Registration and Records for details or call 556-2430.
Students who have been classified as nonresident and believe they qualify for resident status may petition for In-State Residency at the Office of Registration and Records. The petition and related documents must be received by the census date. Late petitions are not accepted. For more information, call the Office of Vice President of Student Services, 556-2413.
Tuition Policy for Senior Citizens
In-state residents over the age of 60 may take courses for credit and pay 50 percent of the tuition charges and 100 percent of student fees. Senior citizens who are not interested in receiving credit may attend classes on a space-available basis at no charge. See the Office of Registration and Records for the Senior Citizen/Non-Credit form. Senior citizens may not take non-credit offerings free of charge.
For more information, contact the Office of Registration and Records, Room 133, South Classroom Building or call 556-2430.
12


MONEY MATTERS
State Employee Tuition Benefit
State employees are eligible to take classes at CCD and pay 50 percent of instate tuition and 100 percent of fees. Employees must present a signed eligibility form from their employer at the time of registration.
Veterans Benefits for Tuition
Veterans planning to use VA educational benefits may apply for an advanced payment. Veterans who have not applied for advanced payment must be prepared to make full payment of tuition before applications can be forwarded to the VA. The last date to apply for VA advanced payment is one month prior to the first day of classes for the term in which you wish to enroll. For information, call or come to Room 133, South Classroom Building, call 556-2452.
Tuition Refund Policy
Students may receive a 100% refund of tuition and fees through the census date for any class(es) dropped and/or for any class which is canceled by the college. The census date for standard classes is listed in the Schedule of Classes. Call the Office of Registration and Records for the census date of open-entry courses. No refunds or financial credits are given after the census date of the class or for courses concentrated into one week or less. Students may obtain drop forms from the Office of Registration and Records.
Fees
Students taking classes on the Auraria campus pay student fees. This money is used for student activities and benefits, including student publications, operation of student government, cultural activities, recreational activities, and clubs and organizational activities. Student fees are also allocated to retire debt related to the construction of the Auraria Student Union, Child Care Center and the Physical Education and Recreation Building. Expenditure of student fee monies is made with the approval of student government.
Students enrolled in certain courses may be required to purchase individual supplies and materials, and to rent uniforms. A $15 fee is charged for bad checks.
The final date to add or drop a course is a predetermined census date, noted in the current semester Schedule of Classes. On or before the census date, students may drop courses and receive a full refund. Courses dropped will not appear on the official transcript.
After the census date, students may withdraw from courses, but they will not be eligible for refunds. Courses with a withdrawal appear on the transcript with a grade of W. Students may not withdraw from courses after the date published in the Schedule of Classes (usually three weeks prior to the end of term in the fall and spring semesters.)
To drop or withdraw from courses, students must fill out appropriate forms with the Office of Registration and Records, South Classroom Building, Room 133.
Definitions:
Census dateThe census date for a standard course or a module course is that point when 15 percent of the class days of the term of the class have occurred. The census date for standard courses is listed in the Schedule of Classes. Census date for open entry courses is that point when 15 percent of the balance of the term from the date of registration has occurred.
AddAn add occurs when a student enrolls in a class after initial registration.
DropA drop occurs when a student officially exits a class before census date.
WithdrawalA withdrawal occurs when a student exits a class after census date.


Financial Aid
Early Application
The Office of Financial Aid administers a full range of federal and state programs to assist eligible students in meeting the cost of education at CCD. Financial Aid funds are limited, and students are encouraged to start the application process several months before enrolling. Information brochures and applications are available at the Office of Financial Aid, South Classroom Building, Room 135, 556-2420, and the Technical Education Centers, TEC-North,
6221 Downing, 289-2243; TEC-East, 3601 Martin Luther King Blvd., 321-8567.
Student Budget
The cost of education at CCD includes tuition, fees, books and supplies. In addition, the student may have expenses for room and board, transportation and personal expenses. The Office of Financial Aid establishes a standard student budget based on the current estimated living costs. Budgets are adjusted for living arrangements (such as living with parents) and the length of enrollment. The students monthly living allowance is as follows:
Living with parents $512
Living away from parents $891
A child care allowance of $200 per month may be added for students using day care. Allowances are subject to change without advance notice.
Ability to Benefit
Students entering CCD without a high school diploma or GED who are applying for Financial Aid are classified as Ability to Benefit Students. Ability to Benefit Students must complete any remedial courses (courses numbered 099 or below) by the end of the first thirty attempted credit hours of enrollment at CCD.
Ability to Benefit Students
1. Are admitted as regular students seeking a Degree or Certificate.
2. Must complete the regular assessment process and plan a schedule with an advisor.
3. Meet the minimum qualifications on the CCD Basic Skills Assessment in order to receive Financial Aid. Eligibility may also be determined via additional assessment by the Special Learning Support Program. Students not meeting the minimum qualifications may still register for classes, but will not be eligible for Financial Aid. Students may retest in order to improve their scores and make them eligible.
4. Are eligible to apply for Financial Aid during the first 30 attempted credit hours of enrollment. Students who have not successfully completed the required remedial courses by the end of 30 attempted credit hours may no longer apply for financial aid.
Students who pass the GED test before attempting 30 credit hours are no longer Ability to Benefit Students.
Eligibility
Most types of financial aid are based on financial need. Financial need is the difference between the cost of attending the college and the students available resources. Resources include parents contributions, student earnings, spouses earnings, Veterans benefits, social security, vocational rehabilitation, welfare, unemployment, etc.
Students who have not obtained a high school diploma or GED must earn minimum scores on the CCD Basic Skills Assessment to be eligible for aid.
Students who have earned a baccalaureate, masters or other advanced degree may not be eligible for some types of aid. Students in this category are advised to contact the Office of Financial Aid.
Applications for financial aid must be completed once each year to determine eligibility.
Application Procedures
All applications are available at the Office of Financial Aid. To apply for grants, work-study employment, the Guaranteed Student Loan, PLUS and SLS, complete the Singlefile Form from USAF. Loans and scholarships require a separate application.
Financial aid applicants may also have to supply additional supporting documents such as Federal Income Tax Forms 1040A, 1040EZ and 1040, statements of welfare, social security, vocational rehabilitation benefits, employment, etc.
Priority in awarding financial aid will be given to students who apply early. For the 1992-93 school year to be considered an On Time Applicant, you must mail your application by March 15, 1992, and have your file completed and all documents submitted by May 15, 1992.
Applications received after the above dates will be considered based on the availability of funds.
Financial aid recipients must maintain satisfactory and measurable progress each semester. Aid recipients must maintain a 2.0 grade point average and complete 75% of all attempted course work to remain eligible.
Financial aid recipients may be eligible to apply for financial aid for up to six semesters of financial


MONEY MAHERS
assistance. For more detailed information contact the Office of Financial Aid, or refer to the financial aid information handbook.
Students who have been denied aid and think they have circumstances that may justify receiving financial assistance may file an appeal with the Office of Financial Aid, South Classroom Building, Room 135, 556-2420.
Repayment Policy
Students who withdraw during the semester may be required to repay a portion of the financial aid received. If tuition and fees are paid by financial aid funds, any refund is returned to the financial aid account.
Grants and Work-Study
Pell GrantFederally funded Pell Grants assist with educational expenses. Award amounts range up to $2,400 depending upon the cost of education. Approximately six weeks after applying, students will receive a Student Aid Report (SAR). All copies of the SAR must be brought or mailed to the Office of Financial Aid.
Colorado Student Grant (CSG)Grants are available to Colorado residents based on financial need. Awards range up to $2,000 per academic year.
Colorado Student Incentive Grant
(CSIG)Grants are available on a need basis. The maximum award is $2,000 per year. The state of Colorado and the Federal Government each contribute 50 percent of the available funds.
Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (SEOG) Federally funded grants range from $200 to $2,000 depending on financial need. Pell Grant recipients with the lowest family contributions are given priority over recipients with the lowest family contribution who will not receive Pell Grants.
Diversity Grant The state of Colorado provides grants of $200-$400 to members of under-represented populations. Awards are based on financial need and grade point average.
Colorado Work-Study Program The
Colorado Work-Study Program provides part-time employment opportunities for Colorado residents demonstrating financial need as defined by the college. Hourly rates start at federal minimum wage.
College Work-Study The federal work-study program provides part-time employment for students demonstrating financial need as defined by the college.
Colorado Work-Study (No-Need) The
state of Colorado provides limited funds to employ students part-time who do not demonstrate financial need and who are Colorado residents for tuition purposes. Hourly rates start at federal minimum wage.
Scholarships
Colorado Scholars Program Scholarships are available to Colorado residents who have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours at the college with at least a 3.0 grade point average in all courses attempted. Applications are available in the Office of Financial Aid. Scholarships are dependent upon the availability of funds. A limited number of scholarship awards also are available to non-resident students. Award amounts range up to resident tuition and fees.
High school graduates with a 3.0 grade point average or counselors recommendation can apply.
Scholarships are also awarded in cooperation with community agencies and the CCD Honors Program.
Educational Loan Programs
The Stafford Loan (GSL) The GSL
program provides loans to students at 8 to 10 percent interest per year. Undergraduate students in their freshman and sophomore year may borrow up to $2,625 per year, not to exceed an aggregate amount of $17,250 for their undergraduate studies. Loans have a six-month grace period after graduation or termination of at least half-time student status before payments are due. Stafford Loans are need-based. All applicants must first complete the Singlefile Form.
Loans to Parents The maximum amount a parent of a dependent undergraduate student may borrow for any one student in any academic year is $4,000. The aggregate loan limit is $20,000. The interest rate is 12 percent per annum and the parent has up to ten years to repay the loan. Repayment starts 60 days after the issuance of the loan.
Supplemental Loans for Students (SLS)
Independent students may borrow $4,000 maximum per year through the SLS program. The aggregate loan limit is $20,000. Interest rates and repayment procedures are the same as the Plus Loan.
All student loan applicants must attend both an entrance and an exit loan counseling interview to insure their understanding of their responsibility to repay the loan.


ollege Policies and Academic Standards
Students Rights and Responsibilities
c
I CCD students have all the rights and responsibilities of other citizens and are subject to the same federal, state, and local laws as non-students. As members of the college community, students are also subject to the rules and regulations of the college. If a student feels that his/her rights have been violated, he/she may file a grievance using the Grievance Procedure for Students described in this catalog.
A detailed copy of Students Rights and Responsibilities is available in the Student Activities Office and in the Office of the Vice President for Student Services.
Student Code of Conduct
Admission implies a recognition that the student should respect the rights of others and observe moral and civil laws. Interference with the normal processes of education in the classroom or elsewhere on the campus will be regarded as unacceptable conduct, warranting suspension or dismissal.
Disciplinary proceedings for violations of standards of conduct are the responsibility of the Vice President of Student Services.
On-campus conduct for which students are subject to discipline includes:
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
10.
11
Dishonesty, such as cheating, plagiarism, or knowingly furnishing false information to the College.
Forgery, alteration or misuse of college documents, records or identification. Obstruction or disruption of teaching, administration, disciplinary procedures or other college activities.
Physical abuse of or action which threatens the health or safety of any person on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored functions.
Theft of, misuse of, or damage to property. Unauthorized entry to or use of college facilities; unauthorized use of college equipment.
Manufacture, possession, control, sale, transmission, or use of any substance in violation of state or federal laws. (The college has the policy of full cooperation with law enforcement agencies in such cases.) Disorderly, indecent, or obscene conduct on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored functions.
Abuse or unauthorized use of alcohol (see State Liquor Code).
Condoning any act by another student which violates college policy.
Unauthorized representation or contracting in the name of the Community College of Denver. (A student may not claim to be an official representative of the college for any commercial purpose.)
12.
Verbal or written communication which threatens, or unlawfully exposes, any individual or group to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, and thereby injures the person, property, or reputation of another.
13. Dress which fails to meet established safety or health standards in specific classes and on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored activities.
14. Possession of weapons, fireworks, or explosives. (Weapons are defined as firearms, knives, explosives, inflammable materials, or any other items that may cause bodily injury or damage to property.)
16


COLLEGE POLICIES AND
ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Grievance Procedure for Students
CCD has a grievance procedure for students who believe their rights have been violated. Students who have a grievance must contact the Vice President of Student Services no later than 15 days after the occurrence.
A detailed explanation of the Grievance Procedure for Students is available in the Student Activities Office and in the Office of the Vice President for Student Services.
Rights of the College
Community College of Denver reserves the right to change provisions, requirements and fees in this catalog. Without notice, CCD may cancel any course or program or change its content, description, timing, availability, location, academic credit, or any other aspect.
Family Education Rights and Privacy Act of 1974
Annually, CCD informs students of the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 as amended. This Act was designed to protect the privacy of education records, to establish the right of students to inspect and review their educational records and to provide guidelines for the correction of inaccurate or misleading data through informal and formal hearings.
Students have the right to file complaints with the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act Office (FERPA) concerning alleged failures by the institution to comply with the Act.
The CCD policy explains in detail the procedures to be used by the institution for compliance with the Acts provisions. Copies of the policy are available from the Office of Registration and Records and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services. The Office of Registration and Records and Student Services offices also maintain a Directory of Records which lists all educational records maintained on students by CCD.
Questions concerning the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act may be referred to the Office of Registration and Records.
ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Attendance
Regular class attendance is necessary if a student is to obtain maximum benefits from instruction. Students are expected to comply with the attendance policy set by individual instructors and divisions.
Course Load
A full-time course load is 12-15 credits. Students who are registered for less than 12 credits are part-time students.
Eighteen credits is considered a heavy load. Twenty credits is the maximum load for all students without special permission of the instructional Division Dean.
Academic Standards of Progress
1. A student is required to maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 for all course work attempted.
2. A student whose cumulative grade point average falls below the required 2.0 and who has attempted six or more credits will be placed on academic probation for the following term of enrollment.
3. A student who fails to raise the cumulative GPA to 2.0 by the end of the probationary instructional term will be considered for academic suspension for a minimum of one term.
4. A student placed on academic suspension will be required to meet with the Vice President for Student Services to determine eligibility for continued enrollment.
5. A student who wishes to appeal suspension may appeal to the suspension review board. Decisions of the suspension review board are final.
Appeal Procedure
Students wishing to appeal academic suspension or seeking information about the appeal procedure, should contact the Office of the Vice-President for Student Services, 556-2413.


Financial Aid Standards of Progress
Financial Aid applicants must maintain satisfactory academic and measurable progress both prior to applying for aid and during the semesters aid is received. Only credit hours taken at Community College of Denver will be counted to determine satisfactory/measurable progress. For more complete information ask for a financial aid information handbook in the Office of Financial Aid, South Classroom Building, Room 135.
Veterans Academic Standards of Progress
The following policy applies to all student veterans and other eligible persons receiving VA benefits:
1. Grade Point Requirements
Veteran students are required to maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 for all course work. Veterans whose cumulative GPA is below 2.0 will be placed on academic probation for the following term. If the GPA is not raised to 2.0 during the probation term, the veteran will be suspended for one academic term. Reinstatement will occur only after approved counseling.
Suspension of the veteran student under the Veterans Academic Standards of Progress Policy will result in CCDs not certifying enrollment to the Veterans Administration. Veterans in this status may still attend CCD; however, they will be subject to the provisions of the Academic Standards of Progress Policy requirements for continuation of enrollment.
2. Other Special Grades
AU Gradeindicates that the student audited the course. No credit is allowed for audited courses, nor is the grade certifiable to the VA.
I Gradeindicates incomplete. An incomplete or I grade must be made up no later than 12 months after the I grade is received. For veterans, if an I grade is not completed in this required period, the I will revert to a NC (no credit) after the next consecutive 10 week term and the veterans certification will be adjusted back to the beginning date of the term in which the I grade was received.
SP Grade indicates satisfactory progress, which will be treated the same as an I, incomplete grade.
3. Attendance
Veterans who stop attending class, but do not officially withdraw, may be dropped administratively. VA certification will be adjusted accordingly.
4. Mitigating Circumstances
(As defined by P.L. 94-502) Mitigating circumstances which directly hinder an eligible veterans or other persons pursuit of a course are judged to be out of the students control. Following are some general categories of mitigating circumstances (not all-conclusive):
a. Serious illness of the eligible veteran or person.
b. Serious illness or death in the eligible veterans or other persons immediate family.
c. Immediate family or financial obligations which require a change in terms or place of employment, precluding pursuit of course work.
d. Discontinuance of a course by the college.
e. Active military duty, including active duty for training.
f. Withdrawal from a course or receipt of a non-punitive grade upon completion of a course due to unsatisfactory work may be considered mitigating circumstances if the student can demonstrate good faith pursuit of the course up to the point of withdrawal or completion. The student must submit evidence that he/she applied for tutorial aid, consulted a Veterans Administration counselor, or consulted a CCD academic counselor or advisor in an attempt to remedy the unsatisfactory work before withdrawal or completion.
When mitigating circumstances prevail, CCD will attempt to intervene on behalf of the veteran with the Veterans Administration.
CCD Grading Standards
Grade A
A Distinguished Grade for Superior Work
1. The student has mastered the content and objectives of the course, is able to apply what he/she has learned to new situations and is able to relate it to other knowledge.
2. The student consistently distinguished himself/herself in examinations, reports, projects, class participation and laboratory or training situations.


3. The student shows independent thinking in assignments and class discussion.
4. Work is consistently in proper form, shows satisfactory evidence of careful research (where required) and is submitted punctually.
5. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, the student consistently demonstrates superior skills, ability and performance.
6. The student complies with the instructors attendance requirements.
Grade B A Better-than-Acceptable Grade
1. The student consistently shows mastery of the course content and objectives and usually is able to apply what he/she has learned to new situations or relates it to other knowledge.
2. The students work is in proper form, shows satisfactory evidence of research (where required), and work is submitted punctually.
3. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, the student consistently demonstrates above average skills, ability and performance.
4. The student complies with the instructors attendance requirements.
COLLEGE POLICIES AND
ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Grade C An Acceptable Grade Permitting Progress Forward in Course Sequence
1. The student shows evidence of a reasonable comprehension of the subject matter of the course and has an average mastery of the content sufficient to indicate success in the next course in the same field.
2. The student consistently makes average scores in examinations, reports, projects, class participation and laboratory or training situations.
3. If the subject carries transfer credit, the student has indicated sufficient competence in the content to continue in the subject field upon transfer.
4. Assignments are completed in good form and on time.
5. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, the student consistently demonstrates average skills, ability and performance.
6. The student complies with the instructors attendance requirements.
Grade D
A Less-than-Acceptable, Passing Grade
1. The student falls below the average in examinations, projects, reports, class participation and laboratory or training situations, but shows some competence in the assigned subject matter of the course.
2. The competence demonstrated is insufficient to indicate success in the next course in the subject field.
3. Assignments are completed in imperfect form, are sometimes late, or of inconsistent quality.
4. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, the student consistently demonstrates below-average skills, ability and performance.
5. The student complies with the instructors attendance requirements.
Grade F A Failing Grade
1. With respect to examinations, projects, reports, class participation and laboratory or training situations, the student fails to perform at the D level.
2. The student shows little or no competence in the assigned subject matter of the course.
3. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skill, the student fails to perform at the D or above level.
4. The student fails to comply with the instructors attendance requirements.


Credit/No Credit
Some courses are offered on a credit/no credit basis. Upon successful completion of such a course, unit credit will be awarded. However, courses taken on a credit/no credit basis are not used in the computation of a students grade-point average (GPA). Regulations for such courses are the following:
1. In authorized credit/no credit courses, the credit grade is granted for performance which is equivalent to the letter grade of C or better.
2. Credit/no credit graded courses must be designated by the respective division.
Courses falling into this category will be specified each term by CCD in the class schedules. Departments may require majors to obtain letter grades in that departments major subjects.
Grade SP Satisfactory Progress
Some courses, designated as open-entry/open-exit, may extend beyond the normal end of a semester.
Upon successful completion of such a course, unit credit and a grade will be awarded. Regulations for such courses are the following:
1. In courses for which this grade is authorized, the SP will be given in either of the following cases:
a. The student has attended for a full term and has shown satisfactory progress but has not yet mastered required course objectives.
b. The student under the colleges continuous enrollment policy has enrolled late in the semester and is making satisfactory progress but has not had sufficient time to master required course objectives.
2. A student may be required to re-register for a course in which he/she received an SP grade if the course work is not completed by the end of the next consecutive 15 week semester. When the remaining time needed for completion is short or when other extenuating circumstances occur, the dean may waive the requirement for re-enroll-ment. Home study courses must be completed within a calendar year from the date of registration.
3. The student must, before the end of the term, make arrangements with the instructor to complete the course.
SP will revert to NC (no credit) after one year.
Grade IIncomplete
1. The student has not been able to complete the course requirements due to extenuating circumstances.
2. Two-thirds to three-fourths of the course work has been satisfactorily completed.
3. The student must, before the end of the term, make arrangements with the instructor to complete the course.
4. The student must complete the necessary course work prior to the end of the next consecutive 15 week semester.
5. An I grade that is not made up within the next consecutive 15 week term reverts to an NC grade.
Grade WWithdrawal
The student has officially withdrawn from the college after the add/drop deadline as published in the class schedule.
Grade All-Audit
The student has audited the course.
Grade AW-Administrative Withdrawal
The student has attended one or more class sessions but too few to be appropriately evaluated. This grade should be given by the faculty, but may be given by the Dean or Vice President in certain cases.
Grade Point Average
The grade points measure the achievement of the student for the number of credits completed. To calculate the grade point average, multiply the number of grade points by the number of credits for each course. Total the credits and points, and divide the grade points by the credits.
A equals 4 grade points B equals 3 grade points C equals 2 grade points D equals 1 grade point F equals 0 grade points
4.


COLLEGE POLICIES AND
ACADEMIC STANDARDS
The following example will enable the student to
calculate a grade point average:
Course Credits Grade Points
ANT 111 Principles of Anthropology
3 A 12(3x4)
BIO 131 General College Biology I
4 A 16(4x4)
CSC 111 Intro to Computing with BASIC
3 B 9(3x3)
ENG 111 English Comp. Essay Writing
3 D 3(3 x 1)
POS 111 Intro to Political Science
3 F 0(3x0)
Totals: 16 40
Total grade points divided by total credits equals the cumulative grade point average. Therefore, the grade point average for the above example is 40 divided by 16 or 2.50.
Repeating a Course
Students who receive a D, NC or F grade in a course may retake the same course. The higher of the two grades received will be computed in the students transcript GPA. However, the transcript will indicate the grades for both courses. Students must file a request with the Office of Registration and Records to repeat a course, no later than the published deadline date for add/drops. A student may repeat a course only once.
Recognition of Achievement or Continuing Education Units (CEU|
CCD offers many courses, conferences, workshops and seminars for upgrading job skills as well as for personal enrichment. Successful completion of courses of this type may result in the granting of a Recognition of Achievement or a CEU which may be requested from the appropriate instructional division.
Students are selected for the Vice Presidents Honors List during the semester preceding their graduation from CCD. To be eligible for this academic honor, a student must be completing at least 30 semester credit hours in a certificate program, or be completing the requirements for one of the four associate degrees. In addition, the student must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.85, based
on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. Selection for the Vice Presidents Honors List is printed on the students permanent academic transcript.
Dean's Honor List
Each semester students taking 6 or more credits with a GPA of 3.0 or above are selected for the Dean's Honors List. Students are notified by mail of this honor.
Phi Theta Kappa
Phi Theta Kappa, the national scholastic honorary society for two-year community and junior colleges, recognizes student academic excellence at CCD and promotes academic community at the college.
To be eligible for membership, students must have a 3.5 grade point average after completing 12 or more credit hours of college-level work, and carry three or more credit hours during the current academic year. Phi Theta Kappa members are honored at graduation for their outstanding academic achievements.
Faculty sponsor of CCDs Phi Theta Kappa Chapter is Professor Anita Fekete.
Eligible students are invited to join each semester. For more information interested and eligible students should contact any current executive board member or Professor Fekete, South Classroom Building, Room 313, 556-2487.


Degree Requirements
All applicants for CCD degree programs must meet the following requirements. Exceptions may be approved by the Vice President for Instruction.
1. Complete a minimum of 60 semester hours of credit in approved course work.
2. Earn a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 (C average). Courses counting toward the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher. Some programs, as stated in the current catalog, may require a student to earn at least a C in specific course work. Students should check with their instructional division or advisor for information regarding the minimum grade point average requirement.
3. Complete a minimum of 15 credits at CCD in the program area.
4. Complete the Academic Profile, a general education assessment during the final academic semester at the college.
General Education Requirements
All associate degrees have general education requirements which meet goals for general education established by the State Board for Colorado Community College and Occupational Education:
1. To build skills for advanced and lifelong learning.
2. To expose students to the mainstream of thought and interpretation in the humanities, sciences, mathematics, social sciences, communications and the arts.
3. To integrate learning in ways that cultivate the students broad understanding and ability to think about a large and complex subject, formulate and analyze valid concepts, solve problems and clarify values.
4. To prepare individuals for their roles as effective citizens in a changing and complex society.
Certificate Requirements
All CCD graduates of certificate programs must meet the following requirements. Exceptions may be approved by the Vice President for Instruction.
1. Complete the specified requirements of an approved vocational/technical program.
2. Earn a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 (C). Some programs, as stated in the current catalog, may require a student to earn at least
a C in specific course work. Students should check with their instructional division, as well as their advisor, for information regarding the minimum grade point average required for graduation.
3. Complete a minimum of 15 credits in the program area at CCD.
1. No more than six semester hours of courses numbered 299 (independent study course work) may be applied toward an associate degree program.
2. There is no limit on special topics courses allowed to count toward a degree. In individual cases, the limit will be determined by the program area. Students taking special topic courses should consult with their advisors as to how these credits will apply toward a degree.
Students may graduate under the catalog requirements listed for the academic year in which they were first enrolled. If students interrupt attendance for one year or more and then return, the catalog of the readmission year is the document of authority. If graduation requirements and policies should change, students may choose to follow the catalog of the year of initial entry or the current catalog. Students should be sure to obtain and keep a copy of the catalog published the year in which they enter or are readmitted.
The catalog should not be considered a contract between the Community College of Denver and any student. The College retains the right to cancel or change programs or course offerings where enrollments are insufficient or for any other reason. Every course listed in the catalog may not be offered every semester.
Petitioning for Waivers and/or Program Substitutions
Students who, due to extenuating circumstances, wish to petition for a waiver and/or substitution of program requirements must complete a Waiver/ Program Substitution Request Form. The form is available in each instructional division office.
The student should complete the request and have it approved by the program coordinator, the division dean, and the Vice President for Instruction. The form will then be kept on file in the Office of Registration and Records.


ipecial Education Programs
0
m Continuing Education extends profes-
sional development and educational opportu-I nities to learners of all ages in various L J circumstances and locations. In cooperation with other academic divisions of the College, Continuing Education provides credit and non-credit learning opportunities at both on-campus and off-campus locations. Continuing Education Credits (CEUs) can be awarded for non-credit offerings.
The Division of Continuing Education offers the following programs:
Business and Industry Services
Business and Industry Services assists the business community with its training needs through credit and non-credit offerings at the work site. Businesses and organizations may select from existing college programs or have courses and workshops tailored to their specific needs. A fully-equipped lab is available for customized computer training. For more information, contact the Coordinator of Business and Industry Services, South Classroom Building, Room 305, 556-3386.
The Smal Business Development Center
The SBDC provides small business owners and would-be entrepreneurs with guidance in the following areas: small business planning and start-up preparation, loan package preparation, bid package preparation, contract identification, and marketing plan development. Center personnel work extensively with grant writing and funding for small businesses and with small business computerized databases and information networking. The Small Business Development Center is located at 1445 Market St., Denver, CO 80202, (303) 620-8076.
Ehended Campus Program
This program provides credit and non-credit classes at off-campus locations. Credit courses may be applied to certificate or associate degree programs. These courses are listed in the Schedule of Classes. Non-credit courses offer development and personal enrichment. For more information about the extended campus program, contact the Continuing Education Division, South Classroom Building, Room 305, 556-3386.
Home Study
These open-entry courses allow a student to study at home. Students have up to one year to complete them. After registration, course materials which explain course procedures, list assignments, and provide textbook information are mailed to each
SPECIAL EDUCATION
PROGRAMS
student. Student/instructor contact is by phone and mail. See the Schedule of Classes for current offerings. For more information about home study programs, contact the Continuing Education Division, South Classroom Building, Room 305, 556-3386.
Televised credit classes offered through Channel 6 are designed to allow maximum flexibility for the busy, self-motivated student. Courses are listed in the Schedule of Classes. Most of the offerings qualify as core courses that can apply toward certificate or degree programs. Follow CCDs Schedule of Classes for registration, add/drop, and withdrawal dates. Course materials, assignments, and textbook information are mailed to the student after registration. Student/ instructor contact is by phone and mail and optional meetings. For more information about televised courses, contact the Continuing Education Division, South Classroom Building, Room 305, 556-3386.
Weekend College Program
Weekend college is one solution to the problem of balancing school, work, and family. Students have the option to take credit classes toward a degree during Friday evening and Saturday classes. Credit and noncredit computer courses for professional development and personal enrichment are also offered. See the Schedule of Classes for a complete class list. For more information, contact the Continuing Education Division, South Classroom Building, Room 305, 556-3386.
Work and Family Resource Center
The Work and Family Resource Center offers a broad spectrum of services to working families and employers including enhanced corporate child care resource and referral, workplace needs assessments and employer consultation, parent education seminars, advocacy, provider recruitment and support services, and a community information and referral service, which provides telephone counseling to assist public users in finding child care. For community information and referral service, call 534-2625.
Cooperative Education Program
The Cooperative Education Program provides opportunities to supplement course work with practical work experience related to the students educational and occupational objectives. Students may earn credit for working part-time in an area directly related to their educational program. A qualified instructor


coordinates and supervises the work experience program. Students are encouraged to apply at least one semester prior to the semester they wish to work. For more information call or drop by the Cooperative Education Office, South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-3607.
Developmental Studies Program
To be successful at the Community College of Denver, students must be able to apply reading, math, writing and study skills. CCD offers a comprehensive academic program in these skill areas to help students achieve academic success. Offerings include
1. Assessment of basic academic skills, vocational aptitude and interest;
2. Test results interpretation by skilled faculty and counselors;
3. A variety of skill development courses in reading, mathematics, writing and study skills;
4. The Special Learning Support Program and College for Living Programs which assist students with learning disabilities and developmentally disabled adults respectively, with learning techniques, independent living activities and pre-vocational skills;
5. Special assessment and tutorial support for the learning disabled;
6. Support with computer assisted instruction;
7. Tutoring for basic skills, general education and vocational programs;
8. Preparation for GED; and
9. English as a Second Language.
For more information, contact the Division of Developmental Studies, South Classroom Building, Room 244, 556-8455.
An Honors Program is open to qualified students. Honors courses assist students to develop sophisticated creative and critical thinking skills along with primary and secondary research skills. Special honors sections are noted in each semesters schedule. For more information, contact Professor Randy Baade, Honors Program Advisor, South Classroom Building, Room 313, 556-3826.
Learning Development Center
Located in the South Classroom Building, Room 142, the Learning Development Center (LDC) provides free tutorial assistance to all CCD students. The mission of the LDC is to help students enter and complete the educational program of their choice.
Students may apply for tutoring in any course at
the college. All LDC services are requested through one office in the LDC, Room 142 F. Students can discuss their individual needs with a skilled professional who helps them make the best use of the many support services available at CCD.
A wide variety of tutoring services are available on a drop-in or appointment basis. Both professional and peer tutors help students gain the skills necessary for success in their courses. In addition to finding help with individual courses, students are invited to use services provided in the following specialized labs. Lab schedules are posted at the entrance of Room 142 and outside each lab.
Accounting/Business Lab Accounting and business students can obtain tutors, answer books and supplemental materials.
English as a Second Language Center Learners receive tutorial assistance in pronunciation, conversation, grammar, reading and writing.
General Education Equivalency (GED) students prepare to pass the GED test battery and earn a GED certificate.
Reading and Study Skillsclasses and tutorials assist students to strengthen their abilities in reading notetaking, organizational skills, test taking, and other techniques designed to enhance success in college.
Mathematics LabStudents can gain greater knowledge of mathematical principles through personalized assistance from tutors, exercises on IBM computers (available primarily to MAT 001, 003, 103, 104 and 105 students) and supplemental explanations and exercises.
Writing Center tutors work with students on all types of writing at every level. Students may use Macintosh computers in the Writing Center to plan, compose and revise their papers.
The Special Learning Support Program and College for Livingoperated through the LDC, offers specialized classes and individualized tutoring to learning disabled adults. Students receive diagnostic evaluations and counseling related to their unique learning needs. Office for the Special Learning Support Program is Room 142.
For more information on LDC services or to make an appointment for counseling or tutoring, call 556-2497.
Computer Labs
Computer labs are provided for class use and students registered for CIS 075. For more information, contact the Computer Lab, Technical Education Building, Room 104, 556-3628.


SPECIAL EDUCATION
PROGRAMS
Technicai Education Center North and East
CCDs Technical Education Centers offer business and industry-based training. Programs are open-entry/open-exit and operate year-round. Individualized instruction allows a student to enroll anytime and leave when program requirements are completed. Students attend class an average of six hours a day, five days each week.
Fast-track training permits students to complete a certificate program in seven months or less. CCD grants college credit for all courses successfully completed. These credits can be applied to an associate degree.
The centers also provide classes in job search and traditional college studies techniques, GED preparation, basic study skills. Career assessment testing, case management counseling and job placement assistance also are available. TEC North is located at 6221 Downing Street, Denver, CO 80216. For more information, call 289-2243. TEC East is located at 3601 Martin Luther King Blvd., Denver, CO 80205. For more information, call 321-8567.
New Chance (Teen Parent Program)
The New Chance program operates at the Technical Education Center North. The objectives of New Chance are to prevent teen pregnancies, lessen dependence on public assistance, secure stable employment and improve the cognitive, emotional and physical development of the student and child. New Chance provides comprehensive services in these five areas:
1. Personal and social development
2. Case-management counseling
3. Educational development
4. Employability development
5. Services to participants children
Child Care
The 60 bed infant/toddler/pre-school child development center at TEC North accommodates children from 6 weeks to 6 years of age. Community College of Denvers Child Development Center Lab School on the Auraria campus offers a full day early childhood care for children 2 1/2 half to 6 years of age.
Official GED Test Center
The Technical Education Center North is designated as an official GED Test Center. Testing times are Monday from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. and Thursday from 5:00 pm to 9:00 pm. Test fees are $30 for all five tests, $6 per single test and $6 for each retake. For information, contact Diana Casteel at 289-2243.


In the Associate of Arts and Associate of Science degree programs, the area of emphasis refers to twelve or more credits hours in a subject field in preparation for transfer and selection of a major at a baccalaureate college.
Capstone Courses
Courses, usually taken during the final semester, in which program competencies are reviewed and assessed. All courses identified as capstone courses require a grade of C or better for graduation. Capstone courses must be taken at CCD.
Contact Hour
A 50-minute period of classroom or lab contact between student and instructor.
Core Curriculum
The courses that fulfill lower division general education requirements as defined and agreed upon between the State Board for Community Colleges and the governing boards of the four-year institutions.
Corequisite
A course or requirement which must be completed during the same semester as the course which identifies the corequisite.
Credit Hour
The basic unit of academic credit. Generally, one credit hour is earned by attending a lecture class for a fifty-minute period, once a week, for a full semester. In a laboratory course, one credit hour is granted for two-to-three fifty-minute periods per week in the laboratory.
General Education
The liberal arts component of a baccalaureate degree that may include lower division as well as upper division courses as defined by each institution.
Open Entry
A course type which allows the student to start at any time prior to the last date to drop classes published in the Schedule of Classes. In this type of course, the student must complete all course requirements by the end of the semester regardless of entry date.
Open Entry/Open Exit
A course type in which a student may enroll at any time prior to the last date to drop classes and progress at his or her own learning pace. If the student does not complete course requirements by the end of the semester, s/he will receive an SP (Satisfactory Progress) grade and may continue in the course the following semester at no additional tuition charge.
Prerequisite
A course or requirement which must be completed satisfactorily before registration for the course which identifies the prerequisite.
Speech Intensive Courses
Associate of Applied Science Speech Intensive courses combine the requirements of SPE 115 with the content of vocational classes.
Students who transfer a course from another college which is noted as speech intensive at CCD may meet the SPE 115 requirements only by taking SPE 115 as a separate course.


READING GUIDE TO DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Prmium Titles and Course Prefixes
Accounting ACC
Accounting (TEC) ACT
Anthropology ANT
Appliance Repair Technology APT
Art ART
Astronomy AST
Biology BIO
Chemistry CHE
College for Living CFL
Commercial Credit Management CRM
Communications COM
Computer Aided Drafting CAD
Computer Information Systems CIS
Cooperative Education (TEC) CWE
Drafting For Industry DRI
Early Childhood Education and Management ECE Economics ECO
Education EDU
Electronics Technology ELT
English ENG
English as a Second Language (TEC) ENS
English as a Second Language ESL
Financial Services FIN
Food Production Management FPM
French FRE
General Education Development GED
GED Preparation (TEC) GEQ
Geography GEO
Geology GEY
Graphic Arts GRA
Graphic Design GRD
Health Occupations HOC
History HIS
Hospitality and Restaurant Administration HRA
Human Services HSE
Humanities HUM
Job Search Skills (TEC) JSS
Insurance INS
International Business INB
International Studies INT
Journalism JOU
Literature LIT
Machine Tool (TEC) MTO
Magnetic Resonance Imaging MRI
Mammography MAM
Management MAN
Marketing MAR
Mathematics MAT
Mathematics (TEC) MTH
Music MUS
Nuclear Medicine Technology NMT
Nursing NUR
Nutrition NUT
Paralegal PAR
Personal Growth/New Chance (TEC) PGD
Philosophy PHI
Photography PHO
Physics PHY
Political Science POS
Psychology PSY
Radiation Therapy Technology RTT
Radiologic Health Sciences RHS
Radiologic Technology Radiography RTR
Reading REA
Reading (TEC) RED
Real Estate REE
Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning Commercial-Industrial RAC
Secretarial SEC
Sociology SOC
Spanish SPA
Special Learning Support Program SLS
Speech SPE
Surgical Technology STE
Theatre THE
Traffic and Transportation Management TTM
Travel and Tourism Occupations TTO
Truck Driving (TEC) TDR
Welding and Fabrication (TEC) WEF
Word Processing (TEC) SCY


kn^mhm
H Associate of Arts Desree
/ 1 University Parallel, Transfer Program
-A- A. An Associate of Arts Degree (AA) provides a learning foundation in communications, social science, arts or humanities. Although some students work toward the Associate of Arts Degree for purposes of personal enrichment, many others plan to transfer to four-year colleges and universities to continue their work toward baccalaureate degrees and pre-professional training in such fields as law, education, the arts and social sciences.
The Associate of Arts Degree is sometimes referred to as a University Parallel or Transfer degree. The general education core requirements, when completed at CCD, meet the liberal arts lower division general education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in the state of Colorado. Students graduating with the AA degree may transfer into liberal arts programs in all public baccalaureate colleges and universities with junior standing.
Courses to be counted towards the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher.
Student Performance Objectives for Transfer Education (AA Degree)
1. Students will plan and write well-structured compositions demonstrating the writing capabilities to express, inform, analyze, evaluate, persuade, argue, conduct research and use primary and secondary sources logically and stylistically.
2. Students will compose and deliver oral presentations, providing ideas and information and using delivery skills suitable to the topic, purpose and audience. Students will demonstrate an understanding of others speeches and be able to evaluate others speeches.
3. Students will read and think critically about a variety of interdisciplinary topics, demonstrating college-level reading skills in a variety of disciplines including humanities, social sciences and the natural sciences.
4. Students will demonstrate orally and in writing the critical thinking skills of analysis, synthesis and evaluation.
5. Students will analyze and use numerical data and qualitative reasoning skills including applying proper formulas to mathematical data and calculating results, illustrating
quantitative data graphically, rearranging general formulas to solve for any term, and interpreting graphic data and assessing the importance of the portrayed trends.
AA Degree Program Entry
Students must apply for entry to the Associate of Arts Degree program. At the time of application, students do not have to identify an area of emphasis. Program application forms are in SO 134 and third floor division offices.
AA Degree Program Requirements
Within the AA Degree, the College offers eight possible areas of emphasis: Art, Behavioral Sciences, Communications, Economics, English/Literature, History, Music, or Political Sciences. The same course may not count both toward general education requirements and toward an area of emphasis. An area of emphasis consists of four identified courses in one academic area. If you do not select an area of emphasis or have fewer than 60 credit hours with your core courses and your area of emphasis, you should take transfer electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate of Arts Degree. All graduates of the Associate of Arts (AA) Degree must meet the following program requirements.
General Education Core
I. English
ENG 121, ENG 122 SPE 115
III. Mathematics
(any 1 of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135, 201, 202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any 1 of the following)
AST 101, 102 BIO 105, 111, 112 CHE 101, 102, 111, 112 PHY 105,111,112,211,212 GEY 111, 121
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101, 111 ECO 201, 202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102, 201, 202 POS 105, 111 PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102
Credit Hours
6
3
3-4
4-5


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
VI. Humanities 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 111, 112 SPA 111, 112 FRE 111, 112 JPN 111, 112 HUM 121, 122, 123 LIT 115, 201, 202 MUS 120, 121 PHI 111, 112, 113 RUS 111, 112 THE 211, 212
General Education Sub-Total 34-36
Area of Emphasis (Optional)
and/or Electives Sub-Total 23-21
Capstone Course HUM 285 or SCI 285 3
Total Hours 60
Approved Electives for the AA Degree
ANT - All courses
ART - All courses
BIO - 105 and higher
CHE -101 and higher
COM - All courses
CIS - 115, 160, 260, 276
CSC -200
ECO - 201 and higher
ENG - 121 and higher
FRE - Ill and higher
GEO - All courses
GEY - All courses
HIS - All courses
HUM - All courses
JOU - All courses
LIT - All courses
MAT - 121 and higher
MUS - All courses
PHI - All courses
PHY - All courses
POS - All courses
PSY - 101 and higher
SOC - All courses
SPA - Ill, 112, 211, 212
SPE - All courses
THE - All courses
Courses whose number begins with 0 in any prefix will not meet requirements for the AA Degree.
AA Degree Areas of Emphasis
Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate Degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g., (3) are options from which you may choose and are not individually included in the total credit or contact hours listed below the parenthetical numbers.
Art Emphasis
Credits Contacts
ART 122 Drawing II 3 90
(Prerequisite ART 121)
ART 132 Design II 3 90
(Prerequisite ART 131)
Select two courses from the following: 6 180
ART 212 Painting II
(Prerequisite ART 211) (3) (90)
ART 213 Painting III
(Prerequisite ART 212) (3) (90)
ART 232 Watercolor II
(Prerequisite ART 231) (3) (90)
ART 270 Figure Drawing I
(Prerequisite ART 121) (3) (90)
ART 271 Figure Drawing II
(Prerequisite ART 270) (3) (90)
Total 12 360
Behavioral Sciences Emphasis
Credits Contacts
SOC 101 Intro to Sociology I 3 45
SOC 102 Intro to Sociology II 3 45
PSY 101 General Psychology I 3 45
PSY 102 General Psychology II 3 45
Total 12 180
Communications Emphasis
Credits Contacts
SPE 125 Interpersonal Communication 3 45
COM 251 Introduction to Television 3 45
COM 255 Survey of Film 3 45
COM 256 Media Survey 3 45
Total 12 180
Economics Emphasis
Credits Contacts
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 45
ECO 206 Political Economy 3 45
ECO 218 Labor Economics 3 45
Total 12 180


English/Literature Emphasis
Select 4 courses, Credits Contacts
at least 2 which are ENG: 12 180
ENG 131 Technical Writing I (3) (45)
or ENG 132 Technical Writing II (3) (45)
ENG 221 Creative Writing I (3) (45)
ENG 227 Poetry Writing (3) (45)
LIT 115 Intro to Literature (3) (45)
LIT 201 Masterpieces of Literature I (3) (45)
Total 12 180
History Emphasis
Credits Contacts
Select four of the following: 12 180
HIS 101 Western Civilization I (3) (45)
HIS 102 Western Civilization II (3) (45)
HIS 201 United States History I (3) (45)
HIS 202 United States History II (3) (45)
HIS 225 Colorado History (3) (45)
Total 12 180
Music Emphasis
Credits Contacts
MUS 101 Music Theory I 4 60
MUS 102 Music Theory II 4 60
MUS 142 Private Instruction (instrument/voice) 1 30
Select one of the following: 3 45
MUS 120 Music Appreciation (3) (45)
MUS 121 Intro to Music History I (3) (45)
MUS 122 Intro to Music History II (3) (45)
Total 13 245
Political Science Emphasis
Credits Contacts
POS 105 Introduction to Political Science 3 45
POS 111 American Government 3 45
POS 125 American State and Local Government 3 45
POS 205 International Relations 3 45
Total 12 180
Theatre Emphasis
Credits Contacts
THE 111 Acting I 3 45
THE 112 Acting II 3 45
THE 211 Development of Theatre I 3 45
THE 212 Development of Theatre II 3 45
Total 12 180
Associate of Science Degree
University Parallel, Transfer Program
The Associate of Science Degree (AS) provides a learning foundation in mathematics and the sciences. Although some students work toward the Associate of Science Degree for personal enrichment, many plan to transfer to four-year colleges and universities to continue work toward a baccalaureate degree and professional training in such fields as engineering, medicine, biology, chemistry and physics.
The Associate of Science Degree is sometimes referred to as a University Parallel or Transfer degree. The general education core requirements, when completed at CCD, meet the liberal arts lower division general education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in the state of Colorado. Students graduating with the AS degree may transfer into liberal arts or sciences programs in all public baccalaureate colleges and universities with junior standing. Courses to be counted toward the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher.
Student Performance Objectives for Transfer Education (AS Degree)
1. Students will plan and write well-structured compositions demonstrating the writing capabilities to express, inform, analyze, evaluate, persuade, argue, conduct research and use primary and secondary sources logically and stylistically.
2. Students will compose and deliver oral presentations, providing ideas and information and using delivery skills suitable to the topic, purpose and audience. Students will demonstrate an understanding of others speeches and be able to evaluate others speeches.
3. Students will read and think critically about a variety of interdisciplinary topics, demonstrating college-level reading skills in a variety of disciplines including humanities, social sciences and the natural sciences.
4. Students will demonstrate orally and in writing the critical thinking skills of analysis, synthesis and evaluation.
5. Students will analyze and use numerical data and qualitative reasoning skills including applying proper formulas to mathematical data and calculating results, illustrating quantitative data graphically, rearranging general formulas to solve for any term, and interpreting graphic data and assessing the importance of the portrayed trends.


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
AS Degree Program Entry
Students must apply for entry to the Associate of Science Degree program. At the time of application, students do not have to identify an area of emphasis. Program application forms are in SO 134 and SO 306.
AS Degree Program Requirements
Within the Associate of Science Degree, the College offers seven areas of emphasis: Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth Science, Mathematics, Medical Cluster, Pre-Engineering and Physics. The same course may not count both toward general education requirements and toward an area of emphasis. If you do not select an area of emphasis or have fewer than 60 credit hours with your core courses and your area of emphasis, you should take transfer electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate of Arts Degree. All graduates of the Associate of Science (AS) Degree must meet the following program requirements.
General Education Core Credit Hours
I. English 6
ENG 121, 122
II. Speech 3
SPE 115
III. Mathematics 4-5
(any 1 of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 201, 202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 8-10
(any 2 of the following)
AST 101, 102 BIO 111, 112 CHE 111, 112 GEY 111, 121 PHY 111,.112, 211, 212
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 6
(6 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, 111 ECO 201, 202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102, 201, 202 POS 105, 111 PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities 6
(any 2 of the following)
ART 111, 112 HUM 121, 122, 123 LIT 115, 201, 202 MUS 120, 121 PHI 111, 112, 113 SPA 111, 112
General Education Sub-Total Hours 33-36
Area of Emphasis (Optional)
and/or Electives 24-21
Capstone Course (Required)
SCI 285 or HUM 285 Critical Thinking 3
Total Hours 60
Approved Electives for the AS Degree
An area of emphasis consists of four identified courses in one academic area. Students who do not select an area of emphasis or who have fewer than 60 credit hours with their core courses and their area of emphasis should take general electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate
of Science Degree.
ANT - All courses
ART - All courses
BIO - Ill and higher
CHE - Ill and higher
COM - All courses
CIS - 115, 160, 260, 276
CSC -200
ECO - 201 and higher
ENG -121 and higher
FRE - Ill and above
GEO - All courses
GEY - All courses
HIS - All courses
HUM - All courses
JOU - All courses
LIT - All courses
MAT - 121 and higher
MUS - All courses
PHI - All courses
PHY - Ill and higher
POS - All courses
PSY -101 and higher
SOC - All courses
SPA - Ill, 112,211,212
SPE - All courses
THE - All courses
Any course whose number begins with a 0 in any prefix will not meet requirements for the AS Degree. English and mathematics courses must be numbered 121 or above.
Areas of Emphasis for the AS Degree
Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate Degree requires a minimum of


60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g., (3) are options from which you may choose and are not individually included in the total credit or contact hours listed below the parenthetical numbers.
Biology Emphasis
BIO 111 General College Biology I Credits 5 Contacts 90
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
CHE 111 General College Chemistry I 5 105
CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105
Total 20 390
Chemistry Emphasis
Credits Contacts
CHE 111 General College Chemistry I 5 105
CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105
PHY 111 Physics: Algebra Based I 5 105
PHY 112 Physics: Algebra Based II 5 105
Total 20 420
Computer Science Emphasis
CIS 115 Intro to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
CSC 200 Programming in PASCAL 3 45
CSC 230 Programming in C 3 45
MAT 135 Introduction to Statistics 3 45
Total 12 180
Earth Science Emphasis
Credits Contacts
Select 4 of the following 5 courses: 14-16 240-270
BIO 112 General College Biology II (5) (90)
GEY 111 Physical Geology (4) (60)
GEY 121 Historical Geology (4) (60)
GEO 105 Geography (3) (45)
BIO 118 Human Ecology
and the Environment (3) (60)
GEO 200 or Human Ecology (3) (45)
GEY 225 or Planet Earth (Telecourse) (3) (45)
Total 14-16 240-270
Mathematics Emphasis
MAT 201 Calculus I Credits 5 Contacts 75
MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75
MAT 203 Calculus III 4 60
MAT 265 Ordinary Differential Equations 3 45
Total 17 255
Medical Cluster
A. Pre-Dental Emphasis
BIO 111 General College Biology I Credits 5 Contacts 90
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
Total 18 330
B. Pre-Medical Emphasis BIO 111 General College Biology I Credits 5 Contacts 90
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
CHE 111 Gen. College Chemistry I 5 105
MAT 135 Introduction to Statistics 3 45
Total 18 330
C. Pre-Nursing Emphasis (non-CCD)
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology I Credits 4 Contacts 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
BIO 215 Microbiology 4 75
MAT 135 Introduction to Statistics 3 45
Total 15 270
D. Pre-Veterinary Emphasis BIO 111 General College Biology I Credits 5 Contacts 90
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
CHE 111 Gen. College Chemistry I 5 105
CHE 112 Gen. College Chemistry II 5 105
Total 20 390
Physics Emphasis
PHY 211 Physics: Calculus Based I Credits 5 Contacts 105
PHY 212 Physics: Calculus Based II 5 105
CHE 111 Gen. College Chemistry I 5 105
BIO 111 General College Biology I 5 90
Total 20 405
Pre-Engineering Emphasis
PHY 211 Physics: Calculus Based I Credits 5 Contacts 105
PHY 212 Physics: Calculus Based II 5 105
CHE 111 General College Chemistry I 5 105
MAT 201 Calculus I 5 75
Total 20 390


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of General Studies Degree
CCD offers two types of Associate of General Studies Degrees.
1. The Associate of General Studies-Gener-alist Degree (AGS-G).
The AGS-G degree requires the lower division general education courses in accord with state-wide articulation agreements with baccalaureate schools of arts and sciences. In addition, the degree allows you to self-select 23 credits of transfer and/or career courses. Transferability of the career courses is not guaranteed. The general education core courses may not fully meet the general education requirements of all baccalaureate professional schools. If you select this option, consult with your advisor.
Entry Requirements. The AGS-G degree is the only degree which does not require application for program entry. All CCD certificate and degree- seeking students are classified as Associate of General Studies-Generalist students until they apply and are accepted into another certificate or degree program.
2. All other Associate of General Studies (AGS) Degrees.
All AGS degrees (with the exception of the AGS-G degree) are the result of articulation agreements and are fully transferable only into the particular program identified by the articulation agreement. Consult with your advisor.
Entry Requirements. Students must apply for entry. At the time of application, students must identify which Associate of General Studies Degree program they desire to enter. Program application forms are in SO 134 and appropriate division offices.
remain in the AGS-G program if they want to complete a broad program of both career and transfer courses without the constraints of specialization.
The AGS-G general education core curriculum transfers to and fully meets the lower division liberal arts and sciences general education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in Colorado. Transferability of AGS-G career courses depends upon the courses taken and the receiving institution. See your advisor.
Students may take either the Associate of Arts (AA) core curriculum or the Associate of Science (AS) core curriculum. The AA core follows.
General Education Core Credit Hours
(AA Core)
I. English
ENG 121 English Composition I 3
ENG 122 English Composition II 3
II. Speech
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics 3
(any 1 of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135, 201, 202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4
(any 1 of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112; GEY 111,
112; PHY 105, 111, 112, 211, 212.
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ECO 201, 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,
201, 202; POS 105, 111; PSY 101, 102;
SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 111, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
LIT 115, 201, 202; Languages 111,
112, MUS 120, 121, PHI 111, 112, 113;
THE 211, 212
AGS Degree Requirements
All AGS degrees require the following:
Credits: AA or AS General Education Core Courses 33-36
Electives or Courses Prescribed by Articulation Agreements 21-26
Capstone Course 1-3
Total 60
Associate of General Studies-Generalist Degree (ags-g)
All CCD certificate and degree-seeking students are classified as Associate of General Studies-General-ist students until they apply and are accepted into another certificate or degree program. Students
General Education Sub-Total 34
*Elective Sub-Total 23
Capstone Course 3
HUM 285 Critical Thinking or SCI 285 Critical Thinking
Total Hours 60
*Any course whose number begins with 0 in any prefix will not meet requirements for the AGS-G Degree. English and mathematics courses numbered before the core general education courses will not meet requirements for the AGS-G.


Associate of General Studies Degree: Associate of General Studies Degree:
MSCD Business (ags-m) UCD Business (ags-c)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Business two-plus-two transfer agreement. Students completing these courses with a minimum of a C average will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted as juniors in Metropolitan State College of Denvers School of Business.
The following courses represent the CCD/UCD-Denver Business two-plus-two transfer agreement. Students completing these courses with a minimum of a B average will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted as juniors to the University of Colorado at Denvers School of Business.
General Education Core Credit Hours General Education Core Credit Hours
(AS Core) (AS Core)
I. English ENG 121 English Composition I 3 I. English ENG 121 English Composition I 3
ENG 122 English Composition II 3 ENG 122 English Composition II 3
II. Speech SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 II. Speech SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics 4 III. Mathematics 4
MAT 125 Survey of Calculus or MAT 201 Calculus I MAT 121 College Algebra IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 8-10
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 8 (choose any 2 of the following)
(choose any 2 of the following) AST 101, 102; BIO 111; CHE 111, 112; GEY 111; PHY 111, 112, 211, 212 V. Social & Behavioral Sciences AST 101, 102; BIO 111, 112; CHE 111, 112 V. Social & Behavioral Sciences ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 PSY 101 General Psychology I 3
HIS 201 United States History I 3 VI. Humanities 6
VI. Humanities 6 MUS 120 Music Appreciation 3
(choose 6 credits from 2 disciplines) ART 111, 112; LIT 115; PHI 111, 112; THE 211 General Education Sub-Total 33 (choose any 1 of the following) ART 111, 112; LIT 115; PHI 111, 112; THE 211 General Education Sub-Total 36-38
Other General Requirements MAT 124 Finite Mathematics 3 Other General Requirements MAT 125 Survey of Calculus 4
ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 MAT 135 Introduction to Statistics 3
(any 2 of the following) ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3
PSY 101, 102; SOC 101; POS 105, 121 6 HIS 101 Western Civilization I 3
Business Requirements ACC 121 Principles of Accounting I 4 HIS 201 United History I Business Requirements 3
ACC 122 Principles of Accounting II 4 ACC 121 Principles of Accounting I 4
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 ACC 122 Principles of Accounting II 4
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3
BUS 221 Business Law CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3
& the Legal Environment 3 BUS 221 The Legal Environment 3
Capstone Course SCI 285 Critical Thinking or 3 and Business Law Capstone Course 3
HUM 285 Critical Thinking TOTAL 65 SCI 285 Critical Thinking or HUM 285 Critical Thinking
TOTAL
72-74


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of General Studies Degree:
Graphic Design (ags-d)
The following courses represent CCD/MSCD and CCD/UCD Fine Arts transfer agreements. Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver or University of Colorado at Denver as juniors in Fine Arts.
UCD ONLY Recommended Humanities core requirements: ART 111 & 112, Art History I & II
General Education Core Credit Hours
(AA Core)
I. English
ENG 121 English Composition I 3
ENG 122 English Composition II 3
II. Speech
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics 3-5
(any 1 of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135, 201, 202 TV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4
(any 1 of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112; GEY 111,
112; PHY 105, 111, 112, 211, 212.
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ECO 201, 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,
201, 202; POS 105, 111; PSY 101, 102;
SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 111, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
LIT 115, 201, 202; FRE, SPA, JPN, RUS 111, 112; MUS 120, 121; PHI 111, 112,
113; THE 211, 212
General Education Sub-Total 34
Major Requirements (MSCD ONLY)
ART 111 Art History I 3
ART 112 Art History II 3
ART 121 Drawing I 3
ART 131 Design I 3
ART 132 Design II 3
GRD 100 Lettering/Typographic Design 3
GRD 103 Intro to MAC Graphics 3
GRD 105 Advertising Design
& Portfolio Preparation 3
GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction 3
Capstone Course
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design 3
& Portfolio Preparation
Arts Subtotal 30
Total 64-66
Major Requirements (UCD ONLY)
ART 121 Drawing I 3
ART 131 Design I 3
ART 132 Design II 3
GRD 100 Lettering/Typographic Design 3
GRD 103 Intro to MAC graphics 3
GRD 105 Advertising Typography 3
and Layout
GRD 200 Advertising Design 3
and Portfolio Preparation GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction 3
GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation 3
for Reproduction
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design 3
and Portfolio Preparation (Capstone)
Arts Subtotal 30
Total 64
Associate of General Studies Degree:
Photography (ags-p)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD and CCD/UCD Fine Arts transfer agreements. Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver or University of Colorado at Denver as juniors in fine arts.
Recommended Humanitities core requirement: ART 111, 112, Art History I & II
General Education Core Credit Hours
(AA Core)
I. English
ENG 121 English Composition I 3
ENG 122 English Composition II 3
II. Speech
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics 3-5
(any 1 of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135, 201, 202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4-5
(any 1 of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112; GEY 111,
112; PHY 105, 111, 112, 211, 212.


V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ECO 201, 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,
201, 202; POS 105, 111; PSY 101, 102;
SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 111, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
LIT 115, 201, 202; FRE, SPA, JPN, RUS 111, 112; MUS 120, 121; PHI 111, 112, 113; THE 211, 212
General Education Sub-Total 34-37
Major Requirements
ART 121 Drawing I 3
ART 131 Design I 3
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3
PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color 3
PHO 111 Intermediate Black & White 3
PHO 112 Intermediate Color 3
choose one of the following: 3
PHO 201 View Camera Techniques PHO 202 Studio Lighting PHO 203 The Fine Print
choose one of the following: 3
PHO 211 Portrait Photography PHO 212 Landscape Photography PHO 213 Craft & Expression
Electives
(Select a minimum of 6 credit hours
from the following: 6
PHO 205 Photography Workshop
PHO 215 Photography Seminar
ART 226 Printmaking
GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout *MAN 105 Introduction to Business *PHO 297 Cooperative Education
*UCD will not accept
PHO 285 Portfolio Review (Capstone) 3
TOTAL 67-70
Associate of General Studies Degree:
Public Administration (ags-a)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Public Administration 2-plus-2 transfer agreement. Students completing these courses will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted as juniors in Metropolitan State College of Denvers Public Administration Program.
General Education Core Credit Hours
(AA Core)
I. English
ENG 121 English Composition I 3
ENG 122 English Composition II 3
II. Speech
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics
MAT 121 College Algebra 4
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4-5
(choose any 1 of the following)
AST 101; BIO 111; CHE 101, 111, 112;
GEY 111; PHY 105, 111, 112, 211, 212
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 ECO 202 Principles of Macro Economics 3 POS 111 American Government 3
VI. Humanities
HIS 201 United States History I 3
(choose 6 hours from the following) 6
ART 111, 112; LIT 115; PHI 111, 112;
THE 211, 212
General Education Sub-Total 34-35
Other Requirements (any of the following) 18
MAT 125 Survey of Calculus POS 121 American State (3)
and Local Government (3)
POS 200 International Relations (3)
ECO 210 Labor Economy (3)
CIS 115 Introduction to Business (3)
ACC 121 Principles of Accounting I (3)
(choose any 1 of the following) AST 101; BIO 111; CHE 101, 111, 112; GEY 111; PHY 105, 111, 112, 211, 212 4-5
(choose 9 credits from the following) 9
ACC 122; BUS 115, 217, 221
TOTAL
68-70


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of General Studies Degree: Teacher Educatioii (ags-e)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Teacher Education 2-plus-2 transfer agreement. Students completing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver as juniors in the teacher education program.
General Education Core Credit Hours
(AA Core)
I. English
ENG 121 English Composition I 3
ENG 122 English Composition II 3
II. Speech
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics
MAT 121 College Algebra 4
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4-5
(choose any 1 of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112; GEY 111, 112;
PHY 105, 111, 112,211,212
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences
ANT 101 Cultural Anthropology 3
GEO 105 Geography 3
HIS 101 Western Civilization OR 3
HIS 201 United States History I
VI. Humanities
ART 111 Art History I OR 3
MUS 120 Music Appreciation
PHI 111 Introduction to Philosophy 3
3 credits from the following 3
HUM 121, 122, 123; LIT 115, 201, 202; Languages 111, 112; THE 211, 212
General Education Sub-Total 34-35
Other General Requirements
POS 111 American Government 3
PSY 101 General Psychology 3
PSY 102 General Psychology II 3
SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology I OR 3 SOC 102 Introduction to Sociology II CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3
(any 1 of the following) 4-5
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112; GEY 111,
112; PHY 105, 111, 112, 211, 212
Other General Requirements
Sub-Total 19-21
Elementary Major
*HPL 100 Human Performance 2
& Leisure Activities
*HPL 206 Standard First Ad and CPR 2
*EDU 212 Elementary Education 3
in the United States
*EDU 264 Urban and 3
Multicultural Education
Capstone Course
*EDU 297 School Internship-for elementary 3 certification only
Elementary Education Major Total 63-69 Secondary Major
Electives in Major Aea of Study 5
*EDU 221 Processes of Education in Urban 3 Secondary Schools
Capstone Course
*EDU 222 Field Experiences in Urban 2
Secondary Schools
(Concurrent enrollment in EDU 221) Secondary Education Major Total 63-66
* Course offered at Metropolitan State College.
37


Associate of Appued Science Decree Programs
The Associate of Applied Science Degree (AAS) prepares you for entry level employment in a given occupation or upgrades employable skills.
While not intended for transfer to a baccalaureate degree program, all AAS degrees have limited transferability. In each AAS program, some of the courses are articulated with and accepted by at least one specific baccalaureate program. In some instances, AAS graduates transfer to full junior standing within a specific, articulated baccalaureate program. Talk with your advisor for specific details.
Student Performance Objectives for Vocational Education (AAS Degree Programs)
Vocational education program completers will be able to perform the following:
a. Use communication skills (reading, writing, speaking) appropriate to the technical specialty.
b. Use mathematical data and qualitative reasoning skills appropriate to the technical specialty.
c. Use critical thinking and problem solving skills appropriate to the technical specialty.
d. Demonstrate knowledge of the theory involved in the technical specialty.
e. Perform specific tasks demonstrating the practical applications of theory appropriate to the technical specialty.
Each vocational program has identified student performance objectives for each vocational program area. These performance objectives are given to students during the advising process. They are collectively bound and published for general distribution and constitute the colleges guarantee to the employer. Copies are available in division and counseling offices.
AAS Degree Program Entry Requirements
Students must apply for entry to all Associate of Applied Science Degree programs. At the time of application, students must identify which Associate of Applied Science Degree program they desire to enter. Program application forms are in SO 134 and third floor division offices.
The AAS Degree requires a minimum of 60 credit hours, 15 of which must meet General Education requirements and 45-48 of which must meet specific program requirements.
General Education Requirements Credit Hours
I. English ENG 100 or ENG 121 3
II. Mathematics MAT 103 or higher 3
III. One course from 3 of the following 4 areas: 9-11
A. Speech
SPE 115
SPE 115 may be earned through Speech Intensive programs.
(See specific AAS program recommendations or an advisor.)
B. Physical and Biological Sciences AST 101, 102
BIO 105, 111, 112*
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112 GEY 111, 121
PHY 105, 111, 112,211,212
* Nursing requires BIO 201, 202 and 215. **Health Occupations Require BIO 201-202
C. Social and Behavioral Sciences
ECO 201, 202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102, 201, 202 PSY 101, 102*
POS 105, 111 SOC 101, 102
* Nursing requires PSY 235.
D. Humanities ART 111, 112 CIS 115
HUM 121, 122, 123
LIT 115, 201, 202
MUS 120, 121
PHI 111, 112, 113
SPA 111, 112, FRE 111, 112
(any foreign language 111, 112 or higher)
THE 211, 212
Program-Specific Requirements
including a Capstone Course 44-46
Total 60
Individual departments may specify particular courses that may be counted toward the general education requirements.


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting
This is a technical degree in accounting. If you plan to transfer to a senior institution, you may design, in conjunction with an accounting advisor, your associate degree program for maximum transfer-ability. You should contact an advisor early to plan your program.
General Education Requirements
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
ECO 201 (Co-requisite CIS 075) Principles of Macroeconomics 3 45
ENG 121 (Taken in second year) English Composition I 3 45
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 122 (Co-requisite ACC 110 or Level 3 math placement) Accounting Principles II 4 60
ACC 110 Bus. Math/Personal Finance 3 45
ACC 111 Individual Income Tax 3 45
ACC 113 Introduction to Accounting 3 45
CIS 155 on the Microcomputer Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
ACC 211 Intermediate Accounting 3 45
ACC 226 Cost Accounting 3 45
SEC Keyboarding Elective 2 30
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 90
ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45)
(Must be taken prior to
ACC 121 to be counted for graduation)
ACC 215 Accounting Systems (3) (45)
ACC 297 Cooperative Education (Prerequisite ACC 122) (3) (120)
CIS 152 Advanced Spreadsheet (may be designated as Advanced Lotus 1-2-3) (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language (3-4) Programming (45-60)
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 90
BUS 115 Introduction to Business (3) (45)
BUS 221 Business Law and the Legal Environment (3) (45)
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing (3) (45)
MAN 226 Management and Organizational Behavior (3) (45)
ACC 285 Accounting Seminar Capstone 1 15
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Airframe/Power Plant
You must register for airframe/power plant courses at Emily Griffith Opportunity School. Upon completion of airframe/power plant courses, you will receive an FAA certificate. With an additional 15 semester hours at CCD, you may receive an AAS Degree. Other FAA certificates may be substituted for Emily Griffith Opportunity School courses. This program also allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration. Please see the Division Dean in Science and Technology for information on this program.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems: Microcomputer Specialist
This program prepares you as an entry-level specialist in working with and utilizing microcomputers. Upon completion of the program, you will be competent to configure a microcomputer application system, manage communications and/or networks, and
use many major software packages. General Education Requirements CIS 115 Introduction to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
ECO 201 Principles of Macroeconomics 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
CIS 145 dBASE III Plus 3 45
CIS 155 Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
CIS 176 MSDOS With Basic 3 45
CIS 215 Computer Networks 3 45
CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45
CIS 276 Systems Analysis and Design 3 45
Total
61-62 915-930


Select one course from the following: 3 45
CSC 200 Pascal Programming (3) (45)
Language
CSC 230 C Language Programming (3) (45)
CIS 267 Microcomputer Assembly (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language (3) (45)
Programming
Select any 9 credit hours 9 135-150
from the following:
CIS 137 Presentation Graphics (3) (45)
CIS 156 Advanced Electronic (3) (45)
Spreadsheet
(May be designated as Lotus 1-2-3)
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey (3) (45)
CIS 177 System Utilities (3) (45)
CIS 175 UNIX (3) (45)
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II (4) (60)
CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating (1) (20)
Systems/Environments
CIS 136 Desktop Publishing (1) (15)
CIS 135 Integrated Software (1) (15)
CIS 295 Job Search Workshop (1) (15)
SEC 225 Advanced WordPerfect (3) (45)
CIS 285 Computer Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 60 915-930
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems: Computer Training for the Handicapped
This AAS degree program begins each summer and is specifically designed to train selected handicapped persons for entry-level positions as computer programmers, emphasizing the COBOL language. It is designed for students seeking the Associate degree and who are willing to comply with industry and educational standards for entry-level employment. Applications should be submitted by March 1. Admissions information may be obtained from the Center for the Physically Disadvantaged.
General Education Requirements
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
ECO 202 Principles of Economics/Micro 3 45
ENG 131 Technical Writing 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating 2 40
Systems/Environments
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming 4 60
CIS 140 Microcomputer Databases 3 60
CIS 277 Operating Systems & OS/JCL 4 60
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design 4 60
CIS 265 IBM 370 Assembly 3 45
CIS 261 Advanced COBOL Language Programming 4 60
CIS 266 On-Line Program Development on the IBM Mainframe (TSO) 4 60
CIS 297 Cooperative Education 6 270
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
CIS 285 Computer Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 60 1118
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Construction Trades
This program is offered jointly by the Community College of Denver, Emily Griffith Opportunity School, and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee.
The Construction Trades AAS degree program consists of a maximum of 43 semester credit hours of trade-specific credits, earned via apprenticeship training (classroom and on-the-job hours), and a maximum of 20 credit hours of core general education courses at CCD. (For those registered apprentices who complete a three-year registered apprenticeship program, 20 CCD credit hours will be required; for those completing a four-year or five-year apprenticeship program, 17 CCD credit hours will be required.)
Apprenticeship Training Credits
Four-Five Year Training Capstone Credits 43 Contacts 3870
Three Year Training Capstone 40 3600
General Education ENG 121 or 131 3 45
MAT 103 or 121 4 60
Physical Sciences from the A.A.S. 4 80
general education curriculum Arts & Humanities from the A.A.S. 3 45
general education curriculum Social & Behavioral Sciences from the 3 45
A.A.S. general education curriculum SPE 115 Introduction to Speech 3 45
(3 yr. apprenticeship program only)
Total 60-63 3920-4190


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Culinary Arts
A program offered jointly by Community College of Denver, Emily Griffith Opportunity School, and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee.
The Culinary Arts program consists of 40 semester credit hours of Trade-specific credits, earned via the apprenticeship Training (classroom and on-the-job hours) and 20 credit hours of courses at CCD. This program also allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
Apprenticeship Training Credits
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts 40 3600
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3-4 45-60
Physical Science from the A.A.S. general education requirements 4-5 60-80
Arts & Humanities from the A.A.S. general education requirements 3 45
Social & Behavioral Sciences from the A.A.S. general education requirements 3 45
One course from the following: 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers (3) (45)
BUS 217 Business Communication (3) (45)
MAN 200 Personnel/Human Resource Management (3) (45)
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision (3) (45)
BUS 285 Culinary Arts Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 60-62 3900-3935
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting For Indostrt
The AAS Drafting for Industry includes five (5) emphases: Civil/Topographic, Mechanical, Structural, Process Piping and Electrical. All drafting exit competencies in all drafting programs will be measured by portfolio review at the end of the program. This program also allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting:
Civil/Topographic Emphasis
Drafting for Industry, Civil/Topographic emphasis, prepares you for job entry positions on drafting teams for local, state and federal government agencies and petroleum, geological, civil engineering, mineral development and planning companies.
General Education Requirements
ENG 131 Credits Technical Writing I 3 Contacts 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
A.A.S. requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75
and Social Studies Major Requirements DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting 5 100
CAD 110 Introduction to 2 40
DRI 106 Computer Aided Drafting (CAD) Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 40
DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 40
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections and Developments 3 60
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 100
DRI 200 Introduction to 3 60
DRI 203 Civil/Topographic Drafting Introduction to 3 60
DRI 205 Architectural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 207 Process Piping Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 209 Structural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 230 Electrical Drafting Civil/Topographic Drafting I 8 160
DRI 235 Civil/Topographic 4 80
DRI 295 Drafting II Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 63 1195
With the permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be used in place of other drafting courses.


Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting:
Electrical Emphasis
Drafting for Industry, Electrical emphasis, prepares you for job entry positions on drafting and design teams in electrical, architectural and mechanical engineering firms.
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
A.A.S. requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75
and Social Studies Major Requirements DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting 5 100
CAD 110 Introduction to Computer Aided Drafting (CAD) 2 40
DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 40
DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 40
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections & Developments 3 60
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 100
DRI 200 Introduction to 3 60
DRI 203 Civil/Topographic Drafting Introduction to 3 60
DRI 205 Architectural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 207 Process Piping Drafting Introduction to 2 40
ELT 100 Structural Drafting D.C. Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 102 A.C. Fundamentals 3 60
DRI 209 Introduction to 2 40
DRI 260 Electrical Drafting Electrical Drafting Capstone 6 120
DRI 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 63 1195
With the permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be used in place of other drafting courses.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting: Mechanical Emphasis
Drafting for Industry, Mechanical emphasis, prepares you for job entry positions on drafting teams in industrial plants, engineering and manufacturing firms, and governmental agencies.
General Education Requirements
ENG 131 Credits Technical Writing I 3 Contacts 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
A.A.S. requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75
and Social Sciences Major Requirements DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting 5 100
CAD 110 Introduction to 2 40
DRI 106 Computer Aided Drafting (CAD) Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 40
DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 40
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections & Developments 3 60
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 100
DRI 200 Introduction to 3 60
DRI 203 Civil/Topographic Drafting Introduction to 3 60
DRI 205 Architectural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 207 Process Piping Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 209 Structural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 220 Electrical Drafting Advanced Mechanical 8 160
DRI 225 Drafting I Advanced Mechanical 4 80
DRI 295 Drafting II Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 63 1195
With the permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit), and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be used in place of other drafting courses.


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree iii Drafting:
Process Piping Emphasis
Drafting for Industry, Process Piping emphasis, prepares you for job entry positions on drafting and design teams in the petro/chemical industry, and design, engineering and manufacturing firms that supply that industry.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
A.A.S. requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75
and Social Sciences Major Requirements DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting 5 100
CAD 110 Introduction to Computer 2 40
DRI 106 Aided Drafting (CAD) Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 40
DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 40
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections & Developments 3 60
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 100
DRI 200 Introduction to 3 60
DRI 203 Civil/Topographic Drafting Introduction to 3 60
DRI 205 Architectural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 207 Process Piping Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 209 Structural Drafting Introduction to 2 40
DRI 250 Electrical Drafting Process Piping Drafting I 8 160
DRI 255 Process Piping 4 80
DRI 295 Drafting II Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 63 1195
With the permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be used in place of other drafting courses.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting:
Structural Emphasis
Drafting for Industry, Structural emphasis, prepares you for job entry positions on drafting and design teams for local, state and federal government agencies; civil, architectural and mechanical engineering firms, and petroleum, mineral and planning firms.
General Education Requirements
ENG 131 Credits Technical Writing I 3 Contacts 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
A.A.S. requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75
and Social Studies Major Requirements DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting 5 100
CAD 110 Introduction to Computer 2 40
DRI 106 Aided Drafting (CAD) Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 40
DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 40
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections & Developments 3 60
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 100
DRI 200 Introduction to 3 60
DRI 203 Civil/Topographic Drafting Intro to Architectural Drafting 3 60
DRI 205 Introduction to 2 40
DRI 207 Process Piping Drafting Intro to Structural Drafting 2 40
DRI 209 Intro to Electrical Drafting 2 40
DRI 240 Structural Drafting I 8 160
DRI 245 Structural Drafting II Capstone 4 80
DRI 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 63 1195
With the permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be used in place of other drafting courses.


An of Applied Science Degree
in Early Childhood Education and Management
This program meets the vocational training needs for personnel involved in the education of young children (birth through 8 years) and all Colorado Department of Social Services licensing requirements. Support and tutorial services are available for Limited English Proficient students. Exit competencies are measured by a comprehensive exam covering ECE principles, theories and applications.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
ENG 100 College Mathematics Composition, 3 45
SPE 115 Style and Technique Principles of Speech 3 45
SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology I 3 45
PSY 235 Psychology of Growth and Development 3 45
Course from A.A.S. Humanities Requirement 3 45
Major Requirements ECE 101 Introduction to 3 45
ECE 102 Early Childhood Education ECE Lab Experience 3 90
ECE 110 Child Growth and Development 3 45
ECE 117 Methods/Techniques: 3 45
ECE 151 Teaching Young Children Supervised Student 5 188
ECE 205 Practicum/Seminar I Nutrition and the Young Child 3 45
ECE 222 Classroom Management 3 45
ECE 226 Techniques Administration of 4 60
ECE Programs Choose four of the following: 12 180
ECE 111 Infants and Toddlers: (3) (45)
ECE 115 Development Theories and Practices Curriculum: Creative (3) (45)
ECE 116 Activities for the Young Child Curriculum: Science and (3) (45)
ECE 148 Math and the Young Child Curriculum: (3) (45)
ECE 195 Art and the Young Child Curriculum: Music/Movement (3) (45)
ECE 228 and the Young Child Multicultural (3) (45)
ECE 230 Curriculum: First Start- (3) (45)
ECE 251 Handicapped Infants/Toddlers Supervised Student 5 199
Practicum/Seminar II Capstone
62 1212
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electronics
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electronics:
Biomedical Equipment Repair
This program prepares you with job entry skills in biomedical equipment technology. Upon completion of the program, entry level technicians will be able to perform assembly, testing and nominal maintenance. Technicians currently working in the field may refresh their skills and advance into specialized areas. This program also prepares technicians for certification and allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
General Education Requirements
MAT 103 Credits Contacts Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
PSY 101 General Psychology I 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements BIO 113 Anatomy and 1 15
BIO 101 Physiology Concepts Biomedical Terms 1 15
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 3 60
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 103 AC Circuits 3 60
ELT 104 Network Theorem 3 60
ELT 110 and Vacuum Tubes Diode Circuits 3 60
ELT 111 Transistor Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators 3 60
ELT 113 Special Devices 3 60
ELT 114 Operational Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 60
ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 203 Microprocessor Applications 3 60
ELT 222 Introduction to 3 60
ELT 223 Biomedical Technology High Frequency and 4 75
ELT 224 Clinical Lab Instrumentation Biophysical Measurements, 4 75
ELT 225 EKG Equipment and Troubleshooting Hospital Internship Capstone 2 60
ELT 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 74 1410
Total


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electronics Technology
This program prepares you with job entry skills in assembly, testing, repair and maintenance of electronic equipment. Basic knowledge to advance into more detailed and specific areas with further training and experience is provided. This program also allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 75
PSY 101 General Psychology I 3 45
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
must be completed in first 2 semesters
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers (Co-requisite CIS 075) Major Requirements 3 45
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 3 60
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 103 AC Circuits 3 60
ELT 104 Network Theorem and Vacuum Tubes 3 60
ELT 110 Diode Circuits 3 60
ELT 111 Transistor Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators 3 60
ELT 113 Special Devices 3 60
ELT 114 IC Operational Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 60
ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 203 Microprocessor and Microcomputer Systems 3 60
ELT 210 Communications I 3 60
ELT 211 Instruments & Measurements I 3 60
ELT 212 Troubleshooting Techniques for Analog and Digital Systems 3 60
ELT 285 Fabrication Techniques Capstone 3 60
ELT 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 71 1350
Assocute of Applied Science Degree
in Environmental and Refrigeration Technology :
Commercial Industrial Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Environmental and Refrigeration Technology: Commercial-Industrial Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning
This program prepares you with job entry skills in the fields of commercial-industrial refrigeration, heating and air conditioning. Demonstrated mastery of skills is required. Programs are open-entry and open-exit. You may complete some of the courses, enter the work force, then return at any time to either complete the program for a certificate or degree or to upgrade specific skills. To satisfy the requirements for an Associate Degree, the RAC courses must be taken in the listed sequence. Exit competencies will be measured by a comprehensive examination and final hands-on project assigned by the instructor. This program also allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in
Technical and Industrial Administration. General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
PHY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 3 45
A.A.S. requirements in Arts & Humanities 3 45
or SPE 115 A.A.S. requirements in Social Science 3 45
Major Requirements RAC 111 Fundamentals of Electricity I 3 60
RAC 112 Fundamentals of Electricity II 3 60
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 3 60
RAC 115 Safety, Tools, and Piping 3 60
RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60
RAC 200 Refrigeration Systems Comp. 3 60
RAC 205 and Applications Refrigeration Heat Loads 3 60
and System Development 3 60
RAC 208 Special Refrigeration Systems 3 60
RAC 211 Installation & Service 6 120
RAC 212 Refrigeration Systems Fundamentals of Air Conditioning 3 60
RAC 214 Unitary & Central Station Systems 3 60
RAC 215 Air Flow Principles & Distribution 3 60
RAC 216 Control Systems 3 60
RAC 285 Troubleshooting and 3 60
RAC 295 Servicing Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 15
RAC 297 Cooperative Education 3 90-135
RAC 299 or Independent Study 3 90-135
Total
68 1350-1440
45


Associate of Applied Science Degree in Environmental Technology: Major Appliance Repair
To satisfy the requirements for an associate degree, the following RAC/APT courses must be taken in the listed sequence. Exit competencies will be measured by a comprehensive examination and final hands-on project assigned by the instructor. This program also allows you to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 90
A.A.S. requirements in Arts and Humanities or SPE 115 3 45
A.A.S. Social Science requirements 3 45
Major Requirements
RAC 111 Fundamentals of Electricity I 3 60
RAC 112 Fundamentals of Electricity II 3 60
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 3 60
RAC 115 Safety, Tools and Piping 3 60
RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60
APT 218 Automatic Washers I 3 60
APT 219 Clothes Dryers I 3 60
APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I 3 60
APT 225 Refrigerators and Freezers I 3 60
APT 226 Room Air Conditioners 3 60
APT 228 Clothes Dryers II 3 60
APT 229 Kitchen Equipment II 3 60
APT 230 Refrigerators and Freezers II 3 60
APT 285 Automatic Washers II Capstone 6 120
APT 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
RAC 297 Cooperative Education OR
RAC 299 Independent Study 3 90-135
Total 65 1005-1050
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Financial Services
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Financial Services: Banking
This degree program offers opportunities for entry-level positions and/or advancement in the career field of finance. This program is offered in cooperation with the American Institute of Banking, the Colorado Credit Union League and the Denver Chapter 4 of the Institute of Financial Education. All exit competencies in all Financial Services programs will be measured by capstone courses at the end of the program or a personal exit interview with selected faculty and advisory committee members.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ECO 201 (Co-requisite CIS 075) Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
Mathematics: MAT 103, 121,122 or 135 3-4 45-60
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
(Speech Intensive Program) Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
ACC 110 Mathematics of 3 45
BUS 217 Business/Personal Finance Business Communications 3 45
SEC 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development 3 45
CIS 260 (Speech Intensive) COBOL Language Programming 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law 3 45
MAN 226 and the Legal Environment Management and 3 45
MAN 216 Organizational Behavior Principles of Supervision 3 45
FIN 106 Principles of Banking 3 45
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing 3 45
American MAR 297 Institute of Banking Electives or Cooperative Education 6-9 90-135
FIN 211 or General Electives Money and Banking Capstone 3 45
62-66 930-990
Total


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Financial Services:
Commercial Credit Management
This program is specifically designed to train and to upgrade skills of credit managers, assistants, and other credit personnel who work in the area of extension of commercial credit and desire an associate degree.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
ECO 201 Principles of Economics/Macro
POS 105 or Introduction to Political Science 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 (or higher) 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (3) (Speech Intensive Program) (45)
Major Requirements
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 Personal Finance 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 (Speech Intensive) 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 3 (Speech Intensive) 45
CIS 120 Microcomputer Word Processing 3 (may be designated as WordPerfect) 45
CIS 150 Electronic Spreadsheet 3 (may be designated as Lotus 1-2-3) 45
CRM 105 Commercial Credit 3 and Collection I 45
CRM 106 Commercial Credit 3 and Collection II 45
CRM 107 Credit Management 3 Case Problems 45
ECO 202 Principles of Economics/Micro 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction Business 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and 3 the Legal Environment 45
MAN 226 Management and 3 Organizational Behavior 45
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision 3 45
CRM 206 Credit Law Capstone 3 45
65 975
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Arts
(Printing)
This program prepares you with job entry skills to accomplish most operations necessary on the process camera and the offset press and to function in the areas of basic bindery, stripping, and general layout and composition work. Upon completion of the program, you will be equipped to enter positions with commercial print shops, trade shops, in-plant shops and any other operation requiring printers.
General Education Requirements
ENG 131 Intro to Technical Writing Credits Contacts 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
SPE 115 College Mathematics Principles of Speech (3) (45)
PSY 101 (Speech Intensive Program) General Psychology I 3 45
LIT 115, 201, 202 Literature 3 45
Major Requirements GRA 100 Introduction to 3 60
GRA 102 Graphic Arts & Macintosh Composition Art & Copy Prep 3 60
GRA 103 Line Photography 3 60
GRA 104 Halftone Photography 3 60
GRA 105 Stripping & Portfolio 3 60
GRA 111 Beginning Offset Presses 3 60
GRA 112 Stripping & Platemaking 3 60
GRA 113 Paper Management 3 60
GRA 114 and Production I Intermediate Press 3 60
GRA 185 and Production II Bindery & Portfolio Capstone 3 60
GRA 201 Electronic Graphics 3 60
GRA 202 Electronic Page Layout 3 60
GRA 203 Electronic Scanner 3 60
GRA 204 & Color Theory Electronic Prepress 3 60
GRA 205 Photo Manipulation 3 60
GRA 285 Printers Portfolio and 3 60
GRA 299 Advanced Printing Techniques Capstone Independent Studies/ 3-6 60-120
Total GRA Internship l 63-66 1080-1140
Total


Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design
This program is designed to give you the skills necessary for entry into the field of Graphic Design. The Graphic Design field broadly covers production of paste-up art, graphic or advertising design, and illustration. The Graphic Design Program allows you to develop basic skills common to all three specialties while developing an emphasis in one.
You are expected to buy your own tools and materials. The beginning program courses require an original investment of between $100 and $300 and you are expected to add needed tools and materials as the program progresses.
General Education Requirements
SPE 115 Credits Principles of Speech (3) Contacts (45)
ENG 121 (Speech Intensive Program) English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Select A.A.S. general education courses from 2 of the following 3 areas: 6 90
Arts and Humanities Physical and Biological Sciences Social and Behavioral Sciences Major Requirements GRD 100 Lettering/Typographic Design 3 90
GRD 105 Advertising Typography 3 90
GRD 106 and Layout Descriptive Drawing & Rendering 3 90
GRD 107 Rendering for Advertising Design 3 90
GRD 200 Advertising Design 3 90
GRD 206 and Portfolio Preparation (Speech Intensive) Art Preparation for Reproduction 3 90
GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation 3 90
GRD 275 for Reproduction Graphic Design Internship 3-6 45-225
ART 121 Drawing I 3 90
ART 122 Drawing II 3 90
ART 131 Design I 3 90
ART 132 Design II 3 90
GRD 185 Pagemaker Desktop Publishing 3 90
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design 3 90
and Portfolio Preparation Capstone (Speech Intensive)
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Human Services
This program prepares you for entry-level employment in communities and institutions that serve clients with a variety of human needs. You may choose to focus on specific skill areas, such as social service agencies, health care centers, youth services, substance abuse programs, geriatric centers, child abuse, community corrections, crisis centers and domestic violence.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing I or 3 45
ENG 121 MAT 103 English Composition Contemporary College Mathematics or
MAT 104 Introduction to Algebra 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
PSY 101 SOC 101 PSY 235 Introduction to Psychology or Introduction to Sociology or Psychology of Human Growth 3 45
& Development A.A.S. Humanities requirement 3 45
Major Requirements HSE 105 Introduction to Social Welfare 3 45
HSE 106 Survey of Human Services 3 45
HSE 107 Interviewing Principles 3 45
HSE 108 and Practices Intro to Therapeutic Systems 3 45
HSE 109 Social Issues in Human Services 3 45
HSE 115 Human Services Practicum I 4 150
HSE 205 Human Services for Groups 3 45
HSE 206 Human Services for Families 3 45
HSE 207 Community Organization 3 45
HSE 208 Social Welfare Policy 3 45
HSE 209 Crisis Theory & Intervention 3 45
HSE 211 Human Services Practicum II 4 150
HSE 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
HSE 212 Human Services Practicum III 7 285
Total Capstone 61 1275
Total
60-63 1440-1650


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
An of Applied Science Decree in Management
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Management:
Business Management
This program provides a broad exposure to general business functions and fundamental management concepts. Upon completion, you are qualified for an entry-level position in a wide variety of general business occupations. Students already employed are able to acquire skills necessary for personal development directed toward job security and advancement. A grade of C or better must be maintained in business core area.
General Education Requirements
CIS 115 Credits Introduction to Computers 3 Contacts 45
ECO 201 (Co-requisite CIS 075) Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
Mathematics Elective: 3-4 45-60
SPE 115 MAT 103, 121, 124 or 135 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
SEC 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development 3 45
BUS 115 (Speech Intensive) Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and 3 45
MAN 226 the Legal Environment Management and 3 45
MAN 216 Organizational Behavior Principles of Supervision 3 45
MAN Elective 4 60
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing 3 45
MAN 225 Managerial Finance 3 45
MAN Elective: (with Approval of 10-11 180-195 Advisor select from MAN 110, 111,
112, 113, 117, 200, 205, 231, 297)
MAN 285 Management Seminar Capstone 1 15
Associate of Applied Science Degree hi Management:
Entrepreneurship
This program is designed to expose the concepts and skills necessary to succeed in small business. Enrollment in this curriculum will engage you in entrepreneurial activities. Students will learn key concepts of small business operation, management and marketing. An Hispanic Entrepreneurship emphasis is available.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ECO 201 Principles of Economics: Macro 3 45
ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements REA 005 Adv. Learning Techniques: 3 45
MAT 003 Study Skills Introduction to Mathematics 3 45
BUS 215 Introduction to Business 3 45
EDU 003 College Seminar: 3 45
MAR 208 Planning for Success Principles of Salesmanship 3 45
MAN 205 Entrepreneurship I 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
ACC 110 (Speech Intensive) Math of Business/ 3 45
ACC 103 Personal Finance Bookkeeping 3 45
MAN 185 Entrepreneurship II (Small 1 15
SEC 125 Business Management Seminar) WordPerfect 3 45
MAR 112 Marketing Small 1 15
ACC 121 Business Services Principles of Accounting I 4 60
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing 2 30
BUS 221 Business Law and 3 45
MAR 209 the Legal Environment Advertising and Promotion 3 45
MAN 285 Entrepreneurship 1 15
Total Seminar Capstone 60 400
Total
62-64 960-990


Associate of Applied Science Degree in Management:
Food Production Management
This program prepares you for entry-level supervisory and management positions within the food service industry. It is designed particularly for those students with a minimum of 1200 clock hours of on-the-job work experience in the food service industry. Practical lab situations in which the students learn to prepare and serve foods are conducted in conjunction with Emily Griffith Opportunity School. FPM courses are taught by Emily Griffith Opportunity School.
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ECO 201 Principles of Economics/Macro 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 (or Higher) Principles of Speech 3 45
Total 15 225
Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 45
BUS 217 Personal Finance Business Communications 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
MAN 200 Personnel/Human 3 45
MAN 285 Resource Management Management Seminar 1 15
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision 3 45
FPM 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 23 345
Option I FPM 101 (Capstone Sequence) Pantry 4 80
FPM 102 Steam Tables 4 80
FPM 103 Second or Dinner Cook 4 80
FPM 104 Fry Cook 4 80
FPM 105 Bakery 4 80
FPM 106 Brunch Preparation 4 80
FPM 107 Kitchen Management/ 4 80
FPM 108 Food Cost Control Dining Room 4 80
Total 32 640
Total 70 1210
or Option II (Capstone Sequence) FPM 110 Commercial Food Service 7 140
FPM 114 Food Production 4 80
FPM 112 Restaurant Management 11 220
Total 22 440
Total 60 1010
Plus Option III (Capstone Sequence)
FPM 120 Commercial Baking 3 60
FPM 121 Commercial Baking Advanced 2 40
FPM 122 Computers in Food Service 1 15
Total 26 115
Total 66-76 1125-1325
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Management:
Transportation Management
This program is designed to prepare you for careers in the freight/ merchandise transportation industry. TTM courses are taught by Emily Griffith Opportunity School.
General Education Requirements
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers Credits Contacts 3 45
(Co-requisite CIS 075) Economics: ECO 201, 202, or 205 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
Mathematics: MAT 103, 121, or 135 3-4 45-60
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (3) (45)
(Speech Intensive Program) Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 110 Mathematics of Business/ 3 45
BUS 217 Personal Finance Business Communications 3 45
SEC 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development 3 45
BUS 115 (Speech Intensive) Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and 3 45
MAN 226 the Legal Environment Management and 3 45
MAN 216 Organizational Behavior Principles of Supervision 3 45
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing 3 45
TTM 151 Transportation Pricing I 3 45
TTM 152 Transportation Pricing II 3 45
TTM 211 Economics of Transportation 2 30
TTM 221 Transportation Law I 3 45
TTM 231 Transportation Management I 2 30
TTM 232 Transportation Management II 2 30
TTM 297 Capstone Cooperative Education 3 135
TTM or Electives Electives 2-3 30-45
Total 63-65 1035-1065


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Marketing
Marketing is the single largest employer in the US civilian work force. It is also the most popular degree among college students today. This program provides a basic understanding of marketing terms and concepts, along with some job skills necessary for entry-level positions. Students can customize their learning by selecting the emphasis area that most suits their needs and interests. Marketing employment is found in a variety of organizations and industries.
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
ECO 201 Principles of Economics/Macro 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math or higher 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech Communication 3 45
Total Business Requirements 15 225
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
GEO 105 Geography 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and Legal Environment 3 45
BUS 136 Business Communications 3 45
Total Marketing Requirements 16 240
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing 3 45
MAR 208 Principles of Salesmanship 3 45
MAR 209 Advertising and Promotion 3 45
MAR 297 Cooperative Education 3 45
MAR 112 Strategic Marketing for Small Business 1 15
MAR Elective 3 45
MAR 285 Marketing Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total Choose one of the following: Fashion Merchandising Emphasis 17 255
MAR 213 Fashion Merchandising 3 45
MAR 211 Wholesaling and Distribution 3 45
ACC 121 Principles of Accounting I 4 60
Total 10 150
Hotel/Restaurant Administration Emphasis
HRA 130 Front Office Operations 3 45
HRA 201 Food and Beverage Management ; 3 45
HRA 205 Convention Management and Services 3 45
*HMT 102 Principles of Hotel/ 3 45
Restaurant Management 3 45
*HMT 250 Applied Operations 3 45
Total 15 225
^Classes to be taken inter-institutionally at Metropolitan State College
International Trade Emphasis
INB 210 International Business 3 45
INB 211 International Marketing and Sales 3 45
INB 212 Export Operations and Procedures 3 45
INB 213 Import Basics 3 45
Total Professional Selling Emphasis 12 180
CIS Word Processing Elective 3 45
CIS Computer Spreadsheet 3 45
SPE 125 Interpersonal Communications 3 45
Total Public Relations Emphasis 9 135
COM 251 Introduction to Broadcasting 3 45
GRA 100 Introduction to Graphic Arts 3 45
JOU 105 Introduction to Mass Media 3 45
JOU 106 Fundamentals of Reporting 3 45
Total 12 180
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Nursing
This program prepares you to practice as a professional nurse through a two year course of study. The program begins in the fall term, and continues fall and spring semesters for two academic years. After successfully completing the first year, you will receive a certificate in Practical Nursing, while completion of the full two year program results in an Associate of Applied Science degree. After you receive the AAS degree, you are eligible to take the licensure exam to become registered nurses.
In addition to completing the college application, the application process to the nursing program includes demonstrating having received a diploma from high school or a GED, entry level scores on the College Basic Skills Assessment Test, submitting a program application, two letters of recommendation, and transcripts of general education coursework for evaluation. Transcripts of coursework completed at institutions other than CCD must be submitted to the registrar and to the nursing program.
Prospective and enrolled students must demonstrate a minimum C grade in both prerequisite and required courses. Courses listed as prerequisites must
51


be completed before entry into the first year of the program. The elective course and BIO 215, Microbiology, must be completed before starting second level nursing courses.
Application materials must be submitted by March 1, to be considered for admission into the class beginning Fall of the academic year. Acceptance into the program depends upon meeting admission requirements and by date of application. If you do not gain admission for a given academic year, you must reapply to be considered for admission the next academic year. Graduate exit competency is measured by successful completion of the capstone course, NUR 212, Comprehensive Nursing.
The Nursing program is a member of the Colorado Nursing Articulation Project. Credit earned by completing the AAS degree is accepted by Colorado Baccalaureate level nursing programs under the terms of the articulation agreement.
First Year Prerequisites and/or General Education
Credits Contacts
NUT 100 Introduction to Nutrition 3 45
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
MAT 103, 121, or 135 (any one meets AAS requirements but only 3 45
* MAT 121 and 135 are transferable)
PSY 235 Psychology of Growth and Development 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 3 45
(can be taken Fall, First Year of Nursing Program entry)
Second Year Prerequisites
and/or General Education
Elective: From the A.A.S. area of Social 3 45
Sciences or Humanities, if entering Fall 1992 or before. If entering after Fall, 1992, must be from the A.A.S. area of Humanities to meet CCD degree and Nursing Articulation requirements. Consult advisor for list of approved courses.
BIO 215 Microbiology 3-4 60-75
(Courses taken at another institution, must have lab component.)
NUR 126 Nursing Process: 1 22
Concepts and Skills
Major Requirements
NUR 101 Basic Concepts 2 30
in Pharmacology
NUR 111 Nursing Concepts I 10 195
NUR 112 Nursing Concepts II Capstone 14 270
NUR 115 Socialization into Nursing I (Speech Intensive)* 1 15
NUR 201 Advanced Pharmacology 2 30
NUR 210 Maternity Nursing 6 118
NUR 211 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nursing 6 118
NUR 212 Comprehensive Nursing Capstone (Speech Intensive)* 14 270
NUR 214 Socialization into Nursing II (Speech Intensive)* 2 30
Total 83-84 1526-1541
*SPE 115 equivalent is integrated into these courses.
Nursing: Advanced Placement
Graduates of approved schools of practical nursing, who are licensed as Practical Nurses, may enter the second year of the nursing program to complete the professional nurse portion of the curriculum. The application process includes demonstrating entry level test scores on the college Basic Skills Assessment Test, submitting a program application, two letters of recommendation, documentation of high school graduation or GED and transcripts of general education and practical nurse education. Transcripts of coursework completed at institutions other than CCD must be submitted to registrar and to the nursing program.
The nursing program is a member of the Colorado Nursing Articulation Project. Applicants must have their practical nurse education evaluated under the terms of the articulation agreement. If you graduated ten years or more from the practical nurse level, or from an out of state program, ACT-PEP or NLN Mobility Testing must be completed to validate education. You will receive advising regarding preparation for testing. Under the articulation agreement, you are given 30 hours of credit from the practical nurse level.
Applicants must complete all general education coursework, and the Bridge Course NUR 126, before entry into second year nursing courses. It is strongly recommended you also take NUR 105, Review of Practical Nursing Principles. Admission into the second year nursing courses depends upon successful completion of prerequisite coursework and space available in the class. Admission is on a rolling admission basis, when requirements are met, and can be for either Fall or Spring semester.
Prerequisites and/or General Education
Credits Contacts
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology 14 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 Major Requirements
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3 45 PAR 121 Introduction to Paralegal 3 45
& Development PAR 122 Reading and 3 45
MAT 103, 121, 135 (any one meets AAS 3 45 Understanding the Law
requirements but only MAT 121 PAR 123 Creating Your Paralegal Career 3 45
and MAT 135 are transferable) PAR 124 Legal Research 3 45
BIO 215 Introduction to Microbiology 3-4 60-75 PAR 221 Civil Procedures 3 45
(If course taken at another institution, PAR 222 Evidence 3 45
must have lab component.) PAR 223 Computers & the Law 3 45
Elective: From the A.A.S. area of Social 3 45 PAR 280 Paralegal Workshop 3 142
Sciences or Humanities, if entering SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
Fall 1992 or before. If entering after CIS 140 dBASE III+ 1 20
Fall, 1992, elective must be from the (Corequisite: CIS 075)
A.A.S. area of Humanities to meet
CCD degree and Nursing Articulation Select 6 of the following courses: 18 270-360
requirements. Consult advisor for list PAR 105 Torts (3) (45)
of approved elective courses. PAR 109 Property (3) (45)
NUR 126 Nursing Process: 1 22 PAR 115 Domestic Relations (3) (45)
Concepts and Skills PAR 125 Tax Law (3) (45)
Credit Awarded for Practical Nurse Education PAR 126 Creditor/Debtor/Bankruptcy (3) (45)
Under Colorado Articulation Agreement 30 338 PAR 150 Legal Communication (3) (45)
PAR 185 Paralegal Synthesis I Capstone (3) (45)
Major Requirements PAR 201 Business Organizations (3) (45)
NUR 201 Advanced Pharmacology 2 30 PAR 205 Probate (3) (45)
NUR 210 Maternity Nursing 6 118 PAR 207 Legal Research Seminar I (3) (45)
NUR 211 Psychiatric/Mental 6 118 PAR 208 Legal Research Seminar II (3) (45)
Health Nursing PAR 214 Administrative Law (3) (45)
NUR 214 Socialization into Nursing II 2 30 PAR 215 Real Estate & Land Use Law (3) (45)
(Speech Intensive)* PAR 231 Investigations I (3) (45)
NUR 212 Comprehensive Nursing 14 270 PAR 232 Investigations II (3) (45)
Capstone (Speech Intensive)* PAR 233 Investigations III (3) (45)
PAR 239 Criminal Law (3) (45)
Total 83-84 1541-1616 PAR 241 Environmental Law I (3) (45)
PAR 242 Environmental Law II (3) (45)
*SPE 115 equivalent is integrated into these courses. PAR 243 Environmental Law III (3) (45)
PAR 252 Constitutional Law (3) (45)
PAR 258 Contracts (3) (45)
PAR 261 Law Office Management I (3) (45)
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Parai£Gai PAR 262 PAT? Of?"? Law Office Management II 1 or I iTTinn |\/i o n o rrorv\ntv t 1 I (3) (45) MCI
This program is designed to prepare you with job 1 rtlv zSOO PAR 281 ijdw wince management in Mediation I (3) (45)
entry skills for the general paralegal field. Emphasis is PAR 282 Mediation II (3) (45)
placed on practical skills such as interviewing, PAR 283 Mediation III (3) (45)
research, and document drafting. PAR 290 Special Topics (3) (45)
PAR 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) (30-180)
General Education Requirements PAR 299 Independent Study (1-3) (30-90)
Credits Contacts PAR 285 Paralegal II Synthesis Capstone 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 121 College Algebra OR 4 60 Total 71 1210-1300
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45
College Mathematics
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Choose 1 course from each 6 90
of the following areas:
A.A.S. Arts and
Humanities requirements (3) (45)
A.A. Social and
Behavioral Sciences requirements (3) (45)
53


Photography
This program provides technical and aesthetic training to prepare graduates with the skills necessary to enter the field of professional photography, including freelance work, portrait photography and creative photography.
General Education Courses Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 121 College Algebra or Contemporary College 3 45
MAT 103 Mathematics
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Choose 2 following courses from the three areas: 6 90
A.A.S. Arts & Humanities requirements A.A.S. Physical & Biological Sciences requirements A.A.S. Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements
Major Requirements
ART 121 Drawing I 3 90
ART 131 Design I 3 90
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 90
PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3 90
PHO 107 History of Photography 3 90
PHO 111 Intermediate Black and White Photography 3 90
PHO 112 Intermediate Color Photography 3 90
Choose one of the following: 3 90
PHO 201 View Camera Techniques (3) (90)
PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3) (90)
PHO 203 The Fine Print (3) (90)
Choose one of the following: 3 90
PHO 211 Portrait Photography (3) (90)
PHO 212 Landscape Photography (3) (90)
PHO 213 Craft & Expression (3) (90)
Select a minimum of 9 credit hours from the following: 9 270
ART 132 Design II (3) (90)
ART 228 Printmaking I (3) (90)
GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout (3) (90)
MAN 105 Introduction to Business (3) (45)
PHO 290 Special Topics (1-3) 30-90
PHO 295 Job Search Workshop (1) (15)
PHO 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit) Capstone (3-6) (30-180)
PHO 285 Seminar in Photography 3 90
Associate df Apkied Science Degree in Radiologic Health Sciences
The Radiologic Health Science Program offers degrees in three radiologic career areas: Nuclear Medicine, Radiation Therapy and Radiography. All students complete a common required first level curriculum of two semesters. Upon completion of the first level, you choose an advanced placement option of four semesters in either Nuclear Medicine, Radiation Therapy or Radiography. Graduates earn an Associate of Applied Science Degree and are eligible to apply for national registry in their major. Graduates of any of the three programs can be eligible for registry in a second area by completing the advanced placement option for that specific career.
The program begins fall semester each year and a specific program application must be completed and returned to the Health and Human Services Division. Information and requirements can be obtained from the Educational Planning and Advising Center. This program is available for those students who are interested in articulating their career with a Bachelor of Science Degree.
Admission Procedure
1. Submit a CCD application to the Registrars office, South classroom building, Room 133. You will then receive authorization to take the Basic Skills Assessment Test.
2. Take the Basic Skills Assessment Test in Room 230. All Radiologic Health Science (RHS) applicants are required to take the test, regardless of previous college courses.
3. Attend a Health Occupations Orientation Session, held each Tuesday at 4:00 p.m. in Room 243, South classroom building. Bring the results of your assessment test and copies of previous college level work. Advisors will be available to advise you regarding your preparation for program entry.
4. If your Basic Skills Assessment Test meets admission criteria, you will be given an RHS Program Application.
54
Total
1395


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Program Application/Portfolio
Each of the following must be presented to the Program in one packet.
1. Entry level score on the Basic Skills Assessment Test. The following scores must be achieved before the student can apply for the RHS Program Admission.
English Level 5
Math Level 4
Reading Level 4
Study Skills Level 3
2. Submit documentation of high school diploma or GED.
3. Prerequisite coursework to include transcript evaluation. A minimum grade of C must be achieved in each of the prerequisite courses.
A. BIO 201, Anatomy and Physiology I must be completed, and the applicant enrolled in BIO 202, at the time of the application deadline, March 1st.
B. General Education Courses: MAT 103 or higher, ENG 121, PSY 101, 235 or SOC 101.
Radiologic Health Sciences Core
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
ENG 131, 121 Technical Writing 1/ English Composition I 3 45
BIO 201 Anatomy & Physiology I 4 75
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3-4 45-60
or MAT 121 College Algebra (NMT and RTT) SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology I
PSY 101 UI General Psychology I 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech Communication (Speech Intensive Program) Major Core Requirements (3) (45)
CHE 101 Introduction to Chemistry I (NMT only) 5 105
BIO 202 Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
RHS 101 Socialization into Radiology I 1 15
RHS 102 Radiologic Positioning I 3 60
RHS 104 Radiologic Internship I 5 225
RHS 106 Radiologic Patient Care 2 45
RHS 111 Socialization into Radiology II 1 15
RHS 112 Radiologic Positioning II 3 60
RHS 113 Intro to Radiologic Technique 3 45
RHS 114 Radiologic Internship II 5 225
RHS 115 Introduction to Medical Physics 3 45
Total 51-52 1170-1185
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Radiologic Health Sciences: Nuclear Medicine Technology
Upon completion of the Radiologic Health Sciences Core courses, you may declare a major in Nuclear Medicine. You then continue through the second year of courses, prefixed NMT.
The second year of course work commences with the third (or summer) semester and continues through the following summer semester. Upon graduation, you may apply to write the American Registry of Radio-logic Technologists (ARRT) and/or the Nuclear Medicine Technology Board (NMTCB) examination for certification. Exit competencies for Nuclear Medicine Technology are measured by preregistry examination.
NMT 210 Credits Nuclear Medicine Physics 4 Contacts 60
NMT 211 Clinical Applications I 2 30
NMT 212 Clinical Applications II 3 45
NMT 213 (Speech Intensive) Nuclear Medicine 4 60
NMT 215 Instrumentation Radiopharmaceutical Prep 3 45
RHS 215 Radiation Biology & Pathology 2 30
NMT 216 Radioassay Procedures 3 45
NMT 217 Computers in Nuclear Medicine 3 45
NMT 221 Clinical Internship I 6 270
NMT 222 Clinical Internship II 8 360
NMT 223 Clinical Internship III 8 360
NMT 224 Clinical Internship IV Capstone 9 405
RHS 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 56 1770
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Radiologic Health Sciences: Radiation Therapy
Upon completion of the Radiologic Health Sciences core courses, you may declare a major in Radiation Therapy. You then continue through the second year of courses, prefixed RTT.
The second year of course work commences with the third (or summer) semester and continues through the following summer semester. Upon graduation, you may write the American Registry of Radiologic Technologist (ARRT) examination for certification.
Credits Contacts
RTT 108 Positioning and Techniques 2 30
RTT 117 Radiation Therapy Internship I 5 225
RTT 200 Physics of Radiation Therapy 12 30
RTT 205 Radiation Therapy Methodology 2 30
(Speech Intensive)


RTT206 Radiation Oncology I (Speech Intensive) 3 45
RTT207 Radiation Therapy Internship II 11 495
RTT208 Physics of Radiation Therapy II 2 30
RTT209 Treatment Planning (Speech Intensive) 2 30
RTT210 Radiation Oncology II (Speech Intensive) 1 15
RHS 215 Radiation Biology 2 30
RTT217 Radiation Therapy Internship III 11 490
RTT227 Radiation Therapy Internship IV 9 405
RTT285 Selected Topics in Radiation Therapy Capstone (Speech Intensive) 3 45
RHS 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 56 1915
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Radiologic Health Sciences: Radiologic Technology Radiography
Upon completion of the Radiologic Health Science core courses, you may declare a major in Radiography. You then continue through the second year of courses, prefixed RTR.
The second year of course work commences with the fourth (or fall) semester and continues through the following summer semester. Upon graduation, you may apply to write the American Registry of Radio-logic Technologist (ARRT) examination for certification.
RTR 122 Credits Radiologic Positioning III 3 Contacts 60
RTR 124 Radiologic Internship III 5 225
RTR 203 Radiographic Technique II 3 45
RTR 204 Radiographic Internship IV 8 360
RTR 206 Special Radiologic Procedures 3 45
RTR 214 (Speech Intensive) Radiographic Internship V 11 495
RTR 215 Radiologic Science 1 15
RTR 224 Radiographic Internship VI 7 320
RHS 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
RHS 215 Radiation Biology & Pathology 2 30
RTR 207 Registry Examination Review 2 30
RHS 295 Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 47 1655
Assiciate of Applied Science Degree in Secretarial and Administrative Support Occupations
These secretarial program options are designed to prepare you for entry-level positions and advancement in business, governmental agencies and other institutions which employ persons in secretarial/ administrative support areas. All options have a common core of ACC 103, ACC 110, ACC 121, BUS 115, SEC 101, SEC 102, SEC 104, SEC 115, SEC 120, SEC 125, SEC 131, BUS 217, SEC 139, SEC 230 and SEC 297.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Secretarial Occupations: Administrative Assistant
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
Elective Economics or Political Science 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (Speech Intensive Program) (3) (45)
Major Requirements
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ Personal Finance 3 45
CIS 150 Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
MAN 226 Management and Organizational Behavior 3 45
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision 3 45
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 80
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 80
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 3 60
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 20
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total
67-68 1170-1185


ASSOCIATE
DEGREE PROGRAMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Secretarial Occupations:
Legal Secretarial
General Education Requirements
Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
Economics or Political Science 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (Speech Intensive Program) (3) (45)
Major Requirements
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ Personal Finance 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and Legal Environment 3 45
PAR 107 Legal Research 3 45
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 80
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 80
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 3 60
SEC 111 Alpha Speedwriting I 4 80
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 20
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SEC 209 Legal Terminology 2 40
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total 70-71 1225-1240
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Secretarial Occupations: Medical Secretarial Emphasis
General Education Courses Credits Contacts
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Sciences 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (Speech Intensive Programs) (3) (45)
Major Requirements
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ Personal Finance 3 45
HOC 100 Medical Terminology 1 15
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 80
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 80
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 3 60
SEC 111 Alpha Speedwriting I 4 60
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 20
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SEC 206 Health Insurance Methods & Claims 3 45
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total 66-67 1155-1170
Associate of Appued Science Degree in Secretarial Occupations: Secretarial
General Education Requirements
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
Economics or Political Science 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of (3) (45)
Speech Communications (Speech Intensive Program) Major Requirements ACC 103 Bookkeeping or ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 45
CIS 150 Personal Finance Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision 3 45
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 80
SEC 102 (Co-requisite SEC 095) Keyboarding II 4 80
SEC 104 (Co-requisite SEC 095) Keyboarding Speedbuilding 3 60
SEC 111 SEC 115 Alpha Speedwriting I Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 45


SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 60
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
SEC 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development 3 45
SEC 230 (Speech Intensive) Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education 3-6 135-290
Total Capstone 64-68 1120-1290
Associate of Appued Science Degree in Secretarial Occupations: Word Processing
General Education Requirements
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers Credits Contacts 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (3) (45)
Elective (Speech Intensive Program) Social and Behavioral Sciences 3 45
Major Requirements ACC 103 Bookkeeping or ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 45
CIS 150 Personal Finance Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision 3 45
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 80
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 80
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 3 45
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 127 SEC 225 Wang Word Processing or Advanced WordPerfect 3 45
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
SEC 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development 3 45
SEC 230 (Speech Intensive) Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 145
Total 67-68 1150-1165
58


eriificate Programs
p
In addition to Associate Degree
M programs, specially designed courses
1 and sequences leading to the awarding of certificates have been designed in cooperation with business, commerce and local government to provide opportunity for persons seeking to improve in their occupational fields. Courses in certificate sequences are applicable to appropriate associate degree programs.
Student Performance Objectives for Vocational Education (Certificate Programs)
Vocational education program completers will be able to perform the following:
a. Use communication skills (reading, writing, speaking) appropriate to the technical specialty.
b. Use mathematical data and qualitative reasoning skills appropriate to the technical specialty.
c. Use critical thinking and problem solving skills appropriate to the technical specialty.
d. Demonstrate knowledge of the theory involved in the technical specialty.
e. Perform specific tasks demonstrating the practical applications of theory appropriate to the technical specialty.
Each vocational program has identified student performance objectives for each vocational program area. These performance objectives are given to students during the advising process. They are collectively bound and published for general distribution and constitute the colleges guarantee to the employer. Copies are available in division and counseling offices.
CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Certificate Program Entry Requirements
Students must apply for entry to all certificate programs. At the time of application, students must identify which certificate program they desire to enter. Program application forms are in SO 134 and third floor division offices.
Recommended if you who wish to study basic business fundamentals while developing entry-level accounting skills. Constitutes an acceptable first-year curriculum in accounting and business for an Associate Degree.
Credits Contacts
ACC 110 Business Math/Personal Finance3 45
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or Accounting Principles I (Corequisite ACC 110 or Level 3 math placement) Accounting Principles I or Accounting Principles II Introduction to Accounting 3-4 45-60
ACC 121 ACC 121 4 60
ACC 122 ACC 113 3 45
CIS 115 on the Microcomputer (Prerequisite ACC 121) Introduction to Computers 3 45
CIS 155 (Corequisite CIS 075) Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
SEC Keyboarding Elective 2 30
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
ACC 185 Accounting Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 32-33 480-495
Accounting with Computer Applications
This program prepares you for entry level positions: accounting clerk, data entry clerk, accounts payable clerk, accounts receivable clerk, and accounting assistant. You will develop specialized computer skills in word processing, accounting software, spread-
sheet and computer programming skills most re quested by todays employers. Credits Contacts
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I (Corequisite ACC 110 or Level 3 math placement) 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
ACC 110 Business Math/ Personal Finance 3 45
ACC 113 Introduction to Accounting on the Microcomputer (Prerequisite ACC 121) 3 45
ACC 215 Accounting Info Systems 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers (Corequisite CIS 075) 3 45


CIS 155 Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 90-105
CIS 145 dBASE III Plus (2) (40)
CIS 152 Advanced Electronic Spreadsheet (3) (may be designated Lotus 1-2-3) (45)
CIS 176 MS-DOS with BASIC (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45)
SEC 125 WordPerfect (3) (60)
ACC 297 Cooperative Education (Prerequisite ACC 122) (3) (45)
ACC 185 Accounting Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 33 495-510
Chartered Property Casualty Underwriter Program
(CPCU)
The 10 course college level CPCU curriculum is offered yearly to experienced insurance personnel who have a strong knowledge of insurance practices and some formal study of the insurance principles that underlie these practices. Each semester courses will prepare students for a three-hour national essay examination. Each September, CPCU courses 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 will be offered. Each January, CPCU courses 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 will be offered. Please check exact times and dates by calling Emily Griffith Opportunity School or Community College of Denver Business & Governmental Studies Division.
Computer Information Systems
Computer Information Systems:
Computer Programming on the Mainframe
This program introduces you to both mainframe and microcomputer concepts, with an emphasis on mainframe programming preparation.
ACC 121 Credits Accounting Principles I 4 Contacts 60
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
CSC 200 Pascal Language Programming 3 45
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming 3 45
CIS 277 Operating Systems & OS JCL 3 45
CIS 185 Computer Seminar Capstone 1 15
General Education Requirements
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
ECO 201 Principles of Macroeconomics 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech Communication 3 45
Select either of the following courses: 4 60
MAT 121 College Algebra (4) (60)
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II (4) (60)
Total 30 450
Computer Information Systems: Computer Training for the Handicapped
This program is 12 months in length and begins each summer. It is specifically designed to train selected handicapped persons for entry-level positions as computer programmers. The programming emphasizes the COBOL language. Applications information may be obtained from the Center for the Physically
Disadvantaged. Applications should be submitted by May 1.
Summer Credits Contacts
CIS 075 Computer Lab 1 20
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ACC 121 Principles of Accounting I 4 60
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
REA 005 Study Skills 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 1 15
Fall
CIS 276 60 Systems Analysis & Design w/COBOL 4
ACC 199 Advanced Accounting Concepts 2 30
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming4 60
CIS 140 Microcomputer Database 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 2 30
Spring
CIS 261 Advanced COBOL 4 60
CIS 278 60 Introduction to Command-Level CICS/VS 4
CIS 266 On-Line Program Development 4 on the IBM Mainframe 60
CIS 185 Microcomputer Seminar/ 1 Certificate Capstone 15
May 15-July 15
CIS 297 Cooperative Education/ 6 Internship (Capstone) 270
Total 53 980
Note: CIS prefix courses require CIS 075 Computer Lab as a co-requisite. SEC prefix courses require SEC 095 Secretarial Lab as a co-requisite.


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Computer Irformatioii Systems: Microcomputer Specialist
This program is designed to train you in microcomputer use and operations, with a focus on the currently popular software packages used by business and industry.
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I Credits Contacts 4 60
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
CIS 145 dBASE III Plus 3 45
CIS 155 Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
CIS 176 MS-DOS With Basic 3 45
Select any six credits from the following: 6 105-115
SEC 099 Introduction to (2) (40)
CIS 137 Typewriter Keyboard Presentation Graphics (3) (45)
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey (3) (45)
CIS 215 Novell Networks (3) (45)
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45)
CIS 122 Advanced Word Processing (1) (20)
CIS 135 Integrated Software (1) (20)
CIS 136 Desktop Publishing (1) (20)
CIS 295 Job Search Workshop (1) (15)
SEC 225 Advanced WordPerfect (3) (60)
CIS 185 Computer Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 29 465-475
Computer Informatioii Systems:
Computer Training for the Handicapped PC Specialist
This program is 12 months in length and begins each summer. It is specifically designed to train selected handicapped persons for entry-level positions as microcomputer specialists (business applications orientation). Application information may be obtained from the Center for the Physically Disadvantaged. Applications should be submitted by May 1.
Summer CIS 075 Computer Lab Credits l Contacts 15
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
ACC 121 Principles of Accounting I 4 60
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
REA 005 Study Skills 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 1 15
Fall
CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating Systems/Environments 1 15
CIS 215 Computer Networks 3 45
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design w/COBOL 4 60
ACC 199 Advanced Accounting Concepts 2 30
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming 4 60
CIS 277 Operating Systems and JCL 4 60
CIS 140 Microcomputer Database 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 2 30
Spring SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 45
CIS 150 Electronic Spreadsheet 3 45
CIS 187 Desktop Publishing & Graphics 3 45
CIS 210 Hardware & Telecommunications 3 45
CIS 163 System Utility Programs 3 45
CIS 164 Non-IBM Computers/Op Systems 2 45
CIS 280 Software Integration/Interfacing 3 45
CIS 185 Microcomputer Seminar/ Certificate Capstone 1 15
May 15-July 15
CIS 297 Cooperative Education/Intemship 6 270
Total 55 1010
Note: CIS prefix courses require CIS 075 Computer Lab as a co-requisite. SEC prefix courses require SEC 095 Secretarial Lab as a co-requisite.
OlUFTIK
Computer Aided Drahing-CAD
The Computer Aided Drafting (CAD) certificate program prepares you for entry positions as CAD operators in industrial plants, engineering firms, manufacturing firms and government agencies.
DRI 105 Credits Introduction to Drafting 5 Contacts 100
DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
CAD 110 Introduction to Computer 2 40
CAD 111 Aided Drafting Computer Aided Drafting 3 60
CAD 210 Computer Aided 3 60
CIS 120 Drafting Applications Microcomputer Word Processing 1 20
CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating Systems 1 50
CIS 150 Electronic Spreadsheet 1 20
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 2 30
DRI 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15


CAD 211 Advanced Computer Aided 3 60
Drafting Applications Capstone
Total 24 465
The DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting and DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing can be waived with proof of prior experience in the drafting field.
SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology 3 45
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth and Development 3 45
ECE 226 Administration of ECE Programs Capstone 4 60
Total 28 465
Drafting for Industry
The Drafting for Industry Certificate Program prepares you for entry positions on drafting teams in industrial plants, engineering and manufacturing firms, and government agencies.
DRI 105 Credits Introduction to Drafting 5 Contacts 100
CAD 110 Introduction to Computer 2 40
DRI 106 Aided Drafting Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 40
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 40
DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 40
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections and Developments 3 60
DRI 116 Mechanical Detailed Drafting 5 100
DRI 295 Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 24 475
Electronics
Electronics: Biomedical Equipment Technician I
Prerequisite: Competency equivalent through 3rd semester Electronics (ELT 203).
Credits Contacts
ELT 114 Operational Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 222 Intro to Biomedical Technology 3 60
ELT 223 High Frequency and Clinical Lab Instrumentation 4 75
ELT 224 Biophysical Measurements, 4 75
EKG Equipment and Troubleshooting
ELT 225 Hospital Internship Capstone 2 60
ELT 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
ENG 100* Composition Style & Technique 3 45
MAT 103* Contemporary College Math 3-4 45 -60
BIO 101 Biomedical Terminology 1 15
BIO 113 Anatomy & Physiology 1 15
Total 24-25 405-450
*Or Higher
Early Childhood Education Group Leader/Director Certificate
This program prepares graduates for group leader and director qualified level positions in day care and preschool services. This curriculum meets State Social Services licensing requirements. Support and tutorial services are available for Limited English Proficient students.
Credits Contacts
ECE 101 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 45
ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience 3 90
ECE 110 Child Growth and Development I 3 45
ECE 117 Methods/Techriiques: 3 45
Teaching Young Children
ECE 205 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 45
ECE 111 Infants and Toddlers: 3 45
Developmental Theories and Practices or ECE 222 Classroom Management Techniques
Electronics: Biomedical Equipment Technician II
This program prepares individuals with job entrj skills in biomedical equipment technology. Upon completion of the program, entry level technicians will be able to perform assembly, testing and nominal maintenance. Technicians currently working in the field may refresh their skills and advance into specialized areas.
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals Credits 3 Contact 60
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 3 60
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 103 AC Circuits 3 60
ELT 104 Network Theorem 3 60
ELT 110 and Vacuum Tubes Diode Circuits 3 60
ELT 111 Transistor Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators 3 60
ELT 113 Special Devices 3 60


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
ELT 114 IC Operational Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 60
ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 203 Microprocessors and Microcomputer Systems 3 60
ELT 222 Intro to Biomedical Technology 3 60
ELT 223 High Frequency and Clinical Lab Instrumentation 4 75
ELT 224 Biophysical Measurements, 4 EKG Equipment and Troubleshooting 75
ELT 225 Hospital Internship Capstone 2 60
ELT 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
BIO 101 Biomedical Terminology 1 15
BIO 113 Anatomy & Physiology 1 15
Total 56 1125
Electronics Technology
The electronics certificate options offer the opportunity for specialization and/or upgrading. All courses have a prerequisite of the preceding course or proof of competency.
Electronics: Principles of Electronics
Credits Contacts
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 3 60
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 103 AC Circuits 3 60
ELT 104 Network Theorems and Vacuum Tubes 3 60
ELT 110 Diode Circuits 3 60
ELT 111 Transistor Amplifiers Capstone 3 60
ENG 100 Composition Style & Technique (ENG 131 Technical Writing Recommended) 3 45
Total 24 465
Electronics: Advanced Solid State, Digital &IC Principles
Credits Contacts
ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators 3 60
ELT 113 Special Devices 3 60
ELT 114 Operational Amplifiers 3 60
ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 60
ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 203 Microprocessor and 3 60
Microcomputer Systems Capstone
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
(MAT 121 College Algebra Recommended)
Total
24
Electronics: Communication and Troubleshooting
ELT 210 Credits Communications I 3 Contacts 60
ELT 211 Instruments & Measurements I 3 60
ELT 212 Troubleshooting Techniques 3 60
ELT 216 for Digital/Analog Systems Communications II 3 60
ELT 285 Fabrication Techniques Capstone 3 60
COM 131 Interpersonal Communication 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 60
Total 24 465
Electronics: Computer Field Service Technician
This program prepares students for entry level positions in computer leasing companies or computer repair facilities. The emphasis is on microcomputer configuration, board swapping, and peripheral matching.
Credits Contacts
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 3 60
ELT 205 Microcomputer System Assembly 9 180
ELT 206 Microcomputer Software Installation & Testing 3 60
ACC 110 Mathematics of Business/ Personal Finance 3 45
COM 121 Interpersonal Communication 3 45
ELT 297 Cooperative Education 3-6 Capstone 135-270
Total 30-33 240-720
Environmental mid Refrigeration Technology
Programs are open-entry and open-exit. You may complete some of the courses, enter the work force, then return at any time to either complete the program for a certificate or degree or upgrade specific skills. You may waive 100 level courses due to prior knowledge and experience. The waiver must be approved by the instructor. In order to satisfy the requirements for a certificate, the following courses must be taken in the listed sequence.
465
63


Environmental and Refrigeration Technology: Apartment Manager
This program prepares you to enter the field of Apartment Management. It includes training in basic service and installation of common appliances used in apartments, an introduction to basic electricity, refrigeration, air conditioning, and heating, and training in areas needed by persons managing an apartment complex.
The program has no prerequisites; however, you must demonstrate proficiency in Math, English, Reading, and Study Skills comparable to a level two on Community College of Denver assessment prior to completion of the certificate.
RAC 111 Credits Fundamentals of Electricity I 3 Contacts 60
RAC 112 Fundamentals of Electricity II 3 60
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 3 60
RAC 214 Unitary & Central a/c Systems 3 60
APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I 3 60
APT 225 Refrigerators & Freezers I 3 60
RAC 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 5
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 15
APT 226 Room Air Conditioners Capstone 3 60
Total 28 495
Environmental and Refrigeration Technology: Major Appliance Repair
This program prepares the student for entry level positions in small and major appliance repair. Most graduates work for small repair business.
RAC 111 Credits Fundamentals of Electricity I 3 Contacts 60
RAC 112 Fundamentals of Electricity II 3 60
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 3 60
RAC 115 Safety, Tools and Piping 3 60
RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60
APT 218 Automatic Washers I 3 60
APT 219 Clothes Dryers I 3 60
APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I 3 60
APT 225 Refrigerator/Freezers I 3 60
APT 226 Room Air Conditioners 3 60
APT 228 Clothes Dryers II 3 60
APT 229 Kitchen Equipment II 3 60
APT 230 Refrigerator/Freezers II 3 60
APT 231 Automatic Washers II Capstone 6 120
RAC 295 Job Search Workshop 1 20
Total 46 920
Environmental and Refrigeration Technology:
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
This program prepares the student with job entry skills in the fields of commercial-industrial refrigeration, heating and air conditioning. Job skills cover installation, maintenance and servicing. Job titles include HVAC Maintenance Technician, Environmental Control Technician and Refrigeration Maintenance Technician.
RAC 111 Credits Fundamentals of Electricity I 3 Contacts 60
RAC 112 Fundamentals of Electricity II 3 60
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 3 60
RAC 115 Safety, Tools and Piping 3 60
RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60
RAC 200 Refrigeration Systems Comp. 3 60
RAC 205 & Applications Refrigeration Heat Loads 3 60
RAC 208 and System Development Special Refrigeration Systems 3 60
RAC 211 Installation & Service 6 120
RAC 212 Refrigeration Systems Fundamentals of Air Conditioning 3 60
RAC 214 Unitary & Central Station System 3 60
RAC 215 Air Flow Principles & Distribution 3 60
RAC 216 Control Systems 3 60
RAC 285 Troubleshooting & 3 60
RAC 295 Servicing Capstone Job Search Workshop 1 20
Total 46 920
Financial Services
Financial Services: Commercial Credit Management Emphasis
These certificate programs for students working in commercial credit management are specifically designed to train and to up-grade skills of credit managers, assistants, and other credit personnel who work in the area of exterior or commercial credit.
Credit Management-Certificate I
Credits Contacts
CRM 105 Commercial Credit and Collections I 3 45
CRM 106 Commercial Credit and Collections II 3 45
CRM 206 Credit Law 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CRM 107 Credit Management Case Problems Capstone 3 45
15 225
Total


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Financial Services: Credit Management Certificate II ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and the 3 45
Total Legal Environment Capstone 14 210
Graphic Arts (Printing)
This program will prepare you with job entry skills to accomplish most operations necessary on the process camera and the offset press, and to function in the areas of basic bindery, stripping, and general layout and composition work. Upon completing the program, you will be equipped to enter positions with commercial print shops, trade shops, in-plant shops and any other operation requiring printers.
GRA 101 Credits Intro to Graphic Arts & MAC 3 Contacts 60
GRA 102 Composition, Art & Copy Prep 3 60
GRA 103 Line Photography 3 60
GRA 104 Halftone Photography 3 60
GRA 105 Stripping & Portfolio 3 60
GRA 111 Beginning Press Operations 3 60
GRA 112 Stripping & Platemaking 3 60
GRA 113 Paper Mgmt. & Production 1 3 60
GRA 114 Intermediate Press 3 60
GRA 185 & Production II Bindery & Portfolio (Capstone) 3 60
HUM 185 Cultural Diversity in Humanities 3 60
Total 30 600
Graphic Design
Graphic Design: Computer Graphics Design
Courses in the Certificate sequence are applicable to the Associate of Applied Science and can normally be completed in two semesters.
Credits Contacts
ART 121 Drawing I 3 90
ART 131 Design I 3 90
ART 132 Design II 3 90
GRD 105 Advertising Layout & Typography 3 90
ENG 100 Composition, Style & Technique 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 4 (corequisite CIS 075 computer lab) 75
GRD 103 Introduction to MAC II Graphics 3 90
GRD 203 Illustration on the MAC II 3 60
GRD 209 Quark Express 3 60
Select any 1 or 2 of the following courses:
CAD 110 Introduction to Computer 3
Assisted Drafting
GRD 100 Lettering/Typographic 3
and Career Survey
GRA 290 Desktop Publishing 3
PHO 100 Fundamentals of Photography 3 GRD 275 Computer Graphics Internship 6 GRD 185 Pagemaker Desktop Publishing 3 90
Capstone
Total 42 645
Human Services
Case Management/Residential Service Aide
This program prepares students for entry-level positions as case management aides or residential aides.
Credits Contacts
Basic Skills Electives 6 90
HSE 106 Survey of Human Services 3 45
HSE 107 Interviewing Principles & Practices 3 45
HSE 209 Crisis Theory and Intervention 3 45
HSE Elective 3 45
HSE 115 Human Services Practicum I Capstone 6 90
Total 24 345
65


Management
Management: Entrepreneurship Program
This program provides the concepts and skills necessary to succeed in business. Enrollment in this curriculum will engage you in entrepreneurial activities. You will learn key concepts of small business, management and marketing. An Hispanic Entrepreneurship emphasis is available.
Certificate Option I
Credits Contacts
REA 005 ADV. LEARN: Study Skills 3 45
MAT 003 Introduction to Mathematics 3 45
BUS 215 Introduction to Business 3 45
EDU 003 College Seminar: Planning for Success 3 45
MAR 208 Principles of Sales 3 45
MAN 205 Entrepreneurship I Capstone 3 45
Total Certificate Option II 18 270
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
ACC 110 Math of Business/ Personal Finance 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
CIS 075 Computer Lab 1 20
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 45
MAR 218 Marketing Small Business Services 3 45
MAN 185 Entrepreneurship II (Small Business Management Seminar Capstone) 1 15
Total 20 305
Management: Small Businesses
This program provides the basic fundamentals for success as a small business entrepreneur. You receive the essentials of small business operations from initiating the small business plan to getting and maintaining customers and clients.
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or Credits Contacts
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
ACC 110 Mathematics of Business/ Personal Finance 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
CIS 155 Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
MAN 110 Exploring Small Business Ownership 1 15
MAN 111 Financing a Small Business 1 15
MAR 112 Strategic Marketing for Small Business 1 15
MAN 113 MAN 205 Liability Insurance and Tax Requirements or Small Business Management 1-3 15-45
BUS 221 Business Law and the Legal Environment 3 45
MAR Elective 2 45
ACC 111 Individual Income Tax 3 45
MAR 185 MAN 185 Marketing Seminar Capstone or 1 Management Seminar Capstone 15
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
Total 34-37 540-585
Management: Supervisory Management
The Supervisory Management Certificate Program is delivered through alternative non-tradi-tional approaches. The entire program is offered through home study, telecourse and computerized instruction.
BUS 115 Credits Introduction to Business 3 Contacts 45
MAN 226 Management and 3 45
MAN 216 Organizational Behavior Principles of Supervision 3 45
BUS 221 Business Law and 3 45
ACC 121 the Legal Environment Accounting Principles I 4 60
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 45
BUS 217 Personal Finance Business Communications 3 45
CIS 155 Lotus 1-2-3 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
MAN 185 Management Seminar Capstone 1 15
Total 32 495
66


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Management: Transportation Management
This program provides basic fundamentals of transportation management. If you study transportation and distribution management, this program provides the necessary foundation for entry-level employment. TTM courses are taught by Emily Griffith Opportunity School.
Course Requirements
Credits Contacts
INB 214 International Methods of Payment 3 45
TTM 115 Freight Claims 2 30
TTM 116 Air Express/Freight 2 30
TTM 151 Transportation Pricing I 3 45
TTM 152 Transportation Pricing II 3 45
TTM 201 International Trade Practices 3 45
TTM 202 Export Operations & Procedures 3 45
TTM 211 Economics of Distribution 2 30
TTM 221 Transportation Law 3 45
TTM 231 Transportation Management I 30
TTM 232 Transportation Management II Capstone 2 30
Total 28 420
Marketing
Marketing: General
This program is part of a two-year Associates Degree in Marketing. All courses are applicable to the advanced degree.
ACC 110 Math of Business Finance Credits 3 Contacts 45
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
MAR 217 Principles of Marketing 3 45
ENG 121 College English 3 45
MAR 208 Principles of Sales 3 45
MAR 209 Principles of Advertising 3 45
MAN 205 Small Business Management 3 45
MAR 185 Marketing Seminar Capstone 1 15
MAR 297 Marketing Cooperative Education 3 45
Total 31 465
Marketing: International Business
This program is designed for individuals and businesses who would like to explore the possibilities of doing or improving their business in international markets. Basic essentials of foreign trade and cultural understanding will be necessary for an effective business relationship.
Credits Contacts
INB 210 International Business 3 45
INB 212 Export Operations & Procedures 3 45
INB 213 Import Basics 3 45
INB 214 International Methods of Payment3 45
POS 205 International Relations 3 45
Select 12 credit hours of electives 12 180
with advisor approval
INB 211 International Marketing 3 45
and Sales Capstone
Total 30 450
Marketing: Professional Selling
This program is designed to give a motivated student the entry level skills necessary to get a job in the lucrative field of sales. These classes all apply
toward a two-year Associates Degree, Professional
Selling option.
Credits Contacts
First Semester
BUS 115 Introduction to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 115 Introduction to Computers 3 45
MAR 208 Principles of Sales 3 45
SPE 115 Interpersonal Communications 3 45
Second Semester
CIS 150 Electronic Spreadsheets 3 45
MAR 216 Principles of Marketing 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 3 45
Third Semester
MAR 185 Marketing Seminar Capstone 1 15
MAR 297 Marketing Cooperative Education 3 45
Total 31 465


Marketing: Real Estate
This program provides fundamental training in real estate practices and procedures to become an entry level real estate professional. This program is offered in conjunction with Emily Griffith Opportunity School.
Credits Contacts
REE 103 Real Estate Practice and Law 3 45
REE 104 Real Estate Contracts and Law 2 30
REE 115 Introduction to Real Estate 3 45
REE 117 Real Estate Law 3 45
REE 118 Real Estate Appraisal I 2 30
REE 105 Real Estate Closings, 3 45
REE 185 Trust Accounts Finance and Advanced 3 45
Total Law Capstone 19 285
Nursing
Colorado Nursing Articulation Project. Credit earned by completing the Practical Nurse Certificate is accepted by other Colorado nursing programs under the terms of the articulation agreement.
Prerequisites and/or General Education
BIO 201 Credits Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 Contacts 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3 45
NUR 100 and Development Introduction to Nutrition 3 45
MAT 103, 121, 135 3 45
(any one meets AAS requirements but only MAT 121 and MAT 135 are transferable)
Requirements
ENG 121 English Composition 3 45
NUR 101 Basic Concepts in Pharmacology 2 30
NUR 111 Nursing Concepts I 10 195
NUR 112 Nursing Concepts II Capstone 14 270
NUR 115 Socialization into Nursing I (Speech Intensive)* 1 15
Total Required Hours 47 840
Practical Nursing
This program represents the first year of the two year Associate of Applied Science degree in nursing. It begins in the fall term, and continues through the spring semester. Prospective applicants must complete the necessary prerequisite coursework with a C grade or better.
In addition to completing a college application, the application process to the nursing program consists of demonstrating entry level scores on the college Basic Skills Assessment Test, submitting an application, two letters of recommendation, documenting of high school or GED completion and transcripts showing prerequisite coursework for evaluation. Transcripts of coursework completed at other institutions must be submitted to the registrar and the nursing program.
Application materials must be submitted by March 1, to be considered for admission to the class beginning Fall of that academic year. Acceptance into the program depends upon meeting admission requirements by date of application. If you do not gain admission for a given academic year, you must reapply to be considered for admission the next academic year. More specific program information may be obtained from the Division of Health and Human Services.
After successful completion of this program, showing a C grade or better in each course, you receive a Certificate of Practical Nursing and are eligible to take the examination for licensure as a Practical Nurse. The nursing program is a member of the
*SPE 115 equivalent is integrated into this course.
Pmeml
Paralegal: General
This program is designed to prepare individuals with job entry skills for the general paralegal field. Emphasis is placed on practical skills such as interviewing, researching and document drafting.
PAR 121 Credits Introduction to Paralegal 3 Contacts 45
PAR 122 Reading & Understanding the Law 3 45
PAR 123 Creating Your Paralegal Career 3 45
PAR 124 Legal Research 3 45
PAR 221 Civil Procedures 3 45
PAR 222 Evidence 3 45
PAR 223 Computers and the Law 3 45
PAR 280 Paralegal Workshop 3 45
PAR 2 Paralegal Electives 6 90
SEC 125 Word Perfect 3 60
CIS 140 dBASE III+ 1 15
PAR 185 Paralegal Synthesis I Capstone 3 45
Total 35 525


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Paralegal: Environmental Law
Paralegal: Law Office Management
This program provides a focus on law related to environmental issues and prepares students to work in public or private law offices. Coursework includes general paralegal preparation, career focus and specific preparation in environmental law.
This program is a special Certificate designed for current Paralegal students or persons looking for or holding a Law Office Manager position. Preparation includes coursework in management and supervision, accounting, marketing strategies for the law firm, and
Credits Contacts focused computer applications for effective office
PAR 121 Introduction to Paralegal 3 45 management.
PAR 122 Reading & Understanding the Law 3 45
PAR 123 Creating Your Paralegal Career 3 45 Credits Contacts
PAR 124 Legal Research 3 45 PAR 121 Introduction to Paralegal 3 45
PAR 221 Civil Procedures 3 45 PAR 122 Reading & Understanding the Law 3 45
PAR 222 Evidence 3 45 PAR 123 Creating Your Paralegal Career 3 45
PAR 223 Computers and the Law 3 45 PAR 124 Legal Research 3 45
PAR 241 Environmental Law I 3 45 PAR 221 Civil Procedures 3 45
PAR 242 Environmental Law II 3 45 PAR 223 Computers and the Law 3 45
PAR 243 Environmental Law III 3 45 PAR 261 Law Office Management I 3 45
SEC 125 Word Perfect 3 60 PAR 262 Law Office Management II 3 45
CIS 140 dBASE III+ 1 15 PAR 263 Law Office Management III 3 45
PAR 185 Paralegal Synthesis I Capstone 3 45 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
Total 35 525 SEC 125 Word Perfect 3 60
CIS 140 dBASE III+ 1 15
CIS 150 Lotus 1-2-3 1 15
PAR 185 Paralegal Synthesis I Capstone 3 45
Paralegal: Investigations
Total 41 615
In addition to general paralegal preparation, this certificate focuses on strategies and procedures in private investigation, and the legal issues in evidence and investigation.
PAR 121 Credits Introduction to Paralegal 3 Contacts 45
PAR 122 Reading & Understanding the Law 3 45
PAR 123 Creating Your Paralegal Career 3 45
PAR 124 Legal Research 3 45
PAR 221 Civil Procedures 3 45
PAR 222 Evidence 3 45
PAR 223 Computers and the Law 3 45
PAR 231 Investigations I 3 45
PAR 232 Investigations II 3 45
PAR 233 Investigations III 3 45
SEC 125 Word Perfect 3 60
CIS 140 dBASE III+ 1 15
PAR 185 Paralegal Synthesis I Capstone 3 45
Total 35 525
Paralegal: Mediation
In addition to general paralegal preparation, this certificate focuses on practices and procedures in mediation. Paralegals with mediation techniques are increasing in demand because many courts require mediation attempts prior to court appearances.
PAR 121 PAR 122 PAR 123 PAR 124 PAR 221 PAR 222 PAR 223 PAR 281 PAR 282 PAR 283 SEC 125 CIS 140 PAR 185
Credits Contacts
Introduction to Paralegal 3 45
Reading & Understanding the Law 3 45
Creating Your Paralegal Career 3 45
Legal Research 3 45
Civil Procedures 3 45
Evidence 3 45
Computers and the Law 3 45
Mediation I 3 45
Mediation II 3 45
Mediation III 3 45
Word Perfect 3 60
dBASE III+ 1 15
Paralegal Synthesis I Capstone 3 45
35 525
Total


Photography
This program provides technical and aesthetic training to prepare you with the skills necessary to enter the field of professional photography, including freelance work, portrait photography and creative photography.
ART 121 Drawing I Credits 3 Contacts 90
ART 131 Design I 3 90
ENG 121 English Composition 3 45
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 90
PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color 3 90
PHO 111 Intermediate Black & White 3 90
PHO 112 Intermediate Color 3 90
PHO 185 Advanced Photography Capstone 3 90
Electives
Select a minimum of 6 credit hours 6 90
from the following: ART 228 Printmaking (3) (90)
GRD 105 Advertising Typography & Layout (3) (45)
MAN 105 Introduction to Business (3) (90)
PHO 201 View Camera Techniques (3) (90)
PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3) (90)
PHO 203 The Fine Print (3) (90)
PHO 205 Photography Workshop (3) (90)
PHO 211 Portrait Photography (3) (90)
PHO 213 Craft & Expression (3) (90)
PHO 215 Photography Seminar (3) (90)
PHO 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) (30-180)
Raoioiogic Health Sciences
Radiologic Health Sciences: Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technology
This certificate program limits application to those who have registry and/or certification in any other diagnostic imaging modality (Radiation Therapy, Nuclear Medicine Technology or Registered Diagnostic Medical Sonographers, Radiologic Technologist). It is a two or three semester program which commences in the fall.
All lecture courses are taught in the evenings of the first (fall) semester and one course plus 412 clinical internship hours are completed within the following spring and, if necessary, summer semesters.
MRI 274 Clinical Applications I Credits l Contacts 15
MRI 276 Physics of MRI 2 30
MRI 277 Clinical Laboratory 1 30
MRI 278 Cross Sectional Anatomy 1 15
MRI 284 Clinical Applications II 2 30
MRI 287 Clinical Internship Capstone 9 412
Total 16 532
Radiologic Health Sciences: Mammography
As a vital member of the womens health care team, a mammographer will work one on one with patients in the crucial fight against breast cancer. This program is designed to meet the needs of the working radiographer. Classes are held at times accessible to radiographers and clinical education times are flexible. A Certificate of Completion will be awarded after satisfactory completion of the lecture, lab and clinical. Call the Radiography Program Coordinator, 556-3846, for further information.
MAM 274 Mammographic Theory MAM 276 Mammographic Internship Credits 3 2 Contacts 45 86
Total 5 131
Total
24
450


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Radiologic Health Sciences: Nuclear Medicine Technology
Commencing in the summer, this fifteen month program is concurrent with the second year of the Associate Degree program. It allows for the entrance of applicants who are already licensed in another allied health profession or have a baccalaureate which includes the following courses: college algebra (MAT 121), introductory chemistry (CHE 101), anatomy and physiology (BIO 201, 202), basic patient care (RHS 106) or equivalent.
NMT 210 Credits Nuclear Medicine Physics 4 Contacts 60
NMT 211 Clinical Applications I 2 30
NMT 212 Clinical Applications II 3 45
NMT 213 (Speech Intensive) Nuclear Medicine Instrumentation 4 60
NMT 221 Clinical Internship I 6 270
NMT 215 Radiopharmaceutical Prep 3 45
NMT 217 Computers in Nuclear Medicine 3 45
NMT 222 Clinical Internship II 8 360
RHS 215 Radiation Biology 2 30
NMT 216 Radioassay Procedures 3 45
NMT 223 Clinical Internship III 8 360
NMT 224 Clinical Internship IV Capstone 9 405
RHS 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 56 1770
Radiologic Health Sciences: Radiation Therapy Technology
A radiation therapist uses various types of ionizing radiation to treat patients with cancer. The therapist R.T.(T) is trained to use highly specialized treatment machines, simulators and treatment planning computers in one of eight participating clinical affiliates. This program is the only program in the State of Colorado. Therefore, our affiliates stretch between Greeley and Pueblo. The academic classroom portion is completed on campus.
The certificate program is 12 months in length, begins each fall and applications are accepted up until May 1st of each year. Program applicants must have a registry or a license with qualifying patient care experience. Official transcripts must contain entry level physics, human anatomy and physiology and college algebra.
Graduates are qualified to write the American Registry for Radiation Therapy Technology.
Those expecting to make application must meet with the Program Coordinator (556-3848).
Credits Contacts
RTT200 Physics of Radiation Therapy I 2 30
RTT205 Radiation Therapy Methodology 2 30
RTT206 Radiation Oncology I 3 45
RTT207 Radiation Therapy Internship II 11 495
RTT208 Physics of Radiation Therapy II 2 30
RTT209 Treatment Planning 2 30
RTT210 Radiation Oncology II 1 15
RHS 215 Radiation Biology 2 30
RTT217 Radiation Therapy Internship III 11 495
RTT227 Radiation Therapy Internship IV 9 405
RTT285 Selected Topics in Radiation Therapy 3 45
RHS 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
Total 49 1665
Secretarial and Administrative Support

secretarial: ueneral ulerical cmphasis
Credits Contacts
Option I
English Elective (w/advisor approval) 3 45
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 45
Personal Finance
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 60
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 60
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speed Building 3 45
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 139 Professional Development 3 45
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 60-90
Total 33-34 525-570
Secretarial: General Clerical Emphasis
Option II 1 Semester
Credits Contacts
English or Math Elective (w/advisor approval) 3 45
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speed Building 3 45
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
16 345
Total


Secretarial: Medical Secretarial Emphasis
ACC 103 ACC 121 Bookkeeping or Accounting Principles I Credits 3-4 Contacts 45-60
ACC 110 Math of Business/ 3 45
HOC 100 Personal Finance Medical Terminology 1 15
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 60
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 60
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speed Building 3 45
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 3 45
SEC 206 Health Insurance Methods and Claims 3 45
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total 41-42 720-735
Secretarial: Stenographic Emphasis
SEC 101 Credits Keyboarding I 4 Contacts 60
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 60
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speed Building 3 45
SEC 111 Alpha Speedwriting I 4 60
SEC 115 Business Machines 1 15
SEC 120 Filing and Records Control 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
SEC 136 Business Communications 3 45
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total 35 630
Secretarial: Word Processing-Option I
(1 Semester)
SEC 102 Credits Keyboarding II 4 Contacts 60
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speed Building 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total 20 405
72
(2 Semester)
Credits English Elective (w/advisor approval) 3 Contacts 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
SEC 101 Keyboarding I 4 60
SEC 102 Keyboarding II 4 60
SEC 104 Keyboarding Speed Building 3 45
SEC 125 WordPerfect 3 60
SEC 131 Word Processing Concepts 3 45
SEC 139 Professional Development 3 45
SEC 230 Machine Transcription 4 60
SEC 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Total 33 600
Surgical Technology
This program begins in the summer and/or spring terms and continues for twelve months. Applications and all applicable documentation and test results need to be completed by the last day in February of each calendar year for the program starting the following summer. Applications for spring must be completed by the last day in September. Admission information may be obtained from the Educational Planning and Advising Center or the Health and Human Services Division. Enrollment is limited to 25 students.
The Surgical Technology Program at CCD depends upon voluntary affiliation by clinical affiliates for spaces for clinical practicum. Students must recognize that due to the need to utilize all available clinical resources, they may have to travel some distance to sites outside the Denver metropolitan area.
HOC 100 Credits Medical Terminology 1 Contacts 15
STE 100 Intro to Surgical Technology 4 60
BIO 141 Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 75
ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45
BIO 142 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
STE 105 Pharmacology for 1 15
STE 106 Surgical Technology Surgical Skills 6 120
STE 107 Surgical Instrumentation 3 60
STE 109 Surgical Technology 3 68
STE 115 Laboratory Experience Surgical Pathology & Intervention 4 60
STE 110 Surgical Technology Practicum 7 315
Total (Capstone Course) 40 908
Surgical Technology students wishing to complete the requirements for the Associate Degree/ General Studies must complete the requirements for a Certificate in Surgical Technology and meet the other core General Education requirements for the AGS Degree. Contact advisor for specific courses.


CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
Travel and Hospitality
Travel and Hospitality: Hospitality and Restaurant Management
Travel and Hospitality: Travel and Tourism Agent
This program prepares students for entry level employment in travel agencies, bus-lines, rail-lines and tourist offices.
This program provides entry-level employment and updating skills for students already employed in the industry.
Credits Contacts
HRA 130 Front Office Management 3 45
HRA 140 Salesmanship for the Hospitality Industry 2 30
HRA 201 Food and Beverage Management and Controls 3 45
HRA 205 Convention Management and Services 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
MAN 226 Management and Organizational Behavior 3 45
MAN 216 Principles of Supervision 3 45
HRA 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
Electives 3 45
Total 26 480
Credits Contacts
SEC Keyboarding Elective 2-4 30-60
TTO 101 Geography for Travel & Tourism 3 45
TTO 102 Domestic Travel 3 45
TTO 105 Computer Reservations 3 45
TTO 103 International Travel Capstone 3 45
Total 14-16 210-240
Travel and Hospitality: Travel and Tourism Management
This program is designed to provide training in travel agency procedures and to develop telemarketing skills for new and current employees.
Credits Contacts
HRA 205 Convention Management and Services 3 45
TTO 104 Travel Agency Management and Procedures 3 45
TTO 201 Salesmanship for the Travel Industry 2 30
TTO 297 Cooperative Education Capstone 3 135
English Elective 3 45
Electives 3 45
Total 17 345
73


echnical Education Center North and East Programs
Technical Education Center North
6221 Downing Street
Denver, Colorado 80216
For more information call: 289-2243
Technical Education Center East
3601 Martin Luther King Blvd. Denver, Colorado 80205
Information Processing CuisnR Six Certificate Programs North & East
These programs are designed to prepare students for jobs such as Records Clerk, Filing Clerk, Receptionist, Clerk Typist, Office Secretary, Word Processor, Data Entry Clerk, Bookkeeping Clerk, Payroll Clerk, Inventory Clerk, and Accounting Clerk.
For more information call: 321-8567
CCDs Technical Education Centers are job training centers, offering business and industry-based training. All programs are open-entry, open-exit and operate year-around with individualized instruction, allowing a student to enroll anytime and leave when program requirements are completed. Students attend class an average of six hours a day, 5 days each week.
Fast-track training permits students to complete a certificate program in seven months or less. CCD grants college credit for all courses successfully completed. These credits can be applied to an associate degree.
The centers also provide classes in job search techniques, GED preparation and basic study skills. Career assessment testing, case management counseling and job placement assistance are also available.
Office Clerk
Credits Contacts
First Semester
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
SCY 130 Introduction to Keyboarding 2 40
SCY 131 Typing Skill Development 3 60
SCY 132 Keyboarding I 4 80
SCY 133 Records & Filing 2 40
SCY 134 Office Mathematics 2 40
Total 15 300
Second Semester
SCY 150 Office Procedures 3 60
SCY 151 Typewriting II 3 60
SCY 152 Communications I 4 80
SCY 153 Microsoft Works 2 40
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Secretary First Semester Credits Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
SCY 130 Introduction to Keyboarding 2 40
SCY 131 Typing Skill Development 3 60
SCY 132 Typewriting I 4 80
SCY 133 Records and Filing 2 40
SCY 134 Office Mathematics 2 40
Total Second Semester 15 300
SCY 150 Office Procedures 3 60
SCY 151 Typewriting II 3 60
SCY 152 Communications I 4 80
SCY 153 Microsoft Works 2 40
SCY 154 Typewriting III 3 60
Total Third Semester 15 300
SCY 201 Communications II 3 60
SCY 202 IBM DOS 3 60
SCY 203 WordPerfect I 2 40
SCY 204 WordPerfect II 2 40
SCY 205 Lotus I 2 40
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300


TEC PROGRAMS
Word Processor
Credits Contacts
First Semester
PDG 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
SCY 130 Introduction to Keyboarding 2 40
SCY 131 Typing Skill Development 3 60
SCY 132 Typewriting I 4 80
SCY 133 Records and Filing 2 40
SCY 134 Office Mathematics 2 40
Total 15 300
Second Semester
SCY 150 Office Procedures 3 60
SCY 151 Typewriting II 3 60
SCY 152 Communications I 4 80
SCY 153 Microsoft Works 2 40
SCY 154 Typewriting III 3 60
Total 15 300
Third Semester
SCY 201 Communications II 3 60
SCY 202 IBM DOS 3 60
SCY 203 WordPerfect I 2 40
SCY 204 WordPerfect II 2 40
SCY 205 Lotus I 2 40
SCY 206 Business Communications 3 60
Total 15 300
Fourth Semester
SCY 251 Machine Transcription 3 60
SCY 252 Microsoft Word 2 40
SCY 253 Paradox 2 40
SCY 254 Pagemaker Publishing (Capstone) 3 60
SCY 255 Secretarial Lab 2 40
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Data Entry Clerk First Semester Credits Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development2 40
ACT 130 Introduction to Keyboarding 2 40
ACT 131 Typing Skill Development 3 60
ACT 132 Keyboarding I 4 80
ACT 133 Records & Filing 2 40
ACT 134 Office Mathematics 2 40
Total Second Semester 15 360
ACT 150 Business Procedures 2 40
ACT 151 Data Entry I 3 60
ACT 152 Business Writing 2 40
ACT 153 Lotus I 2 40
ACT 154 Data Entry II (Capstone) 3 60
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Bookkeeping Clerk First Semester Credits Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
ACT 130 Introduction to Keyboarding 2 40
ACT 131 Typing Skill Development 3 60
ACT 132 Keyboarding I 4 80
ACT 133 Records & Filing 2 40
ACT 134 Office Mathematics 2 40
Total Second Semester 15 300
ACT 150 Business Procedures 2 40
ACT 151 Data Entry I 3 60
ACT 152 Business Writing 2 40
ACT 153 Lotus I 2 40
ACT 154 Data Entry II 3 60
ACT 155 Business Mathematics 3 60
Total Third Semester 15 300
ACT 201 Introduction to Accounting 3 60
ACT 202 Accounting Principles I (Capstone) 5 100
ACT 203 Lotus II 2 40
ACT 204 WordPerfect I 2 40
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Accounting Clerk First Semester Credits Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development2 40
ACT 130 Introduction to Keyboarding 2 40
ACT 131 Typing Skill Development 3 60
ACT 132 Keyboarding I 4 80
ACT 133 Records & Filing 2 40
ACT 134 Office Mathematics 2 40
Total Second Semester 15 300
ACT 150 Business Procedures 2 40
ACT 151 Data Entry I 3 60
ACT 152 Business Writing 2 40
ACT 153 Lotus I 2 40
ACT 154 Data Entry II 3 60
ACT 155 Business Mathematics 3 60
Total Third Semester 15 300
ACT 201 Introduction to Accounting 3 60
ACT 202 Accounting Principles I 5 100
ACT 203 Lotus II 2 40
ACT 204 WordPerfect I 2 40
ACT 205 Paradox 3 60
Total 15 300


Fourth Semester ACT 250 Accounting Principles II 5 100
ACT 251 BPI Computer Accounting 5 100
ACT 252 (Capstone) Accounting Lab 2 40
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Cooperative Education Certificate North
This program is designed to prepare students for a wide variety of jobs through the use of paid job training stations and development of basic job seeking and job keeping skills.
Credits Contacts
CWE 102 Cooperative Work Experience I 12 240
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
CNC Machine Tool Operator
First Semester Credits Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development2 40
MTO 130 Introduction to Machine Shop 2 40
MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I 3 60
MTO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 80
MTO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 80
Total 15 300
Second Semester
MTO 140 Metrology 2 40
MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 100
MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 60
MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 100
Total 15 300
Third Semester
MTO 220 Machine Grinding 1 20
MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 80
MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 80
MTO 223 Job Shop Machining I 3 60
MTO 224 Job Shop Machining II 3 60
Total 15 300
Machine Tom Operator Two Certificates North
This program prepares students for jobs such as Machine Operator, Lathe Operator, Mill Operator, Grinder/Shaper Operator, Machine Tool Operator, and CNC Machine Tool Operator.
Machine Tool Operator
First Semester Credits Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
MTO 130 Introduction to Machine Shop 2 40
MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I 3 60
MTO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 80
MTO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 80
Total 15 300
Second Semester
MTO 140 Metrology 2 40
MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 100
MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 60
MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 100
Total 15 300
Third Semester
MTO 220 Machine Grinding 1 20
MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 80
MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 80
MTO 223 Job Shop Machining I 3 60
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Fourth Semester MTO 250 Auto Cad I 3 60
MTO 251 CNC Operations 3 60
MTO 252 CNC Principles 3 60
MTO 253 CNC Mathematics I 3 60
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
Truck Driving Certificate East
This program prepares students for truck driving occupations in both over-the-road and inter-city jobs.
First Semester Credits Contacts
TDR 101 Truck Driving I 15 300
Second Semester
TDR 102 Truck Driving II 12 240
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300


TEC PROGRAMS
Welding Two Certificates North
This program prepares students for jobs such as Arc Welder, Plate Welder, Construction Welder, Industrial Welder, Production Welder, Fabrication Welder, MIG Welder and TIG Welder.
Welder
Credits First Semester Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
WEF 100 Oxyacetylene Welding 3 60
WEF 108 SMAW & Set-Up and Padding 2 40
WEF 109 SMAW Welding I 4 80
WEF 110 SMAW Welding II 4 80
Total Second Semester 15 300
WEF 114 Welding Math and Blueprints 5 100
WEF 111 SMAW Structural Welding Capstone 4 80
WEF 130 GMAW Set-up 3 60
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
TEC North and East
Accounting
ACT 130 Introduction to the Keyboard
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Introduces all alphabetic keys, numeric keys and machine parts. Covers correct keystroking techniques and proper utilization of parts of the typewriter.
ACT 131 Typing Skill Development
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 130
Improves typing speed and accuracy using the Cortez Peters Championship Typing method.
ACT 132 Keyboarding I
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 130
Introduces basic formatting of letters, tables and manuscripts. Also improves speed, accuracy and fluency on all keys.
Fabrication Welder
Credits Contacts
First Semester PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
WEF 100 Oxyacetylene Welding 3 60
WEF 108 SMAW & Set-Up and Padding 2 40
WEF 109 SMAW Welding I 4 80
WEF 110 SMAW Welding II 4 80
Total 15 300
Second Semester
WEF 114 Welding Math and Blueprints 5 100
WEF 111 SMAW Structural Welding 4 80
WEF 130 GMAW Set-up 3 60
WEF 140 GMAW Structural Welding 3 60
Total 15 300
Third Semester
WEF 205 GMAW Thin Gauge 3 60
WEF 207 GTAW Set-Up 3 60
WEF 208 GTAW Alloy Welding 3 60
WEF 210 GTAW Thin Gauge Capstone 3 60
JSS 101 Job Search Skills 3 60
Total 15 300
ACT 133 Records and Filing
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Provides a comprehensive understanding of records management, including hands-on experience in filing and retrieval using the different methods of records organization.
ACT 134 Office Mathematics
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Helps students develop the reasoning and problem solving skills needed to succeed in todays business world.
ACT 150 Business Procedures
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 132
Introduces the business world and the various office duties; includes organization of office work, incoming and outgoing mail, correspondence, telephone techniques, reprographics, listening techniques and office communications.
ACT 151 Data Entry I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ACT 132, ACT 155
Introduces basic data entry activities for the microcomputer. A number of activities provide source documents with fields for entering information; speed and accuracy in keyboarding will be stressed.


V
ACT 152 Business Writing
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Improves the expression of ideas when speaking and writing. Addresses listening skills and helps students become more aware of correct speech patterns as they listen for incorrect grammar usage.
ACT 153 Lotus I
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 131
Introduces the basics of Lotus 1-2-3, including basic menu commands, creation of a spreadsheet, editing data, naming ranges, printing ranges, freezing titles and @ functions and graphing.
ACT 154 Data Entry II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 151
Designed to improve keyboard speed and skills on the calculator and computer as well as introduces students to the basic features of IBM DOS.
ACT 155 Business Mathematics
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Provides a basic understanding of Business Math and develops the skills necessary to operate calculating machines efficiently.
ACT 201 Introduction to Accounting
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Covers the basic elements of the accounting cycle through statement preparation, including financial statements, the accounting equation, journals, ledgers, trial balance and worksheets for a service business.
ACT 202 Accounting Principles I
5 Credit Hours/100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 201
Introduces accounting principles and their application with emphasis on sole proprietorship. Includes the accounting cycle for service and merchandising businesses, notes receivable and payable, inventory, systems and controls, payroll and plant assets.
ACT 203 Lotus II
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 153
Continues ACT 153, Lotus I. Includes transferring data between spreadsheets; string, financial and special functions; protecting worksheets; passwords; searching using criterion ranges; D functions; finding records; preparing output ranges for database reports; sorting; data tables; and macros.
ACT 204 Word Perfect I
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 131
Introduces the student to using the WordPerfect software on the IBM PC including creating, editing and printing a document; formatting a document with hidden codes, tabs, margins, justifying, underlining, bolding and centering; retrieving and saving documents; cut and past with a document and spelling checking.
ACT 205 Paradox
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 153
Teaches database concepts including creating, editing and querying a table and producing reports.
ACT 250 Accounting Principles II
5 Credit Hours/100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 202
Reviews the accounting cycle and studies details of the conceptual framework of advanced accounting. Includes partnership accounting i.e. changes in financial position and cash flow statement, accounting for manufacturing, cost accounting, management reports and special analysis.


TEC PROGRAMS
ACT 251 BPI Computer Accounting
5 Credit Hours/100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 202
Introduces the student to computerized accounting systems. Reviews manual accounting procedures and applies the theory of computerized accounting techniques to a hypothetical business. Students will create worksheets and complete a business project.
ACT 252 Accounting Lab
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACT 251
Provides continued speed and accuracy drills on the keyboard and calculator, to practice time management skills; and to develop report writing skills that relate to software packages.
COOPERATIVE EDIRATION
CWE 102 Coop Work Experience I
1-12 Credit Hours/30-360 Contact Hours
Designed for students who have some job skills and/or experience, but who are unable to find and/or keep employment for various reasons. The flexibility of instruction allows students to spend whatever time they need to upgrade their skills to a competitive level
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE
ENS001 BasicESLI
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours
Introduces simple English for the student who has no knowledge of spoken or written English. Emphasizes understanding and usage of vocabulary needed in survival skills.
ENS 002 Basic ESL II
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENS 001
Continues ENS 001. Emphasizes increasing understanding and usage of vocabulary needed in survival skills. Includes some basic grammar skills.
ENS 003 Low ESL
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENG 002
Provides instruction for the student who has some experience with spoken English. Emphasizes the understanding and usage of basic grammatical patterns and common vocabulary in conversation.
ENS 004 Intermediate ESL
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENS 003
Emphasizes increasing understanding and usage of basic grammatical patterns and vocabulary in conversation and improvement of pronunciation.
ENS 005 Advanced ESL
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENS 004
Provides practice to increase fluency and comprehension of spoken English. Helps students who can converse fairly easily but requires additional practice to master use of structure and expand vocabulary.
ENS 014 ESL Reading
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENS 005
Emphasizes the development of skills through reading and discussion of social, political and personal issues.
ENS 015 ESL Vocabulary
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENS 014
Provides instruction in paragraph structure, syntax, organization and mechanics for the non-native speaker. Covers vocabulary and structure used in common rhetorical modes.
ENS 016 ESL Vocabulary
1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENS 015
Provides advanced writing skills to increase knowledge of more advanced grammatical structures, vocabulary and the ability to write for various purposes. Continues to develop conversational skills using correct grammar and word choice.
ENS 020 Vocational ESL I
1-4 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Provides English skills for vocational programs which includes: following directions, reading comprehension, business communication, pronunciation and communicating in the office.
ENS 021 Vocational ESL II
1-4 Credit Hours/30-100 Contact Hours
Continuation of ENS 020, Vocational ESL I; provides more advanced instruction in English skills needed in vocational programs including vocational vocabulary, writing exercises, resume writing, telephone skills and other business communication skills.


GED PREPARATION
GEQOOl GED Studies I
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Provides beginning preparation for the GED tests including writing, social studies, science, reading and math.
GEQ002 GED Studies II
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GEQ 001 or Permission of Instructor
Continues GEQ 001. Reading level is higher and instruction is more advanced in writing, social studies, science, reading and math. Includes taking Official GED Practice Tests.
GEQ 003 Writing Skills for GED
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Prepares the GED candidate for the writing portion of the GED test. Covers a review of basic grammar and skills for planning, organizing, writing, proofreading, evaluating and revising a GED essay.
GEQ 004 Math for GED
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Prepares students to take and pass the GED Mathematics Test. Covers the higher level math skills that are part of the Math Test including probability, mean and median; ratio and proportion; measurement; graphs and tables; algebra; and geometry.
GEQ 005 Critical Reading for GED
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Helps students pass the Social Studies, Science and Interpreting Literature and the Arts sections of the General Education Development (GED) tests.
GEQ 006 Testing Skills
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Improves test-taking skills and/or reduces the nervous tension experienced before or during a test. Involves stress reduction and the development of skills for taking multiple-choice, true/false and essay tests.
JOB SEARCH SKILLS
JSS 101 Job Search Skills
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Prepares students for entering the job market as well as techniques for maintaining a job. Includes resume preparation, completing application forms, interviews, personal appearance, work habits and attitudes, positive work relationships and job club.
MACHINE TOOL
MTO 130 Introduction to Machine Shop
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Provides basic instruction on the use of hand bench tools, power saws, drill presses, pedestal grinder, heat treat equipment, drill grinding machine, belt sander and hardness testing equipment.
MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Provides instruction for basic math and blueprint reading needed in machine tool operations including whole number concepts, common fractions, decimal fractions, direct measure, computer measure, proportions, geometry, trigonometry and shop finance.
MTO 132 Vertical Mills I
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 130
Introduces the student to the parts and functions of the vertical mill. Includes how to set feeds and speeds; cutter selections and identification; identify and use a vise, edge locator, and indicators. Students also will learn how to mill a flat surface; drilling and tapping; and squaring a work piece.
MTO 133 Engine Lathes I
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 130
Introduces the student to the engine lathe including how to use and mount the three jaw chunk on the spindle of the lathe; how to set lathe tools on center drill; drill, ream, knurl, tap and chamfer. Includes calculating feeds and speeds on the lathe and hold tolerance of .015.
MTO 140 Metrology
2 Contact Hours/40 Contact Hours
Introduces the student to English and Metric measurements by using outside, inside, depth and internal micro-meters; scales; combination square set; protractors; vernier gauges; sine bar; gauge blocks; indicators; inspection devices; optical comparator; and telescoping and small hole gauges.
MTO 141 Vertical Mills II
5 Credit Hours/100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 132
Continues MTO 132, Vertical Mills I. Develops advanced skills and knowledge including learning indexing, rotary table operation and figuring how to coordinate locations for hole circles, slots and angles.


TEC PROGRAMS
MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 131
Continuation of MTO 131, Machine Math and Prints I. Provides advanced machine shop math which includes division of decimal fractions, gear computations, speed and feed calculations for cylindrical tools, taper calculations, powers, roots, equations, circles and polygons and numerical control drawing fundamentals.
MTO 143 Engine Lathes II
5 Credit Hours/100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 133
Continues Engine Lathes I. Uses the skills developed in Engine Lathes I, tolerances will be tightened to plus or minus .005. Includes how to single point external and internal threads holding tolerances of class 2 and 3 thread.
MTO 220 Machine Shop Grinding
1 Credit Hours/20 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 130
Covers the principles of grinding wheel selection and safe use of the wheel. Also provides instruction in dressing, surface grinding theory and operations of the grinding wheel. The student will apply the knowledge to grinding parts square and parallel to a set tolerance and specific finish.
MTO 221 Engine Lathes III
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 143
Continues MTO 143, Engine Lathes II; includes developing Engine lathe skills and having the ability to hold some tolerances to plus or minus .0005 and all other tolerances to plus or minus .002.
MTO 222 Horizontal Mills
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 130
Develops instruction on the basics of the milling machine including understanding parts and their functions, accessories, speeds and feeds, and cutter selection.
MTO 223 Job Shop Machining I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MTO 221, 142
Covers the fabrication process; students will produce machine parts and machinist tools from a previously prepared shop blueprint, write process sheets, select metal and estimate machining time to performance level expected in industry.
MTO 224 Job Shop Machining II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 223
Continues Job Shop Machining I. Students will identify five projects, develop the blueprints for each project, write process sheets, select metal, estimate time of completion and produce the parts and tools to meet industry standards. They will use closer tolerances and more complex assembly than in Job Shop Machining I.
MTO 250 Auto Cad I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 251
Provides more advanced instruction on using the CNC for production of parts and introduces the student to the use of Auto CAD software.
MTO 251 CNC Operations
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 221
Provides introduction on using a CNC including digital readouts and operating a CNC vertical mill.
MTO 252 CNC Principles
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 224
Provides the student with instruction on preparatory functions in using the CNC Milling Machine including safety, system start-up, using prewritten programs and using macros.
MTO 253 CNC Mathematics I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 142
Prepares the student for mathematic calcula-tions/operations that they will need for the CNC.
MTO 260 CNC Mathematics II
1 Credit Hours/20 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 253
Continues CNC Mathematics I. Includes Right Angle Trigonometry, Pythagorean Theorem, plus or minus movements and criterian coordinate system.
MTO 261 IBM DOS for CNC
1 Credit Hour/20 Contact Hours
Provides an overview of the basic use of the Disk Operating System.
MTO 262 CNC WordPerfect
1 Credit Hour/20 Contact Hours
Introduces the student to the use of the WordPerfect software for use in writing programs for CNC operations.


MTO 263 CNC Programming I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MTO 251, 252, 253
Provides beginning instruction, using BOSS 10, on programming for the CNC including word processing skills, language, blocks, coordinate words, and functions of G Codes and M Codes.
MTO 264 AutoCAD II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 250
Continues MTO 250, AutoCAD I. Provides more advanced instruction in AutoCAD including sketching, dimensioning, plotting and printing, variables, text editors and digitizing.
MTO 265 CNC Programming II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MTO 261, 263
Continues MTO 263, CNC Programming I. Includes more advanced instruction of Z-Axis Canned Cycles, Canned Milling Cycles, Cutter Diameter Compensation, Feed Functions and Auxiliary Machine Control Functions.
MTH 001 Basic Operations
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Provides review of basic math with addition and working through introduction to multiplication.
MTH 002 Processes of Math I
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Provides review of multiplication, place values, long division and word problems. Includes a pretest used to design an individualized program of study for each student.
MTH 011 Processes of Math II
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Reviews arithmetic principles including fractions, decimals, percents, and ratios and proportions.
MTH 012 Introduction to Mathematics
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTH Oil
Continues MTH Oil, Processes of Math II. Provides progressively more difficult math principles including fractions, decimals, percents, and ratios and proportions.
PERSONA! GROWTH/NEW CHANCE
PGD 091 Parenting
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours
Provides instruction on how children experience the world, values, behavior, discipline, development and special needs of the child, emotions of the child and the importance of play.
PGD 092 Family Health
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours
Assists participants in recognizing factors that contribute to their childrens and their own health and well being; supports the development of health-promoting habits and facilitates the use of the Health Care System to meet their needs.
PGD 093 Child Development
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours
Provides instruction on child development principles, prenatal and birth periods, infant development and toddler and pre-school development.
PGD 099 Personal Growth and Development
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Provides instruction in those things which most directly effect ones life such as self-esteem, motivation, coping skills and social skills. Introduces students to techniques for improving interpersonal relations, learning processes, job performance.
READING
RED 001 Basic Reading Skills
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Includes phonics, spelling, vocabulary, comprehension and writing skills.
RED 002 Building Reading Skills
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RED 001
Includes spelling, reading comprehension, writing skills and speed development in reading.
RED 003 Reading and Study Skills
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Includes instruction in spelling, vocabulary, comprehension, getting meaning from selections, and following directions.
RED 010 College Reading Skills I
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RED 002
Provides instruction for students who want to improve reading skills in order to enhance success in the vocational program. Covers literal and critical comprehension, effective textbook reading skills and vocabulary development.


RED Oil College Reading Skills II
1-5 Credit Hours
Provides a continuation of reading comprehension processes. Includes textbook reading and vocabulary strategies for math, sciences, accounting, literature, social science and humanities.
RED 012 Reading for Content
1-5 Credit Hours
Utilizes a series of steps through reading exercises designed to help the student think through verbal problems.
RED 013 Writing Skills I
1-5 Credit Hours
Reviews grammar and basic writing skills. Teaches sentence structure, punctuation, basic paragraph style and organization. It will help prepare students for higher level English courses.
RED 014 Study Skills
1-5 Credit Hours
Orients the student who has been away from school for several years and needs a review of methods to improve study skills. Skills taught include motivational techniques and goal setting, time management and concentration, memory skills, textbook reading and study systems, note taking and listening skills and test-taking techniques.
TEC PROGRAMS
RED 015 Writing Skills II
1-5 Credit Hours
Utilizes various approaches to develop writing and/or study techniques according to the students needs. Can focus on basic paragraph or essay writing, or study skills critical for student success.
SECRETARIAL
SCY 104 Typing Speed Building I
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Provides additional practice in keyboarding for the student who needs more speed and accuracy before entering the more advanced typing courses.
SCY 130 Introduction to Keyboarding
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Introduces all alphabetic keys, numeric keys and machine parts. The student will learn correct keystroking techniques and proper utilization of parts of the typewriter.
SCY 131 Typing Skill Development
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 130
Improves typing speed and accuracy using the Cortez Peters Championship Typing method.
SCY 132 Typewriting I
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 130
Introduces basic formatting of letters, tables and manuscripts. Improves speed, accuracy and fluency on all keys.
SCY 133 Records and Filing
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Provides a comprehensive understanding of records management, including hands-on experience in filing and retrieval using the different methods of records organization.
SCY 134 Office Mathematics
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Helps students develop the reasoning and problem solving skills needed to succeed in todays business world.
SCY 150 Office Procedures
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 132
Introduces the business world and the various office duties. Includes organization of office work, incoming and outgoing mail, correspondence, telephone techniques, reprographics, listening techniques, and office communications.


SCY 151 Typewriting II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 132
Develops the students expertise in the technical aspects of communication including letter formats, special features, and writing styles that influence the appearance of the finished product, and producing acceptable business communications.
SCY 152 Communications I
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours
Improves the expression of ideas when speaking and writing. It also addresses listening skills and helps students become more aware of correct speech patterns as they listen for incorrect grammar usage.
SCY 153 Microsoft Works
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 131
Facilitates the instruction of new and experienced students as they develop computer competency using an integrated computer program. Contained within this program are word processing, data base, spreadsheet and electronic communications.
SCY 154 Typewriting III
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 151
Further develops keyboarding expertise in producing usable business correspondence including tables, business forms, reports, and employment communications with proper formats.
SCY 200 Typing Speed Building II
1-5 Credit Hours/20-100 Contact Hours
Provides additional practice in keyboarding for the student who needs more speed and accuracy before entering the more advanced Word Processing courses.
SCY 201 Communications II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 152
Continues SCY 152, Communication I. Students continue to develop skills in grammar, sentence skills development and spelling; also includes continued practice on keyboard skills.
SCY 202 IBM DOS
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Provides a fundamental overview of the components of microcomputer systems; introduces students to the concepts of using an operating system; and acquaints students with utility and support programs available to supplement DOS.
SCY 203 WordPerfect I
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 130
Introduces the student to using the WordPerfect software on the IBM PC including creating, editing and printing a document; formatting a document with hidden codes tabs, margins, justifying, underlining, bolding and centering; retrieving and saving documents; cut and paste within a document and between documents and spell checking.
SCY 204 Word Perfect II
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 203
Continues SCY 203, Word Perfect I. Includes merging from the console as well as from a secondary file; using macros to speed up word processing; implementing headers, footers, mailing labels; becoming more proficient with math; search and replace; sorting and use of the Word Perfect Thesaurus.
SCY 205 Lotus I
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 131
Introduces the basics of Lotus 1-2-3 including basic menu commands, creation of a spreadsheet, editing data, naming ranges, printing ranges, freezing titles and functions and graphing.
SCY 206 Business Communications
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Improves writing and speaking skills by thinking logically, writing clearly, using appropriate style, applying basic principles of communication, using language appropriately, editing and revising copy and formatting communications attractively.
SCY 251 Machine Transcription
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 151
Provides practice in operating word processing equipment, including dictating/transcribing units, personal computers, and dedicated word processors. Reinforces grammar, proofreading, and keyboarding skills.
SCY 252 Microsoft Word
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 131
Exposes students to another Word Processing program. Using the Microsoft Word software, students will enter text, edit text and format text.
SCY 253 Paradox
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 205
Teaches database concepts including creating, editing and querying a table and producing reports.


TEC PROGRAMS
SCY 254 Pagemaker Publishing
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 204
Teaches advanced Word Processing students the layout and production of publications, from one page flyers to complete books.
SCY 255 Secretarial Lab
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: SCY 132
Provides additional practice in a variety of activities including computer literacy, spelling, vocabulary, 10-key drills, typing drills and oral communication.
TRUCK DRIVING
TDR 101 Truck Driving I
15 Credit Hours/300 Contact Hours
Covers vehicle licenses, regulating agencies, drivers qualifications, orientation and nomenclature, engine starting, shifting, DOT regulations, equipment inspection and maintenance, braking systems, steering and turning and engine and trailer types.
TDR 102 Truck Driving II
12 Credit Hours/240 Contact Hours Prerequisite: TDR 101
Continues TDR 101, Trucking Driving I. Covers trailer engagement, defensive driving, yard maneuvers, loading and unloading, permits, cargo securing, map reading, log books and reports.
WELDING AND FABRICATION
WEF 100 Oxyacetylene Welding
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Provides the student with a thorough technical understanding of oxyacetylene welding, flame cutting and brazing fundamentals and welding safety.
WEF 108 SMAW Set-Up and Padding
2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours
Provides the student with a thorough technical understanding of arc welding fundamentals, welding safety, arc welding machines, electrode classifications and selection.
WEF 109 SMAW Welding I
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours
Provides training to develop the manual skills necessary to produce quality multipass fillet and groove welds with backing in all positions. The course is designed using the E6010 and E7018 electrodes on thick carbon steel plate similar to many structural applications.
WEF 110 SMAW Welding II
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 109
Provides continued instruction in developing the manual skills necessary to produce quality multipass fillet and groove welds with backing in all positions. Continues WEF 109, SMAW Welding I.
WEF 111 SMAW Structural Welding
4 Credit Hours/80 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 110
Provides continued instruction in developing more advanced skills in SMAW to produce quality single-v-groove welds in all positions. The course is designed using E6010 and E7018 electrodes on medium thickness carbon steel.
WEF 114 Welding Math and Blueprints
5 Credit Hours/100 Contact Hours Prerequisites: WEF 110
Provides the student with an understanding of the principles, systems of views, lines and symbols and dimensional data for fit-up and welding, as provided on engineered drawings of blueprints.
WEF 130 GMAW Set-Up
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 100
Provides the student with thorough technical understanding of welding safety, gas metal arc welding fundamentals, gas metal arc equipment adjustments, metal transfer and shielding gases. It also provides training to develop the manual skill necessary to make high quality gas metal arc welds in all positions on mild steel.
WEF 140 GMAW Structural Welding
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 130
Continues WEF 130, GMAW Set-Up. Provides additional training to further develop the manual skills necessary to produce high quality welds in all positions on all commercially important metals such as stainless, carbon and alloy steels.
WEF 205 GMAW Thin Gage
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 140
Provides the student with a thorough technical understanding of welding safety and gas metal arc welding of aluminum, including basic fundamentals, types of equipment and metal transfers. It also provides training to develop the manual skills necessary to make high quality welds on aluminum .125 to .250" thick in all positions.


WEF 207 GTAW Set-Up
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 130
Provides the student with a thorough technical understanding of gas tungsten arc welding fundamentals, preparation for welding pipe and pipe welding defects. Provides training to develop the manual skills necessary to produce high quality groove welds in four-inch diameter, schedule 10 steel pipe in the 2G, 5G and 6G positions.
WEF 208 GTAW Alloy Welding
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 130
Provides the student with a thorough technical understanding of gas tungsten arc welding (GTAW) fundamentals, arc characteristics and welding safety. Provides training to develop the manual skill necessary to make high quality gas tungsten arc welds in all positions on 17 and 11 gage mild steel, 16 gage stainless and 11 gage aluminum, using both direct and alternating current.
WEF 210 GTAW Thin Gauge Welding
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 208
Provides training to develop the manual skill necessary to make high quality Gas Tungsten Arc Welds in all positions on 22 gage materials, using both direct and alternating current.
86


Course descriptions are listed in alphabetical order by prefix and course I number. Please refer to the semester Class Schedules for the list of courses offered each semester.
COURSE DESCRIPTIONS
Course Modifications
The courses listed in the following pages are an indication of college course offerings. Courses and programs are subject to modification at any time. Not all courses are offered every semester.
Courses Common to More Than One Program
075 Microcomputer Lab
Variable Credit
Provides access to the microcomputer labs for personal use or for instructional assistance necessary to complete assignments in many program/course prefix areas.
085 Problem Son
Variable Credit
Provides additional problem solving tutorial time and exercises for science students in chemistry, biology and physics. Designed for students with limited science background as a supplement to the classes.
290 Special Topics Courses
Have a course/program prefix and are numbered 290. Carry 1-6 credits and 15-90 contact hours. Permission of the instructor and division director is required prior to registration.
295 Job Search Workshop
Variable Credit
Presents information on the nature of work, employer expectations, resume writing, job interview techniques and job search skills.
297 Cooperative Education
Provides opportunities to supplement course work with practical work experiences related to the students educational program and occupational objective. Courses have a program prefix and are numbered 297. Credit and contact hours are variable. Permission of the instructor/coordinator and the cooperative job supervisor is required. Four-year institutions vary in their policies regarding acceptance of cooperative education credit. Students who are planning to transfer should consult an advisor.
199,299 Independent Study
Courses have a program prefix and are numbered 199 or 299. Credit and contact hours are variable. Permission of the instructor and division director is required prior to registration. Four-year institutions vary in their policies regarding acceptance of independent study credit. Students who are planning to transfer should consult with an advisor.
Accounting
ACC 085 Accounting Recitation
1 Credit Hour/15 Contact Hours Corequisites: ACC 121 or ACC 122
Explores various methods of solving accounting problems in a small group setting.
ACC 103 Bookkeeping
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Prerequisite: Basic Skills Assessment: REA 3, MAT 3,
ENG 3, SS 3
Emphasizes the basic elements of the accounting cycle through statement preparation. Includes common bookkeeping procedures in handling cash receipts and disbursements, working with accounts receivables and payable. Practice in handling journals and ledgers is an integral part of the course.
ACC 110 Mathematics of Business/Personal Finance
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite:MAT 100 or equivalent; Basic Skills Assessment Scores: MAT 3, REA 3, SS 3
Emphasizes the application of mathematics to business situations. Students learn problem solving techniques in the areas of merchandising, financial accounting, general business and personal finance.
ACC 111 Individual Income Tax
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Prerequisite: Basic Skills Assessment Score: MAT 3,
ENG 3, REA 3, SS 2
Introduces taxation and is largely an explanation of how the income tax affects individuals.
ACC 113 Introduction to Accounting on the Microcomputer
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACC 103 or ACC 111 Corequisite: CIS 075, Computer Lab
Introduces data entry procedures on the computer in accounting applications. Includes a review of manual procedures with extensive hands on experience with computerized accounting systems.


ACC 121 Accounting Principles I
4 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Prerequisite:Basic Skills Assessment Scores: MAT 3,
SS 2, REA 3, ENG 2
Presents accounting principles and their application with emphasis on sole proprietorships. Includes the accounting cycle for service and merchandising firms, notes receivable and payable, inventories, systems and controls, payroll and plant assets.
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II
4 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours
Prerequisite:ACC 111; Basic Skills Assessment Scores:
REA 3, ENG 3, SS 2, MAT 3
Continues ACC 111 with emphasis on partnership and corporation accounting, department and branch accounting processes, cost accounting systems, management reports and special analysis.
ACC 185 Accounting Seminar for Certificate Programs
1 Credit Hour/15 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Last semester of certificate program A capstone course. Reviews and culminates study for a specific certificate program.
ACC 211 Intermediate Accounting
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACC 112
Reviews the accounting cycles in depth by providing a conceptual framework for analysis. Emphasis is on the corporate structure.
ACC 215 Accounting Systems
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite:ACC 112; Basic Skills Assessment Scores: MAT 3, REA 3, ENG 3, SS 2
Studies the principles, concepts and tools used in the design, implementation and integration of accounting systems, controls and procedures. Practical application projects are used to illustrate manual and computerized systems.
ACC 216 Governmental and Not-For-Profit Accounting
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite:ACC 111 or Instructor Permission; Basic Skills Assessment Scores: MAT 3, ENG 3, REA 3, SS 2 Examines budgeting and funds control at the local, state and federal levels. Includes the forecast and preparation of the budgetary requirements and anticipated revenue at each level of government.
ACC 221 Cost Accounting
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite:ACC 121, 122
Introduces the theory, concepts, and procedures of cost accounting. Gives students a basic understanding of managerial and cost accounting systems used in manufacturing businesses.
ACC 285 Accounting Seminar
1 Credit Hour/15 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Last semester of the AAS program.
A capstone course. Reviews and culminates study for the AAS Degree.
Anthropology
ANT 101 Cultural Anthropology
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Studies human cultural patterns and learned behavior. Includes linguistics, social and political organization, religion, culture and personality, culture change and applied anthropology.
ANT 107 Introduction to Archaeology
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Surveys the recovery of human prehistoric and historic past through excavation, analysis and interpretation of material remains, including the archaeology and prehistory of several areas of the world. Covers the work of archaeologists along with discussions of major theories and excavations.
ANT111 Physical Anthropology
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Studies human biology and its effects on behavior. Includes principles of genetics and evolution, vertebrates and primates, human origins, human variations and ecology.
ANT 215 Indians of North America
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ANT 101
Introduces Indians of North America from Pre-European contact times to the present. Covers archaeology, languages, religions, technologies and other cultural developments and major influences in the cultures by European peoples.


COURSE DESCRIPTIONS
Appliance Repair Technology
APT 218 Automatic Washers I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Examines control devices and the electrical circuits common to most automatic washers and the methods of troubleshooting electrical circuits.
APT 219 Clothes Dryers I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Examines circuits, control devices, diagnostic and repair procedures on various makes of automatic electric clothes dryers.
APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Examines the repair of automatic dishwashers, disposals.
APT 225 Refrigerators and Freezers I
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Presents the procedures for the repair of various makes and models of upright refrigerator/freezers and chest freezers.
APT 226 Room Air Conditioners
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Presents circuits, control devices, diagnostic and repair procedures on various makes of room air conditioners.
APT 228 Clothes Dryers II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Presents circuits, control devices, diagnostic and repair procedures on various makes of automatic gas clothes dryers.
APT 229 Kitchen Equipment II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Presents the study and repair of gas and electric ranges, microwave ovens and trash compactors.
APT 230 Refrigerators and Freezers II
3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours (2+2)
Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Presents the study and repair of various makes and models of upright refrigerator/freezers and chest freezers.
APT 285 Automatic Washers II (Capstone)
6 Credit Hours/ 120 Contact Hours (4+4) Prerequisites: RAC 100 Series or Equivalent Experiences
Continues to present the concepts of washing machine components and operation and apply them to customer repair.
Am
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Introduces the visual arts including language, concepts, process and history.
ART 111 Art History I
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Provides the knowledge base to understand the visual arts, especially as related to Western Culture. Surveys the visual arts from the Ancient through the Medieval periods.
ART 112 Art History II
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Provides the knowledge base to understand the visual arts, especially as related to Western Culture. Surveys the visual arts from the Renaissance through the Modern periods.
ART 121 Drawing I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Introduces various approaches and media designed to develop drawing skills and visual aware-
ness.


ART 122 Drawing II
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 121
Continues topics introduced in ART 121 includes expressive drawing techniques, advanced composition and development of individual expressive style.
ART 131 Design I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Studies basic design elements, visual perception, form and composition.
ART 132 Design II
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Continues Design I with a further examination of composition, modular repetition, color effect and three dimensional design.
ART 135 Computer Graphics I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Introduces the processes of generating computer design for graphic application.
ART 211 Painting I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Introduces a strong formal and technical foundation for the beginning student, increasing visual perception and knowledge of art through the painting medium.
ART 212 Painting II
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Emphasizes experimentation with materials, pictorial composition color and individual expression.
ART 213 Painting III
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Continues the investigation of subject matter, thematic content, formal and technical concerns and individual forms of expression.
ART 214 Painting IV
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Continues advanced work with thematic development, formal and technical concerns, conceptualization and consistent progression of subject matter.
ART 228 Printmaking I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Introduces the basic techniques and skills of printmaking as fine art media. Instruction will include an understanding of the visual concepts as they relate to print.
ART 231 Watercolor I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours
Establishes a strong technical and formal foundation for the beginning watercolor student increasing visual perception and appreciation of art through the watercolor medium.
ART 232 Watercolor II
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 231
Continues study of watercolor techniques with an emphasis on original compositions and experimentation with materials.
ART 270 Figure Drawing I
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 121
Introduces the basic techniques of drawing the human figure using a variety of media.
ART 271 Figure Drawing II
3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 270
Continues the study of the various methods of drawing the human figure, with emphasis on the description of form and individual style.
Amu Sign Language
ASL101 American Sign Language
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours
Introduces American Sign Language (ASL). Includes both an awareness of American deaf culture and methods by which the American deaf interrelate. Includes basic ability to communicate with deaf individuals using ASL and topics or places, names, the ability to ask and answer questions that include who, what, where and how kinds of questions.
ASL 102 American Sign Language
3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ASL 101
Continues topics introduced in ASL 101 includes and refines the objectives of ASL 101. Emphasizes critical and logical thinking in ASL. Assists the nonnative user of ASL to better integrate signing into the larger deaf community. Also, students will add to their basic ability to communicate with the deaf in social and individual settings.
90