Citation
Catalog, Community College of Denver, 1996-1997

Material Information

Title:
Catalog, Community College of Denver, 1996-1997
Creator:
Community College of Denver
Place of Publication:
Denver, Colo.
Publisher:
Community College of Denver
Publication Date:
Language:
English

Record Information

Source Institution:
Community College of Denver
Holding Location:
Auraria Library
Rights Management:
Copyright [name of copyright holder or Creator or Publisher as appropriate]. Permission granted to University of Colorado Denver to digitize and display this item for non-profit research and educational purposes. Any reuse of this item in excess of fair use or other copyright exemptions requires permission of the copyright holder.
Resource Identifier:
9842420 ( OCLC )

Auraria Membership

Aggregations:
Auraria Library
Community College of Denver Collections

Downloads

This item has the following downloads:


Full Text
CATALOG 1996-1997


community college of denver
Published by
Community College of Denver
Office of Institutional Advancement
Pat Jensen
Director of Development and Communications Richard Jividen
Director of Marketing and Publications
Clare Lewis
Catalog Coordinator
Gretchen Occhionero
Designer
Mary Kelly ODonnell
Vice President
July 1996
This publication is available in alternative formats. Call 556-3300


c o mm u n i t y c o I I e ge of denver
DR. BYRON MCCLENNEY, CCD PRESIDENT
111 I West Colfax Avenue RO. Box 173363 Denver CO 80217-3363 Information (303) 556-2600 Voice/TDD (303) 556-3622 FAX (303) 556-8555
TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS TEC NORTH
6221 Downing Street
Phone 289-2243 / Fax 289-1044
TEC EAST Clayton Center
3601 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard Phone 321 -8567 / Fax 321 -0357
TEC EAST Phillips Center
3532 Franklin Street
Phone 293-8737 / Fax 292-4315
TEC WEST
2420 West 26th Avenue Suite 100D Phone 477-5864 / Fax 477-5894
LOWRY HIGHER EDUCATION CENTER
960 Xanthia Street, Building #753 Phone 556-2472/ Fax 556-4583
DIVISION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION
1391 North Speer Boulevard Suite 200 Denver CO 80204-2552 Phone 620-4433 / Fax 620-4942
ADVISORY COUNCIL
Bruce Rockwell, Chair James H. Daniels Tony Hernandez John Lay Adele Phelan
COLORADO STATE BOARD FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND OCCUPATIONAL EDUCATION
Dr. Jerome Wartgow, System President
Raymond Wilder Chair Glenda C. Barry, Vice Chair Rolf Anderson Susan Ayres Davies Robert Duncan Kristy Schloss Julianne Haefeli William Hornby Ralph G.Torres
i


table of contents
CCD Auraria Campus Map.............................v
Technical Education Centers Locations............ii, vi
1996-97 Academic Calendar........................vii
Telephone Directory...............................iv
Guide to Degree and Certificate Programs........viii
College Guarantees ...............................xi
Guarantee ofTransfer Credit Guarantee of Job Competency
CCD Accountability...............................xii
General Information ...............................I
Getting Started ...................................4
Advising
Admission Policy
Money Matters .....................................6
Tuition, Fees,
Financial Aid and Refunds
Need More Help? ..................................10
Student Services
Academic Support Center...........................13
Special Programs...................................14
Auraria Campus Facilities .........................15
College Policies and Academic Standards ...........16
Graduation Requirements............................24
Continuing Education Programs......................26
Reading Guide to
Degree and Certificate Programs .............27
Associate Degree Programs .........................29
Associate of Arts Programs ..................29
Associate of Science Programs ...............32
Associate of General Studies Programs........35
Associate of Applied Science Programs........43
Certificate Programs ..............................65
Technical Education Centers (TEC) Programs........82
Course Descriptions................................92
College Staff ....................................136
Faculty ..........................................140
Grievance Procedure ..............................143
Index.......................................145-148


telephone directory
Admissions ..........................556-2600
Arts and Humanities..................556-2473
Art; American Sign Language; Communication; Chinese; English; French; Graphic Arts; Graphic Design; History; Humanities; Journalism; Japanese; Literature; Multimedia; Music; Legal Assistant; Philosophy;
Photography; Spanish; Speech; Theatre
Auraria Interfaith Center ............556-8591
Book Center; Auraria .................556-3230
Business and Governmental Studies ... .556-2487
Accounting; Business Administration; Business Technology: Office Management & Secretarial Studies; Computer Information Systems; Construction Trades; Economics;
Political Science
Cashier ...............................556-2075
Campus Closure.........................556-2401
Campus Operator .......................556-2400
Campus Recreation ....................556-3210
Career Development Services Center .556-3609
Center for Persons with Disabilities..556-3300
Child Development Center...............556-2439
Computer Labs..........................556-3628
Computer Training for
People with Disabilities..........556-3300
Continuing Education ..................620-4433
Business and Industry Services; Extended-Campus Credit Classes; Home Study
Guided Independent Study; Television Courses Guided Independent Study; Weekend College
Cooperative Education.................556-3607
Education and Academic Services ......556-8455
Academic Support Center; College For Living; Early Childhood Education; Education; English-as-a-Second-Language; General Education Development; Pre-collegiate English; Pre-colle-giate Mathematics; Reading; Special Learning Support Program Test Center; Supplemental Services; Student Support Services
Educational Opportunity Center...............629-9226
Educational Planning and Advising ...........556-2600
Evening Services ............................556-2600
Financial Aid ...............................556-2420
Health and Human Services....................556-2472
Anthropology; Dental Hygiene; Gerontology; Human Services; Magnetic Resonance Imaging; Mammography; Nuclear Medicine Technology; Nursing; Nutrition; Psychology; Radiologic Technology; Radiation Therapy Technology; Sociology; Surgical Technology
International Student Services ........556-2600
Learning Development Center ...........556-2497
Library, Auraria ......................556-2741
Office of Institutional Advancement....556-3380
Parking and Transportation, Auraria....556-2000
President of CCD.......................556-241 I
Public Safety .........................556-3271
Emergency ..........................556-2222
Recruitment and Outreach ..............556-2600
Refugee Student Services...............556-2600
Registration and Records ..............556-2430
Science and Technology ................556-2460
Appliance Repair (Major); Biology; Chemistry Computer-Aided Drafting; Computer Science; Drafting for Industry; Electronics; Geography Geology; Mathematics; Physics; Refrigeration,
Heating and Air Conditioning
Student Activities .......................556-2597
Student Assistance Center
and Women's Services................556-2343
Teaching/Leaming Center...................556-3598
Technical Education Centers
East (Clayton Center) ............321 -8567
East (Phillips Center) .............293-8737
North ..............................289-2243
West................................477-5864
Testing Center............................556-3810
Veteran's Office..........................556-2452
Vice President for Instruction............556-2414
Vice President for Student Services.....556-2413
Vice President for
Technical Education Centers ........289-2243


c c d on the a uraria campus
4 HOURS OF FREE PARKING
] in Lot G for prospective students who are being ] assessed and/or registering. Bring your ticket to South Classroom Building room 134 for validation.
i
Your student fee-paid Regional Transportation District (RTD) Bus Pass entitles you to ride buses and Light Rail free in the Denver area. In addition, your bus pass g/ves you regional service for just $1.50.


technical education centers
tec north
mvm
TEC NORTH
6MI DOWNING
TEC EAST Clayton Center
3601 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard
Denver CO 80205
321-8567
TEC EAST -Phillips Center
3532 Franklin, Denver CO 80205 293-8737
TEC NORTH
6221 Downing, Denver CO 80216 289-2243
TEC WEST
Diamond Hill Complex,
2420 W. 26th Ave., # 100D, Denver, CO 80211 477-5864


1996/97 academic calendar
FALL 1996
Registration..........................July I -Sept I I
Classes begin..............................Aug. 26
Labor Day Holiday ..........................Sept. 2
...................................Campus Closed
CCD Project Success Day......................Oct. 8
CCD Advising Day...........................Nov. 20
Thanksgiving Day Holiday ...................Nov. 28
...................................Campus Closed
Friday after Thanksgiving..................Nov. 29
.........................Campus Open, No Classes
Classes End ................................Dec. 16
MSCD/UCD Final Exams Start.................Dec. 16
MSCD/UCD Final Exams End...................Dec. 21
SPRING 1997
Registration ...................Nov. 25, 1996-Feb. 5
Martin Luther King Holiday .................Jan. 20
.........................Campus Open, No Classes
Classes Begin...............................Jan. 21
CCD Project Success Day....................March 4
Spring Break..........................March 16-21
CCD Advising Day...........................Nov. 20
Classes End ................................May 14
MSCD/UCD Final Exams Start..................May 11
MSCD/UCD Final Exams End ...................May 16
SUMMER 1997
Registration.......................April I4-June I I
Memorial Day Holiday .......................May 26
...................................Campus Closed
Classes Begin................................June 2
Independence Day Holiday ....................July 4
...................................Campus Closed
Classes End ...............................Aug. 9


guide to degree & certificates
DEGREE PROGRAMS AURARIA CAMPUS
Associate of Arts (AA)
University Parallel.Transfer Program Art
Behavioral Sciences Gerontology Psychology Sociology Communications Economics English/Literature History
Humanities/Philosophy
Music
Photography Political Science Theatre
Associate of Science (AS)
University Parallel.Transfer Program Biology Chemistry Computer Science Earth Science Engineering Cluster
Pre-Engineering General Pre-Applied Mathematics Major Pre-Computer Science Major Pre-Electrical Engineering Major Pre-Civil Engineering Major Pre-Mechanical Engineering Major Mathematics Medical Cluster Pre-Dental Pre-Medical
Pre-Medical Technology Pre-Pharmacy Pre-Physical Therapy Pre-Physician Assistant Pre-Veterinary Science Physics
Associate of General Studies (AGS)
University Parallel.Transfer Program Option Generalist Business Graphic Design Human Services Legal Assistant Photography Public Administration
Teacher Education: Early Childhood Education Teacher Education: Early Childhood Education/Violence Counseling Teacher Education: Elementary Education Associate of Applied Science (AAS)
Accounting
General Accounting Airframe/Power Plant I Business Administration Commercial Credit Customer Service Finance
International Business
Management
Marketing
Business ofTravel and Tourism Customer Information Services Postal Service Management Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
Administrative Assistant Legal Secretarial Medical Secretarial Secretarial Word Processing Computer Information Systems Computer Specialist Applications Programmer PC Specialist/LAN Administrator Dental Hygiene


Drafting for Industry Civil/Topographic Electrical Mechanical Process Piping Structural
Early Childhood Education and Management Electronics Technology Environmental and Refrigeration Technology Commercial/lndustrial Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning Graphic Arts (Printing)
Graphic Design Human Services Legal Assistant Multimedia Design
Computer Graphics Graphic Arts Graphic Design Music
Photography
Video Production/Communications Nursing
Nursing
Nursing: Advanced Placement Photography Radiography Trades
Construction '
I, In conjunction with Emily Griffith Opportunity School and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committees
CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AURARIA CAMPUS
Accounting
Accounting
Accounting with Computer Applications Business Administration
Commercial Credit Management I
Commercial Credit Management II
Customer Information Services Agent
Entrepreneurship I
Entrepreneurship II
International Business
Marketing
Professional Selling
Real Estate I
Small Business v^
Supermarket Management Travel and Tourism
Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies General Clerical Medical Secretarial Stenographic Word Processing
Computer Information Systems
Computer Network Administration Applications Programmer PC Specialist/LAN Administrator Computer Specialist Computers and Multimedia Windows NT Network Administration Novell 4x Network Administration Novell 3x Network Administration Drafting
Computer-Aided Drafting-CAD Drafting for Industry Early Childhood Education Group Leader/Director Electronics Technology
Principles of Electronics Advanced Solid State, Digital & 1C Principles Broadcast Technologist Environmental & Refrigeration Technology Apartment Manager Major Appliance Repair Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Gerontology Graphic Arts Printing Prepress Graphic Design
Computer Graphics Graphic Design Service Bureau Human Services
Case Management/Residential Service Aide Legal Assistant General Nursing
Practical Nursing Photography
Radiologic Health Sciences
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technology Mammography Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Therapy Technology Surgical Technology


DEGREE PROGRAMS TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS
CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS
Associate of Applied Science (AAS)
Accounting
Computer Applications Specialist Business Administration
Customer Relations Specialist Travel Service Agent Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies Medical Assistant Medical Records Clerk Medical Secretary Medical Transcriptionist Medical Unit Coordinator Office Specialist Radiology Assistant Computer Information Systems PC Support Specialist
Early Childhood Education and Management Trades
CNC Machine Operator Fabrication Welder Machine Tool Operator
TEC EAST- Clayton Center
Accounting
Accounting Specialist Bookkeeper
Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies Office Specialist Word Processor
TEC EAST- Phillips Center
Administrative Health Assistant Medical Records Clerk Medical Secretary Medical Transcriptionist Medical Unit Coordinator Business Administration
Customer Relations Specialist Travel Service Agent Computer Information Systems PC Support Specialist Technical Health Assistant Medical Assistant Radiology Assistant
TEC NORTH
Accounting
Accounting Specialist Bookkeeper
Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies Office Specialist Word Processor Computer Information Systems PC Support Specialist Machine Tool Operator
CNC Machine Operator Machine Tool Operator Welder
Arc Welder Fabrication Welder
TEC WEST
Accounting
Accounting Specialist Bookkeeper
Business Technology: Offce Management and Secretarial Studies Offce Specialist Word Processor Early Childhood Educator Preschool Infant and Toddler


college guarantees
GUARANTEE FOR TRANSFER
To graduates of the Associate of Arts (AA) and Associate of Science (AS) degrees, Community College of Denver (CCD) guarantees that AA and AS credits, as identified in the CCD catalog, will transfer to all Colorado public colleges and universities.
To graduates of articulated Associate of General Studies (AGS) degrees, CCD guarantees that the articulated AGS degrees or credits, as identified in the CCD catalog, will transfer into the Colorado college and university professional schools as identified in the CCD catalog.
To students who complete the CCD general education core curriculum, CCD guarantees that the general education core curriculum will fulfill the lower division general education requirements for liberal arts and sciences majors at all Colorado public colleges and universities.
To students who have completed the AA, AS, articulated AGS or general education core curriculum, CCD will refund the tuition paid for any course identified in the CCD catalog as an accepted part of these curriculums that does not transfer under this guarantee.
GUARANTEE FOR JOB COMPETENCY
To graduates of Certificate programs and Associate of Applied Science (AAS) degrees, CCD guarantees job skills. Within one year of graduation, if an employer finds a Certificate or AAS graduate lacking in the technical job skills identified as exit competencies for his/her program, CCD will provide up to nine tuition-free credits of retraining related to the identified skills deficiencies.
The graduate must have passed the CCD Certificate or AAS capstone course. The employer must identify the job skill deficiencies in writing. The graduate, employer and program faculty must develop a written retraining plan for the student to complete within one year


ccd accountability
CCD ACCOUNTABILITY
Excellence Through Accountability
96 percent of current and graduating students are satisfied with the teaching they have received.
99 percent of alumni and employers surveyed are satisfied with the skills of CCD graduates.
98 percent of graduates who prepared for employment are in the labor force or continuing their education.
The yearly number of successful students (graduation or transfer) has increased by 98 percent in the last decade.
People of color (minorities) comprise 42.5 percent of the successful students.
Transfer students from CCD have an average GPA of 2.9 which is equal to or higher than the native students in the universities to which they transfer
Of vocational graduates who completed their
educational goals at CCD in 1993-94:
98 percent either continue their education or are employed within one year of
program completion.
81 percent of those who enter the job market, enter directly into degree related employment
3 percent are unemployed, seeking employment.
Of students who completed their educational goals at CCD in 1993 and transferred to public colleges or universities: *
46.6 percent transferred to Metropolitan State College.
43.1 percent transferred to the University of Colorado-Denver
10.7 percent transferred to another Colorado public or private college or university.
Of CCD AA/AS/AGS Degree graduates who transferred to Colorado public four-year colleges during academic years 1989-1992:
67.6 percent had either attained a bachelor's degree or were still enrolled at their transfer institutions as of fall 1994.
CCD students who transferred to four-year institutions of higher education after earning a degree at CCD were more likely to earn a bachelor's degree or persist than those who transferred from CCD before receiving their_ degree.


general
information
Welcome to Community College of Denver (CCD) on the downtown Auraria Campus. You have taken a step in the right direction to prepare for the future your future.
Our doors are open and our faculty, administration and staff will steer you onto the right educational track They also will help you stay on track whether you are taking a few refresher courses or you are working toward a certificate or associate degree. CCD provides many student support services, including tutoring, advising and career planning, and youll get individualized attention from award-winning faculty. CCD guarantees transferability of credits from our school to four-year Colorado public colleges and universities. (See CCD Guarantees section of this catalog.) We even guarantee job competencies. We are here to help you succeed, because your success is our success.
Education at CCD is affordable: we have the lowest tuition rate on the Auraria Campus. We offer convenient payment options and financial aid is available to qualified students. You can choose from day, evening or weekend classes, classes on the Auraria Campus or at four Technical Education Centers (TEC), classes on TV or over the Internet. The choice is yours. The future is yours!
CCD is in the heart of the city and within walking distance of myriad downtown activities. At CCD you are close to Larimer Square and the 16th Street Mall;
Mile High Stadium, home of the NFL Broncos;
Coors Stadium, new home of the Colorado Rockies baseball team; McNichols Sports Arena, home of the NHL Avalanche and NBA Nuggets; and the Colorado Convention Center and the Denver Center for the Performing Arts complex.
We know you youll get a lot out of your CCD experience, and we're glad you are here!
CCDS HISTORY
The Colorado legislature created CCD in 1967. Three years later its doors opened to students in a renovated auto showroom close to Denver's Civic Center Enrollment increased so rapidly, the college immediately expanded into rental store fronts near the main building. In 1975, CCD moved to the 171-acre Auraria Higher Education Center campus in downtown Denver on the west bank of Cherry Creek originally the site of the 1858 frontier town of Auraria. We even have the oldest-standing structure in Denver on our campus, Emmanuel Gallery, used today as exhibition space for student and faculty art work.
CCD is one of 12 institutions in the Colorado Community College and Occupational Education System and the third largest with 6,000-plus students enrolled in its Auraria Campus programs. CCD is the only community college in the city and county of Denver and the only truly urban community college in Colorado. It also is the only community college in the nation to share a campus with a four-year college and a university, Metropolitan State College of Denver and the University of Colorado at Denver The three institutions share classroom buildings, a regional library, recreation facilities, student union, and other amenities. At Auraria, CCD provides all two-year programs, awards all two-year degrees and occupational certificates and implements remedial instruction, adult basic education and GED preparation.
In 1985, CCD took over the systems fast-track skills center the Technical Education Center (TEC) at 6221 Downing in Adams County, six miles northeast of Auraria. TEC, now known as TEC North, is an open-entry/open-exit fast-track training center that meets industry employment needs. Another training center TEC East Clayton Campus at 3601 Martin
general information


Luther King Blvd opened in northeast Denver in 1991. An extension ofTEC East, the Phillips Center at 3532 Franklin St. in the Cole neighborhood, opened in 1993. TEC West, at 2420 W. 26th Ave. in the Diamond Hill Complex, also opened in 1993, the same year all TEC sites began offering traditional general education college courses.
With a minority student body of more than 50 percent, CCD has the most diverse student population of all higher education institutions in Colorado. It no longer has an ethnic majority and its diversity truly reflects the inner-city population. At CCD, our students can choose from more than 90 programs that will prepare them for a new career allow them to earn a certificate or associate degree, or enable them to transfer to four-year schools.
OUR PHILOSOPHY
CCD is a comprehensive, student-oriented urban college, providing open access to a diverse population.
CCD pledges open admissions and appropriate support to every individual who seeks the opportunities available at the college for life-long education and personal development.
Educated citizens make a significant and positive impact on the economy, their local communities and the nation. CCD strives for excellence in transfer education and occupational programs, seeks to meet the needs of employers, and finds new and effective ways of extending educational opportunities throughout its service area.
HERES WHAT WE OFFER YOU
CCDs Mission Statement
Community College of Denver pledges to you, responsibility for the following:
Transfer programs for the baccalaureate degree, Occupational programs for job-entry skills or upgrading.
General education courses.
Remedial instruction and GED preparation. Continuing education and community services. Cooperative inter-institutional programs.
CULTURAL PLURALISM AT COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER
CCD believes all students are entitled to a quality education. This education must provide the student with an understanding and appreciation of our interdependence as individuals and nations.
Education must be meaningful to multi-ethnic students. In addition, it must provide the student body, faculty and staff with an understanding of cultural pluralism. To that end, CCD provides an educational environment that fosters cultural diversity, international
understanding and global awareness.
CCD recognizes that the environment can exist only with an administration, faculty and staff that reflect the cultural diversity of its students. Therefore, the administration unconditionally endorses affirmative action.
STATEMENT OF VALUES FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE
CCD faculty are committed to a teaching/learning
process that:
1. Enables you to become an independent learner
2. Demonstrates a commitment to your outcome (job readiness, skill levels, mastery of subject matter).
3. Provides an opportunity for critical thinking and problem solving.
4. Provides linkages between instruction and real-world applications.
5. Demonstrates an excitement about teaching and learning.
6. Maintains high but realistic expectations.
7. Demonstrates appreciation of a diverse student population.
8. Encourages growth in your self-esteem.
CAMPUS CHOICES
We offer traditional semester courses, English as a second language, GED preparation and a number of enroll-anytime" courses on the downtown Auraria campus. CCD's administrative offices also are located at Auraria. CCD provides fast-track job training, English as a second language, GED prep., adult basic education and general education courses at its fourTEC sites. In addition, the college offers adult basic education, GED prep., and English as a second language at more than 10 community sites around the city. The college's Division of Continuing Education offers home-study, television courses, evening and weekend courses and employee training programs at the work site or other convenient locations. All major CCD facilities are accessible to individuals with disabilities.
CAMPUS SECURITY
The Auraria Higher Education Center Public Safety Office has prepared a report to comply with the Student-Right-to-Know and Campus Security Act of 1990. The report describes security practices and
community college of d
e n v e r


procedures at the Auraria Higher Education Center and lists crime statistics for the most recent calendar year and the two preceding calendar years. You can obtain a copy of the report from the Vice President for Student Services in South Classroom Building, room 305.
NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION
CCD does not discriminate on the basis of race, color creed, national origin, sex, age or handicap in admission or access to, or treatment or employment in its educational programs or activities. Inquiries concerning Title VI,TITLE IX and Section 504 may be referred to the Vice President for Student Services, Campus Box 203, Community College of Denver RO. Box 173363, Denver, CO 80217-3363 (556-2413) or to the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1961 Stout Street Denver, CO 80294.
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT
Discrimination based on disability in admission to, access to and the operation of programs, services, or activities of CCD is prohibited by the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Questions, complaints, and requests for additional information may be directed to the ADA Coordinator Lil Hunsaker Campus Box 203, RO. Box 173363, Denver CO 80217-3363, (303) 556-3300.
APPROVAL
The operation of CCD is approved by the state of Colorado. All programs are approved by the Colorado State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education. In addition, the Colorado Commission on Higher Education reviews and approves all programs leading to the associate degree.
ACCREDITATION
Community College of Denver is accredited by the Commission on Institutions of Higher Education of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools. The Nursing program is accredited by the Colorado State Board of Nursing. The following programs are accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation (CAHEA):
Nuclear Medicine Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Therapy Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Radiation Therapy Technology Radiography Technology
Joint Review Committee on Education for Radiologic Technology
Surgical Technology
American Medical Association
Community College of Denver is a member of the American Association of Community Colleges.
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Organized in October 1991, the Alumni Association encourages graduates and students who have completed at least three credit hours to become members.
The alumni sponsor special events, a yearly reunion picnic, and an annual meeting and reception. Plans are to establish scholarships, mentoring and other programs that help current students succeed and promote recognition of CCD's achievements.
Joining the Alumni Association is an opportunity to meet and network with fellow alumni while serving CCD. Sign up by calling the Alumni Office at 556-3380.
general
i n f o r m a t
o n


4
getting started
CAMPUS VISITS
For individual and group tours of the campus or to visit classes, contact the Educational Planning and Advising Center at 556-2600.
ADVISING PHILOSOPHY
Advising is critical to your success, so our advising program includes the exploration of life and career goals, an examination of academic and career skills, and the selection of instructional programs and courses. You and your advisor share responsibility for the advising process.
After taking 12 credits of courses numbered 100 or above, you should have a major field of study, a faculty advisor and a signed educational planning guide.
We recommend the Educational Planning and Advising Center be your first point of contact at CCD. Our advisors can help you enroll, plan your college programs and remove barriers that may interfere with your success in school and life. You can stop by at any time.
The Educational Planning and Advising Center staff also con^ ducts orientation sessions, provides information on and interpretation of assessment programs, and advises students who have not been accepted into a major area of programs and courses. Advisors also can refer you to community and campus resources. Special advisors assist refugee and international students.
The Educational Planning and Advising Center is in the South Classroom Building, room 134, 556-2600.
ADMISSION POLICY
As an open-door institution, CCD admits students who are 16 years of age or older Admission to the college does not guarantee enrollment in specific pro-
V*
grams that may have prerequisites. The college may deny admission to individuals whose backgrounds indicate their presence would endanger the health, safety, welfare or property of others, or would interfere with the function of the college. CCD has the right to deny admission or continued enrollment to persons who have misrepresented their credentials or backgrounds.
Follow These Steps
1. If you are a new student, submit an Application for Admission (see form at end of this catalog). Applications also are available from the Office of Registration and Records, 556-2430, or the Educational Planning and Advising Center 556-2600. You will receive notification by mail of your acceptance to CCD.
2. Next, make an appointment to take the Basic Skills Assessment test. Under certain conditions, as listed in this catalog, the assessment may be
waived. For assessment dates and times, check the current Schedule of Classes, stop by South Classroom Building room 230, or call 556-3810. After you take the test, sign up in the Testing Center to attend an orientation.
3. If you are enrolling for the first time at CCD and plan to be a full-time student, you must complete the Academic Profile, which assesses your general education knowledge and skills. It takes only 45 minutes to complete. Students should call the Test Center at 556-3810 to make a test appointment Results do not affect entry to the college or placement in classes.
Profile results help evaluate student learning between entering CCD and graduation.
4. After you attend an orientation, stop by the Educational Planning and Advising Center (South Classroom Building, room 134,556-2600) and
d e n v e r
community college of


make an appointment with an advisor to help you plan your educational and career goals and schedule classes.
5. Your next step is to register for your classes, either by telephone or at the Office of Registration and Records during scheduled registration dates each semester Call Registration and Records at 556-2430, or stop by the South Classroom Building, room 133, for more information.
Veterans using VA benefits also must submit transcripts of all previous post-secondary education and training no later than the end of the first semester of attendance.
International Students on F, M, J, B, or H visas must make an appointment with the International Student Advisor before submitting any documents.
International students must submit the following documents in addition to an official International Application for Admission:
1. An official, certified English translation, high school, college, or equivalent transcript.
2. A statement of sufficient financial resources to provide for staying in the United States.
3. Proof of a minimum score of 475 on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), or a score of 75 on the Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency. Students still must take the English assessment test.
4, All students on F, M, J, B, or H visas do not qualify for financial aid or scholarships. These students will pay Colorado nonresident tuition.
For more information, contact the International Student Advisor in the South Classroom Building, room 134, (303) 556-2600.
EXTRA SERVICES AVAILABLE
We encourage you to take advantage of CCD's many student services, listed under the NEED MORE HELP? section of this catalog. For all your academic, personal and career needs, you can save time by regularly talking to your counselor Good luck!
getting started


kttm
6
money matters
TUITION
Tuition is determined by the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education and is subject to change annually. Fees also can change.
Tuition for 1996-97 is set at $53.50 per credit hour for resident students and $243.75 for non-resident students. In addition, fees are set at $8.50 per credit hour and are limited to $ 102 for 12 hours or more of credit. Community College of Denver (CCD) also charges a $9 non-refundable registration fee per semester per student, and $ 15.41 per semester fee is charged for the Regional Transportation District Bus Pass. The college will continue to assess a "bad check fee of $ 17 for checks returned by the banking system.
Residency Classification
For residency classification, you must have lived in Colorado for 365 days prior to the first day of the term in which you wish to enroll. Active duty military personnel and their dependents qualify as residents.
Classification of students under age 22 is determined by the residency of their parents or legal guardian. Call the Office of Registration and Records for details at 556-2430.
If you are classified as non-resident and believe you qualify for resident status, you may file a petition for In-state Residency at the Office of Registration and Records by the first day of the term. Late petitions are not accepted.
Senior Citizens
In-state residents over the age of 60 may take courses for credit and pay 50 percent of the tuition charges and 100 percent of student fees. Senior citizens who are not interested in receiving credit may attend classes on a space-available basis at no charge. Visit the
Office of Registration and Records, South Classroom Building, room 133, for a Senior Citizen/Non-Credit form, or call 556-2430. Senior citizens may not take courses listed as "non-credit" free of charge.
State Employee Benefit
State employees can take CCD classes and pay 50 percent of in-state tuition and 100 percent of fees. Employees must present a signed eligibility form from their employer at registration.
Veterans Benefits
VA educational benefits may apply for an advanced payment. Veterans who have not applied for advanced payment must be make full payment of tuition before applications can be forwarded to the VA The last date to apply forVA advanced payment is 45 days prior to the first day of classes. Visit the Office of Registration and Records, South Classroom Building, room 133, or call 556-2430.
Tuition Refund Policy
Students may receive a 100 percent refund of tuition and fees through the census date for any dass(es) dropped and/or for any class II canceled by the college. The census Jr date for standard classes is listed in the Schedule of Classes. Call the Office of Registration and Records for the census date of open-entry courses.
No refunds or financial credits are given after the census date of the class or for courses concentrated into one week or less. Students may obtain drop forms from the Office of Registration and Records.
FEES
All students on the Auraria Campus pay student fees. This money is for student activities and benefits, including student publications, operation of student govern-
community
c o I I e
g e
of denver


merit, cultural activities, recreational activities, and clubs and organizational activities. Student fees also are allocated to retire debt related to the construction of the Auraria Student Union, Child Care Center and the Physical Education and Recreation Building. Student Government approves expenditure of student fee monies.
Students enrolled in certain courses may be required to purchase individual supplies and materials, and to rent uniforms. A $ 17 fee is charged for bad checks.
FINANCIAL AID
Early Application
The Office of Financial Aid administers a range of federal and state programs to assist eligible students in meeting the cost of their CCD education. Financial aid funds are limited, and we encourage students to start the application process several months before enrolling. Information brochures and applications are available at the Office of Financial Aid, South Classroom Building, room 135, 556-2420, and at all Technical Education Centers (see listing/addresses on page vii).
Application Procedures
Applications are available from the Office of Financial Aid. To apply for grants, scholarships, work-study employment, William D. Ford Federal Direct Loans and PLUS, complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). Loans and scholarships require an additional application.
Financial aid applicants also may have to supply supporting documents, such as Federal Income Tax Forms or statements of welfare, social security, vocational rehabilitation benefits, employment, etc.
Priority in awarding financial aid goes to students who apply early. To be on time for the 1996-97 school yean you must have mailed your application by March 15, 1996, and completed your file and submitted all documents by May 1, 1996. Applications received after the above dates will be considered based on the availability of funds.
Four to six weeks after applying, you will receive a Student Aid Report (SAR). Review it for correctness. CCD will receive the results of your financial aid status electronically if you included our school code (009542) on your application.
Check with the Office of Financial Aid for the 1997-98 school year priority dates.
Student Budget
The cost of a CCD education includes tuition, fees, books and supplies. In addition, you may have expenses for room and board, transportation and personal items. We base our standard student budget on current estimated living costs. Budgets are adjusted for living arrangements (such as living with parents) and the length of enrollment. Standard living allowances:
A child care allowance may be added if you use day care. Allowances are subject to change without advance notice.
Ability to Benefit
If you are entering CCD without a high school diploma or GED and are applying for financial aid, you are classified as an Ability to Benefit Student. Ability to Benefit Students:
1. Are admitted as regular students, seeking a degree or certificate.
2. Must complete the regular assessment process and plan a schedule with an advisor
3. Must meet minimum qualifications on a test approved by the U.S. Department of Education for determining eligibility to receive financial aid. Eligibility may also be determined for qualified students via additional assessment/testing by the Special Learning Support program.
4. Are eligible to apply for financial aid for up to 30 credits of remedial courses (numbered 099 or below). Students who have not successfully completed the required remedial courses by the end of 30 attempted remedial credit hours may no longer apply for financial aid.
If you pass the GED test before attempting 30 credit hours, you no longer are classified as an Ability to Benefit Student.
Eligibility
Financial need determines most types of financial aid awards. Financial need is the difference between the cost of attending college and your available resources. Resources include parents contributions, your earnings, spouse's earnings, and veteran's, social security, vocational rehabilitation, welfare, unemployment benefits.
If you have a baccalaureate, master's or other advanced degrees, you may be eligible to apply for student loans and Colorado Scholars, after you complete 12 credits at CCD. Contact the Office of Financial Aid.
You must complete applications for financial aid once each year to determine eligibility.
Requirements for Continued Financial Aid
Financial aid recipients must maintain satisfactory and measurable progress each semester Aid recipients must maintain a 2.0 cumulative grade point average and complete 75 percent of all attempted course work to remain eligible.
Financial aid recipients may be eligible to apply for financial aid for up to 150 percent of their program. For more detailed information contact the Office of Financial Aid.
If you are denied aid and think your circumstances may justify financial assistance, you may file an appeal with the Office of Financial Aid, South Classroom Building, room 135, 556-2420.
Living with parents Living away from parents
$535
$910
money matters


REFUND AND REPAYMENT POLICIES
If you do not begin attending a class, you will not receive financial aid for the class, but will be charged tuition and fees if you fail to officially withdraw by the published date.
If you receive financial aid from CCD and then withdraw from classes or stop attending, you may be subject to repayment of a portion of the financial aid you received.
You may be eligible for a tuition refund if you withdraw from classes. (See Tuition Refund Policy.) If any portion of the your tuition and fees was paid from any financial aid fund, the refund will be returned to the account(s) from which you were paid in the order listed under Distribution of Refunds. An administrative fee, not to exceed the lesser of 5 percent of the institutional charges or $ 100, will be charged.
If you receive Colorado state financial aid only, you are subject to CCDs Institutional Refund Policy outlined in this catalog and the Financial Aid Repayment Policy.
Refund/Repayment Policies do not apply to students who do not begin attendance in classes. These students are considered ineligible, and any financial aid disbursed must be repaid. Students who fail to withdraw from classes prior to the published census date will be held responsible for any tuition/fee charges and repayment of disbursed financial aid.
Pro-Rata Refund
If you are enrolling at CCD for the first time, are a Title IV financial aid recipient, and withdraw or cease to attend prior to completing 60 percent of your first semester; you will have a pro-rated portion of your tuition/fees calculated. The amount refunded will be the greater of the institutional, pro-rata or federal refund.
Federal Refund
Title IV recipients who are not eligible for pro-rata refund and who withdraw from CCD during the first 50 percent of the semester may be eligible for a refund of charges to the financial aid programs in accordance with the following schedule:
Percentage ofTime Prior to Withdrawal Percentage
to be Refunded
0-15% 100%
16-25% 50%
26-50% 25%
51% 0%
Distribution of Refunds
Refunded amounts are distributed in the following order:
1. Unsubsidized Federal Direct Stafford Loan
2. Subsidized Federal Direct Stafford Loan
3. Federal Direct Plus Loan
4. Federal Pell Grant
community college of
5. Federal Supplemental Educational
Opportunity Grant
6. Other Title IV Programs
7. Other Federal Sources of Aid
8. Colorado Student Incentive Grant
9. Colorado State Financial Aid
10. Private Funds
11. CCD Funds
12. The Student
Repayment
If you receive cash disbursements from federal and/or state financial aid programs and withdraw prior to mid-term (approximately the seventh or eighth week), you must repay a portion of the financial aid received if the disbursement exceeds educational expenses. Total financial aid disbursed (less student loans and work-study earnings) minus eligible expenses will equal the amount of your financial aid repayment.
Repayments are applied to financial aid account(s) in the following order:
1. Federal Pell Grant
2. Federal SEOG
3. Other Title IV Federal Programs
4. Other Federal Sources of Aid
5. Colorado Student Incentive Grant
6. Colorado State Financial Aid
7. Private Funds
8. CCD Funds
If you withdraw and owe a repayment of financial aid funds, you will not be eligible for further financial aid from CCD or any other post-secondary educational institution until payment is made.
Contact the Financial Aid Office, 556-2420, for more detailed policy information and application examples.
Grants and Work-Study
Federal Pell Grant Federally funded Pell Grants assist with educational expenses. Award amounts range up to $2,340 depending on the cost of education.
Colorado Student Grant (CSG) Available to Colorado residents based on financial need. Awards range up to $5,000 per academic year
Colorado Student Incentive Grant (CSIG) Available on a need basis. The maximum award is $5,000 per year Colorado and the federal government contribute to the award.
Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (SEOG) Federally funded grants range from $200 to $5,000, depending on financial need. Pell Grant recipients with the lowest family contributions receive priority.
Diversity Grant Colorado provides grants of $200 to $5000 to members of under-represented populations. Awards are based on financial need.
d e n v e r


Colorado Work-Study The Colorado Work-Study program provides part-time employment opportunities for Colorado residents who demonstrate financial need as defined by CCD.
Federal Work-Study The federal work-study program provides part-time employment for students who demonstrate financial need.
Colorado Work-Study (No-Need) Colorado also provides limited funds to employ students part-time who do not demonstrate financial need and who are Colorado residents for tuition purposes.
Scholarships
Colorado Scholars Program Scholarships are available to Colorado residents who have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours at CCD with at least a 3.0 grade point average in all courses attempted.
Apply using the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). Scholarship awards depend on the availability of funds. Award amounts range up to resident tuition and fees.
High school graduates with a 3.0 grade point average or counselor's recommendation can apply, using a separate application.
Scholarships also are awarded in cooperation with community agencies, CCD Instructional Divisions and the CCD Honors program.
William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Programs
Loan applicants first must complete the FAFSA form.
In addition, you must attend an entrance and an exit loan counseling interview to ensure you understand your loan repayment responsibilities.
CCD recommends first-year students' loan borrowing from all loan programs be limited to $2,625 per academic year, or $ 1,313 per semester.
Technical Education Center students should borrow only $2,625 per academic year or $875 per term. We also recommend total student loan borrowing be limited to a maximum of $ 10,000, including any loans borrowed at other schools, during your attendance at CCD. Call the Office of Financial Aid, 556-2420, to learn more about student loan eligibility.
Federal Direct Subsidized Loan This program provides loans at a variable rate. Federal program limits allow students to borrow up to $2,625 per year as freshmen. Sophomores who have finished 30 credit hours of college-level work may borrow up to $3,500 per year Loans have a six-month
grace period prior to the first payment. The Federal Direct Subsidized Loan is a need-based program. The interest rate is variable and paid by the Federal Government until the grace period ends.
Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan The Direct Unsubsidized Loan program provides loans for their remaining Stafford eligibility. The federal limits are $4,000 for freshmen and sophomores. You may borrow the cost of education minus any other aid. No family contribution is subtracted from the loan. You will pay the interest rate from the date of disbursement.
Federal Direct Loans to Parents Parents may borrow for their students from the Federal Direct PLUS loan program. Repayment must begin within 60 days after disbursement. The interest rate is variable and the parent has up to 10 years to repay the loan. The Federal Servicer will provide for credit checks.
money
matters


10
need more help?
STUDENT SERVICES
Community College of Denver (CCD) offers an array of student services that have one goal to increase your access to quality education and help you achieve your educational objectives. They are listed in alphabetical order for your convenience.
CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER
The Career Development Center in South Classroom Building, room 136, offers:
Full-time career placement;
Part-time employment;
Career counseling and testing;
Cooperative (Coop) education;
Job search skills: resume writing and interviewing;
Career Resource Library;
Colorado Career Information System;
Career planning; and
Career laboratory.
For an appointment, call 556-3609.
CENTER FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Students with disabilities should contact the Center for Persons with Disabilities (CPD) about free services to assist them at CCD. Services include academic advising and registration assistance; tutoring, classroom assistance, and curriculum and test modification; consultation with instructors; text recording, note-taking and use of adaptive equipment; accessible parking and campus orientation; sign language and oral interpreting; liaison with rehabilitation agencies and other Colorado post-secondary institutions; and housing and transportation information. CPD is in the South Classroom Building, room 134, 556-3300.
In addition to CPD, other resources useful to students with disabilities are Computer Training for People with Disabilities, Academic Support Center; Special Learning Support program and the Computer Access Center
Community College of Denver complies with and fully supports Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, with amendments of 1974, regarding nondiscrimination on the basis of handicap. Inquiries concerning Title VI,TITLE IX and Section 504 may be referred to the Lil Hunsaken CCD Campus Box 203, RO. Box 173363, Denver CO 80217-3363, South Classroom Building, Room 134, 556-2413, or to the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education,
1961 Stout Street, Denver CO 80294.
CHALLENGE PROGRAM
The Challenge program is a support service for adult former offenders and high risk youth. The program coordinates services to assist these students to enter and successfully complete GED and/or post-secondary programs at CCD on the Auraria campus or at TEC sites.
Challenge has linkages with parole and probation officers, community corrections and other correctional facilities. Services such as aptitude and vocational testing, career exploration and training, academic advising, personal counseling and referral, job placement assistance and advocacy are designed to meet the needs of the recovering offender and high-risk youth.
The Challenge program is in the South Classroom Building, room 134, 556-2600.
CHILD CARE SERVICES
CCD provides quality child care at three sites: the Auraria Campus,TEC North and TEC West. Each center provides a full-day program in early childhood care and education. Children have numerous opportunities to practice being competent, creative, caring and self-sufficient. Materials, equipment and activities are nonsexist and multicultural to prepare children for a diverse society.
The Auraria Campus Real Kids Center is licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Resources and accredited by the National Academy for the Education ofYoung Children. Center hours are
community college of denver


Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. The Center accepts children between the ages of 2 1/2 and 6 years old. The Real Kids Center is popular so enroll early. Call for current information: 556-2439.
TEC North and TEC West Centers are licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Resources. Hours are Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. TEC sites accept children between the ages of 6 weeks and 6 years. For information call TEC North 289-2243;TEC West 477-5864.
EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER
The Educational Opportunity Center (EOC) is a community service program that provides educational planning, information and assistance, including:
Career counseling
College/university admission assistance
Vocational-technical school enrollment assistance
Academic assessment coordination
Federal and state student financial aid application assistance
Educational planning workshops
Services are free. EOC is located at the Center 1391 Speer Blvd., 3rd floor Suite Call 629-9226 for an appointment
EVENING SERVICES
Students who attend college during the evening hours can obtain help and information in the Educational Planning and Advising Center in the South Classroom Building, room 134.
Academic planning and career advising are available by appointment Monday through Thursday, 5 p.m. to 6 p.m., when classes are in session. The offices of Registration and Records, Financial Aid and Business Services also are open until 6 p.m. on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings when classes are in session. Call 556-2600 for more information.
HEALTH SERVICES
CCD students may use the outpatient Metropolitan State College of Denver Student Health Clinic at a low cost. The clinic provides direct, confidential health care services that emphasize wellness and preventive medicine. The Student Health Clinic is in the Student Union, room 140, 556-2525.
INSURANCE
Students may purchase an accident and sickness insurance plan after registering. Brochures are available at the Student Health Clinic, the Student Life and Activities Office (Tivoli Student Union) and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services, South Classroom Building, room 305, 556-2413.
INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICES
The International Student Office assists international
students from more than 50 countries, providing support services and helping bridge campus cultural gaps. Services include counseling on immigration transactions; information about American and international cultural events, on- and off-campus employment, and housing accommodations; pre- and post-admissions advising; and liaison with various consulates, embassies and other international organizations. For more information, contact the Inter-national Student Advisor in South Classroom Building, room 134, (303) 556-2600.
ROTC INFORMATION
CCD students may participate in two Army ROTC programs that lead to a commission in the active Army, the Army Reserve, or the Colorado National Guard. CCD students may participate through inter-institutional registration in the ROTC program.
Contact the Department of Military Science, Metropolitan State College of Denver Campus Box 93, RO. Box 173362, Denver CO 80217-3363, or call 556-3491.
STUDENT ASSISTANCE CENTER AND WOMENS SERVICES
Services are available to all students. The center offers academic and crisis counseling, transition counseling for students who are making a change from home to the work force and assistance to AFDC clients.
The center hosts a variety of workshops, covering topics such as women's health issues, self-esteem and time management. Support groups offer help with divorce adjustment, welfare client support, personal growth and single parenting.
The center houses a lending library of books on womens issues. It also provides referrals to legal, day care, health, housing, and employment resources, and also helps students with abuse and economic issues.
The Student Assistance Center and Women's Services is in the South Classroom Building room 134,556-2343.
STUDENT LIFE AND ACTIVITIES
The Student Life and Activities Office develops and implements programs and activities to meet the academic, social and recreational interests of CCD students and the community.
Programs offered through or supported by the Student Life and Activities Office include: Student Government and student organizations, intramural and recreational activities, social and cultural activities, health services, student leadership training programs, and student publications and student newspaper.
These activities provide constructive experiences to stimulate personal growth and social development and add to students' enjoyment of life. Student Ufe and Activities is located on the third floor of the Tivoli Student Union, room 309, 556-2597.
need more help?


STUDENT LEGAL SERVICES
Student Legal Services is a tri-institutional student fee-funded program. It provides students with legal advice and assistance. Services are offered at no cost.They include legal counseling, document preparation, legal self-help workshops and related activities. Services do not include representation in court or action against the college, or any state or local government entity. Legal Services is located in the Tivoli Student Union, Room 308,556-6061.
TESTING CENTER
The Testing Center offers a variety of testing services to CCD students and staff. Please contact the center for information regarding dates, times, applications and registration fees, South Classroom Building, room 230, 556-3810.
Academic Profile
The Academic Profile is a test of general education knowledge and skills. It is required of all first time freshman and graduating students. Test data helps measure institutional effectiveness and improve the quality of instruction and learning.
Basic Skills Assessment Basic Skills Assessment is required of all first-time entering Freshman students by State Board policy.
It assesses the areas of English (writing), mathematics, reading and study skills which are minimally required for student success in college-level course work. ESL (English as a Second Language) skills are also assessed.
Counselors and instructors advise students based on the results of the assessments.
CAT-Califomia Achievement Test Required for Teacher Certification. Assesses skills in spelling, language, mathematics and oral proficiency. Class Testing
Self-paced and Continuing Education course exams are administered in the Center Make-up exams can be taken with faculty permission. Students may also take exams from other colleges or universities from their Continuing Education Departments.
CLEP-College-level Examination Program
A national program of credit by examination that offers the opportunity to obtain recognition for college-level achievement.
Nursing Mobility Profile Required of students designated by the Nursing Department. Includes three subjects: Foundations of Nursing; Nursing Care During Childbearing; and, Nursing Care of the Child.
Psychological
Available by referral to the Special Learning Support program.
Workmans Compensation
Physicians Accreditation Test required by the State of Colorado for certain specialties. Assesses knowledge ofWorkman's Compensation Laws as it relates to Physicians rights and responsibilities.
VETERANS AFFAIRS OFFICE
The Veterans Affairs Office provides information about veterans' federal, state and community benefits; assistance with VA inquiries; and gives referrals for emergency food, clothing, housing, legal aid and employment. The Veterans Affairs Office is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 133, 556-2452.
WORK AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
Because child care issues can have an impact on student success directly and dramatically, CCD's Work and Family Resource Center provides child care information and referral services to help students find child care. One of the Work and Family Resource Center's national award-winning services is the 4 Parents Helpline (620-4444), a free, non-medical telephone "warmline" that provides information and support for parents to further the healthy development of their children and deal with the complexities of modem family life. The 4 Parents Helpline is available Monday-Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Messages may be left at any time.
c o m m u n
i t y
e g e of
coll
d e n v e r


academic support center
13
Located in South Classroom Building, room 142, the Academic Support Center (ASC) provides free tutorial assistance in basic skills to all CCD students. Other tutoring in various subjects is available.
You may request tutoring in any course at the college. For some classes, you may be referred to the divisions for tutoring. Numerous tutoring services are available on a drop-in or appointment basis. In addition to finding help with individual courses, you are invited to use services provided in the following specialized labs:
OPEN LABS
Accounting/Business Lab
Accounting and business students receive drop-in or arranged tutoring, access answer keys or use supplemental materials.
Colorado High School Equivalency Diploma (formerly 6ED) Lab
Students prepare to pass the CHSED test battery and earn a CHSED certificate.
English as a Second Language (ESL) Lab
ESL learners receive tutorial assistance in pronunciation, conversation, grammar reading and writing.
Reading and Study Skills
Classes and tutorials can help you strengthen your abilities in reading, note taking, organizational skills, test taking, and other techniques designed to enhance your college success.
Mathematics Lab
Gain greater knowledge of mathematical principles through personalized assistance from tutors, exercises on IBM computers, and supplemental explanations and exercises.
Writing Center
Tutors work with you on all types of writing at all levels. Students use Macintosh computers in the Writing Center to plan, compose and revise their papers.
Lab schedules are posted at the entrance of South Classroom Building, room 142, and outside each lab.
SPECIAL ASC PROGRAMS
For more information on ASC services or to make an appointment for counseling or tutoring, call 556-2497.
Special Learning Support Program (SLSP)
SLSP offers specialized classes and individualized tutoring to learning disabled adults at the Auraria Campus. You can receive diagnostic evaluations and counseling related to your unique learning needs.
Student Support Services (SSS)
SSS can help eligible individuals achieve success. Students meet with counselors for advice on college survival and financial aid. Counselors create an individualized success plan with each student that includes services such as tutoring, peer mentoring and peer advocacy.
Supplemental Services (SS)
Eligible vocational students attend arranged tutoring sessions and receive counseling. Specialized services include diagnostic evaluation and referral to other programs.
academic support center


rograms
special programs
14
COMPUTER TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
The Computer Training for People with Disabilities (CTPD) program is a nationally recognized and award-winning computer training program. You can apply for both certificate and associate degree programs in either application programmer or PC special-ist/LAN administrator If you have a disability, we encourage you to apply to the CTPD program. Our program offers special services, support and placement for participants.
CTPD admission requirements are:
1. Certificate or associate degree requirements identified in the program listing.
2. Successful completion of a computer aptitude test battery.
3. Personal interview with members of the CTPD Business Advisory Council.
You can obtain application information from the Center for Persons with Disabilities,
South Classroom Building, room 134, (303) 556-3300.
COOPERATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM
Community College of Denver's (CCD) Cooperative Education program provides opportunities to supplement course work with practical work experience related to your educational and occupational objectives. You can earn credit for working part-time in an area directly related to your educational program. We encourage you to apply at least one semester prior to the semester during which you wish to work. For more information, call or drop by the Cooperative Education Office, South Classroom Building, room 136, 556-3607.
DEVELOPMENTAL STUDIES PROGRAM
To be successful at CCD, you must be able to use your reading, math, writing and study skills. We offer a comprehensive academic program in these skill areas. They include:
1. Assessment of basic academic skills;
2. Test results interpretation by skilled faculty and counselors;
3. A variety of skill development courses in reading, mathematics, writing and study skills;
4. Support with computer-assisted instruction;
5. Preparation for GED; and
6. English as a second language support.
For more information, contact the Division of Education and Academic Services, South Classroom Building, room 244, 556-8455.
HONORS PROGRAM
An Honors program is open to qualified students. Honors courses can help you develop sophisticated, creative and critical thinking skills, along with primary and secondary research skills. Special honors sections are noted in each semester's schedule. For more information, contact Professor Randy Baade, Honors program advisor; South Classroom Building room 313, 556-3826.
INTERNATIONAL STUDY PROGRAMS
CCD is a member of the Colorado Consortium for International Programming (CCIP). Through this organization you may find opportunities to live and study abroad while earning CCD credit. For more information about study possibilities in foreign countries, contact Professor Richard Hart at (303) 556-3829.
SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM
The Summer Bridge program is a well-established, intensive program that offers participants a firm foundation on which to begin and build a successful college education. For more than eight years, CCD has worked diligently to blend the right ingredients for a thorough summer program, including finan-cial assistance, First Year Experience courses, academic development courses, student support services, career exploration, college program sampling and a variety of enrichment activities. The Summer Bridge program aims to motivate students to pursue a college education and equip them with the skills and confidence needed to complete that education. Applications are accepted from January through April; the eight-week program begins in June. Applicants must be recent high school or Colorado High School Equivalency graduates between the ages of 18 and 22. For more information and for specific entrance requirements, contact Yvonne Frye, Education and Academic Services, South Classroom Building, room 244D, 556-8458.
community college
of denver


auraria campus facilities
AURARIA LIBRARY
The Auraria Library has more than 560,000 volumes of books, microforms and bound periodicals, and more than 1,700 current periodical and newspaper subscriptions, As a member of the Colorado Alliance of Research Libraries (CARL), the Auraria Library has access to an additional six million volumes through inter-library loans.
You can take a 50-minute, self-guided, audiotape tour of the library to become familiar with its services and resources, including: computerized bibliographic searches, library orientation and instruction for groups and individuals, a depository of U.S. and Colorado government publications, and media listening and viewing facilities. Rooms for individual study, group conferences and typing also are available. For information about library services and hours, call 556-2741,
CAMPUS RECREATION
Campus Recreation offers unique opportunities to develop athletic skills, leadership abilities and team spirit. Major campus attractions include noon-hour aerobics, swimming pool, weight room and handball/racquetball courts. The outdoor adventure program offers a variety of one-day and multi-day trips for wind surfing, skiing, snow-shoeing, bicycling, cross-country skiing and ice sailing. The intramural program includes touch football, basketball, racquet-ball, tennis, 3-on-3 basketball, floor hockey, volleyball and inner tube water polo.
Club sports provide a high level of competition in rugby, lacrosse,Tae Kwon Do, weight lifting, soccer football, karate, skiing and volleyball.
Stop by room 108 of the Events Center for semester schedules and to check out team sports equipment. For more information, call 556-3210.
Make handball/racquetball reservations and check in for these activities at room III, 556-321 I.
AURARIA CHILD CARE CENTER
The center provides child care for students, faculty and staff on the Auraria Campus. It is fully licensed by the Colorado Department of Social Services. Space is available for 30 toddlers, aged 18 months to 3 years, and 120 children, aged 3 to 8 years. Professional staff provide a toddler preschool and state certified kindergarten program. Call 556-3188.
REAL KIDS CENTER
The Auraria Campus Real Kids Center provides a full-day program in early childhood care and education.
The center is licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Resources and accredited by the National Academy for the Education ofYoung Children. Hours are Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m, The Center accepts children between the ages of 2 1/2 and 6 years old. Call 556-2439 for current information.
INTERFAITH MINISTRY
j The Auraria Interfaith Ministry (AIM) is a cooperative j endeavor of several church denominations. AIM provides programs and counseling and promotes individ-! ual spiritual growth. AIM offices are in the St. Francis Center For more information, call 556-8591.
PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
Prospective students and new students coming to the college for advising, orientation, Basic Skills Assessment, financial aid workshops, or registration may park in Lot j G, at the corner of Lawrence Way and 9th Street, j Validate your parking ticket for four hours of free parking in South Classroom Building, room 134. Once I you register you no longer are eligible for free parking.
Parking is available in daily fee lots ranging in price from $ 1.25 to $2 and the parking garage at Seventh St. and Lawrence Way. The $2 daily fee for the Parking Garage and Lots H ($2) and D ($ 1.75) may be paid in cash or by debit card. Debit cards may be purchased for $ I in the basement of the Student | Union next to the postal vending machines or at the J Parking and Transportation Center Office in the eleva-j tor lobby on the first level of the parking garage.
A student ID is required for parking in Lot R. A limited number of monthly permits is available,
| Students also may park free for 20 minutes in Lot G J to go to the Parking Office. Bring your ticket with you J for validation.
The Parking Office is open Monday through I Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. For more information | about the following services, call 556-2000.
Free carpool-matching assistance
Carpool parking discounts
RTD student-discount passes
Free on-campus transportation for disabled students on the wheelchair-accessible handivan
Free campus shuttle service for evening students on the Auraria Evening Express (Monday through Thursday, dusk to 10 p.m.)
PUBLIC SAFETY
[ Public Safety provides professional 24-hour crime prevention and law j enforcement service for j the Auraria Campus. For routine calls to Public Safety, phone 556-3271; for j emergency calls, phone 556-2222.
auraria campus facilities



college policies & academic stand
So you'll know what you can expect of us at Community College of Denver (CCD) and what we'll expect of you, please read this alphabetized section carefully. Your counselor; advisor or a staff member in Student Services, South Classroom Building, room 134, can help if you have additional questions.
ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Attendance
Your regular and punctual attendance is expected and each instructor will keep a complete record of your attendance for the entire length of each course. You will be counted absent from missed class meetings, beginning with the first official date of enrollment or the first day of classes, whichever is later
Faculty may give a failing grade to any student who has a 15 percent or greater absence from a class, starting from the first class meeting. You are responsible for informing the instructor of the reason for an absence and for doing so in a timely fashion. You, whether present or absent, are responsible for obtaining all material presented and completing all course assignments.
The attendance policy for certain programs, such as health careers, may differ from the general policy due to clinical requirements or requirements of approving agencies.
You are responsible for properly processing a withdrawal.
Course Load
A full-time course load is 12 to 15 credits. If you are registered for fewer than 12 credits, you are classified a part-time student.
Eighteen credits is considered a heavy load. Twenty credits is the maximum load for all students without special permission of the instructional division dean.
r d s
ACADEMIC STANDARDS OF PROGRESS
1. You are required to maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 for all course work attempted.
2. If your cumulative grade point average falls below the required 2.0 on an attempted six or more credits, you will be placed on academic probation for the following term of enrollment
3. Should you fail to raise your cumulative GPA to 2.0 by the end of the probationary instructional term, CCD will consider suspending you academically for a minimum of one term.
4. If you are placed on academic suspension, you must meet with the Vice President for Student Services to determine eligibility for continued enrollment.
5. You may appeal your suspension to the Suspension Review Board. Decisions of the board are final.
ADD/DROP/WITHDRAWAL
The final date to add or drop a course at Community College of Denver (CCD) is predetermined and printed in the current semester's Schedule of Classes. On or before the census date, you may drop courses and receive a full refund. Courses dropped will not appear on your official transcript.
After the census date, you may withdraw from courses, but you will not be eligible for refunds. Courses with a withdrawal appear on the transcript with a grade of W. Students may not withdraw from courses after the date published in the Schedule of Classes (usually four to five weeks prior to the end of term in the fall and spring semesters).
To drop or withdraw from courses, fill out appropriate forms in the Office of Registration and Records, South Classroom Building, room 133.
community college of denver


Definitions
Census date The census date for a standard or module course is that point when 15 percent of the days for the term of the class are over The census date for standard courses is listed in the Schedule of Classes. The census date for open-entry courses is that point when 15 percent of the balance of the term from the date of registration has passed.
Add An add occurs when you enroll in a class after initial registration.
Drop A drop occurs when you officially exit a class before census date.
Withdrawal A withdrawal occurs when you exit a class after census date.
APPEAL PROCEDURE
Students wishing to appeal academic suspension or seeking information about the appeal procedure, should contact the Office of the Vice President for Student Services, 556-2413.
BASIC SKILLS ASSESSMENT
If you are a first-time CCD student, you must take a basic skills assessment test for English, math, reading and study skills unless you meet one of the following criteria for an exemption.
a. You have associate or higher degree with a C" grade or better in English 121 and Math 121 or their equivalents.
b. You enrolled for employment in-service or upgrading.
c. You reached the 50th percentile on ACT (minimum composite score of 20 with minimum score of 20 in subject area test) or SAT (minimum scores of 900, composite; 420, verbal; 480, math).
d. You successfully completed ENG 121 and MAT
121 or their equivalents with a "C grade or better within the last five years. (Students taking math or English must take that portion of the assessment).
e. You enrolled in one course for personal enrichment.
f. You can provide assessment and placement scores from another accredited institution that meet CCD criteria.
If you initially enrolled in one course for personal enrichment or job upgrading and have not been assessed, you must participate in assessment before entering into a certificate or degree program.
Our assessment methods include one or both of the following:
1. A comprehensive review of your past records such as standardized test results, high school and college transcripts and prior learning experiences.
2. A test battery that includes writing, study skills, reading and mathematics.
college policies
Either assessment method includes a personal interview with an advisor to review test results and your academic and personal background to determine classes for which you are academically ready.
If your score is below program entry level in writing, study skills, reading and/or mathematics, you must take review courses beginning your first semester at CCD.You are expected to pursue basic skills until you reach college-level competency. Usually, you can enroll in certificate and degree requirement classes at the same time you take review courses. However; if the review course is a prerequisite, you must complete it before enrolling in a higher level course.
CCD RIGHTS
CCD reserves the right to change provisions, requirements and fees in this catalog. Without notice, CCD may cancel any course or program or change its content, description, timing, availability, location, academic credit, or any other aspect.
COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS WITH EMILY GRIFFITH OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL
CCD provides advanced placement status in various programs to students who have credits from many Emily Griffith programs. See your advisor for details.
CREDIT FOR PRIOR LEARNING
You may earn credit for college-equivalent education acquired through earlier schooling, work, or other life experiences. Such prior learning must be comparable to CCD courses or curricula and must relate to your educational objectives.
Prior learning may be documented through standardized tests (AR CLER challenge examinations, published guides [ACE-Military and ACE-Non-Collegiate], or portfolio assessment.
1. Standardized Tests
a. Advanced Placement Program (AP) high school students can receive credit through the AP examinations.
b. College Level Examination Program (CLEP) CCD recognizes selected CLEP general examinations and subject examinations. A list of CLEP exams, their cut-off scores and their CCD course equivalents are available from the Credit for Prior Learning Office, South Classroom Building, room 134, 556-3603. The CLEP examination may be taken in the CCD Testing Center
2. Challenge Examinations
Currently enrolled students may challenge a course by taking a comprehensive examination. Only one exam for a particular course will be arranged for during any one semester ($ 10/credrt)
3. Published Guides
ACE-Military CCD uses the credit recommendation of the American Council on Education (ACE), as published in The Guide to the Evaluation of Educational Experiences in the Armed Services, to evaluate military training and learning experiences.
& academic standards


ACE-Non-Collegiate CCD uses the credit recommendations from the ACE program on Non-Collegiate Sponsored Instruction (PONSI), as published in The National Guide to Educational Credit for Training Programs, to evaluate industrial and corporate training programs,
4. Portfolio of Learning Outcomes
Currently enrolled students may petition for credit by developing a portfolio that describes and documents pertinent learning comparable to that available in CCD courses. A faculty member in the appropriate program area evaluates the portfolio and determines commensurate credit Only one portfolio evaluation for a particular course will be arranged for during any one semester ($ 15/credit)
You may receive a maximum of 50 percent of the requirements for a degree or certificate through CLER AR Challenge Exams, or Published Guides, and a maximum of 25 percent by Portfolio Assessment. For more details on Credit for Prior Learning options, attend one of the Credit for Prior Learning Orientations in the Educational Planning and Advising Center South Classroom Building, room 134,556-2600.
DRUG-FREE SCHOOLS
In compliance with the Drug-Free Schools and Communities Act Amendment of 1989, Public Law 101 -226, CCD informs all students and employees about its drug and alcohol abuse prevention program.
I. Standard of Conduct. Students and employees shall not engage in the unauthorized or unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, possession, use/abuse of alcohol and/or illicit drugs on college property or use as a part of college activities.
II. Legal Sanctions for Violation of the Standards of Conduct. Any student or employee who is convicted of the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, production, use/abuse of illicit drugs or alcohol is subject to criminal penalties under local, state and federal law.These penalties range in severity from a fine of up to $ 100 to life imprisonment and/or a fine of $8,000,000.
III. Penalties Which May Be Imposed by the College. Students and/or employees who violate the above standard of conduct will be subject to disciplinary action under employee and student disciplinary policies.The sanctions include, but are not limited to, a requirement to complete an appropriate rehabilitation or re-entry program; expulsion from college or termination of employment; and/or referral to authorities from prosecution; possible loss of financial aid.
IV. Health Risks Associated with Use of Illicit Drugs and Alcohol Abuse. Health risks associated with drug and alcohol abuse include, but are not limited to: malnutrition, brain damage, heart disease, pancreatitis, cirrhosis of the liver mental illness, death, low birth weight babies, and babies with drug addictions.
community college of
V. Available Counseling,Treatment, Rehabilitation or Re-entry Programs. Information on available counseling, treatment, rehabilitation or re-entry programs are available through the Colorado Department of Health and as follows:
For Information on Substance Abuse contact:
MSCD Counseling Center CN-203, 556-3132 MSCD Student Health Clinic SU-140, 556-2525 Bethesda PsycHealth System 758-1123 (24 hours)
CCD Referral SO 134,556-2600
For Information on treatment centers, call:
Adams Community Mental Health Center 287-8001 (24 hours)
Arapahoe Mental Health Center
761-0620
Boulder County Mental Health Center
447-1665 (24 hours)
Denver Mental Health Corporation
377-4300
Jefferson County Mental Health Center
425-0300 (24 hours)
FAMILY EDUCATION RIGHTS AND PRIVACY ACT OF 1974
This act protects the privacy of education records, establishes the right of students to inspect and review their educational records and provides guidelines for the correction of inaccurate or misleading data through informal and formal hearings.
You have the right to file complaints with the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act Office (FERPA) concerning alleged failures by CCD to comply with the act.
The CCD policy explains in detail the procedures to be used by the institution for compliance with the Acts provisions. Copies of the policy are available from the Office of Registration and Records and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services.
These offices also maintain a Directory of Records that lists all educational records maintained on students by CCD.
Please refer questions about the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act to the Office of Registration and Records.
FINANCIAL AID STANDARDS OF PROGRESS
Financial aid applicants must maintain satisfactory academic and measurable progress both prior to applying for aid and during the semesters aid is received. All credit hours taken at CCD, as well as transfer hours, are counted to determine satisfactory/measurable progress. For more complete information, ask for a financial aid information handbook in the Office of Financial Aid, South Classroom Building, room 135.
d e n v e r


GRADES
Grade A A distinguished grade for superior work
1. You mastered the content and objectives of the course, can apply what you learned to new situations and can relate rt to other knowledge.
2. You consistently distinguish yourself in examinations, reports, projects, class participation and laboratory or training situations.
3. You show independent thinking in assignments and class discussion.
4. Your work is consistently in proper form, shows satisfactory evidence of careful research (where required) and is submitted punctually.
5. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate superior skills, ability and performance.
6. You complied with the instructor's attendance requirements.
Grade B A better-than-acceptable grade
1. You consistently show mastery of the course content and objectives and usually apply what you learned to new situations or related it to other knowledge.
2. Your work is in proper form, shows satisfactory evidence of research (where required) and is submitted punctually.
3. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate above average skills, ability and performance.
4. You complied with the instructors attendance requirements.
Grade C An acceptable grade permitting
progress forward in course sequence
1. You show evidence of a reasonable comprehension of the subject matter of the course and have an average mastery of the content sufficient to indicate success in the next course in the same field.
2. You consistently make average scores in examinations, reports, projects, class participation and laboratory or training situations.
3. If the subject carries transfer credit your work indicates sufficient competence in the content to continue in the subject field upon transfer
4. Your complete your assignments in good form and on time.
5. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate average skills, ability and performance.
6. You complied with the instructors attendance requirements.
Grade D A less-than-acceptable, passing grade
1. You fall below the average in examinations, projects, reports, class participation and laboratory or training situations, but show some competence in the assigned subject matter of the course.
2. The competence demonstrated is insufficient to indicate success in the next course in the subject field.
3. Assignments are completed in imperfect form, are sometimes late, or of inconsistent quality.
4. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate below-average skills, ability and performance.
5. You complied with the instructor's attendance requirements.
Grade F A failing grade
1. With respect to examinations, projects, reports, class participation and laboratory or training situations, you fail to perform at the "D" grade level.
2. You show little or no competence in the assigned subject matter of the course.
3. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skill, you fail to perform at the "D or above grade level.
4. You did not comply with the instructor's attendance requirements.
Credit/No Credit
CCD offers some courses on a credit/no credit basis. Upon successful completion of such a course, unit credit is awarded. However; courses taken on a credit/no credit basis are not used in the computation of a student's grade point average (GPA). Regulations for such courses follow;
1. In authorized credit/no credit courses, the credit grade is granted for performance equivalent to the letter grade of "C" or better.
2. Credit/no credit-graded courses must be designated by the respective division. Each term, CCD will specify courses that fall into this category in the class schedule. Departments may require majors to obtain letter grades in that department's major subjects.
Grade SP Satisfactory progress
Some courses, designated as open-entry/open-exit, may extend beyond the normal end of a semester Upon successful completion of such courses, CCD will award unit credits and a grades. Regulations for such courses follow:
I. In courses for which this grade is authorized, the SP will be given in either of the following cases:
a. You attended for a full term and show satisfactory progress, but have not yet mastered required course objectives.
b. Under the college's continuous enrollment policy, you enrolled late in the semester and are making satisfactory progress, but have not had sufficient time to master required course objectives.
&
college
academic standards


20
2. You may be required to reregister for a course in which you received an SP grade, if you do not complete the course work by the end of the next consecutive 15-week semester When the remaining time needed for completion is short or when other extenuating circumstances occur the dean may waive the requirement for re-enrollment.
3. You must, before the end of the term, make arrangements with the instructor to complete the course. If you receive financial aid, you must finish the course within the semester you register. Contact the Financial Aid Office for more information.
4. An SP grade will revert to NC (no credit) after the end of the next consecutive 15-week term.
5. Home study courses are open-entry/open-exit and must comply with the above regulations. If you receive financial aid, you must complete the class in the semester in which you enroll for the class.
Grade I Incomplete
1. You have not completed the course requirements due to extenuating circumstances.
2. Two-thirds to three-fourths of the course work has been satisfactorily completed.
3. You must, before the end of the term, make arrangements with the instructor to complete the course. These arrangements include a formal contract.
4. You must complete the necessary course work prior to the end of the next consecutive 15 week semester
5. An "I" grade that is not made up within the next consecutive 15-week term reverts to an NC" grade.
Grade W Withdrawal
You officially withdrew from the class after the add/drop deadline as published in the Class Schedule.
Grade AU Audit
You audited the course.
Grade AW Administrative Withdrawal
You attended one or more class sessions, but too few to be appropriately evaluated or to receive an "I" grade,
GRADE CHANGES
Grade changes are made by the faculty person who administered the grade. In cases where the faculty is not available to consider a grade change, such change may be made by the Instructional Dean in consultation with the Vice President for Instruction. Grade appeals go to the dean responsible for the course, then to the Vice President for Instruction.
GRADE POINT AVERAGE
Grade points measure your achievement for the number of credits completed. To calculate your grade point average, multiply the number of grade points by the number of credits for each course.
Total the credits and points, then divide the grade points by the credits.
A = 4 grade points B = 3 grade points C = 2 grade points D = I grade point F = 0 grade points
The following example will help you calculate your grade point average:
Course ANT 111 Credits Grade Points
Principles of Anthropology BIO 111 3 A 12 (3x4)
General College Biology CIS 115 15 A 20 (5 x 4)
Intro, to Computing ENG 121 3 B 9 (3 x 3)
English Comp. Essay Writing POS 11 1 3 D 3 (3 x 1)
American Government 3 F 0 (3 x 0)
TOTALS 17 41
Total grade points divided by total credits equals the cumulative grade point average. Therefore, the grade point average for the above example is 41 divided by 17 for a 2.41 GPA.
GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS
Degrees and certificates will be granted during the semester in which the final requirements are completed. For example, if you receive an (I) in a course required for graduation in your final semester you will not graduate until the semester in which the (I) is replaced by a letter grade. During that semester you must reapply for graduation. You will not need to retake the Academic Profile,
REPEATING COURSES
A. If you receive a D, F, NC or AW grade, you may repeat a course only once and without prior approval.
B. You may, while enrolled at CCD, register inter-insti-tutionally to repeat a course originally taken at CCD at Metropolitan State College of Denver or University of Colorado at Denver
C. After repeating a course, your grade is higher than the previously recorded grade and you want your GPA adjusted, you must submit a "Request to Adjust the GPA" to the Registrar
D. The GPA will be changed only once for the same class.
E. Under extenuating circumstances, you may appeal to the dean of the division responsible for offering a course for permission to retake a course and/or adjust a grade more than once.
community college of denver


RECOGNITION OF ACHIEVEMENT OR CONTINUING EDUCATION UNITS (CEU)
CCD offers many courses, conferences, workshops and seminars for upgrading job skills and for personal enrichment, Successful completion of courses of this type may result in the granting of a Recognition of Achievement or a CEU that may be requested from the appropriate instructional division.
STUDENT CODE OF CONDUCT
Admission to CCD implies that you agree to respect the rights of others and observe moral and civil laws. Interference with the normal processes of education in the classroom or elsewhere on the campus will be regarded as unacceptable conduct, warranting suspension or dismissal.
Disciplinary proceedings for violations of standards of conduct are the responsibility of the Vice President for Student Services.
On-campus conduct for which students are subject to discipline includes:
1. Dishonesty, such as cheating, plagiarism, or knowingly furnishing false information to the college.
2. Forgery, alteration or misuse of college documents, records or identification.
3. Obstruction or disruption of teaching, administration, disciplinary procedures or other college activities.
4. Physical abuse of or action which threatens the health or safety of any person on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored functions.
5. Theft of, misuse of, or damage to property.
6. Unauthorized entry to or use of college facilities: unauthorized use of college equipment
7. Manufacture, possession, control, sale, transmission, or use of any substance in violation of state or federal laws. (The college has the policy of full cooperation with law enforcement agencies in such cases.)
8. Disorderly, indecent or obscene conduct on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored functions.
9. Abuse or unauthorized use of alcohol (see State Liquor Code).
10. Condoning any act by another student which violates college policy.
11. Unauthorized representation or contracting in the name of the Community College of Denver (A student may not claim to be an official representative of the college for any commercial purpose.)
12. Verbal or written communication which threatens, or unlawfully exposes, any individual or group to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, and thereby injures the person, property, or reputation of another
13. Sexual harassment, verbal or written, will not be tolerated.
14. Dress which fails to meet established safety or health standards in specific classes and on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored activities.
15. Possession of weapons, fireworks, or explosives. (Weapons are defined as firearms, knives, explosives, inflammable materials, or any other items that may cause bodily injury or damage to property)
STUDENT GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE
CCD has a grievance procedure for students who believe their rights have been violated. If you have a grievance, contact the Vice President for Student Services no later than 15 days after the occurrence.
The Grievance Procedure for Students appears in the final section of this catalog. Additional copies are available in the Student Life and Activities Office (Tivoli Student Union, room 309) and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services (South Classroom Building, room 305).
STUDENT RECOGNITION
Presidents Honors List
Students are selected for the President's Honors List during the semester preceding their graduation from CCD. To be eligible for this academic honor; you must be completing at least 30 semester credit hours in a certificate program, or be completing the requirements for one of the four associate degrees. In addition, you must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.85, based on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. Selection for the President's Honors List is printed on your permanent academic transcript.
Vice Presidents Honors List
Each semester; students who take six or more credits may be considered for the Vice Presidents Honors list. To be eligible for this academic honor; you must have completed at least 15 semester credit hours toward a certificate or degree program. In addition, the student must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5, based on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. You will be notified by mail of this honor Selection for the Vice President's Honors List is printed on your permanent academic transcript.
Deans Honors List
Each semester students who take six or more credits may be considered for the Dean's Honors List. To be eligible for this academic honor you must have completed at least nine semester credit hours in a certificate or degree program. In addition, you must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0, based on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. You will be notified by mail of this honor Selection for the Dean's Honors List is printed on your permanent academic transcript
college policies & academic standards


22
Phi Theta Kappa
Phi Theta Kappa, the national scholastic honorary society for two-year community and junior colleges, recognizes student academic excellence at CCD and promotes academic community at the college.
To be eligible for membership in CCD's Alpha Mu Mu Chapter you must have a 3,5 grade point average after completing 12 or more credit hours of college-level work, and carry three or more credit hours during the current academic year Phi Theta Kappa members are honored at graduation for their outstanding academic achievements. Eligible students are invited to join each semester
In spring 1996, Alpha Mu Mu received two international Hallmark Awards for Distinguished Chapter and Distinguished Chapter President. We scored in the top one percent of more than 1,200 chapters worldwide, based on how our members fulfilled the four hallmarks of leadership, service, scholarship and fellowship. Alpha Mu Mu also received the 1996 Most Distinguished Chapter in the Colorado Region, capturing three Hallmark Awards for outstanding programs in scholarship, leadership and service. In addition, CCDs advisor received the regional Horizon Award for outstanding chapter advisor.
For more information, interested and eligible students should contact any current executive board member or the faculty sponsor by calling 556-8455.
STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
CCD students have all the rights and responsibilities of other citizens and are subject to the same federal, state and local laws as non-students. As members of the college community, you also are subject to the rules and regulations of the college. If you believe your rights have been violated, you may file a grievance using the Grievance Procedure for Students described in the final section of this catalog.
A detailed copy of Students' Rights and Responsibilities" is available in the Student Life and Activities Office (Tivoli Student Union, room 309) and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services (South Classroom Building, room 305).
STUDENTS RIGHT-TO-KNOW INFORMATION
Of the 592 first-time, full-time, degree-seeking students who entered CCD in the fall of 1990, 30.8 percent either had graduated or transferred to another Colorado public post-secondary institution at the end of three academic years (by the end of summer 1993). Another 6.4 percent were enrolled still at CCD in the fall 1993. The overall completion, transfer and persistence rate of 37.2 percent (30.8 percent + 6.4 percent) is comparable to the statewide average of 41.2 percent during the same time period.
TRANSFERRING CREDIT TO CCD
I. To transfer credit to CCD, contact the Office of Registration and Records for a transcript evaluation. Transcripts are evaluated throughout the semester except on registration days.
2. CCD reserves the right to evaluate all credits. If you haven't attended college for several years, we may require you retake courses required for your degree.
3. CCD will accept transfer credit only from accredited post-secondary institutions. Transfer credit may be accepted from other institutions approved by the Colorado Community College and Occupational Education System.
4. CCD will accept credits earned at another state system community college that are applicable to Associate of Arts (AA), Associate of Science (AS), Associate of Applied Science (AAS) or Associate of General Studies (AGS) Degrees or a certificate program. These credits will meet degree or certificate requirements in comparable or equivalent programs at CCD.
5. CCD will accept credits earned from enrollment in a local district community/junior college that are in compliance with the board policy on degree standards (BP 9-40). They will be accepted as meeting certificate or AA, AS, AAS or AGS requirements in comparable or equivalent programs at CCD.
6. CCD will accept lower division credits from baccalaureate-granting institutions (accredited by nationally recognized regional accrediting associations) that are applicable to BA or BS Degrees. These credits will meet requirements for CCDs AA or AS Degrees.
TRANSFERRING TO FOUR-YEAR INSTITUTIONS
CCD's AA and AS Degrees are guaranteed to transfer to Colorado public four-year colleges and universities. Students with AA and AS Degrees enter four-year institutions as juniors. CCD also has a number of programs leading to the AGS Degree that transfers to Metropolitan State College of Denver or to the University of Colorado at Denver Consult the Associate Degree Program section in this catalog for more information about these transfer degrees.
On some occasions the Associate of Applied Science degree may transfer
If you intend to transfer familiarize yourself with the requirements of the school you wish to attend.
You also should consult the advisor in the Transfer Center in South Classroom Building, room 134.
The Transfer Center stocks catalogs from Colorado and many U.S. four-year colleges and universities. Admissions counselors from four-year colleges and universities make regular visits to CCD. Inquire about specific times in the Transfer Center or call 556-2600. A transfer bulletin board by South Classroom 125 has postings of visits from four-year college representatives and other pertinent information.
Orientations for CCD students who intend to transfer are on the first Monday of the month at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. in South Classroom Building, room I36A.
community college of denver


VETERANS ACADEMIC STANDARDS OF PROGRESS
The following policy applies to all students who are veterans and other eligible persons receiving VA benefits:
I. Grade Point Requirements
Veterans must maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 for all course work attempted. Veterans whose cumulative GPA is below 2.0 will be placed on academic probation for the following term. If the GPA is not raised to 2.0 during the probationary term, you will be suspended for one academic term. Reinstatement will occur only after approved counseling.
Suspension of the veteran under the Veterans' Academic Standards of Progress Policy will result in CCD's not certifying enrollment to the Veterans Administration. Veterans in this status may still attend CCD; however they will be subject to the provisions of the Academic Standards of Progress Policy requirements for continuation of enrollment.
2. Other Special Grades
AU Grade indicates the student "audited" the course. No credit is allowed for audited courses, nor is the grade certifiable to the VA.
I Grade indicates "incomplete." An incomplete or "I" grade must be made up no later than the next consecutive 15-week semester For veterans, if an "I grade is not completed in this required period, the I" will revert to a NC (no credit) and the veteran's certification will be adjusted back to the beginning date of the term in which the "I" grade was received.
SP Grade indicates "satisfactory progress,'' which will be treated the same incomplete grade,
a. Serious illness of the eligible veteran or person.
b. Serious illness or death in the eligible veteran's or other person's immediate family.
c. Immediate family or financial obligations that require a change in terms or place of employment precluding pursuit of course work
d. Discontinuance of a course by the college.
e. Active military duty, including active duty for training.
f. Withdrawal from a course or receipt of a non-punitive grade upon completion of a course due to unsatisfactory work may be considered mitigating circumstances if the student can demonstrate good faith pursuit of the course up to the point of withdrawal or completion. You must submit evidence that you applied for tutorial aid, consulted a Veterans Administration counselor; or consulted a CCD academic counselor or advisor in an attempt to remedy the unsatisfactory work before withdrawal or completion.
When mitigating circumstances prevail, CCD will
attempt to intervene on behalf of the veteran with the
Veterans Administration.
as an "I,"
3. Attendance
Veterans who stop attending class, but do not officially withdraw, may be dropped administratively. VA certification will be adjusted accordingly.
4. Mitigating Circumstances
(As defined by RL. 94-502) Mitigating circumstances that directly hinder an eligible veteran's or other person's pursuit of a course are judged to be out of the students control. Following are some general categories of mitigating circumstances (not all-conclusive):
23
college policies & academic
standards


24
graduation requirements
DEGREE REQUIREMENTS
If you are applying for a Community College of Denver (CCD) degree program, you must meet the following requirements. The Vice President for Instruction may approve exceptions.
1. Complete a minimum of 60 semester hours of credit in approved course work.
2. Earn a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 (C average). Courses counting toward the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher Some programs, as stated in the current catalog, may require a student to earn at least a C" in specific course work. Students should check with their instructional division or advisor for information about the minimum grade point average requirement.
3. Complete a minimum of 15 credits at CCD in the program area.
4. Complete the Academic Profile, a general education assessment during your final academic semester
5. Complete your program's Capstone course with a C" or better grade.
6. Complete all courses taken to fulfill general education requirements with a C" or better
7. Complete the graduating student survey.
Note: All degrees and certificates will list the degree only, not the emphasis,
GENERAL EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS
All associate degrees have general education requirements that meet goals for general education established by the State Board for Colorado Community Colleges and Occupational Education. They are:
1. To build skills for advanced and lifelong learning.
2. To expose students to the mainstream of thought and interpretation in the humanities, sciences, mathematics, social sciences, communications and the arts.
community college of
3. To integrate learning in ways that cultivate a student's broad understanding and ability to think about a large and complex subject formulate and analyze valid concepts, solve problems and clarify values.
In addition, the following rationale for the Associate of Arts (AA) and Associate of Science (AS) general education core curriculum was developed by AA/AS faculty and adopted by CCD, the Colorado Community College and Occupational Education System and the Colorado Commission for Higher Education.
"General education addresses the needs of all students regardless of program area, degree sought, or major since all people share certain experiences and have certain life goals that are unrelated to any specific discipline of study. The core curriculum is that set of courses that satisfy the general education portion of the requirements for an AA, an AS, or an Associate of General Studies (AGS) degree. All courses in the core curriculum are designed to transfer to baccalaureate, degree-granting colleges and universities. Core courses are academically rigorous and of such quality that transfer students may be assured of their ability to compete successfully on transfer
"The offerings within the core curriculum are designed to stimulate students to think deeply, clearly and logically about a variety of human questions.
These offerings provide a balanced, broadly-based program that will require students to develop critical thinking and problem-solving skills, to analyze, synthesize and communicate information, and to use knowledge and technology intelligently and responsibly.
"These core offerings:
expose students to the mainstreams of thought and interpretation in humanities, sciences, communications, mathematics, social sciences and arts, and develop students' understanding of the interrelationships among these fields of study.
d e n v e r


expand students' interpersonal, intercultural and international understanding and develop their perceptions of the evolving nature of societies and the interdependence among all peoples.
develop students' skills in self-understanding, oral and written communication, numerical calculations and reasoning to help them achieve personal independence.
develop students' skills in leadership and in group dynamics.
increase students' knowledge of the value of physical and environmental well-being to help them fulfill their roles as citizens within a free and changing society."
CERTIFICATE REQUIREMENTS
All CCD certificate program graduates must
meet the following requirements. The Vice
President for Instruction may approve
exceptions.
1. Complete the specified requirements of an approved vocational/technical program.
2. Earn a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 (C). Some programs, as stated in the current catalog, may require you to earn at least a C grade in specific course work Check with your instructional division and your advisor for information about the minimum grade point average required for graduation.
3. Complete a minimum of g /
15 credits in the program Ls area at CCD.
4. Complete the Capstone
3. Degrees and certificates will be granted during the semester in which the final requirements are completed. For example, if you receive an (I) in a course required for graduation in your final semester, you will not graduate until the semester in which the (I) is replaced by a letter grade. During that semester you must reapply for graduation. You will not need to retake the Academic Profile.
CATALOG REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION
You may graduate under the catalog requirements listed for the academic year in which you were first enrolled. If you interrupt attendance for one year or more and then return, the catalog of the re-admission year is the document of authority. If graduation requirements and policies change, you may choose to follow the catalog of the year of initial entry or the current catalog. Obtain and keep a copy of the catalog published the year in which you enter or are re-admitted.
The catalog should not be considered a contract between you and CCD. The college retains the right to cancel or change programs or course offerings where enrollments are insufficient or for any other reason. Every course listed in the catalog may not be offered every semester
PETITIONING FOR WAIVERS AND/OR PROGRAM SUBSTITUTIONS
OTHER GRADUATION POLICIES
1. You can apply no more than six semester hours of courses numbered "299 (independent study course work) toward an associate degree program.
2. There is no limit on special topics courses allowed to count toward a degree. In individual cases, the limit is determined by the program area. If you take special topic courses, consult with your advisors about how these credits apply toward a degree.
Due to extenuating circumstances, you wish to petition for a waiver and/or substitution of program requirements, you must complete a "Waiver/Program Substitution Request Form. The form is available in each instructional division office.
Please complete the request and have ft approved by the program coordinator, the division dean and the Vice President for Instruction. The Office of Registration and Records will keep the form on file.
25
graduation requirements


continuing education programs
NON-TRADITIONAL LEARNING PROGRAMS
The Division of Continuing Education extends campus programs into the community and makes lifelong education and personal development available to all who seek it. We offer college-level courses at times, days and locations convenient for people who cannot enroll in regular on-campus college classes. Continuing Education courses cover the same material as do traditional classes and are offered for credit and non-credit.
Guided Independent Study courses require an amount of work from the average student equal to 135 hours for a 3-credit course (approximating 6-9 hours of work per week during a semester). Guided Independent Study credit hours are based on identical instructional outcomes and objectives as traditional classroom credit hours and on Community College of Denver's (CCD) existing curricula. These courses demand an equal commitment from you as would any class offered on campus.
For more information about CCD's continuing education programs, contact the Division of Continuing Education, 1391 N. Speer Blvd., Ste. 200, Denver (303) 620-4431.
GUIDED INDEPENDENT STUDY:
HOME STUDY
You study at home for these open-entry/open-exft courses. You have the semester in which you register and the following I S-week semester to complete course work If you receive financial aid, you have only the semester in which you register to complete course work After registration, you will attend an orientation, Instructors are available and course materials will explain procedures, assignments and textbook information. Student/instructor contact is by phone, mail and electronic mail (E-mail). See the Schedule of Classes Home Study section for current offerings.
GUIDED INDEPENDENT STUDY:
TELEVISION COURSES
Televised credit classes offered through Channel 6 and Channel 54 allow maximum flexibility for the busy, self-motivated student Most of the offerings qualify as core courses that can apply toward certificate or degree programs. After registration, youll attend an orientation. Instructors are available and youll receive course materials, assignments and textbook information. Student/instructor contact is by phone, mail and E-mail and optional meetings. See the Schedule of Classes Television Courses section for complete listings.
WEEKEND COLLEGE
Weekend College offers classes on Friday evenings and Saturdays. Courses are equal to traditional courses and may be applied toward associate degrees and to some certificate programs. Credit and non-credit
computer courses also are offered. See the Schedule of Classes Weekend College section.
EXTENDED CAMPUS
CCD offers Extended Campus courses for credit or non-credit at off-campus locations. Credit courses apply toward certificate or associate degree programs. See the Schedule of Classes under Extended Campus for listings.
BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY SERVICES
Business and Industry Services helps our business community with its training needs through credit and non-credit offerings at the work site or at CCD's training center Companies may select from current college programs or offer tailored courses and workshops. Training ranges from basic skills to professional management development. Contact the Business and Industry Services Director at the Corporate Training Center 1391 N. Speer Blvd., Ste. 200, Denver, (303) 620-4433.
COMPUTER CONSULTING AND TRAINING SERVICES
CCDs state-of-the-art, networked, Pentium-based computer lab offers beginning, intermediate and advanced computer instruction in an expanding range of software packages, including MS-DOS/PC-DOS, Paradox, WordPerfect, Windows, Excel, Lotus 1-2-3, Quattno Pro, Harvard Graphics, Word, dBase IV, and Access. Call the CIS Coordinator at (303) 620-4433.
THE SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER
The Small Business Development Center (SBDC) provides small business owners and would-be entrepreneurs with guidance in small business planning and start-up preparation, loan package preparation, bid package preparation, contract identification and marketing plan development. SBDC personnel work extensively with grant writing and funding for small businesses with small business computerized databases and information networking. The Small Business Development Center is at 1445 Market St., Denver; CO 80202, (303) 620-8076.
WORK AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
The Work and Family Resource Center offers a broad spectrum of services to working families and employers. These include enhanced corporate child care resource and referral, workplace needs assessments and employer consultation, parent-education seminars, advocacy provider recruitment and support services. In addition, we offer a community information and referral telephone counseling service to help citizens find child care. For more information, call (303) 534-3789.
community college of denver


reading guide to degree & certificate programs
DEFINITIONS
Area of Emphasis
In the Associate of Arts (AA) and Associate of Science (AS) Degree programs, the area of emphasis refers to 12 or more credit hours in a subject field in preparation for transfer and selection of a major at a baccalaureate college.
Capstone Courses
Courses, usually taken during the final semester in which program competencies are reviewed and assessed. All courses identified as Capstone courses require a grade of "C" or better for graduation. Capstone courses must be taken at CCD.
Contact Hour
A 50-minute period of classroom or lab contact between student and instructor
Core Curriculum
The courses that fulfill lower division general education requirements as defined and agreed upon between the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education and the governing boards of all public four-year institutions in Colorado.
Corequisite
A course or requirement that must be completed during the same semester as the course that identifies the corequisite.
Credit Hour
The basic unit of academic credit. Generally, one-credit hour is earned by attending a lecture class for a 50-minute period, once a week, for a full semester In a laboratory course, one-credit hour is granted for two to three 50-minute periods per week in the laboratory.
Credit or Contact Hours in Parenthesis
Course options from which you may choose. These options are not individually included in the total credit or contact hours listed below the parenthetical numbers.
General Education
The liberal arts component of a baccalaureate degree that may include lower division and upper division courses as defined by each institution.
Open Entry
A course type that allows the student to start at any time prior to the last date to drop classes published in the Schedule of Classes. In this type of course, you must complete all course requirements by the end of the semester regardless of entry date.
Open entry/Open exit
A course type in which you may enroll at any time prior to the last date to drop classes and progress at your own learning pace. If you do not complete course requirements by the end of the semester you will receive an "SP" (Satisfactory Progress) grade and may continue in the course the following semester at no additional tuition charge.
Prerequisite
A course or requirement that must be completed satisfactorily before registration for the course which identifies the prerequisite.
Speech Intensive Courses
Associate of Applied Science "Speech Intensive" courses combine the requirements of SPE I 15 with the content of vocational classes. Students who transfer a course from another college which is noted as "speech intensive" at CCD may meet the SPE I 15 requirements only by taking SPE I 15 as a separate course.
reading guide to degree & certificate programs


PROGRAM TITLES AND COURSE PREFIXES
Accounting ..................................ACC
Administrative Health Assistant..............AHA
Anthropology.................................ANT
Appliance RepairTechnology ..................APT
Art..........................................ART
American Sign Language ......................ASL
Astronomy....................................AST
Biology .....................................BIO
Business Administration......................BUS
Business Technology: Office Management and
Secretarial Studies ......................BTE
Business of Travel and Tourism ..............BTT
Chemistry....................................CHE
Chinese .....................................CHN
Commercial Credit Management ................CRM
Communications...............................COM
Computer Aided Drafting......................CAD
Computer Information Systems.................CIS
Computer Science ............................CSC
Dental Hygiene...............................DEH
Drafting for Industry........................DRI
Early Childhood Education and Management .. .ECE
Economics....................................ECO
Education ...................................EDU
Electronics Technology ......................ELT
English......................................ENG
English as a Second Language ................ESL
French.......................................FRE
General Education Development ...............GED
Geography ...................................GEO
Geology......................................GEY
Gerontology..................................GNT
Graphic Arts.................................GRA
Graphic Design...............................GRD
Health Occupations ..........................HOC
History .....................................HIS
Hospitality and Restaurant Management........HRA
Human Services..................................HSE
Humanities......................................HUM
Japanese .......................................JPN
Journalism .....................................JOU
Legal Assistant ................................LEA
Literature......................................LIT
Machine and CNCTool Operator ...................MTO
Magnetic Resonance Imaging......................MRI
Mammography.....................................MAM
Mathematics ....................................MAT
Multimedia Design...............................MUM
Music...........................................MUS
Nuclear Medicine Technology.....................NMT
Nursing.........................................NUR
Nutrition.......................................NUT
Personal Growth and Development.................PGD
Philosophy......................................PHI
Photography.....................................PHO
Physics ........................................PHY
Political Science...............................POS
Postal Service..................................PST
Psychology .....................................PSY
Ffadiation Therapy .............................RTT
Radiography.....................................RTR
Reading ........................................REA
Real Estate (Emily Griffith Opportunity
School) .....................................REE
Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning
(Commercial-Industrial) ....................RAC
Science.........................................SCI
Sociology.......................................SOC
Spanish ........................................SPA
Special Learning Support program ...............SLS
Speech .........................................SPE
Surgical Technology.............................STE
Technical Health Assistant .....................THA
Theatre ........................................THE
Welding and Fabrication ........................WEF
community college of
d e n v e r


associate
degree
programs
29
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS DEGREE
UNIVERSITY PARALLEL, TRANSFER PROGRAM
An Associate of Arts (AA) degree provides a learning foundation in communications, social science, arts or humanities. Some students work toward the Associate of Arts degree for purposes of personal enrichment Many others plan to transfer to four-year colleges and universities to continue their work toward baccalaureate degrees and prepnofessional training in such fields as law, education, the arts and social sciences.
The Associate of Arts degree is sometimes referred to as a university parallel" or "transfer degree. The general education core requirements, when completed at CCD, meet the lower division general education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in the state of Colorado. Students graduating with the AA degree may transfer into liberal arts programs in all public baccalaure-ite colleges and universities with junior standing. Courses to be :ounted toward the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher Students planning to transfer ;hould familiarize themselves with the full requirements of the school hey plan to attend. These are available in the Transfer Center in iouth Classroom Building, room 134.
iTUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES :0R TRANSFER EDUCATION (AA DEGREE)
Students will plan and write well-structured compositions demonstrating the writing capabilities to express, inform, analyze, evaluate, persuade, argue, conduct research, and use primary and secondary sources logically and stylistically.
Students will compose and deliver oral presentations, providing ideas and information, and using delivery skills suitable to the topic, purpose and audience. Students will demonstrate an understanding of speeches and be able to evaluate speeches. Students will read and think critically about a variety of interdisciplinary topics, demonstrating college-level reading skills in a variety of disciplines, including humanities, social sciences and the natural sciences.
Students will demonstrate orally and in writing the critical-thinking skills of analysis, synthesis and evaluation.
Students will analyze and use numerical data and qualitative reasoning skills, including applying proper formulas to mathematical data and calculating results, illustrating quantitative data graphical-
ly, rearranging general formulas to solve for any term, and interpreting graphic data and assessing the importance of the portrayed trends.
AA DEGREE PROGRAM ENTRY
Students must apply for entry to the Associate of Arts degree program. Students are encouraged to apply to a program by the time they have completed 12 credits of 100-level courses. At the time of application, students are encouraged to identify an area of emphasis. Program application forms are in South Classroom Building, room 134, and division offices. Students should obtain an Advising Transcript from the registrar's office and attach it to the program application.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature.
AA DEGREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS
Within the AA degree, the college offers 11 possible areas of emphasis: Art, Behavioral Sciences, Communications, Economics, English/Lrterature, History Humanities/Philosophy, Music, Photography, Political Sciences, orTheatre.The same course may not count both toward general education requirements and toward an area of emphasis. An area of emphasis consists of four identified courses in one academic area. If students do not select an area of emphasis or have fewer than 60 credit hours with their core courses and area of emphasis, they should take transfer electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate of Arts degree. Up to 3 credits of physical education may apply toward this degree. All general education core and capstone courses must be completed with a C or better All graduates of the Associate of Arts (AA) degree must meet the following program requirements.
associate degree programs


30
General Education Core
I. English ENG 121, ENG 122
II. Speech SPE 115
III. Mathematics (Select any I of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (Select any I of the following)
AST 101, 102 BIO 105, 111, 112 CHE 101, 102, 111, 112 PHY 105, 111,112,211,212 GEY 111, 121
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences (Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, 111 ECO 201,202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102,201,202 POS 105, 111 PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities
(Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 110, 111, 112 HUM 121, 122, 123 Languages I I 1, 112,21 1,212 LIT 115,201,202 MUS 120, 121, 122 PHI 111, 112, 113 THE 211,212
General Education Sub-Total 34-37
Area of Emphasis (Optional)
and/or Electives (Must include a minimum
of 6 credit hours in 200-level courses.)
Sub-Total 20-23
Capstone Course 3
HUM 285 Seminar in Critical Thinking or
SCI 285 Critical Thinking
Total Hours 60
APPROVED ELECTIVES FOR THE AA DEGREE
ANT - all courses
ART - all courses
AST - all courses
BIO - 105 and higher
CHE - 101 and higher
COM - all courses
CIS - 118
CSC - 150,230
ECO - 201 and higher
ENG - 121 and higher
GEO all courses GEY all courses HIS all courses HUM all courses JOU all courses Languages 11 I and higher LIT all courses MAT - 121 and higher
MUS all courses PER all courses PHI all courses PHY all courses POS all courses PSY - 101 and higher
SOC all courses SPE all courses THE all courses
Courses in any prefix whose numbers begin with 0 will not meet requirements for the AA degree. English and math courses wi numbers below 121 will not meet requirements for the AA degree.
CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS
Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g, (3), are options from which students may choose. They also may be course-embedded content.They are not included the total credit or contact hours listed below. An average full-time student course load is 15 credit hours. An Associate of Arts degree takes four semesters of 15 credits each semester; assuming that all courses taken count toward the degree.
AA DEGREE AREAS OF EMPHASIS
Art Emphasis Credits Contac
ART 122 Drawing II (Prerequisite ART 121) 3 9
ART 132 Design II (Prerequisite ART 131) 3 9
Select 2 courses from the following: ART 212 Painting II 6 18
(Prerequisite ART 211) ART 213 Painting III (3) (9(
(Prerequisite ART 212) (3) (9C
ART 214 Painting IV (Prerequisite ART 213) ART 232 Watercolor II (3) (9(
(Prerequisite ART 231) (3) (9<
ART 233 Water color II (Prerequisite ART 232) (3) (9(
ART 234 Watercolor IV (Prerequisite ART 233) ART 270 Figure Drawing 1 (3) (9(
(Prerequisite ART 121) ART 271 Figure Drawing II (3) (9(
(Prerequisite ART 270) (3) (9(
Total 12 36
Credit Hours 6
3
3- 5
4- 5
o f
community college
d e n v e r


Behavioral Sciences Emphasis Humanities/Philosophy Emphasis Credits Contacts
Select 4 courses from one option, or from among the three options listed PHI 111 Intro, to Philosophy 3 45
below. At least 3 must be 200-level courses:
Select 1 course from the following: 3 45
Gerontology Emphasis Credits Contacts HUM 121 Survey of Humanities 1 (3) (45)
GNT 201 Intro, to Gerontology (3) (45) HUM 122 Survey of Humanities II (3) (45)
GNT 213 Psychology of Aging (3) (45) HUM 123 Survey of Humanities III (3) (45)
GNT 214 The Social Aspects of Aging (3) (45)
GNT 215 Aging in a Diverse Society (3) (45) Select 2 courses from the following: 6 90
GNT 221 Services & Resources of the Aging (3) (45) PHI 112 Ethics (3) (45)
GNT 237 Death & Dying (3) (45) PHI 113 Logic (3) (45)
PHI 1 15 Myth & Religion (3) (45)
Psychology Emphasis PHI 250 Topics in Philosophy (3) (45)
PSY 101 General Psychology 1 (3) (45) HUM 1 16 Intro, to African-American Studies (3) (45)
PSY 102 General Psychology II (3) (45) HUM 121 Survey of Humanities 1 (3) (45)
PSY 227 Psychology of Death & Dying (3) (45) HUM 122 Survey of Humanities II (3) (45)
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth (3) (45) HUM 123 Survey of Humanities III (3) (45)
& Development HUM 185 Culture in Humanities (3) (45)
PSY 238 Abnormal Psychology (3) (45) HUM 225 Contemporary Chicano Studies (3) (45)
HUM 250 Topics in Humanities (3) (45)
Sociology Emphasis Total 12 180
SOC 101 Intro, to Sociology (3) (45)
SOC 102 Intro, to Sociology II (3) (45) * Students wishing to take the entire sequence of HUM 121, HUM 122
SOC 205 Sociology of Marriage & Family (3) (45) and HUM 123 may do so. These three courses also are listed in the
SOC 215 Contemporary Social Problems (3) (45) third grouping.
SOC 237 Death & Dying (3) (45)
SOC 260 Sociology of Deviance (3) (45) Music Emphasis Credits Contacts
Total 12 180 MUS 101 Music Theory 1 3 45
MUS 102 Music Theory II 3 45
Communications Emphasis Credits Contacts MUS 142 Private Instruction (Voice) 1 30
SPE 125 Interpersonal Communication 3 45
COM 251 Intro, to Television 3 45 Select 1 course from the following: 3 45
COM 255 Survey of Film 3 45 MUS 120 Music Appreciation (3) (45)
COM 256 Media Survey 3 45 MUS 121 Survey of Music History 1 (3) (45)
or MUS 122 Survey of Music History II (3) (45)
OU 106 Fundamentals of Reporting Total 12 195
Total 12 180
Photography Emphasis Credits Contacts
Economics Emphasis Credits Contacts ART 151 Fundamentals of Photography 3 90
!CO 105 Introduction to Economics 3 45 ART 153 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3 90
!CO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
:CO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 45 Select a total of 6 credits from the following: 6 135-180
'otal 9 135 ART 157 History of Photography (3) (45)
ART 154 Intermediate Color Photography (3) (90)
inglish/Literature Emphasis Credits Contacts ART 152 Intermediate Black & White (3) (90)
elect 4 courses, at least 2 of which are ENG: 12 180 Photography
NG 131 Technical Writing 1 (3) (45) ART 253 View Camera Technique (3) (90)
or ART 255 Points ofView (Special Topics) (3) (90)
NG 132 Technical Writing II (3) (45) (Workshop at Selected Locations)
NG 221 Creative Writing 1 (3) (45) Total 12 315-360
NG 227 Poetry Writing (3) (45)
IT 1 IS Intro.to Literature (3) (45) Political Science Emphasis Credits Contacts
IT 201 Masterpieces of Literature 1 (3) (45) POS 105 Intro, to Political Science 3 45
otal 12 180 POS 1 1 1 American Government 3 45
POS 125 American State and Local Government 3 45
listory Emphasis Credits Contacts POS 205 International Relations 3 45
elect 4 courses from the following: 12 180 Total 12 180
IIS 101 Western Civilization 1 (3) (45)
IS 102 Western Civilization II (3) (45)
IS 201 United States History 1 (3) (45)
IS 202 United States History II (3) (45)
IS 225 Colorado History (3) (45)
>tal 12 180
degree programs
associate


Theatre Emphasis Credits Contacts
THE 1 1 1 Acting 1 3 45
THE 1 12 Acting II 3 45
THE 211 Development ofTheatre 1 3 45
THE 212 Development ofTheatre II 3 45
Total 12 180
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE DEGREE
UNIVERSITY PARALLEL, TRANSFER PROGRAM
The Associate of Science (AS) degree provides a learning foundation in mathematics and the sciences. Although some students work toward the Associate of Science degree for personal enrichment, many plan to transfer to four-year colleges and universities to continue work toward a baccalaureate degree and professional training in such fields as engineering, medicine, biology, chemistry and physics.
The Associate of Science degree is sometimes referred to as a "university parallel" or transfer" degree. The general education core requirements, when completed at CCD, meet the lower division general education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in the state of Colorado. Students graduating with the AS degree may transfer into liberal arts or sciences programs in all public baccalaureate colleges and universities with junior standing. Courses to be counted toward the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher Students planning to transfer should familiarize themselves with the full requirements of the school they plan to attend. These are available in the Transfer Center in South 134.
STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR TRANSFER EDUCATION (AS DEGREE)
1. Students will plan and write well-structured compositions demonstrating the writing capabilities to express, inform, analyze, evaluate, persuade, argue, conduct research, and use primary and secondary sources logically and stylistically.
2. Students will compose and deliver oral presentations, providing ideas and information, and using delivery skills suitable to the topic, purpose and audience. Students will demonstrate an understanding of others' speeches and be able to evaluate others speeches.
3. Students will read and think critically about a variety of interdisciplinary topics, demonstrating college-level reading skills in a variety of disciplines, including humanities, social sciences and the natural sciences.
Students will demonstrate orally and in writing the critical-thinking skills of analysis, synthesis and evaluation.
5. Students will analyze and use numerical data and qualitative reasoning skills including applying proper formulas to mathematical data and calculating results, illustrating quantitative data graphically, rearranging general formulas to solve for any term, and interpreting graphic data and assessing the importance of the portrayed trends.
AS DEGREE PROGRAM ENTRY
Students must apply for entry into the Associate of Science degree program. Students are encouraged to apply to a program by the tirr they have completed 12 credits of 100-level courses. At the time of application, students are encouraged to identify an area of emphasis. Program application forms are in SO 134 and SO 306. Students should obtain an Advising Transcript from the registrar's office and attach it to the program application. To complete the program application, the student will need to meet with a designated advisor for hi or her probable emphasis area.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature.
AS DEGREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS
Within the Associate of Science degree, the college offers seven area; of emphasis: Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth Science, Mathematics, Medical Cluster Pre-Engineering Cluster and Physics.The same course may not count both toward general education requirements and toward an area of emphasis. If students do not select an area of emphasis or have fewer than 60 credit hours with their core courses and area of emphasis, they should take transfer electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate o Science degree. Up to three credits of physical education may count toward this degree. All general education core and capstone courses must be completed with a C or better All graduates of the Associate of Science (AS) degree must meet the following program requiremer
General Education Core Contact Houi
I. English (
ENG 121, 122
II. Speech !
SPE 115
III. Mathematics 4-J
(any I of the following)
MAT 121, 125,201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 8-1 (
(any 2 of the following)
AST 101, 102 BIO 111,112 CHE 111,112 GEY 111, 121 PHY 111,112,211,212
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences <
(6 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, 111 ECO 201,202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102,201,202 POS 105, 111 PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102
community college of denver


VI. Humanities 6
(any 2 of the following)
ART HO. 111, 112 HUM 121, 122, 123 Languages 111,1 12,211,212 LIT I 15,201,202 MUS 120, 121, 122 PHI 111, 112, 113 THE 211,212
General Education Sub-Total 33-36
Area of Emphasis (Optional)! 21-24
and/or electives (12 credits must be in science or math prefixes, 6 credits must be in 200-level courses)
Capstone Course HUM 285 or SCI 285 3
HUM 285 Seminar in Critical Thinking or
5CI 285 Critical Thinking
Total 60
UPPROVED ELECTIVES FOR THE AS DEGREE
Vi area of emphasis consists of four identified courses in one academic area. Students who do not select an area of emphasis or who lave fewer than 60 credit hours with their core courses and their area >f emphasis should take general electives as needed to complete the >0 credit hours required for the Associate of Science degree.
APPROVED ELECTIVES FOR THE AS DEGREE
ANT all courses ANT all courses ART all courses AST all courses BIO - III and higher
CHE - III and higher
COM all courses CIS 118 CSC 150,230 ECO - 201 and higher
ENG - 121 and higher
GEO all courses GEY all courses HIS all courses HUM all courses JOU all courses Languages I I I and higher LIT all courses MAT - 121 and higher
MUS all courses PER all courses PHI all courses PHY - III and higher
POS all courses PSY - 101 and higher
SOC all courses SPE all courses THE all courses
Any course whose number begins with a 0" in any prefix will t meet requirements for the AS degree. English and mathematics urses must be numbered 121 or above.
CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS
Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g., (3) are options from which students may choose.
They also may be course-embedded content.They are not included in the total credit or contact hours listed below. An average full-time student course load is 15 credit hours. An Associate of Science degree takes four semesters of 15 credits each semester assuming that all courses taken count toward the degree.
AREAS OF EMPHASIS FOR THE AS DEGREE
Students should complete the courses listed under the emphasis area if planning to transfer to a four-year degree program in one of these emphasis areas, or planning to enter a professional school in an area listed. An associate degree can be earned without completing an emphasis area, and associate degree requirements may be fulfilled before all the courses listed under an area of emphasis have been completed. Any courses completed beyond those required for an associate degree can be applied to a four-year degree program. Courses shown in bold under the emphasis area meet core requirements. Students must complete a total of 60 semester hours for the associate degree. Of these, 21 -24 must be from courses listed below having science or math prefixes and not used to fulfill the core requirements. Requirements in four-year or professional programs sometimes change yearly. It is therefore recommended that students speak frequently with the appropriate advisor in the Division of Science and Technology (SO 306) while completing degree requirements.
Biology Emphasis Credits Contacts
BIO 1 1 1 General College Biology 1 5 90
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
CHE 111 General College Chemistry 1 5 105
CHE 1 12 General College Chemistry II 5 105
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
PHY 1 11 Physics: Algebra-Based 1 5 105
PHY 1 12 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 105
Total 37 705
Chemistry Emphasis Credits Contacts
CHE 111 General College Chemistry 1 5 105
CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
MAT 201 Calculus 1 5 75
MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75
PHY 1 11 Physics: Algebra-Based 1 5 105
PHY 1 12 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 105
Total 37 675
33
associate
degree programs


Computer Science Emphasis Credits Contacts Also required for Civil Engineering majors:
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68 GEY III Physical Geology 4 6
CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45 CSC 1100 Computing with FORTRAN 3 4
CSC 230 C++ Programming 1 3 45 (CU-Denver)
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60 ENGR 1025 Engineering Graphics/CAD 3 4
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45 (CU-Denver)
MAT 135 Intro, to Statistics 3 45 CE 2121 Analytical Mechanics 1 (CU-Denver) 3 4
MAT 201 Calculus 1 5 75
MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75 Also required for Mechanical Engineering majors:
PHY 21 1 Physics: Calculus-Based 1 5 105 CSC 1 100 Computing with FORTI3AN 3 4
PHY 212 Physics: Calculus-Based II 5 105 (CU-Denver)
Total 40 668 ENGR 1025 Engineering Graphics/CAD 3 4
(CU-Denver)
Recommended: ME 2023 Statics (CU-Denver) 3 4
CHE 111 General College Chemistry 1 5 105 ME 2033 Dynamics (CU-Denver) 3 4
Earth Science Emphasis Credits Contacts Mathematics Emphasis Credits Contac
BIO 112 General College Biology II (5) (90) MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6
GEY 111 Physical Geology (4) (60) MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 4
GEO 105 Geography (3) (45) MAT 135 Intro, to Statistics 3 4
BIO 118 Human Ecology & the Environment MAT 201 Calculus 1 5 7
or MAT 202 Calculus II 5 7
GEO 200 Human Ecology (3) (45) MAT 203 Calculus III 4 6
or MAT 265 Differential Equations 3 4
GEY 225 Planet Earth (3) (45) Total 27 40
Total 13 -14 195-225
MEDICAL CLUSTER
ENGINEERING CLUSTER
Pre-Dental Emphasis Credits Contac
Pre-Engineering BIO 111 General College Biology 1 5 9
General Emphasis Credits Contacts BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 9
MAT 201 Calculus 1 5 75 CHE 111 General College Chemistry 1 5 1C
MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75 CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 1C
MAT 203 Calculus III 4 60 MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6
MAT 3191 Applied Linear Algebra (CU-Denver) 3 45 MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 4
MAT 3200 Elementary Differential Equations 3 45 PHY 111 Physics: Algebra-Based 1 5 1C
(CU-Denver) PHY 112 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 1C
CHE 11 1 General College Chemistry 1 5 105 Total 37 70
PHY 21 1 Physics: Calculus-Based 1 5 105
PHY 212 Physics: Calculus-Based II 5 105 Pre-Medical Emphasis Credits Contac
Total 35 615 BIO 11 1 General College Biology 1 5 9
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 9
Also required for Applied Mathematics majors: CHE 111 General College Chemistry 1 5 1C
CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45 CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 1C
ENGR 1025 Engineering Graphics/CAD MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6
(CU-Denver) 3 45 MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 4
PHY 1 1 1 Physics: Algebra-Based 1 5 1C
Also required for Computer Science majors: PHY 1 12 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 1C
CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45
CSC 2421 Data Structures & Program Design 3 45 Select 2 courses from the following: 6 9
(CU-Denver) LIT 115 Intro, to Literature (3) (41
CSC 1510 Logic Design (CU-Denver) 3 45 LIT 201 Masterpieces of Literature 1 (3) (41
LIT 202 Masterpieces of Literature II (3) (41
Also required for Electrical Engineering majors: Total 43 79
CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45
CSC 1510 Logic Design (CU-Denver) 3 45
ME 2023 Statics (CU-Denver) 3 45
ME 2033 Dynamics (CU-Denver) 3 45
comm unity college o f d e n v e r


Pre-Medical Technology Emphasis Credits Contacts
BIO 201 Anatomy and Physiology I 4 75
BIO 205 Microbiology 4 75
CHE 1 11 General College Chemistry I 5 105
CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
MAT 135 Intro, to Statistics 3 45
PHY 1 11 Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 105
PHY 1 12 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 105
Total 38 720
Pre-Pharmacy Emphasis Credits Contacts
BIO 111 General College Biology I 5 90
BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
BIO 215 Microbiology 4 75
CHE 111 General College Chemistry I 5 105
CHE 1 12 General College Chemistry II 5 105
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
MAT 201 Calculus I 5 75
Select 2 courses from the following: 6 90
ANT 101 Cultural Anthropology (3) (45)
HIS 101 Western Civilization I (3) (45)
HIS 102 Western Civilization II (3) (45)
HIS 201 United States History I (3) (45)
HIS 202 United States History II (3) (45)
PSY 101 General Psychology I (3) (45)
=SY 102 General Psychology II (3) (45)
jOC 101 Intro, to Sociology I (3) (45)
iOC 102 Intro, to Sociology II (3) (45)
Total 42 735
Sre-Physical Therapy Emphasis Credits Contacts
510 111 General College Biology I 5 90
5IO 112 General College Biology II 5 90
5IO 201 Anatomy and Physiology I 4 75
;he i 11 General College Chemistry I 5 105
:he i 12 General College Chemistry II 5 105
4AT 121 College Algebra 4 60
1AT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
1AT 135 Intro, to Statistics 3 45
HY 111 Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 105
'HY 112 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 105
elect 2 courses from the following: 6 90
SY I0I General Psychology I (3) (45)
SY 102 General Psychology II (3) (45)
SY 235 Psychology of Human Growth & Development (3) (45)
SY 249 Abnormal Psychology (3) (45)
)tal 50 9I5
re-Physician Assistant Emphasis Credits Contacts
O 111 General College Biology I 5 90
O 112 General College Biology II 5 90
HE 111 General College Chemistry I 5 105
HE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105
AT I2I College Algebra 4 60
AT 135 Intro, to Statistics 3 45
;y ioi General Psychology I 3 45
;y i 02 General Psychology II 3 45
>tal 33 585
Pre-Veterinary Science Emphasis Credits Contacts
BIO I 11 General College Biology I 5 90
BIO I I2 General College Biology II 5 90
CHE 11 I General College Chemistry I 5 105
CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105
MAT I2I College Algebra 4 60
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
MAT 135 Intro, to Statistics 3 45
PHY I 11 Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 105
Total 35 645
Physics Emphasis Credits Contacts
MAT I2I College Algebra 4 60
MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45
MAT 201 Calculus I 5 75
MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75
PHY 2I I Physics: Calculus-Based I 5 105
PHY 2I2 Physics: Calculus-Based II 5 105
Total 20 405
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES DEGREE
CCD offers two types of Associate of General Studies degrees. Both require the lower division cone general education courses that transfer to all majors at all state baccalaureate colleges and universities. Only grades of C or better are acceptable for the core general education requirements. Up to 3 credits of physical education may apply toward this degree.
1. The Associate of General Studies-Generalist Degree (AGS-G).
In addition to the general education core requirements, the degree allows students to self-select 23 credits of transfer and/or career courses. The general education core courses fully meet the general education requirements of all baccalaureate schools. Transferability of the career courses is not guaranteed. If students select this option, they should request and consult with a faculty advisor Students are strongly encouraged to develop specific career goals and to transfer to the CCD degree program appropriate to those goals.
Entry requirements: the AGS-G degree is the only degree that does not require application for program entry. All CCD certificate and degree-seeking students are classified as Associate of General Studies-Generalist students until they apply and are accepted into another certificate or degree program. Any CCD career/vocational course from any CCD campus may count as an elective for the AGS Generalist degree. All students who pursue this degree plan should be assigned to a faculty advisor after completing 12 semester hours.
Program Admission Requirements
None
2. All other Associate of General Studies (AGS) Degrees.
Most AGS degrees (with the exception of the AGS-G degree) are the result of articulation agreements and provide a transfer option for students in vocational programs. The career courses are fully transferable only into the particular program and college identified by the articulation agreement. Consult with a faculty advisor
Entry requirements: students must apply for entry.
Students are encouraged to apply to a program by the time they have completed 12 credits of 100-level courses. At the time of application, students must identify which Associate of General
associate degree programs


Studies degree program they desire to enter Program application forms are in South Classroom Building, room 134, and appropriate division offices. Entry requirements are the same as for the matching AAS degree.
Program Admission Requirements
See individual articulated degree options.
CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS
Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g., (3) are options from which students may choose. They also may be course-embedded content.They are not included in the total credit or contact hours listed below. An average full-time student course load is 15 credit hours. An Associate of General Studies degree of 60 credit hours takes four semesters of 15 credits each semester assuming that all courses count toward the degree. AGS degrees of more than 60 credit hours may take more than four
semesters to complete.
AGS Degree Program Requirements Credit Hours
All AGS degrees require the following:
General Education Core Courses 34-37
Electives or Courses Prescribed by
Articulation Agreements 20-23
Capstone Course 3
Total 60
Courses to be counted toward the core general education requirement must be completed with a grade of C or better
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES-GENERALIST DEGREE (AGS-G)
All CCD certificate and degree-seeking students are classified as Associate of General Studies-Generalist students until they apply and are accepted into another certificate or degree program. Students remain in the AGS-G program if they want to complete a broad program of both career and transfer courses without the constraints of specialization.
The AGS-G general education core curriculum transfers to and fully meets the lower division general education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in Colorado. Transferability of AGS-G career courses depends upon the courses taken and the receiving institution. Students should see their advisors. All students who have completed 12 college-level credits should see a faculty advisor in their area of interest.
Students may take either the Associate of Arts (AA) core curriculum or the Associate of Science (AS) core curriculum. The AA core follows.
General Education AA Core Credit Hour
I. English <
ENG 121, ENG 122
II. Speech 3
SPE 115
III. Mathematics 3-f
(any I of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4-f
(any I of the following)
AST 101, 102 BIO 105, 111, 112 CHE 101, 102, 111,112 PHY 105, 111, 112,211,212 GEY 111, 121
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 3
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, 111 ECO 201,202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102,201,202 POS 105, III PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities f
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 110, III, 112 HUM 121, 122, 123 Languages 111,112,211,212 LIT 115,201,202 MUS 120, 121, 122 PHI 111, 112, 113 THE 211,212
General Education Sub-Total 34-3
Elective Sub-Total
Must include a minimum of 6 hours in 200-level courses.) 20-2 Capstone Course
HUM 285 Seminar in Critical Thinking or
SCI 285 Critical Thinking
Total 6
* Any course whose number begins with "0 in any prefix will no meet requirements for the AGS-G degree. English and mathematics courses numbered before the core general education courses will not meet requirements for the AGS-G All general education and capstone courses must be completed with a C < better for all AGS degrees.
e g e of
community
coll
d e n v e r


ARTICULATED AGS DEGREES
BUSINESS TRANSFER AGREEMENT BETWEEN COLORADO PUBLIC COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND COLORADO PUBLIC FOUR-YEAR INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION
In accordance with H.B. 85-1187 and S.B. 93-136, the Schools of Business agree to the following policies and conditions governing the transfer of credit earned at a Colorado community college into a business program offered at any of the Colorado public four-year colleges and universities participating.
Community college students who completed the Colorado community college core curriculum, as certified on their community college transcript, are considered to have satisfied the college's lower division general education requirements. The following courses represent the CCD/CCHE transfer agreement in business. Students completing these courses will be admitted as juniors in the Colorado public four-year colleges and universities participating in this agreement (Adams State College, Colorado State University, Ft Lewis College, Mesa State College, Metropolitan State College of Denver (MSCD), University of Colorado at Denver (CU-Denver) and Western State College).
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
l. Completion of ACC 121 with a C or better grade.
ieneral Education AA Core
AS General Education Core is acceptable)
English
ENG 121, ENG 122 Speech SPE 115
I. Mathematics
(Select any I of the following)
MAT 121, *124, *125, 135,201,202 /. Physical & Biological Sciences (Select any I of the following)
AST 101, 102 BIO 105, 111, 112 CHE 101, 102, III, 112 PHY 105, 111,112,211,212 GEY 111, 121
Social & Behavioral Sciences (Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, 111 ECO 201,202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102,201,202 POS 105, 111 *PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102
recommended for all business majors
VI. Humanities 9
(Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 110, 111, 112 HUM 121, 122, 123 Languages I 11, 112,21 1,212 LIT I 15,201,202 MUS 120, 121, 122 PHI 111, 112, 113 THE 211,212
General Education Sub-Total 34-37
COURSE REQUIREMENTS FOR AREA OF EMPHASIS IN THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Institutions will accept in transfer the following business courses:
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 Credits 4 Contacts 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 45
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
BUS 226 Business Statistics 3 45
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers 4 68
BUS 228 Principles of Management 3 45
BUS 236 Principles of Marketing 3 45
* The following prerequisite course completions are required before enrolling in BUS 228 and BUS 236: ACC 121, 122, ECO 202, MAT 135 (or BUS 226), BUS I 15 and sophomore standing.
Business Course Sub-Total Hours 30 503
Capstone Course (Required)
SCI 285 or HUM 285 Critical Thinking 3 45
Total 67-68 1043-1158
Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD/CU-Denver
GRAPHIC DESIGN (AGS-D)
The following courses represent CCD/MSCD and CCD/CU-Denver Fine Arts transfer agreements. Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver or University of Colorado at Denver as juniors in Fine Arts.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better
c. study skills at level completion of RE4 with a C or better
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature.
Credit Hours 6 3
3- 5
4- 5
associate degree programs


38
General Education AA Core Credit Hours
I. English 6
ENG 121 English Composition I
ENG 122 English Composition II
II. Speech 3
SPE I 15 Principles of Speech
III. Mathematics 3-5
(any I of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4
(any I of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111, 112;GEY 111, 112;
PHY 105, III, 112,211,212.
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, 111, ECO 201,202; GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102,201,202; POS 105, 111;
PSY 101, 102; SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 110, 111, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
LIT 115, 201,202; FRE, SPA, JPN,
MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI 111, 112, 113;
THE 211,212
General Education Sub-Total 34-36
Major Requirements (MSCD ONLY)
*ART I 11 Art History I 3
ART I 12 Art History II 3
ART 121 Drawing I 3
ART 131 Design I 3
ART 132 Design II 3
GRD 100 Lettering & Typographic Design 3
GRD 103 Intro, to MAC II Computer Graphics 3
GRD 105 Advertising Typography & Layout 3
GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation for Reproduction3
Capstone Course 3
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design & Portfolio Preparation
* Students who take ART I I I and ART 112 as General Education should add ART 122 and GRD 200.
Arts Subtotal 30
Total 64-66
Major Requirements (CU-Denver ONLY)
ART 121 Drawing I 3
ART 131 Design I 3
ART 211 Painting I 3
GRD 100 Lettering &Typographic Design 3
GRD 103 Intro, to MAC II Computer Graphics 3
GRD 105 Advertising Typography & Layout 3
GRD 200 Advertising Design & Portfolio 3
Preparation (Speech Intensive)
GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction 3
GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation for Reproductions
Capstone Course
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design and Portfolio Preparation 3
Arts Subtotal 30
Total 64-66
Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD
HUMAN SERVICES (AGS-H)
The following courses represent CCD/MSCD Human Services transfe agreement. Students completing these degree requirements will be admitted to MSCD as juniors in Human Services.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
2. Signature authorization on program application
from HSE faculty advisor
General Education AA Core Credits Contacts
1. English 6 90
ENG 121 English Composition 1 ENG 122 English Composition II II. Speech 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech III. Mathematics 3-5 45-75
MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202 IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4-5 60-75
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, III, 112; CHE 101, 102, III, 112; GEY III; PHY 105, III, 112,211,212. V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9 135
(Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,201,202; POS 105, 1 11; PSY 101, 102; SOC 101, 102 VI. Humanities 9 135
(Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ART 110, III. 112; HUM 121, 122, 123; LIT 1 15,201,202; FRE, SPA, JPN, MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI 111, 112, 113; THE 21 1,212 General Education Sub-Total 34-37 510-555
Major Requirements HSE 106 Survey of Human Services 3 45
HSE 107 Interviewing Principles & Practices 3 45
Offered Fall Semester Only: HSE 205 Human Services for Groups 3 45
HSE 206 Human Services for Families 3 45
HSE 211 Human Services Practicum II 4 I5C
Offered Spring Semester Only: HSE 108 Intro, to Therapeutic Systems 3 45
HSE 115 Human Services Practicum 1 4 I5C
Capstone Course HSE 212 Human Services Practicum III 7 285
Total 64-67 1320-1365
community college of denver


Associate of General Studies Degree: CU-Denver
LEGAL ASSISTANT (AGS-L)
The following courses represent the CCD/CU-Denver Legal Assistant transfer agreements. Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted to the University of Colorado at Denver as juniors in sociology or political science in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS).
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature.
General Education AA Core
I. English
ENG 121 English Composition I ENG 122 English Composition II
II. Speech
SPE I 15 Principles of Speech
III. Mathematics (any I of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, 111,1 12;
CHE 101, 102, 111, I 12;GEY 111,
112; PHY 105, III, 112,211,212.
Select 9 hours from any of the following: 9
LEA 105 Torts (3)
LEA 109 Property (3)
LEA 1 15 Domestic Relations (3)
LEA 125 Tax Law (3)
LEA 126 Creditor/Debtor/Bankruptcy (3)
LEA 201 Business Organizations (3)
LEA 205 Probate (3)
LEA 207 Legal Research Seminar 1 (3)
LEA 208 Legal Research Seminar II (3)
LEA 214 Administrative Law (3)
LEA 231 Investigations 1 (3)
LEA 239 Criminal Law (3)
LEA 241 Environmental Law 1 (3)
LEA 252 Constitutional Law (3)
LEA 258 Contracts (3)
LEA 297 Cooperative Education (3-6)
LEA 299 Total Independent Study (1-3) 6S-66
Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD/CU-Denver
PHOTOGRAPHY (AGS-P)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD and CCD/CU-Denver Fine Arts transfer agreements. Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver or University of Colorado at Denver as juniors in fine arts.
Recommended Humanities General Education Requirement ART 111,112, Art History I & II
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
/ Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ECO 201,202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,
201,202; POS 105, 11 l;PSY 101, 102;
SOC 101, 102
/I. Humanities 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART I 10, I I I, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
LIT 115,201,202; FRE.SPA.JPN,
MUS 120, 121; PHI I I I, I 12, I 13;
THE 211,212
leneral Education Sub-Total 34-37
lajor Requirements
TE 151 WordPerfect 3
EA 121 Intro, to Paralegal 3
EA 124 Legal Research 3
EA 221 Civil Procedures 3
EA 222 Evidence 3
EA 223 Computers & the Law 3
EA 280 Paralegal Workshop 6
EA 285 Paralegal II Synthesis (Capstone) 3
>tal 27
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
General Education AA Core Credit Hours
I. English 6
ENG 121 English Composition I
ENG 122 English Composition II
II. Speech 3
SPE I 15 Principles of Speech
III. Mathematics 3-5
(any I of the following)
MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 3-5
(any I of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, I I I, I 12 CHE 101, 102, 111, I 12; GEY 111, 112;
PHY 105, 111,112,211,212.
Credit Hours 6
3
3- 5
4- 5
39
associate degree programs


40
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101,11 l;ECO 201,202; GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102,201,202; POS 105, 111;
PSY 101, 102; SOC 101, 102
VI. Humanities 9 (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ART 110, 111, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
LIT 115,201,202; FRE, SPA, JPN,
MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI 111, 112, 113;
THE 211,212
* Must be taken as general education or extra electives.
General Education Sub-Total 33-37
Major Requirements
ART 121 Drawing I 3
ART 131 Design I 3
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3
PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3
PHO I 11 Intermediate Black & White Photography 3
PHO I 12 Color Photography II 3
Select I course from the following: 3
PHO 201 View Camera Techniques (3)
PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3)
PHO 203 The Fine Print (3)
Select I course from the following: 3
PHO 211 Portrait Photography (3)
PHO 212 Landscape Photography (3)
PHO 213 Craft & Expression (3)
Electives
Select a minimum of 3 credit hours from the following: 3
PHO 205 Photography Workshop (3)
PHO 215 Seminar in Photography (3)
GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout (3)
BUS I 15 Intro, to Business (3)
PHO 107 History of Photography (3)
PHO 297 Cooperative Education (3)
* CU-Denver will not accept Capstone Course
PHO 285 Seminar in Photography 3
Total 63-67
Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (AGS-A)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Public Administration 2-plus-2 transfer agreement Students completing these courses will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted as juniors in Metropolitan State College of Denver's Public Administration program.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
General Education AA Core Credit Hours
1. English ENG 121 English Composition 1 ENG 122 English Composition II 6
II. Speech SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3
III. Mathematics MAT 121 College Algebra 4
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any 1 of the following) AST 101; BIO 1 1 l;CHE 101, 1 1 1, 1 12; GEY 11 1; PHY 105, 111, 112,211,212 4-5
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics POS 111 American Government VI. Humanities 9
HIS 201 United States History 1 3
(choose 6 hours from the following) ART 110, III, 112; LIT 115; PHI III. 112; THE 211,212 6
General Education Sub-Total 35-36
Other Requirements (any 5 of the following) 15
MAT 125 Survey of Calculus (3)
POS 125 American State & Local Government (3)
POS 205 International Relations (3)
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers (4)
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4)
Select 1 course from the following: AST 101; BIO 111.CHE 101, 111. 112; GEY III; PHY 105, III, 112,211,212 4-5
Select 3 courses from the following: ACC 122; BUS 1 15.217,221 Capstone Course 9
HUM 285 Critical Thinking 3
Total 66-68
college of denver
community


Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD
TEACHER EDUCATION:
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (AGS-ECE)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Early Childhood Education (ECE) Teacher Education 2-plus-3 transfer agreement. Students completing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver as juniors in the ECE Teacher Education program.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education
I. English
**ENG 121 English Composition I **ENG 122 English Composition II
I. Speech
**SPE 115 Principles of Speech
II. Mathematics (any I of the following)
MAT **121, 125, **135,201,202
7. Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO **105, III, 112;
CHE 101, 102, 111. 112; GEY 111;
PHY 105, 111,112,211,212.
'. Social & Behavioral Sciences (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202; GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102,201,202; *PSY 101 or 102;
*SOC 101 or 102 I. Humanities
ART 110, 111, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
Languages 111, 112; LIT 115,201,202;
MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI I I I, I 12, I 13;
THE 211,212
meral Education Sub-Total 34-36
Required for Colorado Department of Human Resources Director License
Required courses to complete MSCD ECE Teacher Education requirements.
acher Education majors will need to declare an academic major len they transfer to MSCD. Courses from the CCD core may be ;d for lower division major or minor courses.
Major Requirements
The MSCD courses that will substitute for CCD courses are listed in parentheses.
ECE 101 Intro, to ECE (MSCD 234-4) 3
ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience (MSCD 235-2) 2
ECE 110 Child Growth and Development (MSCD PSY 180-4) 4
ECE 115 Curriculum: Creative Activities (MSCD EDU 236-3) 3
Electives or Contract Minor
These courses may be used as electives or contract minor courses but DO NOT substitute for MSCD-ECE licensure courses:
ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3
ECE I I I Infants and Toddlers: Developmental (3)
Theories and Practices (Optional)
ECE I 17 Methods/Techniques: Curriculum Development 3
Theories and Practices
ECE 120 Classroom Management Techniques 3
Capstone Course
ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4
Total 60-65
Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD TEACHER EDUCATION: EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION/VIOLENCE COUNSELING (AGS-ECE/VC)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Early Childhood Education (ECE) Teacher Education 2-plus-3 transfer agreement. Students completing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver as juniors in the ECE Teacher Education program.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education Credit Hours
I. English 6
**ENG 121 English Composition I
**ENG 122 English Composition II
II. Speech 3
**SPE I 15 Principles of Speech
III. Mathematics 3-4
(any I of the following)
MAT **121, 125, **135, 201,202
IV. Physical & Biological Sciences 4-5
(any I of the following)
AST 101, 102; BIO **105, III, 112; CHE 101, 102, I I I, I 12; GEY I I I; PHY 105, I 11, 112,211,212.
Credit Hours 6
3
3- 4
4- 5 9 9
associate degree programs


42
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences 9
(9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202;GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102,201.202; *PSY 101 or 102;
*SOC 101 or 102
VI. Humanities 9
ART 110, III, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
Languages III, 112; LIT I 15,201,202;
MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI 111, 112, 113;
THE 21 1,212
General Education Sub-Total 34-36
* Required for Colorado Dept, of Human Resources Director License
** Required courses to complete MSCD ECE Teacher Education requirements.
Teacher Education majors will need to declare an academic major when they transfer to MSCD. Courses from the CCD core may be used for lower division major or minor courses.
Major Requirements
The MSCD Courses that will substitute for CCD courses are listed in parentheses.
ECE 1 10 Child Growth and Development (MSCD PSY 180-4) 4
ECE 1 15 Curriculum: Creative Activities (MSCD EDU 236-3) 3
ECE 171 Intro, to ECEA6olence Counseling (MSCD EDU 234-3) 3
ECE 172 ECE Field Experience: ECE Violence Counseling Strategies (MSCD EDU 235-2) 3
Electives or Contract Minor
These courses may be used as electives or contract minor courses but
DO NOT substitute for MSCD ECE licensure courses:
ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3
ECE 111 Infants and Toddlers: Developmental Theories and Practices (Optional) (3)
ECE 117 Methods/Techniques: Curriculum Development 3
ECE 120 Classroom Management Techniques 3
ECE 225 Curriculum: Anti-Bias 3
ECE 271 ECE Violence Counseling Strategies 3
ECE 272 Curriculum: Violence Prevention 3
Capstone Course
ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4
Total 69-73
Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD TEACHER EDUCATION: ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (AGS-EE)
The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Elementary Education (EE) Teacher Education 2-plus-3 transfer agreement. Students completing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver as juniors in the EE Teacher Education program.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education Core
I. English
**ENG 121 English Composition I **ENG 122 English Composition II
II. Speech
PHY 105, 111,112,211,212.
V. Social & Behavioral Sciences (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines)
ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202; **GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102, **201, **202; POS 105, ** I 11 PSY 101 or 102; SOC 101 or 102
VI. Humanities
ART 110, **I 11, 112; HUM 121, 122, 123;
Languages 111,112; LIT 115,201,202;
MUS **120, 121, 122; PHI 111, 112, 113;
THE 211,212
General Education Sub-Total 34-3
** Required courses to complete MSCD Elementary Teacher Education requirements.
Teacher Education majors will need to declare an academic major ar minor when they transfer to MSCD. Courses from the CCD cone may be used for lower division major or minor courses.
Major Requirements
The MSCD courses that will substitute for CCD courses are listed ir parentheses.
EDU 161 Elementary Education in U.S. (MSCD EDU 212-3)
EDU 162 Urban and Multicultural Education (MSCD EDU 264-2)
ECE 110 ECE Field Experience: ECE Violence Counseling Strategies (MSCD EDU 235-2)
Electives or Contract Minor
Student may wish to complete lower division courses
in chosen major or minor 9-1
Capstone Course
EDU 285 Issue and Trends in Education
Additional Recommended General Studies
PER 100 Any Class
Total t
Credit Hour t
community
college
of denver


ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE PROGRAMS
The AAS degree prepares students for entry-level employment in a given occupation or upgrades employable skills.
While not intended for transfer to a baccalaureate degree program, all AAS degrees have limited transferability. In each AAS program, some of the courses are articulated with and accepted by at least one specific baccalaureate program.Talk with an advisor for specific details.
STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION (AAS DEGREE PROGRAMS)
Students who complete vocational programs will be able to perform the following:
I. Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession.
a. Basic skills: reading, writing, mathematics, speaking, listening.
b. Thinking skills: ability to learn, reason, make decisions, solve problems.
1. General occupational skills appropriate to the profession.
a. Information: ability to acquire and evaluate data, organize and maintain files, use computers to process information.
b. Interpersonal: ability to work on teams and with people, teach others, serve customers, lead, negotiate; value and serve, work well with and for people from diverse cultures.
c. Personal: responsibility, self-management, integrity; personal, professional and social ethics.
d. Resources: ability to allocate time, money, materials, space, and staff.
e. Systems: understand technological, organizational and social systems; monitor and correct performance, design or improve systems.
f. Technology: select equipment, apply technology to specific tasks.
Specific occupational skills that include all aspects of the profession. These include planning, management, finances, underlying principles of technology, technical skills, labor and community issues, health and safety, and environmental issues.
Each vocational program has identified student performance >jectives for each vocational program area. These performance objec-es are given to students during the advising process. They are col-rtively bound and published for general distribution and constitute a college's guarantee to the employer Copies are available in division d counseling offices.
kS DEGREE PROGRAM ENTRY
jdents must apply for entry to all Associate of Applied Science gree programs. Students are encouraged to apply to a program by ; time they have completed 12 credits of 100-level courses. At the le of application, students must identify which Associate of Applied ence degree program they desire to enter Program application ms are in South Classroom Building, room 134, and division offices.
S DEGREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS
5 AAS degree requires a minimum of 60 credit hours, 15 of which st meet General Education requirements (completed with a C or ter) and 45 of which must meet specific program requirements.
General Education Requirements Credit Hours
1. English ENG 100 or Higher 3
II. Mathematics MAT 103 or higher 3-5
III. One course from 3 of the following 4 areas: 9-13
A. Speech SPE I 15
SPE I 15 may be earned through "Speech Intensive programs.
(See specific AAS program recommendations or an advisor)
B. Physical and Biological Sciences AST 101. 102
BIO 105, 111,112*
CHE 101, 102, II I, 112 GEY 111, 121
PHY 105, 111,1 12,21 1,212 Nursing requires BIO 201,202 and 205.
Health Occupations require BIO 201 and 202
C. Social & Behavioral Science ANT 101, I I I
ECO 201,202 GEO 105
HIS 101, 102,201,202 PSY 101, 102*
POS 105, I I I
SOC 101, 102
Nursing requires PSY 235.
ECE and HSE allow PSY 235
D. Humanities
ART 110, I 11, 112 CIS 118
HUM 121, 122, 123
LIT 115,201,202
MUS 120, 121, 122
PHI 11 I, 112, 113
SPA I 11, I I2.FRE I 11, I 12
(any foreign language I I I, I 12 or higher)
THE 211,212
Program-specific requirements including a Capstone Course 45
Total 60-66
Individual departments may specify particular courses that may be counted toward the general education requirements.
CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS
Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, for example (3), are options from which students may choose and are not individually included in the total credit or contact hours listed below the parenthetical numbers. An average full-time student course load is 15 credit hours. An Associate of Applied Science degree of 60 credit hours takes four semesters of 15 credits each semester, assuming that all courses count toward the degree. AAS degrees of more than 60 credit hours may take more than four semesters to complete.
associate degree programs


ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN ACCOUNTING
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting
GENERAL ACCOUNTING EMPHASIS
This is a technical degree in accounting. If planning to transfer to a senior institution, students may design, in conjunction with an accounting advisor their associate degree program for maximum transferability. Students should contact an advisor early to plan their programs.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better:
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Completion of ACC 121 with a C or better
3. Overall GPA of 2.0 or higher in business and business-related courses.
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics (Taken in second year) 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
SPE 115 Principles of Speech Major Requirements 3 45
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (Corequisite ACC 1 10 or Level 3 math placement) 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
ACC 110 Business Math 3 45
ACC 111 Individual Income Tax 3 45
ACC 113 Computerized Accounting 4 68
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
ACC 211 Intermediate Accounting (Capstone) 3 45
ACC 221 Cost Accounting 3 45
BTE Keyboarding Elective 2 30
BTE 115 Business Machines 1 15
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
BUS 226 Business Statistics 3 45
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 90
ACC 103 Bookkeeping (Must be taken prior to ACC 121 to be counted for graduation.) (3) (45)
ACC 215 Accounting Systems (3) (45)
ACC 297 Cooperative Education (Prerequisite ACC 122) (3) (120)
CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3-4) (45-60)
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 9(
BUS 115 Intro, to Business (3) (:
BUS 116 Intro, to Management/Supervision (3) (45;
BUS 118 Intro, to Marketing (3) (45
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business (3) (45
BUS 227 FHuman Resources Management (3) (45
Total 64-66 968-1001
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN AIRFRAME/POWER PLANT
Students must register for airframe/power plant courses at Emily Griffith Opportunity School. Upon completion of airframe/power plant courses, students will receive an FAA certificate. With an additional 15 semester hours at CCD, students may receive an AAS degree. Other FAA certificates may be substituted for Emily Griffith Opportunity School courses. This program also allows students to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program with a major in Technical and Industrial Administration. Please see the divisic dean in Science and Technology for information on this program.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 2 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
This program provides a broad exposure to general business functic and fundamental management concepts. Upon completion, students are qualified for an entry-level position in a wide variety of general business occupations. Students already employed are able to acquire skills necessary for personal development directed toward job secur and advancement. A grade of C or better must be maintained ii business core area.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of MAT 103 and BUS 115 with a C or better
3. Overall GPA of 2.5 on all college-level work after completing I semester hours.
General Education Requirements Credits Conta
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3
Elective Math MAT 103, 121, 124 or 125 3-4 45-
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
of denver
community college


Major Requirements
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 1 16 Intro, to Management/Supervision 3 45
BUS 1 18 Intro, to Marketing 3 45
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 or Microsoft Word
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 45
BUS 226 Business Statistics 3 45
BUS 228 Principles of Management (Capstone) 3 45
Business Electives (with advisor approval) 12 135
Total 63-64 923
Custom programs can be designed with a business advisor or students nay choose one of the following areas of emphasis: Commercial Credit Customer Service, Finance, International Business, Management, 5r Marketing. All custom programs must be approved by a business idvisor All general electives for custom programs must have a course lumber greater than 100.
\ssociate of Applied Science Degree n Business Administration
iOMMERCIAL CREDIT EMPHASIS
elect 12 credits from the following: 12 160
vCC 110 Business Math (3) (45)
US 125 Intro, to Finance (3) (45)
CC2II Intermediate Accounting (3) (45)
.CC2I5 Accounting Systems (3) (45)
RM 217 Principles of Commercial Credit & Collections (3) (45)
RM 289 Commercial Credit Case Studies (3) (45)
II American Institute of Banking courses and her electives must be approved by business advisor
ssociate of Applied Science Degree i Business Administration
JSTOMER SERVICE EMPHASIS
lect 12 credits from the following: 12 160
Y 101 General Psychology 1 (3) (45)
JS 117 Time Management (1) (30)
JS 207 Teleservices (3) (45)
IS 237 Customer Service (3) (45)
:her electives must be approved by business advisor
sociate of Applied Science Degree Business Administration
NANCE EMPHASIS ect 12 credits from the following: 12 160
C 1 10 Business Math (3) (45)
S 125 Intro, to Finance (3) (45)
156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45)
C 211 Intermediate Accounting (3) (45)
C 215 Accounting Systems (3) (45)
C 226 Cost Accounting (3) (45)
D 202 Principles of Micro Economics (3) (45)
ler electives must be approved by business advisor
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Business Administration
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS EMPHASIS
Select 12 credits from the following: 12 160
ACC 110 Business Math (3) (45)
BUS 125 Intro, to Finance (3) (45)
ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics (3) (45)
BUS 210 International Business (3) (45)
BUS 211 International Marketing (3) (45)
Other electives must be approved by business advisor.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration
MANAGEMENT EMPHASIS
Select 12 credits from the following: 12 160
ACC 110 Business Math (3) (45)
BUS 1 17 Time Management (1) (30)
BUS 125 Intro, to Finance (3) (45)
CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45)
BUS 210 International Business (3) (45)
ACC 215 Accounting Systems (3) (45)
BUS 227 Human Resources Management (3) (45)
BUS 235 Retail Marketing & Management (3) (45)
BUS 236 Principles of Marketing (3) (45)
BUS 297 Cooperative Education
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Business Administration
MARKETING EMPHASIS
Select 12 credits from the following: 12 160
BUS 210 International Business (3) (45)
BUS 211 International Marketing (3) (45)
BUS 231 Principles of Sales (3) (45)
BUS 235 Retail Marketing & Management (3) (45)
BUS 236 Principles of Marketing (3) (45)
BUS 237 Customer Service (3) (45)
BUS 239 Advertising & Promotion (3) (45)
BUS 297 Cooperative Education (3) (45)
Other electives must be approved by business advisor
assoc
ate degree programs


46
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Business Administration
BUSINESS OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM
This program provides a broad exposure to general business functions and fundamentals of the travel and tourism industry. Upon completion, students are qualified for an entry-level position in a wide variety of general travel and tourism occupations. Students already employed are able to acquire skills necessary for personal development directed toward job security and advancement. A grade of C or better must be maintained in business core area.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of MAT 103 and BUS 115 with a grade of C or better
3. GPA of 2.5 on all college-level work after completing 12 semester hours.
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
Elective Math 3-4 45-60
SPE 115 MAT 103, 121, 124 or 125 Principles of Speech 3 45
Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 116 Intro, to Management/Supervision 3 45
BUS 1 18 Intro, to Marketing 3 45
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 CIS 155 or Microsoft Word Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 45
BUS 239 Advertising & Promotion 3 45
BTT 1 10 Intro, to Travel 3 45
BTT 1 11 Travel Geography 1 3 45
BTT 1 12 Travel Geography II 3 45
BTT 1 13 Selecting & Selling Cruises 3 45
BTT 210 Domestic Ticketing 3 45
BTT 211 International Travel 3 45
BTT 212 Computer Reservations 1 3 45
BTT 213 Computer Reservations II (Capstone) 3 45
Total 68-69 1028-1043
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration
CUSTOMER INFORMATION SERVICES
This program provides a basis for developing customer information services for client service, survey-taking, appointment making, direct sales and follow-up. Includes paper flow management telephone skills terms and concepts, along with some job skills necessary for entry-level positions. The customer information services industry is growing and offers considerable employment opportunity for those persons prepared and who exhibit unique abilities. Client services orientation call center management and outsourcing of services from a contractu point of view will be explored.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contact
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 6:
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 4.
PSY 101 General Psychology 1 3 4
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 4
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3 4
Major Requirements BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 4
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 4
BUS 116 Intro, to Management/Supervision 3 4
BUS 1 18 Intro, to Marketing 3 4
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 4
BTE 139 Professional Development 3 4
BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 4
BUS 207 Teleservices 3 4
BUS 237 Customer Service 3 4
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 4
BTE 152 CIS 155 or Microsoft Word Spreadsheet Concepts 3 i
BUS 117 Time Management 1 :
Product Specific Electives: e.g., Novell, 9 i:
MAR 297 Airline Reservations, travel, etc., with advisor approval Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3-6 135-2:
Total 62-65 1043-111
i t y
c o m m u n
college of denver


Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Business Administration
POSTAL SERVICE MANAGEMENT
The Postal Service Management (PSM) Associate in Applied Science degree is designed to prepare the student with the necessary knowledge and skills to gain employment and/or to advance to positions of increased responsibility within the United States Postal Service (USPS).
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
2. Completion of 12 semester hours of college-level work with a C or better
3. GPA of 2.0 on all college-level work.
ieneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
:NG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
iNG 122 English Composition II 3 45
iPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
1AT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
ilective Science 4-5 60-75
(any course listed below:
AST 101, 102, BIO 105, 111, 112,
CHE 101, 102, 11 I, 112,GEY 111, 121,
PHY 105, 111, 112,211,212)
CO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 45
ilS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
ective Humanities 3 45
(any course listed below:
ART 110, I 11, 112, HUM 121, 122, 123, LIT 115,201,212, MUS 120, 121,
PHI 111, 112, I 13, SPA 111, 112,
FRE 111,1 12,
(any foreign language III, I 12 or higher), THE 211,212)
ijor Requirements
T 101 Postal Finance 3 45
T 105 Postal Service History & Organization 3 45
T 112 Postal Mail Processing 3 45
T 114 Delivery and Collections 3 45
T 200 Postal Service Automation 3 45
T 205 Personnel Services 3 45
T 226 Labor Relations 1 3 45
T 227 Labor Relations II 3 45
ect a minimum of 12 credit hours m the following: 12 540
:c 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (60)
O 202 Principles of Micro Economics (3) (45)
S 115 Intro, to Business (3) (45)
S 226 Business Statistics (3) (45)
155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45)
BTE 151 BTE 152 WordPerfect or Microsoft Word (3) (45)
BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45)
PSY 265 Psychology of Personality (3) (45)
SOC 101 Intro, to Sociology 1 (3) (45)
SOC 102 Intro, to Sociology II (3) (45)
ENG 131 Technical Report Writing (3) (45)
BUS 227 Human Resources Management (3) (45)
Total 62-63 1295-1310
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES
These Business Technology program options are designed to prepare students for entry-level positions and advancement in business, governmental and medical agencies and other institutions that employ persons in secretarial and administrative support areas.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
Elective Economics or Political Science (with advisor approval) 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Major Requirements
(With the help of the faculty advisor select 47 credits
from the following. BTE 297 must be included .) 47 705
ACC 103 Bookkeeping or Accounting Principles 1 (3) (45)
ACC 121 (4) (60)
BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45)
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business (3) (45)
BUS 1 16 Intro, to Management/Supervision (3) (45)
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 (5) (83)
BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83)
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60)
BTE 108 Business Machines (1) (23)
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) (68)
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45)
associate degree programs


BTE 133 Word Processing Communications & Applications (3) (45)
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) (3) (45)
BTE 139 Professional Development (Speech Intensive) (3) (45)
BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) (83)
BTE 288 Model Office (4) (68)
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 60 900-1128
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
LEGAL SECRETARIAL
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scones or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
Elective Economics or Political Science Course 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Major Requirements
(With the help of the faculty advisor select 47 credits
from the following. BTE 297 must be included.) 47 705
ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45)
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (60)
BUS 115 Intro, to Business (3) (45)
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business (3) (45)
LEA 107 Legal Research (3) (45)
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 (5) (83)
BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83)
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60)
BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting 1 (4) (60)
BTE 108 Business Machines (1) (23)
BTE 20 Filing and Records Control (4) (68)
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45)
BTE 133 Word Processing Communications & Applications (3) (45)
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) (3) (45)
BTE 139 Professional Development (Speech Intensive) (3) (45)
BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45)
BTE 209 Legal Terminology (2) (40)
BTE 288 Model Office (4) (68)
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (3) (45
BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) (83
BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing (3) (45
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 13
Total 60 900-112
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL SECRETARIAL
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contac
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 (
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 l
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 i
Elective Social & Behavioral Sciences (with advisor approval) Major Requirements (With the help a faculty advisor each student must select 47 credits from the following. 3 l
BTE 297 must be included.) 47 71
ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (4
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (6
HOC 100 Medical Terminology (1) (1
BUS 115 Intro, to Business (3) (4
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 (5) (6
BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (£
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (<
BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting 1 (4) (<
BTE 108 Business Machines (1) G
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) ((
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (
BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) e
BTE 133 Word Processing Communications & Applications (3) c
BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) e
BUS 217 Business Communications (Speech Intensive) (3)
BTE 139 Professional Development (Speech Intensive) (3) (
BTE 206 Health Insurance Methods & Claims (3) o
BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) c
BTE 288 Model Office (4) (<
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 i
Total 60 900-11
community college of denver


Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
SECRETARIAL
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
Seneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
IIS I I8 Intro, to Computers 4 68
Elective Economics or Political Science (with advisor approval) 3 45
:NG I2I English Composition I 3 45
4AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
1ajor Requirements
With the help of their faculty advisor students must elect 47 credits from the following. BTE 297 must
e included.) 47 705
CC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45)
CC I2I Accounting Principles (4) (60)
TE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45)
US 115 Intro, to Business (3) (45)
TE I0I Keyboarding I (5) (83)
EE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83)
EE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60)
EE I2I Alpha Speedwriting I (4) (60)
EE 108 Business Machines (I) (23)
EE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) (90)
TE I5I WordPerfect (3) (45)
T. 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45)
E 133 Word Processing Communications (3) (45)
JS2I7 & Applications Business Communications (3) (45)
E 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development (3) (45)
E 230 (Speech Intensive) Machine Transcription (5) (83)
E 251 Advanced Word Processing (3) (45)
E 288 Model Office (4) (68)
E 297 Cooperative Education 3 135
:al (Capstone) 60 900-1128
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
WORD PROCESSING
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scones or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Sciences 3 45
(with advisor approval) Major Requirements (With the help of their faculty advisor students must select 47 credits from the following. BTE 297 must be included.) ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45)
ACC 121 Accounting Principles (4) (60)
BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45)
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business (3) (45)
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 (5) (83)
BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83)
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60)
BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting 1 (4) (60)
BTE 108 Business Machines (1) (23)
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) (90)
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45)
BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing (3) (45)
BTE 133 Word Processing Communications (3) (45)
BUS 217 & Applications Business Communications (3) (45)
BTE 139 (Speech Intensive) Professional Development (3) (45)
BTE 230 (Speech Intensive) Machine Transcription (5) (83)
BTE 288 Model Office (4) (68)
BTE 297 Cooperative Education 3 135
Total (Capstone) 60 900-1128
49
associate degree programs


50
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems
COMPUTER SPECIALIST
This program prepares the student as an entry-level specialist in working with and utilizing personal computers. Upon completion of the program, students will be competent to set up and configure personal computers and their peripherals, to configure application systems, manage communications and/or networks and use many major software packages. Students may select an emphasis in their program, such as networking or multimedia, by choosing courses in the elective section.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scones or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Completion of CIS I 18 with a grade of C or better
3. GPA of 2.0 or higher in CIS courses.
4. Completion of 12 semester hours of college-level work
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 6C
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 or Microsoft Word
Select 1 course from the following; 3 45
CSC 150 PASCAL Programming (3) (45;
CSC 230 C++ Programming 1 (3) (45;
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45
CIS 178 Windows with Visual BASIC (3) (45
Select any 9 credit hours from the following: 9-12 135-181
CIS 111 Intro, to Internet (2) (45
CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45
CIS 175 Intro, to UNIX (3) (45
CIS 206 Intro, to Multimedia Technology (3) (45
CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology (3) (45
GRD 103 Intro, to MAC II Computer Graphics (3) (45
CIS 254 Windows NT Administration (4) (68
CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration (4) (68
CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration (4) (66
CIS 281 Novell 3x Configuration & Utilities (4) (66
CIS 282 Novell 4x Configuration & Utilities (4) (66
CIS 283 Windows NT Configuration & Utilities (4) (66
Any 3 credit hours of self-paced courses 3 4
BTE 100 Keyboarding 3 6
Total 64-67 931-98
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3 45
Select 1 course from the following: 3 45
ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics (3) (45)
POS 105 or Intro, to Political Science (3) (45)
Major Requirements
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 3 45
CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 45
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3
45
CIS 275 Telecommunications 3
45
CIS 254 4 68
CIS 255
Windows NT Administration
Novell 4x Administration or
CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration
CIS 276 Systems Analysis and Design 3
(Note: CIS 276 is the capstone course for a CIS degree. CIS 276 is
offered in the fall semester only and should be taken the fall semester
before graduation.)
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems
APPLICATIONS PROGRAMMER
This AAS degree program prepares students for careers as applications programmers emphasizing the COBOL language. This is a fast track program which can be completed in 13 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and t) amount of remediation, general studies, and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curricula Students must have completed the "prerequisites to fall semester" a are encouraged to complete the general education requirements pr to beginning the fall and spring curriculum. The program serves the general student population, but is designed, developed, and operatec for and by the nationally recognized and award winning Computer Training for People with Disabilities Program.
Students with disabilities are encouraged to make apf cation to the Computer Training for People with
Disabilities program which offers special services, su port and placement for program participants. Application information may be obtained fro the Center for Persons with Disabilities, South Classroom Building, room 134, by phone at (303) 556-3300.
All students must satisfy t following program admissic requirements prior to beginning the progr;
community college of denver


Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
2 Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluated by the CTPD Coordinator
Prerequisites to Fall Semester
lusiness Core Credits Contacts
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 218 Microcomputer Applications II 2-3 40-45
or
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming
eneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
CO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 45
vJG 131 Technical Writing 1 3 45
AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
>E 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
II S 276 Systems Analysis & Design 3 45
S 260 COBOL Language Programming 3 45
S 145 Database Concepts 3 45
S 277 Operating Systems & JCL (mainframe emphasis) 3 45
5 266 On-Line Program Development (TSO) 3 45
ring
5 261 Advanced COBOL 3 45
5 263 CICS/COBOL Programming 3 45
1230 C++ Programming 1 3 45
1240 Oracle 3 45
f I5-July 15
297 Cooperative Education/ Internship (Capstone) 6 270
al 61-62 II18-1123
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Computer Information Systems
PC SPECIALIST/LAN ADMINISTRATOR
This AAS degree program prepares students for careers as PC specialists, emphasizing the LAN Administration. This is a fast-track program which can be completed in 13 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and the amount of remediation and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curriculum Students must have completed the the "prerequisites to the fall semester" and are encouraged to complete the general education requirements prior to beginning the fall and spring curriculum. The program serves the general student population, but is designed, developed, and operated for and by the nationally recognized and award winning ComputerTraining for People with Disabilities Program. Applications should be submitted by May I.
Students with disabilities are encouraged to make application to the ComputerTraining for People with Disabilities program which offers special services, support and placement for program participants. Application information may be obtained from the Center for Persons with Disabilities, South Classroom Building, room 134, or by phone at (303) 5S6-3300.
All students must satisfy the following program admission requirements prior to beginning the program:
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
2. Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluated by the CTPD Coordinator
*Prerequisites to Fall Semester
Business Core Credits Contacts
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 218 CIS 1 19 Microcomputer Applications II or Intro, to Programming 2-3 40-45
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers 4 68
ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 45
ENG 131 Technical Writing 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3 45
associate degree programs


52
Fall
CIS 145 Database Concepts 3
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3
CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 4
CIS 266 On-Line Program Development (TSO) 2
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design 3
CIS 277 Operating Systems and JCL (Microcomputer emphasis) 3
Spring
CIS 240 Oracle 3
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3
CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3
CIS 275 Telecommunications 3
45
45
68
30
45
45
45 45 4 5 45 45
May I5-July 15
CIS 297 Cooperative Education/lntemship 6 270
(Capstone)
Total 67-68 1066-1071
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN DENTAL HYGIENE
This program prepares the student to practice as a professional dental hygienist through a two-year course of study. The program begins in the fall term and continues fall and spring semesters for two academic years. Completion of the full two-year program results in an Associate of Applied Science Degree. After receiving the AAS Degree, students are eligible to take the licensure exam to become registered dental hygienists.
Application materials must be submitted by March I to be considered for admission into the class beginning fall of the next academic year Eligible applicants are selected according to overall GPA for science courses, prior experience in health care, a commitment to a health care career and interpersonal skills. Preference is given to eligible applicants with dental assisting experience. Applicants not accepted are considered for the following year Graduate exit competency is measured by successful completion of the capstone course, DEH 252, Dental Hygiene Clinic Care III.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 100 with a C or better
2. Submit the CCD application to the Registrar's Office, South Classroom Building, room 133, on the Auraria Campus.
3. Submit a completed Dental Hygiene application form and packet
4. Complete the following general education prerequisites with a grade of C or better Sciences courses must show cumulative GPA of 2.8 or better prior to the beginning of the fall semester of the intended year of entry.
General Education Requirements
Must be completed with a grade of C or better Science courses mi show cumulative GPA of 2.8 or better prior to enrollment date:
Credits Contac
ENG 121 English composition 3 4
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 4 c
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 6
BIO 205 Microbiology 4 f
CHE 106 General, Organic & Biochemistry 4 (
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 i
SOC 101 Intro, to Sociology 3 i
PSY 101 or General Psychology 1
or
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth &
Development
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3
NUT 100 Intro, to Nutrition 3
Total 31 4!
DENTAL HYGIENE PROGRAM
First Semester Credits Contac
DEH 101 Pre-Clinic Dental Hygiene Science 2
DEH 102 Pre-Clinic Care 3
DEH 103 Embryology & Histology 2
DEH 105 Radiology 3
DEH 107 Head & Neck Anatomy 2
DEH 109 Dental Anatomy 3
DEH 111 Medical and Dental Emergencies 2
Second Semester
DEH 150 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science 1 2
DEH 152 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care 1 3
DEH 154 Periodontology 1 3
DEH 156 Applied Pharmacology 3
DEH 158 General & Oral Pathology 3
DEH 160 Preventive Dentistry 3
Total First Year 34 6
Third Semester Credits Conta
DEH 201 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science II 2
DEH 203 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care II 6 1
DEH 205 Dental Materials 3
DEH 209 Local & Regional Dental Anesthesiology 3
DEH 211 Community Dental Health 3
Fourth Semester
DEH 250 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science III 2
DEH 252 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care III (Capstone) 6
DEH 254 Periodontology II 3
DEH 256 Community Field Experience 3
DEH 258 Ethics & Issues in Dental Hygiene 2
DEH 260 Practice Management 1
Total Second Year 34
Total for Program 99 II
(Includes General Education Courses)
community college of denver


ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN DRAFTING FOR INDUSTRY
The AAS Drafting for Industry includes five (5) emphases: Civil/Topographic, Mechanical, Structural, Process Piping and Electrical. Ml drafting exit competencies in all drafting programs will be measured by portfolio review at the end of the program.This program also allows students to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
Associate of Applied Science Degree n Drafting for Industry
CIVIL/TOPOGRAPHIC EMPHASIS
Drafting for Industry, Civil/Topographic emphasis, prepares students for ob-entry positions on drafting teams for local, state and federal gov-smment agencies and petroleum, geological, civil engineering, mineral Jevelopment and planning companies.
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Drafting for Industry
ELECTRICAL EMPHASIS
Drafting for Industry, Electrical emphasis, prepares students for job-entry positions on drafting and design teams in electrical, architectural and mechanical engineering firms.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better
rogram Admission Requirements
. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better
ieneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
NG 131 Technical Writing 1 3 45
1AT 103 Contemporary 3 45
HY 105 College Mathematics Conceptual Physics 4 75
AS requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75
and Social Studies lajor Requirements >RI 105 Intro, to Drafting 5 113
AD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting 1 3 68
Rl 106 Dimensioning andTolerancing 2 45
Rl 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 45
Rl 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 45
Rl 111 Descriptive Geometry 2 45
Rl 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections and Developments 3 68
Rl 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 113
Rl 200 Intro, to Civil/Topographic Drafting 3 68
Rl 203 Intro, to Architectural Drafting 3 68
Rl 205 Intro, to Process Piping Drafting 2 45
Rl 207 Intro, to Structural Drafting 2 45
Rl 209 Intro, to Electrical Drafting 2 45
Rl 230 Civil/Topographic Drafting 1 8 180
Rl 235 Civil/Topographic 4 90
tal Drafting II (Capstone) 63 1323
"rth permission of the program faculty, DRI 29 7 Cooperative Education triable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be ed in place of other drafting courses.
197 Cooperative Education jdf (variable credit) may b
General Education Requirements
ENG 131 Technical Writing I MAT 103 Contemporary
College Mathematics PHY 105 Conceptual Physics AAS requirements in Arts, Humanities and Social Studies
Major Requirements
DRI 105 Intro, to Drafting 5 113
CAD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting 1 3 68
DRI 106 Dimensioning andTolerancing 2 45
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 45
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 45
DRI 1 1 1 Descriptive Geometry and Auxiliary Views 2 45
DRI 113 Intersections & Developments 3 68
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 1 13
DRI 200 Intro, to Civil/Topographic Drafting 3 68
DRI 203 Intro, to Architectural Drafting 3 68
DRI 205 Intro, to Process Piping Drafting 2 45
DRI 207 Intro, to Structural Drafting 2 45
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 2 40
DRI 209 Intro, to Electrical Drafting 2 45
DRI 260 Electrical Draftin^Capstone) 6 136
Total 62 1289
With permission of the program facul (variable credit) and DRI 299 Independe, taken in place of other drafting courses.
Credits Contacts 3 45
3 45
4 75
5 75
associate degree programs


54
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Drafting for Industry
MECHANICAL EMPHASIS
Drafting for Industry, Mechanical emphasis, prepares students for job-entry positions on drafting teams in industrial plants, engineering and manufacturing firms and governmental agencies.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing 1 3 45 General Education Requirements Credits Contac
MAT 103 Contemporary 3 45 ENG 131 Technical Writing 1 3
College Mathematics MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 /
PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 75 PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 /
AAS requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 75 AAS requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 /
and Social Sciences and Social Sciences
Major Requirements Major Requirements
DRI 105 Intro, to Drafting 5 113 DRI 105 Intro, to Drafting 5 11
CAD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting 1 3 68 CAD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting 1 3 <
DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 45 DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 l
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 45 DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 45 DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2
DRI III Descriptive Geometry 2 45 DRI 111 Descriptive Geometry 2
and Auxiliary Views and Auxiliary Views
DRI 113 Intersections & Developments 3 68 DRI 113 Intersections & Developments 3
DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 113 DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 \ 1
DRI 200 Intro, to Civil/Topographic Drafting 3 68 DRI 200 Intro, to Civil/Topographic Drafting 3 i
Civil/Topographic Drafting DRI 203 Intro, to Architectural Drafting 3 i
DRI 203 Intro, to Architectural Drafting 3 68 DRI 205 Intro, to Process Piping Drafting 2 l
DRI 205 Intro, to Process Piping Drafting 2 45 DRI 207 Intro, to Structural Drafting 2
DRI 207 Intro, to Structural Drafting 2 45 DRI 209 Intro, to Electrical Drafting 2
DRI 209 Intro, to Electrical Drafting 2 45 DRI 250 Process Piping Drafting 1 I 8 \i
DRI 220 Advanced Mechanical Drafting 1 8 180 DRI 255 Process Piping Srafting II (CJ|B§e) 4 C
DRI 225 Advanced Mechanical 4 90 Total 63 132
Drafting II (Capstone) I' wk T§
Total 63 1323 With permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Educatiot
With permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit), and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be taken in place of other drafting courses.
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Drafting for Industry
PROCESS PIPING EMPHASIS
Drafting for Industry, Process Piping emphasis, prepares students for job-entry positions on drafting and design teams in the petro/chemii industry and design, engineering and manufacturing firms that supply that industry
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better
(variable credit) and DRI 299 Id taken in place of other drafting ca


m


n dent Study (variable credit) may es.
%<%
'Vet,

%


kw 1 j "Un111 |l|,|,i,i|i'Mj,i
iaibJi
community college of denver


Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Drafting for Industry
STRUCTURAL EMPHASIS
Drafting for Industry, Structural emphasis, prepares students for job-entry positions on drafting and design teams for local, state and federal government agencies; civil, architectural and mechanical engineering irms; and petroleum, mineral and planning firms.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows;
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
I. Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better
ieneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
MG 131 Technical Writing I 3 45
1AT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
HY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 75
cAS requirements in Arts, Humanities nd Social Studies lajor Requirements 5 75
)RI 105 Intro, to Drafting 5 I I3
:ad i io Computer-Aided Drafting I 3 68
>RI 106 Dimensioning andTolerancing 2 45
>RI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 45
>RI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 45
>RI III Descriptive Geometry and Auxiliary Views 2 45
>RI 113 Intersections & Developments 3 68
Rl 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 M3
Rl 200 Intro, to Civil/Topographic Drafting 3 68
Rl 203 Intro, to Architectural Drafting 3 68
Rl 205 Intro, to Process Piping Drafting 2 45
Rl 207 Intro, to Structural Drafting 2 45
Rl 209 Intro, to Electrical Drafting 2 45
Rl 240 Structural Drafting I 8 180
Rl 245 Structural Drafting II (Capstone) 4 90
ital 64 1323
'ith permission of the program faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education
triable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be ken in place of other drafting courses.
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND MANAGEMENT
This program meets the vocational training needs for personnel involved in the education of young children (birth through 8 years) and all Colorado Department of Human Resources licensing education requirements. Support and tutorial services are available for Limited English Proficient students. Exit competencies are measured by a comprehensive exam covering ECE principles, theories and applications.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090
with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 55
with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056
with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
ENG 100 Composition, Style & Technique 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
SOC I0I Intro, to Sociology I 3 45
PSY 235 Psychology of Growth & Development 3 45
or
PSY 101 General Psychology
Course from AAS Humanities Requirement 3 45
Major Requirements ECE I0I Intro.to Early Childhood Education 3 45
ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience 3 90
ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 45
ECE 110 Child Growth and Development 4 60
ECE 117 Methods/Techniques: 3 45
ECE 120 Curriculum Development Classroom Management Techniques 3 45
ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 60
ECE 235 Curriculum: Music/Movement 3 45
ECE 250 and the Young Child Supervised Student Practicum/Seminar I 5 188
ECE 251 Supervised Student 5 188
Practicum/Seminar II (Capstone) Select 9 credits from the following: 9 135
ECE I I I Infants and Toddlers: (3) (45)
ECE 115 Development Theories and Practices Curriculum: Creativity (3) (45)
ECE 215 and the Young Child Curriculum: Science/ (3) (45)
ECE 225 Math and the Young Child Curriculum: Anti-Bias (3) (45)
ECE 245 Curriculum: (3) (45)
Total Art and the Young Child 63 1302
associate degree programs


ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN ENVIRONMENTAL AND REFRIGERATION TECHNOLOGY
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Environment and Refrigeration Technology
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL REFRIGERATION, HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING
This program prepares students with job-entry skills in the fields of commercial-industrial refrigeration, heating and air conditioning. Demonstrated mastery of skills is required. Programs are open-entry/open-exit. Students may complete some of the courses, entet the work force, then return at any time to either complete the program for a certificate or degree or upgrade specific skills.To satisfy tf requirements for an Associate degree, the RAC courses must be tak in the listed sequence. Exit competencies will be measured by a con pnehensive examination and final "hands-on" project assigned by the instructor This program also allows students to readily transfer into ; Bachelor of Science degree program, majoring in Technical and Industrial Administration.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Complete RAC 111 and 112 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contac
ENG 131 Technical Writing 1 3 4
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 4
PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 7
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 4
Select 1 course from the following 3 4
AAS Social Science requirements: ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102, 201,202; PSY 101, 102; POS 105, 111; SOC 101, 102 Major Requirements RAC 1 11 Electricity & Electronics 1 3 6
RAC 1 12 Electricity & Electronics II 2 4
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration 1 2 4
RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 6
RAC 200 Refrigeration Systems Comp. 3 6
RAC 205 and Applications Refrigeration Heat Loads 2 6
and System Development 3 6
RAC 208 Special Refrigeration Systems 3 6
RAC 211 Installation & Service 3 6
RAC 212 Refrigeration Systems Fundamentals of Air Conditioning 3 6
ELT 1 1 3 Waveforms, Harmonics and 2 4
RAC 214 Direct Digital Sensors Unitary & Central Station Systems 2 4
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
This program prepares students with job-entry skills in assembly, testing, repair and maintenance of electronic equipment. Basic knowledge to advance into more detailed and specific areas with further training and experience is provided.This program also allows students to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Complete ELT 100 and 101 with a C or better
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 75
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
ENG 131 Technical Writing 1 (must be completed in first 2 semesters) 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
Major Requirements
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals
ELT 103 AC Circuits
ELT 104 Complex Circuit Analysis
ELT 1 10 Diode Circuits
ELT 111 Transistor Amplifiers
ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators
ELT 114 1C Operational Amplifiers
ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals
ELT 201 Digital Circuits
ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals
ELT 203 Microprocessor and Microcomputer Systems
ELT 210 Communications 1
ELT 211 Instruments & Measurements 1
ELT 285 Troubleshooting Techniques for Analog and Digital Systems (Capstone)
Total
3 60
2 40
2 40
3 60
3 60
3 60
3 60
2 40
3 60
3 60
3 60
2 40
3 60
3 60
3 60
5 100
63 1198
community college of denver


RAC 215 Air Flow Principles & Distribution 3 68
RAC 216 Electronic Control Systems 3 68
jSW 297 RAC 299 Cooperative Education or Independent Study 3 90-135
RAC 285 Troubleshooting and 4 75
Total Servicing (Capstone) 60 1280-1325
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN GRAPHIC ARTS (PRINTING)
This program prepares students with job-entry skills to accomplish most operations necessary on the process camera and the offset oness. Students will also be able to work in basic bindery, stripping, general layout and composition, electronic page make-up and prepress. Jpon completion of the program, students will be equipped to enter positions with commercial print shops, trade shops, in-plant shops and iny other operation requiring printers.
rogram Admission Requirements
. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a, English at level 2 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b, reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature.
leneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
NG 131 Intro, to Technical Writing 3 45
1AT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
PE 115 Principles of Speech (3) (45)
SY I0I General Psychology 1 3 45
elect 1 course from the following AAS eneral Education Requirements: 3 45
iRT 151; LIT 115,201,202; MUS 120;
:hn ioi.jpn ioi,spa ioi
lajor Requirements
;ra ioi Intro, to Graphic Arts & Macintosh 3 68
IRA 102 Composition Art & Copy Prep 3 68
,RA 103 Line Photography 3 68
,RA 104 Halftone Photography 3 68
iRA 105 Portfolio & Resume (Speech Intensive) (3) (68)
RA 111 Beginning Offset Presses 3 68
RA 112 Stripping & Platemaking 3 68
RA 113 Paper Management and Production 1 3 68
RA 114 Intermediate Press and Production II 3 68
RA 185 Bindery & Portfolio (Capstone) (Speech Intensive) (3) (68)
RA20I Electronic Graphics 3 68
RA 202 Electronic Page Layout 3 68
RA 203 Electronic Scanner & Color Theory 3 68
RA 204 Electronic Prepress 3 68
GRA 205 Photo Manipulation 3 68
GRA 285 Printers Portfolio and Advanced (3) (68)
GRA 299 Printing Techniques (Capstone) (Speech Intensive) Independent Studies/ 3-6 68-136
Total GRA Internship 63-66 1428-1496
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN GRAPHIC DESIGN
This program is designed to provide the skills necessary for entry into the field of Graphic Design.The Graphic Design field broadly covers production of paste-up art graphic or advertising design and illustration.
The Graphic Design program allows students to develop basic skills common to all three specialties while developing an emphasis in one.
Students are expected to buy their own tools and materials. The beginning program courses require an original investment of between $ 100 and $300, and students are expected to add needed tools and materials as the program progresses.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 2 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature.
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (Speech Intensive Program) (3) (45)
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Select AAS general education courses from 2 of the following 3 areas: 6 90
Arts and Humanities Physical and Biological Sciences Social & Behavioral Sciences
Major Requirements
GRD 100 Lettering/Typographic Design 3 90
GRD 103 Intro, to MAC II 3 90
GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout 3 90
GRD 106 Descriptive Drawing & Rendering 3 90
GRD 107 Rendering for Advertising Design 3 90
GRD 200 Advertising Design and Portfolio Preparation (Speech Intensive) 3 90
GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction 3 90
GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation for Reproduction 3 90
GRD 297 Graphic Design Internship 6 225
ART 121 Drawing 1 3 90
57
associate degree programs


58
ART 122 Drawing II 3 90 Offered Fall Semester Only:
ART 131 Design 1 3 90 HSE 109 Social Issues in Human Services 3 4
ART 132 Design II 3 90 HSE 205 Human Services for Groups 3 4
GRD 209 Quark Express 3 90 HSE 206 Human Services for Families 3 4
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design and 3 90 HSE 207 Community Organization 3 4
Portfolio Preparation (Capstone) HSE 211 Human Services Practicum II 4 15
(Speech Intensive) Offered Spring Semester Only:
Total 60 1665 HSE 108 Intro, to Therapeutic Systems 3 4
HSE 1 15 Human Services Practicum 1 4 15
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE HSE 208 HSE 209 Social Welfare Policy Crisis Theory & Intervention 3 3 4 4
IN HUMAN SERVICES HSE 212 Human Services Practicum III 7 2E
This program prepares students for entry-level employment in com- (Capstone)
munities and institutions that serve clients with a variety of human needs. Students may choose to focus on specific skill areas, such as social service agencies, health care centers, youth services, substance abuse programs, geriatric centers, child abuse, community corrections, crisis centers and domestic violence.
With the exception of MAT 103, the AAS in Human Services degree at CCD may be transferred to the Human Services Department at MSCD. Students who wish to meet the MSCD Human Services Department's mathematics requirement while at CCD are advised to take MAT 135. AAS students in human services must earn a grade of C or better in all general education and major course requirements.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
2. Signature authorization on program application from Human Services faculty advisor
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 131 Technical Writing 1 or 3 45
ENG 121 MAT 103 English Composition Contemporary College Mathematics 3-5 45-75
SPE 115 or higher Principles of Speech 3 45
PSY 101 SOC 101 PSY 235 Intro, to Psychology or Intro, to Sociology or Psychology of Human Growth 3 45
& Development AAS Humanities requirement 3 45
Major Requirements HSE 105 Intro, to Social Welfare 3 45
HSE 106 Survey of Human Services 3 45
HSE 107 Interviewing Principles and Practices 3 45
n O 3 munity college of d e n v e
Total
60-62 1260-129
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN LEGAL ASSISTANT
This program is designed to prepare students with job-entry skills fo the general legal assistant field. Emphasis is placed on practical skills such as interviewing, research and document drafting.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows;
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an
authorized signature.
General Education Requirements
ENG 121 English Composition I MAT 121 College Algebra or
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics SPE I 15 Principles of Speech
Select I course from the following AAS Humanities requirements:
ART 111,1 12; CIS I 18;
HUM 121, 122, 123; LIT 115,201,202 MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI I 11, I 12, I 13 any foreign language III, I 12 or higher;
THE 211,212
Select I course from the following
AAS Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements:
ANT 101, 111; ECO 201,202; GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102, 201,202; PSY 101, 102;
POS 105, 111; SOC 101, 102
Credits
3
3-5
Contac
4
6
4
A


Major Requirements LEA 121 Intro, to Paralegal 3 45
LEA 124 Legal Research 3 45
LEA 221 Civil Procedures 3 45
LEA 222 Evidence 3 45
LEA 223 Computers & the Law 3 45
LEA 280 Paralegal Workshop 6 225
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
Select 9 courses from the following: 25-30 375-450
LEA 105 Torts (3) (45)
LEA 109 Property (3) (45)
LEA 115 Domestic Relations (3) (45)
LEA 125 Tax Law (3) (45)
LEA 126 Creditor/Debtor/Bankruptcy (3) (45)
LEA 185 Paralegal Synthesis 1 (Capstone) (3) (45)
LEA 201 Business Organizations (3) (45)
LEA 205 Probate (3) (45)
LEA 207 Legal Research Seminar 1 (3) (45)
LEA 208 Legal Research Seminar II (3) (45)
LEA 214 Administrative Law (3) (45)
LEA 231 Investigations 1 (3) (45)
LEA 239 Criminal Law (3) (45)
LEA 241 Environmental Law 1 (3) (45)
LEA 252 Constitutional Law (3) (45)
LEA 258 Contracts (3) (45)
LEA 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) (30-180)
LEA 299 Independent Study (1-3) (30-90)
LEA 285 Paralegal II Synthesis (Capstone) 3 45
Total 67-72 1005-1080
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN MULTIMEDIA DESIGN
This program is designed to provide students with skills necessary for entry into the field of Multimedia Design. Students may choose to focus on specific skill areas, such as computer graphics, graphic design, music, video production, or graphic arts. The Multimedia Design program allows students to develop basic skills common to all five specialties while developing an emphasis in one.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better:
b. reading at level 3 or completion of REA I 15 with a C or better:
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035
with a C or better 59
2. Signature authorization on program application from MUM faculty advisor
3. All students are required to be computer literate before entering the program. Students may complete deficiencies (GRD 102,
Intro, to Macintosh) concurrently with the beginning courses in the program.
General Education Core Credits Contacts
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
Select AAS general education courses from 2 of the following 3 areas: Arts and Humanities Physical and Biological Sciences Social & Behavioral Sciences Major Requirements 6-8 90-120
GRA 109 Microcomputing 22.5
MUM 100 Intro, to Macintosh 1 22.5
MUM 101 Intro, to Multimedia 3 68
MUM 104 Design for the Computer 3 68
GRD 103 Intro, to MAC II Computer Graphics 3 90
MUM 105 Image Processing & Manipulation 3 68
MUM 107 Integrated Video Production Studio 3 68
MUS 202 Music Theory IV 3 45
MUM 206 Fractal Design Studio 3 68
MUM 207 Multimedia Animation Studio 3 68
MUM 285 Multimedia Portfolio Preparation (Speech Intensive Capstone) 3 68
MUM 297 Multimedia Internship 3-6 135-270
Total Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design COMPUTER GRAPHICS EMPHASIS 33 739-806
ART 131 Design 1 3 90
GRD 103 Intro, to MAC II Computer Graphics 3 90
GRD 209 Quark Xpress (Capstone) 3 90
GRD 210 Desktop Multimedia Animation on MAC II 3 90
GRD 220 Introduction to Photoshop 3 90
Total IS 450
associate degree programs


Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Multimedia Design
GRAPHIC ARTS EMPHASIS
GRA 107 Intro, to Internet 3
GRA 102 Composition, Art & Copy Preparation 3
GRA 103 Line Photography 3
GRA 104 Halftone Photography 3
GRA 202 Electronic Page Layout 3
Total IS
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Multimedia Design GRAPHIC DESIGN EMPHASIS
GRD 100 Lettering & Typographic Design 3
GRD 105 Advertising Typography & Layout 3
GRD 200 Ad Design & Portfolio Preparation 3
GRD 206 Ad Preparation for Reproduction 3
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design & Porfolio 3 Preparation (Capstone)
Total 15
Associate of Applied Science Degree
in Multimedia Design MUSIC EMPHASIS
MUS 101 Music Theory I 3
MUS 102 Music Theory II 3
MUS 220 Computer Music Composing 3
MUS 221 Computer Music Arranging 3
Total 12
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design
PHOTOGRAPHY EMPHASIS
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3
PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3
PHO 107 History of Photography 3
PHO 204 Intro, to Digital Imaging 3
PHO 205 Non-Chemical Printing 3
Total 5
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design
VIDEO PRODUCTION/COMMUNICATIONS
COM 251 Intro, to Television Production 3
COM 255 Survey of Film 3
COM 257 Videography 3
ENG 257 Script & Storyboard Writing 3
ENG 258 Media Writing/Media Overview 3
Total 15
community
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN NURSING
This program prepares the student to practice as a professional nura through a two-year course of study. The program begins in the fall term, and continues fall and spring semesters for two academic years After the first semester students receive a nurse aide certificate and are eligible for state certification. After successfully completing the fir year students will receive a certificate in practical nursing, while completion of the full two-year program results in an Associate of Appliei Science degree. After students receive the AAS degree, they are elig ble to take the licensure exam to become a registered nurse.
Application materials must be submitted by March I, to be considered for admission into the class beginning fall of the academic yea Eligible applicants are selected first come, first served, based on the date their applications were received by the Nursing Office, South Classroom Building, room 312. Applicants not accepted are considered for the following year Graduate exit competency is measured t successful completion of the capstone course, NUR 285 Comprehensive Nursing.
The Nursing program is a member of the Colorado Nursing Articulation Project Credit earned by completing the AAS degree is accepted by Colorado baccalaureate-level nursing programs under th terms of the articulation agreement.
Program Admission Requirements
There are four steps for admission into the nursing program.
1. Qualify for an application by meeting the following criteria: a English assessment level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. math assessment level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better;
c. reading assessment level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better; and
d. study skills assessment level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better
All prospective nursing students must take the Basic Skills Assessment. There are no exceptions.
2. Students must submit an application. To get an application, students must attend a mandatory nursing orientation, held every Tuesday at 3:30 p.m. in the South Classroom Building, room 243. They need to bring a copy of their Basic Skills Assessment result: and student transcripts of course work at CCD or other college: attended.
Students should submit their application as soon as they meet the above qualifications. Applicants are considered for admission on the day the complete application packet is receive! in the Nursing Department.
A completed application packet includes the application, a copy of the Basic Skills Assessment, two sealed letters of reference dated within the past two years (one letter must be from ; supervisor or teacher), a copy of the high school diploma or GE and an official transcript from any other colleges attended. Students also must send the CCD registrar an official transcript
3. Be enrolled in BIO 202 by March I of the year of intended entr Students must have completed BIO 201 with a C or better and also have completed one other general education prerequisite course listed in #4 below.
4. Complete the following first-year prerequisites with a C or bette by the beginning of the fall of the year of intended entry.
68
68
68
68
68
340
90
90
90
90
90
450
45
45
45
45
180
90
90
90
90
90
450
45
45
45
45
45
225
college of
d e n v e r


First Year Prerequisites Credits Contacts
and/or General Education
NUT 100 Intro, to Nutrition 3 45
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 4 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
MAT 100 or higher 3-5 45-75
(MAT 121 or 135 are recommended for students
expecting to transfer to a four-year college.)
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth and Development 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 3 45
Second-Year Prerequisites and/or General Education
Elective Human ties 3 45
BIO 205 Microbiology (Courses taken at another institution must have lab component.) 3-4 60-75
* Must have been completed within the past five years.
Major Requirements First and Second Year
NUR 101 Core Concepts of Pharmacology 1 22.5
NUR 102 Core Concepts of Nursing 1 22.5
NUR 103 Pharmacology for Nursing 2 45
NUR 109 Basic Nursing Skills 6 135
NUR 111 Nursing Concepts and Issues 6 135
NUR 112 Nursing Care of the Hospitalized Client 1 4 90
NUR 113 Nursing Care of the Older Adut 4 90
NUR 114 Family-Centered Nursing 1 4 90
NUR 202 Management of Intravenous Therapy 17
NUR 208 Nursing Assessment and Diagnosis 4 90
NUR 211 Mental Heath Nursing 4 90
NUR 212 Nursing Care of the Hosptalized Client II 4 90
NUR 210 Family-Centered Nursing Care II 4 90
NUR 214 Nursing Leadership and Management 4 90
NUR 285 Comprehensive Nursing Internship 4 180
(Capstone)
Total 79-82 1712-1757
NURSING: ADVANCED PLACEMENT
Graduates of approved schools of practical nursing may enter the second year of the Nursing program to become graduate professional nurses. Applicants must meet the following admission requirements: onovide two letters of recommendation, provide documentation of nigh school diploma or GED, and submit transcripts of PN education and other related course work to both the registrar and the nursing zoondinator The Nursing program is a member of the Colorado Mursing Articulation Project. Applicants must have their practical nurse education evaluated under the terms of the articulation agreement If the student graduated 10 years or more from the practical nurse level, or from an out-of-state non-college program, ACT-PEP or 4LN Mobility Testing must be completed to validate education, students will receive advising regarding preparation for testing. Under he articulation agreement, students are given 30 hours of credit from :he practical nurse level.
Applicants must complete BIO 201 and three other general education courses before enrolling in NUR 126, the bridge course. Admission into the clinical courses depends on completion of all general education courses and NUR 126, and is subject to available clinical space. Applicants may enter the second year in either spring or fall semester NUR 105 Review of Practical Nurse Principles is recommended to prepare for articulation testing, if necessary.
Applicants should contact the nursing coordinator at 556-3624 for information and application.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better:
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
Prerequisites and/or General Education Credits Contacts
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 4 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3 45
& Development
MAT 100 or higher 3-5 45-75
BIO 205 Intro, to Microbiology 3-4 60-75
(If course taken at another instkution, must have lab component.)
Elective Humanties 3 45
NUR 126 Nursing Process: Concepts and Skills 1 15
Credit awarded for Practical Nurse Education
under Colorado Nursing Articulation Agreement. 30 338
Major Requirements Second Year
NUR 202 Management of Intravenous Therapy 1 17
NUR 208 Nursing Assessment and Diagnosis 4 90
NUR 21 1 Mental Health Nursing 4 90
NUR 212 Nursing Care of the Hospitalized Client II 4 90
NUR 210 Family-Centered Nursing Care II 4 90
NUR 214 Nursing Leadership and Management 4 90
NUR 285 Comprehensive Nursing Internship 4 180
(Capstone)
Total 79-82 1390-1435
Nursing curriculum changes pending approval of the Colorado Board of Nursing.
associate
degree
programs


62
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN PHOTOGRAPHY
This program provides technical and aesthetic training to prepare graduates with the skills necessary to enter the field of professional photography, including freelance, portrait and creative photography.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 2 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an
authorized signature.
Credits
3
3
General Education Courses
ENG 121 English Composition I MAT 121 College Algebra or
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics SPE 115 Principles of Speech
Select 2 courses from the following three areas:
AAS Arts & Humanities requirements
AAS Physical & Biological Sciences requirements
AAS Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements
Contacts
45
45
45
90
Major Requirements
ART 121 Drawing 1 3 9(
ART 131 Design 1 3 9(
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 9C
PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3 9C
PHO 107 History of Photography 3 9(
PHO 111 Intermediate Black and White Photography 3 9C
PHO 112 Intermediate Color Photography 3 9C
Select 2 courses from the following: 6 I8C
PHO 201 View Camera Techniques (3) (9o;
PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3) (9o;
PHO 203 The Fine Print (3) (9o;
Select 2 courses from the following: 6 180
PHO 211 Portrait Photography (3) (90)
PHO 212 Landscape Photography (3) (90)
PHO 213 Craft & Expression (3) (90)
Select a minimum of 9 credit hours from the following: 9 270
ART 132 Design II (3) (90)
ART 228 Printmaking 1 (3) (90)
GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout (3) (90)
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business (3) (45)
PHO 290 Special Topics (1-3) (30-90)
PHO 295 Job Search Workshop (1) (15)
PHO 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit) (3-6) (30-180)
PHO 285 Seminar in Photography (Capstone) 3 90
Total 60 1755
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN RADIOGRAPHY
The Radiography program prepares the student for an entry-level position as a radiographer in a variety of medical settings. The program consists of five semesters of course work that includes classroom, laboratory and clinical internship experience. Graduates earn an Associate of Applied Science degree and are eligible to apply for registration by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists.
The program begins fall semester of each year Information and requirements can be obtained from the Educational Planning and Advising Center Students who are interested in articulating their career with a Bachelor of Science degree should contact the degree-awarding institution for information regarding transferable prerequisite course work.
o f
community college
d e n v e r


Program Admission Requirements
There are three steps for admission into the radiography program, i. Qualify for an application by meeting the following criteria: a English assessment level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. math assessment level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better;
c. reading assessment level 3 or completion of REA 151 with a C or better; and
d. study skills assessment level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better
All prospective radiography students must take the Basic Skills Assessment. There are no exceptions.
To get an application, students must attend a mandatory orientation, held each Tuesday at 3 p.m. in the South Classroom Building, room 243. Bring a copy of the Basic Skills Assessment results and student transcripts of course work at CCD or other colleges attended.
It is important to submit an application as soon as the above qualifications are met. Applicants are accepted for admission by the date the completed application packet is received.
A completed application packet includes the program application, copies of Basic Skills Assessment results, a copy of the high school diploma or GED, and an educational plan.
I. Be enrolled in BIO 202 by March I of the year in which admittance into the program is expected. Students must previously have completed BIO 201 with a C or better
i. Complete the following general education requirements with a C or better prior to starting the program.
ieneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
;ng 121 English Composition I 3 45
'BIO 201 Anatomy & Physiology I 4 75
'BIO 202 Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
elect 1 course from the following: 3-4 45-60
-1AT 103 Contemporary College Math (3) (45)
1AT 105 Intermediate Algebra (4) (60)
1AT I2I College Algebra (4) (60)
1AT 135 Intro, to Statistics (3) (45)
elect I course from the following: 3 45
OC I0I Intro, to Sociology I (3) (45)
SY I0I General Psychology I (3) (45)
'SY 235 Psychology of Human Growth (3) (45)
& Development
Must have been completed within the past 5 years.
Spring
RTR 112 Radiographic Imaging II 3 45
RTR 113 Radiographic Equipment II 2 45
RTR 114 Ftadiographic Internship II 5 225
RTR 115 Radiographic Patient Care II 2 45
Summer
RTR 124 Radiographic Internship III 7 3I5
Fall
RTR 202 Imaging III (Speech Intensive) 3 45
RTR 203 Ftadiation Biology/Protection 2 30
RTR 204 Radiographic Internship IV 8 360
Spring
RTR 214 Radiographic Internship V 11 495
RTR 216 Radiography Capstone 3 45
Total 77-78 2295-2310
Secretarial Sciences (SEC) are now Business Technology:
Office Management and Secretarial Studies (BTE). (See BTE.)
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN TRADES
The Trades AAS degree program consists of a maximum of 58 semester credit hours of trade-specific credits. Students may earn this credits via apprenticeship training (classroom and on-the-job hours) or technical education course work and training, plus a maximum of 20 credit hours of core general education courses at CCD. For those registered apprentices who complete a three-year registered apprenticeship program, 20 CCD credit hours will be required; for those completing a four-year or five-year apprenticeship program, 17 CCD general education credits will be required. Students completing CCD/TEC certificate course sequences and wishing to pursue the AAS degree must complete a minimum of 15 semester hours of general education credit and a minimum of 60 credit hours as noted below.
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades
CONSTRUCTION
This program is offered jointly by the CCD, Emily Griffith Opportunity School and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
2. Official transcript showing completion of Emily Griffith Opportunity School's Apprenticeship program.
[ADIOGRAPHY PROGRAM all Credits Contacts
.TR 102 Radiographic Imaging I 3 45
,TR 103 Radiographic Equipment 3 45
TR 104 Ftadiographic Internship I 5 225
TR 105 Radiographic Patient Care I 3 45
63
associate degree programs


Apprenticeship Training Credits Contacts
Four- to five-year training and Capstone 43 3870
Three-year training and Capstone 40 3600
General Education Requirements
ENG 121 or 131 3 45
MAT 103 or 121 4 60
Physical Sciences from the AAS general education curriculum 4 80
Select I course from the following
AAS Physical and Biological Sciences requirements:4-5 80-105
AST 101, 102; BIO 105, I I I, I 12*
CHE 101,102,111,112; GEY III;
PHY 105, III, 112,211,212
Select I course from the following
AAS Humanities requirements: 3-4 45-68
ART 111,112; CIS 118;
HUM 121, 122, 123; LIT 115,201,202 MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI III, 112, 113 any foreign language III, 112 or higher;
THE 211,212
Select I course from the following
AAS Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements: 3 45
ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202; GEO 105;
HIS 101, 102,201,202; PSY 101, 102;
POS 105, 111;SOC 101, 102
SPE 115 Intro, to Speech 3 45
(3-year apprenticeship program only)
Total 63-68 3985-4295
o f
community col
e g e
d e n v e r


In addition to associate degree programs, specially designed courses and sequences leading to the awarding of certificates have been designed in cooperation with business, commerce and local government These certificates provide opportunity and rewards for persons seeking to improve skills in their occupational fields. Courses in certificate sequences are applicable to appropriate associate degree programs.
STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION (CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS)
Students who complete vocational programs will be able to perform the following:
1. Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession...
a. Basic skills: reading, writing, mathematics, speaking, listening;
b. Thinking skills: ability to leam, reason, make decisions, solve problems;
L General occupational skills appropriate to the profession.
a. Information: ability to acquire and evaluate data, organize and maintain files, use computers to process information.
b. Interpersonal: ability to work on teams and with people, teach others, serve customers, lead, negotiate; value and serve, work well with and for people from diverse cultures.
c. Personal: responsibility, self-management, integrity; personal, professional and social ethics.
d. Resources: ability to allocate time, money, materials, space, and staff.
e. Systems: understand technological, organizational and social systems; monitor and correct performance, design or improve systems.
f. Technology: select equipment, apply technology to
specific tasks.
I. Specific occupational skills that include all aspects of the profession. These include planning, management, finances, underlying principles of technology, technical skills, labor and community issues, health and safety, and environmental issues.
Each vocational program has identified student performance objectives for each vocational program area. These performance objectives are given to students during the advising process. They are collectively bound and published for general distribution and constitute the college's guarantee to the employer Copies are available in division and counseling offices.
CERTIFICATE PROGRAM ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
Students must apply for entry to all certificate programs. Program application forms are available in room 134 South Classroom Building and in instructional division offices.
ACCOUNTING
This is recommended for students who wish to study basic business fundamentals while developing entry-level accounting skills, and constitutes an acceptable first-year curriculum in accounting and business for an associate degree.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 100 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
ACC 110 Business Math 3 45
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3-4 45-60
or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (Corequisite ACC 1 10 or Level 2b Math placement)
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
or
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II
ACC 113 Computerized Accounting 3 45
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers 3 45
certificate programs


CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
Elective BTE Keyboarding 2 30
BTE 108 Business Machines 1 15
BTE 120 Total Filing and Records Control 3 31-32 45 465-480
Accounting
ACCOUNTING WITH COMPUTER APPLICATIONS
This program prepares the student for entry-level positions: accounting clerk, data entry clerk, accounts payable clerk accounts receivable clerk and accounting assistant. Students will develop specialized computer skills in word processing, accounting software, spreadsheet and computer programming most requested by today's employers.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 100 with a C or better
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 Credits 4 Contacts 60
ACC 122 (Corequisite ACC 1 10 or Level 3 math placement) Accounting Principles II 4 60
ACC 110 Business Math 3 45
ACC 1 13 Computerized Accounting 3 45
ACC 215 Accounting Systems 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
Select 6 credits with advisor approval; 6 90-105
CIS 145 Database Concepts (2) (40)
CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45)
CIS 176 DOS with BASIC (3) (45)
CIS 178 or Windows with Visual Basic (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45)
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
BTE 152 ACC 297 or Microsoft Word Cooperative Education (3) (45)
Total (Prerequisite ACC 122) 33 495-510
c o m i munity college o f d e n v i
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Business Administration COMMERCIAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT
These certificate programs for students working in commercial credit management are specifically designed to train and upgrade skills of credit managers, assistants and other credit personnel who work in tl area of exterior or commercial credit.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Certificate Option 1 Credits Contact
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 4i
CRM 217 Principles of Commercial Credit 3 45
BUS 217 & Collections Business Communications 3 45
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 6C
CRM 289 Credit Management Case Studies 3 6C
BUS 221 (Capstone) Legal Environment of Business 3 45
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
Total 22 345
Certificate Option II Credits Contact:
ACC 226 Cost Accounting 3 45
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 ACC 122 or Microsoft Word Accounting Principles II 4 6C
BUS 1 16 Intro, to Management/Supervision 3 45
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 45
CRM 289 Case Studies in Credit Management 3 45
BUS 226 (Capstone) Business Statistics 3 45
Total 22 330
Business Administration
CUSTOMER INFORMATION SERVICES AGENT;
Cali Center Management, Teleservices Agent/Rep
This program provides a basis for developing customer information services for client service, survey-taking, appointment making, direct sales and follow-up. Includes paper flow management telephone skills terms and concepts, along with other job skills necessary for entry-level positions. The customer information services industry is growing and offers considerable employment opportunity for those persons prepared and who exhibit unique abilities. Client services orientation, call-center management and outsourcing of services from a contractu; point of view will be explored.


Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
REA 090 College Preparation Reading Credits 3 Contacts 45
MAT 033 General Skills in Math 1 3 45
ENG 100 Composition Style & Technique 3 45
SPE 125 SPE 205 Interpersonal Communication or Voice and Diction 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
BTE 139 Professional Development 3 45
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 80
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
BUS 217 Customer Service 3 45
BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 45
BUS 207 Teleservices 3 45
BUS 297 Coop Ed/lntemship (Capstone) 3-6 135-270
Total 34-37 620-755
Business Administration
ENTREPRENEURSHIP
This program provides the concepts and skills necessary to succeed in business. Enrollment in this curriculum will engage students in entrepreneurial activities. Students will learn key concepts of small business, management and marketing.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
BUS 118 Intro, to Marketing 3 45
Electives With faculty advisor approval 4 60
BUS 185 Business Capstone Certificate 1 15
Total 24 383
Business Administration
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
This program is designed for individuals and businesses who would like to explore the possibilities of doing or improving their business in international markets. Basic essentials of foreign trade and cultural understanding will be necessary for an effective business relationship.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 185 Business Certificate (Capstone) 1 15
BUS 210 International Business 3 45
POS 205 International Relations 3 45
BUS 21 1 International Marketing 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
Select 10 credit hours from foreign languages 10 150
Total 24 413
Business Administration
MARKETING
This program is part of a two-year Associate degree in Business
Administration. All courses are applicable to the advanced degree.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Certificate Option 1 Credits Contacts
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 45
ACC 1 10 Business Math 3 45
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 45
Electives With faculty advisor approval 12 180
Total 24 360
Certificate Option II Credits Contacts
3US2I7 Business Communications 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
\cc 110 Business Math 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
\CC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
ACC 1 10 Business Math Credits 3 Contacts 45
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
BUS 118 Intro, to Marketing 3 45
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 45
BUS 239 Advertising and Promotion 3 45
BUS 116 Intro, to Management/Supervision 3 45
BUS 297 Business Administration 3 45
BUS 185 Cooperative Education Business Administration (Capstone) 1 15
Total 31 465
67
certificate programs


68
Business Administration
PROFESSIONAL SELLING
This program is designed to give a motivated student the entry-level skills necessary to get a job in the lucrative field of sales. These classes all apply toward a two-year Associate degree, Business Administration in Marketing option.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
First Semester Credits Contacts
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Second Semester
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
BUS 118 Intro, to Marketing 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
BTE 139 Professional Development 3 45
Third Semester
BUS 297 Marketing Cooperative Education 3 45
BUS 185 Business Administration (Capstone) 1 15
Total 31 465
Business Administration
SMALL BUSINESS
This program provides the basic fundamentals for success as a small business entrepreneur Students receive the essentials of small business operations from initiating the small business plan to getting and maintaining customers and clients.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3-4 45-61
or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 41
ACC 110 Business Math 3 4!
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 4!
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 41
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 4!
BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 41
Elective BUS 3 4!
ACC 111 Individual Income Tax 3 4!
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 4!
orbit 152 Microsoft Word
or
BTE 152 Microsoft Word
BUS 185 Total Business Capstone Certificate 30-31 450-46!
Business Administration
REAL ESTATE
This program provides fundamental training in real estate practices and procedures to become an entry-level real estate professional. This program is offered in conjunction with Emily Griffith Opportunity School.
Business Administration
SUPERMARKET MANAGEMENT
This program is designed to give the student the necessary knowledg and skills to gain employment and/or to advance to positions of increased responsibility within the supermarket industry.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level I c or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
Credits Contacts BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
REE 103 Real Estate Practice and Law 3 45 BUS 116 Intro, to Management/Supervision 3 45
REE 104 Real Estate Contracts and Law 2 30 BUS 118 Intro, to Marketing 3 45
REE 115 Intro, to Real Estate 3 45 BUS 170 Supermarket Loss Prevention 3 45
REE 117 Real Estate Law 3 45 BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business Law 3 45
REE 118 Real Estate Appraisal 1 2 30 BUS 227 Human Resources Management 3 45
REE 105 Real Estate Closings,Trust Accounts 3 45 BUS 229 Motivation and Management 3 45
REE 185 Finance and Advanced Law (Capstone) 3 45 BUS 270 Business Ethics 3 45
Total 19 285 BUS 235 Retail Marketing & Management (Capstone) 3 45
community college of denver


Select 1 i course from the following: 3-4 45-60
ACC 110 Business Math (3) (45)
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (60)
BUS 175 Supermarket Management (3) (45)
BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45)
BUS 228 Principles of Management (3) (45)
BUS 239 Advertising & Promotion (3) (45)
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers (3) (45)
Total 30-31 450-465
Business Administration
TRAVEL AND TOURISM
This two-semester certificate program provides entry-level skills for employment in the travel, tourism and hospitality industries. Courses prepare students for such jobs as entry-level reservations assistant, clerk and travel agent trainee.
Courses must be taken in the sequence as shown. The courses in Certificate I are prerequisite" to Certificate II, meaning they must be taken before courses in Certificate II are taken.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
BTT 110 Principles ofTravel Administration 3 45
BTT2I0 Domestic Ticketing 3 45
BTT 211 International Travel 3 45
BTT 1 11 Travel Geography 1 3 45
BTT 1 12 Travel Geography II 3 45
BIT 1 13 Selecting and Selling Cruises 3 45
BTT 212 Computer Reservations 1 3 45
BTT 213 Computer Reservations II (Capstone) 3 45
Total 24 360
BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES
Business Technology:
Office Management and Secretarial Studies
GENERAL CLERICAL
Designed to prepare students for jobs in offices where general clerical
opportunities exist (filing, word processor clerk, etc.)
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Option I I Semester (with permission of faculty advisor)
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding Credits 4 Contacts 60
BTE 108 Business Machines 1 23
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control 4 68
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 BTE 297 or Microsoft Word Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 15 331
Option II - 2 Semesters (with permission of faculty advisor)
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3-4 45-60
ACC 121 BTE 101 or Accounting Principles 1 Keyboarding 1 5 83
BTE 202 BTE 104 Keyboarding II Keyboarding Speedbuilding 4 60
BTE 108 Business Machines 1 23
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control 4 68
BTE 133 Word Processing Communications 3 45
BTE 151 & Applications WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 BTE 139 or Microsoft Word Professional Development 3 45
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 29-30 564-579
Business Technology:
Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL SECRETARIAL
Designed to prepare students for jobs such as medical records clerk,
medical secretary, etc.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3-4 45-60
or
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1
HOC 100 Medical Terminology 1 15
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 5 83
or
BTE 202 Keyboarding II
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 3 45
BTE 108 Business Machines 1 23
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control 4 68
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
or
BTE 152 Microsoft Word
BTE 133 Word Processing Communications 3 45
& Applications
69
certificate programs


BTE 139 Professional Development 3 45
BTE 206 Health Insurance Methods & Claims 3 45
BTE 230 Machine Transcription 5 83
BTE 288 Model Office 4 68
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 42-43 770-775
Business Technology:
Office Management and Secretarial Studies
STENOGRAPHIC
Designed to prepare students for such jobs as secretary, stenographer
word processor and office assistant/specialist.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 Credits 5 Contacts 83
BTE 202 BTE 104 or Keyboarding II Keyboarding Speedbuilding 4 60
BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting 1 4 60
BTE 108 Business Machines 1 23
BTE 120 Filing and Records Control 4 68
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 BTE 133 or Microsoft Word Word Processing Communications 3 45
BUS 217 & Applications Business Communications 3 45
BTT288 Model Office 4 68
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 34 632-647
Business Technology:
Office Management and Secretarial Studies
WORD PROCESSING
Designed to prepare students as entry-level word processors.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
Option I I Semester (with permission of faculty advisor)
BTE 202 Keyboarding II Credits 5 Contacts 83
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 4 6C
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 BTE 133 or Microsoft Word Word Processing Communications 3 45
BTE 297 & Applications Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 18 368
Option 11-2 Semesters Designed to prepare students as entry-level word processors.
BUS 217 Business Communications Credits 3 Contacts 45
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 5 83
BTE 202 Keyboarding II 5 83
BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding 4 6C
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 BTE 133 or Microsoft Word Word Processing Communications 3 45
BTE 139 & Applications Professional Development 3 45
BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing 3 45
BTE 288 Model Office 4 68
BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135
Total 36 654
COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Computer Information Systems
COMPUTER NETWORK ADMINISTRATION
This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator Upon completion of the program, the student will be able to install, configure, administer, and optimize a Netware 3> and/or 4x network Additionally, the program prepares the student fo evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator (CNA), including much of the Certified Network Engineer (CNE) material.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
community college of denver


Credits Contacts
CIS 111 Intro, to Internet 1 15
CIS 112 DOS for Networks 2 30
CIS 113 Microcomputer Concepts for Networks 2 30
CIS 114 Windows & CD-ROM for Networks 2 30
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 3 45
CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration 3 45
CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3 45
CIS 258 Network Installation 3 45
CIS 259 Network Technologies 3 45
CIS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate 1 15
Total 26 390
Computer Information Systems
APPLICATIONS PROGRAMMER
This certiciate program prepares students for careers as applications | programmers emphasizing the COBOL language. This is a fast-track program which can be completed in 13 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and the amount of remediation, general studies, and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curriculum. Students must have completed the "prerequisites to fall semester and are encouraged to complete the general education requirements prior to beginning the fall and spring curriculum. The program serves the general student population, but is designed, developed, and operated for and by the nationally recognized and award winning Computer Training for People with Disabilities Program. Applications should be submitted by May I.
Students with disabilities are encouraged to make application to the ComputerTraining for People with Disabilities program which offers special services, support and placement for program participants. Application information may be obtained from the Center for Persons with Disabilities, South Classroom Building, room 134, or by phone at (303) 556-3300.
All students must satisfy the following program admission requirements prior to beginning the program:
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
2. Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluated by the CTPD Coordinator
*Prerequisites to Fall Semester
Business Core Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 4 68
*ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 218 CIS 1 19 Microcomputer Applications II or Intro, to Programming 2-3 40-45
Fall
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design 3 45
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming 3 45
CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 45
CIS 277 Operating Systems & JCL (mainframe emphasis) 3 45
CIS 266 On-Line Program Development (TSO) 3 45
Spring
CIS 261 Advanced COBOL 3 45
CIS 263 CICS/COBOL Programming 3 45
CIS 230 C++ Programming 1 3 45
CIS 240 Oracle May I5-July 15 3 45
CIS 297 Cooperative Education/ Internship (Capstone) 6 270
Total 48-49 933-938
Computer Information Systems
PC SPECIALIST/LAN ADMINISTRATOR
This certificate program prepares students for careers as PC specialists, emphasizing the LAiN Administration. This is a fast-track program which can be completed in 13 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and the amount of remediation and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curriculum Students must have completed the the prerequisites to the fall semester" and are encouraged to complete the general education requirements prior to beginning the fall and spring curriculum. The program serves the general student population, but is designed, developed, and operated for and by the nationally recognized and award winning ComputerTraining for People with Disabilities Program. Applications should be submitted by May I.
Students with disabilities are encouraged to make application to the ComputerTraining for People with Disabilities program which offers special services, support and placement for program participants. Application information may be obtained from the Center for Persons with Disabilities, South Classroom Building, room 134, or by phone at (303) 556-3300.
All students must satisfy the following program admission requirements prior to beginning the program:
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better
certificate programs


72
2. Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluated by the CTPD Coordinator
Prerequisites to Fall Semester
Business Core Credits Contacts
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers 4 68
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 4 60
BUS 1 15 Intro, to Business 3 45
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45
CIS 218 CIS 119 Microcomputer Applications II or Intro, to Programming 2-3 40-45
Fall
CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45-72
CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 4 68
CIS 266 On-Line Program Development (TSO) 2 30
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design 3 45
CIS 277 Operating Systems and JCL (Microcomputer emphasis) 3 45
Spring
CIS 240 Oracle 3 45
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45
CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3 45
CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45
Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 3 45
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45
BTE 152 or Microsoft Word
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45
CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45
CIS 185 Computer Capstone/Certificate 1 15
Select any 9 credits from the following: 9 135
CIS 111 Intro, to Internet (1) (20)
CIS 145 Database Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45)
CIS 175 Intro, to UNIX (3) (45)
CIS 176 DOS with Basic (3) (45)
CIS 178 Windows with Visual Basic (3) (45)
CIS 206 Intro, to Multimedia (3) (45)
CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology (3) (45)
CIS 254 Windows NT Administration (3) (45)
CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration (3) (45)
CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45)
CIS 276 System Analysis & Design (3) (45)
BTE 100 Keyboarding (2) (45)
Any 3 credits of self-paced courses (3) (45)
Total 30 510
May 15-July 15
CIS 297 Cooperative Education/lntemship 6 270
(Capstone)
Total 54-55 1031-1036
Computer Information Systems
COMPUTER SPECIALIST
This program is designed to train students in microcomputer use and
operations, with a focus on the currently popular software packages
used by business and industry.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
Computer Information Systems
COMPUTERS AND MULTIMEDIA
This program is designed to train students in microcomputer use and operations with a focus on the hardware and software that is used to create and develop multimedia presentations.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45
CIS 206 Intro, to Multimedia Systems 3 45
CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology 3 45
CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45
CIS 185 Computer Capstone/Certificate 1 15
BUS 115 Intro, to Business 3 45
community
college
of denver


Select any 9 credits from the following: 9 135
CIS 111 Intro, to Internet (1) (20)
CIS 145 Database Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45)
CIS 175 Intro, to UNIX (3) (45)
CIS 176 DOS with Basic (3) (45)
CIS 178 Windows with Visual Basic (3) (45)
CIS 254 Windows NT Administration (3) (45)
CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration (3) (45)
CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration (3) (45)
CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45)
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) (45)
BTE 100 Keyboarding (2) (45)
BTE 151 WordPerfect nr (3) (45)
BTE 152 Ul Microsoft Word (3) (45)
Any 3 credits of self-paced courses (3) (45)
Total 31 465
Computer Information Systems
WINDOWS NT NETWORK ADMINISTRATION
This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator Upon completion of the program, the student will be able to install, configure, administer and optimize a Windows NT network. Additionally, the program prepares the student for evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator (CNA),
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 3 45
CIS 176 DOS with BASIC 3 45
SIS 178 WINDOWS with Visual Basic 3 45
SIS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate 1 15
SIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45
SIS 254 Windows NT Administration 3 45
SIS 283 Windows NT Configuration & Utilities 4 68
elect any 6-7 credits from the following: 6-7 90-105
CC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (60)
;TE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
TE 152 SIS 111 or Microsoft Word Intro, to Internet (1) (15)
SIS 145 Database Concepts (3) (45)
SIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45)
SIS 175 Intro, to UNIX (3) (45)
SIS 179 Software/Systems Survey (3) (45)
SIS 275 Telecommunications (3) (45)
SIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) (45)
Dtal 29-30 443-458
Computer Information Systems
NOVELL 4X NETWORK ADMINISTRATION
This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator Upon completion of the program, the student will be able to install, configure, administer and optimize a Novell 4x network. Additionally, the program prepares the student for evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator (CNA).
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105
with a C or better 73
Credits Contacts
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 3 45
CIS 176 DOS with BASIC 3 45
CIS 178 WINDOWS with Visual Basic 3 45
CIS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45
CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 3 45
CIS 282 Novell 4x Configuration & Utilities 4 68
Select any 6-7 credits from the following: 6-7 90-105
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (60)
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
BTE 152 or Microsoft Word (3) (45)
CIS 111 Intro, to Internet (1) (15)
CIS 145 Database Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 175 Intro, to UNIX (3) (45)
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey (3) (45)
CIS 275 Telecommunications (3) (45)
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) (45)
Total 31-32 473-488
Computer Information Systems
NOVELL 3X NETWORK ADMINISTRATION
This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator Upon completion of the program, the student will be able to install, configure, administer and optimize a Novell 3x network. Additionally, the program prepares the student for evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator (CNA).
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
certificate programs


CIS 118 Intro, to Computers Credits 3 Contacts 45
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 3 45
CIS 176 DOS with BASIC 3 45
CIS 178 WINDOWS with Visual Basic 3 45
CIS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate 3 45
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45
CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration 3 45
CIS 281 Novell 3x Configuration & Utilities 4 68
Select any 6-7 credits from the following: 6-7 90-105
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (4) (60)
BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45)
BTE 152 or Microsoft Word (3) (45)
CIS 111 Intro, to Internet (1) 05)
CIS 145 Database Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45)
CIS 175 Intro, to UNIX (3) (45)
CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey (3) (45)
CIS 275 Telecommunications (3) (45)
CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) (45)
Total 31-32 465-480
DRAFTING
Drafting
COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING-CAD
The Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD) certificate program prepares students for entry positions as CAD operators in industrial plants, engineering firms, manufacturing firms and government agencies.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of DRI 105, 106, and CAD I 10 with a C or better
DRI 105 Intro, to Drafting Credits 5 Contacts 100
DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 40
CAD 1 10 Computer-Aided Drafting 1 3 68
CAD 1 1 1 Computer-Aided Drafting II 3 60
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
ENG 131 Technical Writing 3 45
CAD 210 Computer-Aided Drafting III 3 60
JSW 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
CAD 211 Computer-Aided Drafting IV 3 60
Total (Capstone) 26 488
The DRI 105 Intro, to Drafting and DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing can be waived with proof of prior experience in the drafting field.
Drafting
DRAFTING FOR INDUSTRY
The Drafting for Industry certificate program prepares students for
entry positions on drafting teams in industrial plants, engineering and
manufacturing firms and government agencies,
Program Admission Requirements
1, Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better
DRI 105 Intro, to Drafting Credits 5 Contact: I0(
CAD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting 1 3 61
DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 4(
DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 4(
DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 4(
DRI 11 1 Descriptive Geometry 2 4(
DRI 113 and Auxiliary Views Intersections and Developments 3 6(
JSW 295 Job Search Workshop 1 1!
DRI 116 Mechanical Detailed Drafting 5 I0(
Total (Capstone) 25 491
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Early Childhood Education
GROUP LEADER/DIRECTOR
This program prepares graduates for group leader and director-qualified positions in day care and preschool services. This curriculum meets State Human Resources licensing education requirements. Support and tutorial services are available for Limited English Proficient students.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math: N/A
community college of denver


Credits Contacts
ECE 101 Intro, to Early Childhood Education 3 45
ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience 3 90
ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 45
ECE 1 10 Child Growth and Development 4 60
ECE 117 Methods/Techniques: 3 45
ECE 120 Curriculum Development Classroom Management Techniques 3 45
ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 60
SOC 101 (Capstone) Intro, to Sociology 3 45
PSY 101 General Psychology 3 45
PSY 235 Select 1 or Psychology of Human Growth and Development course from the following: 3 45
ECE 111 Infants and Toddlers: (3) (45)
ECE 115 Developmental Theories and Practices or Curriculum: Creative Activities (3) (45)
Total and the Young Child 32 510
ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
The electronics certificate options offer the opportunity for specializa-ion and upgrading. All courses have a prerequisite of the preceding :ourse or proof of competency.
'rogram Admission Requirements
Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
. Completion of ELT 100 and 101 with a C or better
lectronics Technology
RINCIPLES OF ELECTRONICS
Credits Contacts
_T 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
_T 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 2 40
_T 102 AC Fundamentals 2 40
_T 103 AC Circuits 3 60
_T 104 Complex Circuit Analysis 3 60
_T 110 Diode Circuits 3 60
MG 100 MG 131 Composition Style & Technique or Technical Writing (recommended) 3 45
AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
.Till Transistor Amplifiers (Capstone) 3 60
ital 25 470
Electronics Technology
ADVANCED SOLID STATE, DIGITAL & 1C PRINCIPLES
Credits Contacts
ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators 2 40
ELT 114 Operational Amplifiers 3 60
MAT 103 MAT 121 Contemporary College Math or College Algebra (recommended) 3 45
PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 75
ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 60
ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 2 40
ELT 203 Microprocessor and Microcomputer Systems (Capstone) 3 60
ENG 131 Technical Writing 3 45
Total 26 485
Electronics Technology
BROADCAST TECHNOLOGIST
This program prepares the student for entry level positions in the broadcast industry. Job titles include Master Control Operator Production Technician, Video Production Assistant and Maintenance Technician.
Credits Contacts
ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 60
ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 2 40
ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 2 40
COM 251 Intro, to Television Production 3 45
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3 45
ELT 217 Basic Television & Video Systems 3 60
(Capstone)
Select 9 credits from the following: 9 225-315
SPE 115 Principles of Speech (3) (45)
ENG 131 Technical Writing (3) (45)
ELT 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) (135-270)
Total 25 515-605
ENVIRONMENTAL AND REFRIGERATION TECHNOLOGY
Programs are open-entry/open-exit. Students may complete some of the courses, enter the work force, then return at any time to either complete the program for a certificate or degree or upgrade specific skills. Students may waive 100-level courses with prior knowledge and experience. The advanced placement credit is by portfolio and must be approved by the instructor In order to satisfy the requirements for a certificate, the following courses must be taken in the listed sequence.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100
with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I; and
d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better
2. Completion of RAC 111 and 112 or equivalent with a C or better
75
certificate programs


Environmental and Refrigeration Technology
APARTMENT MANAGER
This program prepares students to enter the field of Apartment Management. It includes training in basic service and installation of common appliances used in apartments, an introduction to basic electricity, refrigeration, air conditioning, and heating and training in areas needed by persons managing an apartment complex.
RAC 111 Electricity & Electronics 1 Credits 3 Contacts 60
RAC 112 Electricity & Electronics II 2 40
RAC 1 14 Fundamentals of Refrigeration 1 2 40
RAC 214 Unitary & Central A/C Systems 3 60
APT 220 Kitchen Equipment 1 3 60
APT 225 Refrigerators & Freezers 1 3 60
RAC 295 Job Search Workshop 1 15
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 5
CIS 1 18 Intro, to Computers 3 15
APT 226 Room Air Conditioners (Capstone) 3 60
Total 26 415
Environmental and Refrigeration Technology
MAJOR APPLIANCE REPAIR
This program prepares the student for entry-level positions in small and major appliance repair Most graduates work for small repair businesses.
RAC III Electricity & Electronics 1 Credits 3 Contacts 60
RAC 112 Electricity & Electronics II 2 40
RAC 1 14 Fundamentals of Refrigeration 1 2 40
RAC 1 16 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60
APT 218 Automatic Washers 1 3 60
APT 219 Clothes Dryers 1 3 60
APT 220 Kitchen Equipment 1 3 60
APT 225 Refrigerator/Freezers 1 3 60
APT 226 Room Air Conditioners 3 60
APT 228 Clothes Dryers II 3 60
APT 229 Kitchen Equipment II 3 60
APT 230 Refrigerator/Freezers II 3 60
JSW 295 Job Search Workshop 1 20
APT 285 Automatic Washers II (Capstone) 6 120
Total 41 820
Environmental and Refrigeration Technology
REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING
This program prepares the student with job-entry skills in the fields of commercial-industrial refrigeration, heating and air conditioning. Job skills cover installation, maintenance and servicing. Job titles include HVAC Maintenance Technician, Environmental Control Technician and Refrigeration Maintenance Technician.
RAC 200 Refrigeration Systems Comp. & Applications 3 61
RAC 205 Refrigeration Heat Loads and System Development 2 41
RAC 208 Special Refrigeration Systems 3 61
RAC 211 Installation & Service Refrigeration Systems 3 61
RAC 212 Fundamentals of Air Conditioning 3 6i
RAC 214 Unitary & Central Station System 2 4i
RAC 215 Air Flow Principles & Distribution 3 6i
RAC 216 Control Systems 3 6i
JSW 295 Job Search Workshop 1 21
RAC 285 Troubleshooting & Servicing (Capstone) 4 71
Total 37 731
GERONTOLOGY
CCD offers the only gerontology certificate program at the commur ty college level in Colorado. Through courses, practical experiences and seminars, this program provides theory and experience regardinj the physical, social and biological aspects of aging. This certificate enhances the human services program, the health sciences program and the behavioral sciences program by developing a specialization ir aging studies and services. It also is a professional development program for persons already active in the gerontology field.
All potential applicants to the gerontology program should call 556-2472 for an appointment with the gerontology program coordinator
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better
GNT 201 Intro, to Gerontology Credits 3 Contacl 4
GNT 285 Practicum in Gerontology 3 11
GNT 212 Physiology of Aging (3) (45
GNT 213 Psychology of Aging (3) (45
GNT 214 Social Aspects of Aging (3) (45
GNT 215 Aging in a Diverse Society (3) (45
GNT 221 Overview of Services and (3) (45
GNT 236 Resources for the Aging Nutrition and Aging (3) (45
GNT 237 Sociology of Death and Dying (3) (45
Total 24 42
Credits Contacts
RAC III Electricity & Electronics 1 3 60
RAC 1 12 Electricity & Electronics II 2 40
RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration 1 2 40
RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60
d e n v e r
c o
mmunity college o


GRAPHIC ARTS
Graphic Arts
PRINTING
This program will prepares students with job-entry skills to accomplish most operations necessary on the process camera and the offset press, and to function in the areas of basic bindery, stripping, and general layout and composition work. Upon completing the program, students will be equipped to enter positions with commercial print shops, trade shops, in-plant shops and any other operation requiring printers.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 2 or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
3RA 101 Intro, to Graphic Arts & MAC 3 68
;ra 102 Composition, Art & Copy Prep 3 68
jRA 103 Line Photography 3 68
;ra 104 Halftone Photography 3 68
;ra 105 Portfolio & Resume 3 68
;ra III Beginning Press Operations 3 68
;ra 112 Stripping & Platemaking 3 68
;ra 113 Paper Management & Production 1 3 68
IRA 114 Intermediate Press & Production II 3 68
IUM 185 Cultural Diversity in Humanities 3 68
iRA 185 Bindery & Portfolio (Capstone) 3 68
>tal 33 748
Graphics Arts
REPRESS CERTIFICATE
lis program prepares students with job-entry skills to accomplish ost operations necessary for the process camera, general layout and imposition work. It also provides skills to use state-of-the-art elec-anic equipment for graphics, page make-up, photo manipulation and anning. Upon completing the program students will be equipped to iter positions with desk-top publishing businesses, commercial print ops, trade shops and in-plant shops.
ogram Admission Requirements
Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level I or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level I or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level I or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level I or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better
GRA 101 Credits Intro, to Graphic Arts & MAC 3 Contacts 60
GRA 102 Composition, Art & Copy Preparation 3 60
GRA 103 Line Photography 3 60
GRA 104 Halftone Photography 3 60
GRA 105 Portfolio & Resume 3 60
GRA 201 Electronic Graphics 3 60
GRA 202 Electronic Page Layout 3 60
GRA 203 Electronic Scanner & ColorTheory 3 60
GRA 204 Electronic Prepress 3 60
GRA 205 Photo Manipulation (Capstone) 3 60
Total 30 600
GRAPHIC DESIGN
Courses in the certificate sequence are applicable to the Associate of Applied Science degree and normally can be completed in two semesters. Upon completion of major requirements, students may choose one of three emphases, each of which will prepare students for a career in Graphic Design. Instructor permission is required to omit GRD 102, which could be substituted with an elective. GRD 103 is prerequisite to all computer classes.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level I b or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better
Major requirements: Credits Contacts
ENG 100 Composition, Style,Technique 3 45
ART 121 Drawing 1 3 90
ART 131 Design 1 3 90
GRD 100 Lettering/Typographic Design 3 90
GRD 102 Intro, to Computers, Macintosh 3 90
GRD 103 MAC Art Graphics 3 90
GRD 105 Advertising Typography 3 90
Total Major Requirements: 21 585
Graphic Design
COMPUTER GRAPHICS Credits Contacts
Major Requirements: 21 585
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 180-225
ART 132 Design II (3) (90)
GRD 185 PageMaker on Macintosh (3) (90)
GRD 203 Illustration on Macintosh (3) (90)
GRD 210 Animation on Macintosh (3) (90)
GRD 220 Photoshop on Macintosh (3) (90)
GRD 297 Graphic Design Internship (3) (135)
GRD 209 Quark Xpress on Macintosh (Capstone) 3 90
Total 30 855-900
certificate programs


78
Graphic Design
GRAPHIC DESIGN Credits Contacts
Major Requirements 21 58S
Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 180-225
ART 122 Drawing II (3) (135)
GRD 185 PageMaker on Macintosh or
GRD 209 Quark Xpress on Macintosh (3) (135)
GRD 200 Advertising Design & Portfolio Prep. (3) (135)
GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction (3) (135)
GRD 297 Graphic Design Internship (3) (135)
GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design & 3 90
Portfolio Preparation
(Capstone)
Total 30 855-900
Graphic Design
SERVICE BUREAU Credits Contacts
Major Requirements 21 585
GRA 203 Electronic Prepress 3 68
Select 1 class with advisor approval: 3 90-135
GRD 185 PageMaker on Macintosh or
GRD 209 Quark Xpress on Macintosh (3) (90)
GRD 200 Advertising Design and (3) (90)
Portfolio Prep.
GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction (3) (90)
GRD 297 Graphic Design Internship (3) (135)
GRD 204 Electronic Scanner 3 60
and Color Theory (Capstone)
Total 30 803-848
HUMAN SERVICES
Human Services
CASE MANAGEMENT/RESIDENTIAL SERVICE AIDE
This program prepares students for entry-level positions as case management aides or residential aides. The certificate program is transferable to the AAS and AGS in Human Services. Students must complete all certificate course work with a C or better
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better:
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better
Electives Basic Skills Credits 6 Contaci 9
HSE 106 Survey of Human Services 3 4
HSE 107 Interviewing Principles & Practices 3 4
Elective HSE or Core 5 7
Offered Spring Semester Only: HSE 209 Crisis Theory and Intervention 3 4
HSE 115 Human Services Practicum 1 4 6
Total (Capstone) 24 36
LEGAL ASSISTANT
Legal Assistant GENERAL
This program is designed to prepare individuals with job-entry skills the general paralegal field. Emphasis is placed on practical skills such interviewing researching and document drafting.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level I b or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better
LEA 121 Intro, to Legal Assistant Credits 3 Contac l
LEA 124 Legal Research 3 l
LEA 221 Civil Procedures 3 t
LEA 222 Evidence 3 l
LEA 223 Computers and the Law 3
LEA 280 Legal Assistant Workshop 6 2;
Elective LEA 3 i
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3
BTE 152 CIS 140 LEA 185 or Microsoft Word dBASE 111+ Legal Assistant Synthesis 1 (Capstone) 1 3
Total 31 6<
Paralegal Courses (PAR) are now Legal Assistant (LEA). (See LEA.)
community college of denver


NURSING
PRACTICAL NURSING
This program represents the first year of the two-year Associate of Applied Science degree in nursing. It begins in the fall term and continues through the spring semester Prospective applicants must complete the necessary prerequisite course work with a C grade or better.
In addition to completing a college application, the application process to the Nursing program consists of demonstrating entry-level scores on the college Basic Skills Assessment Test (listed in the Program Admission Requirements below), submitting an application, two letters of recommendation, documentation of high school or GED completion and transcripts showing prerequisite course work for evaluation. Transcripts of course work completed at other institutions must be submitted to the registrar and the nursing program.
Application materials must be submitted by March I, to be considered for admission to the class beginning fall of that academic year To be eligible for consideration, applicants must meet all admission -equirements by March I of their expected entry. Eligible applicants ire then selected first come, first served, based on the date their ipplication was received by the Nursing Office, South Classroom, oom 312. Applicants not accepted are placed in the waiting pool for he following year More specific program information may be ibtained from the Division of Health and Human Services.
After successful completion of this program, which is a C grade >r better in each course, students receive a Certificate of Practical slursing and are eligible to take the examination for licensure as a 'radical Nurse. After the first semester students receive a Nurse side Cedificate and are eligible for state cedification. The Nursing rogram is a member of the Colorado Nursing Adiculation Projed. Credit earned by completing the Pradical Nurse Cedificate is accept-d by other Colorado nursing programs under the terms of the artic-lation agreement.
All potential applicants to the Nursing program should attend ursing orientation, held every Tuesday at 3:30 p.m., South Classroom uilding, room 243.
rogram Admission Requirements
Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. Completion of ENG 121 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. Completion of MAT 103 or higher with a C or better
erequisites and/or General Education Credits Contacts
O 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 4 75
O 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
iY 235 Psychology of Human Growth and Development 3 45
JT 100 Intro, to Nutrition 3 45
AT 100 or higher 3 45
JG 121 English Composition 3 45
Requirements Credits Contacts
NUR 101 Core Concepts in Pharmacology 1 22.5
NUR 102 Core Concepts of Nursing 1 22.5
NUR 103 Pharmacology for Nursing 2 45
NUR 109 Basic Nursing Skills 6 135
NUR111 Nursing Concepts and Issues 6 135
NUR 112 Nursing Care of the Hospitalized Client 1 4 90
NUR 1 13 Nursing Care of the Older Aduft 4 90
NUR 1 14 Family-Centered Nursing Care 1 4 90
Total 48 960
Nursing curriculum changes pending approval of the Colorado Board of Nursing.
PHOTOGRAPHY
This program provides technical and aesthetic training to prepare students with the skills necessary to enter the field of professional photography, including freelance, portrait and creative photography.
Program Admission Requirements
I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and
d. math at level I b or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better
Credits Contacts
i ART 121 Drawing 1 3 90
! ART 131 Design 1 3 90
ENG 121 English Composition 3 45
PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 90
i PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color 3 90
! PHO 111 Intermediate Black & White 3 90
! PHO 1 12 Intermediate Color 3 90
Select a minimum of 6 credits from the following: 6 90
i ART 228 Printmaking (3) (90)
! GRD 105 Advertising Typography & Layout (3) (45)
j BUS 115 Intro, to Business (3) (90)
PHO 201 View Camera Techniques (3) (90)
i PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3) (90)
! PHO 203 The Fine Print (3) (90)
! PHO 205 Photography Workshop (3) (90)
! PHO 211 Portrait Photography (3) (90)
PHO 213 Craft & Expression (3) (90)
PHO 215 Photography Seminar (3) (90)
PHO 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) (30-180)
PHO 185 Advanced Photography (Capstone) 3 90
Total 30 765
certificate
programs


80
RADIOLOGIC HEALTH SCIENCES
Offered to registered Radiologic Technologists, these certificate programs provide opportunity for cross training and enhancing one's professional competence and employability. These programs are offered on an "as-needed" basis. Please call the coordinator at 556-2472 for more information about any of the Radiologic certificate programs.
Radiologic Health Sciences
MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING TECHNOLOGY
Offered on an "as needed" basis, this certificate program limits application to those who have registry and/or certification in another diagnostic imaging modality (Radiation Therapy, Nuclear Medicine Technology or Registered Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Radiologic Technology). Call the MRI coordinator for more information at 566-2472.
Radiologic Health Sciences
MAMMOGRAPHY
Offered on an "as needed" basis, this program is designed to meet the needs of the working radiographer Call the Radiography program coordinator 556-3846, for more information.
Radiologic Health Sciences
NUCLEAR MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY
Offered on an as needed basis, this program provides course work and clinical experiences necessary to qualify for the nuclear medicine registry. Call the Nuclear Medicine coordinator at 556-3845 for more information.
Radiologic Health Sciences
RADIATION THERAPY TECHNOLOGY
A radiation therapist uses various types of ionizing radiation to treat clients with cancer The therapist RT(T) is trained to use highly specialized treatment machines, simulators and treatment planning computers in one of nine participating clinical affiliates. This JRCERT approved program is the only program in Colorado. Therefore, CCD affiliates are located between Greeley and Pueblo. The academic classroom portion is completed on campus.
Application materials must be submitted by May I to be considered for admission into the fall class. Eligible applicants are selected first-come-first-served based on dates applications are received. All applicants must be registered as an R.T or an R.N. and have successfully completed the general education requirements.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 121
with a C or better:
b. reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 121 with a C or better
2. Meet with program coordinator to obtain authorized signature.
General Education Requirements Credits Contact
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 4!
MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6(
Select 1 course from the following Physical 4-5 75-10!
and Biological Sciences requirements: BIO 201,202, CHE 111 or PHY 111
Select 1 course from the following Social and 3 4!
Behavioral Sciences requirements: SOC 101, PSY 101 or PSY 235
Major Requirements (three semesters) Credits Contact
Fall RTT200 Radiation Therapy Physics 1 2 3(
RTT205 Radiation Therapy Methodology 2 31
RTT206 Radiation Oncology 1 3 4!
RTT207 Ffadiation Therapy Internship 1 11 49.'
Spring RTT208 Ffadiation Therapy Physics II 2 3i
RTT209 Treatment Planning 2 3i
RTT2I0 Ffadiation Oncology II 3 4.
RTT2I7 Ffadiation Therapy Internship II 14 52.
Summer RTT227 Radiation Therapy Internship III 9 40
RTT285 Selected Topics in Ffadiation Therapy (Capstone) 4 6
Total 49 166
SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY
This program begins the summer term and continues for 12 months Applications and all applicable documentation and test results need t be submitted to the Surgical Technology coordinator by the last day February of each calendar year for the program starting the followin summer Admission information may be obtained from the Educational Planning and Advising Center or the Health and Human Services Division. Enrollment is limited to 25 students.
The Surgical Technology program at CCD depends upon volun tary affiliation by clinical affiliates for clinical practicum spaces. Studer must recognize that due to the need to utilize all available clinical resources, they may have to travel some distance to sites outside the Denver metropolitan area.
Program Admission Requirements
1. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows:
a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better;
b. reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better;
c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and
d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better.
2. All applicants must take the General Aptitude Test Battery (GATE offered through the State of Colorado Job Service Centers. (Thi: test is administered in every state.) Call the local job service cen-for times available to take the test Students must submit a copy their score with their application.
community college of denver


3. All applicants must schedule an interview with the program coordinator Please call 556-2464 to schedule an interview.
4. All applicants must submit two sealed letters of reference dated within the past two years (one letter must be from a supervisor or teacher), a copy of the high school diploma or GED, a copy of the GATB score, and an official transcript from any other college attended (students must also send the CCD registrar an official transcript), and schedule an interview with the program coordinator
5. Application material must be submitted by March I to be considered for admission into the class beginning summer of the academic year Eligible applicants are selected first-come-first-served, based the on dates applications are received by the Surgical Technology Office, South Classroom, room 301 -H. Applicants not accepted are considered for the following year
Prerequisites and/or General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology 1 4 75
BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75
MAT 103 or higher 3-5 45-75
(MAT 121 transfer to ENG 121 or 135 are for students expecting to a four-year college) English Composition 1 3 45
Summer
8 u o T Medical Terminology 1 15
;te ioo Intro, to Surgical Technology 4 60
=all
;te 105 Pharmacology for Surgical Technology 2 30
;te 106 Surgical Skills 6 120
;te 107 Surgical Instrumentation 3 60
pring
TE 109 Surgical Technology 3 128
TE 110 Laboratory Experience Surgical Technology Practicum 7 315
TE 115 (Capstone) Surgical Pathology & Intervention 4 60
otal 30 773
Surgical Technology students wishing to complete the require-lents for the Associate degree/General Studies must complete the iquinements for a Certificate in Surgical Technology and meet the ther core General Education requirements for the AGS degree. :udents should contact their advisor for specific courses.
.cretarial Sciences (SEC) are now Business Technology: Office anagement and Secretarial Studies (BTE). (See BTE.)


82
technical education centers programs
TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER NORTH
6221 Downing Street
Denver; CO 80216
For more information call: 289-2243
TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER EAST
Clayton Center
3601 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard
Denver CO 80205
For more information call: 321 -8567
PHILLIPS CENTER
3532 Franklin Street Denver CO 80205 For more information call: 293-8737
TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER WEST
2420 West 26th Avenue, # 100D
Denver CO 8021 I
For more information call: 477-5864
TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER PROGRAMS
CCD's Technical Education Centers (TEC) offer fast-track job training certificate programs and Associate of Applied Science degrees. Fast-track training permits students to complete a certificate program in seven months or less. CCD grants college credit for all courses successfully completed.
Programs are open-entry/open-exit and operate year-round. Individualized instruction allows a student to enroll any time and leave when program requirements are completed. Students attend class an average of six hours a day, five days each week
The TECs also provide classes in Job Search Skills, Career Exploration, GED Preparation and Basic Academic Studies. Career assessment, GED Testing, Case Management and job placement assistance are also available.
CHILD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES
The infant/toddler/preschool child development centers at TEC North and TEC West accommodate children from 6 weeks to 6 years of age. Space is limited. Call TEC North, 289-2243, orTEC West, 477-5864, for more information.
OFFICIAL GED TEST CENTER
TEC North is designated an official GED Test Center Testing times at TEC North are Monday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Tuesday from 8 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and Thursday from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. Testing times at TEC West are Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Test fees are $35 for all five tests, $7 per single test and $7 for each re-take. For information, contact the Test Center at 289-2243.
CCD/TEC CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS/DEGREES
Specially designed courses and sequences leading to the awarding of certificates have been designed in cooperation with business, commerce and local government to provide opportunity for persons seek ing to improve skills in their occupational fields. All courses in certificate sequences apply toward various Associate of Applied Science degrees. The general education courses required for these degrees are available at the Auraria Campus,TEC West orTEC East. Assessment testing for the general education courses is required in reading, math, English and study skills. Prerequisite courses in English and math may be required.
CCD/TEC ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE PROGRAMS
STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION (AAS DEGREE PROGRAMS)
Students who complete vocational programs will be able to perform the following:
1. Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession.
a. Basic skills: reading, writing, mathematics, speaking,
listening.
b. Thinking skills: ability to learn, reason, make decisions,
solve problems.
2. General occupational skills appropriate to the profession.
a. Information: ability to acquire and evaluate data, organi:
and maintain files, use computers to proce information.
community college of denver


b. Interpersonal: ability to work on teams and with people,
teach others, serve customers, lead, negotiate; value and serve, work well with and for people from diverse cultures.
c. Personal: responsibility, self-management, integrity;
personal, professional and social ethics.
d. Resources: ability to allocate time, money, materials,
space, and staff.
e. Systems: understand technological, organizational and
social systems; monitor and correct performance, design or improve systems.
f. Technology: select equipment apply technology to
specific tasks.
3. Specific occupational skills which include all aspects of the profession. These include planning, management, finances, underlying principles of technology, technical skills, labor and community issues, health and safety, and environmental issues.
Each vocational program has identified student performance abjectives for each vocational program area. These performance objec-:ives are given to students during the advising process. They are col-ectively bound and published for general distribution and constitute he college's guarantee to the employer Copies are available in division ind counseling offices.
\SSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE N ACCOUNTING
\ssociate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting
iOMPUTER APPLICATIONS SPECIALIST
ieneral Education Requirements Credits
NG 121 English Composition I 3
1AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3
PE 115 Principles of Speech 3
lective Humanities 3
lective Social & Behavioral Science 3
lajor Requirements
GD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3
TE 103 Typing Development I 2
TE 101 Keyboarding I 4
IS 105 Intro, to PC I
TE 200 Office Procedures 3
JS2I7 Business Communications 3
IS 150 Intro, to Electronic Spreadsheet (Lotus) 3
GC I I0 Business Math 3
GC 103 Bookkeeping 3
GC 121 Accounting Principles I 5
S 120 Intro, to Word Processing 3
(WordPerfect)
GC 122 Accounting Principles II 5
S 140 Intro, to Microcomputer Database 2
(Paradox)
S 150 Intro, to Electronic Spreadsheet (Excel) 2
S 138 Microcomputer Interfaces (Windows 3.0) 2
3C 251 BPI Computer Accounting (Capstone) 5
tal 64
Contacts
45
45
45
45
45
45 48 96 24 72 72 72 72 72 120 72
120
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration
CUSTOMER RELATIONS SPECIALIST
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration
TRAVEL SERVICE AGENT
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG I2I English Composition I 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
BTE I0I Keyboarding 1 4 96
BTE 160 Data Entry 1 3 60
BTE 152 Microsoft Word 3 72
CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces 3 60
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
SPE 125 Interpersonal Communication 3 45
BUS 2I7 Business Communications 3 60
CIS 140 Intro, to Microcomputer Database (Paradox) 2 40
BTT I I0 Intro, to Travel 3 45
BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 45
BUS 237 Customer Service 3 45
BUS 238 Customer Service II 3 72
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
BTT 103 Sales for the Travel Industry 3 72
BTT I II Travel Geography 1 3 45
BTT2I0 Domestic Ticketing 3 45
BTT2I2 Computer Reservations 1 3 45
PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 40
Total 69 1237
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL ASSISTANT
48 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
48 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
48 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
120 Elective Humanities 3 45
1374 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
83
tec programs


Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
THA 1 10 Medical Terminology 1 2 48
THA 11 1 The Human Body 4 96
THA 1 12 Social Issues in Health 4 96
THA 1 13 Medical Office 1 2 48
THA 1 14 Medical Emergencies 1 24
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
THA 150 Medical Office II 5 120
THA 151 Technical Procedures 10 240
AHA 212 Medical Office Transcription 2 48
AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48
AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 48
AHA 21 1 Medical Secretarial Skills 4 96
AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 48
AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48
THA 230 Clinical Procedures 4 96
THA 211 Externship (Capstone) 5 225
THA 212 Externship Seminar 1 24
Total 72 1671
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL RECORDS CLERK
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
THA 1 10 Medical Terminology 1 2 48
THA 1 11 The Human Body 4 96
THA 1 12 Social Issues in Health 4 96
THA 1 13 Medical Office 1 2 48
THA 1 14 Medical Emergencies 1 24
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 96
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 72
AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48
AHA 159 Intro, to Medical Records 2 48
AHA 160 Coding 1 2 48
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 48
AHA 200 Medical Transcription 1 4 96
AHA 203 Coding II 2 48
AHA 204 Medical Records 1 4 96
AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48
AHA 250 Medical Records II 6 144
THA 21 1 Externship (Capstone) 5 225
THA 212 Externship Seminar 1 24
Total 72 1671
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL SECRETARY
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 3C
THA 110 Medical Terminology 1 2 4E
THA 111 The Human Body 4 9(
THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 9(
THA 1 13 Medical Office 1 2 4f
THA 1 14 Medical Emergencies 1 2i
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 9(
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 4!
AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 7;
AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 4!
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 7:
BTE 120 Records and Filing 2 41
AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 4!
AHA 211 Medical Secretarial Skills 4 9(
AHA 200 Medical Transcription 1 4 9(
THA 211 Externship (Capstone) 5 22!
THA 212 Externship Seminar 1 2-
Total Associate of Applied Science Degree 62 1441
in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTIONIST
General Education Requirements Credits Contact
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 4
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 4
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 4
Elective Humanities 3 4
Elective Social & Behavioral Science Major Requirements 3 4
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 4
THA 1 10 Medical Terminology 1 2 4
THA 1 1 1 The Human Body 4 9
THA 1 12 Social Issues in Health 4 9
THA 1 13 Medical Office 1 2 4
THA 1 14 Medical Emergencies 1 2
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 9
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 4
AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 7
AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 3 7
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 7
AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 4
AHA 200 Medical Transcription 1 4 9
BTE 156 Typing Development II 2 4
AHA 207 Medical Transcription II 6 14
community college of
d e n v e r


AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48
AHA 251 Medical Transcription III 5 120
THA2II Externship (Capstone) 5 225
THA2I2 Externship Seminar 1 24
Total 73 1695
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
MEDICAL UNIT COORDINATOR
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30
THA 1 10 Medical Terminology 1 2 48
THA 1 11 The Human Body 4 96
THA 1 12 Social Issues in Health 4 96
THA 1 13 Medical Office 1 2 48
THA 1 14 Medical Emergencies 1 24
3TE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 96
3TE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
UHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48
3TE 120 Records and Filing 2 48
\HA 155 Medical Manager 2 48
\HA 158 Unit Coordinating 1 5 120
XHA 209 Unit Coordinating II 5 120
MHA2I0 Pharmacology 2 48
"HA 211 Externship (Capstone) 5 225
"HA 212 Externship Seminar 1 24
otal 60 1392
\ssociate of Applied Science Degree n Business Technology: Office Management md Secretarial Studies
)FFICE SPECIALIST
leneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts
NG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
1AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
PE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
lective Humanities 3 45
lective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
lajor Requirements
GD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
TE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
TE I0I Keyboarding 1 4 96
TE 200 Office Procedures 3 72
TE 202 Keyboarding II 4 96
JS2I7 Business Communications 3 72
TE 156 Typing Development II 2 48
JS2I8 Business Communications II 3 72
TE I5I WordPerfect 3 72
TE 251 Advanced Word Processing 3 72
(WordPerfect)
BTE 207 Typing Development III 2 48
CIS 105 Intro, to PC 1 24
CIS 150 Intro, to Electronic Spreadsheet (Lotus 1-2-3) 3 72
CIS 140 Intro, to Microcomputer Database (Paradox) 2 48
CIS 138 Microcomputer Interface (Windows 3.0) 2 48
CIS 150 Intro. Electronic Spreadsheet (Excel) 2 48
BTE 160 Data Entry 3 72
Total 60 1278
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies
RADIOLOGY ASSISTANT
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30
THA 1 10 Medical Terminology 1 2 48
THA 1 11 The Human Body 4 96
THA 1 12 Social Issues in Health 4 96
THA 1 13 Medical Office 1 2 48
THA 1 14 Medical Emergencies 1 24
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
THA 150 Medical Office II 5 120
THA 151 Technical Procedures 10 240
THA 210 Radiology Assisting 6 144
PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45
THA 21 1 Externship (Capstone) 5 225
THA 212 Externship Seminar 1 24
Total 62 1413
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems
PC SUPPORT SPECIALIST
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 96
CIS 120 Intro, to Word Processing 3 72
(WordPerfect)
programs
tec


CIS 120 Intro, to Word Processing (Microsoft Word) 3
CIS 138 Microcomputer Interface (Windows) 2
CIS 150 Intro, to Electronic Spreadsheet (Lotus 1-2-3) 3
CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating Systems 1
CIS 118 Intro, to Computers 3
CIS 140 Intro, to Microcomputer Database (Paradox) 3
CIS 209 Multimedia Systems 3
CIS 210 Hardware and Telecommunications 3
CIS 119 Intro, to Programming 1
CIS 176 MS DOS with Basic 3
CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3
CIS 219 Microcomputer Hardware Lab 2
CIS 257 Novell Network Administration (Capstone) 3
Total 58
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND MANAGEMENT
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education and Management
General Education Requirements Credits
MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3
PSY 101 General Psychology 3
Course from AAS Humanities Requirement 3
Major Requirements
ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3
ECE 1 10 Child Growth & Development 4
ECE 150 Supervised Lab for Infants/Toddlers 4
SOC 101 & Preschoolers Intro, to Sociology 3
PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3
ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4
PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3
Electives
Select 3 courses from the following: 12
ECE 101 Intro, to Early Childhood Education (3)
ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience (3)
ECE 117 Methods/Techniques:
Curriculum Development (3)
ECE 111 Infants & Toddlers:
Developmental Theories 8t Practices (3)
ECE 112 Care & Nurturing of Infants &
Toddlers Lab (3)
ECE 113 Responsive Caregiving (3)
ECE 1 14 for Infants & Toddlers Environments for Children (3)
Total Ages Birth to Three Years 54
com munity college o f
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE
IN TRADES
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades
CNC MACHINE OPERATOR
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
MTO 130 Intro, to Machine Shop 2 48
MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints 1 3 72
MTO 132 Vertical Mills 1 4 96
MTO 133 Engine Lathes 1 4 96
MTO 140 Metrology 2 48
MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 120
MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 72
MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 120
MTO 220 Machine Grinding 1 24
MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 96
MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 96
MTO 223 Job Shop Machining 1 3 72
MTO 250 AutoCad 1 3 72
MTO 252 CNC Principles 3 72
MTO 253 CNC Mathematics 1 3 72
MTO 251 CNC Operations (Capstone) 3 72
Total 70 1518
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades
FABRICATION WELDER
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 1 15 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
WEF 100 Oxyacetylene Welding 1 3 72
WEF 101 Oxyacetylene Welding II 3 72
WEF 102 Air Arc Gouging 2 46
WEF 108 SMAW Set Up and Padding 4 96
WEF 109 SMAWI 4 96
WEF 1 10 SMAW II 4 96
WEF 1 1 1 SMAW Structural 1 4 96
WEF 112 SMAW Structural II 3 72
WEF 114 Welding Math and Prints 1 3 72
WEF 130 GMAW Set Up 2 48
WEF 200 Welding Math and Prints II 2 46
WEF 205 SMAW Thin Gauge & Structural 4 96
WEF 207 GTAW Set Up 2 48
WEF 208 GTAW Thin Gauge & Alloy (Capstone) 4 96
Total 62 1326
e r
72
48
72
24
72
72
72
72
24
72
72
45
72
1227
Contacts
45
45
45
45
45
72
96
96
45
45
96
45
45
189-234
(72)
(90)
(72)
(45)
(72)
(72)
(72)
954-999
e n v


Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades
MACHINE TOOL OPERATOR
General Education Requirements Credits Contacts
ENG 121 English Composition 1 3 45
MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45
SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45
Elective Humanities 3 45
Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45
Major Requirements
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
MTO 130 Intro, to Machine Shop 2 48
MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints 1 3 72
MTO 132 Vertical Mills 1 4 96
MTO 133 Engine Lathes 1 4 96
MTO 140 Metrology 2 48
MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 120
MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 72
MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 120
MTO 220 Machine Grinding 1 24
MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 96
MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 96
MTO 223 Job Shop Machining 1 (Capstone) 3 72
>GD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45
otal 61 1275
ZCDITEC CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS
TUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL DUCATION (CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS)
tudents who complete vocational programs will be able to perform ie following:
. Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession, a. Basic skills: reading, writing, mathematics, speaking,
listening,
3. Specific occupational skills which include all aspects of the profession. These include planning, management, finances, underlying principles of technology, technical skills, labor and community issues, health and safety, and environmental issues.
Each vocational program has identified student performance objectives for each vocational program area. These performance objectives are given to students during the advising process. They are collectively bound and published for general distribution and constitute the colleges guarantee to the employer
ACCOUNTING
(TEC EAST-CLAYTON CENTER, TEC NORTH, TEC WEST)
These programs are designed to prepare students for jobs such as bookkeeper payroll accounting and accounting specialist.
Accounting
ACCOUNTING SPECIALIST Credts Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 96
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 72
BTE 200 Office Procedures 3 72
CIS 150 Intro, to Electronic Spreadsheets (Lotus 1 -2-3) 3 72
ACC 110 Business Math 3 72
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 72
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 5 120
BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 72
ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 5 120
CIS 140 Intro, to Microcomputer Database (Paradox) 2 48
CIS 150 Intro, to Electronic Spreadsheet (Excel) 2 48
CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces (Windows) 2 48
CIS 105 Intro, to PC 1 24
ACC 251 BPI Computer Accounting (Capstone) 5 120
PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45
Total 52 1194
Accounting
BOOKKEEPER Credte Contacts
PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30
BTE 103 Typing Development 1 2 48
BTE 101 Keyboarding 1 4 96
BTE 200 Office Procedures 3 72
CIS 150 Intro, to Electronic 3 72
Spreadsheets (Lotus 1 -2-3)
BUS 217 Business Communications 3 72
CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces (Windows) 2 48
CIS 105 Intro, to PC 1 24
ACC 1 10 Business Math 3 72
ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 72
ACC 121 Accounting Principles 1 (Capstone) 5 120
PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45
Total 34 711
b. Thinking skills: ability to learn, reason, make decisions, solve problems.
General occupational skills appropriate to the profession.
a. Information: ability to acquire and evaluate data,
organize and maintain files, use computers to process information.
b. Interpersonal: ability to work on teams and with people,
teach others, serve customers, lead, negotiate; value and serve, work well with and for people from diverse cultures.
c. Personal: responsibility, self-management, integrity;
personal, professional and social ethics.
d. Resources: ability to allocate time, money, materials,
space, and staff.
e. Systems: understand technological, organizational
and social systems; monitor and correct performance, design or improve systems.
f. Technology: select equipment, apply technology to
specific tasks.
87
tec programs


Full Text

PAGE 1

COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER 1-'_ CATALOG 1996-1997 .

PAGE 2

Published by Community College of Denver Office of Institutional Advancement Pat Jensen Director of Development and Communications Richard Jividen Director of Marketing and Publications Clare Lewis Catalog Coordinator Gretchen Occhionero Designer Mary Kelly O'Donnell Vice President July 1996 This publication is available in alternative (ormats. Call 556-3300

PAGE 3

C:*d Pzn i) J? I = = e e DR. BYRON MCCLENNEY, CCD PRESIDENT I I I I West Colfax Avenue p. 0. Box 173363 Denver, CO 80217-3363 I nformation (303) 556-2600 VoiceITDD (303) 556-3622 FAX (303) 556-8555 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS TEC NORTH 622 I Downing Street Phone 289-2243 / Fax 289-1044 TEC EAST Clayton Center 360 I Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard Phone 321-8567 / Fax 321-0357 TEC EAST Phillips Center 3S32 Franklin Street Phone 293-8737 / Fax 292-4315 TEC WEST 2420 West 26th Avenue Suite 1000 Phone 477-5864 / Fax 477-5894 LOWRY HIGHER EDUCATION CENTER 960 Xanthia Street, Building #753 Phone 556-24721 Fax 556-4583 DIVISION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION 1391 North Speer Boulevard Suite 200 Denver, CO 80204-2552 Phone 620-4433 / Fax 620-4942 ADVISORY COUNCIL Bruce Rockwell, Chair James H. Daniels Tony Hemandez John Lay Adele Phelan COLORADO STATE BOARD FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND OCCUPATIONAL EDUCATION Dr. Jerome Wartgow, System President Raymond Wilder, Chair Glenda C. Barry, Vice Chair Rolf Anderson Susan Ayres Davies Robert Duncan Kristy Schloss Julianne Haefeli William Homby Ralph G. Tonres

PAGE 4

tab I e of contents CCD Auraria Campus Map ..................... v Technical Education Centers Locations .......... ii, vi 1996-97 Academ i c Calendar ................... vii Telephone Director y .......................... iv Guide to Degree and Certificate Programs ....... viii College Guara ntees .......................... xi Guarantee ofTransfer Credit Guarantee of Job Competenc y CCD Accountability .......................... xii General Information .......................... 1 Getting Started ........................ .4 Advising Admission Policy Money Matters .. .................... 6 Tuition, Fees, Financial Aid and Refunds Need More Help? ........... ..... 10 Student Services Academic Support Center .................... 13 iii Special Programs ........................... 14 Auraria Campus Facilities ..................... 15 College Policies and Academic Standards ........ I 6 Graduation Requirements ..................... 24 Continuing Education Program s ................ 26 Reading Gui de to Degree and Certificate Programs .......... 27 Associate Degree P rograms ................... 29 Associate of Arts Programs ............... 29 Associate of Science Programs ........... .32 Associate o f General Studies Programs ..... .35 Associate of Applied Sci ence Programs ..... .43 Certificate Programs ......................... 65 Technical Education Centers (TEC) Programs ..... 82 Course Descr i ptions ......................... 92 College Staff .... ............... .. 1 36 Faculty ........................ .. 140 Grievance Procedure ....................... 143 Index ................................. 145-148

PAGE 5

iv Admissions ,., ... ,., ..... ....... .556-2600 Arts and Hum anities ................ .556-2473 Art; Ame rican Sign Language ; Communication; Chinese; English; French; Graphic Arts; Graphic Design; History ; Humanities ; Joumalism ; Japanese; Literature; Multimedia ; Music; Legal Assistant; Philosophy ; Photography; Spanish; Speech ; Theatre Auraria Interfaith Center ., .... ..... .556-8591 Boo k Center. Auraria ... ,"',." . .556-3230 Business and Govemmental Stud i es .. .556 2487 Accounting; Business Administration; Business Technology: Office Management & Secretarial Studies; Computer Information Systems; Construction Trades; Economics; Political Science Cashier ......... .. .. ... "., .556-2075 Campus Clo sure . , , ... .. , , .556-240 I Campus Operator ., .......... ,." .556-2400 Campu s Recreation .............. . .556-3210 Career Development Services Center .556-3609 Center for Person s with Dis abilities .... .556-3300 Child Dev elopment Center .......... .556-2439 Computer L abs , , , , , , ....... .556-3628 Computer Training for People with Disabilities, ....... .556-3300 Continuing Education .' ..... ,., ...... 620-4433 Business and Industry Services; Extended Campus Credit Classes; Home Study Guided Independent Study; Television Courses Go'd'" ',d"P",dent StOO" Coli,., Cooperative Education ....... ...... .556-3607 Education and Academic Services ..... .556-845S Academic Support Center; College For Living; Early Childhoo d Education; Education; English as-a-Second-Language ; General Education Development; Pre-collegiate English; Pre-colle giate Mathematics; Reading ; Special Learning Support Program Test Center; Supplemental Services ; Stude nt Support Services Educational Opportunity Center ....... 629-9226 Educational Planning and Advising ..... .556-2600 E v ening Services ..... .......... . .556-2600 Financial Aid ........... ......... .556-2420 Health and Human Services .......... .556-2472 Anthropology: Dental H y giene ; Geron tology; Hum an Services; Magne tic Resonance Imaging; Mammography; Nuclea r Medic i ne Technology; Nursing; Nutritio n ; Psychology ; Radiologic Technology; Radi ation Therapy Technology; Sociology; Surgica l Technology Intemational Student Services ., .. .... 556-2600 Leaming Developmen t Center ., ..... .556-2497 Library, Auraria . .... , ... "., ... .556-2741 Office of Institutional Advancement. , .556-3380 Parking and Transportation Auraria ... .556-2000 President of CCD .............. ' .556-241 I Public Safety .... .. ,., .... ,",. .556-3271 Emergency .............. 556 Recruitment and Outreach .. ...... .556-2600 Refugee Student Services. , .. .. , .556 2600 Registration and Records ............ .556-2430 Science and Technology . ... .... .556-2460 Appliance Repair (Major); Biology; Chemistry Computer-Aided Drafting ; Computer Science; Draft ing for Industry; Electronics; Geography Geology; Mathematics; Physics; Refrigeration H eating and Air Condition ing Student Activit i es . ......... ... .556 -2 597 Student Assistance Center and Women's Services, .... , , .556-2343 TeachinglLeaming Center ... ..... , .556-3598 Technical Education Centers East (Clayton Center) .... ,., ... .321-8567 East (Phillips Center) ............ 293 8737 North .................... .. 289-2243 West ..... , ...... .... ... .477-5864 Testing Center ..... ...... ........ .556-3810 Veteran's Office ..... , ........... .556-2452 Vice P resident for Instruction . . , .556-2414 Vice Presiden t for Student Serv ices .. , .556-2413 Vice President for Technical Educat ion Centers ... ,' 289-2243

PAGE 6

5th t. D Prinling& DIstribution Center (PO) RTD LIGHT RAIL STATION ON AURARIA CAMPUS West Colfax Ave nue, between Lipan and Mariposa Streets RTD ROUTES TO THE AURARIA CAMPUS Via A urari a Parkway: #0, # I 5 Via Colfax: # I #9, # 16, #29L #30, #31, #36L Via 7th Street : # I 4 HOURS OF FREE PARKING in Lot G for prospective students who are being assessed and/or registering. B ring your ticket to South Classroom Building room 134 for validation Your student fee-poid Regional Transportation District (RTD) Bus Pass entitles you to ride buses and Light Rail free in the Denver area In addition, your bus pass gives you regional service for just $1. 50 v

PAGE 7

v i technical education centers --------------------------------------------------------------------------te loca Ions A N TEe NORTH 6221 DOWNING TE( NORTH ( EAST & PHILLIPS (ENT TEe EAST CUYTON KING IlVO. ]601 MAATIN P HIW!! .. )SllfJVV'l ceo TE C EA ST Clayton Center 360 I Marti n luther King )r. Boulev ard Denver; CO 80205 321-8567 TEC EAST -Phillips Center 3532 Frankli n Denver; CO 80205 293-8737 TEC NORTH 6221 Downing. Denver; CO 802 16 289-2243 TEC WEST D i amond H ill Complex, 2420 W 26th A v e., # I 000 Denver; CO 80211 477-5864

PAGE 8

, SPRING 1997 Nov. 25, I 996-Feb. 5 : Registration ..................... ..... Jan. 20 ..... July I-Sept I I Luther King Holida y ......... No Classes ......... .. .. Aug. 26 : Martin Campus Open, """"ti"" . . .. . . .00 21 FALL 1996 beg" . . . . . . .. s",n : Clm" Be,lo . . . . .... . .. M=h 4 D", Holl"', .. CI""", : CCD Proj&t S"''''' D", . M=h 16-21 .... ... Oct., : .... 20 C C 0 ProJ ect Success Da y Nov. 20 :, Spring Break '0'"'' .. .. .. .. .. . N.M:Vy 14 , . . CCD Advising ay ... CCD Advising Day ......... ", " " '. Nov. 28 : .... . ...... Ma y I I . . . . Classes End ........ Th",",Mo, D" Hold" ... c.mp", CI=d MSCDIUCD . ... ..M
PAGE 9

v iii g _ i _ ___ _
PAGE 10

Draft ing for Industry CivilfTopographic Electrical Mechanical Process P i p ing Structural Early Childhood Education and Management Electronics Technology Environmental and Refrigeration Technology Commercial/Industrial Refrigeration Heat ing and Air Conditioning Graphic Arts (Printing) Graphic Design Human Services Legal Assistant Multimedia Design Computer Graphics Graphic Arts Graphic Design Music Photography Video Product ion/Communications Nursing Nursing Nursing: Advanced Placement Photography Radiography Trades Construct ion I. In conjunction with Emily Grifftth Opportunity School and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committees CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AURARIA CAMPUS Accounting Accounting Accounting with Computer Applicat ions Business Administration Commercial Credit Management I Commercial Credit Management II Computer Information Systems Computer Network Admin istration Applications Programmer PC Specialist/LAN Administrator Computer Specialist Computers and Multimedia Windows NT Network Administrat ion Novell 4x Network Adm inistration Novell 3x Network Administrat ion Draft ing Computer-Aided Drafting-CAD Drafting for Industry Early Childhood Education Group Leader/Director Electronics Technology Principles of Electronics Advanced Solid State, Digital & IC Principles Broadcast Technologist Environmental & Refrigeration Technology Apartment Manager Major Appliance Repair Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Gerontology Graphic Arts Print ing Prepress Graphic Design Computer Graphics Graphic Design Service Bureau Human Services Case Management/Resi dential Service Aide Legal Assistant General Nursing Practical Nursing Photography Radiologic Health Sciences Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technology Mammography Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Therapy Technology Surgical Technology Customer Information Services Agent gUlde t de International Business Marketing Professional Selling certJIJ Cil tes Travel and Tourism Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies General Clerical Medical Secretarial Stenographic Word Processing ix

PAGE 11

x DEGREE PROGRAMS TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS A ss ociate of Applied Science (AAS) Accounting Computer Applications Specialist Business Administration Customer Relations Specialist Travel Service Agent Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies Medical Assistant Medical Records Clerk Medical Secretary Medical Transcription ist Medical Unit Coord i nator Office Specialist Radi ology Assistant Computer Information Systems PC Support Specialist Early Childhood Education and M a nagement Trades CNC Machine Operator Fabrication Welder Machine Tool Operator CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS TE C E A S T Clayton Center Acco unting Accounting Specialist Bookkeeper Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies Office Specialist Word Processor TEC EAST-Phillips Center Administrativ e Health Assistant Medical Records Clerk Medical Secretary Medical Transcri ptionist Medical Unit Coordinator Business Administrat ion Custo mer Relations Specialist Travel Service Agent Computer Information Systems PC Support Specialist Technical Health Assistant Medical Assistant Radiology Assistant TEC NORTH Accounting Accounting Specialist Bookkeeper Business Technology: Office Management and Sec retaria l Studies Office Specialist Word Processor Computer Information Systems PC Support Specialist Machine Tool Operator CNC Machine Operator Machine Tool Operator Welder Arc Welder F abricatio n Welder TEC WEST Acco unting Accounting Specialist Bookkeeper Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies Office Specialist Word Processor Early Childhood Educator Preschool Infant and Toddler

PAGE 12

f _
PAGE 13

xii ___ '!_ _C? _ __ j J)_ !:1 _____________________________________ CCD ACCOUNTABILITY Excellence Through Accountability 96 percent of current and graduating students are satisfied with the teaching they have received 99 percent of alumni and employers surveyed are satisfied with the skills of CCD graduates. 98 percent of graduates who prepared for employment are in the labor force or cont inuing their education The yearly number of successful students (gradua tion or transfer) has increased by 98 percent in the last decade People of color (minorities) com prise 42.5 percent of the successful students Transfer students from CCD have a n average GPA of 2.9 which is equal to or higher than the native students in the universities to which they transfer. Of vocational graduates who completed their educational goals at CCD in 1993-94: 98 percent either continue their education or are employed within one year of program completion. 81 percent of those who enter t h e job market, enter directly into degree related employment 3 percent are unemployed seeking employment. CC accountability I I Of students who completed their educational goals at CCD in 1993 and transferred to public colleges or universities: 46.6 percent transferred to Met ropolitan State College 43.1 percent transferred to the University of Colorado-Denver. I I 10. 7 percent transferred to another Colorado pub lic or private college or university I I I I I I I Of CCD AAlAS/AGS Degree graduates who trans ferred to Colorado public four-year colleges during academic years 1989-1992: 67.6 percent had either attained a bachelor's degree or were still enrolled at their transfer institutions as of fall 1994 CCD students who tronsferred to (our-year institutions o( higher education after eaming a degree at CCD were more likely to eam a bachelor's degree or persist than those who trons(erred (rom CCD be(ore receiving their:.. degree.

PAGE 14

_ _'! __ J _!! ( _'!_ __ _ ____________ --_ ------------------Welcome to Community College of Denve r (C CD) on the downtown Auraria Campus. You have taken a step in the right direct ion to prepare for the future your future. Our doors are open and our faculty, administra tion and staff will steer you onto the right educational track. They also will help you stay on track. whether you are taking a few refresher courses or you are working toward a certificate or associate degree. CCD pro v ides man y student support services, includ ing tutoring, advising and career p l anning and you'll get individualized attention from award-w inning facul ty. CCD guarantees transferability of credits from our school to four -year Colorado public colleges and univers ities. (See CCD Guar a ntees section of this catalog.) We e ve n guarantee jo b competencies We are here to help you succeed, because your success is our success Educ ation at CCD is affordable : we have the lowest tuition rate on the Auraria Campus We offer convenie n t payment options and financial a i d is available to qualified students. You can choose from day, e vening or weekend classes, classes on the Auraria Campus or at four Technical Education Centers (TEC), classes on TV or over the Intemet. The choice is you rs The future is yours! CCD is i n the heart of the city and with i n walking distance of myriad down town activities. At CCD you are close to Larimer Square and the 16th Street Mall; Mile H igh Stadium home of the NFL Broncos ; Coors Stadium, new home of the Colorado Rockies baseball team ; McNi chols Sports Arena, home of the NHL Avalanche and NBA Nuggets; and the Colorado Convention Center and the Denver Center for the Perfonrning Arts complex. We know you you 'll get a lot out of your CCD experi ence and we're glad you are here! CCD'S HISTORY The Colorado legislature created CCD in 1967. Three years later, its doors opened to stude nts i n a renovated auto showroom close to Denver's Civic Center. Enrollment increase d so rapidly. the college immediately expanded into rental store fronts near the main building In 1975, CCD moved to the 171acre Auraria Higher Education Center ca mpus in downtown Denver on the west bank of Cherry Creek. originally the site of the 1858 f rontier town of Auraria. We even have the oldest-stand ing struct ure i n Denver on our campus, Emmanuel Gallery. used today as exhibition space for student and faculty art work. CCD is one of 12 institut i ons in the Colorado Community College and Occupat ional Education System and the third largest with 6,000plus students enrolled in its Auraria Campus pro grams. CCD is the only community college in the city and county of Den ver and the only trul y urban community college in Colorado. It also is the only community college i n the nation to share a campus with a fouryear college and a university. Metropolitan State College of Denver and the University of Colorado at Denver. The three i nstitutions s h are classroom buildings a regional l ibrar y recreation facilities, student union and other amenities. At Auraria CCD provides all two year programs, awards all two-yea r degrees and occupational certificates and implements remedial instruction, adult basic educa tion and GED preparation In 1985, CCD took over the system's fast-track skills center, the Technical Educat i on Center (TEC) at 6221 Downing i n Adams County six miles northeast of Auraria. TEe. now known as TEC North, is an open-entry/open-exit fast-track training center that meets industry employment needs Another training center, TEC East Clayton Campus at 360 I Martin general informat on CfFa = I Z I ;J I P S ., > Ii C ==

PAGE 15

2 Luther King Blvd., opened in northeast Den ver in 1991. An extension ofTEC East, the Phillips Center at 3532 Franklin St. in the Cole neighborhood, opened in 1993. TEC West, at 2420 W. 26th Ave. in the Diamond Hill Complex, also opened in 1993, the same year all TEC sites began offering tradit i onal general education college courses. With a minority student body of more than 50 percent CCD has the most d iv erse student popula tion of all higher education institutions in Colorado. It no longer has an ethnic majority and its diversity truly reflects the inner-city population At CCD, our stu dents can choose from more than 90 programs that will prepare them for a new career. allow them to earn a certificate or associate degree, or enable them to transfer to four-year schools OUR PHILOSOPHY CCD is a comprehensive student-oriented urban college, providing open access to a diverse populat ion. CCD pledges open admissions and appropriate support to e very i ndi vidual w ho seeks the opportuni ties avai lable at the college for life-long educat ion and personal development. Educated citizens make a significant and positi v e impact on the economy. their local communities and the nat i on. CCD stri ves for e xc ellence in transfer edu cation and occupationa l programs seeks to meet the needs of emplo yers, and finds new and effecti v e ways of extending educational opportunities throughout its service area HERE'S WHAT WE OFFER YOU CCO' s Mission Statement Community College of Denver pledges to you, responsib i lity for the following: Transfer programs for the baccalaureate degree Occupational programs for job-entry skills or upgrading General education courses instruction and GED preparation. Continu ing education and community services. Cooperative inter-institut i onal programs CULTURAL PLURALISM AT COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF DENVER CCD believe s all st ud ents are entitled to a quality education This education must provide the student with an understanding and appreciation of our inter dependence as individuals and nations. Educat ion must be meaningful to mult i-e thnic students In addition it must provide the student body. faculty and staff wi th an understanding of cultural plu ralism To that end, CCD pro vi des an educational envi ronment that fosters cultural divers ity, international understanding and global awareness. CCD recognizes that the environment can exist only with an administration, faculty and staff that reflect the cultural di v ersity of its students Therefore, the administration unconditionally endorses affirma tive action. STATEMENT OF VALUES FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE CCD faculty are committed to a teaching/learning process that: I. Enables yo u to become an independent learner. 2. Demonstrates a commitment to your outcome Gob readiness, skill levels, mastery of subject matter). 3. Provides an opportunity for critical thinking and problem solving. 4. Provides linkages between instruction and realworld applications 5 Demonstrates an excitement about teach ing and learning. 6 Maintains high but reali stic expectations 7 Demonstrate s appreciat i on of a diverse studen t population. 8 Encourages growth in your self-esteem. CAMPUS CHOICES We offer traditional semester courses, English as a second language, GED preparation and a number of "enroll-anytime" cou rses on the downtown Auraria campus CCD's administrat iv e offices also are located at Auraria. CCD provides fast-track job training, English as a seco nd language, GED prep., adult basic education and gen eral educat i on courses at its four TEC sites In addition, the college offers adult basi c education, GED prep., and English as a second language at more than 10 communit y sites around the city. The college's Division of Continuing Educat ion offers home-study, tel evision courses evening and weeke nd courses and emplo yee train ing programs at the work site or other convenien t locations All major CCD facilities are accessible to individuals with d isabi lit ies. CAMPUS SECURITY The Auraria Higher Education Center Public Safety Office has prepared a report to comply with the Student-Right-to-Know and Campus Secur ity Act of 1990 The report describes security practices and commun ty college o f denver

PAGE 16

procedures at the Auraria H i gher Education Center and lists crime statistics for the most recent calendar year and the two preceding calendar years. You can obtain a copy of the report from the Vice President for Student Services in South Classroom Build ing, room 305. NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION CCD does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed national origin, sex, age or handicap in admis sion or access to, or treatment or employment in its educational programs or activities. Inqu i ries conceming Title VI, TITLE IX and Sect i on 504 may be referred to the V ice President for Student Services Campus Box 203 Community College of Denver, P.o. Box 173363, Denver, CO 80217-3363 ( 556-2413) or to the Office for Civil Rights, U.s. Department of Education 1961 Stout Street Denver, CO 80294 AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT Discrimination based on disability in admission to, access to and the operation of program s services or activities of CCD is prohibited by the Americans with Disabilities Act. Questions, complaints, and requests for additional information may be directed to the ADA Coordinator, Lil Hunsaker, Campus Box 203, P.o. Box 173363 Denver, CO 80217-3363, (303) 556-3300. APPROVAL The operation of CCD i s approved by the state of Colorado. All programs are approved by the Colorado State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education In addition the Colorado Commiss i on on Higher Education reviews and approves all programs leading to the associate degree. ACCREDITATION Community College of Denver is accredited by the Commiss i on on Institutions of Higher Education of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools. The Nursing program i s accredited by the Colorado State Board of Nursing. The following programs are accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation (CAHEA): Nuclear Medicine Technology Joint Review Committee on Education for Nuclear Medicine Technology Radiation Therapy Technology Joint Review Committee on Education for Radiation Therapy Technology Radiography Technology Joint Review Committee on Education for Radiologic Technology Surgical Technology American Medical Association Community College of Denver is a member of the American Association of Community Colleges. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION Organ ized in October 199 I the Alumni Association encourages graduates and students who have comp l et ed at least three credit hours to become members The alumn i sponsor special e vents, a yearly reunion picnic, and an annual meet ing and reception Plans are to establish scholarships, mentoring and other programs that help current students succeed and promote recognition of CCD's achievements Joining the Alumni Association i s an opportunity to meet and network with fellow alumn i while serving CCo. Sign up by calling the Alumni Office at 556-3380 \. general nformat on 3

PAGE 17

4 CAMPUS VISITS For individual and group tours of the campus or to visit classes, contact the Educational Planning and Advising Center at 556-2600 ADVISING PHILOSOPHY Advising is critical to your success, so our advising pro gram includes the exploration of life and career goals, an examination of academic and career skills, and the selection of i nstructional programs a nd courses You and your adv isor share responsibility for the advising process After taking I 2 credits of courses numbered I 00 or above y ou should have a major fiel d of study a fac ulty adv i sor and a signed educationa l plann ing guide We recommend the Educationa l Planning and Advising Center be your first point of contact at CCo. Our advisors can help you enroll plan your college programs and remove barriers that ma y interfere with your success i n school and life. You can stop by at any time The Educational Planning and Advising Center staff also conducts orientation sessions, provides infor mation on and interp retation of assess-ment programs and advises students who have not been accepted i nto a major area of programs and courses Advisors also can refer you to com munit y and campus resources. Special advisors assi st refugee and international students. The Educat ional Planning and Advising Center is in the South Classroom Build ing, room 134, 556 2600. POLICY As an open -door institution CCD admits students who are I 6 years of age or older. Admission to the college does not guarantee enrollment in specific programs that may have prerequisites. The college ma y deny admissio n to individuals whose backgrounds indi cate their presence would endanger the health safety. welfare or property of others or would interfere with the function of the college CCD has the right to den y admission or continued enrollment to persons who have misrepresented their credentials or back grounds. Follow These Steps I. If y ou are a new student, submit an Application for Admission (see form at end of this catalog) Applications also are available from the Office of Regi stration and Records, 556-2430 or the Educational Planning and Advising Center, 5562600. You will receive notification b y mail of your acceptance to CCo. 2. Next, make an appo i ntment to take the Basic Skills Assessment test. Under certain conditions as list ed in this catalog the assessment ma y be waived. For assessment date s and times, check the current Schedule of Classes, stop b y South Classroom Building room 230, or call 556-3810 After you take the test sign up in the Testing Center to attend an orientation 3.lf you are enrolling for the first time at CCD and plan to be a fu l l -time student, you must complete the Academic Pro file, whic h assesses your general education knowledge and skills. It takes only 45 minutes to complete. Students should call the Test Cente r at 556-3810 to make a test appointment. Results do not affect entry to the college or placement i n classes. Profile results help evaluate student learning betwee n entering CCD and graduat io n 4. After you attend an orientation, stop b y the Educat i onal Planning and Advising Center (South Classroom Bui lding, room I 34 556 2600) and commun ty college of denver

PAGE 18

make an appointment with an advisor to help you plan your educational and career goals and sched ule classes. 5. Your next step is to register for your classes, either by telephone or at the Office of Registration and Records during scheduled registration dates each semester. Call Registration and Records at 5562430, or stop by the South Classroom Building, room 133, for more infonma tion Veterans using VA benefits also must submit tran scripts of all prev i ous post-secondary education and training no later than the end of the first semester of attendance. International Students on F, M, J, B, or H visas must make an appointment with the Intemat ional Student Advisor before submitt ing any documents I ntemational stu dents must submit the following docu ments in addition to an official Intemational Appl i cation for Admission : I. An official, certified English translation, high school college or equivalent transcript. 2. A statement of sufficient financial resources to pro vide for staying in the United States. 3. Proof of a min im um score of 475 on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), or a score of 75 on the Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency. Students still must take the English assessment test gettin 4 All students on F M, J B, or H visas do not qua lify for financial aid or scholarships These students will pay Colorado nonresident tuiti on For more infonmation, contact the Intemat ional Student Advisor in the South Classroom Building, room 134, (303) 556-2600. EXTRA SERVICES AVAILABLE We encourage you to take advantage of CCD' s man y student services, listed under the NEED MORE HELP ? section of this cata log For all your academic, pe rsonal and career needs, you can save time b y regularly talk ing to your counselor. Good luck! af e gett ng started 5

PAGE 19

6 < ) _rn _ 1 ___ _____________________________________________ TUITION Tuition is determined by the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education and is subject to change annually. Fees also can change. Tuition for 1996-97 is set at $53.50 per credit hour for resident students and $243.75 for non-resi dent students In addition. fees are set at $8.50 per credit hour and are limited to $1 02 for 12 hours or more of credit Community College of Denver (CCD) also charges a $9 non-refundable registration fee per semester per student, and $15.41 per semester fee is charged for the Regional Transportation District Bus Pass. The college will continue to assess a "bad check" fee of $17 for checks retumed by the banking system. Residency Classification For residency classification. you must have lived in Colorado for 365 days prior to the first day of the term in which you wish to enroll. Active duty military person nel and their depen dents qualify as residents. Classification of students under age 22 is determined by the residency of their parents or legal guardian Call the Office of Registration and Records for details at 556-2430. If you are classified as non-resi dent and believe you qualify for resident status. you may file a petition for In-state Residency at the Office of Registration and Records by the first day of the term. Late petitions are not accepted Senior Citizens In-state residents over the age of 60 may take courses for credit and pay 50 percent of the tuition charges and 100 percent of student fees Senior citizens who are not interested in receiving credit may attend class es on a space-available basis at no charge. Visit the Office of Registration and Records. South C l assroom Building. room I 33. for a Senior Citizen/Non-Credit form or call 556-2430. Senior citizens may not take courses listed as non-credit free of charge. State Employee Benefit State employees can take CCD classes and pay 50 percent of in-state tuition and I 00 percent of fees Employees must present a signed eligibility form from their employer at registration. Veterans Benefits VA educational benefrts may apply for an advanced payment. Veterans who have not applied for advanced payment must be make full payment of tuition before applications can be forwarded to the VA The last date to apply for VA advanced pa yment i s 45 days prior to the first day of classes Visit the Office of Registration and Records. South Classroom Building. room 133. or call 556-2430 Tuition Refund Policy Students may receive a I 00 per cent refund of tuition and fees through the census date for any class(es) dropped and/or for any class canceled by the college The census date for standard classes is listed in the Schedule of Classes Call the Office of Registration and Records for the census date of open entry courses No refunds or financial credits are given after the census date of the class or for courses concentrated i nto one week or less Students may obtain drop forms from the Office of Registration and Records FEES All students on the Auraria Campus pay student fees. This money is for student activities and benefrts. including student publications. operation of student govem -commun ty college of denver

PAGE 20

ment. cultural activities. recreational activit ies. and clubs and organiza t ional activities. Student fees also are allo cated to retire debt related to t h e construction of the Auraria Student Union Ch ild Care Center and the Physical Education and Recreation Building. Student Government approves expenditure of student fee mon ies. Students enrolled in certain courses may be required to purchase individual supplies and materials. and to rent uniforms A $17 fee is charged for bad checks. FINANCIAL AID Early Application The Office of Financial A i d administers a range of fed era l and state programs to assist eli gible students in meet ing the cost of their CCD education Financial aid funds are limited. and we encourage students to start the application process several months before enrolling. Information brochures and applications are available at the Office of Financial Aid. South Classroom Building room 135. 556-2420 and at all Technical Education Centers (see list i ng/addresses on page vii ). Application Procedures Applications are avai lable from the Office of Financial Aid. To appl y for grants. scholarships work-study emplo yment. William D. Ford Federal D i rect Loans and PLUS. complete t he Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). Loans and scholarships require an add i tional applicat i on F i nancial aid applicants also ma y have to supp l y support ing documents such as Federal Income Tax Forms or statements of welfare. social security. v oca t i onal rehabi l itation benefits employment. etc. Pr iority in award ing financial aid goes to stu dents who appl y early. To be on time for the 1996-97 school year. you must have mailed your application by March 15. 1996. and completed your file and submit ted all documents b y May I 1996. Applicat i ons recei ved after the abo v e dates will be cons i dered based on the availability of funds Four to six weeks after appl ying. yo u will receive a Student Aid Report (SAR). Review it for correctness. CCD will recei v e the results of your financia l a i d status e l ectronically i f y ou included our school code (00 9542 ) on your application. Check with the Office of F i nancia l Aid for the 1997-98 school year priority dates. Student Budget The cost of a CCD education include s tuiti on fees. books and supplies In addition you ma y have expenses for room and board. transportation and personal items. We base ou r standard student budget on cur r ent est ima ted living costs Budgets are adjusted for living arrangements (such as living with parents ) and the l ength of enrollment. Standard living allo wances: Living with parents Living away from parents $535 $910 A chil d care allowance ma y be added i f you use day care. Allowances are subject to change without advance n otice. Ability to Benefit If you are entering CCD without a h igh school diplo ma or GED and are applying for financial aid, you are classi fied as an Ability to Benefrt Student. Ability to Benefrt Students : I Are admitted as regular students seeking a degree or certificate 2 Must complete the regular assessment process and plan a schedule with an advisor. 3. Must meet m i nimum qual i fications on a test approved b y the U .S. Department of Education for determin ing elig i bi lity to recei v e financial aid. Eligibility ma y also be determined for qualified stu dents via addit ional assessment/testing by the Special Learning Support program 4 Are eligible to apply for financial a i d for up to 30 credits of remed ial cours e s (numbered 099 or below). Students who have not successfully com pleted the required remedial courses by the end of 30 attempted remedial credit hours ma y no longer appl y for financia l a id. If y ou pass the GED test before attempting 30 credit hours yo u no longer are classified as an Ability to Benefit Student. Eligibility Financial need determines most t ypes of financial aid awards Financial need is the difference between the cost of attend ing college and your a v ailable resources Resources include parents contributions. your earn ings. spouse's earnings and v eterans soci a l security voca t i onal rehabil itati on w e l fare unemplo yment benefrts If you hav e a baccalaureate master's or other advanced degrees y ou may be elig i b l e to apply for stu dent loans and Col orado Scholars after y ou complete 12 credits at CCo. Contact the Office of Financial Aid You must complete applications for financial aid once each year to determine eligibility. Requirements for Continued Financial Aid F i nanc ial aid recip i ents must mainta i n sati sfactory and measurable progress each semester. A i d recipients must maintain a 2 0 cumulative grade point average and complete 75 percent of all attempted course work to remain eligible. Financial aid recipients may be elig i ble to appl y for financial aid for up to 150 percent of their p ro gram. For more deta i led information contact the Office of Financial Aid. If y ou are den ied a i d and thi nk y ou r c i rcum stances ma y j ust ify financial assistance. yo u ma y file an appeal with the Office of Financial A i d South Classroom Buil d ing. room 135. 556-2420 money matters 7

PAGE 21

8 REFUND AND REPAYMENT POLICIES If you do not begin attending a class, you will not receive financial aid for the class, but will be charged tuition and fees if you fail to officially withdraw by the publ ished date If you rece iv e financial a i d from CCD and then withdraw from classes or stop atten ding, you may be subject to repayment of a portion of the financ ial aid you received You may be eligible for a tuition refund i f you withdraw from classes. (See Tuition Refund Policy.) If any portion of the your tuition and fees was pai d from any financial aid fund, the refu nd will be returned to the account ( s ) from which you were paid in the order listed under Dist ribution of Refunds An admin istrative fee, not to exceed the lesser of 5 percent of the institutional charge s or $100 will be charged If you receive Colorado state financial a i d only. you are subject to CCD' s Institutional Refund Policy outlined in thi s catalog and the Financial Aid Repayment Policy. Refund/Repa y ment Policies do not apply to stu dents who do not begin attendance in classes. These students are considered inelig i ble and any financial aid disbursed must be repaid Students who fail to with draw from classes prior to the publis hed census date will be held responsible for any tuition/fee charges and repayment of disbursed financial aid. Pro-Rata Refund If you are enrolling at CCD for the first time, are a Title IV financial aid recipient, and withd raw or cease to attend prior to completing 60 percent of your first semester. you will have a pro-rated portion of your tuition/fees calculate d The amount refunded will be the greater of the institut ional, pro-rata or federal refund Federal Refund Title IV rec i pients who are not eligible for pro-rata refund and who withd raw from CCD during the first 50 percen t of the semester may be e ligible for a refund of charges to the financial aid program s in accordance with the following schedule : Percentage ofTime Prior to Withdrawal Percentage to be Refunded 0-15 % 1 00% 16-25% 50 % 26 -50% 25% 51% 0% Distribution of Refunds Refunded amounts are distributed in the follow i ng order: I Un subsi dized Federal Direct Stafford Loan 2 Subsi dized Federal Direct Stafford Loan 3. Federa l Direct Plus Loan 4 Federal Pell Grant 5 Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant 6. Other Title IV Programs 7 Other Federal Sources of Aid 8 Colorado Student Incentive Grant 9 Colorado State Financial Aid 10. Private Fu nds II. CCD Funds 12. The Student Repayment If you receive cash disburseme n ts from federal and/or state financial aid programs and withdraw prior to mid-term (appro x imately the seventh or eighth week), you must repay a portion of the financial aid receive d i f the disbursement exceeds educational expenses. Total financial aid disbursed (less student loans and work -study earnings) minus eligible expenses will equal the amount of your financial aid repayment. Repay ments are applied to financial aid account(s) in the following order: I Federal Pell Grant 2 Federal SEOG 3. Other Title IV Federal Programs 4 Other Federal Sources of Aid 5 Colorado Student Incentive Grant I 6. Colorado State Financial Aid 7 Private Funds 8 CCD Funds If you withdraw and owe a re p ayment of fina ncial a i d funds you will not be eligible for further financial a i d from CCD or any other post secondary educa tional i nstitution unti l payment is made. Contact the F inancial Aid Office 556-2420, for more detailed po licy information and application e xamples. : Grants and Work-Study : Federal Pell Grant Federally funded Pell Grants I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I assist with educational expe nses. Award amo un ts range up to $2.340 depending on the cost of education. Colorado Student Grant (CSG) Available to Colorado resi dents based on financial need. Awards range up to $5 000 per academic year. Colorado Student Incentive Grant (CSIG) Available on a need basis. The max i mum award is $5 000 per year. Colorado and the federal gov ernment contribute to the award. Federal Supplemental Educat io nal Opportunity G r ant (SEOG) Federally funded grants range from $200 to $5 000 depending on financial need. Pell Grant re c ipients with the lowest family contri but i ons recei v e priority. Diversity Grant Col orado provides grants of $200 to $5000 to members of under-represented populations. A wards are based on financial need. commun ty college of denver

PAGE 22

Colorado Work-Study The Colorado Work Study program provides part-time employment opportunities for Colorado residents who demon strate financial need as defined by CCD. Federal Work-Study The federal work-study program provides part-t ime emplo yment for stu d e n ts who demonstrate financial need Colorado Work-Study (No-Need) Colorado a lso provides limited funds to employ students part-time who do not demonstrate financial need and who are Colorado residents for tuition pur poses. Scholarships Colorado Scholars Program Scholarships are available to Colorado residents who have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours at CCD with at least a 3 0 grade point average in all courses attempted Apply using the Free Applicat i on for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA). Scholars hip awards depend on the availability of funds Award amounts range up to resident tuition and fees. High school graduates with a 3 0 grade point average or counselor's recommendat io n can apply using a separate application Scholarships also are awarded in cooperation with community agencies, CCD Instructional Divis i ons and the CCD Honors program. William D. Ford Federal D i rect Loan Programs Loan applicants first must complete the FAFSA form. In addition you must attend an entrance and an exit loan counseling interview to ensure you understand your l oan repayment responsibilities. CCD recommends first-year students loan b orrowing from all l oan programs be limited to $2 ,62S per academic year. or $ 1 .3 I 3 per semester. Technical Educat io n Center students shou l d borrow only $2,625 per academic year or $875 per term. We also rec ommend total student loan borrowing be limited to a max imum of $ I 0 000, i ncluding any loans borrowed at other schools, during your attendance at CCD. Call the Office of Financial Aid 556 to learn more about student loan eli gibility. Federa l Direct Subsidized Loan This program provides loans at a variable rate. Federal program limits allow students to borrow up to $2 625 per year as freshmen. Sophomores who have finished 30 credit hours of college-level work may borrow up to $3.500 per year. Loans have a six-month grace period prior to the first payment The Federal Direct Subsidized Loan is a need-based program. The interest rate is variable and pai d b y the Federal Government until the grace period ends. Federal Direct Unsubsid ized Stafford Loan The D i rect Unsubsidized Loan program prov ides loans for their remaining Stafford eligibility The federa l limits are $4 000 for freshmen and sophomores. You may borrow the cost of education minus a n y othe r a i d No family contribution i s subtracte d from the loan You will pay the i nterest rate from the date of disbursement. Federal Direct Loans to Parents Parents may borrow for their students from the Federal Direct PLUS loan program. Repayment must begin with in 60 days after disbursement. The interest rate i s variable and the parent has up to I 0 years to repay the loan. The Federal Servicer will provide for credit checks. money matters 9

PAGE 23

1 0 ,: <. p P t <=? S I t ( I need more heiR? -----------------------------------------------------------------------------STUDENT SERVICES Community College of Denver (CCD) offers an array of student services that have one goal -to increase your access to quality education and help you achieve yo ur educational objectives. The y are listed in alpha betical order for your convenience. CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER The Caree r Develop ment Center in South Classroom Building, room I 36 offers : Fulltime career placement; Part-time employment; Career counseling and testing; Cooperative ( Coop) education; Job search skills: resume writing and i nterviewing; Career Resource Library; Colorado Caree r Informat ion S y stem ; Caree r planning; and Career laboratory. For an appointment call 556-3609. CENTER FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES Students with disabilities should contact the Center for Persons with Disabilities (CPD) about free services to assist t hem at CCD. Services include academic advising and reg istra tion assistance ; tutoring classroom assistance, and curriculum and test modification; con sultation with instructors; text recording note-taking and use of adaptive equipment; accessible parking and campus orientation; sign language and oral interpreting; liaison with rehabilitation agencies and other Colorado postsecondary institutions ; and housing and transportation information. CPD is i n the South Classroom Building, room 134, 556-3300 In add i tion to CPD, other resources useful to students with disabilities are Computer Training for People w i t h Disabilities, Academ i c Support Center, Spec ial L earning Support program and the Computer Access Center. Community College of Den ver complies with and full y supports Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 with amendments of 1974 regarding nondiscrimination on the basis of handicap. Inqu i ries concerning Title V I TITL E IX and Section 504 may be referred to the Lil Hunsaker, CCD Campus Box 203 p.o. Box 173363, Denver, CO 80217-3363, South Classroom Building, Room 134 556-2413, or to the Office for Civil R i ghts, U.s. Department of Education, 1961 Stout Street Denver, CO 80294 CHALLENGE PROGRAM The Challenge program is a support service for adult former offenders and high risk y outh. The program coordinates services to assist these students to enter and successfull y complete GED and/or post-seconda ry programs at CCD on the Auraria campus or at TEC sit es. Challenge has l i nkages with parole and probat ion officers, community corrections and other correctional facilities Se rvices such as apt itud e and v ocat i ona l testing, career e x ploration and training, academic advising personal counsel ing and referral job placement assis tance and ad v ocacy a r e des i gned to meet the needs ofthe reco vering offender and high-risk youth. The Challenge program i s i n the South Classroom Build ing, room 134,556-2600. CHILD CARE SERVICES CCD provides quality c hild care at three sites: the Auraria Campus, TEC North and TEC West. Each center provides a full-day program in early childhood care and education Children have numerous opportunities to practice being competent, creative, caring and self sufficient. Materials equ ipment and activities are non s e xist and mult i cultural to prepare children for a diverse society. The Auraria Campus Rea l Kids Center is l i censed b y the Colo rado Department of Human Resources and accredited b y the N ational Academy for the Education of Young Children Center hours are commun ty college of denver

PAGE 24

Monday through Friday, 7:30 am. to 5 p.m. T he Center accepts children between the ages of 2 1/2 and 6 years old. The Real Kids Center is popular, so enroll early. Call for current information: 556-2439. TEC North and TEC West Centers are licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Resources. Hours are Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p m TEC sites accept children between the ages of 6 weeks and 6 years. For information call TEC North 289-2243;TEC West 477 -5 864 EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY CENTER The Educat ional Opportunity Center ( EOC) is a com munity service program that provides educational pla n ning, information a nd assistance, including: Career counseling College/uni versity admission assistance Vocational-technical school enrollment assistance Academic assessment coordination Federal and state student financial aid application assistance Educational planning workshops Services are free. EOC is located at the Parkwa y Center, 1391 Speer Blvd., 3rd floor. Suite 430 Call 629-9226 for an appointment EVENING SERVICES Students who attend college during the eve n ing hours can obtain help and information in the Educat ional Planning and Advising Center in the South Classroom Building, room 134. Academic planning and career advising are a v ailable b y appointment Monda y through Thursday,S p .m. to 6 p.m., when classes are in session. The offices of Registrat io n and Records Financial Aid and Business Services also are open until 6 p m on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings when classes are in session. Call 556-2600 for more information HEALTH SERVICES CCD students may use the outpatient Metropolitan State College of Denver Student Health Clinic at a low cost. The clinic provides direct, confidential health care services that emphasize well ness and preventive medicine The Student Health Cl i nic is in the Student Union room 140,556-2525. INSURANCE Students ma y purchase an accident and sickness insurance plan after registering. Bro chures are available at the Student Health Clinic, the Student Life and Activities Office (Tivoli Student Union) and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services South Classroom Building room 305,556-2413. INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICES The International Student Office assists inte rnat ional students from more than 50 countries, providing support services and helping bridge campus cultural gaps. Services i nclude counseling on immigration transac t ions; informatio n about American and internati onal cultural events, onand off-campus employment and housing accommodations; preand post-admissions advising ; and liaison with various consulates embassies and other i nternational organizations. For more infor mation, contact the Inter-national Student Advisor in South Classroom Building. room 134, (303) 556-2600. ROTC INFORMATION CCD students may participate in two Army ROTC program s that lead to a commissio n in the active Army, the Army Reserve, or the Colorado National Gu ard. CCD students may participate through inter institutional registration in the ROTC program Contact the Department of Military Science Metropolitan State College of Denver. Campus Box 93, p.o. Box 173362, Denver, CO 80217-3363, or call 556-3491. STUDENT ASSISTANCE CENTER AND WOMEN' S SERVICES Services are available to all students. The center offers academic and crisis counseling. transi tion counseling for students who are making a change from home to the work force and assistance to AFDC clients. The center hosts a vari ety of workshops covering topics such as women's health issues, self-esteem and time management. Support groups offer help with divorce adjustment, wel fare client support, personal growth and single parenting The center houses a lend ing library of books on women's issues. It also provides referrals to legal, day care, health, housing, and emplo yment resources, and also helps students with abuse and economic issues. The Student Assistance Center and Women's Services is in the South Classroom Building. room 1 34,556-2343. S TUDENT LIFE AND ACTIVITIES The Student Life and Activities Office develops and implements programs and activities to meet the acad emic social and recreationa l interests of CCD students and the community. Programs offered through or supported by the Student Life and Activities Office include: Student Government and student organizations, intramural and recreational activities, social and cultural act ivities, health services, student leadership training programs, and student publications and student newspaper. These activities provide constructive experiences to stimulate personal growth and social development and add to students' enjoyment of life. Student Life and Activities is located on the third floor of the Tivoli Student Union, room 309.556-2597. need rnore h e l p II

PAGE 25

12 STUDENT LEGAL SERVICES Student Legal Services i s a tri-institutiona l student feefunded program. It provides students with legal advice and assistance. Servi ces are offered at no cost They include legal counseling document preparation, legal self-help workshops and related activities. Services do not include representat ion in court or action against the college or any state o r local government entity. Legal Services is located in the Tivoli Student Union, Room 308, 556-606 1 TESTING CENTER The Testing Center offers a variety of testing services to CCD students and staff. Please contact the center for information regarding dates times, applications and registration fees, South Classroom Building, room 230 556-3810. Academic Profile The Academic Profile is a test of general education knowledge and skills. It is required of all first time freshman and graduating students. Test data helps measure institutional effectiveness and impro v e the quality of instruct ion and learning. Basic Skills Assessment Basi c Skills Assessment is required of all first-time enter ing Freshman students b y State Board policy. It assesses the areas of English (writing), mathematics, reading and stud y skills which are m i nimally required for student success in college-level course work. ESL (English as a Second Language) skills are also assessed. Counse l ors and instructors advise stude n ts based on the results of the assessments. CAT-California Achievement Test Required f or Teacher Certification. Assesses skills i n spelling, language, mathematics and oral proficiency. Class Testing Self-paced and Continuing Education course exams are administered in the Center. Make-up exams can be take n with faculty permission. Students may also take e xams from other colleges or universities from their Cont inuing Education Departments CLEP-College.level Examination Program A national program of credit by examination that offers the opportunity to obtain recognition for college-level achievement. Nursing Mobility Profile Required of students designated by the Nursing Department. Includes three subjects : Foundations of Nursing; Nursing Care During Childbearing; and, Nursin g Care of the Child. Psychological Available b y referral to the Special Learning Support program. Workman's Compensation Physicians Accreditation Test required b y the State of Colorado for certain specialties. Assesses knowledge ofWorkman's Compe nsation Laws as it relates to Physicians rights and respons ibilities. VETERANS AFFAIRS OFFICE The Veterans Affairs Office provides information about vetera ns' federal, sta t e and community benefits; assis-tance with VA inquiries; and gives referrals for emergency food, clothing, housing, legal aid and employment. The Veterans Affairs Office is located in the South Classroom Building, Room 133, 556-2452. WORK AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER Because child care issues can have an impact on studen t success directly and dramatically, CCD's Work and Family Resource Center provides child care i nformation and referral services to help students find child care One of the Work and Family Resource Center's nationa l award-winning services is the 4 Parents Helpline (620-4444), a free, non-medical teleph one "war m line" that provides information and support for parents to further the healthy development of their children and deal with the complexities of modern family life. The 4 Paren ts Helpline is available MondayFriday from 9 a m to 5 p.m. Messages may be left at anyt ime. commun ty college of denver

PAGE 26

__ E E _,!_ __ _________________ ________________ Located in South Classroom Building, room 142, the Academic Support Center CASC) provides free tutori al assistance in basic skills to all CCD students. Other tutoring in various subjects i s available. You may request tutoring in an y course at the college For some classes you ma y be referred to the divis ions for tutoring. Numerous tutoring services are available on a dropi n or a ppointment basis. In addition to finding help with individual courses yo u are i nvited to use services prov ided in the following speciali zed labs: OPEN LABS Accounting/Business Lab Accounting and business students receive drop-in or arranged tutoring, access answer keys or use s upple menta l materials. Colorado High School Equivalency Diploma (for merly GED) Lab Students prepare to pass the CHSED test battery and earn a CHSED certificate. English a s a S econd Language (ESL) Lab ESL l earne rs receive tutorial assistance in pronuncia tion, conversation, grammar. reading and writing. Reading and S tudy Skills C l asse s and tutorial s can help you strengthen your ab i lities in reading, note taking, organizational skills, test taking and other techniques designed to enhance yo ur college success. Mathematics Lab Gain greater knowl edge of mathematical principles through personalized assistance from tutors, exercises on IBM computers and supplem ental explanations and exercises. Writing Center Tutors work with you on all types of writing at all levels Stud ents use Macintosh computers in the Writing Center to plan compose and revis e their papers Lab schedu l es are posted at the entrance of South Classroom Building, room 142 and outside each l ab SPECIAL ASC PROGRAMS For more informat ion on ASC services or to make an appointme nt for counseling or tutoring call 556-2497 Special Learning Support Program (SLSP) SLSP offers specialized classes and i ndividualized tutoring to learning d i sabled adults at the Auraria Campus. You can recei ve diagnostic e va luation s and counseling related to yo ur unique learning needs S t udent Support Services (SSS) SSS can help eli gible indiv idual s achieve success. Students meet with counse lor s for advice on college survival and financial aid. Counselors create an individualized s u ccess plan wit h each student that includes services such as tutoring, peer mentoring and peer ad vo cac y Suppl emental Services (SS) Eligible vo cational students attend arranged tutoring s ess ions and receive couns eling Specialized serv ices i nclude diagnostic evaluation and referral to o ther p rograms. academic s cell a cade m c suppor t center 13 Oft

PAGE 27

14 --' pi C? t&\ ________________________________________________ COMPUTER TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES The Computer Training for People w i th Disabilities (CTPD) program is a nationally recognized and award-winning computer tra ining program You can apply for both certificate and associate degree programs in either application programmer or PC special ist/LAN administrator. If you have a disability. we encourage you to apply to the CTPD program. Our program offers special services. support and placement for participants. CTPD admission requirements are: I Certificate or associate degree requirements i dentified in the program listing. 2. Successful completion of a computer aptitude test battery 3. Personal interview with members of the CTPD Business Advisory Council. You can obtain application information from the Center for Persons with Disabilities. South Classroom Building. room 134. (303) 556 3300 COOPERATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM Community College of Denver's (CCD) Cooperative Education program provides opportunities to supplement course work with pract ical work e xperience related to your educationa l and occupational objectives. You can eam credit for working part-time in an area directly related to y our educational program We encourage you to apply at least one semester pr ior to the semester during which you wish to work For more information. call or drop by the Cooperative Education Office. South Classroom Building. room 136. 556-3607 DEVELOPMENTAL STUDIES PROGRAM To be successful at CCD. you must be able to use your reading. math. writing and stud y skills. We offer a comprehensive academic program in these skill areas They include: I. Assessment of basic academic skills; 2. Test results interpretation b y skilled faculty and counselors; 3. A variety of skill development courses in reading. mathematics. writing and study skills; 4. Support with computer-assisted instruction ; 5 Preparation for GED; and 6. English as a second language support. For more information. contact the Division of Education and Academic Services. South Classroom Building. room 244 556-8455. HONORS PROGRAM An Honors program is open to qualified students. Honors courses can help you develop sophisticated. creative and critical thinking skills. along with primary and secondary reseanch skills. Special honors sections are noted in each semester's schedule. For more information. contact Professor Randy Baade. Honors program advisor, South Classroom Building. room 313. 556-3826. INTERNATIONAL STUDY PROGRAMS CCD is a member of the Colorado Consort ium for Intemational Programming (CClP). Through this organization you may find opportunities to live and study abroad while eaming CCD credit. For more i nformation about study possibilities in foreign coun tries. contact Professor Richard Hart at (303) 556-3829. SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM The Summer Bridge program i s a well-established intensive program that offers participants a firm foundation on which to begi n and build a successful college education. For more than eight years. CCD has worked diligently to blend t h e right ingredients for a thorough summer program. including financial assistance. F irst Year Experience courses academic deve l opment courses. stu dent support services. career exploration college program sampling and a variety of enrichment activities. The Summer Bridge program aims to motivate stu dents to pursue a college education and equip t hem with the skills and confidence needed to complete that education. Applications are accepted from January through April; the eight-week program begins in June. Applicants must be recent high school or Colorado High School Equivalency graduates between the ages of I 8 and 22. For more i nformation and for specific entrance requirements. contact Yvonne Frye. Education and Academic Services. South Classroom Building. room 2440. 556-8458 commun ty college of d enver

PAGE 28

___ __ __ ___ _ I l _ _______________________ AURARIA LIBRARY The Auraria Library has more than 560 ,000 vo lumes of books microfonms and bound periodicals, and more than 1)00 current period ical and newspaper subscrip tions As a member of the Colorado Alliance of Research Libraries (CARL), the Auraria Library has access to an addit ional six million volumes through inter-library loans. You can take a 50 -mi nute, self-gu ided, audiotape tour of the library to become familiar with its services and resources, including: computerized b i bliographic searches, library orientation and instruction for groups and indivi duals a depositor y of U .S. and Colorado govI ernment publications, and media listen ing and viewing facilities Rooms for individual study, group conferences and typing also are available. For infonmation about library services and hours call 556-2741 CAMPUS RECREATION INTERFAITH MINISTRY The Auraria Interfa ith Ministry (AIM) is a cooperative endeavor of several church denominations AIM pro vides programs and counseling and promotes individ ual spiritual growth. AIM offices are in the St. Francis Center. For more infonmation, call 556-859 I. PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES Prospective students and new students coming to the col lege for advising, orientation Basi c Skills Assessment, financial aid workshops, or registrat i on may park in Lot G at the corner of Lawrence Way and 9th Street. Validate your parking ticket for four hours of free parking in South Classroom Building, room 134. Once y ou register, you no longer are elig i ble for free parking. Parking is available in daily fee lots ranging in price from $1.25 to $2 and the parking garage at Seventh St. and Lawrence Way. The $2 daily fee for the Parking Garage and Lots H ($2) and D ($1 .75) may be pai d in cash or by debit card Debit cards may be purchased for $1 in the basement of the Student Union next to the postal vending machines or at the Parking and Transportation Center Office in the ele va tor lobby o n the first level of the parking garage. A student ID is required for parking in Lot R. A limited number of monthly permits is available. Students also may park free for 20 minutes in Lot G to go to the Parking Office. Bring your ticket with you Campus Recreation offers unique opportunities to deve lop athletic skills, l eadership abilit ies and team spirit. Major campus attract i ons include noon-hour aerobics swimming pool weight room and handball/racquetball courts The outdoor adventure program offers a variety of one da y and multi-day trips for wind surfng, skiing, snow shoeing, bicycling, cross-country skiing and ice sailing The i ntramural program includes touch football, basketball racquet ball, tennis, 3-on-3 basketball, floor hockey, volleyball and inner tube water polo. I for v alidation. Club sports prov id e a high level of competition in rugby. lacrosse, Tae Kwon Do, weight lifting, soccer, football, karate, skiing and volleyball. Stop b y room I 08 of the Events Center for semester schedules and to check out team sports equipment. For more infonmation, call 556-3210. Make handball/racquetball reservations and check in for these activities at room I I 1,556-321 I. AURARIA CHILD CARE CENTER The center provides child care for students, faculty and staff on the Auraria Campus. It is fully licensed by the Colorado Department of Social Services. Space is available for 30 toddlers aged 18 months to 3 years, and 120 chil dren, aged 3 to 8 years. Profess ional staff provide a toddler, preschool and state certified kinder garten program Call 556-3188 REAL KIDS CENTER The Auraria Campus Real Kids Center provides a full day program in early childhood care and educat i on The center is licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Resources and accredited b y the National Academy for the Educat i on of Young Ch ildren. Hours are Monday through Friday. 7:30 a.m. to 5 p .m. The Center accepts children between the ages of 2 1/2 and 6 years old Call 556-2439 for current infonmation. The Parking Office i s open Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p m For more infonmation about the following services, call 556-2000. Free carpool-matching assistance Carpool parking discounts RTD student-discount passes : Free on-campus transportation for disabled students on the wheelchair-accessible hand ivan Free campus shuttle service for evening students on the Auraria Evening E x press ( Monda y through Thursday. dusk to I 0 p.m.) PUBLIC SAFETY Public Safety prov i des proI fessional 24-hour cri me prevent i on and law enforcement service for the Auraria Campus. For routine calls to Publi c Safety phone 556-3271 ; for emergency calls, phone 556-2222 aurar a campus fac t e s e; d p -F-: p d --i -,:t 1 5

PAGE 29

1 6 t:J ;... t:J a j - ..... = t:J pi. p j P 1 p C? _ ___ p __ ___________________________________________ & academic standards So you'll know what you can expect of us at Community College of Den ver (CCD) and what we'll expect of you, please read this alphabetized section carefully. Your counselor, advisor, or a staff member in Student Services South Classroom Building, room I 34, can help if you have additional quest i ons. ACADEMIC STANDARDS Attendance Your regular and punctual attendance is expected and each instructor will keep a comp lete record of your attendance for the entire length of each course You will be counted absent from missed class meetings, beginning with the first official date of enrollment or the first day of classes, whichever is later. Faculty ma y give a failing grade to any student who has a 15 percent or greater absence from a class, starting from the first class meeting. You are responsi ble for informing the instructor of the reason for an absence and for doing so in a timely fashion You, whether present or absent, are responsible for obtaining all material presented and completing all course assignments The attendance policy for certain programs, such as healt h careers, may differ from the general policy due to clinical requirements or requirements of approving agencies. You are responsible for properl y processing a withdrawal. Course Load A full-time course load is 12 to I 5 credits. If you are registered for fewer than 12 cre dits, you are classified a part-time student. Eighteen credits is considered a heavy load. Twenty credits is the maximum load for all students without special permiss ion of the instruct ional division dean. ACADEMIC STANDARDS OF PROGRESS I. You are required to maintain a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 for all course work attem pted 2. If your cumulative grade point average falls be low the required 2.0 on an attempted six or more credits, y ou will be placed on academic probat i on for the following term of enrollment. 3. Should you fail to raise your cumulative GPA to 2.0 by the end of the p robat ionary instructio n a l term, CCD will consider suspending you academically for a minimum of one term. 4. If you are placed on academic s u spension, you must meet with the Vice President for Student Services to determine eligibility for continued enrollment. 5 You may appeal your suspension to the Suspension Review Board. Decisions of the board are final. ADD/DROPIWITHDRAWAL The final date to add or drop a course at Community College of Den ver (CC D ) is predetermined and print ed in the current semester's Schedule of Classes. On or before the census date, you ma y drop courses and receive a full refund. Courses dropped will not appear on your official transcript. After the census date you may withdraw from courses, but you will not be eligible for refunds. Courses with a withdrawal appear on the transc ript with a grade ofW Students may not withdraw from courses after the date published in the Schedule of Classes (usually four to five weeks pr ior to the end of term in the fall and spring semesters). To drop or withdraw from courses, fill out appropriate forms in the Office of Registra tion and Records, South Classroom Building. room 133. commun ty college of denver

PAGE 30

Definitions Census date -The census date for a standard or module course is that point when 15 percent of the days for the term of the class are over. The census date for standard courses is listed in the Schedule of Classes. The census date for open-entry courses is that point when I 5 percent of the balance of the term from the date of registration has passed. Add -An add occurs when you enroll in a class after initial registration. Drop -A drop occurs when yo u officially exit a class before census date. Withdrawal -A withdrawal occurs when yo u exit a class after census date APPEAL PROCEDURE Stude nts wishing to appeal academic suspension or seeking information about the appeal procedure, should contact the Office of the Vice President for Studen t Services, 556-2413. BASIC SKILLS ASSESSMENT If you are a first-time CCO student, you must take a basic skills assessment test for English, math, reading and study skills unless you meet one of the following criteria for an exemption a You have associate or higher degree with a "C" grade or better in English 12 I and Math I 2 I or their equivalents. b You enrolled for employment in-service or upgrading. c. You reached t h e 50th percentile on ACT (mini mum composite score of 20 with minimum score of 20 in subject area test) or SAT (minimum scores of 900, composite ; 420, verba l ; 480, math). d. You successfully completed ENG 121 and MAT 121 or their equivalents with a "C" grade or better within the last five years. (Students taking math or English must take that portion of the assessment). e. You enrolled in one course for personal enrich m ent. f You can provide assessment and placement scores from another accredited institution that meet CCO criteria If yo u initially enrolled in one course fo r personal enrichment or job upgrading and have not been assessed, you must participate in assessment before entering into a certificate or degree program Our assessment methods i nclude one or both of the following: I. A comprehensive review of your past records such as standardized test results high school and college transcripts and prior learning experiences 2. A test battery that includes writing, study skills, reading and mathematics Either assessment method includes a personal interview with an advisor to revi e w test results and your acade mic and personal background to determine classes for which you are academically ready. If your score is below p rogra m entry level in writing, study skills, reading and/or mathematics, you must take review courses beginning your first semester at CCO. You are expected to pursue basic skills until you reach college-level competency. Usually. you can enroll in certificate and degree requirement classes at the same time you take review course s However. if the review course is a prere qu isite, you must complete it before enrolling in a higher level course CCD RIGHTS CCO reserves the right to change provisions, require ments and fees in this catalog. Without no tice, CCO ma y cancel any course or program or change its con tent, description, timing avail ability, location academic credit, or any other aspect COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS WITH EMILY GRIFFITH OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL CCO provides advanced placement status in various programs to students who have cre dits from many Emily Griffith programs. See your advisor for details. CREDIT FOR PRIOR LEARNING You may earn credit for co lle ge-equival ent education acquired through earlier schooling, work, or other life experiences. Such prior learning must be com parable to CCO courses or curricu l a and must relate to your educat ional objectives. Prior l earning may be d oc ume nted through stan dardized tests (AP, CLEP, challenge exam i nat ions, pub lished guides [ ACE-Military a nd ACE-Non-Collegiate], or portfolio assessment. I. Standardized Tests a. Advanced Placement Program (AP) -high school students can receive credit through the AP exami nations. b. College Level Examination Program (CLEP) CCO recognizes selected CLEP general examinati ons and subject examinations. A list of CLEP e xams, their cut-off scores and their CCO course equivale nts are availab l e from the Credit for Prior Learning Office, South Classroom Building, room 134, 556-3603. The CLEP examination may be taken in the CCO Testing Center. 2. Challenge Examinations Current l y enrolled students may challeng e a course b y taking a comprehensive examination. Only one exam for a particular course will be anranged for during anyone semester. ($ I O/credit) 3 Published Guides ACEMilitary CCO uses the credit recommen dation of the American Council o n Education (ACE), as published in The Guide to the Evaluation of Educational Experiences in the Armed Services, to evaluate military trai ning and learning experiences. college pol c es & academ c standards 17

PAGE 31

1 8 ACE-Non-Collegiate -CCD uses the cred it rec ommendations from the ACE program on Non Collegiate Sponsored Instruct i on (PONSI), as pub lished in The National Gu i de to Educat i onal Credit for Training Programs to e v aluate industrial and corporate training programs 4 Portfolio of Lear ning Outcomes Currently enrolled students ma y petition for credit by developing a portfolio that descr ibes and documents pertinent leaming comparable to that a v ailable in CCD courses A faculty member in t h e appropriate program area evaluates the portfoli o and determines commensurate credit. Only one portfolio evaluation for a particular course will be arranged for during any one semester. ($15/cr edit ) You may receive a max i mum of 50 percent of the requ irem ents for a degree or certificate through CLEP. AP. Challenge Exams, or Published Guides and a maximum of 25 percent by Portfolio Assessment. For more details on Credit for Prior Leaming options, attend one of the Credit for Prior Leaming Orientations in the Educat ional Planning and Advising Center. South Classroom Build ing, room 134, 556-2600. DRUG-FREE SCHOOLS I n compliance with the Drug-Free Schools and Communit ies Act Amendment of 1989 Public Law 101-226 CCD informs all students and employees about its drug and alcohol abuse prevention program. Standard of Conduct Students and employees shall not engage in the unauthorized or unlawful manufacture distribution d i spensation, possession, use/abuse of alcohol and/or illicit drugs on college property or use as a part of col lege activities. II. Legal Sanct i ons forViolati on of the Standards of Conduct. Any student or employee who i s con victed of the unlawful manufacture, d i stribution dis pensat ion, production, use/abuse of illicit drugs or alcohol i s subject to criminal penalties under loca l state and federal law These penalties range in severity from a fine of up to $100 to life i mprisonment and/or a fine of $8,000 000. III. Penalties Which May Be Imposed by the College. Students and/or emplo yees who violate the above standard of conduct will be subj ect to disciplinary act i on under employee and student disciplinary policies. The sanctions include but are not limited to, a requirement to comp l ete an appropriate rehabilitation or re-entry program; expulsion from college or termination of employment; and/or referral to authorities from prosecut i on ; possible loss of financial aid. IV. Health Risks Associated with Use of Illicit Drugs and Alcohol Abuse. Health risks associated with drug and alcohol abuse i nclude but are not limited to: malnutrition, brain damage, heart disease, pan creatitis, cirrhosis of the liver. mental illness, death, low birth weight babies, and babies with drug addictions V. Available Counsel ing, Treatment, Rehabilitat ion or Re-entry Programs Information on avai lable coun seling treatment, rehabilitation or re-entry programs are available through the Colorado Department of Health and as follows : For Information on Substance Abuse contact: MSCD Counseling Center CN-203,556-3132 MSCD Student Health Clinic SU-140, 556-2525 Bethesda PsycHealth System 758-1 123 (24 hours) CCD Referral SO 134,556-2600 For Information on treatment centers call: Adams Community Mental Health Center 287-800 I (24 hours ) Arapahoe Mental Health Center 761-0620 Boulder County Mental Health Center 447-1665 (24 hours) Denver Mental Health Corporation 377-4300 Jefferson County Mental Health Center 425-0300 (2 4 hours) FAMILY EDUCATION RIGHTS AND PRIVACY ACT OF 1974 This act protects the privacy of education records, establishes the right of students to inspect and review their educational records and provides guidelines for the correction of inaccurate or mislead ing data through informal and formal hearings. You have the right to file compla i nts with the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act Office (FERPA) conceming alleged failures b y CCD to com ply with the act. The CCD policy explains i n detail the procedures to be used by the institution for compliance with the Act' s provisions Copies of the policy are available from the Office of Registration and Records and the Office of the Vice President for Student Services. These offices also ma i ntain a Directory of Records that lists all educational records mainta i ned on stu dents by CCD. Please refer questions about the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act to the Office of Registration and Records. FINANCIAL AID STANDARDS OF PROGRESS Financial aid applicants must maintain satisfactory acad emic and measurable progress both prior to applying for aid and during the semesters aid is received. All credit hours taken at CCD, as well as transfer hours, are counted to determine satisfactory/measurable progress. For more complete information ask for a financial aid information handbook in the Office of Financial A id, South Classroom Building, room 135. commu n ty college of denver

PAGE 32

GRADES Grade A -A distinguished grade for superior work I. You mastered the content and objectives of the course, can apply what you learned to new situa tions and can relate it to other knowledge. 2. You consistently distinguish yourself in examina tions, reports, projects class participation and labo ratory or training situations. 3. You show independent thinking in assignments and class discussion 4. Your work is consistently in proper fonm, shows satisfactory evidence of careful research (where required) and is submitted punctually. 5. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate superior skills, ability and perfor mance. 6. You complied with the instructor's attendance requirements. Grade B -A better-than-acceptable grade I. You consistently show mastery of the course content and obj ectives and usually apply what you learned to new situations or related it to other knowledge. 2. Your work is in proper fonm, shows satisfactory evidence of research (where required) and is sub mitted punctually. 3. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skills, you consistentl y demonstrate above average skills, ability and per fonmance. 4. You complied with the i nstructor's attendance requirements. Grade C -An acceptable grade permitting progress forward in course sequence I You show evidence of a reasonable comprehension of the subject matter of the co u rse and have an average mastery of the content sufficient to indicate success in the next course in the same field. 2. You consistently make average scores in examina tions reports, projects, class participat ion and labo ratory or training situations. 3. If the subject carries transfer credit, your work indicates sufficient competence i n the content to continue in the subject field upon transfer. 4. Your complete your assignments in good fonm and on time. 5. Where achievement in the course involv es development of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate average skills, ability and perfonmance. 6. You complied with the instructor's attendance requirements. college pol c es Grade D -A less-than-acceptable passing grade I You fall below the average in examinations, pro jects, reports, class participation and laboratory or training situations, but show some competence in the assigned subject matter of the course. 2. The competence demonstrated is insufficient to indicate success in the next course in the subject field. 3. Assignments are completed in imperfect fonm, are sometimes late, or of inconsistent quality. 4. Where achievement in the course involves developmen t of hand or body skills, you consistently demonstrate below-average skills, ability and per fonmance. 5. You complied with the instructor's attendance requirements. Grade F -A failing grade I I. With respect to examinations projects reports class participation and laboratory or training situa tions, you fail to perfonm at the "D" grade level. 2. You show little or no competence i n the assigned subject matter of the course. 3. Where achievement in the course involves development of hand or body skill, you fail to perfonm at the D or above grade level. I 4. You did not comply with the instructor's atten dance requirements. CreditiNo Credit CCD offers some courses on a credit/no credit basis. Upon successful completion of such a course, u nit credit is awarded. However. courses taken on a cred it/no credit basis are not used in the computation of a student's grade point average (GPA). Regulations for such courses follow: I. In authorized credit/no credit courses, the credit grade is granted for perfonmance equivalent to the letter grade of"C" or better. 2. Credit/no credit-graded courses must be designat ed by the respective division. Each tenm, CCD will specify courses that fall into this category in the class schedule. Departments may require majors to obtain letter grades in that department's major subjects. Grade SP Satisfactory progress Some courses, designated as open-entry/open-exit, may extend be yond the nonmal end of a semester. Upon successful completion of such courses, CCD will award unit credits and a grades. Regulations for such courses follow: I. In courses for which this grade is authorized, the SP will be given in either of the following cases: & a You attended for a full tenm and show satisfactory progress but have not yet mastered required course objectives. b. Under the college's continuous enrollment pol icy. you enrolled late in the semester and are making satisfactory progress but have not had sufficient time to master required course objectives. academ c standards 19

PAGE 33

20 2 You may be required to reregister for a course in which you received an SP grade, if you do not complete the course work by the end of the next consecutive IS-week semester. When the remain ing time needed for completion is s h ort, or when other extenuating circumstances occur, the dean may waive the requirement for re-enrollment. 3. You must, before the end of the term, make arrangements with the instructor to complete the course. If you receive financ ial aid, you must finish the course within the semester you register. Contact the Financial Aid Office for more infor mation. 4 An SP grade will revert to NC (no credit ) after the end of the next consecutive IS-week term. 5. Home study courses are open-entry/open-exit and must comply with the above regulations. If you receive financial aid, you must complete the class in the semester in which you enroll for the class. Grade I Incomplete I. You have not completed the course requirements due to extenuat ing circumstances 2. Two-thirds to three-fourths of the course work has been satisfactorily completed. 3. You must, before the end of the term, ma k e arrangements with the instructor to complete the course. These arrangements include a formal contract. 4. You must complete the necessary course work pr ior to the end of the next consecutive I 5 week semester. 5 An I grade that is not made up within the next consecutive IS-week term reverts to an "NC" grade. Grade W Withdrawal You officially withdrew from the class after the add/drop deadline as published in the Class Schedule. Grade AU -Audit You audited the course. Grade AW Administrative Withdrawal You attended one or more class sessions, but too few to be appropriately evaluated or to receive an "I" grade. GRADE CHANGES Grade changes are made b y the faculty person who administered the grade In cases where the faculty is not available to consider a grade change such change may be made by the Instruct i onal Dean in consulta tion with the Vice President for Instruction Grade appeals go to the dean responsible for the course then to the Vice President for Instruction GRADE POINT AVERAGE Grade point s measure your achievement for the numbe r of credits completed. To calculate your grade point average, multiply the number of grade points b y the number of credits for each course. Total the credits and points then divide the grade points by the credits A = 4 grade points B = 3 grade points C = 2 grade poi nts D = I grade point F = 0 grade points The following example will help you calculate you r grade point average: Course Credits Grade Points ANT III Principles of Anthropology 3 A 12 (3 x 4) BIO III General College Biology 1 5 A 20 (5 x 4) CIS 115 Intro. to Computing 3 B 9 (3 x 3) ENG 121 English Compo Essay Writing 3 D 3 (3 x I) POS III American Government 3 F 0(3 x 0) TOTALS 17 41 Total grade points divided by total credits equals the cumulative grade point average. There fore, the grade point average for the above example is 41 divided by 17 for a 2.41 GPA. GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS Degrees and certificates will be granted during the semester in which the final requirements are complet ed. For example, if you receive an (I) i n a course required for graduation in your final semester, you will not graduate until the semester in which the (I) is replaced by a letter grade During that semester, you must reapply for graduat i on. You will not need to retake the Academic Profile REPEATING COURSES A. If you receive a D F NC or AW grade you may repeat a course only once and without prior approval. B You may. while enrolled at CCD, register inter-insti tutionally to repeat a course originally taken at CCD at Metropolitan State College of Denver or University of Colorado at Denver. C. After repeat ing a course, your grade is higher than the previously recorded grade and you want your GPA adjusted, you must submit a Request to Adjust the GPA" to the Registrar. D. The GPA will be changed only once for the same class. E. Under extenuating circumstances you may appeal to the dean of the division responsible for offering a course for permission to retake a course and/or adjust a grade more than once. commu n ty college of denver

PAGE 34

RECOGNITION OF ACHIEVEMENT OR CONTINUING EDUCATION UNITS (CEU) C C D offers many courses, co nferences workshops a nd seminars for upgrading job skills and for personal enrichment Successful completion of courses of this typ e may result in the granting of a Recognition of Achievement or a CEU that may be requested from the appropriate instructional division STUDENT CODE OF CONDUCT Admission to CCD i mplies that yo u agree to respect the rights of others and observe moral and civil laws. Int e rference with the normal processe s of education in the classroom or elsewhere on the campus will be regarded as unacceptable conduct, warranting s uspen sion or dismissal. Disciplinary proceedings for violations of stan dards of conduct are the responsibility of the Vic e President for Stu dent Services. On-camp u s conduct for which students are sub ject to discipline includes : I. Dishonesty. such as cheating, plagiarism, or know ingly furnis h i n g false information to the college. 2. Forgery. alte r a t ion or misuse of college documents, records or i d entification 3. Obstruction or disrupt ion of teaching, administra tion d iscipl inary procedures or other college activi ties 4. Physical abuse of or act io n whic h threatens the health or safety of any person on college-owned or controlled property or at college-sponsored functions 5 Theft of. misuse of, or damage to property. 6. Unauthorized entry to or use of college facilities; unauthorized use of college equipmen t. 7. Manufacture, possession control, sale, transmission, or use of any substance in vio lation of state or fed eral laws. (The college has the polic y of full coop eration with law enforcement agencies in such cases.) 8. Disorderly indecent, or obscene conduct on col lege-owned or controlled property or at college sponsored f u nctions 9 Abuse or u n authorized use of alcohol (see State Liquor Code) I O. Condoning any act by another student which vio lates college policy. I I U nauthorized representation or contracting in the name of the Community Col lege of Denver. (A student may not claim to be an official representa tive of the college for any commercial purpose.) I 2. V e rbal or written communication which threatens o r unlawfully exposes any individual or group to hatred, conte mpt, or ridicule, and thereb y injures the person, property. or reputation of another. 1 3 Sexual harassment, verbal or written, will not be tolerated. 14. Dress which fails to meet established safety or health standards in specific classes and o n college owned or controlled property or at college-spon sored activities. 15. Possession of weapons, fireworks or explosives. (Weapons are defined as firearms knives, explo sives, inflammable materials, or any other items that may cause bodily injury or damage to property. ) STUDENT GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE CCD has a grievance procedure for students who believe their rights have been violated. If you have a grievance, contact the Vice President for Student Services no later than 15 days after the occurrence. The Grie vance Procedure for Students appears in the final sect i on of this catalog. Additional copies are avai lable in the Student Life and Activities Office (Tivoli Student Union, room 309) and the Office of the Vice Pres ident for Student Services (South Classroom Building, room 305) STUDENT RECOGNITION President's Honors List Students are selected for the President's Honors List during the semester preceding their graduation from CCD. To be eligible for this academic honor. you must be completing at least 30 semester credit hours i n a certificate program or be complet ing the require ments for one of the four associate degrees. In addi tion, you must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.85, based on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. Selection for the President's Honors List is printed on your permanent academic transcript. Vice President' s Honors List Each semester. students who take six or more credits may be considered for the Vice President's Honors list To be eligible for this academic honor, you must hav e completed at least 15 semester credit hours toward a certificate or degree program In addition, the student must have a cumulative grade point average of at l east 3.5, based on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. You will be notified by mail of this honor. Selection for the Vice President's H onors List i s print ed on your permanent academic transcript. Dean s Honors Lis t Each semester. students who take six or more credits may be considered for the Dean s Honors List. To be eligible for this academic honor, you must have completed at least n i ne semester credit hours in a certificate or degree pro gram In addition yo u must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0, based on all courses attempted while enrolled at CCD. You will be notified by mail of this honor. Selection for the Dean's Honors List is printed on your perma nent academic transcript. college pol c e s & academ c standard s 21

PAGE 35

22 Phi Theta Kappa Phi Theta Kappa the national scholastic honorar y soci ety for twoyear community and j unior colleges recog nizes student academic exce llence at CCD and pro motes academic community at the college To be eligible for membe rshi p in CCD's Alpha Mu Mu Chapter, you must have a 3.5 grade point average after completing 12 or more credit hours of collegel evel work. and ca rry three or more credit hours during the cunrent academic year. Phi Theta Kappa member s are honored at grad uation for their outstanding academic achievements. Eligible students are invited to join each semester. In spring 1996, Alpha Mu Mu recei ved two inter n ational Hallma rk Award s for Distingu i s hed Chapter and Distinguished Chapter P resident We scored in the top one percent of mo re than I ,200 chapters worldwide based on how our members fulfilled the four hallmarks of leadership service, sc hola rship and fellowship Alpha Mu Mu also receiv ed the 1996 Most Dist inguished Chapter in the Colorado Region capturing three Hallma rk Awards for outst and ing programs in scholarsh i p l eadership and service. In addition, CCD's adv iso r received the regiona l Hori zon Award for outstanding chapter advisor. For more information interested and eligible stu dents should contact any cunrent executive board member or the facu l ty sponsor by call i n g 556-8455. STUDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES CCD students have all the rights and responsibilities of other citizens and are subject to the same federal, state and local laws as nonstudents. As members of the college community you also are subject to the rules and regulations of the college. If you believe your rights have been violated, you ma y file a griev ance using the Grievance Pro cedu re for Students described in the final section of this catalog A detailed copy o f S tudents' Rights and Responsibilities" is available in the Student Life and Activities Office (Tivo l i Student Union, room 309) and the Office of the Vice President for Studen t Services (South Classroom Building. room 305). STUDENT'S RIGHT TOKNOW INFORMATION Of the 592 first-time, full-time, degr eeseeking stu dents who entered CCD in the fall of 1990 30.8 per cent either had graduated or transfenred to another Colorado publ i c post-secondary inst itut ion at the end of three academic years (b y the end of summer 1993). Another 6.4 percent were enrolled still at CCD in the fall 1993 The overall completion transfer and persisten ce rate of 37.2 percent (30.8 percent + 6.4 percent ) is comparable to the state wide average of 41.2 percent during the same time period TRANSFERRING CREDIT TO CCD I. To transfer credit to CCD co ntact the Office of Regi stration and Record s for a transc ript evalua tion Transcripts are evaluated throughout the semester except on regist rati on da y s 2. CCD reserves the right to evaluate all credits I f y ou haven't attended college for several y ears, we ma y require you retake courses requ ired for your degree. 3. CCD will accept transfer credit onl y from accred ited post-secondary institutions. Transfe r credit may be accepted from other institutions approved b y the Colorado Community College and Occupat i onal Education System 4. CCD will accept credits eamed at another state system community college that are applicable to Associate of Arts (AA), Associate of Science (AS), Associate of Applied Science (AAS) or Associate of General Studies (AGS) Degrees or a certificate program These credits will meet degree or certifi cate requirements in comparable or equivalent program s at CCD. 5 CCD will accept credits eamed from enrollment in a local district community/junior college that are in compliance with the board policy on degree standards (BP 9-40). They will be accepted as meeting certificate or AA, AS, AAS or AGS requ i rements in comparable or equivalent pro grams at CCD. 6 CCD will accept lower division credits from bac calaureate-granting institutions (accredited by nationall y recognized regional accrediting associa tions) that are applicable to BA or BS Degrees These credits will meet requirements for CCD's AA or AS Degrees TRANSFERRING TO FOURYEAR INSTITUTIONS CCD's AA and AS Degrees are guaranteed to transfer to Colorado public four-year colleges and univ ersities Students with AA and AS Degrees enter four-year institutions as juniors. CCD also has a number of pro grams leading to the AGS Degree that transfers to Metropolitan State College of Den ver or to the University of Colorado at Denver. Consult t h e Associate Degree Program section in this catalog for more i nformat i on about these transfer degrees. On some occasions the Associate of Applied Science degree may transfer. If y ou intend to transfer, familiarize y ourself with the requirements of the school you wish to attend You also should consult the advisor in the Transfer Center in South Classroom Building, room I 34. The Transfer Center stocks catalogs from Colorado and many U.S. four-year colleges and univer sities. Admissions counselors from fouryear colleges and universities make regular visits to CCD. Inquire about specific t i mes in the Transfer Center or call 5562600. A transfer bullet i n board by South Clas s room 125 has posting s of visits from four-year college repre sentativ es and other perti nent information Ori entations for CCD students who i ntend to transfer are on the first Monday of the month at lOam. and 6 p.m. i n South Classroom Building, room 136A. commun ty college of denver

PAGE 36

VETERANS' ACADEMIC STANDARDS OF PROGRESS The following pol icy applies to all students who are vet erans and other eligible persons rece iving VA benefits : I Grade Point Requirements Veterans must maintain a cumulat iv e grade point average of 2 0 for all course work attempted. Veterans whose cumulative GPA is below 2 0 w ill be placed on academ i c probation for the follow ing term. If the GPA i s not raised to 2 0 during the probat i on ary term, you w ill be suspended for one academ i c term. Reinstatement will occur onl y after appro v ed counseling Suspension of the veteran under the Veterans Academic Standards of Progress Policy w ill result i n CCD's not certifying enrollment to the Veteran s Administrat i on Veterans in thi s status may still attend CCD; however. they w ill be sub j ect to the provision s of the Academ i c Standards of Progress Policy requ i re ments for cont i nuat i on of enrollment. 2 Other Special Grades AU Grade indicates the stu dent audited the course No credit i s allowed for audited courses, nor i s the grade certifiable to the VA. I Grade i nd icates incom plete An i ncomplete or I grade must be made up no later than the next consecut iv e I 5-week semester. For v ete r ans, if an I grade is not com p leted i n thi s required peri od the "I" w ill revert to a NC ( no credit) and the veteran s certi fication will be adjust ed back to the beginning date of the term in which the I grade was rece i ved SP Grade ind icates satisfactory progress," wh ich w ill be treated the same as an I," incomplete grade 3 Attendance Veterans who stop attending class, but do not officia lly withdraw, may be dropped adm i nistratively. VA certi fi cation w ill be adj usted accord ingly. 4. Mitigating Circumstances (As defined by P.L 94-502) Mit i gat ing circumstances that directly hinder an eligible veteran s or other person's pursuit of a course are j udged to be out of the student's control. Following are some genera l cate gories of miti gat ing c i rcumstances (not all-conclus iv e): a Seri ous illness of the elig i ble veteran or person b. Ser i ous illness or death i n the e ligibl e veteran's or other person s i mmed i ate fami ly. c. Immed i ate family or financial obligat i ons that requ i re a change in terms or place of emp l oyment, preclud ing pursuit of course work d D i scont i nuance of a course b y the college. e Acti v e military duty. includ ing active duty for tra ining. f. Withdrawal from a c ourse or receipt of a non punit iv e grade upon c o mp l etion of a course due to unsat i sfactor y work ma y be cons i dered mit i gat ing c i rcumstances i f the student can demonstrate good faith pursuit of the course up to the point of w ith drawal or comp leti on You must submit evi dence that you appl ied for tutorial aid, consulted a Veterans Admin i strat i on counselor. o r consulted a CCD academ i c coun s e lor or advisor i n an attempt to remed y the unsat i sfactory work before with drawa l or comp l et i o n When miti gating c i rcumstances prevail, CCD will attempt t o i ntervene on behalf of the v eteran with the Veterans Admi n i strat i on -college pol cies & academ c standards 23

PAGE 37

24 & i
PAGE 38

e xpand students' interpersonal, intercultural and intemat ional understanding a nd develop their per ceptions of the evolving nature of societies and the interdependence among all peoples develop students skills in self-understanding. oral and written communication, numerical calculations and reasoning to help them achieve personal inde pend ence deve lop students' skills in leadership and in group d ynamics. i n crease students' knowledge of the value of physical and e n v i ronmental well-being to help them fulfill their roles as citizens within a free and changing society." CERTIFICATE REQUIREMENTS All CCD certificate program graduates must meet the following requirements The Vice President for Instruction may approve exceptions. I. Complete the specified requirements of an approved vocationa l /technical program. 2. Eam a cumulative grade point average of 2.0 (C) Some p rograms, as stated in the current catalog, may require yo u to eam at least a "C" grade in specific course work. Check with your instructional d ivision and your advisor for infor mation about the minimum grade point average requ i red for graduation 3 Complete a minimum of I 5 credits in the program area at CCD. 4 Compl ete the Capstone course. OTHER GRADUATION POLICIES I. You can apply no more than six semester hours of courses numbered 299" (independent stud y course work) toward an associate degree program 2 There is no limit on special topics courses allowed to count toward a degree In individual cases, the limit is detenmined by the program area. I f you take s pecial topic courses, consult with your advisors about how these credits apply toward a degree 3. Degrees and certificates will be granted during the semester i n which the final requirements are com pleted. For example, if yo u receive an (I) in a course required for graduation in your final semester. you will not graduate until the semester in which the ( I ) is replaced b y a letter grade. During that semester. yo u must reapply for gradu ation. You will not need to retake the Academic Profile CATALOG REQUIREME NTS FOR GRADUATION You may graduate under the catalog requ irem ents listed for the academic y ear in which y ou were first enrolled If you interrupt attendance for one y ear or more and then retum, the catalog of the re-admission year is the document of aut ho rity If graduation requirements and policies change yo u may choose to follow the catalog of the year of initial entry or the current catalog. Obtain and keep a cop y of the catalog published the year in which yo u enter or are re-admitted. The catalog should not be considered a contract between yo u and CCo. The co llege retains the right to cancel or change programs or c ourse offerings where enrollments are insufficient or for any other reason. E very course listed in the catalo g ma y not be offered ever y semester. PETITIONING FOR WAIVERS A N D/OR PROGRAM SUBSTITUTIONS Due to extenuat ing circumstances yo u wish to peti tion for a waiver and/or substitution o f p rogram requirements, you mu st complete a Wai ver/ Pro gram Substitution Request Fonm." The fonm is available in each instructional division office. Please comp l ete the request and have it appro ved b y the program coordinator. the division dean and the Vice President for Instruct ion. The Office of Registration and Records will keep the fonm on file. ments graduat on req u rements 25

PAGE 39

26 -=. -== = p 1 i? = Cd NON-TRADITIONAL LEARNING PROGRAMS The Division of Continuing Education extends campus programs into the community and makes lifelong education and persona l development a vailable to all who seek it. We offer college-level courses at times, days and locations convenient for people who cannot enroll in regular on-campus college classes. Continuing Education courses cover the same material as do tradi tional classes and are offered for credit and non-credit. Guided Independent Study courses require an amount of work from the average student equal to 135 hours for a 3-credit course ( approximating 6-9 hours of work per week during a semester). Guided Independent Study credit hours are based on identical i nstructiona l outcomes and objectives as traditional classroom credit hours and on Community College of Denver's (CCD) ex isting curricula. These courses demand an equal commitment from you as would any class offered on campus. For more information about CCD's continuing education programs, contact the Division of Continuing Education, 1391 N Speer Blvd., Ste. 200, Denver. (303) 620-4431. GUIDED INDEPENDENT STUDY: HOME STUDY You study at home for these open-entry/open-exit courses. You have the semester in which you register and the following IS-week semester to complete course work. If you receive financial aid, you have only the semester i n which you register to complete course work. After registration you will attend an ori entat i o n I nstructors are available and course materials will explai n procedures, assignments and textbook information Studen t/instructor contact i s b y phone mail and electronic mail ( E-mail). See the Schedule of Classes H ome Study section for current offerings. GUIDED INDEPENDENT STUDY: TELEVISION COURSES Televise d credit classes offered through Channe l 6 and Channe l 54 allow maximum flexibility for the busy. self motivated student Most of the offerings qualify as core courses that can apply toward certificate or degree programs. After registration, you'll attend an orientatio n Instructors are available and you'll receive course materials. assi gnments and textbook information. Student/ instructor contact is by phone mail and E-mail and optional meetings. See the Schedule of Classes Television Courses section for complete listings. WEEKEND COLLEGE Weeke n d College offers classes on Friday evenings and Saturdays. Courses are equal to traditional courses and may be applied toward associate degrees and to some certificate programs. Credit and non-credit computer courses also are offered. See the Schedule of C lasses Weekend College section. EXTENDED CAMPUS CCD offers Extended Campus courses for credit or non-credit at off-campu s locations. Credit courses apply toward certificate or associate degree programs See the Schedule of Classes under Extended Campus for listings. BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY SERVICES Business and Industry Services helps our business community with its trai ning needs thro ugh credit and non-credit offerings at the work site or at CCD's training center. Companies may select from current college programs or offer tailored courses and workshops. Training ranges from basi c skills to professional management development Contact the Business and Industry Serv i ces Director at the Corporate Training Center, 1391 N Speer Blvd., Ste. 200, Denver, (303) 620-4433. COMPUTER CONSULTING AND TRAINING SERVICES CCD's state-of-the-art, n etworked. Pentium-based computer lab offers beginning, intermediate and advanced computer instruction in an expanding range of software packages, including MSDOS/PC-DOS Paradox, WordPerfect Windows Excel Lotus 1-2-3, Quattro Pro. Harvard Graphics, Word, dBase IV. and Access. Call the CIS Coordinator at (303) 620-4433. THE SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER The Small Business Development Center (SBDC) provides small business owners and would-be entrepre neurs with guidance i n small busines s p lanning and start-up preparat ion. loan package preparation bid package preparation. contract identification and marketin g plan development SBDC personnel work extensively with grant writing and funding for small businesses with small business computerized databases and information networking The Small Business Development Center is at 1445 Market St.. Denver, CO 80202 (303) 620-8076. WORK AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER The Work and Family Resource Center offers a broad spectrum of services t o working families and employ ers These include enhanced corporate child care resource and referral. workplace needs assessments and employer consultation, parent-education seminars, advocacy provider recruitment and support services. I n addition, we offer a community information and referral telephone counseling service to help citizens find child care For more information. call (303) 534-3789 commun t y college of denver

PAGE 40

!: g __ i 9 __ __ ___________________________________ & certificate programs DEFINITIONS Area of Emphasis In the Associa t e of Arts (AA) and Associate o f Science (AS) Degree programs the area of emphasis refers to I 2 or more credit hours i n a subject field i n preparation for transfer and select i on of a major at a baccalaureate college. Capstone Courses Courses, usually taken during the final semester, in which program competencies are reviewed and assessed All courses ide n tified as Capstone courses require a grade of" C or better for graduation. Capstone courses must be taken at CCD Contact Hour A 50-minute period of classroom or lab contact between student and i nstructor. Core Curriculum The courses that fulfill lower d i v i sion general educa tion requirements as defined and agreed upon between the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education and the goveming board s of all public four-year institutions i n Colorado Corequisite A course or requirement that must be comp leted during the same semester as the course that i dent ifies the corequisite Credit Hour The basic unit of academic credit Generally, one-credit hour is eamed b y attending a lecture class for a 50minute period once a week. for a full semester. In a laboratory course one-credit hour i s granted for two to three 50-m i nute periods per wee k i n the laboratory. Credit or Contact Hours in Parenthesis Course options from wh i ch you may choose These opti ons are not individually included in the total cred i t or co n tact hours l i sted below the parenthet ical numbers. General Education The liberal arts component of a baccalaureate degree that ma y i nclude lower divi s i on and upper divisi on courses as defined by each institution Open Entry A course type that allows the student to start at any t i me prior to the last date to drop classes published in the Schedule of Classes In thi s type of course you must complete all course requirements b y the end of the semester, regardless of entry date Open entry/Open exit A course type in which y ou ma y enroll at any t i me prior to the last da t e to drop classes and progress at your own leaming pace If y ou do not complete course requ i rements by the end of the semester, you will rece i ve an "SP" (Satisfactory Progress) grade and may cont i nue i n the course the follow ing semester at no addit i onal tuition charge Prerequisite A course or requirement that must be completed sat i sfactoril y before registrat ion for the course which identifies the prerequisite. Speech Intensive Courses Associate of Applied Science Speech Intensive" cours es combine the requirements of SPE I 15 with the content of vocat i onal classes Students who transfer a course from another college wh i ch is noted as "speech i ntensive at CCD ma y meet the SPE I 15 requ i re ments only by taking SPE I 15 as a separate course read ng gu de to degree & certificate programs 27

PAGE 41

28 PROGRAM TITLES AND COURSE PREFIXES Accounting ............................. ACC Administrat ive Health Assistant .............. AHA Anthropology ................ .. .......... ANT Appliance Repair Technology ............... APT Art ............. ...................... ART American Sign Language ................. ASL Astronomy ............................... AST Biology .................................. BIO Business Administration ..................... BUS Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies ....................... BTE Business ofTravel and Tourism ............... BTT Chemistry ............................... CHE Chinese ................................ CHN Commercial Credit Management ............ CRM Communications ......................... COM Compute r Aided Drafting .................. CAD Computer Inf ormation Systems ............... ClS Computer Science ........................ CSC Dental Hygiene .......................... DEH Draft ing for Industry ....................... DRI Early Childhood Education and Management ... ECE Economics ............................... ECO Education .............................. EDU Electronics Technology ..................... ELT English ......................... ......... ENG English as a Second Language .............. ESL French ................................... FRE General Education Development ............ GED Geography ............ .................. GEO Geology ............................... GEY Gerontology ............................ GNT Graphic Arts ............................. GRA Graphic Design .......................... GRD Health Occupations ..................... HOC H i story ....... . ........................ HIS Hospital ity and Restaurant Management ....... HRA Human Services ........................ HSE Humanities ........ ...................... HUM Japanese .... ........................... JPN Journalism ...... ....................... .JOU Legal Assistant ...... ... ................. LEA Literature ................................. LlT Machine and CNCToo l Operator .......... MTO Magnetic Resonance Imaging ................. MRI Mammography ........................... MAM Mathematics .......... ................... MAT Multimedia Design ....................... MUM Music .................................. MUS Nuclear Medicine Technology ........... . NMT Nursing ................................ NUR Nutrition ..... ......................... NUT Personal Growth and Development .......... PGD Philosophy ................................ PHI Photography ...................... . .PHO Physics ............ .................... .PHY Political Science ......................... .POS Postal Service ............... ............. PST Psychology ............................... PSY Radiation Therapy ...... ................... RTT Radiography ............................ RTR Reading ................................ REA Real Estate (Emily Griffith Opportunity School) ................................ REE Refrigeration, Heating and Air Conditioning (Commercial-Industrial) ................. RAC Science .................................. .sCi Sociology .............................. .sOC Spanish ................................ .sPA Special Learning Support program .......... .sLS Speech ............................. .... .sPE Surgical Technology ...................... .sTE Technical Health Assistant .................. THA Theatre . ..................... ......... THE Welding and Fabrication .................... WEF r certificate rograms commun ty college of denver

PAGE 42

___ ___ R r 0 ram s ------------------------------------------------------ASSOCIATE OF ARTS DEGREE UNIVERSITY PARALLEL, TRANSFER PROGRAM An Associate of Arts (AA) degree provides a learning foundation in communications, social science, arts or humanities. Some students work toward the Associate of Arts degree for purposes of personal enrichment Many others plan to transfer to four-year colleges and universities to continue their work toward baccalaureate degrees and preprofess ional training in such fields as law education, the arts and social sciences The Associate of Arts degree is sometimes referred to as a 'university parallel" or "transfer degree. The general education core -equirements when completed at CCO, meet the lower d ivi s ion gen eral education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and Jniversities in the state of Colorado. Students graduating with the AA jegree may transfer into liberal arts programs i n all public baccalaurelte colleges and universities with junior standing Courses to be :ounted toward the general educat ion core curriculum must be com )Ieted with a grade of C or higher. Students planning to transfer ;hould familiarize themselves with the full requirements of the school .hey plan to attend. These are available i n the Transfer Center i n ;outh Classroom Building room 134. iTUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES :OR TRANSFER EDUCATION (AA DEGREE) Students will plan and write well-structured composit i ons demon strating the writing capabilities to express inform, analyze, evalu ate, persuade, argue, conduct research and use primary and secondary sources logically and stylistically. Students will compose and deliver oral presentations prov i d ing ideas and informat i on, and using del ivery skills suitable to the topic, purpose and audience. Students will demonstrate an understanding of speeches and be able to evaluate speeches. Students will read and think critically about a variety of i nterdisci plinary topics demonstrating college-level read i ng skills in a variety of d i sciplines, including humanities, social sciences and the natural sciences. Students will demonstrate orally and in writing the critical-thinking skills of analysis, synthesis and evaluation Students will analyze and use numerical data and qualitat iv e rea soning skills including applying proper formulas to mathemat ical data and calculat ing results, illustrating quantitat iv e data graphicalIy, rearranging general formulas to solve for any term, and inter preting graphic data and assessing the importance of the por trayed trends AA DEGREE PROGRAM ENTRY Students must apply for entry to the Associate of Arts degree pro gram. Students are encouraged to apply to a program by the time they have completed I 2 credits of I OO-Ievel courses. At the time of application, students are encouraged to identify an area of emphasis. Program applicat ion forms are in South Classroom Build ing, room 134, and division offices Students should obtain an Advis ing Transcript from the registrar's office and attach it to the program applicat ion. Program Admi ss ion Requirement s I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or comp l etion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at l evel 3 or complet i on of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or complet i on of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2 Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature AA DEGREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS Within the AA degree the college offers I I possible areas of emphasis: Art Behavioral Sciences, Communications Economics, English/Literature, History. HumanitieS/Philosophy, Mus i c Photography Political Sciences, or Theatre. The same course may not count both toward general education requirements and toward an area of emphasis. An area of emphasis consists of four i dentified course s i n one academic area. If students do not select an area of emphasis or have fewer than 60 credit hours with the i r core courses and area of emphasis, they should take transfer electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate of Arts degree Up to 3 credits of physical education ma y appl y toward this degree. All gen eral education core and capstone courses must be comp l eted with a C or better. All graduates of the Associate of Arts (AA) degree must meet the following program requirements assoc ate degr e e p rograms 29

PAGE 43

30 General Education Core I. English ENG 121, ENG 122 II. Speech SPE 115 III. Mathematics (Select any I of the following) MAT 121, 125, 135, 201,202 IV Physical & Biological Sciences (Select any I of the following) AST 101, 102 BIO 105, I I I, I 12 CHE 101,102, III, 112 PHY 105, III 112,211,212 GEY 111,121 V Social & Behavioral Sciences (Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101, III ECO 201,202 GEO 105 HIS 101, 102 ,201,202 POS 105, III PSY 101, 102 SOC 101, 102 VI. Humanities (Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ART I 10, I I I, I 12 HUM 121,122,123 Languages 111,112,211,212 LIT I 15, 20 I 202 MUS 120,121,122 PHI 111,112,113 THE 211,212 General Education Sub-Total Area of Emphasis (Optional) and/or Electives (Must include a minimum of 6 credit hours in 200-level courses.) Sub-Total Capstone Course HUM 285 Seminar i n Critical Thinking or SCI 285 Critical Thinking Total Hours APPROVED ELECTIVES FOR THE AA DEGREE ANT -all courses ART -all courses AST -all courses BIO 105 and higher CHE I 0 I and higher COM -all courses CIS 118 CSC -150,230 ECO -20 I and higher ENG -121 and h i gher Credit Hours 6 3 3-5 4-5 9 9 34-37 20-23 3 60 I commun ty college of denver GEO -all courses GEY -all courses HIS -all courses HUM -all courses JOU all courses Languages I I I and higher LIT -all courses MA T -121 and higher MUS -all courses PER all courses PHI -all courses PHY -all courses POS -all courses PSY I 0 I and higher SOC -all courses SPE -all courses THE -all courses Courses in any prefix whose numbers begin with 0 will not meet requirements for the AA degree. English and math courses wi numbers below 121 will not meet requirements for the AA degree. CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associatl degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course. Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g., (3), are options from which students may choose. They also may be course-embedded content They are not included the total credit or contact hours listed below An average full-time student course load is 15 credit hours. An Associate of Arts degree takes four semesters of 15 credits each semester, assuming that all courses taken count toward the degree. AA DEGREE AREAS OF EMPHASIS Art Emphasis Credits Contac ART 122 Drawing II 3 S (Prerequisite ART I 21 ) ART 132 Design II 3 S (Prerequisite ART I 3 I) Select 2 courses from the following: 6 18 ART 212 Painting II (Prerequisite ART 2 I I) (3) (9( ART 213 Pai nting III (Prerequisite ART 212) (3) (9( ART 214 Pai nting IV (3) (9( (Prerequisite ART 2 I 3) ART 232 Watercolor II (Prerequisite ART 23 I ) (3) (9( ART 233 Wate r color II (3) (9( ( Prerequisite ART 232) ART 234 Wate rcolor IV (3) (9( (Prerequisite ART 233) ART 270 Figure Drawing I (Prerequisite ART I 21 ) (3) (9( ART 271 Figure Drawing II (Prerequisite ART 270) (3) (9( Total 12 36

PAGE 44

assoc ate degree programs

PAGE 45

32 Theatre Emphasis Credits Contacts THE III Acting I 3 45 THE 112 Acting II 3 45 THE 211 Development ofTheatre I 3 45 THE 212 Development ofTh eatre II 3 45 Tot al 12 180 ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE DEGREE UNIVERSITY PARALLEL, TRANSFER PROGRAM The Associate of Science (AS) degree provides a leaming foundation in mathematics and the sciences. Although some students work toward the Associate of Sci ence degree for personal enrichment. many plan to transfer to four-year colleges and universities to continue work toward a baccalaureate degree and professional training in such fields as engineering, medicine, biology chemistry and physics. The Associate of Science degree is sometimes referred to as a "university parallel or transfer" degree The general education core requirements, when completed at CCD, meet the lower division gen eral education requirements of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in the state of Colorado Students graduating with the AS degree may transfer into liberal arts or sciences program s in all public baccalaureate colleges and universities with junior standing. Courses to be counted toward the general education core curriculum must be completed with a grade of C or higher. Students plann ing to transfer should fami liarize themselves with the full requirements of the schoo l they plan to attend. These are available in the Tra n sfer Center in South 134. STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR TRANSFER EDUCATION (AS DEGREE) I Students will plan and write well-structured compositions demon strating the writing capabi litie s to express, inform, analyze, evalu ate, persuade, argue, cond uct research and use primary and sec ondary sources logically and stylistically. 2. Students will compose and deliver oral presentations, providing ideas and information, and using delivery skills suitable to the topic, purpose and audience. Students will demonstrate an under standing of others speeches and be able to evaluate others' speeches. 3. Students will read and think critically about a variety of interdisciplinary topics, demonstrating college-level reading skills in a vari ety of disciplines, including humanities, social science s and the natural sciences. Students will demonstrate orally and in writing the critical-thi nking skills of analysis, synthesis and evaluation. 5. Students will analyze and use numerical data and qualitative reasoning skills including applying proper formulas to mathe matical data and calculating results, illustrating quantitative data graphically, rearranging general formulas to solve for any term, and interpreting graphic data a nd assessing the importance of the portrayed trends. AS DEGREE PROGRAM ENTRY Students must apply for entry into the Associate of Science degree program Students are enco u raged to apply to a prog ram by the tirr they have completed 12 credits of 100-level courses At the time of application, students are encouraged to identity an area of emphasis Program app lication forms are in SO I 34 a nd SO 306. Students should obtain an Advising Transcript from the registrar's office and attach it to the program appli cation To co mplete the program appli cation, the student will need to meet with a designated advisor for h i or her probable emphasis area. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or co u rse equivalents as follows: a E nglish at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. stud y skills at level 3 or completion o f REA 109 with a C or better; and d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature. AS DEGREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS Within the Associate of Science degree, the college offers seven area! of emphasis: Biology, Chemistry, Computer S cience, E arth Science, Mathematics, Medical Cluster, Pre-Engineering Cluster, and Physics. The same course may not count both toward general education require ments and toward an area of emphasis. If stude n ts do not select an area of emphasis or have fewer than 60 cre d it h ours with their core courses and area of emphasis, they should take transfer electives as needed to complete the 60 credit hours required for the Associate 0 Science degree. Up to three credits of physical education may count toward this degree All general education core and capston e courses must be completed with a C or better. All graduates of the Associate of Science (AS) degree must meet the following p rogram requiremer General Education Core I I. English ENG 121,1 22 II. Speech SPE 115 III. Mathematics (any I of the following) MAT 121, 125,201,202 IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any 2 of the following) AST 101, 102 BIO 1 1 1,112 CHE 1 11,112 GEY 111,121 PHY I I I I 12, 21 I, 212 V. Social & Behavioral Sciences (6 credit hours from 2 di sciplines) ANT 101, III ECO 201,202 GEO 1 05 HIS 101, 102,201 202 pas 1 05, III PSY 101, 102 SOC 101,102 Contact Houl 4-! 8-1( commun ty c ollege of denver

PAGE 46

VI. Humanities (any 2 of the following) ART I 10, I I I, I 12 HUM 121,122,123 Languages III, 112,211,21 2 LIT I 15, 20 I 202 MUS 120, 121,1 22 PHI 111,112,113 THE 211,212 6 General Education Sub-Total 33-36 Area of Emphasis (Optional) I 21-24 and/or elect ives (12 credits must be in science or math prefixes, 6 credits must be in 200-level courses) Capstone Course HUM 285 or SCI 285 HUM 285 Seminar in Critical Thinking or SCI 285 Critical Th inking 3 rotal 60 'PPROVED ELECTIVES FOR THE AS DEGREE tv1 area of emphasis consists of four identified courses in one acade nic area. Students who do not select an area of emphasis or who lave fewer than 60 credit hours with the i r core courses and their area )f emphasis should take general electives as needed to complete the iO credit hours required for the Associate of Science degree ELECTIVES FOR THE AS DEGREE ANT -all courses ANT -all courses ART -all courses AST all courses BIO I I I and hi gher CHE I I I and higher COM -all courses CIS I 18 CSC -150, 230 ECO 20 I and higher ENG 121 and higher GEO all courses GEY all courses HIS all courses HUM all courses JOU all courses Languages I I I and higher LIT -all courses MAT -121 and higher MUS all courses PER -all courses PHI all courses PHY I I I and higher POS all courses PSY I 0 I and higher SOC all courses SPE -all courses THE -all courses Any course whose number begins with a "0" in any prefi x will t meet requirements for the AS degree English and mathematics urses must be numbered 121 or above CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course An Associat e degree requires a minimum of 60 credits Contacts are the in-class contact ho u rs required for the course. Credit or contact hours i n parenthesis e g., (3) are options from which students may choose They also may be course-embedded content. They are not included in the total credit or contact hours listed below. An average full-ti me st u dent course load is I 5 credit hours. An Associate of Science degree takes four semesters of I 5 credits each semester assuming that all courses taken count toward the de gree. AREAS OF EMPHASIS FOR THE AS DEGREE I Students should complete the courses listed under the emphasis area if planning to transfer to a four-year degree program in one of these emphasis areas, or planning to enter a professional school in an area l i sted An associate degree can be earned without completing an emphasis area, and associate degree requirements ma y be fulfilled before all the courses listed under an area of emphasis have been completed Any courses compl eted beyond those requ i red for an associate d egree can be applied to a four-year degree program Courses shown in bold under the empha s is area meet core requirements. Students must complete a total of 60 semester hours for the associate degree Of these, 21-24 must be from courses l ist ed below having science or math prefixes and not used to fulfill the core requirements Requirements i n four-year or professional pro grams sometimes change yearly. It is therefore recommended that students speak frequently with the appropriate advisor in the Division of Science and Technology ( SO 306) while completing degree requirements. Biology Emphasis Credits Contacts BIO III General College Biology I 5 90 BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 90 CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 1 05 CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 105 MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60 MAT 122 Tr igonometry 3 45 PHY III Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 105 PHY 112 P hysics: Algebra-Based II 5 1 0 5 I Total 37 705 Chemistry Emphasis Credits Contacts CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 105 CHE 112 General College Chemistr y II 5 105 MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6 0 MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 45 MAT 201 Calculus I 5 75 MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75 PHY III Physics: Algebra-Based I S 105 PHY 112 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 105 Total 37 675 assoc a t e degree programs 33

PAGE 47

Computer Science Emphasis Credits Contacts Also required for Civil Engineering majors: CIS 118 Intro to Computers 4 68 GEY III Physical Geology 4 6 CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45 CSC 1100 Computing with FORTRAN 3 4 CSC 230 C++ Programming I 3 45 (CU-Denver) MAT 121 College Algebra 4 60 ENGR 1025 Engineering GraphiCS/CAD 3 4 MAT 122 T rigonometry 3 45 (CU-Denver) MAT 135 Intro to Statistics 3 45 CE 2121 Analytical Mechanics I (C U-Denver) 3 4 MAT 201 Calculus I 5 75 MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75 Also required for Mechanical Engineering majors: PHY211 Physics: Calculus-Based I 5 105 CSC 1100 Computing wit h FORTRAN 3 4 PHY 212 Physics: Calculus-Based II 5 105 (CU-Denver) Total 40 668 ENGR 1025 Engineering Graphics/CAD 3 4 (CU-Denver) Recommended: ME 2023 Statics ( CU-Denver) 3 4 CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 105 ME 2033 Dynamics (C U -Denver) 3 4 Earth Science Emphasis Credits Contacts Mathematics Emphasis Credits Contac BIO 112 General College Biology II (5) (90) MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6 34 GEY III Physical Geology (4) (60) MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 4 GEO 105 Geography (3) (45) MAT 135 Intro to Statistics 3 4 BIO 118 Human Ecology & the Environment MAT 201 Calculus I 5 7 or MAT 202 Calculus II 5 7 GE0200 Human Ecology (3) (45) MAT 203 Calculus III 4 6 or MAT 265 Differential Equations 3 4 GEY 225 Planet Earth (3) (45) Total 27 40 Total 13-14 195-225 MEDICAL CLUSTER ENGINEERING CLUSTER Pre-Dental Emphasis Credits Contac Pre-Engineering BIO III General College Biology I 5 9 General Emphasis Credits Contacts BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 9 MAT 201 Calculus I 5 75 CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 1 0 MAT 202 Calculus II 5 75 CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 1 0 MAT 203 Calculus III 4 60 MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6 MAT 3191 Applied Linear A lgebra (CU-Denver) 3 45 MAT 122 Trigonometry 3 4 MAT 3200 Elementary Differential Equations 3 45 PHY III Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 IC (CU-Denver ) PHY 112 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 IC CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 105 Total 37 70 PHY21 1 Physics: Calculus-Based I 5 105 PHY 212 Physics: Calculus-Based II 5 105 Pre-Medical Emphasis Credits Contac Total 35 615 BIO III General College Biology I 5 S BIO 112 General College Biology II 5 S Also required for Applied Mathematics majors: CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 IC CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45 CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 IC ENGR 1025 Engineering GraphicS/CAD MAT 121 College Algebra 4 t (CU-Denver) 3 45 MAT 122 Trigonomet ry 3 4 PHY III Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 I ( Also required for Computer Science majors: PHY 112 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 I ( CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45 CSC 2421 Data Structures & Program Design 3 45 Select 2 courses from the following: 6 9 (CU-Denver) LIT 115 I ntro to Literature (3) CSC 1510 Logic Design (CU -Denver ) 3 45 LIT 201 Masterpieces of Literature I (3) LIT 202 Masterpieces of Literature II (3) Also required for Electrical Engineering majors: Total 43 79 CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 45 CSC 1510 Logic Design (CU Denver) 3 45 ME 2023 Statics (CU-Denver) 3 45 ME 2033 Dynamics (CU-Denver ) 3 45 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 48

Pre-Medical Technology Emphasis BIO 20 I Anatom y and Physiology I BIO 205 Mic robiology CHE I I I General College Chemistry I CHE I 12 General College Chemistry II M AT 121 College Algebra MAT 122 Trigonometry MAT 135 Intro to Statistics PHY I I I Physics: Algebra-Based I PHY I 12 Physics: Algebra-Base d II Total Pre-Pharmacy Emphasis BIO I I I Genera l College B iology I BIO I 12 General College B iology II BIO 215 Mic robiology CHE I I I General College Chemistry I CHE I 12 General College Chemistry II MAT 121 College Algebra MAT 122 Trigonometry MAT 20 I Calculus I Select 2 courses from the following : ANT I 0 I C ultura l Anthropology HIS 101 Western Civilization I HIS 102 Western Civilization II HIS 20 I United States History I HIS 202 United States History II PSY I 0 I General Psycho logy I =>SY 102 Genera l Psychology II ;OC 101 Intro. to Sociology I ;OC 102 Intro to Sociology II rotal Therapy Emphasis I I I General College Biology I 110 I 12 General College Biology II 110 20 I Anatomy and Physiology I :HE I I I General College Chemistr y I :HE I 1 2 General College Chemistry II 1AT 121 College Algebra 1AT 122 Trigonometry 1AT 135 Intro. to Stat istics 'HY I I I Physics: Algebra-Based I 'HY I 12 Physics: Algebra-Based II elect 2 courses from the following: S Y I 0 I General Psychology I S Y I 02 General Psychology II SY 235 Psychology of Human Growth & Development SY 249 Abnonmal Psy chology re-Physician Assistant Emphasis o I I I General College Biology I o I 12 General College B iology II HE I I I Genera l College Chemistry I HE I 12 General College Chemistry II AT 121 College Algebra AT I 35 Intro to Statistic s ;Y I 0 I Genera l P sychology I ;Y I 02 Genera l Psychology II l tal Credits 4 4 5 5 4 3 3 5 5 38 Credits 5 5 4 5 5 4 3 5 6 (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) 42 Credits 5 5 4 5 5 4 3 3 5 5 6 (3) (3) (3) (3) 50 Credits 5 5 5 5 4 3 3 3 33 Contacts 75 75 105 105 60 45 45 105 105 720 Contacts 90 90 75 105 105 60 45 75 90 (45) (45) ( 45) ( 45) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) 735 Contacts 90 90 75 105 105 60 45 45 105 105 90 ( 45 ) (4 5 ) (45) ( 45 ) 915 Contacts 90 90 105 105 60 45 45 45 585 Pre-Veterinary Science Emphasis BIO I I I General College Biology I BIO I 12 General College Biology II CHE I I I General College Chemistry I CHE I 12 General College Chemistry II MAT 121 College Algebra MAT 122 Tr igonometry MAT 135 Intro. to Statistics PHY I I I Physics: Algebra-Based I Total Physics Emphasis MAT 121 College Algebra MAT 122 Trigonometry MAT 20 I Calculus I MAT 202 Calculus II PHY 21 I Physics: CalculusBased I PHY 212 Physics: CalculusBased II Total Credits 5 5 5 5 4 3 3 5 35 Credits 4 3 5 5 5 5 20 ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES DEGREE Contacts 90 90 105 105 60 45 45 105 645 Contacts 60 45 75 75 105 105 405 CCD offers two types of Associate of General Studie s degrees. Both require the lower division core general education courses that transfer to all majors at all state baccalaureate colleges and un iv ersities Only grades of C or better are acceptable for the core general education requirements. Up to 3 credits of physical education may apply toward this degree. I. The Associate of General Studies-Generalist Degree (AGS-G). In addition to the general education core r equ i rements the degree allows students to self-select 23 cre dits of transf e r and/or career courses. The general education co re courses full y meet the general education requirements of all baccalaureate schools Transferabil ity of the career courses is not guaranteed If stu dents select this option, the y should re quest and consult with a faculty adv isor. Students are strongly encouraged to develop specific career goals and to transfer to the CCD degree program appropriate to those goals. Entr y requirements: the AGS-G degree is the only degree that does not require a ppli cation for program entry. All CC D certificate and degree-seeking students are classified as Associate of General Studies-Generalist students until they apply and are accepted into another certificate or degree program An y CCD career/vocational course from any CCD campus may count as an elective for the AGS Generalist degree. All students who pursue this degree plan should be assigned to a fac ulty advisor after completing 12 semester hours. Program Admission Requirement s None 2. All other Associate of Genera l Studies (AGS) Degrees. Most AGS degrees (with the e xc eption of the AGS-G degree) are t he result of articulation agreements and provide a transfer option for students in vocational programs. The career courses are fully tra nsferable on l y into the particu lar program and college iden t ified by the articulation agreement. Consult with a faculty advisor. Entr y requirements: students must apply for entry. Students are encouraged to apply to a program by the time they have completed I 2 credits of I OO-Ievel courses At the time of application students must identify which Associate of General assoc ate d e g ree programs 35

PAGE 49

36 Studie s degree program they desire to enter. Program applica tion forms are in South Classroom Building, room 134, and appropriate division offices. Entry requirements are the same as for the matching AAS degree. Program Admission Requirements See individual articulated degree options. CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS General Education AA Core I. English ENG 121, ENG 122 II. Speech SPE 115 III. Mathematics IV. (any I of the following) MAT 121, 125, 135, 201,202 Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the following) AST 101, 102 BIO 105, I I I, I 12 CHE 101,102 III, 112 PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 2 1 I 2 1 2 GEY III, 121 Credit E CredITs are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate degree requires a minimum of 60 credITs. Contacts are the in-class contact hours required for the course Credit or contact hours in parenthesis, e.g., (3) are options f rom whic h students may choose. The y also may be course-embedded content. They are not included in the total credit or contact hours listed below. An average full-time student course load is I 5 credit hours. An Associate of General Studies degree of 60 credit hours takes four semesters of 15 credITs each semester assuming that all courses count toward the degree AGS degrees of more than 60 credit hours may take more than four semesters to complete. ,v. Social & Behavioral Sciences AGS Degree Program Requirements Credit Hours All AGS degrees require the following : General Education Core Courses 34-37 Electives or Courses Prescribed by Articulation Agreements 20-23 Capstone Course 3 Total 60 Course s to be counted toward the core general education require ment must be completed with a grade of C or better. ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES GENERALIST DEGREE (AGS-G) All CCO certificate and degree-seeking students are classified as Associate of General Studies-Generalist students until they apply and are accepted into another certificate or degree program. Students remain in the AGS-G program if they want to complete a broad pro gram of both career and transfer courses without the constraints of specialization. The AGS-G general education core curriculum transfers to and fully meets the lower division general education requ ire ments of all public baccalaureate colleges and universities in Colorado Transferab ility of AGS-G career courses depends upon the courses taken and the receiving institution. Students should see their advisors. All students who have comp leted 12 college-leve l credITs should see a faculty advisor in their area of interest Students may take either the Associate of Arts (AA) core cur riculum or the Associate of Science (AS) core curriculum. The AA core follows. commun ty college of denver VI. (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101, III ECO 201,202 GEO 105 HIS 101. 102,201, 202 POS 105, III PSY 101,102 SOC 101,102 Humanities (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines ) ART I 10, I I I, I 12 HUM 121,122 ,123 Languages I I I, I 12, 21 I. 212 LIT I 15, 201.202 MUS 120, 121, 122 PHI 111,112,113 THE 211,212 General Education Sub-Total *Elective Sub-Total Must include a minimum of 6 hours in 200-level courses.) Capstone Course HUM 285 Semi nar in Critica l Thinking or SCI 285 Critical Thinking 34-3 20-2 Total 6 Any course whose number begins with "0" in any prefix will n o meet requirements for the AGS-G degree English and mathe matics courses numbered before the core general education courses will not meet requirements for the AGS-G All gen eral education and capstone courses must be completed with a C ( better for all AGS degrees.

PAGE 50

ARTICULATED AGS DEGREES BUSINESS TRANSFER AGREEMENT BETWEEN COLORADO PUBLIC COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND COLORADO PUBLIC FOURYEAR INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION In accordance with H .B. 85-1 187 a n d S.B. 93-136, the Schools of Business agree to the following policies and conditions goveming the t ransfer of cre dit eamed at a Colorado community college into a business program offered at any of the Colorado public four-year colleges and universities participating. Community college students who completed the Colorado com munity college core curriculum, as certified on their community college transcript. are considered to have satisfied the college's lower division general education requirements. The following courses represent the CCD/CCHE transfer agreement in business. Students completing these courses will be admitted as juniors in the Colorado public four year colleges a nd universit ies participating in this agreement (Adams State College, Colorado State University. Ft. Lewis College, Mesa State College, Metropolitan State College of Den ver ( MSCD), University of Colorado at Denver (CU-Denver) and Westem State College). Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equi valents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b. read ing at level 3a or complet i on of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better ; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. Complet i on of ACC I 21 with a C or better grade ieneral Education AA Core AS General Education Core i s acceptable ) English ENG 121, ENG 122 Speech SPE 115 Mathematics (Select any I of the following) MAT 121, *124, *125, 135,201,202 I. Physical & B iological Sciences (Select any I of the following) AST 101, 102 BIO 105, I I I, I 12 CHE 101. 102, III, 112 PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I 212 GEY 111,121 Social & Behavioral Sciences ( Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines ) ANT 101, III *ECO 20 I 202 GEO 105 HIS 101, 102,201,202 POS 105, III *PSY 101,102 SOC 101,102 *recommended for all business majors Credit Hours 6 3 3-5 4-5 9 VI. Humanities (Select 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ART I 10, I I I, I 12 HUM 121,122,123 Languages I I I, I I 2, 2 I I, 21 2 LIT I 15, 20 I 202 MUS 120,121,122 PHI 111,112 ,113 THE 2 1 1,212 General Education SubTotal 9 34 COURSE REQUIREMENTS FOR AREA OF EMPHASIS IN THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Institutions will accept in transfer the following business courses: C o ntacts ACC 121 Account ing Principles I 4 60 ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 60 BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 45 BUS 115 Intro to Business 3 45 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45 I BUS 226 Business Statistics 3 45 CIS 118 Int ro to Computers 4 68 *BUS 228 Princ iples of Management 3 45 *BUS 236 Principles of Marketing 3 45 The following prerequisite course completions are requ i red before enrolling in BUS 228 and BUS 236: ACC 121, 122, ECO 202, MAT 135 (or BUS 226), BUS 115 and sophomore standing Business Course Sub Total Hours 30 50 3 Capstone Course (Required) SCI 285 or HUM 285 Critical Th inking 3 45 Total 67 68 1043 Associate of General Studies D e g ree: MSCDICU-Denver GRAPHIC DESIGN (AGS-D) The followi n g courses represe n t CCD/MSCD and CCD/CU-Denver Fine Arts transfer agreements. Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general educa t ion requirements and will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver or Un iversity of Colorado at Denver as juniors i n Fine Arts. Program Admi ssion Requirement s I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2 Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature asso c ate degree programs 37

PAGE 51

38 General Education AA Core English Credit Hours 6 ENG 121 English Composition I ENG 122 English Composition II II. Speech SPE I 15 Principles of Speech III. Mathematics (any I of the follow ing) MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202 IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the follow ing) AST 101, 102; BIO 105, III, 1 1 2 ; CHE 101,102, III, 112;GEY 111,112; PHY 105, I I I I I 2 2 1 I, 21 2 V. Social & Behavi ora l Sciences ( 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 10 I I I I ECO 20 I 202; GEO 105; HIS 10 I 102, 20 I, 202; POS 105, I I I ; PSY I 0 I, I 02; SOC I 0 I I 02 VI. Humanities ( 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ART 110, III, 1 1 2 ; HUM 121. 122, 123; LIT I 15, 20 I 202; FRE, SPA, JPN. MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI I I I I 12, I 13; THE 211,212 General Education Sub-Total Major Requirements (MSCD ONLy) ART III Art Histo ry I ART 112 Art H istory II ART 121 Drawing I ART I 3 I Design I ART 132 Design II GRD 100 Lettering & Typographic Design GRD 103 Intro to MAC II Compute r Graphics GRD 105 Advertising T ypography & Lay out GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation for Reproduction3 3 3 5 4 9 9 34-36 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Capstone Course 3 GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design & Portfolio Preparation Students who take ART I I I and ART I 12 as General Education should add ART 122 and GRD 200. Arts Subtotal Total Major Requi rements (CU-Denver ONLy) ART 1 2 1 Draw ing I ART I 3 I Design I ART 21 I Painting I GRD 100 Lettering & Typographic Design GRD 103 Intro to MAC II Computer Graphics GRD 105 Advertising Typography & Lay out GRD 200 Advertising Design & Portfol i o Preparation (Speech Intensive ) GRD 206 Art Preparation for Reproduction GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation for Reproduction3 Capstone Course GRD 285 Creative Graphi c Design and Portfolio Preparation Arts Subtotal Total 30 64-66 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 30 64-66 commun ty college of denver Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD HUMAN SERVICES (AGS-H) The following courses represent CCD/MSCD Human Services transfe agreement. Students c ompleting these degree requirements w ill be admitted to MSCD as juniors in Human Services. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better; b reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 2 or c omplet ion of REA 060 with a C o r better ; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. 2 S ignature authorization on program application from HSE faculty advisor. General Education AA Core Credits I. English II. III. IV. V. VI. ENG 121 English Composit ion I ENG 122 English Composition II Speech SPE I 15 Princi p les of Speech Mathematics MAT 121, 1 2 5 135,201,202 Physical & B i o logical Sciences AST 101, 102; BIO 105, III, 112; CHE 101,102, III, 112; GEY III; PHY 105, I I I I 12, 21 I, 212. Social & Behavioral Sciences (Select 9 credit hours from 2 d isciplines) ANT 101, I I I; ECO 20 I 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102, 20 I 202; POS 105, I I I ; PSY 101,102; SOC 101,102 Humanit ies (Select 9 credit hours from 2 d isciplines) ART 110, III, 112; HUM 121,122,123; LIT I 15, 20 I, 202; FRE. SPA. JPN, MUS 120,121,122; PHI 111, 1 1 2 ,113; THE 211,212 General Education Sub-Total Major Requirements HSE 106 Survey of Human Services HSE 107 Interviewing Principles & Practices Offered Fall Semester Only: HSE 205 Human Services for Groups HSE 206 Human Services for Families HSE 211 Human Services Practicum II Offered Spring Semester Only: HSE 108 I ntro to Therapeutic Systems HSE 115 Human Services Practicum I Capstone Course HSE 212 Human Services Practicum III 6 3 3-5 4-5 9 9 34-37 3 3 3 3 4 3 4 7 Contacts 90 45 45-75 60-75 135 135 510-555 45 45 45 45 15C 45 15C 285 Total 64-67 1320-1365

PAGE 52

Associate of General Studies Degree: CU-Denver LEGAL ASSISTANT (AGS-L) The following courses represent the CCD/ CU-Denver Legal Assistant transfer agreements Students complet in g these degree requirements will have completed their lower divi sion general ed u cation require ments and will be admitted to the University of Colorado at Denver as juniors in sociology or political science in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS). Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or complet ion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature. General Education AA Core I. English ENG 121 English Composition I ENG 122 English Composition II II. Speech SPE I 15 Principles of Speech III. Mathematics (any I of the following) MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202 IV, Physical & Biological Sciences (any I o f the follow ing) AST 101, 102; BIO 105, I I I, I 12; CHE 101, 102, I I I, I 12; GEY I I I 112; PHY 105, III, 112,21 1,212 I. Social & Behavioral Sciences (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ECO 201, 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102, 201,202 ; POS 105, III; PSY 101,102; SOC 101, 102 II. Humanities (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines ) ART I 10, I I I, I 12; HUM 121, 122, 123; UT I 15, 20 I 202; FRE. SPA, JPN, MUS 120, 121; PHI I I I I 12, I 13; THE 211, 212 ieneral Education Sub-Total lajor Requirements TE 151 WordPerfect EA 121 Intro. to Paralegal EA 1 24 Legal Research ::A 221 Civil Procedures ::A 222 Evidence ::A 223 Computers & the Law ::A 280 Paralegal Workshop :A 285 Paralegal II Synthesis (C apstone ) ltal Credit Hours 6 3 3-5 4-5 9 9 34-37 3 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 27 Select 9 hours from any of the following: 9 LEA 105 Torts (3) LEA 109 Property (3) LEA 115 Domestic Relations (3) LEA 125 Tax Law (3) LEA 126 Creditor/Debtor/Bankruptcy (3) I LEA 201 Business Organizations (3) LEA 205 Probate (3) LEA 207 Legal Research Seminar I (3) U::A 208 Legal Research Seminar II (3) LEA 214 Administrative Law (3) LEA 231 Invest igations I (3) LEA 239 Criminal Law (3) LEA 241 Environmental Law I (3) LEA 252 Constitut i onal Law (3) I LEA 258 Contracts (3) LEA 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) LEA 299 Independent Study ( 1-3) Total 65-66 Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCDICU-Denver PHOTOGRAPHY (AGS-P) The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD and CCD/CUDenver Fine Arts transfer agreements Students completing these degree requirements will have completed their lower division general education requirements and will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Den ver or University of Colorado at Den ver as juniors in fine arts. Recom mended Hum anities General Educatio n Requireme n t ART I I I I 12, Art History I & If Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. General Education AA Core English Credit Hours 6 ENG 121 English Composition I ENG 122 English Composition II II. Speech SPE I 15 P rinciples of Speech III. Mathematics (any I of the following) MAT 121, 125, 135,201,202 IV, Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the following) AST 101, 102; BIO 105, I I I I 12 CHE 101,102, III, 112; GEY III, 112; PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I 212. 3 3-5 3-5 assoc ate degree programs 39

PAGE 53

40 V. Social & Behavioral Sciences ( 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101 I I I ; ECO 20 I 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,20 I. 202; POS 105, I I I; PSY 101 102; SOC 101, 102 VI. Humanities (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) -ART 1 10, III, 112; HUM 1 21,122,123; LIT I 15, 20 I 202 ; FRE, SPA, JPN, MUS 120,1 21,122; PHI 1 11,112,113; THE 211,212 Must be taken as general edu cation or extra electives. General Education Sub-Total Major Requirements ART 121 Drawing I ART 131 Design I PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography PHO 102 Fun damen tals of Color Photography PHO III Intenrnediate Black & White Photography PHO 112 Color Photography II Select I course from the following : PHO 201 V i ew Camera Techniques PHO 202 Studio Lighting PHO 203 The Fine Print Select I course from the following: PH0211 Portrait Photograph y PHO 212 Landscape Photography PHO 213 Craft & Expression Electives Select a minimum of 3 credit hours from the following : PHO 205 Photog raphy Workshop PHO 215 Seminar in Photography GRD 105 A d vertising Typography and Layout BUS I 15 Intro. to Business PHO 107 H i stor y of Photography -PHO 297 Cooperative Education CU-Denver will not accept C apstone Course PHO 285 Seminar in Photography T o tal 9 9 33-37 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 (3) (3) (3) 3 (3) (3) (3) 3 (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) 3 63-67 commun ty college of denver Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (AGS-A) The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Public Administration 2-plus-2 transfer agreement. Students complet ing these courses will have complete d their lower division general education requ i rements and w ill be admitted as juniors in Metropolitan State College of Denver's Public Administration program Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. readin g at level 3a or completion o f REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 w ith a C or better. General Education AA Core English ENG 121 English Composition I ENG 1 22 English Composition II II. Speech SPE I 1 5 Principles of Speech III. Mathematics MAT 121 College Algebra IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the following) AST 101 ; BIO I I I ; C H E 101, I I I, I 12; GEY I I I; PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I 212 V. Social & Behav ioral Sciences ECO 20 I Principles of Macro Economics ECO 202 Principles of Mic ro Economics POS I I I American Government VI. Humanities HIS 20 I United States H istory I (choose 6 hours from the following) ART I 10, I I I, I 12; LIT I 15; PHI I I I I 12; THE 2 1 1,212 General Education Sub-Total Other Requirements (any 5 of the following) MAT 125 Surve y of Calcu lus POS I 25 American State & Local Government POS 205 I nternat i o nal Relations CIS I I 8 Int ro to Computers ACC 121 Account ing Principles I Select I course from the following: AST 101; B I O III, CHE 1 0 1 III, 112; GEY I I I ; PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I, 212 Selec t 3 courses from the following : ACC 122; BUS I 15, 217, 221 Capstone Course HUM 285 Critical Thinking Total Credit Hours 6 3 4 4-5 9 3 6 35-36 IS (3) (3) (3) (4) (4) 4-5 9 3 66-68

PAGE 54

Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD TEACHER EDUCATION: EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (AGS-ECE) The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Early Childhood Education (ECE) Teacher Educatio n 2-plus-3 transfer agreement Students completing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denve r as juniors in the ECE Teacher Education program Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equ ivalents as follows: a English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better ; and d math at level 2a or comp l etion of MAT 056 with a C or better. General Education I English Credit Hours 6 **ENG 121 English Composition I **ENG 122 English Composition II Speech **SPE I 15 Principles of Speech II. Mathematics (any I of the following) MAT **121, 125, **135 201,202 1/. Physical & Biolog ical Sciences (any I of the follow ing) AST 101, 102; BIO **105, III, 112; CHE 101,102 III, 112; GEY III; PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I, 212. Social & Behavioral Sciences (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101, I I I; ECO 20 I 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,201,202; PSY 101 or 102; *SOC 101 or 102 Humanities ART I 10, I I I I 12; HUM 121, 122, 123; Languages I I I I 12; UT I 15, 20 I 202 ; MUS 120,121,122 ; PHI 111,112,113; THE 211,212 3 3-4 4-5 9 9 meral Education SubTotal 34 36 Required for Colorado Department of Human Resources Director License Required courses to compl ete MSCD ECE Teacher Education requirements. acher Education majors will need to declare an academic major len they transfer to MSCD Courses from the CCD core may be for lower division major or minor courses Major Requiremen ts The MSCD courses that will substitute for CCD courses are listed in parentheses ECE 101 ECE 102 ECE 110 ECE 115 Intro to ECE (MSCD 234-4) ECE Lab Experience ( MSCD 235 -2) Child Growth and Development (MSCD PSY 180-4) Curriculum : Creative Acti v ities (MSCD EDU 236-3) Elective s or Contract Minor 3 2 4 3 These courses may be used as elect ives or contract m inor courses but DO NOT s ub stitute for MSCD-ECE licensure courses : ECE 105 Nutriti on and the Young Ch ild 3 ECE I I I Infants and Toddlers: Developmental (3) T heories and Practices (Opti onal) ECE I 17 MethodslTechniques: Curriculum Development 3 Theories and Practices ECE I 20 Classroom Management Techniques 3 Capstone Course ECE 126 Administrati on of ECE Programs 4 Total 60-65 Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD TEACHER EDUCATION: EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATIONNIOLENCE COUNSELING (AGS-ECENC) The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD Early Childhood Education (ECE) Teacher Education 2-plus-3 transfer agreement. Students completing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Denver as juniors in the ECE Teacher Education program Program Admission Requiremen ts I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a. English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c study skills at level 3 or complet i on of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 2a or complet i on of MAT 056 with a C or better. General Education English Credit Hours 6 ENG 121 English Composit i on I *ENG 122 English Composit i o n II II. Speech *SPE I I 5 Princ iples of Speech III. Mathematics (any I of the following) MAT 125, 201, 202 IV. Physical & Biological Sciences (any I of the following) AST 101,102; BIO III, 1 12; CHE 101,102 III, 112; GEY III; PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I, 212. 3 3-4 4-5 assoc ate degre e progra m s 41

PAGE 55

42 V Social & Behavioral Sciences (9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101 I I I ; ECO 20 I 202 ; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,201,202; *PSY 101 or 102; SOC 101 or 102 VI. Humanities ART 110, III, 112; HUM 121,122,123; Languages I I I I 12; LIT I 15, 20 I 202 ; MUS 120,121,122 ; PHI 111,112 ,113; THE 211 212 9 9 General Education Sub-Total 34-36 Required for Colorado Dept. of Human Resources D irector License ** Required courses to comp l ete MSCD ECE Teacher Education requ i rements. Teacher Education majors will need to declare a n academic major when they transfer to MSCD. Courses from the CCD core may be used for lowe r division major or minor courses. Major Requirements The MSCD Courses that will substitute for CCD courses are listed in parentheses ECE I 10 C h ild Growth and De velopment 4 (M SCD PSY 180A) ECE I 15 C u rriculum : Creative Activities 3 ( MSCD EDU 236-3) ECE 171 Intro. to ECENiole nce Counseling 3 ( M SCD EDU 234-3) ECE 172 ECE Field Experience: ECE Violenc e Counseling 3 Strategies (MSC D EDU 235-2) Electives or Contract Minor These courses may be used as electives or co n tract minor courses but DO NOT substitute for MSCD ECE licensure courses : ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 ECE III Infants and Toddlers: Developmental (3) Theories and Pract ices (Optional) ECE 117 Methods/Techniques: 3 C u rriculum Deve l o p ment ECE 120 Classroom Management Techniques 3 ECE 225 Curriculum : Anti-Bias 3 ECE 271 ECE Violence Counseling Strategies 3 ECE 272 Curriculum : Violence Prevention 3 Capstone Course ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 Total 69-73 commun ty college of denver Associate of General Studies Degree: MSCD TEACHER EDUCATION: ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (AGS-EE) The following courses represent the CCD/MSCD E lem enta ry Educat i on (EE) Teacher Education 2-plus-3 transfer agreement Students complet ing degree requirements will be admitted to Metropolitan State College of Den ver as juniors in the EETeacher Educat i on program. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or comp leti on of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. stud y skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 w ith a C or better ; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. General Education Core I. English Credit Hour ( **ENG 121 English Compos i tion I **ENG 122 English Composit io n II II. Speech PHY I OS, I I I, I I 2 2 I I, 212 V Social & Behavioral Sciences ( 9 credit hours from 2 disciplines) ANT 101, I I I; ECO 20 I 202 ; GEO 105; HIS 1 01,102 **201, **202 ; POS 105, **111 PSY 101 or 102; SOC 101 or 102 VI. Humanities ART 110, **111,112; HUM 121,122,123 ; Languages I I I I 12; LIT I 15, 20 I 202 ; MUS **120,121,122; P H I 111,112,113; THE 211, 212 General Education Sub-Total ** Required cour ses to complete MSCD Elementary Teacher Education requirements 34-3 Teacher Education majors will need to declare an academic major ar minor when the y transfer to MSCD Courses from the CCD core ma y be used fo r lower division major or minor courses. Major Requirements The MSCD courses that will subst itut e for CCD courses are listed ir parentheses. EDU 161 EDU 162 ECE 110 Elementar y Educat ion i n U.s. ( MSCD EDU 212-3) Urban and Multicultural Education (MSCD EDU 264-2 ) ECE Field Experience : ECE V i olence Counseling Strateg ies ( MSCD EDU 235-2) Electives or Contract Minor Student may wish to complete lower division courses i n chosen major or m inor. 9 1 Capstone Course EDU 285 Issue and Trends in Educat i on Additional Recommended General Studies PER I 00 An y Class Total

PAGE 56

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE PROGRAMS The AAS degree prepares students for ent ry-l evel employment in a given occupation or upgrades employable skills. While not intended for transfer to a baccalaureate degree program all AAS degrees have limited transferability. In each AAS program. some of the courses are articulated with and accepted b y at least one specific baccalaureate program. Talk with an advisor for spe cific details STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION (AAS DEGREE PROGRAMS) Students who complete vocational programs w ill be able to perform the following: I Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession a Basi c skills: read ing. writing. mathemat ics. speaking l i stening b Thinking skills: ability to learn reason make decisions. solve problems. General occupat i onal skills appropriate to the profession. a Information: ability to acquire and evaluate data. organize and maintain files. use computers to process informat i on b Interpersonal : ability to work on teams and with people teach others. serve customers lead negotiate ; value and serve. work well with and for people from diverse cultures c. Personal: responsibility. self-management. i ntegrity; personal profess i onal and social ethics d Resources: ability to allocate time. money materia l s space. and staff. e Systems: understand technological organizational and social systems; monitor and correct performance. design or i mprove systems. f. Technology: select equipment apply technology to specific tasks. Specific occupational skills that include all aspects of the profes s i on These include planning. management. finances. underly ing principles of technology; technical skills. labor and community issues. health and safety. and environmental issues. Each voca tional program has identified student performance lject ives for each vocational program area These performance objec 'es are g i ven to students during the advising process The y are col :tively bound and published for general distr i bution and constitute e college's guarantee to the emp loyer. Copie s are available in divis i on d counseling offices. is DEGREE PROGRAM ENTRY Jdents must apply for entry to all Assoc i ate of Applied Science gree programs Students are encouraged to apply to a program by time they have completed 1 2 credits of 100-level courses At the Ie of application. students must identify which Associate of Applied ence degree program they des i re to enter. Program applicat ion ms are in South Classroom Bui lding room 134. and divis i on offices S DEGREE PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS AAS degree requires a minimum of 60 credit hours. 15 of which st meet General Education requirements ( completed with a C or ter) and 45 of which must meet s pecific program requirements General Education Requirements I. English ENG 100 or Higher II. Mathemat ics MAT 103 or higher III. One course from 3 of the following 4 areas: A. Speech SPE 115 SPE I 15 may be earned through "Speech Intensive program s (See specific AAS program recommendat i ons or an advisor.) B Physical and B i ological Sci ences AST 101.102 BIO 105. III. 112CHE 101.102 III. 112 GEY III. 121 PHY 105. I I I. I 12. 21 I. 2 1 2 -Nursing requires BIO 20 I 202 and 205 Credit Hours 3 3-5 9-13 --Health Occupations requ ire BIO 20 I and 202 C. Social & Behavioral Science ANT 101.111 ECO 201. 202 GEO 105 HIS 101.1 02 .201. 202 PSY 101.102-POS 105. III SOC 101. 102 -Nursing requires PSY 235 ECE and HSE allow PSY 235 D. Humanities ART I 10. I I I I 12 CIS 118 HUM 121.122 .123 LIT 115.201. 202 MUS 120.121.1 22 PHI 111.112.113 SPA I I I I 12. FRE I I I. I 12 (any foreign language I I I. I 12 or higher) THE 211. 212 Program-specific requirements including a Capstone Course 45 Total 60-66 Indi vidual departments may specify particular courses that may be counted toward the general education requ i rements CREDIT AND CONTACT HOURS Credits are the hours of credit awarded to the course. An Associate degree requires a minimum of 60 credits. Contacts are the in-class contact hours requ i red for the course Credit or contact hours i n parenthesis for example ( 3 ) are options from which students may choose and are not i ndiv i dually included in the total credit or contact hours listed below the parenthetical numbers. An average full-time student course load is 15 credit hours An Associate of Applied Science degree of 60 credit hours takes four semesters of 15 credits each semester, assuming that all courses count toward the degree AAS degrees of more than 60 credit hours may take more than four semesters to complete assoc ate degree programs 43

PAGE 57

44 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN ACCOUNTING Associate of Applied Scien c e D e gree in Ac c ounting GENERAL ACCOUNTING EMPHASIS T h i s is a t ech nical de gree i n acc ounting If planning to transfe r to a senior i nstitut i on students may design, i n conjunction with an accounting advisor, thei r associat e degree program for maximum transferability. Students should con tact an a d visor earl y t o plan their programs Program Admission Requirements I Asses sment s core s or course equi v alents as f ollows : a English at level 3 or completio n of ENG I 00 w ith a C or better; b readi n g a t l evel 3a or complet i on of REA 090 with a C or b etter ; c. study skills a t level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or bette r; a nd d m ath at level 3 or co m pletion of MAT 105 with a C o r better. 2 Completion o f A C C 121 with a C o r b e tter. 3 O verall G P A of 2 0 or higher i n business a nd business-rela ted courses. General Education Requirements Credits Contacts CIS 118 I ntro. to Comput ers 4 68 ECO 2 0 1 Princ i ples of Macro E conomics 3 45 (Take n i n s e con d y e ar) ENG 121 E n g lish Compos it i on I 3 45 MAT 1 2 1 College Alg e bra 4 60 SPE 115 Princ i p l e s of Speec h 3 45 Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting P rin ciples I 4 60 (Corequ isite ACC I 10 or L e vel 3 m at h p l a cement ) ACC 122 Accou nting P rinci ples II 4 60 ACC 110 B u s i n ess Math 3 4 5 ACC III Ind i vidual Incom e T ax 3 45 ACC 113 C o mp ute riz ed A c coun ting 4 68 CIS 155 Spreadshe et Conc ep ts 3 45 ACC21 1 Intermed iate Accou n t ing ( Capsto ne) 3 45 ACC 221 Cost A ccoun t ing 3 45 B T E Key boarding Elective 2 30 BTE 115 Business M a chines I 15 BUS 217 B u s iness C ommunications 3 45 BUS 226 Bus iness Stat istics 3 45 Select 1 courses w i th advisor appr oval: 6 90 A C C 103 B ookkeep ing (3) (45) (Must be tak e n prior to ACC 121 to b e cou n ted f o r graduation. ) ACC 215 Accounting S yste m s ( 3 ) (45) ACC 297 Coop era tiv e Educat ion ( 3 ) (120) ( Prereq uisite ACC 1 22 ) CIS 156 Advanced Spreads h eets (3) (45) CIS 260 COBOL language P rogramm ing ( 3 4 ) ( 45-60 ) commun t y coll e g e of denver Select 1 course s wit h advis o r a pproval: 6 9( BUS 115 I ntro to Business ( 3 ) (45 : BUS 116 I ntro to Management/Supervision (3) (45 BUS 118 I ntro to Marketing ( 3 ) (45 BUS 221 Legal Env ironm ent of Business ( 3 ) (45 BUS 227 Human Resources Management ( 3 ) (45 Tota l 64 66 968 100j ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN AIRFRAME/POWER PLANT Students must register for airframe/power pla n t courses at Emily Griffith Opportunity School. U pon completion of a i rframe/power plant courses, students will rece iv e an FAA certificate With an add i t i onal 15 semeste r hours at CCO, students may receive an AAS degree Other FAA certificates may be substituted for Emily Griffrt h Opportunity School courses. Th i s program also allows students to readil y tra n s f e r into a Bachelor of Science degree program with a ma jor i n Techn ical and Industrial Admi nistration. Please see the divisic dean in Science and Techn o l ogy for i nforma t ion on this program Program Admis s ion R e quirement s I Assessment scores or course equ i valents as follows: a E nglish at level 2 o r complet i on of ENG 060 with a C o r better ; b. readi n g at level 2 or complet i on of REA 060 with a C o r better ; c. stud y skills at level I ; and d math at level 2a or complet i on of MAT 035 w it h a C or better. ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION This program provides a broad e x posure to genera l business functic and funda m ental managemen t concepts Upon comp leti on students are qualifie d for an entrylevel posit i on i n a wide variety of general business occupat i ons Stud e n ts alread y emp lo y ed are able to acquire s kills necessary for persona l development directed toward job secur and advancement. A grade of C or b e tter must b e mainta ined iI business core area. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or co u rse equivalents as follows: a E nglish at level 3 o r completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C o r better; c stu d y skills at level I ; and d math at level 2a or comp leti on of MAT 035 with a C o r better. 2 Comp l etion o f MAT 103 and BUS I 15 with a C or bett er. 3. Overall GPA of 2.5 on all college -level work after completi n g I s emester hours General Education Requirement s CIS I 18 I ntro. to Computers ECO 20 I Princ iples of Macro Economics ENG 121 Englis h Composition I Elective Math M AT 103,121, 1 24 or 125 SPE I I 5 Princip les of Speech Credits 4 3 3 3 4 3 Conta 45-

PAGE 58

Major Requirements ACC 121 Accounting Principles I ACC 122 Accounting Principles II B U S I 15 Intr o to Business BUS 116 BUS 118 BTE 151 Intro. to Management/Supervision Intro. to Marketing WordPerfect or BTE 152 Microsoft Word CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts BUS 217 Business Communications BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business BUS 226 Business Statistics BUS 228 Principles of Management (Ca pstone) Business Electives (with advisor approval ) Total 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 12 63 60 60 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 135 923 :ustom programs can be designed with a business advisor or students nay choose one of the following areas of emphasis: Commercial :redit Customer Service. Finance. International Business. Management. )r Market ing. All custom programs must be approved b y a business ldvisor. All general electives for custom programs must have a course lumbe r greater than I 00 bsociate of Applied Science Degree n Business Administration :OMMERCIAL CREDIT EMPHASIS elect 12 credits from the following : 1 2 I CC I 10 Business Math (3) US 125 Intro. to Finance (3) CC 21 I I ntermediate Accounti n g (3) CC 21 5 Accounting Systems ( 3 ) HM 217 Principles of Commercial Credit ( 3 ) & Collections RM 289 Com m ercial Credit Case Stud i es (3) II American Institute of Banking courses and : her electives must be approved by business advisor. ssociate of Applied Science Degree I Business Administration USTOMER SERVICE EMPHASIS lect 12 credits from the following : Y I 0 I General Psychology I JS I 17 Time Management JS 207 Teleservices JS 237 Customer Service 12 (3) (I) (3) (3) : her electives m ust be approved by business advisor. :sociate of Applied Science Degree Business Administration EMPHASIS ect 12 c redits from t h e following : : C 110 Business Math S 125 I ntro to F inance 156 Advanced Spreadsheets C 211 Intermediate Accounting C 215 Accounting Systems C 226 Cost Accounting ) 202 Principles of Micro Economics 12 (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) (3) ler electives must be approved b y business adVISOr. 160 (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) 160 (45 ) (30) (45 ) (45) 160 (45 ) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45 ) (45) Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS EMPHASIS Select 12 credits from the following : 12 ACC I 10 Business Math (3) BUS 125 I ntro. to Finance (3) ECO 202 Princi p l es of Micro Economics (3) BUS 210 International Business (3) BUS 2 I I I nternational Marketing (3) Other electives must be approved by business advisor. Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration MANAGEMENT EMPHASIS Select 12 credits from the follow i ng : 12 ACC 110 Business Math (3) BUS 117 Time Management (I) BUS 125 Intro. to Finance (3) CIS 156 Advanced Spreads h eets (3) BUS 210 Internat i ona l Business (3) ACC 215 Accounting Systems (3) BUS 227 Human Resources Management (3) BUS 235 Retail Marketing & Management (3) BUS 236 Principles of Marketing (3) BUS 297 Cooperative Education Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration MARKETING EMPHASIS Select 12 credits from the following: 12 BUS 210 International Business (3) BUS 21 I International Marketing (3) BUS 231 Principles of Sales (3) BUS 235 Retail Market ing & Management (3) BUS 236 Principles of Marketin g (3) BUS 237 Customer Service (3) BUS 239 Advertising & Promotion (3) BUS 297 Cooperative Education (3) Other electives must be approved b y business advisor. 160 ( 45) (45) (45) (45) (45) 160 (45) ( 30 ) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) 160 (45) (45) ( 45) (45) (45) (45) (45 ) (45) assoc ate degree p rograms 45

PAGE 59

46 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration BUSINESS OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM This program provides a broad exposure to general business functions and fundamentals of the trav e l and tourism i ndustry. Upon comple tion, students are qualified for an entry-level p osition in a wide variety of general travel and tourism occupations Students already employed are able to acquire skills necessary for personal development directed toward job s ecurity and advancement. A grade of C or better must be maintained in business core area. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or co urse equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion o f REA 090 with a C or better ; c study skills at level I; and d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. 2. Comple tion of MAT 103 and BUS I 15 with a grad e of C or better. 3. GPA of 2.5 on all college-level work after completing I 2 semester hours. General Education Requirements CIS I 18 I ntro to Computers ECO 20 I Prin ciples of Macro Economics ENG 121 English Compositio n I Elective Math MAT 103, 121, 1 2 4 or 125 SPE I 15 Prin ciples of Speech Major Requirements ACC 121 Account ing Princip les I BUS I 15 I ntro to Business BUS I I 6 Intro to Management/Supervision BUS I 1 8 I ntro. to Marketing BTE 151 WordPerfect or BTE 152 Mic rosoft Word CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts BUS 217 Business Communication s BUS 22 I Legal E nvironme nt of Business BUS 239 Advertis ing & Promotion Bn I I 0 I ntro to Tra vel Bn I I I Travel Geograph y I Bn I 12 Travel Geography II Bn I 13 Select ing & Selling Cru ises Bn 210 Domestic Ticketing Bn 2 I I Interna tional Travel Credits 4 3 3 3-4 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 Contacts 68 45 45 45-60 45 60 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 Bn 212 Computer Reservations I 3 45 Bn 213 Computer Reservations II (Capston e) 3 45 Total 68-69 1028-1043 I commun ty college of denver Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration CUSTOMER INFORMATION SERVICES This program pro vides a basis for developing customer information services for client service, surve y-taking, a pp oi ntment making. direct sales and f ollow-up. Inclu de s paper flow management, telephone skill! terms and concepts along with some job skills necessary for entry level positions The custome r information s e rvices industry is and offers considerable em p lo yment op portun ity for those persons prepared and who exhibit unique abilities Client services orientation call center management and outsourcing of services from a contractu point of view will be exp l ored. Program Admiss i on Requirements I Assessment scores o r course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or complet ion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at leve l 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 w ith a C or better; and d. math at level 2b or completion o f MAT 103 with a C or better. General Education Requirements Credits CIS 118 Intm. to Com puter s ENG 121 English Composition I PSY 101 Genera l Psych ology I MAT 103 Contemporary College Math SPE 115 Principles of Speech Major Requirements BUS 115 ACC 103 BUS 116 BUS 118 BUS 217 BTE 139 BUS 231 BUS 207 BUS 237 BTE 151 BTE 152 CIS 155 BUS 117 I ntro to Business Bookkeeping Intro. to Management/Supervision Intro. to Mark eting Business Communications Professional Development Princ iples of Sales T eleservices Customer Serv ice WordPerfect or Micro soft Word Spreadsheet Concepts Time Management P roduct Specific Electives: e .g., Novell, Airline Reservat ions, travel, etc. with advisor approval 4 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 9 Contact 6 : 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 MAR 297 Cooperative Education (Ca pstone ) Total 3-6 135-2; 62-65 1043-1 11

PAGE 60

Associate of Applied Science Degree BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45) in Business Administration or POSTAL SERVICE MANAGEMENT BTE 152 Microsoft Word BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45 ) The Postal Service Management (PSM) Associate in Appl ied Science PSY 265 Psychology of Personality (3) (45) degree is designed to prepare the student with the necessary knowl-SOC 101 Intro to Sociology I (3) (45) edge and skills to gai n employment and/or to advance to positions of SOC 102 Intro. to Sociology II (3) (45) increased responsibility within the United States Postal Service (USPS). ENG 131 Technical Report Writing (3) (45) BUS 227 Human Resources Management (3) (45) Program Admission Requirements Total 62-63 1295-1310 I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 IN BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE with a C or better; MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 These Business Technology program options are designed to prepare with a C or better; and d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 students for entry-le vel positions and advancement in business. govemwith a C or better. mental and medical agencies and other institutions that employ per-47 2. Completion of 12 semester hours of college-level work sons i n secretarial and administrative support areas. with a C or better. Associate of Applied Science Degree 3. GPA of 2 0 on all college-level work. in Business Technology: Office Management 'eneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts and Secretarial Studies :NG 121 English Composition I 3 45 ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT :NG 122 English Composition II 3 45 ;PE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 Program Admission Requirements 1AT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45 I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: Jective Science 4-5 60-75 a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 (any course listed below: with a C or better; AST 101.102. BIO 105. III. 112. b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 CHE 10 I. 102. I I I. I 12. GEY I I I. 121. with a C or better; PHY 105. I I I. I 12. 21 I. 212) c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 CO 201 Principles of Macro Economics 3 45 with a C better ; and ]S 118 Intro. to Computers 4 68 d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 ective Humanities 3 45 with a C or better. (any course listed below : ART I 10. I I I. I 12. HUM 121. 122. 123. General Education Requirements Credits Contacts LIT 115.201.212. MUS 120.121. CIS 118 Intro to Computers 4 68 PHI I I I I 12. I I 3. SPA I I I I 12. Elective Economics or Political Science 3 45 FRE 111.112. (with advi sor approval) (any foreign language II I. I 12 or higher). ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 THE 21 I 212) MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 .Jor Requirements Major Requirements T 1 0 1 Postal Finance 3 45 (With the help of the faculty advisor. select 47 credits T 105 Postal Service History & Organization 3 45 from the follow ing. BTE 297 must be included ) 47 705 T 112 Postal Mail Processing 3 45 T 114 Delivery and Collections 3 45 ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45) T200 Postal Service Automation 3 45 or T205 Personnel Services 3 45 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I (4) (60) T 226 Labor Relations I 3 45 BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45 ) T 227 Labor Relations II 3 45 BUS 115 Intro to Business (3) (45) BUS 116 Intro to Management/Supervi s ion (3) (45) ect a minimum of 12 credit hours 12 540 BTE 101 Keyboarding I (5) (83) m the following: BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83) : C 121 Accounting Principles I (4) (60) BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60) 0202 Principles of M icro Economics (3) (45) BTE 108 Business Machines (I) (23) S 115 Intro. to Business (3) (45) BTE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) (68) 5226 Business Statistics (3) (45 ) BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45) 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45) BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45) assoc ate degree programs

PAGE 61

BTE 133 Word Processing Communications (3) (45) BTE 297 Cooperative Education (3) (45 & Applications BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) (83 BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45) BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing (3) (45 (Speech Intensive) BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 13 BTE 139 Professional Development (3) (45) Total 60 900-112 1 (Speech Intensive) BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) (83) BTE 288 Model Office (4) (68) Associate of Applied Science Degree BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135 In Suslness Technology: Office Management Total 60 900-1128 and Secretarial Studies Associate of Applied Science Degree MEDICAL SECRETARIAL i n Susiness Technology: Office Management Program Admission Requirements and Secretarial Studies I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: LEGAL SECRETARIAL a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; Program Admission Requirements b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 48 I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: with a C or better; a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; with a C better; a n d b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better ; with a C or better. c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C better ; and 1 General Education Requirements Credits Contac d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 / with a C or better. ENG 121 English Composition I 3 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 Genera l Education R equi rement s Credits Contacts Elective Social & Behavioral Sciences 3 Elective Economics or Political Science Course 3 45 (with advisor approval) ENG 121 E n glish Composition I 3 45 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 68 Major Requirements MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 (With the help a faculty advisor. each student must select 47 credits from the following. Major Requirements BTE 297 must be included.) 47 71 (With the help of the faculty advisor. select 47 credits from the following. BTE 297 must be included.) 47 705 1 ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (4 or ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45) ACC 121 Accounting Principles I (4) (6 or HOC 100 Medical Terminology (I) ( I ACC 121 Accounting Principles I (4) (60) BUS 115 I ntro to Business (3) ('1 BUS 115 Intro. to Business (3) (45) BTE 101 Keyboarding I (5) (I: BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business (3) (45) BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (E LEA 107 Legal Research (3) (45) BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) ( BTE 101 Keyboarding I (5) (83) BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting I (4) ( BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83) 1 BTE 108 Business Machines (I) (', BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60) BTE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) ( BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting I (4) (60) BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) BTE 108 Business Machines (I) (23) BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) BTE 120 Filing and Records Contro l (4) (68) BTE 133 Word Processing Communications (3) BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45) & Applications BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45) BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (' BTE 133 Word Processing Communications (3) (45) BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (, & Applications (Speech Intensive) BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45) BTE 139 Professional Development (3) (, (Speech Intensive) (Speech Intensive) BTE 139 Professional Development (3) (45) BTE 206 Health Insurance (3) (. (Speech Intensive) Methods & Claims BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45) BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) (I BTE 209 Legal Terminology (2) (40) BTE 288 Model Office (4) ( I BTE 288 Model Office (4) (68) BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 I Total 60 900-11 commun t y c ollege of denver

PAGE 62

Associate of Applied Science Degree Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies and Secretarial Studies SECRETARIAL WORD PROCESSING Program Admission Requirements Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or comp l etion of ENG I 00 a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 b read ing at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 c. study skills at level 3 or completion o f REA 109 with a C better; and with a C or better; and d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. with a C or better. General Education Requirements Credits Contacts General Education Requirements Credits Contacts :IS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 68 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 6 8 49 :lective Economics or Political Science 3 45 ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 (with advisor approval) MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 eNG 121 English Composition I 3 45 Elective Social & Behavioral Sciences 3 45 1A T 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 (with advisor approval) bjor Requirements Major Requirements With the help of their faculty advisor. students must (With the help of their faculty advisor. students must elect 47 credits from the following. BTE 297 must select 47 cred i ts from the following. BTE 297 must e included.) 47 705 be included.) ICC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45) ACC 103 Bookkeeping (3) (45) or or CC 121 Accounting Principles (4) (60) ACC 121 Accounting Principles ( 4 ) (60 ) TE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45) BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management (3) (45) US 115 Intro. to Business (3) (45) BUS 115 Intro. to Business (3) (45) TE 101 Keyboarding I (5) (83) BTE 101 Keyboarding I (5) (83) TE 202 Keyboarding II (5) (83) BTE 202 Keyboarding II (5) ( 83) TE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60) BTE 104 Keyboarding Speedbuilding (4) (60) rE 121 Alpha Speedwrit ing I (4) (60) BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting I (4) (60) rE 108 Business Machines ( I ) (23) BTE 108 Business Machines (I) (23) r E 120 Filing and Records Control (4) (90) BTE 120 Filing and Records Control (4) (90) r E 151 Word P erfect (3) (45) BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) ( 45) -E 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45) BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45 ) -E 133 Word Processing Communications (3) (45) BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing (3) (45) & Applications BTE 133 Word Processing Communications (3) (45) IS 217 Business Communications (3) (45) & Applications (Speech Intensive) BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45) "E 139 Professional Development (3) (45) ( Speech Intensive) (Speec h Intensive) BTE 139 Professional Development (3) (45 ) E 230 Machine Transcription (5) (83) (Speech Intensive ) E251 Advanced Word Processing (3) (45) BTE 230 Machine Transcription (5) ( 83) E 288 Model Office (4) (68) BTE 288 Model Office (4) (68) E 297 Cooperative Education 3 135 BTE 297 Cooperative Education 3 135 (Capsto ne) ( Capstone ) :al 60 900 Total 60 900 assoc ate degree programs

PAGE 63

50 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems COMPUTER SPECIALIST This program p repares the student as an entry-level specialist in working with and utilizing personal computers. Upon completion of the program, students will be competent to set up and configure personal computers and the i r peripherals, to configure application systems, manage communications and/or networks and use many major software packages. Students may select an emphas i s in their pro gram, such as networking or multimedia, b y choosing courses i n the elective section. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or c ourse equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or complet ion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c study skills at level 3 or complet ion of REA 109 with a C or better ; and d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2. Comp l etion of CIS I 18 with a grade of C or better. 3. GPA of 2.0 o r higher i n CIS courses 4. Completion of 12 semester hours of college-level work. General Education Requirements Credits CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 ENG 121 English Composition I 3 MAT 121 College Algebra 4 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 Select I course from the following : 3 ECO 201 Principles of Macro Economics (3) or POS 105 I ntro to Political Science (3) Major Requirements CIS 119 Intro. to Programming 3 CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45 CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45 CIS 254 Windows NT Administration 4 68 or CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration or CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration Contacts 45 45 60 45 45 (45) (45) 45 45 45 45 CIS 276 Systems Analysis and Design 3 45 (Note: CIS 276 is the capstone course for a CIS degree. CIS 276 is offered in the fall semester only and should be taken the fall semester before graduation.) commun ty college of denver BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 45 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 6C BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45 or BTE 152 Microsoft Word Select I course from the following : 3 43 CSC 150 PASCAL Programming (3) (45: CSC 230 C++ Programming I ( 3 ) (45: CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45: CIS 178 Windows with Visual BASIC (3) (45 Select any 9 cred i t hours from the following: 9 135 CIS III Intro. to Internet (2) (45 CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45 CIS 175 Intro. to UNIX (3) (45 CIS 206 Intro. to Multimedia Technology (3) (45 CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology (3) (45 GRD 103 Intro. to MAC II Computer Graph ics (3) (45 CIS 254 Windows NT Administration ( 4 ) (68 CIS 255 Nov ell 4 x Administration (4) (68 CIS 256 Nov ell 3x Administration (4) (6E CIS 281 Novell 3x Configuration & Utilitie s (4) (6E CIS 282 Novell 4x Configurati on & Utilities (4) (6E CIS 283 Windows NT Configuration & Utilities (4) (6E Any 3 credit hours of selfpaced courses 3 4 BTE 100 Keyboarding 3 6 Total 64 67 931 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems APPLICATIONS PROGRAMMER This MS degree program prepares students for careers as applica tions programmers emphasizing the COBOL language. This is a fast track program whic h can be completed i n I 3 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and amount of remed i at ion, general studies, and adaptation skill develop ment required The program has a fall and spring semeste r curriculL Students must have completed the prerequisites to fall semester a are encouraged to comp l ete the general education requirements pr to beginning the fall and spring curr iculum. The program serves the genera l student popUlation, but is des i gned deve l oped and operate( for and b y the nati onally recognized and award winning Compute r Training for People with D isabilities Program. Students with disabilities are encouraged to make apr cat ion to the Compute r Training for Peopl e with Disabilities program which offers special services, su port and p l acement for program participants. Application information may be obtained fro the Center for Persons with Disabilities, South Classroom Building room 134, b y phone at (303) 556-3300 All students must satisfy t following program admissi c requirements prior to beginning the progr.

PAGE 64

Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course e quivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b read ing at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at l evel 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at l evel 2b or co mp letion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Associate of Ap.plied Science Degree in Computer Information Systems PC SPECIALIST/LAN ADMINISTRATOR t Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning a t a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluat ed by the CTPD Coordinator. This AAS degree program prepares students for careers as PC special ists. emphasizing the LAN Administrat ion. This is a fast-track program which can be completed in 13 month s or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and the amount of reme d iatio n and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curriculum Students must have completed the the prerequisites to the fall semester" and are encouraged to com plete the general education requirements prior to beginning the fall and spring curriculum. The program serves the genera l student popu lation. but is designed. developed. and operated for and by the nationally recognized and award winning Computer Training for People with Disabilities Program Applications should be submitted by May I. Prerequisites t o Fall Semester lusiness Core Credits ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 BUS liS Intro t o Business 3 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 CIS 218 Microcomputer Applica t ions II 2-3 or CIS 119 Intro. to Programming eneral Education Requirements Credits :IS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 :0 202 Principles of M i cro Economics 3 \lG 131 Technical Writing I 3 A T 103 Contem porary College M ath 3 'E 115 Principles of Speech 3 II S 276 Systems Analysis & Des ign 3 S 260 COBOL Language Programming 3 5 145 Database Concepts 3 5277 Operating Systems & JCL 3 ( mainframe emphasis) ; 266 On-Une Program Development (TSO) 3 ring ; 261 ; 263 ; 230 ; 240 Advanced COBOL ClCS/COBOL Programming C++ P rogramming I Oracle 'f IS-July IS 297 Cooperative Education! Intemship (Capstone) al 3 3 3 3 6 61-62 Contacts 60 45 45 40-45 Contacts 68 45 45 45 45 Students with disabilities are encouraged to make application to the Computer Training for People with Disabilities program which offers special services. support and placement for program participants Application infonmation may be obtained from the Center for Persons with Disab ilities. South Classroom Building. room I 34. or by phone at (303) 556-3300. All students must satisfy the following program admission require ments p rior to beginning the program: Program Admis sion Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b reading at leve l 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 45 with a C or better; and 45 d math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 45 with a C or better. 45 2 Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluated 45 by the CTPD Coordinator. 45 45 45 45 270 111 8-1123 *Prerequisites to Fall Semester Busine ss Core *ACC 121 Accounting Principles I *BUS I 15 Intro. to Business *BUS 217 Business Communications *ClS 218 Microcomputer Applicat ions II or *ClS I 19 Intro. to Programming General Education Requirements *CIS 118 Intro to Computers ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics ENG 131 Technical Writing I MAT 103 Contemporary College Math SPE 115 Pr i nciples of Speech Credits Contacts 4 60 3 45 3 45 2-3 40-45 Credits Contacts 4 68 3 45 3 45 3 45 3 45 assoc ate degree p r ograms 51

PAGE 65

52 Fall CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 45 CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45 CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 4 68 CIS 266 On-Line Program Development (TSO) 2 30 CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design 3 45 CIS 277 Operating Systems and JCL 3 45 (Microcomputer emphasis) Spring CIS 240 Oracle 3 45 CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45 CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45 CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3 45 CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45 Hay IS.July 15 CIS 297 Cooperative Education/lntemship 6 270 (Capstone) Total 67 1066 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN DENTAL HYGIENE This program prepares the student to practice as a professional dental hygienist through a two-year course of study. The program begins in the fall term and continues fall and spring semesters for two academic years. Completion of the full two-year program results in an Associate of Applied Science Degree. After receiving the AAS Degree students are eligible to take the licensure exam to become registered dental hygienists. Application materials must be submitted by March I to be considered for admission into the class beginning fall of the next academic year. Eligible applicants are selected according to overall GPA for science courses. prior experie nce in health care. a commitment to a health care career and interpersonal skills. Preference is given to eligible applicants with dental assisting experience. Applicants not accept ed are considered for the following year. Graduate exit competency is measured by successful completion of the capstone course. DEH 252. Dental Hygiene Clinic Care III. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level 2b or completion of MAT 100 with a C or better. 2 Submit the CCD application to the Registrar's Office. South Classroom Building. room I 33. on the Auraria Campus 3. Submit a completed Dental Hygi ene application form and packet 4. Complete the following general education prerequisites with a grade of C or better. Sciences courses must show cumulative GPA of 2.8 or better prior to the beginning of the fall semester of the intended year of entry. commun ty college of denver General Education Requirements Must be completed with a grade of C or better. Science courses ml show cumulative GPA of 2.8 or better prior to enrollment date: Credits Contac ENG 121 English composition 3 4 BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 5 BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 BIO 205 Microbiology 4 CHE 106 General. Organ i c & Biochemistry 4 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 SOC 101 Intro. to Sociology 3 or PSY 101 General Psychology I or PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth & Development SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 NUT 100 Intro. to Nutrition 3 Total 31 4! DENTAL HYGIENE PROGRAM First Semester Credits Conta( DEH 101 Pre-Clinic Dental Hygiene Science 2 DEH 102 Pre-Clinic Care 3 DEH 103 Embryology & Histology 2 DEH 105 Radiology 3 DEH 107 Head & Neck Anatomy 2 DEH 109 Denta l Anatomy 3 DEH III Medical and Dental Emergencies 2 Second Semester DEH 150 Denta l Hygiene Clinic Science I 2 DEH 152 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care I 3 DEH 154 Periodontology I 3 DEH 156 Applied Pharmacology 3 DEH 158 General & Ora l Pathology 3 DEH 160 Preventive Dentistry 3 Total First Year 34 6 Third Semester Credits Cont: DEH 201 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science II 2 DEH 203 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care II 6 DEH 205 Dental Materials 3 DEH 209 Local & Regional Dental Anesthes iology 3 DEH 211 Community Dental Health 3 Fourth Semester DEH 250 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science III 2 DEH 252 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care III (Capstone) 6 DEH 254 Periodontology II 3 DEH 256 Community Field Experience 3 DEH 258 Ethics & Issues in Dental Hygiene 2 DEH 260 Practice Management Total Second Year 34 Total for Program 99 I I (Includes General Education Courses)

PAGE 66

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN DRAFTING FOR INDUSTRY The AAS Drafting for Industry i ncludes five ( S ) emphases: Civ ilfT opographic, Mechanical, Structural, Process Piping and Electrical. All drafting exit competencies in all drafting programs will be mea ;ured by portfolio review at the end of the program. This program allows students to readily transfer into a Bachelor of Science :Jegree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administrat ion. 4ssociate of Applied Science Degree I n Drafting for Industry CIVIUTOPOGRAPHIC EMPHASIS )rafting for Industry CivilfTopographic emphasis prepares students for ob-entry positio n s on drafting teams for local, state and federal gov !mment agencies and petroleum. geological civil engineering. mineral le velop ment a nd plann ing companies. 'rogram Admission Requirements Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or compl et ion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or co mpl etion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I; and d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. Completion of DRI 105 and 106 with a C or better. i eneral Education Requirements Credits NG 131 Technical Writing I 3 1AT 103 Contemporary 3 College Mathematic s HY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 AS requirements in Arts, Humanities 5 and Social Studies lajor Requirements IRII05 Intro. to Drafting 5 AD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting I 3 IRII06 Dime n sioning and Tolerancing 2 'R1107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 HI 109 P ictor i a l Drawing 2 RIIII Descriptive Geometry 2 and Auxiliary Views RI 113 Intersections and Developments 3 RII16 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 RI 200 Intro. to CivilfTopographic Drafting 3 RI 203 Intro t o Anchitectural Draft ing 3 RI 205 Intro to Process Piping Draft ing 2 RI 207 Intro. to Structural Drafting 2 RI 209 Intro to Electrical Drafting 2 RI 230 CivilfTopographic Draftin g I 8 RI 235 CivilfTopographic 4 Drafting II (Ca pstone ) ,tal 63 Contacts 45 45 75 75 113 68 45 45 45 45 68 113 68 68 45 45 45 180 90 1323 'ith permission of the progrom faculty, DRJ 297 Cooperotive Education Iriable credit) and DRJ 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be ed in place of other drafting courses. Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting for Industry ELECTRICAL EMPHASIS Drafting for Industry. Electrical emphasis. prepares students for job entry positions on drafting and design teams in electrical. anchitect ural and mechanical engineering firms. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equ ivale nts as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or bette r ; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. stu dy skills at level I; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. 2 Complet i on of DRI I 05 and I 06 with a C or better. General Education Requirements Credits ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 MAT 103 Contemporary 3 College Mathematics PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 AAS requirements in Arts. Humanities 5 a n d Social Studies Major Requirements DRII05 Int ro. to Drafting 5 CAD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting I 3 DRII06 Dimen sioning and Tolerancing 2 DRII07 Geometric Tolerancing 2 DRII09 Pictorial Drawing 2 DRI III Desc riptive Geometry 2 and Auxil i aryViews DRII13 Intersect ions & Developments 3 DRII16 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 DRI200 Intro to CivilfTopographic Drafting 3 DRI203 Intro to Anchitectural Drafting 3 DRI205 Intro to Process Piping Drafting 2 DRI207 Intro to Structural Drafting 2 ELT 100 DC Fundamental s 3 ELT 102 AC F undamentals 2 DRI 209 Intro to Electrical Drafting 2 DRI260 6 Total 62 With permission of the program (variable credit) and DRJ 299 taken in place of other drafting courses. Contacts 45 45 75 75 113 68 45 45 45 45 68 113 68 68 45 45 60 40 45 assoc ate degree programs 53

PAGE 67

54 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting for Industry MECHANICAL EMPHASIS Drafting for I ndustry. Mechanical emphasi s prepares students for job entry positions on draft ing teams in i ndustrial plants. engineering and manufacturing firms and governmental agencies. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equi valents as follows : a English at level 3 or complet i on of ENG I 00 with a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or complet i on of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. stud y skills at level I; and d math at level 2a or complet i on of MAT 035 with a C or better. 2. Completion of DRJ I 05 and I 06 with a C or better. General Education Requirements ENG I 3 I Technical Writing I MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics P HY 105 Co n ceptual Physics AAS requireme nts in Arts. Humanit ies and Social Sciences Major Requirements DRJ I 05 I n tro. to Draft ing CAD I I 0 Computer-A i ded Drafting I DRJ 1 06 D imension ing and Tolerancing DRI 107 G eometric Tolerancing DRJ I 09 Pictorial Drawing DRJ I I I D escript ive Geometry and Auxiliary Views DRJ I I 3 I ntersect ions & Developments DRI I 16 Mechanical Detail Drafting DRI 200 I n t ro to CivilfTopographic Drafting CivillTopographic Draft ing DRJ 203 Intro. to Architectura l Draft ing DRJ 205 I ntro. to Process Piping Draft ing DRJ 207 I ntro to Structural D raft ing DRI 209 Intro. to E l ectrica l Drafting DRJ 220 Advanced Mechanical Draft ing I DRJ 225 Advanced Mechanical Draft ing II ( Capstone ) Total Credits 3 3 4 5 5 3 2 2 2 2 3 5 3 3 2 2 2 8 4 63 Contacts 45 45 75 75 113 68 45 45 45 45 68 1 1 3 68 68 45 45 45 180 90 1323 With permission of the progrom faculty, DRI 297 Cooperative Education (variable credit), and DRI 299 Indepen dent Study (vari a b l e credit) may b e taken in place of other drofting course s commun ty college of denver Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting for Industry PROCESS PIPING EMPHASIS Draft ing for Industry. Process Piping emphasis. prepares students for j ob entry posit ions on drafting and design teams i n the petrolchemj, i ndustry and design. engineering and manufacturing firms that suppl y that i ndustry Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equ i valents as follows : a English at level 3 or comp l e ti on of ENG I 00 with a C o r better ; b reading at level 3a or complet i on of REA 090 with a C or better; c study s kill s at level I ; and d math at lev e l 2a or complet i on of MAT 035 with a C o r better. 2 Complet i on o f DRI I 05 and 1 06 with a C or better. General Education Requirements ENG I 3 I Technical Writing I MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics PHY I 05 Con c eptual Physics AAS requireme n ts i n Arts. H umanit ies and Social Sciences Major Requirements DRJ 105 I ntro to Drafting CAD I I 0 Computer Aided Draft ing I DRI 106 D imensi oning and Tolerancing DR I 107 Geometric Tolerancing DRI 109 Pictor ial Drawing DRJ I I I Descriptiv e Geometry and A uxili aryViews DR I I 1 3 Intersect ions & Deve l opments DRII16 DRI200 DRJ 203 Mechanical Detail Drafting I ntro to CivilfTo p ographic Drafting Intro. t o Architectura l Draft ing DRJ 205 Intro to Process P i p ing Draft ing DRI 207 Intro t o Structura l Draft ing DR I 209 Intro to Electrical Draft ing DRI 250 P roces s P iping I DRJ 255 Process i Total With permission o f the Credits 3 3 4 5 5 3 2 2 2 2 3 5 3 3 2 2 2 8 4 63 (variable credit) and DRI 299 t a k e n i n place of other drafting Contac I I ( I I 11

PAGE 68

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting for Industry STRUCTURAL EMPHASIS Drafting for Industry. Struct ural emphasis. prepares students for job entry positions on draft ing and design teams for local. state and federal agencies; civil. architectural and mechanical engineering irms; and petroleum mineral and planning firms. Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or compl etion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I ; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. Completion of DR! I 05 and I 06 with a C or better. ieneral Education Requirements Credits NG 131 Technical Writing I 3 1AT 103 Co nt emporary 3 College Mathematics HY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 lAS requirements in Arts Humanities 5 nd Social Studies lajor Requirements )RI 105 Intro. to Drafting 5 :AD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting I 3 IRI 106 D imensioning and Tolerancing 2 IRII07 Geometric Tolerancing 2 IRI 109 P ictorial Drawing 2 IRIIII Descriptive Geometry 2 and A u xiliary Views IRI 113 Intersections & Developments 3 'RII16 Mechanical Detail Drafti n g 5 'R1200 Intro. to 3 CivilfTopographic Drafting RI 203 Intro to Architectural Drafting 3 RI 205 Intro. to Process Piping Drafting 2 RI 207 Intro to Structura l Drafting 2 RI 209 Intro. to Electrical Drafting 2 RI 240 Struct ural Drafting I 8 RI 245 Structural Draft ing II (Capstone) 4 ,tal 64 Contacts 45 45 75 75 113 68 45 45 45 45 68 113 68 68 45 45 45 180 90 1323 'ith permission of the program faculty, DR} 297 Cooperotive Education lriable credit) and DRI 299 Independent Study (variable credit) may be ken in place of other drafting courses. ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND MANAGEMENT Thi s program meets the vocational training needs for personnel i n volved in the education of young children (birt h through 8 years) and all Colorado Department of Human Resources licensing education requirements Support and tutorial services are available for Limited English Proficient students. Exit competencies are measured by a comprehensiv e exam covering ECE principles. theories and appli cations. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 4 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better; b reading at l e vel 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 2 or compl et ion of REA I 09 wit h a C or better ; and d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. General Education Requirements Credits MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 ENG 100 Composit ion. Style & Technique 3 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 SOC 101 Intro. to Sociology I 3 PSY 235 Psychology of Growth & Development 3 or PSY 101 General Psychology Course from AAS Humanit ies Requirement 3 Major Requirements ECE 101 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience 3 ECE 105 Nut rition and the Young Child 3 ECE 110 Child Growth and Development 4 ECE 117 MethodsfTechniques: 3 Curriculum Development ECE 120 Classroom Management Techniques 3 ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 ECE 235 Curriculum: Music/Movement 3 and the Young Child ECE 250 Supervised Student PracticumiSeminar I 5 ECE 25 I Supervised Student 5 PracticumiSeminar II (Capstone) Select 9 cred its from the following : 9 ECE III Infants and Toddlers: (3) Development Theories and Practices ECE 115 Curriculum: Creativity (3) and the Young Child ECE 215 Curriculum: Science/ ( 3 ) Math and the Young Child ECE 225 Curriculum: Anti-Bias (3) ECE 245 Curriculum : (3) Art and the Young Child Total 63 Contacts 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 90 45 60 45 45 60 45 188 188 135 (45) (45) (45 ) (45) (45) 1302 assoc ate degree programs 55

PAGE 69

56 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY This program prepares students with job-entry skills in assembly. testing, repair and maintenance of electronic equipment. Basic knowledge to advance into more detailed and specific areas with further training and experience is provided. This program also allows students to read ily transfer i nto a Bachelor of Science degree program to major in Technical and Industrial Administration Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I ; and d. math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or 2 Comp lete ELT 100 and 101 with a C or General Education Requirements Credits MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 (must be completed in first 2 semesters) CIS 118 Intro to Computers 4 Major Requirements ELT 100 DC Fundamental s 3 ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 2 ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 2 ELT 103 AC Circuits 3 ELT 104 Comple x Circuit Analysis 3 ELT 110 Diode Circuits 3 ELT III Transistor Amplifiers 3 ELT 112 JFET's and Oscillators 2 ELT 114 IC Operational Amplifiers 3 ELT 200 Pulse & D igital Fundamentals 3 ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 2 ELT 203 Microprocessor and 3 Microcomputer Systems ELT 210 Communications I 3 ELT 211 Instruments & Measurements I 3 ELT 285 Troubleshooting Techniques 5 for Analog and Digital Systems (Capstone) Total 63 Contacts 45 75 45 45 68 60 40 40 60 60 60 60 40 60 60 60 40 60 60 60 100 1198 commun ty college of denver ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN ENVIRONMENTAL AND REFRIGERATION TECHNOLOGY Associate of Applied Science Degree in Environment and Refrigeration Technology COMMERCIAUINDUSTRIAL REfRIGERATION, HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING This program prepares students with job-entry skills in the fields of commercial-industrial refrigeration, heating and air conditioning. Demonstrated mastery of skills is required. Programs are open entry/open-exit. Students may complete some of the courses, enter the work force, then return at any time to either complete the program for a certificate or degree or upgrade specific skills. To satisfy tf requirements for an Associate degree, the RAC courses must be tal< in the listed sequence. Exit competencies will be measured by a con prehensive examination and final "hands-on" project assigned by the This program a lso allows students to readily transfer i nto Bachelor of Science degree program, majoring in Technical and Industrial Admin istration Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I; and d. m a th at level 2a or completion o f MAT 035 with a C or 2. Complete RAC I I I and I 12 with a C or General Education Requirements ENG 131 Technical Writing I Credits MA T 103 Contemporary College Mathematics PHY I 05 Conceptual Physics SPE I 15 Principles of Speech Select I course from the following AAS Social Science requirements: ANT 101 I I I ; ECO 20 I, 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102,201,202 ; PSY 101, 102; POS 105, I I I; SOC 10 I, 102 Major Requirements RAC III Electricity & Electronics I RAC 112 Electricity & Electronics II RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II RAC 200 Refrigeration Systems Compo and Applicatio n s RAC 205 Refrigeratio n Heat Loads and System Development RAC 208 Special Refrigeration Systems RAC 211 Installation & Service Refrigeration Systems RAC 212 Fundamentals of Air Conditioning ELT 113 Waveforms, Harmonics and Direct Digital Sensors RAC 214 Unitary & Central Station Systems 3 3 4 3 3 3 2 2 3 3 2 3 3 3 3 2 2 Contac 7 4 4 6 6 4 4

PAGE 70

RAC 215 Air F low Principles & D istribution 3 68 RAC 216 Electronic Control Systems 3 68 J SW 297 Cooperative Education or RAC 299 Independent Study 3 90135 RAC 285 Troub leshooting and 4 75 Servicing (Capstone) Total 60 1280 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN GRAPHIC ARTS (PRINTING) This program prepares students with j ob entry skills to accomplish nost operat ions necessary on the process camera and the offset )ress. Students will also be able to work in basic bindery. stripping, l ayout and composition electronic page make-up and prepress. J p on completio n of the program students will be e quipped to enter )Ositi ons with commercial print shops trade shops in-plant shops and my other operation requiring printers 'rogram Admission Requirements I Assessment score s or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 2 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better; b read ing at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better ; and d math at l eve l 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain a n authorized signature ieneral Education Requirements Credits NG 131 Intro. to Technical Writing 3 1AT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 PE 115 Principles of Speech (3) SY 101 General Psychology I 3 elect I course from the following AAS 3 ieneral Education Requirements: ,RT 151; LIT 1 15,20 1,202; MUS 120; :HN 101,JPN 101, SPA 101 lajor Requirements iRA 101 Intro. to Graphic Arts & Macintosh 3 iRA 102 Composition Art & Copy Prep 3 iRA 103 Line Photography 3 iRA 104 Halftone Photography 3 IRA 105 Portfolio & Resume (3) ( Speech Intensive) IRA III Beginning Offset Presses 3 RA 112 Str ippin g & Platemaking 3 RA 113 Paper Management and Product ion I 3 RA 114 Intermediate Press and Production II 3 RA 185 Bindery & Portfolio (Capstone ) (3) (Speech Intensive ) RA 201 Electronic Graphics 3 RA 202 Electronic Page Layout 3 RA 203 Electronic Scanner & Color Theory 3 RA204 Electronic Prepress 3 Contacts 45 45 (45) 45 45 68 68 68 68 (68) 68 68 68 68 (68) 68 68 68 68 GRA 205 Phot o Manipulation 3 68 GRA 285 P rinters Portfolio and Advanced (3) (68 ) Printing Techniques (Capstone) (Speech Intensive) GRA 299 Independent Studies! 3-6 68-136 GRA Intemsh i p Total 63-66 1428 1496 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN GRAPHIC DESIGN Thi s program is designed to provide the skills necessary for entry into the fie l d of Graphic Design. The Graphic Design field broadly covers production of paste -up art, graphic or advertising design and illustration. The Graphic Design program allows students to develop basic skills common to all three specialties while developing an emphasis in one Students are expected to buy their own tools and materials. The beginning program courses require an original investment of between $ 1 00 and $300, and students are expected to add needed tools and materials as the p rogram progresses Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 2 or complet i on of ENG 060 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. 2 Meet with a faculty program advisor and obtain an authorized signature. General Education Requirements SPE 115 Principles of Speech Credits (3) ( Speec h Intensive Program) ENG 121 English Composition I MAT 103 Contemporary College Math Select AAS general education courses from 2 of the following 3 areas: Arts and Humanities Physical and Biological Sciences Social & Behavioral Sciences Major Requirements GRD 100 LetteringfTypographic Design GRD 103 Intro. to MAC II GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout GRD 106 Descriptive Draw ing & Rendering GRD 107 Rendering for Advertising Design GRD 200 Advertising Design and Portfolio Preparation ( Speech Intensive) GRD 206 Art Prepara tion for Reproduction GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation for Reproduction GRD 297 Graphic Design Intemship ART 121 Drawing I 3 3 6 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 Contacts (45) 45 45 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 225 90 assoc ate d e gree program s 57

PAGE 71

58 ART 122 Drawing II 3 ART 131 Design I 3 ART 132 Design II 3 GRD 209 Q uark Express 3 GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design and 3 P ortfolio Preparation (Capstone) (Speech Intensive) Total 60 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN HUMAN SERVICES 90 90 90 90 90 1665 This program pr epares students for entry-level employment i n com munities and institutions that serve clients with a variety of human needs. Students may choose t o focus on specific skill areas, such as social service agencies, health care centers, youth services, substance abuse programs, geriatric centers, child abuse, community conrections, crisis centers and domestic violence. With t h e exception of MAT 103, the AAS in Human Services degree at CCD may be transfer red to the Human Services Dep artment at MSCD. Students who wish to meet the MSCD Human Service s Department's mathematics requirement while at CCD are advised to take MAT 135. AAS students in human services must earn a grade of C or better in all general education and major course requirements. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better ; b reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; c study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. 2 Signature authorization o n program application from Human Services faculty advisor. General Education Requirements Credits ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 ENG I 2 I English Composition MAT 103 Conte mporary College Mathematics 3-5 or higher SPE I 15 Principles of Speech 3 PSY 101 I n tro to Psychology or SOC 101 Intro. to Sociology or PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth & D ev elopment AAS Humanities requirement Major Requirements HSE 105 Intro. to Social Welfare HSE I 06 Survey of Human Services HSE 107 Interviewing Principles and Practices 3 3 3 3 3 Contacts 45 45-75 45 45 45 45 45 45 Offered Fall Semester Only: HSE 109 Social Issues i n Human Services 3 HSE 205 Human Servi ces for Groups 3 HSE 206 Human Services for Families 3 HSE 207 Community Organization 3 HSE 211 Human Services Practicum II 4 15 Offered Spring Semester Only: HSE 108 I ntro to Thera peutic Systems 3 HSE 115 Human Services Practicum I 4 15 HSE 208 Social Welfare Policy 3 HSE 209 Crisis Theory & I ntervention 3 HSE 212 Human Services Practicum III 7 2 (Capstone) Total 60-62 1260-129 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN LEGAL ASSISTANT This program is designed to prepare students with job-entr y skills fo the genera l legal assistant field. Emphasis is p l aced on practical skills such as interviewing, research and document drafting. Program Admission Requirements I Assessm e n t scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion o f ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. stud y skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2 Meet with a faculty program advisor and obta i n an authorized signature. General Education Requirements ENG 121 English Composition I MAT 121 College Algebra Credits or MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics SPE I 15 Principles of Speech Select I course from the following AAS Humanities requirements: ART I I I, I 12; CIS I 18; HUM 121, 122, 123; LIT I 15, 20 I 202 I MUS 120,121,122 ; PHI 111,112,113 any foreign language I I I, I 12 or higher; THE211.212 Select I course from the following AAS Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements : ANT 10 I I I I ; ECO 20 I 202; GEO 105; HIS 101, 102, 201, 202 ; PSY 101,102; POS 105, I I I; SOC 101, 102 3 4 3 3 3-5 3 Contac 4 6 4 4 4 commun t y colleg e of denver

PAGE 72

Major Requirements LEA 1 2 1 Intro to Paralegal 3 4 5 LEA 124 Legal Research 3 45 LEA 221 Civil Procedures 3 45 LEA 222 Evidence 3 4 5 LEA 223 Computers & the Law 3 45 LEA 280 Paralegal Workshop 6 2 2 5 BTE lSI WordPerfect 3 45 Select 9 courses from the following: 25 375-450 LEA 105 Torts ( 3 ) (45) LEA 109 Property ( 3 ) (45) LEA 115 Domest i c Relations ( 3 ) (45) LEA 125 Tax Law ( 3 ) (45) LEA 126 Credito r/Debtor/Bankruptcy ( 3 ) (45) LEA 185 Paralegal Synthesi s I (Capstone) ( 3 ) (45) LEA 201 Business Organizations ( 3 ) (45) LEA 205 Probate (3) ( 4 5 ) LEA 207 Legal Research Seminar I ( 3 ) (45 ) LEA 208 Legal Research Seminar II (3) (45) LEA 2 1 4 Administrat ive Law (3) (45) LEA 231 Investigations I ( 3 ) (45) LEA 239 Criminal Law (3) (45) LEA 241 Environmental Law I ( 3 ) (45) LEA 252 Constitut ional Law (3) (45) LEA 258 Contracts (3) (45) LEA 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) (30-180) LEA 299 Independent Study ( 1-3) (30-90) LEA 285 Paralegal II S ynthesi s (Capstone) 3 4 5 rotal 67 1005 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN MULTIMEDIA DESIGN Thi s program is designed to provide students with skills nece ssary for entry into the field of Multimedia Design. Students may choo s e t o focu s o n specific skill areas, such as computer graphics, graph i c d esign, I m usic video p roduction or graphic arts. The Multimedia Design pro-gram allows students to develop basic skills common to all five speci al-t i e s whil e developing an emphasis in one. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a. E nglish at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 wit h a C or better; b reading at level 3 or completion o f REA I 1 5 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I; and d m a th a t level 2a or com pletion of MAT 035 with a C or better. 2 S i gnature authorization on program application from M U M faculty a d v isor. 3. All students are required to be computer litera te before e n tering t h e program Students may complete d efic i e n cies (GRD 102 Intro. to Macintosh) concurrently with the beginning cour s e s i n the program. General Education Core SPE I 15 Principles of Speech E NG 121 Eng lish Composition I MAT 103 Contemporary College Math Select AAS general education courses from 2 of the follow ing 3 areas: Arts and Humanities Physical and Biological Sciences Social & Behavioral Sciences Major Requirements GRA 109 M icrocomputing MUM 100 Intro. to Macintosh MUM 101 Intro. to Multimedia MUM 104 Design for the Computer G R D 103 Intro. to MAC II Computer Graphics MUM 105 Image Processing & Manipulation MUM 107 Integrated Video Production Studio MUS 202 Music Theory IV MUM 206 Fractal Design Studio M U M 207 Multimedia Animat ion Studio MUM 285 Multimedia Portfolio Preparatio n (Speech Intensive Capstone) MUM 2 9 7 Multimedia Intemsh i p Total Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design COMPUTER GRAPHICS EMPHASIS ART 1 3 1 Design I GRD 103 I ntro. to MAC II Computer Graphics GRD 209 Q uark Xpress (Capstone) Credits 3 3 3 6 I 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3-6 33 3 3 3 GRD 210 Desktop Multimedia Animation on MAC II 3 GRD 220 I ntroduction to Photoshop 3 Total 15 Contacts 45 45 45 90 22.5 22.5 68 6 8 90 68 68 45 68 68 68 135-270 739 90 90 90 90 90 450 assoc ate degree programs 59

PAGE 73

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design GRAPHIC ARTS EMPHASIS GRA 107 Intro. to Intemet 3 68 GRA 102 Composition, Art & C opy Preparation 3 68 GRA 103 Line Photography 3 68 GRAI04 Halfton e Photography 3 68 GRA 202 E l ectroni c Page Layout 3 68 Total 15 340 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design GRAPHIC DESIGN EMPHASIS GRD 100 Lettering & Typogra phic Design 3 90 GRD 105 Ad vertising Typography & Layout 3 90 GRD 200 Ad Design & Portfol i o Preparation 3 90 60 GRD 206 Ad P reparation for Rep roduction 3 90 GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design & Porfo lio 3 90 Preparatio n (Ca psto n e ) Total 15 450 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design MUSIC EMPHASIS MUS 101 Music Theory I 3 45 MUS 102 Music Theory II 3 45 MUS 220 Computer Music Compos ing 3 45 MUS 221 Computer Music Arranging 3 45 Total 12 180 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design PHOTOGRAPHY EMPHASIS PHO 101 Fundamental s of P h otograph y 3 90 PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color Phot ogra p h y 3 90 PHO 107 History of Photography 3 90 PHO 204 I ntro. to Digita l Imaging 3 90 PHO 205 Non -Chemical Print ing 3 90 Total 5 450 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Multimedia Design VIDEO PRODUCTION/COMMUNICATIONS COM 251 I ntro to Television Produ ction 3 45 COM 255 S u rvey of Film 3 45 COM 257 Videograph y 3 45 ENG 2S7 Script & Storyboard Writing 3 45 ENG 258 Media Writi ng/Media O verview 3 45 Total 15 225 commun ty college of denver ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN NURSING This program prep ares the student to practice as a profess i onal nurs through a two-year course of study. The program begins in the fall term, an d co nt inues fall and s p ring semesters for two academic years After the first semester. st uden ts receive a nurse aide certificate and are eligibl e for state certification. After successfully completing the fir year. students will receive a certi ficate in practical nursing, whil e com plet i on of the full two-year prog ram resu l ts i n an Associate of Applie, Science degree After stude nts receive the AAS degree they are elig bl e to take t he licensure exam to become a registered nurse. Application materials must be submitted b y March I, to be con sidered for adm ission into the class beginning fall of the academic yee Eligible applicants are sele cted first come, first serve d based on the date their ap p lications were received by the Nurs ing Office, South Classroom Building, room 3 12. Applicants not accepted are consid ered for the following year. Graduate exit competency is measured t successfu l completion of the ca p stone co urse NUR 285 Compreh ensive Nursing. The Nu rsing progra m is a member of the Colorado Nursing Articulati on Project Credit eamed by completing the AAS degree is accepted b y Colorado baccalaureate -level nursing programs under th terms of t he articulation agreement. Program Admiss i on Requirements There are four steps for admission into the nursing program I Qualify for an applicatio n b y meeting the following criteria: a English assessment level 3 or completion of ENG 100 wit h a C or better; b. math assessment l evel 2a or comp l etion of MAT 035 with a C or better; c. reading assessme nt l evel 3b or completion of REA I S I with a C or better; and d. study skills assessme n t level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better. All prospect i ve nursing student s must take the Basic Skills Asse ssment Ther e are no excepti ons 2. Students must submit an application. To get an application, stu dents must attend a mandatory nursing orientation, held every Tuesday at 3:30 p m in the South Classroom Building, room 243 They need to bring a copy of their Basic Skills As sessme nt result! and st uden t transcripts of cou rse work at CCD or other college: atten ded Students should s ubmit their application as soon as they meet the above qualifications Applicants are considered for admiss i on on the day the complete appl i cation packet is receive( in the Nu rsing Department. A completed a pplicat ion packet i ncludes the applicati on a copy of the Basic Skills Asse ssment, two sealed letters of refer ence dated within the past two years (one letter must be from < s uperviso r or teac her), a copy of the high school diploma or GE an d a n official transcri pt from any other colleges attended. Students also must send the CCD registrar an official transcri pt. 3 Be e n rolled in BIO 202 by March I of the year of inten ded entr Stude nts must have com plet ed BIO 20 I with a C or better and also h ave completed one other genera l education prerequisite cours e l isted in #4 below 4. Complete the following first-year prerequisites with a C or bette by the beg inning of the fall of the year of intended entry

PAGE 74

First Year Prerequisites Credits and/or General Education NUT 100 Intro. to Nutrition 3 *BIO 20 I Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 BIO 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II 4 MAT 100 or h i gher 3-5 (MAT 121 or 135 are recommen de d for students e xpecting to transfer to a four-year college.) *psy 235 Psychology of Human Gro wth 3 and De velopment ENG 121 English Composition 3 Second Year Prerequisites and/or General Education Elective Humanities 3 *BIO 205 Microbiology 3-4 ( Course s taken at another institution must have lab component) Must have b een completed within the past five y ears. Major Requirements F i rst and Second Year NUR 101 Core Concepts of Pharmacology NUR 102 Core Concepts of N ursing NUR 103 Pharmacology for Nursing 2 NUR 109 Basic Nursing Skills 6 NUR III Nursing Concepts and Issues 6 NUR 112 Nursing Care of the H ospitalized Client I 4 NUR 113 Nursing Care of the Older Adult 4 NUR 114 Family-Centered Nursing I 4 NUR 202 Management of Intravenous Therapy NUR 208 Nursing Assessment and Diagnosis 4 NUR211 Mental Health Nursing 4 NUR 212 Nursing Care of the Hospitalized Client II 4 NUR 210 Family-Centered Nursing Care II 4 NUR 214 Nursing Leadership and Management 4 NUR 285 Comprehensi v e Nursing Intemship 4 (Capstone) Contacts 45 75 75 45-75 45 45 45 60-75 22.5 22.5 45 135 135 90 90 90 1 7 90 90 90 90 90 180 Total 79 1 712-1757 NURSING: ADVANCED PLACEMENT ::;raduate s of approved schools o f practical nursing may enter the sec )nd y ear of the Nursing program to become graduate professional lurses. Applicants must meet the following admission requirements: Jrovide two letters of recommen dation, provide documentation of ligh school diploma or GED, and submit transcripts of PN education md other related course work to b oth the registrar and the nursing :oordinator. The Nursing program is a member of the Colorado \Jursing Articulation Project ; Applicants must have th eir practical lurse education evaluated under the terms of the articulation agree nent. If the student graduated I 0 years or more from the practical lurse l evel, or from an out-of-state non-college program ACT-PEP or \JLN Mobility Testing must be comp l eted to validate education. ;tudents will receive advising regarding preparation for testing. Under :he articulation agreement. students are given 30 hours of credit from :he practical nurse level. Applicants must complete BIO 20 I and three other general edu cation cours e s before enrolling in NUR 126, the bridge course Admission int o the clinical co u rses depends o n completion of all gen eral educat i on cou rses and NUR 126, and is subject to available clinical space. Applicants may enter the second year i n either spring or fall semester. N U R 105 Review of Practical Nur s e Principles is recomm ended to prep are for articulation testing, if necessary. Applicants should contact the nursing coord i nator at 556-3624 for information and application. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment score s or course equival en ts as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at leve l 3b or completion of REA 15 I with a C or better ; c. study skills at l e vel 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d. math at level 2a or co mpletion of MAT 035 with a C or better. Prerequi sites and/or General Education BIO 20 I Human Anatomy & Phy siology I Credits 4 BIO 202 Human Anat om y & Physiology II ENG 121 English Composition I PSY 235 Psychology of Human G rowth & De velopm ent MAT 100 or h i g her BIO 205 Intro. to Microbiology
PAGE 75

62 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCI ENCE DEGREE IN PHOTOGRAPHY This program provides technical and aesthetic training to prepare graduate s wit h the skills necessary to enter the field of professional photography. including freelance, portrait and creative photography. Program Admission R equirements I Assessmen t scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 2 or completion of ENG 060 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. 2 Meet with a facuity program advisor and obtain an aut horize d s i gnature General Education Course s ENG 121 English Composition I MAT 121 College Algebra Credits 3 3 or MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics SPE I 15 Principles of Speech 3 Contacts 45 45 45 Select 2 c ourses from th e 6 90 following three areas: AAS Arts & Humanities requirements AAS Physical & Biological Sciences requirements AAS Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements commun ty college of denver Major Requirements ART 121 Drawing I 3 ART 131 Design I 3 PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 PHO 102 F undamenta l s o f Color Photography 3 PHO 107 History of Photograph y 3 PHO III Intermed i ate Black and 3 White Photogra phy PHO 112 I ntermediate Color Photograp h y 3 Select 2 courses from the following : 6 PHO 201 View Camera Techniques (3) PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3) PHO 203 The Fine Print (3) Select 2 courses from the following : 6 PH0211 Portrait Photography (3) PHO 212 Landscape Photograph y ( 3 ) PHO 213 Craft & Expression (3) Select a minimum of 9 credit hours 9 from the following : ART 132 Design II (3) ART 228 Printmaking I (3) GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout (3) BUS 115 Intro. to Business (3) PHO 290 Special Topics ( 1-3) PHO 295 Job Search Workshop (I) PHO 297 Cooperative Educati on ( 3 6 ) (variable credit) PHO 285 Seminar in Photography (Capstone) 3 Total 60 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN RADIOGRAPHY 9( 9( 9( 9( 9( 9 C 9C (90; ( 90 ; ( 90 ) (90) (90) (90) 270 (90) (90) (90) (45) (30-90) ( 15) (30-180) 90 1755 The Radiography program prepares the stud ent for an entrylevel posi tion as a radiographer i n a variety of medical settings. The program consists of five s emesters of course work that includes classroom, laboratory and clinical intemship experience Graduates eam an Associate of Appli ed Science degree and are eligi. b l e to apply for registration by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists. The program begins fall semester of each year. Information and requirements can be obtained from the Educational Planning and Advi s ing Center. Students who are i nterested in articulating their caree r with a Bachel or of Science degree should contact the degreeawarding institution for information regarding trans f erable prerequisite course work.

PAGE 76

Program Admission Requirements There are three steps for admission into the radiography program I. Qualify for an appl i cation by meet ing the following criteria: a English assessment level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b. math assessment level 2a or comp l et i on of MAT 035 with a C or better; c. reading assessment level 3 or completion of REA 151 with a C or better; and d study skills assessment level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better. All prospective radiograph y students must take the Basic Skills Assessment. There are no exceptions To get an applicat ion. students must attend a mandatory orientat i on. held each Tuesday at 3 p.m. in the South Classroom Building room 243. Bring a copy of the Basic Skills Assessment results and student transcripts of course work at CCD or other colleges attended. It is important to submit an applicat io n as soon as the above qualifications are met. Applicants are accepted for admission by the date the completed applicat ion packet is rece ived. A completed application packet includes the program application. copies of Basic Skills Assessment results a co p y of the high school d i ploma or GED and an educational plan 1. Be enrolled in BIO 202 by March I of the y ear in which admit tance into the program is expected. Students must pre viously have completed BIO 20 I with a C or better. l. Complete the follow ing general education requirements with a C or better prior to start ing the program jeneral Education Requirements :NG 121 English Composition I BIO 20 I Anatomy & Physiology I BIO 202 Anatomy & Phy siology II Credits 3 4 4 ;elect I course from the following : 3 1AT 103 Contemporary College Math (3) 1AT 105 Intermediate Algebra ( 4 ) 1AT 121 College Algebra (4) 1AT I 35 Intro. to Stat istics (3) elect I course from the following : 3 OC I 0 I Intro to Sociology I (3) 'SY 101 General Psychology I (3) 'SY 235 Psychology of Human Growth (3) & Development Must have been completed withi n the past 5 years. tADIOGRAPHY PROGRAM Credits all .TR 102 Radiographic Imaging I 3 .TR 103 Radiographic Equipment 3 .TR 104 Radiographic Internship I 5 .TR 105 Radiographic Pati ent Care I 3 Contacts 45 75 75 45 (45 ) (60) (6 0) (45) 45 (45) ( 45) ( 45) Contacts 45 45 225 45 Spring RTR 112 Radiographic Imaging II 3 45 RTR 113 Radiograp hic Equipment II 2 45 RTR 114 Radiograp hic Internship II 5 225 RTR 115 Radiographic Patient C are II 2 45 Summer RTR 124 Radiographic Internship III 7 315 Fall RTR 202 Imaging III (Speech Intensive) 3 45 RTR 203 Radiat ion B iology/ Protect ion 2 30 RTR 204 Radiographic Internship IV 8 360 Spring RTR 214 Radiographic Internship V II 495 RTR 216 Radiograph y Capstone 3 45 Total 77 2295 Secretarial Sciences (SEC) are naw Business Technalogy: Office Management and Secretarial Studies (BTE). (See BTE) ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN TRADES The Trades AAS degree program consists of a maximum of 58 semester credit hours of trade-specific credits Students may earn this credits via apprenticeship training (classroom and on-the job hours) or technical educat io n course work and trai n ing. plus a max i mum of 20 credit hours of core general educat ion co urses at CCD. For those registered apprentices who complete a three-year registered appre n ticeship program 20 CCD credit hours will be required ; for those completing a four-year or five-year apprenticeship program 17 CCD general education cre dits will be requ i red Students completing CCDITEC certificate course sequences and wishing to pursu e the AAS degree must complete a min i mum of 15 semester hours of gen eral education credit and a minimum of 60 credit hours as noted below. Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades CONSTRUCTION This program i s offered joint l y by the CCD. Emily Griffith Opportunity School and the Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equ iv alents as follows : a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or complet i on of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or complet i on of REA I 09 with a C or better ; and d. math at level 3 or comp let ion of MAT 105 with a C or better. 2. Official transcript showing completion of Emily Griffith Opportunity School's Appre nti ceship program assoc ate degree programs 63

PAGE 77

Apprenticeship Training Credits Contacts Four-to five-year tra i ning and Capstone 43 3870 Three-year training and Capstone 40 3600 General Education Requirements ENG 121 or I 31 3 45 MAT 103 or 121 4 60 Physical Sciences from the AAS 4 80 general education curriculum Select I course from the following AAS Physical and Biological Sciences requirements:4 80 AST 101,102; B IO lOS, III, 112CHE 101,10 2 III, 112; GEY III; PHY 105, I I I, I 12, 21 I, 212 Select I course from the following 64 AAS Humanities requirements : 3-4 45 ART I I I, I 12; CIS I 18; HUM 121, 122, 123; LIT 115,201 ,202 MUS 120, 121, 122; PHI I I I, I 12, I I 3 any fore ign language I I I, I 12 or higher; THE 211,212 Select I course from the following AAS Social & Behavioral Sciences requirements: 3 45 ANT 101, III; ECO 201,202; GEO 105; HIS 101,102,201,202; PSY 101,102; POS 105, I I I; SOC 10 I, 102 SPE I 15 Intro. to Speech 3 45 (3-year apprenticeship program only) Total 63 3985 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 78

certificate programs In addition to associate degree programs specially designed courses and sequences leading to the awarding of certificates have been designed in cooperation with business, comme rc e and local govemment These c er t ificates provi de opportunity and rewards for persons seeking to improve skills in their occupational fields. Courses in certificate sequences are applicable to appropriate associate degree programs. STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION (CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS) Studen ts who co mplete voca tional p rograms will be abl e to perform the following: I Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession ... a Basic skills: reading, writing, mathematics, speaking, listeni ng; b. Thinking skills: ability to leam, reason make decisions, solve problems; General occ up ational skills appropriate to the profession. a. Information : ability t o acquire and evaluate data, b Interpersonal: c. Personal : d. Resources: e Systems: f Technology: organ ize and maintain files, use computers to process information. ability to work on teams and with people, teach others, serve customers, lead, negotiate; value and serve, work well with and f o r p eople from diverse cultures. responsibility, self-management. integrity; personal professional and social ethics. ability t o allocate time, money, materials space, and staff. understand technological organizational and social systems; monitor and conre ct performance design or improve systems select equipment. apply technology to specific tasks. Specific occ up ational skills that include all aspects of the profession. These include planning, management finances, underlying principles of technology, technical skills, labor and community issues, health and safety. and environmental issues. Each vocational p rogram has identified student performance object ives for each vocational program area These performance objectives are g ive n to students du ring the advising process They are collectively bound and published for general distribut i on and constitute the college s guara ntee to the employer. Copies are available in divi sion and cou n seling offices. CERTIFICATE PROGRAM ENTRY REQUIREMENTS Students must app ly for entry to all certificat e programs. Program application forms are available in room 134 South Classroom Building and in instructional division offices. ACCOUNTING This is recommended for st uden ts who wish to study basic business fundamentals while developing entry-level accounting skills, and consti tutes an acceptable first-year curriculum in acco unting and business for an associ ate degree Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as f ollows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or complet io n of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math a t level 2b or completion of MAT 100 with a C or better. ACC 110 ACC 103 ACC 121 ACC 121 ACC 122 ACC 113 CIS 1 1 8 Business Math Boo kkeeping or Accounting Principles I (Corequ isite ACC I 10 or Level 2b Math placement) Acc ounting Principles I or Acco unting Principles II Compute rized Accounting Intro to Computers Credits 3 3-4 4 3 3 Contacts 45 45-60 60 45 45 cert f cate programs 65

PAGE 79

66 CIS 155 Spreads heet Concepts 3 45 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 4S BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45 E l ective BTE Keyboarding 2 30 BTE 108 Business Machines I 15 BTE 120 Filing and Records Contro l 3 45 Total 31 465-480 Accounting ACCOUNTING WITH COMPUTER APPLICATIONS This program prep ares the student for entry-level positions: accounting clerk. data entry clerk. accoun ts payable clerk. accounts receivable clerk and accounting assistant. Students will develop specialized computer skills in word processing. accounting software, spreadsheet and com puter programming most requeste d by today's employers Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or comp l etion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or comple tion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. stud y skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C o r better; and d mat h at level 2b or completion of MAT 100 with a C or better. Credits ACC 121 Accounting Principle s I 4 ( Corequisite ACC I 1 0 or Level 3 math placement ) ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 ACC 110 Business Math 3 ACC 113 Computerized Accounting 3 ACC 215 Accounting Systems 3 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 Select 6 credits with advisor approval : 6 CIS 145 Database Concepts (2) CIS 156 A dvanced Spreadsheets (3) CIS 176 DOS with BASIC (3) or CIS 178 Windows with Visual Basic (3) CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) BTE 151 WordPerfe ct (3) or BTE 152 Microsoft Word ACC 297 Cooperative Education (3) ( Prerequisite ACC 122) Total 33 Contacts 60 60 45 45 45 45 4S 45 90 (40) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) 495 commun ty college of denver BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Business Administration COMMERCIAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT These certificate programs for students working in commercial credrt management are specifically designed to train and upgrade skills of credit managers, assistants and other credit personnel who work in tI area o f exterior or commercial credit. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Certificate Option I Credits BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 CRM 217 Principles of Commercial Credit 3 & Collections BUS 217 Business Communications 3 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 CRM 289 Credit Management Case Studies 3 ( Capstone ) BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 Total 22 Certificate Option II Credits ACC 226 Cost Accounting 3 BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 o r BTE 152 Microsoft Word ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4 BUS 116 Intro. to Management/Supervision 3 BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 CRM 289 Case Studies i n Credit Management 3 (Capstone) BUS 226 Business Statistics 3 Total 22 Business Administration CUSTOMER INFORMATION SERVICES AGENT; Call Center Management Teleservices Agent/Rep Contact 6C 6C 345 45 4: 6C 45 45 45 45 330 This program provides a basis for developing customer information services for client service, survey -taking. appointment making, direct sales and follow-up. Includes paper flow management, telephone skills terms and concepts, along with other job skills necessary for entry level positions. The custo mer i nformation services industry is growing and offers considerable employment opportunity for those persons prepared and who exhibit unique abilities. Client services orientation, call-center management and outsourcing of services from a contractu, point of view will be explored.

PAGE 80

Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c study skills at level 3 or complet i on of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d. math a t level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Credits REA 090 College Preparation Reading 3 MAT 033 General Skills i n Math I 3 ENG 100 Composition Style & Technique 3 SPE 125 Interpersonal Communicat i on or SPE 205 Voice and Diction 3 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 BTE 139 Professional Development 3 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 BUS 217 Customer Service 3 BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 BUS 207 Teleserv i ces 3 BUS 297 Coop Ed/lntemship (Capstone) 3-6 Contacts 45 45 45 45 45 45 80 45 45 45 45 45 1 35-270 BUS 118 E l ectives BUS 185 Total Intro. to Marketing With faculty advisor approval Business Capstone Certificate Business Administration INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 3 4 I 24 45 60 15 383 This program is designed for individuals and businesses who would like to explore the possibilities of doing or improving their business in intemational markets Basic essentials of foreign trade and cultural understanding will be necessary for an effective business relationship. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or complet i on of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; a n d d math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. BUS I 15 Intro. to Business BUS 185 Business Certificate (Capstone) BUS 21 0 Intemat ional Business Credits 3 Total 34-37 620-755 I POS 205 Intemational Relations I 3 3 3 4 Contacts 45 15 45 45 45 68 Business Administration ENTREPRENEURSHIP Thi s program provide s the concepts and skills necessary to succeed in business. Enrollment i n this curriculum will engage students in entre preneurial activities. Students will leam key concepts of small business, I management and marketing. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or com pletion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better ; and d math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Certificate Option I Credits ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 ACC 110 Business Math 3 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 Electives With faculty advisor approval 12 rotal 24 Certificate Option II Credits 3US 217 Business Communications 3 :;PE 115 Principles of Speech 3 A..CC 110 Business Math 3 :IS 118 Intro. to Com puters 4 A..CC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 Contacts 45 45 45 45 180 360 Contacts 45 45 45 68 60 BUS 21 I I ntemational Marketing CIS I 18 Intro. to Computers Select 10 credit hours from foreign languages Total Business Administration MARKETING 10 24 150 413 This program is part of a two-year Associate degree in Business Administration. All courses are appli cable to the advanced degree Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better ; and d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Credits ACC 110 Business Math 3 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 BUS 118 Intro. to Marketing 3 ENG 121 English Composition I 3 BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 BUS 239 Advertising and Promotion 3 BUS 116 Intro. to Management/Supervision 3 BUS 297 Business Administration 3 Cooperative Education BUS 185 Business Administration (Capston e) Total 31 Contacts 45 45 4 5 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 15 465 c e r t f cat e programs 67

PAGE 81

68 Business Administration PROFESSIONAL SELLING This program is designed to g ive a motivated stud ent the entry-leve l skills necessary to get a j ob in the lucrative field of sales. These classes all apply toward a two-year Associ ate degree, Business Administration in Marketing option Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better ; b readin g at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. First Semester Credits BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 Second Semester CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 BUS 118 Intro. to Marketing 3 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 BTE 139 Professional Develop ment 3 Third Semester BUS 297 Marketing Cooperative Education 3 BUS 185 Business Administration (Capstone) Total 31 Business Administration REAL ESTATE Contacts 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 15 465 This program provides fundamental training in real estate practices and procedures to become an entry-level real estate professional. This pro gram is offered in conjunction with Emily Griffith Opport unity School. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment score s or course equivalents as follows: a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b. reading at level 3a or comp l etion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Credits REE 103 Real Estate Practice and Law 3 REE 104 Real Estate Contracts and Law 2 REE 115 Intro. to Real Estate 3 REE 117 Real Estate Law 3 REE 118 Real Estate Appraisal I 2 REE 105 Real Estate Closings, Trust Accounts 3 REE 185 Finance and Advanced Law ( Capstone) 3 Total 19 Contacts 45 30 45 45 30 45 45 285 commun ty college of denver Business Administration SMALL BUSINESS This progra m provides the basic fundamenta l s for success as a small business entrepreneur. Students receive the essentials of small busi ness operat ions from initiating the small business plan to getting and maintaining customers and cli ents Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at l eve l 2b or comp l etion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Credits ACC 103 B ookkeeping 3-4 or ACC 121 Account ing Principles I BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 ACC 110 Business Math 3 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 CIS 118 Intro to Comp ut ers 3 CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 Elective BUS 3 ACC III Individual Income Tax 3 BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 orbit 152 Microsoft Word or BTE 1 52 M i crosoft Word BUS 185 Business Capstone Certificate Contact! 45-6( Total 30-31 450-46! Business Administration SUPERMARKET MANAGEMENT This program is des igned to give the student the necessary knowledg and skills to gain employment and/or to advance to positions of increased responsibility within the supermarket industry. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level I c or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. Credits BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 BUS 116 Intro. to Management/Supervision 3 BUS 118 Intro. to Marketing 3 BUS 170 Supermarket Loss Prevent i on 3 BUS 221 Legal Envi ronment of Business Law 3 BUS 227 Human Resources Managemen t 3 BUS 229 Motivation and Management 3 BUS 270 Business Ethics 3 BUS 235 Retail Marketing & Management 3 (Capstone) Contacts 4S 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45

PAGE 82

Select I course from the following : 3 4 45-60 ACC 110 Business Math (3) (45) ACC 121 Acco u nting Principles I (4) (60) BUS 175 Superma rket Management (3) (45) BUS 217 Business Communications (3) (45) BUS 228 Principles of Management (3) ( 45) BUS 239 Advertising & Promotion (3) (4 5) CIS 118 Intro. to Computers (3) (45) Total 30-31 450-465 Business Administration TRAVEL AND TOURISM This two-semester certificat e program pro vides entry-level skills for employment in the trav e l tourism and hospitality industries. Courses prepare students for such jobs as entry-level reservations assistant, clerk and travel agent trainee. Courses must be taken in the sequence as shown. The courses in Certificate I are "prerequisite" to Certificat e II, meaning the y must be taken before courses i n Certificate II are taken. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better ; and d math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Credits BTT 110 Principle s ofTrave l Administrat ion 3 BTT 210 Domestic Ticketing 3 BTT21 1 I n ternat ional Travel 3 BTT III Travel Geograph y I 3 BTT 112 Travel Geography II 3 BTT 113 Selecting and Selling Cruises 3 BTT 212 Computer Reservations I 3 BTT 213 Computer Reservations II (Capstone) 3 Total 2 4 Contacts 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 360 BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies GENERAL CLERICAL Designed to prepare students for jobs in offices where general clerical opportunities exist (filing, word processor. clerk. etc.) Program Admission Requirements I Assessmen t scores or course equi v alents as follows: a English at lev e l 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better ; and d math at level 2a or comp l etion of MAT 103 with a C or better. Option I I Semester (with permission of faculty advisor) Cred its Contacts BTE 104 BTE 108 Keyboarding Speedbu ilding 4 60 BTE 120 BTE 151 Business Machines Filing and Records Control WordPerfect or BTE 152 Mic rosoft Word BTE 297 Cooperat ive Education ( Capstone) Total 4 3 3 1 5 23 68 45 135 331 Option II 2 Semesters (with permission of faculty advisor) ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3-4 45-60 or ACC 121 Accounting Principles I BTE 101 Keyboarding I 5 83 BTE 202 Keyboard ing II BTE 104 Keyboarding S p eedbuild ing 4 60 BTE 1 08 Business Machines I 23 BTE 120 F iling and Records Control 4 68 BTE 133 Word Processing Communications 3 45 & Appl i cations BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45 or BTE 152 M icrosoft Word BTE 139 Professional Development 3 45 BTE 297 Cooperat iv e Education ( Capstone) 3 135 Total 29-30 564-579 Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Stud ies MEDICAL SECRETARIAL Designed to prepare students for jobs such as medical records clerk. medical secretary. etc. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or co urse equivalents as follows : a. English at l e vel 3 or comp l etion of ENG 100 w ith a C or better; b. reading at l e vel 3a or complet io n of REA 090 with a C or better; c. stu d y skills at level 2 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better ; and d math at level 2a or complet i on of MAT 103 with a C or better. Credits ACC 103 B ookkeeping 3-4 or ACC 121 Accounting Princ iples I HOC 100 Med ical Terminology I BTE 101 Keyboarding I 5 or BTE 202 Keyboarding II BTE 104 Keyboarding Speed build ing 3 BTE 1 08 Business Machines BTE 120 Filing and Records Control 4 BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 or BTE 152 M icrosoft Word BTE 133 Word Processing Commun i cations 3 & Applications Con tacts 45-60 15 83 45 23 68 45 45 cert f cate programs 69

PAGE 83

70 BTE 139 Professional Development 3 45 BTE 206 Health Insurance Methods & Claims 3 45 BTE 230 Machine Transcription 5 83 BTE 288 Model Office 4 68 BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135 Total 42-43 770-775 Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies STENOGRAPHIC Designed to prepare students for such jobs as secretary. stenographer, wond processor and office assistant/specialist. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 wfth a C or better ; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 wfth a C or better; c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA I 09 wfth a C or better ; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 103 wfth a C or better. Credits BTE 101 Keyboanding I 5 or BTE 202 Keyboanding II BTE 104 Keyboanding Speedbuilding 4 BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting I 4 BTE 108 Business Machines I BTE 120 Filing and Reconds Control 4 BTE 151 WondPerfect 3 or BTE 152 Microsoft Wond BTE 133 Wond Processing Communicat ions 3 & Applications BUS 217 Business Communications 3 BTI288 Model Office 4 BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 Total 34 Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies WORD PROCESSING Contacts 83 60 60 23 68 45 45 45 68 135 632-647 Designed to prep are students as entry-level wond processors. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 wfth a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 wfth a C or better; c study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 109 wfth a C or better; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 103 wfth a C or better. commun ty college of denver Option I I Semester (with permission of faculty advisor) Credfts BTE 202 Keyboanding II 5 BTE 104 Keyboanding Speedbuilding 4 6C BTE 151 WondPerfect 3 45 or BTE 152 Microsoft Wond BTE 133 Wond Processing Communications 3 45 & Applications BTE 297 Cooperative Education (Capstone) 3 135 Total 18 368 Option II 2 Semesters Designed to prepare students as entry-level wond processors Credfts BUS 217 Business Communications BTE 101 Keyboanding I BTE 202 Keyboanding II BTE 104 Keyboanding Speedbuilding BTE 151 WondPerfect or BTE 152 Microsoft Wond BTE 133 Wond Processing Communications & Applications BTE 139 Professional Development BTE 251 Advanced Wond Processing BTE 288 Model Office BTE 297 Cooperative Educati on (Capstone) Total COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS Computer Information Systems COMPUTER NETWORK ADMINISTRATION 3 5 5 4 3 3 3 3 4 3 36 Contact! 45 83 83 60 45 45 45 45 68 135 654 This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator. Upon completion of the program the student will be able to install, configure, administer. and optimize a Netware 3)< and/or 4 x network. Addftionally, the program prepare s the student fo evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator (CNA), including much of the Cert ified Network Engineer (CNE) material. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 wfth a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 wfth a C or better; and d. math at leve l 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better.

PAGE 84

Credits Contacts CIS III Intro to Internet CIS 112 DOS for Networks CIS 113 Microcomputer Concepts for Networks CIS 114 Windows & CD-ROM for Networks CIS 118 Intro. to Computers CIS 119 Intro. to Programming CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration CIS 258 Network Installation CIS 259 N etwork Technologies CIS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate Total Computer Information Systems APPLICATIONS PROGRAMMER I 15 2 30 2 30 2 30 3 45 3 45 3 45 3 45 3 45 3 45 15 26 390 This certiciate program prepares students for careers as applications programmers emphasizing the COBOL language. This is a fast-track program which can be completed in I 3 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and the amount of remediation. general studies. and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curriculum. Students must have completed the "prerequisites to fall semester" and are encouraged to complete the general education requirements prior to beginning the fall and spring curriculum The program serves the general student population. but is designed. developed. and operated for and by the nationally recognized and award winning Computer Training for People with Disabilities Program Applications should be submitted by May I. Students with disabiliti es are encouraged to make application to the Computer Training for People with Disabilities program which offers special services. support and placement for program partici pants. Application information may be obtained from the Center for Persons with Disabilities. South Classroom Building. room I 34. or by phone at (303) 556 3300. All stude n ts must satisfY the following program admission requirements prior to beginning the program: Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equiva l ents as follows: a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d. math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. 2 Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluat ed by the CTPD Coordinator. Prerequisites to Fall Semester Business Core Credits Contacts CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 68 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60 BUS 115 Intro to Business 3 45 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45 CIS 218 Microcomputer Applications II 2-3 40-45 or ClS 119 Intro to Programming Fall CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Des ign 3 45 CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming 3 45 CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 45 CIS 277 Operating Systems & JCL 3 45 (mainframe emphasis) CIS 266 On-Line Program Development (TSO ) 3 45 Spring CIS 261 Advanced COBOL 3 45 CIS 263 ClCS/COBOL Programming 3 45 CIS 230 C++ Programming I 3 45 CIS 240 Oracle 3 45 May ISJuly IS CIS 297 Cooperati ve Education l 6 270 Internship (Ca pstone) Total 48-49 933 938 Computer Information Systems PC SPECIALIST/LAN ADMINISTRATOR This certificate program prepares students for careers as PC special i sts emphasizing the LAN Administration This is a fast-track program which can be completed in I 3 months or more depending on the semester the student begins the curriculum and the amount of reme diation and adaptation skill development required. The program has a fall and spring semester curriculum Students must have completed the the "prerequisites to the fall semester" and are encouraged to com plete the general education requirements prior to beginning the fall and spring curriculum The program serves the general student popu lation. but is designed. developed. and operated for and by the nation ally recognized and award winning Computer Training for People with Disabilities Program. Applications should be submitted by May I. Students with disabilities are encouraged to make application to the Computer Training for People with Disabilities program which offers special services. support and placement for program participants Application inform ation ma y be obtained from the Center for Persons with Disabilities. South Classroom Building. room 134. or by phone at (303) 556-3300. All students must satisfy the following program admission requirements prior to beginning the program: Progra m Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or comp letion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 2b or completion of MAT 103 with a C or better. c e r t cate p r ograms 71

PAGE 85

2. Students with a disability requiring adaptive equipment must be Credits Contacts functioning at a professional level. Skills are assessed and evaluat-CIS 118 I ntro to Com puter s 3 45 ed by the CTPD Coordinator. CIS 119 Intro. to Programming 3 45 CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45 Prerequ isites to Fall Semester CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 45 Business Core Credits Contacts BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 45 *CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 4 68 or *ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4 60 BTE 152 Microsoft Wor d *BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 45 CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45 *BUS 217 Business Communications 3 45 CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45 *CIS 218 Microcomputer Applications II 2 3 40-45 CIS 185 Computer Capstone/Certificate 15 or *ClS 119 Intro. to Programming Select any 9 credits from the following: 9 135 CIS III Intro. to Intemet (I) (20) Fall CIS 145 D atabase Co n c epts (3) (45) CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 45 CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45) CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 45-72 CIS 175 Intro. to UNIX (3) (45) 72 CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 4 68 CIS 176 DOS with Basic (3) (45) CIS 266 On -Line Program Development (TSO) 2 30 CIS 178 Windows with Visual Basic (3) (45) CIS 276 Systems Analysi s & Design 3 45 CIS 206 Intro. to Multimedia (3) (45) CIS 2n Operating Systems and JCL 3 45 CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology (3) (45) (Microcomputer emphasis) CIS 254 Windows NT Administration (3) (45) CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration (3) (45) Spring CIS 256 Novell 3 x Administration (3) (45) CIS 240 Oracle 3 45 CIS 260 CO BOL Language Programming (3) (45) CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 45 CIS 276 System Analysi s & Design (3) (45) CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45 BTE 100 Keyboarding (2) (45) CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3 45 Any 3 credits of self-paced courses (3) (45) CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45 Total 30 510 May I 5-July 15 Computer Information Systems CIS 297 Cooperative Education/lntemship 6 270 COMPUTERS AND MULTIMEDIA (Capstone) Total 54-55 1031-1036 This program is designed to train students in microcompute r use and operations with a focus o n the hardware and software that is used to Computer Information Systems create and develop multimedia presentations. COMPUTER SPECIALIST Program Admission Requirements This program is designed to train students in microcomputer use and I. Assessment scores o r course equivalents as follows: operations with a focus on the currently popular software packages a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 used by business and industry. with a C or better ; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 Program Admission Requirements with a C or better; I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: c. study skills at level 3 or completio n of REA I 09 a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; and with a C or better; d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 b reading at level 3a or complet ion of REA 090 with a C or better. with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 Credits Contacts with a C or better; and CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 45 d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 45 with a C or better. CIS 216 Microcompute r Hardware 3 45 CIS 206 Intro. to Multimedia Systems 3 45 CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology 3 45 CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 45 CIS 185 Computer Capstone/Certificate I 1 5 BUS 115 Intro. to Business 3 45 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 86

Select any 9 credits from the following : 9 135 CIS III Intro. to Internet (I) (20) CIS 14S Database Concepts (3) (4S) CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) (45) CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets (3) (45) CIS 175 Intro. to UNIX (3) (45) CIS 176 DOS with Basic (3) (45) CIS 178 Windows with Visual Basic (3) (45) CIS 254 Windows NT Administration (3) (45) CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration (3) (45) CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration (3) (45) CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming (3) (45) CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) (45) BTE 100 Keyboarding (2) (4S) BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) (45) or BTE 152 Microsoft Word (3) (45) Any 3 credits of self-paced courses (3) (45) Total 31 465 Computer Information Systems WINDOWS NT NETWORK ADMINISTRATION This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator. Upon completion of the program the student will be able to install. configure administer and optimize a Windows NT network. Additionally. the program prepares the student for eval uation as a Certified Network Administrator ( CNA) Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. Credits :IS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 :IS 119 Intro. to Programming 3 :IS 176 DOS with BASIC 3 :IS 178 WINDOWS with Visual Basic 3 :IS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate I ]S 216 Microcompute r Hardware 3 ]S 254 Windows NT Administration 3 ]S 283 Windows NT Configuration & Utilities 4 elect any 6-7 credits from the following : 6 ICC 121 Accounting Principles I (4) :TE 151 WordPerfect (3) or oTE 1 52 Microsoft Word :IS III Intro. to Internet (I) :IS 145 Database Concepts (3) :IS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) :IS 175 Intro. to UNIX (3) :IS 179 Software/S ystems Surve y (3) :IS 275 Telecommunications (3) :IS 276 Systems Analysis & Design (3) ota! 29 Contacts 45 45 45 45 15 45 45 68 90 (60) (45) ( 15) (45) (45 ) (45) (45) (45) (45) 443-458 I Computer Information Systems NOVELL 4X NETWORK ADMINISTRATION This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator. Upon completion of the program. the student will be able to install. configure. administer and optimize a Novell 4x network. Addit ionally. the program prepares the student for evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator (CNA). Program Admission Requirement s I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or complet i on of ENG 1 00 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or complet i on of REA 090 with a C or better; c study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. Credits CIS 118 I nt ro to Computers 3 CIS 119 Intro. to Programming 3 CIS 176 DOS with BASIC 3 CIS 178 WINDOWS with Visual Basic 3 CIS 186 Network Capstone/Cert ificate 3 CIS 216 Microcomputer Hard ware 3 CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 3 CIS 282 Novell 4x Configuration & Utilities 4 Select any 6 cred i t s from the following: 6 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I (4) BTE 151 WordPerfect (3) or BTE 152 Microsoft Word ( 3 ) CIS III Intro. to Internet ( I ) CIS 145 Database Concepts ( 3 ) CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts (3) CIS 175 Intro. to UNIX ( 3 ) CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey (3) CIS 275 Telecommunications ( 3 ) CIS 276 Systems Analysi s & Design ( 3 ) Total 3132 Computer Information Systems NOVELL 3X NETWORK ADMINISTRATION Contacts 45 45 45 45 45 45 45 68 90 105 (60) (45) (45) ( 15) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) (45) 473-488 This program prepares the student for employment as a computer network administrator. Upon completion of the program. the student will be able to install. configure. administer and optimize a Novell 3x network. Additionally. the program prepares the student for evaluation as a Certified Network Administrator ( CNA) Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or complet i on of ENG 100 with a C or better ; b. reading at level 3a or comp l et i on of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or complet i on of REA 109 with a C or better; and d. math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. c ert f cate programs 73

PAGE 87

74 Credits Contacts CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 45 CIS 119 Intro. to Programming 3 45 CIS 176 DOS with BASIC 3 45 CIS 178 WINDOWS with V i s ual Basi c 3 45 CIS 186 Network Capstone/Certificate 3 45 CIS 216 Microcomputer H ardware 3 45 CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration 3 45 CIS 281 Novell 3 x Configur ation & Utilities 4 68 Select any 6 credits from the following: 6 90 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I ( 4 ) (60) BTE 151 WordPerfect ( 3 ) (45) or BTE 152 Microsoft Word ( 3 ) (45) CIS III Intro. to Internet ( I ) ( 15) CIS 145 Database Concepts ( 3 ) (45) CIS 155 Spreadsheet Concepts ( 3 ) (45) CIS 175 Intro. to UNIX ( 3 ) (45) CIS 179 Software/Sy stems Survey ( 3 ) (45) CIS 275 Telecommunications ( 3 ) (45) CIS 276 Systems Analysis & Design ( 3 ) (45) Total 31 465 DRAFTING Drafting COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING-CAD The Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD) certificate program prepare s students for entry posi t i ons as CAD operators in industrial plants, engineer ing firms, manufacturing firms and government agenci es. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment score s o r course equivalents as follows : 2 a English at lev e l 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b readin g at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better ; c. study skills at l e v e l I; and d math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. Completion of DRI 105, 106, and CAD I 10 with a C or better. Credits Contact s DRII05 Intro. to Draft ing 5 DRII06 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 CAD 110 Computer A i ded Drafting I 3 CAD III Computer-A i ded Draft ing II 3 CIS 1 1 8 Intro. to Computers 3 ENG 1 3 1 Technical Writing 3 CAD 2 1 0 Computer A i ded Drafting III 3 jSW 295 job Search Workshop I CAD 2 1 1 Compute r-Ai ded Drafting I V 3 (Capstone ) Total 26 The DRI 105 Intro. to Drafting and DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing can be waived with proof of prior experience in the drafting 100 40 68 60 45 45 60 15 6 0 488 commun ty college of denver Drafting DRAFTING FOR INDUSTRY The D rafting f or I ndustry certificat e progra m prep ares students for entry positio n s on drafting tea m s in industria l plants, engin eering and manufacturi n g firms a n d governmen t agencies. Program Admiss i on Requirements I Assessmen t scores o r course equival ents as follows: a. Eng lish at level 3 o r completion o f ENG 100 w i th a C or bette r ; b r eadi n g at level 3a o r completion o f REA 090 with a C or better ; c. stud y skills at level I ; a n d d math a t level 2 o r c ompletion of M A T 035 with a C or better. 2. Completion of DRI 105 a n d 106 with a C or better. DRII05 Intro. to Drafting C A D 1 1 0 C o mputer-Aid e d Draftin g I DRII06 Dimensioning and T olera ncing DRII07 Geometric Tolerancin g DRII 0 9 Pictorial Drawing DRIIII Descriptiv e G eo m etr y and Auxiliary Views DRII13 Intersectio n s and Development s j SW 295 j o b Search Worksh op DRII16 Mechanical D e t ailed Drafting (Capstone) Total EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION Early Childhood Education GROUP LEADER/DIRECTOR Credits 5 3 2 2 2 2 3 I 5 25 Contact 10( 61 4( 4( 4( 4( 6( I! 10( 491 This pro g ram p repares graduate s for group lead er and d i rectorqualified positio n s i n day care and p reschool service s Thi s curriculum mee ts S tat e Human Resources licen s ing education requ i reme n ts S upport and tutoria l serv ices are available f or Limited English Proficient students. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalen ts as follows: a. English at level 4 or completio n of E N G 060 with a C or better ; b reading a t level 3a o r completio n of REA 090 with a C or bett e r ; c. study skills a t level 3 o r completio n of R E A 109 with a C or better ; and d m a th : N/A

PAGE 88

ECE 101 Intro. to Early Childhood Education ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child ECE 110 Child Growth and Development ECE 117 Methods/Techn i ques : Curriculum Development ECE 120 Classroom Management Techniques ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs (Capstone) SOC 101 Intro. to Sociol ogy PSY 101 General Psychology or PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth and Development Select I course from the following: :CE I I I Infants and Toddlers : Developmental Theories and Practices or :CE I I 5 Cunriculum: Creative Activit ies and the Young Child rotal ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY Cre dits 3 3 3 4 3 3 4 3 3 3 (3) (3) 32 Contacts 45 90 45 60 45 45 60 45 45 45 (45) (45) 510 r he electronics certificate options o ffer the opportunity for specializa ion and upgrading. All courses have a prerequisite of the preced ing : ourse or proof of competency. 'rogram Admission Requirements Assessment scores or course equiva l ents as follows : a. English at level 3 or completion of ENG I 00 with a C or better; b reading at level 3a or completion of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I; and d math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. Completion of ELT 100 and 1 0 1 with a C or better. : /ectronics Technology 'RINCIPLES OF ELECTRONICS _T 100 DC Fundamentals _T 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism _T 102 AC Fundamentals _T 103 AC Circuits _T 1 04 Complex C ircuit Analysis _T 110 Diode Circuits \lG 100 Composition Style & Technique or -..JG 131 Technical Writing (recommended) AT 103 Contemporary College M ath .T III Transistor Amplifiers (Capstone) ,tal Credits 3 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 25 Contacts 60 40 40 60 60 60 45 45 60 470 Electronics Technology ADVANCED SOLID STATE, DIGITAL & IC PRINCIPLES Credits Contacts ELT 112 JFETs and Oscillators 2 40 ELT 114 Operational Amplifiers 3 60 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 or MAT 121 College Algebra (recommended) PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 75 ELT 200 Pulse & Digital Fundamentals 3 60 ELT 201 Digital Circuits 3 60 ELT 202 Microprocessor Fun damentals 2 40 ELT 203 Microprocessor and 3 60 Microcomputer Systems ( Capstone) ENG 131 Technical Writing 3 45 Total 26 485 Electronics Technology BROADCAST TECHNOLOGIST This program prepares the student for entry level posit ions in the broadcast industry. Job titles include Master Control Operator, Production Technician, Video Production Assistant and Maintenance Technician. Credits ELTIOO DC Fundamentals 3 ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 2 ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 2 COM 251 Intro. to Television Product ion 3 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 ELT 217 Basic Television & Video Systems 3 (Capstone) Select 9 credits from the following : 9 SPE 115 Principles of Speech (3) ENG 131 Technical Writing (3) ELT 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) Total 25 ENVIRONMENTAL AND REFRIGERATION TECHNOLOGY Contacts 60 40 40 45 45 60 225-315 (45) (45) ( 135-270) 515-605 Programs are open-entry/open-exit. Students may complete some of the courses, enter the work force, then return at any time to either complete the program for a certificate or degree or upgrade specific skills. Students ma y waive 100level courses with prior knowledge and experience The advanced placement credit is by portfoli o and must be approved by the instru ctor. In order to satisfy the requirements for a certificate, the fo llowing courses must be taken in the listed sequence. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equ iv alents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b. reading at level 3a or complet io n of REA 090 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I ; and d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. 2. Completion of RAC I I I and I 12 or equivalent with a C or better. cert ficate programs 75

PAGE 89

76 Environmental and Refrigerat i on Technology APARTMENT MANAGER This program prepares students to enter the field of Apartment Management. It includes training in basic service and installation of common appliances used in apartments, an introduction to basic elec tricity, refrigeration, air conditioning, and heating, and tra ining in areas needed by persons managing an apartment complex Credits RAC III Electricity & Electronics I 3 RAC 112 Electricity & Electronics II 2 RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 2 RAC 214 Unitary & Central NC Systems 3 APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I 3 APT 225 Refrigerators & Freezers I 3 RAC 295 job Search Workshop I ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 APT 226 Room Air Conditioners (Capstone) 3 Total 26 Enviro nmental and Refrigerat i on Technology MAJOR APPLIANCE REPAIR Contacts 60 40 40 60 60 60 15 5 15 60 415 This program prepares the student for entry-level positions in small and major appliance repair. Most graduates work for small repair businesses. Credits RAC III Electricity & Electronics I 3 RAC 112 Electricity & Electronics II 2 RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 2 RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 APT218 Automatic Washers I 3 APT 219 Clothes Dryers I 3 APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I 3 APT 225 Refrigerator/Freezers I 3 APT 226 Room Air Conditio ners 3 APT 228 Clothes Dryers II 3 APT 229 Kitchen Equipment II 3 APT 230 Refrigerator /Freezers II 3 jSW295 job Search Workshop APT 285 Automatic Washers II (Capstone) 6 Tota l 41 Envi ronmental and Refrigeration Technology REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING Contacts 60 40 40 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 60 20 120 820 This program prepares the student with j ob-entry skills i n the fields of commercial-industrial refrigeration, heating and air conditioning job skills cover installation, maintenance and servicin g job titles include HVAC Maintenance Technician, Environmental Control Technician and Refrigeration Maintenance Technician. Credits Contacts RAC III Electricity & Electronics I 3 60 RAC 112 Electricity & Electronics II 2 40 RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeratio n I 2 40 RAC 116 Fundamentals of Refrigeration II 3 60 I commun t y college of denver RAC 200 Refrigeration Systems Comp o 3 61 & Applicat ions RAC 205 Refrigeration Heat Loads 2 41 and System Development RAC 208 Special Refrigeration Systems 3 61 RAC 211 Installation & Service 3 61 Refrigeration Systems RAC 212 Fundamentals of Air Conditioning 3 61 RAC 214 Unitary & Central Station System 2 41 RAC 215 Air Flow Principles & Distribution 3 6 1 RAC 216 Control Systems 3 61 jSW 295 job Search Works hop 21 RAC 285 Troubleshooti n g & 4 Servicing (Capstone) Total 3 7 7l! GERONTOLOGY CCD offers the only geronto logy certificate program at the commun ty college level in Colorado Through courses, practical experiences and seminars, this program provides th e ory and experience regardinj the physical, social and biological aspects of aging. This certificate enhances the human services program, the health sciences program and the behavioral sciences program by developing a specialization ir aging studies and services. It a lso is a professional development pro gram for persons already active in the geron tology field. All potential applicants to the gerontology program should call 556-2472 for an appointment with the gerontology program coordinator. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equival e nts as follows: a English at level 3 or completion o f ENG 100 with a C or better; b reading at level 3b or completion of REA 15 I with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 3 or completion of MAT 105 with a C or better. Credits Contact GNT201 Intro. to Gerontology 3 4 GNT 285 Practicum in Gerontology 3 II GNT212 Physiology of Aging (3) (45 GNT 213 Psychology of Aging (3) (45 GNT214 Social Aspects of Aging (3) (45 GNT215 Aging in a Diverse Society (3) (45 GNT 221 Overv iew of Services and (3) (45 Resources for the Aging GNT 236 Nutrition and Aging (3) (45 GNT 237 Sociology of Death and Dying (3) (45 Total 24 42

PAGE 90

GRAPHIC ARTS Grophlc Arts PRINTING This program will prepares students with job-entry skills to accomplish most operations necessary on the process camera and the offset press. and to function in the areas of bas i c bindery. stripp ing. and gen eral layout and composition work. Upon completing the program. stu dents will be equipped to enter positions with commercial print shops trade shops. in-plant shops and any other operation requiring printers Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 2 or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better; b reading at leve l 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; c study skills at level 2 or complet i on of REA 060 with a C or better; and d. math at level 2 or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better. Credits ;RA 101 Intro to Graphic Arts & MAC 3 ;RA 102 Composition Art & Copy Prep 3 jRA 103 Une Photograph y 3 jRA 104 Halftone Photography 3 jRA 105 Portfolio & Resume 3 ;RA III Beginning Press Operations 3 ;RA 112 Stripping & Plate making 3 ;RA 113 Paper Management & Product ion I 3 iRA 114 Intermediate Press & Production II 3 IUM 185 Cultural Diversity i n Humanities 3 iRA 185 Bindery & Portfolio (Capstone) 3 )tal 33 iraphlcs Arts REPRESS CERTIFICATE Contacts 68 68 68 68 68 68 68 68 68 68 68 748 lis program prepares students wit h job-entry skills to accomplish ost operations necessary for the process camera. general layout and Imposition work It also provides skills to use state-of-the-art elec )n i c equipment for graphics. page make-up photo manipulat ion and anning Upon completing the program students will be equipped to Iter posit i ons with desk-top publ i shing businesses commerc ial print ops. trade shops and i n-plant shops. ogram Admission Requirements Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level I or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better; b reading at level I or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; c. study skills at level I or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and d. math at level I or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better. I Credits Contacts GRA 101 Intro to Graphic Arts & MAC 3 60 GRA 102 Composition. Art & Copy Preparat i on 3 60 GRA 103 Une Photography 3 60 GRAI04 Halftone Photography 3 60 GRA 105 Portfol i o & Resume 3 60 GRA 201 Electronic Graphics 3 60 GRA 202 Electron i c Page Layout 3 60 GRA 203 Electronic Scanner & Color Theory 3 60 GRA204 Electronic Prepress 3 60 GRA 205 Photo Manipulation (Capstone) 3 60 Total 30 600 GRAPHIC DESIGN I Courses in the certificate sequence are appl i cable to the Associate of Applied Science degree and normally can be completed i n two semesters Upon complet i on of major requirements. students may choose one of three emphases. each of which will prepare students for a career in Graphic Design. Instructor permission is required to omit GRD 102. which could be substituted with an elective. GRD 103 is prerequisite to all computer classes. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level I b or complet i on of ENG 030 with a C or better; b reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and d math at level I b or complet i on of MAT 030 with a C or better. Major requirements: Credits ENG 100 Composition. Style. Technique 3 ART 121 Drawing I 3 ART 131 Design I 3 GRDloo LetteringlTypographic Design 3 GRD 102 Intro. to Computers. Macintosh 3 GRD 103 MAC Art Graphics 3 GRD 1 05 Advert ising Typography 3 Total Major Requirements: 21 Graphic Design COMPUTER GRAPHICS Credits Major Requirements: 21 Select 2 courses with advisor approval: 6 ART 132 Design II (3) GRD 185 PageMaker on Macintosh (3) GRD 203 Illustration on Macintosh (3) GRD 210 Animation on Macintosh (3) GRD 220 Photoshop on Macintosh (3) GRD 297 Graphic Design Intemship (3) GRD 209 Quark Xpress on Macintosh (Capsto ne) 3 Total 30 Contacts 45 90 90 90 90 90 90 585 Contacts 585 180-225 (90) (90) (90) (90) (90) (13 5 ) 90 855-900 cert f cate programs 77

PAGE 91

78 Graphic Design GRAPHIC DESIGN Credrts Contacts Major Requirements 21 585 Select 2 counes with advisor approval: 6 180-225 ART 122 Drawing II (3) (135) GRD 185 PageMaker on Macintosh or GRD 209 Quark Xpress on Macintosh (3) (135 ) GRD 200 Advertising Design & Portfolio Prep. (3) ( 135) GRD 206 Art Preparat ion for Reproduction (3) (135) GRD 297 Graphic Design Intemship (3) (135) GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design & 3 90 Portfolio Preparation (Capstone) Total 30 855-900 Graphic Design SERVICE BUREAU Credrts Contacts Major Requirements 21 585 GRA 203 Electroni c Pre press 3 68 Select I dass with advisor approval: 3 90-135 GRD 185 PageMaker on Macintosh or GRD 209 Quark Xpress on Macintosh (3) (90) GRD 200 Advertising Design and (3) (90) Portfoli o Prep. GRD 206 Art Preparat ion for Reproduction (3) (90) GRD 297 Graphic Design Intemship (3) ( 135) GRD 204 Electroni c Scanner 3 60 and Co lor Theory (Capstone) Total 30 803-848 HUMAN SERVICES Human Services CASE MANAGEMENT/RESIDENTIAL SERVICE AIDE This program prepares students for entry-level positions as case management aides or residential aides. The certificate program is transfer able to the AAS and AGS in Human Services. Students must com plete all certificate course work with a C o r better. Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better; b reading at level 2 or complet ion of REA 060 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 056 with a C or better. commun ty college of denver Electives Basic Skills HSE 106 Survey of Human Services HSE 107 Intervi ewing Principles & Practices Elective HSE or Core Offered Spring Semester Only: HSE 209 Crisis Theory and Intervention HSE 115 Human Services Practicum I (Capstone) Total LEGAL ASSISTANT Legal Assistant GENERAL Credrts Contad 6 9 3 4 3 4 5 7 3 4 4 6 24 36 This program is designed to prepare individuals with job-entry skills the general paralegal field. Emphasi s is placed on practical skills such interviewing. reseanching and document drafting. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better; b reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better ; c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better ; and d math at level I b or comp l etion of MAT 030 with a C or better. Credrts LEA 121 Intro. to Legal Assistant 3 LEA 124 Legal Reseanch 3 LEA 221 Civil Procedures 3 LEA 222 Evidence 3 LEA 223 Computers and the Law 3 LEA 280 Legal Assistant Workshop 6 Elective LEA 3 BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 or BTE 152 M i crosoft Word CIS 140 dBASE 111+ LEA 185 Legal Assistant Synthesis I ( Capstone ) 3 Total 31 Contac 2: 61 Paralegal Courses (PAR) are now Legal Assistant (LEA). (See LEA.)

PAGE 92

NURSING PRACTICAL NURSING This program represents the first year of the two-year Associate of Applied Science degree in nursing. It begins in the fall tenrn and con tinues through the spring semester. Prospective applicants must com plete the necessary prerequisite course work with a C grade or better. In addition to completing a college application, the application process to the Nursing program consists of demonstrating entry-level scores on the college Basic Skills Assessment Test (listed in the Program Admission Requirements below), submitting an application, two letters of recommendat i on documentation of high school or GED complet i on and transcripts show ing prerequisite course work for Transcripts of course work completed at other institutions l1ust be submitted to the registrar and the nursing program. Appli cation materials must be submitted by March I, to be con ;idered for admission to the class beginning fall of that academic year. ro be eligible for consideration applicants must meet all admission -equirements by March I of their expected entry Eligible applicants lre then sele cted first come, first served, based on the date their lpplicati on was received by the Nursing Office, South Classroom, 'Oom 3 12. Applicants not accepted are placed in the waiting pool for he following year. More specific program infonrnation may be >btained from the Division of Health and Human Services After successful completion of this program which is a C grade .r better in each course, students receive a Certificate of Pract ical and are eligible to take the examination for licensure as a 'ractical Nurse. After the first semester, students receive a Nurse lide Cert ificate and are eligible for state certification. The Nursing rogram is a member of the Colorado Nursing Articulation Project :redit eamed by completing the Practical Nurse Certificate is accept d by other Colorado nursing programs under the tenrns of the artic lation agreement. All potential applicants to the Nursing program should attend ursing orientation, held every Tuesday at 3 :30 p .m., South Classroom uilding, room 243. rogram Admission Requirements Assessment scores or course equiv alents as follows: a. Completion of ENG I 2 I with a C or better; b reading at level 3b or completion of REA I 5 I with a C or better ; c study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better ; and d Completion of MAT 103 or higher with a C or better. erequ i s i tes and/or General Education o 20 I Human Anatomy & Physiology I J 202 Human Anatomy & Physiology II ;y 23S Psychology of Human Growth and Development JT 100 Intro. to Nutrit i on A.T 100 or higher 121 English Composition Credits 4 4 3 3 3 3 Contacts 75 7S 4S 45 45 45 Requirements Credits Contacts NUR 101 Core Concepts in Phanrnacology I 22.5 NUR 102 Core Concepts of Nursing I 22.5 NUR 103 Phanrnacology for Nursing 2 45 NUR 109 Basic Nursing Skills 6 135 NUR III Nursing Concepts and Issues 6 135 NUR 112 Nurs ing Care of the Hospitalized Client I 4 90 NUR 113 Nursing Care of the Older Adult 4 90 NUR 114 Family-Centered Nursing Care I 4 90 Total 48 960 Nursing curriculum c h a n g e s pendin g approval of the Colo rado Board o f Nursing. PHOTOGRAPHY This program provides technical and aesthetic training to prepare students with the skills necessary to enter the field of professional photography, including freelance, portrait and creative photography. Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level I b or completion of ENG 030 with a C or better; b. reading at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 2 or completion of REA 060 with a C or better; and d. math at level I b or completion of MAT 030 with a C or better. Credits ART 121 Drawing I 3 ART 131 Design I 3 ENG 121 English Composition 3 PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color 3 PHO III Intenrnediate Black & White 3 PHO 112 Intenrnediate Color 3 Select a minimum of 6 credits from the following : 6 ART 228 Printmaking (3) GRD 105 Advert ising Typography & Layout (3) BUS I 15 Intro. to Business (3) PHO 20 I View Camera Techniques (3) PHO 202 Studio Lighting (3) PHO 203 The Fine Print (3) PHO 205 Photography Workshop (3) PHO 21 I Portrait Photography (3) PHO 21 3 Craft & Expression (3) PHO 215 Photography Seminar (3) PHO 297 Cooperative Education (3-6) PHO 185 Advanced Photography (Capstone) 3 Total 30 Contacts 90 90 45 90 90 90 90 90 (90) (45) (90) (90) (90) (90) (90) (90) (90) (90) (30-180) 90 765 cert f cate programs 79

PAGE 93

80 RADIOLOGIC HEALTH SCIENCES Offered to registered Radiologic Technologists, these certificate programs provide opportunity for cross training and enhancing one's professional competence and employab ility. These programs are offered on an as-needed" basis. Please call the coordi nator at 556 2472 for more information about any of the Radiologic certificate programs. Radiologic Health Sciences MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING TECHNOLOGY Offered on an "as needed basis, this certificate program limits application to those who have registry and/or certification i n another diagnosti c imaging modality (Radiat io n Therapy, Nuclear Medicine Techno logy or Registered Diagnostic Med ical Sonography, Radiologic Techno logy). Call the MRI coordinator for more information at 566-2472. Radiologic Health Sciences MAMMOGRAPHY Offered on an "as needed basis, this program is designed to meet the needs of the working radiographer. Call the Radiography program coordinator, 556-3846, for more information Radiologic Health Sciences NUCLEAR MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY Offered on an "as needed" basis, this program prov ides course work and clinical experiences necessary to qualify for the nuclear medicine registry. Call the Nuclear Medi c ine coordinator at 556-3845 for more information. Radiologic Health Sciences RADIATION THERAPY TECHNOLOGY A radiation therapist uses various types of ionizing radiation to treat clients with cancer. The therapist R .T.CD is trained to use highly spe Cialized treatment machines, simu lators and treatment planning com puters i n one of nine participating clinical affiliates This JRCERT approved program is the on l y program i n Co l orado Therefore CCD affiliates are located between Greele y and Pueblo. The academic classroom portion is completed on campus Application mate rials must be submitted by Ma y I to be consid ered for admission into the fall class. Eligible app licants are s elected first come-first-served based on dates applications are received All appl i cants must be registered as an R T. or an RN. and have successfully complete d the general education requireme nts Program Admission Requirements I Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows: a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 121 with a C or better; b reading at level 3b or comp letion of REA 15 I with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA I 09 with a C or better; and d. math at level 3 or co mple tion of MAT 121 with a C or better. 2. Meet with program coordinator to obtain authorized signature. commun ty college of denver General Education Requirements Credits Contact: ENG 121 English Composition I 3 MAT 121 College Algebra 4 6( Select I course from the following Physical 4 75IO! and Biological Sciences requirements: BIO 201,202 CHE III or PHY III Select I course from the following Social and 3 4! Behavioral Sciences requirements: SOC I 0 I ,PSY I 0 I or PSY 235 Major Requirements (three semesters) Credits Contact Fall RTT 200 Radiation Therapy Physics I 2 3( RTT 205 Radiation Therapy Methodology 2 3( RTT 206 Radiation Oncology I 3 RTT 207 Radiation Therapy Intemship I II 49 Spring RTT 208 Radi ation Therapy Physics II 2 31 RTT 209 Treatment Planning 2 31 RTT 210 Radiation Oncol ogy II 3 RTT 217 Radiation Therapy Intemsh i p II 14 52 Summer RTT 227 Radiat ion Therapy Intemship III 9 40 RTT 285 Selected Topics in 4 Radiation Therapy (Capstone) Total 49 166 SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY This program begins the summer term and continues for 12 months Applic ations and all applicable documentation and test results need t be submitted to the Surgical Technology coordinator by the last day February of each calendar year for the program starting the followin summer. Admiss ion information may be obtained from the Educational Planning and Advis ing Center or the Health and Human Services Division Enrollment is limited to 25 students. The Surgical Technology program at CCD depends upon volun tary affiliation b y clinical affiliates for clinical practicum spaces. Studer must recognize that due to the need to uti lize all available clinical resources they may have to travel some distance to sites outside thE Denver metropolitan area Program Admission Requirements I. Assessment scores or course equivalents as follows : a English at level 3 or completion of ENG 100 with a C or better; b read i ng at level 3b or completion of REA 151 with a C or better; c. study skills at level 3 or completion of REA 109 with a C or better; and d math at level 2a or completion of MAT 035 with a C or better. 2. All applicants must take the General Aptitude Test Battery (GATS offered through the State of Colorado Job Service Centers. test is administered in every state.) Call the local job service cen for times available to take the test. Students must submit a copy their score with their application.

PAGE 94

3 All applicants must schedule an interview with the program coor dinator. Please call 556-2464 to schedule an interv iew. 4 All applicants must submit two sealed letters of reference dated within the past two years (one letter must be from a supervisor or teacher), a copy of the high school d i ploma or GEO a copy of the GATB score and an official transcript from any other college attended (students must also send the CCO reg i strar an official transcript), and schedule an interv iew with the program coordina tor. 5. Application material must be submitted by March I to be consid ered for admission i nto the class beginning summer of the acade mic year. Eligible appl i cants are sel ected first come first served based the on dates applications are received by the Surg ical Technology Office South Classroom room 30 I-H. Appl i cants not accepted are considered for the following year. Prerequisites and/or General Education Requirements Credits Contacts BIO 201 Human Anatomy & Physiology I 4 75 BIO 202 Huma n Anatomy & Physiology II 4 75 MAT 103 or higher 3-5 45-75 (MAT 121 or 135 are for students expecting to transfer to a fouryear college) =NG 121 English Composition I 3 45 iummer -lOC 100 Medical Termino l ogy 15 iTE 100 Intro. to Surgical Technology 4 60 =all iTE 105 Pharmacology for Surgical Technology 2 30 iTE 106 Surgical Skills 6 120 iTE 107 Surgical Instrumentation 3 60 ,pring .TE 109 Surgical Technology 3 1 28 Laboratory Experience TE 110 Surgical Technology Practicum 7 3 1 5 (Capstone) TE 115 Surgica l Pathology & Intervention 4 60 Dtal 30 773 Surgical Technology students wishing to complete the require lents for the Associate degree/General Studies must comp l ete the for a Certificate i n Surgical Technology and meet the ther core General Educat i on requirements for the AGS degree. : udents should contact the i r advisor for specifi c course s Sdences (SEq are now Business Technology: Office 'anagement and Secretarial Studies (BTE). (See BTE) 81 cert f cate programs

PAGE 95

82 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER NORTH 6221 Downing Street Denver, CO 80216 For more information call: 289-2243 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER EAST Clayton Center 360 I Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard Denver, CO 80205 For more information call: 321 -856 7 PHILLIPS CENTER 3532 Franklin Street Denver, CO 80205 For more information call: 293-8737 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER WEST 2420 West 26th Avenue, # 100D Denver, CO 8021 I For more information call: 477-5864 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER PROGRAMS CCD' s Technical Education Centers (TEC) offer fast-track job training certificate programs and Associate of Applied Science degrees. Fasttrack training permits students t o complete a certificate program in seven months or less. CCD grants college credit for all courses suc cessfully completed. Programs are open-entry/open-exit and operate y ear-round Individualized instruction allows a student to enrol l any time and leave when program requirements are completed. Students attend class an average of six hours a day, five days each w eek. The TECs also provide classes in Job Search Skills, Career Exploration, GED Preparation and Basic Academic Studies. Career assessment, GED Testing, Case Management and job placement assistance are also available. CHILD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES The infant/toddler/preschool child development centers at TEC North and TEC West accommodate c hildren from 6 weeks to 6 years of age. Space is limited. CaliTEC North,289-2243,orTECWest, 477-5864, for more information. commun ty college of denver OFFICIAL GED TEST CENTER TEC North is designated a n official GED Test Center. Testing time s at TEC North are Monday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Tuesday from 8 a.m. to I 1:30 a.m. and Thursday from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. Testing times atTEC West are Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p .m. Test fees are $35 for all five tests, $7 per single test and $7 for each re-take. For information, contact the Test Center at 289-2243. CCDfTEC CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS/DEGREES Specially designed courses and sequences leading to the awarding of certificates have been designed in cooperation with business, com merce and local governme n t to provide op p ortunity for persons ing to improve skills in their occupational fields. All courses in certificate sequences apply toward various Associate of Applied Science degrees. The general education courses required for these degrees are available at the Auraria Campus, TEC West or TEC East. Assessment testing for the general education courses is required in reading, math, English and study skills. Prerequisite courses in English and math may be required. CCD/TEC ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE PROGRAMS STUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION (AAS DEGREE PROGRAMS) Students who complete vocational programs will be able to perform the following: I Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession. a. Basic skills: reading, writing, mathematics, speaking, l istening. b. Thinking skills: ability to learn, reason, make decisions, solve problems. 2 General occupational skills appropriate to the profession. a. I nformation: ability to acquire and evaluate data, organi; and maintain files, use computers to proce information.

PAGE 96

b Interpersonal: ability to work on teams and with people teach others, serve customers, lead, negotiate ; value and s e rve, work well with and for people from diverse cultures. c. Personal: responsibility. self-management. integrity; personal, professional and social ethics. d Resources : ability to allocate time money. materials, space, and staff. e Systems: understand technologica l organizational and social systems; monitor and correct performance, design or improve systems f. Technology: select equipment. apply technology to specific tasks. 3. Specific occupational skills which include all aspects of the profession. These include planning. management. finances, underlying principles of technology. technical skills, labor and community i ssues healt h and safety. and e n vironmental issues. Each vocational program has identified student performance )bjectives for each vocational program area These performance objec:ives are given to students during the advising process The y are colectively bound and published for genera l distribution and constitute :he college's guarantee to the employer. Copies are available in division md counseling offices. 'SSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE N ACCOUNTING bsociate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting :OMPUTER APPLICATIONS SPECIALIST ieneral Education Requirements Credits Contacts NG 121 English Composition I 3 45 1AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 PE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 lective Humanities 3 45 lective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 l ajor Requirements GD099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 TE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 TE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 IS 105 Intro. to PC 24 TE 200 Office Procedures 3 72 JS 217 Business Communications 3 72 IS 150 Intro. to Electronic Spreadsheet (Lotus) 3 72 :C 110 Business Math 3 72 :C 103 Bookkeep ing 3 72 :C 121 Accounting Principles I 5 120 S 120 Intro. to Word Processing 3 72 (WordPerfect) :C 122 Accounting Principles II 5 120 S 140 Intro. to M icroco mputer Database 2 48 (Paradox ) S 150 Intro. to Electron i c Spreadsheet (Excel) 2 48 S 138 Microcomputer Interfaces (Windows 3.0) 2 48 :C 251 BPI Computer Accounting (Capstone) 5 120 tal 64 1374 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration CUSTOMER RELATIONS SPECIALIST Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration TRAVEL SERVICE AGENT General Education Requirements Credits Contacts ENG 121 English Composition I 3 MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 Elective Humanities 3 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 Major Requirements BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 BTE 160 Data Entry I 3 BTE 152 Microsoft Word 3 CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces 3 PGD 099 Persona l Growth & Development 2 SPE 125 Interpersonal Communication 3 BUS 217 Business Communica t i ons 3 CIS 140 Intro. to Microcomputer Database 2 (Paradox) BTI 110 Intro. to Travel 3 BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 BUS 237 Customer Service 3 BUS 238 Customer Service II 3 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 BTI 103 Sales for the Travel I ndustry 3 BTIIII Travel Geography I 3 BTI210 Domestic Ticketing 3 BTI212 Compute r Reservations I 3 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 Total 69 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE IN BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies MEDICAL ASSISTANT 45 45 45 45 45 96 60 72 60 40 45 60 40 45 45 45 72 40 72 45 45 45 45 40 1237 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 Elective Humanities 3 45 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 tee programs 83

PAGE 97

Major Requirements Associate of Applied Science Degree PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 in Business Technology : Office Management THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 and Secretarial Studies THA III The Human Body 4 96 T H A 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 MEDICAL SECRETARY THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 THA 114 Medical Emergencies I 24 General Educati o n Requirement s Credits BTE 103 T yping Developmen t I 2 48 ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 THA 150 Medical Office II 5 120 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 THA 151 Technical Procedures 10 240 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 AHA 212 Medical Office Tran scription 2 48 Elective Humanities 3 45 AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 4: AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 48 AHA211 Medical Secretarial Skills 4 96 Major Requirements A H A 155 Medical Manager 2 48 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 3C AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48 THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 4E T HA 230 Clinical Procedures 4 96 THA III The Human Body 4 T HA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 THA 1 1 2 Social Issues i n Health 4 84 THA 212 Extemship Seminar 24 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 4f Total 72 1671 THA 114 Medical Emergencies 2' BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 91 BTE 103 T y ping Development I 2 4f Associate of Applied Science Degree AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 7: in Business Technology: Office Management AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 41 and Secretarial Studies BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 7: BTE 120 Records and Filing 2 41 MEDICAL RECORDS CLERK AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 41 AHA211 Medical Secretaria l Skills 4 9/ General Education Requirements Credits Contacts AHA 200 Medical Transcription I 4 9/ ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 THA21 1 Extemship (Capstone) 5 22! MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 THA 212 Extemship Seminar 2' SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 Total 62 144( E lective Humanities 3 45 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 Associate of Applied Science Degree Major Requirements in Business Technology: Office Management and Secretarial Studies THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 THA III T h e Human Bod y 4 96 MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTIONIST THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 General Education Requirements Credits Contact T HA 114 Medical Emergencies 24 ENG 121 English Composition I 3 4 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 4 BTE 103 T y p i n g Developm e nt I 2 48 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 4 AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 72 Elective Humanities 3 4 AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 4 AHA 159 I ntro to Medical Records 2 48 AHA 160 Coding I 2 48 Major Requirements P GD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 4 AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 48 THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 4 AHA 200 Medical Transcription I 4 96 THA III The Human Body 4 9 A H A 203 Coding II 2 48 THA 1 1 2 Social Issues i n Health 4 9 AHA 204 Medical Records I 4 96 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 4 AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48 THA 114 Medical Emergencies 2 AHA 250 Medical Records II 6 144 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 9 THA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 BTE 103 T yping Development I 2 4 THA 212 Extemship Seminar I 24 AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 7 Total 72 1671 AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 3 7 BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 7 AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 4 AHA 200 Medical Transcription I 4 9 BTE 156 Typing Development II 2 4 AHA 207 Medical Transcription II 6 14 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 98

AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48 BTE 207 Typing Development III 2 48 AHA 251 Medical Transcription III 5 120 CIS 105 Intro. to PC I 24 THA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 CIS 150 Intro to Electronic Spreadsheet 3 72 THA 212 Extemship Seminar 24 (Lotus 1-2-3) Total 73 1695 CIS 140 I ntro to Microcom p uter Database 2 48 (Paradox) Associate of Applied Science Degree CIS 138 Microcomputer Interface 2 48 in Business Technology: Office Management (Windows 3.0) and Secretarial Studies CIS 150 I ntro Electronic Spreadsheet ( Excel) 2 48 MEDICAL UNIT COORDINATOR BTE 160 Data Entry 3 72 Total 60 1278 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts Associate of Applied Science Degree ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 in Business Technology: Office Management SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 and Secretarial Studies Elective Humanities 3 45 RADIOLOGY ASSISTANT Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts 85 Major Requirements ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Developm e nt 2 30 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 THA III The Human Body 4 96 Elective Humanities 3 45 THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 THA 114 Medical Emergencies 24 Major Requirements HE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30 HE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48 THA III The Human Body 4 96 HE 120 Records and Filing 2 48 THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 155 Medical Manager 2 48 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 \HA 158 Unit Coordinating I 5 120 THA 114 Medical Emergencies I 24 \HA 209 Unit Coordinating II 5 120 BTE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 \HA 210 Pharmacology 2 48 THA 150 Medical Office II 5 120 -HA 211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 THA 151 Technical Procedures 10 240 -HA 212 Extemship Seminar I 24 THA 210 Radiology Assisting 6 144 otal 60 1392 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 THA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 bsociate of Applied Science Degree THA 212 Extemship Seminar I 24 n Business Technology: Office Management Total 62 1413 rnd Secretarial Studies )FFICE SPECIALIST ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE i ene .ral Education Requirements Credits Contacts IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS NG 121 E n g lish Composition I 3 45 1AT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 Associate of Applied Science Degree PE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 in Computer Information Systems lective Humanit ies 3 45 PC SUPPORT SPECIALIST lective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts lajor Requirements ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 GD099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 TE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 TE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 E l ective Humanities 3 45 TE 200 Office Procedures 3 72 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 TE 202 Keyboarding II 4 96 JS 217 Business Communications 3 72 Major Requirements rE 156 Typing Development II 2 48 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 JS 218 Business Communications II 3 72 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 rE 151 WordPerfect 3 72 CIS 120 Intro to Word Processing 3 72 rE 251 Advanced Word Processing 3 72 (WordPerfect) (WordPerfect) tee p rograms

PAGE 99

CIS 120 Intro. to Word Processing 3 72 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE (Mi crosoft Word) IN TRADES CIS 138 Microcomputer I nterface (Windows) 2 48 C I S 150 Intro to Electronic Spreadsheet 3 72 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades (Lotus 1-23 ) CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating Systems I 24 CNC MACHINE OPERATOR C I S 118 Intro. to Computers 3 72 CIS 140 Intro. to Microcomputer Database 3 72 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts (Paradox) ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 C I S 209 Multimedia Systems 3 72 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 CIS 210 Hardware and Telecommunications 3 72 SPE 115 Principles of S peech 3 45 CIS 119 Intro. to Programming I 24 Electiv e Humanities 3 45 CIS 176 MS DOS with Basic 3 72 Electiv e Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 CIS 216 Microcompute r Hardware 3 72 CIS 219 Microcompute r Hardware Lab 2 45 Major Requirements CIS 257 Novell Network Admin i stration 3 72 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 (Capstone) MTO 130 I ntro to Machine Shop 2 48 Total 58 1227 MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I 3 72 86 MTO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 96 MTO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 96 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREE MTO 140 Metrology 2 48 MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 120 IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 72 AND MANAGEMENT MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 120 MTO 220 Machine Grind ing I 24 Associate of Applied Science Degree in MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 96 Early Childhood Education and Management MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 96 MTO 223 Job Shop Mach i ning I 3 72 General Education Requirements Credits Contacts MTO 250 AutoCad I 3 72 MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 45 MTO 252 CNC Principles 3 72 ENG 121 English Composit ion I 3 45 MTO 253 CNC Mathematics I 3 72 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 MTO 251 CNC Operations (Capstone) 3 72 PSY 101 General Psychology 3 45 Total 70 1518 Course from AAS Humanities Requirement 3 45 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades Major Requirements FABRICATION WELDER ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 72 ECE 1 1 0 C h i l d Growth & Development 4 96 General Education Requirements Credits Contact!: ECE 150 Supervised Lab for InfantsfToddlers 4 96 ENG 121 English Compos ition I 3 45 & Preschoolers MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 SOC 101 Intro to Sociology 3 45 SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 45 PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3 45 E l ective Humanities 3 45 ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 96 Elective Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 PGD 090 Job Search Works hop 3 45 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Dev elopment 3 45 Major Requi rements PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 Electives WEF 1 00 Oxyacetylene Welding I 3 n Select 3 courses from the following: 12 189-234 WEF 101 Oxyacetylene Welding II 3 n E C E 101 Intro. to Early C h ildhood Education (3) (72) WEF 102 Air Arc Gouging 2 4E ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience (3) (90) WEF 108 SMAW Set Up and Padding 4 9t ECE 117 Methods/Techniques: WEF 109 SMAWI 4 9t Curriculum Development (3) (72) WEF 110 SMAWII 4 9t ECE III Infants & Toddlers: WEF III S MAW Struct ural I 4 9t Developmental Theories & Practices (3) (45) WEF 112 SMAW Structural II 3 7J. E C E 112 Care & Nurturing of Infants & WEF 114 Weld ing Math and Prints I 3 7i. Toddlers Lab (3) (72) WEF 130 GMAW Set Up 2 4E ECE 113 Responsive Caregiving (3) (72) WEF 200 Welding Math and Prints II 2 4 E for Infants & Toddlers WEF 205 SMAWTh i n Gauge & Struct ural 4 9E E C E 114 Environments for C hildren (3) (72) WEF 207 GTAW Set U p 2 4E Ages Birt h t o Three Years WEF 208 GTAWThin Gauge & Alloy (Capstone) 4 9E Total 54 954-999 Total 62 132i commun ty college of denver

PAGE 100

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Trades MACHINE TOOL OPERATOR General Education Requirements Credits Contacts ENG 121 English Composition I 3 45 MAT 103 Contemporary College Math 3 45 5PE 115 Principle s of Speech 3 45 Elect iv e Humanities 3 45 Elect iv e Social & Behavioral Science 3 45 Major Requirements PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 MTO 130 Intro. to Machine Shop 2 48 MTO 131 Machine Math and Pri n ts I 3 72 "ITO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 96 "ITO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 96 "ITO 140 Metrology 2 48 "ITO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 120 '1TO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 72 '1TO 143 Engine Lathe s II 5 120 '1TO 220 Machine Grinding 24 '1T0221 Engine Lathes III 4 96 "ITO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 96 "ITO 223 Job Shop Mach i ning I (Capstone) 3 72 'GD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 otal 61 1275 :CDITE.C CE.RTIFICATE. PROGRAMS ,TUDENT PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES FOR VOCATIONAL :DUCATION (CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS) tudents who complete vocational programs will be able to perfonm )e following : Basic and advanced academic skills appropriate to the profession a Basic skills: reading writing mathematics, speaking listening. b Thinking skills: ability to learn reason make decisions solve problems General occupational skills appropriate to the profession. a. Infonmation : ability to acquire and evaluate data, b. Interpersonal : c. Personal : d R e sources: e. Systems: f. Technology: organize and mainta i n files, use computers to process infonmation. ability to work on teams and with people, teach others serve customers, lead negotiate; value and serve, work well with and for people from diverse cultures responsibi l ity self-management. integrity; pe rsonal, profess i onal and social ethics. ability to allocate time, money, materials, space, and staff. understand technological, organizational and socia l systems ; monitor and correct performance, des ign or improve systems. select equipment apply technology to specific tasks. 1 1 3. Specific occupational skills which include all aspects of the profes s ion. These inclu de planning, management, finances underlying principles of technology, technical skills, labor and comm u nity issues, health and safety, and environmental issues. Each vocational program has identi fied stude n t perfonma nce objectives for each vocational program area These perfonmance objectives are given to students during the advising process. They are collectively bound and published for general distribution and constitute the college's guarantee to the emplo yer. ACCOUNTING (TEC EAST-CLAYTON CENTER, TEC NORTH, TEC WEST) These programs are designed to prepare students for jobs such as bookkeeper, payroll accounting and accounting s pecialist Accounting ACCOUNTING SPECIALIST Credits Contacts PGD 099 Personal Growth & Developm ent 3 45 BTE 103 T y ping Development I 2 48 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 72 BTE 200 Office Procedures 3 72 CIS 150 Intro. to Electronic 3 72 Spreadsheets (Lotus 1-2-3) ACC 110 Business Math 3 72 ACC 103 Bookkeep ing 3 72 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 5 120 BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 72 ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 5 120 CIS 140 Intro. to Microcom puter 2 48 Database (Paradox) CIS 150 Intro to Electronic 2 48 Spreadsheet (Excel) CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces (Windows) 2 48 CIS 105 Intro. to PC I 24 ACC 251 BPI Computer Accounting (Capsto ne) 5 120 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 Total 52 1194 Accounting BOOKKEEPER Credits Contacts PGD 099 Persona l Growth & Deve lopment 2 30 BTE 103 Typing Develo pment I 2 48 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 BTE 200 Office Procedures 3 72 CIS 150 Intro. to Electronic 3 72 Spreadsheets (Lotus 1-2-3) BUS 217 Business Communications 3 72 CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces (Windows) 2 48 CIS 105 Intro. to PC I 24 ACC 110 Business Math 3 72 ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 72 ACC 121 Accounting Principles I (Ca pstone) 5 1 2 0 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 Total 34 711 tee programs 87

PAGE 101

ADMINISTRATIVE HEALTH ASSISTANT PROGRAMS Administrative Health Assistant (TEC EAST-PHILLIPS CENTER) MEDICAL TRANSCRIPTIONIST Credits Contact These programs are designed to prepare students for jobs such as PGD 099 Personal Growt h & Development 3 45 medical records clerk. medical transcriptionist, medical unit coordinator THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 4E and medical secretary. THA III The Human Body 4 9E THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 9E Administrative Health Assistant TH A 113 Medical Office I 2 4E MEDICAL RECORDS CLERK Credits Contacts THA 114 Medical Emergencies THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 4 8 aT E 101 Keyboarding I 4 9E THA III The Human Body 4 96 aTE 103 Typing Development I 2 4E THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 n THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 4E THA 114 Medical Emergencies 24 aTE 151 WordPerfect 3 T. aTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 4E aTE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 AHA 200 Medical Transcription I 4 9E AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 72 aTE 156 Typing Development II 2 4E AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48 AHA 207 Medical Transcription II 6 14' 88 AHA 159 Intro. to Medical Records 2 48 AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 4E AHA 160 Coding I 2 48 AHA 251 Medical Transcription III 6 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 48 THA21 1 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 AHA 200 Medical Transcription I 4 96 THA 212 Extemship Seminar 2< AHA 203 Coding II 2 48 Total 61 lSI! AHA 204 Medical Records I 4 96 AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48 Administrative Health Assistant AHA 250 Medical Records II 6 144 I MEDICAL UNIT COORDINATOR Credits Contact PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 3( THA 211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 4E THA 212 Extemship Seminar 24 THA III The Human Body 4 9E aTE 120 Filing and Records Control 2 48 THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 9E aTE 151 WordPerfect 3 72 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 4E Total 6S 1611 THA 114 Medical Emergencies 2aTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 9E Administrative Health Assistant aTE 103 Typing Development I 2 4E MEDICAL SECRETARY Credits Contacts AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 4E PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30 aTE 120 Filing and Records Control 2 4E THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 AHA ISS Medical Manager 2 4E THA III The Human Body 4 96 AHA 158 Unit Coordinating I 5 12( THA 112 Social Issues i n Health 4 96 AHA 209 Unit Coordinating II 5 12( THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 4E THA 114 Medical Emergencies 24 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 aTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 THA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 aTE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 THA 212 Extemship Seminar I 2" AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 72 aTE 151 WordPerfect 3 AHA 153 MedicalTerminology II 2 48 Total SI aTE 151 WordPerfect 3 72 aTE 120 Filing and Records Control 2 48 AHA ISS Medical Manager 2 48 AHA211 Medical Secretarial Skills 4 96 AHA 200 Medical Transcription I 4 96 PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 45 T HA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 THA 212 Extemship Seminar I 24 Total SO 1260 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 102

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (TEC EAST-PHILLIPS CENTER) Business Administration CUSTOMER RELATIONS SPECIALIST This pro gram is designed to pre p are students for job s such as cus-tom e r service s pecialist/management, retail sales/m arket ing. customer re l a t i ons specialist and office support s pecialist Credits Contacts BTE 101 Keyb oarding I 4 9 6 BTE 160 Data Entry I 3 72 BTE 152 Microsoft Word 3 72 CIS 138 M i c rocomputer Interfaces 3 72 PGD 099 P ersonal Growth & D evelopment I 15 SPE 125 Interpersona l Communication 3 72 BUS 217 Business Commun ications 3 72 CIS 140 Intro. to Microcomputer Database 2 48 (Paradox) BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 72 BUS 237 Customer Service 3 72 BUS 238 Customer Serv ice II 3 72 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 Total 34 780 Business Administration TRAVEL SERVICE AGENT This program is designed to prepa re students for job s such as cus-: o m e r service s pecialist, customer relations specialist, reservations and ;ales agent (ai rlines). travel agent and sal es-trav e l emp hasis. Cre dits Contacts : omplete the two-semester. 34 780 : ustomer Relations Specialist program 110 Intro. to Travel 3 72 103 Sales f or the Travel Industry 3 72 lIT III Travel Geography I 3 72 lIT 210 Domestic Ticketing 3 72 lIT 2 1 2 Com p uter Res ervations I 3 72 'GO 099 Personal Growth & D e velopment 1 5 otal 50 1155 SUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT SECRETARIAL STUDIES TEC EAST-CLAYTON CENTER, TEC NORTH, TEC WEST) Susiness Technology : Office Management ,nd Secretarial Studies FFICE SPECIALIST h i s program is designed to prepar e stude n ts f o r j ob s such as receponist, data proc essor. secretary. w ord processor. office ass i stant a n d ffice specialist Cre dits Contacts G O 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 TE 103 Typing D evelopment I 2 48 T E 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 TE 200 Office Procedures 3 72 TE 202 Keyboarding II 4 96 BUS 217 Business Communications 3 72 BTE 156 Typing Developm ent II 2 48 BTE 152 Microsoft Word 3 72 BUS 218 Business Communications II 3 72 BTE 151 WordPerf ect 3 72 BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing 3 72 (W ordPerfect) BTE 207 Typing Development III 2 48 C I S 105 I n tro. to PC I 24 CIS 150 I ntro. to Electronic Spread sheet 3 72 (Lotus 1-2-3) CIS 140 I ntro to Microcomputer Database 2 48 (Paradox) CIS 138 M i cro computer Interface (Windows 3 .0) 2 72 CIS 150 Intro. to Electronic Spreadsheet ( Excel) 2 48 BTE 160 Data Entry 3 72 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 T o ta l 51 1194 Business Tech nolo gy: Office Manage men t and Secretarial Stu dies WORD PROCESSOR This program is designed to prepare students for jobs such as receptionist secretary. word processor and office assistant Credits PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development BTE 103 Typing Development I BTE 101 K eyboarding I BTE 200 Office P roced ures BTE 202 Key boarding II BUS 157 Business Communications BTE 156 T yping Development II BTE 152 Microsoft Word C I S 105 Intro. to PC CIS 138 Microcompute r Interfaces (Window s 3.0) CIS 160 Data Entry BTE 151 WordP erfect (Capston e ) PGD 090 job Search Workshop Tota l COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS PC SUPPORT S PECI ALIST (TEC NORTH, TEC E AST-PHILLIPS CENTER) 2 2 4 3 4 3 2 3 I 2 3 3 3 35 Contacts 30 48 96 72 95 72 48 72 24 48 72 72 45 795 This program prep ares students for such jobs as PC specialist, com puter technician. computer o perato r and systems support technician. Credits Co ntacts PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4 96 CIS 110 Microcomputer Operating Systems I 2 4 CIS 118 Intro. to Computers 3 72 CIS 119 Intro. to Programming I 24 CIS 120 Intro. to Word Processing (WordPerfect) 3 72 CIS 120 Intro. to Word Processing 3 72 (Microsoft Word) CIS 138 Microcomputer Interface (Windows) 2 48 CIS 140 intro to Microcomputer Database 2 48 (Paradox) t e e programs 89

PAGE 103

CIS 150 Intro to Electronic Spreadsheet 3 72 MACHINE TOOL OPERATOR (Lotus 1-2-3) (TEC NORTH) CIS 176 DOS With Basic 3 72 These programs prepare students for jobs such as machine operator; CIS 209 Multimedia Systems 3 72 lathe operator; mill operator; grinderlshaper operator; machine tool CIS 210 Hardware and Telecommunications 3 72 operator and CNC mach ine tool operator. CIS 216 Microcompute r Hardware 3 72 CIS 219 Microcomputer Hardware Lab 2 45 Machine Tool Operator CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3 72 CNC MACHINE OPERATOR ( C a pstone) Credits Contad PGD 090 jo b Search Workshop 3 45 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 Total 45 1023 MTO 130 Intro. to Machine Shop 2 41 MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I 3 7: MTO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 91 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATOR MTO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 91 MTO 140 Metrology 2 41 (TEC WEST) MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 12( This program prepares students for jobs such as child care assistant, MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 7: child care teacher; child care specialist and child care center director. MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 12( 90 MTO 220 Machine Grinding I 2' PRESCHOOL Credits Contacts MTO 221 Engine Lathe s III 4 91 ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 72 MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 91 ECE 110 Child Growth & Development 4 96 MTO 223 job Shop Machining I 3 7: ECE 150 Supervised Lab for InfantsIToddlers 4 96 MTO 250 AutoCad I 3 7: & Preschoolers MTO 252 CNC Principles 3 7: SOC 101 Intro. to Sociology 3 45 MTO 253 CNC Mathematics I 3 7: PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3 45 MTO 251 CNC Operatio n s (Capstone) 3 7: ECE 101 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 72 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 ECE 102 ECE Lab Experience 3 72 T ota l 58 1331 ECE 115 Curriculum: Creative Activities & 3 72 the Young Child Machine Tool Operator ECE 117 MethodslTechniques: 3 72 MACHINE TOOL OPERATOR Credits Contac Curriculum Development PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 96 MTO 130 I ntro to Machine Shop 2 41 (Capstone) MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I 3 7: PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 MTO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 91 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development I 15 MTO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 91 Total 37 798 MTO 140 Metrology 2 41 MTO 141 Vertical Mills II 5 121 INFANT AND TODDLER MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 T Credits Contacts MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 121 ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 72 MTO 220 Machine Grinding 2 ECE 110 Child Growth & Development 4 96 MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 9 1 ECE 150 Supervised Lab for InfantsIToddlers 4 96 MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 9 1 & Preschoolers MTO 223 job S hop Machining I (Capstone) 3 T SOC 101 Intro. to Sociology 3 45 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 61 PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth 3 45 Total 46 106! ECE III Infants and Toddlers: Developmental 3 45 Theories & Practices ECE 112 Care & Nurturing of Infants & 3 72 Toddler s Lab ECE 113 Responsive Caregiving for 3 72 Infants & Toddlers ECE 114 E nvironments for Children 3 72 Ages B irth to Three Years ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 96 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 4 5 Total 38 801 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 104

TECHNICAL HEALTH ASSISTANT WELDER (TEC EASTPHILLIPS CENTER) (TEC NORT H ) These programs are designed to prepare students for jobs such as These programs prepare students for jobs such as arc welder. plate radiology assistant and medical assistant welder. construction welder. industrial welder. production welder. fabri-cation welder. MIG welder and TIG welder. Technical Health Assistant MEDICAL ASSISTANT Credits Contacts W el der PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 ARC WELDER Credits Contacts THA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30 THA III The Human Body 4 96 WEF 100 Oxyacetylene I 3 72 THA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 WEF 101 Oxyacetylene II 3 72 THA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 WEF 102 Air Arc Gouging 2 48 THA 114 Medical Emergencies 24 WEF 108 SMAW & Set Up and Padding 4 96 BTE 103 Typ ing Development I 2 48 WEF 109 SMAWWeiding I 4 96 THA 150 Medical Office II 5 120 WEF 110 SMAWWeiding II 4 96 THA 151 Technical Procedures 10 240 WEF III SMAW Structural Welding 4 96 AHA 212 Medical Office Transcription 2 48 WEF 112 SMAW Structural Welding II 3 72 AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 48 (Capstone) 91 AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 48 WEF 114 Welding Math and Blueprints I 3 72 AHA211 Medical Secretarial Skills 4 96 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 48 Tota l 35 795 AHA 210 Pharmacology 2 48 THA 230 Clinical Procedures 4 96 We l der PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 FABRICATION WELDER THA21 1 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 Credits Contacts THA 212 Extemship Seminar 24 PGD 099 Personal Growth & Development 3 45 Tota l 60 1491 WEF 100 Oxyacetylene Welding I 3 72 WEF 101 Oxyacetylene Welding II 3 72 Technical Health Assistant WEF 102 Air Arc Gouging 2 48 WEF 108 SMAW Set Up and Padding 4 96 RADIOLOGY ASSISTANT Credits Contacts WEF 109 SMAWI 4 96 099 Personal Growth & Development 2 30 WEF 110 SMAWII 4 96 rHA 110 Medical Terminology I 2 48 WEF III SMAW Structural I 4 96 rHA III The Human Body 4 96 WEF 112 SMAW Structural II 3 72 rHA 112 Social Issues in Health 4 96 WEF 114 Weld ing Math and Prints I 3 72 rHA 113 Medical Office I 2 48 WEF 130 GMAW Set Up 2 48 rHA 114 Medical Emergencies 24 WEF 200 Welding Math and Prints II 2 48 HE 103 Typing Development I 2 48 WEF 205 SMAWThin Gauge & Structural 4 96 rHA 150 Medical Office II 5 120 WEF 207 GTAW Set Up 2 48 rHA 151 Technical Procedures 10 240 WEF 208 GTAWThin Gauge & Alloy 4 96 rHA 210 Radiology Assisting 6 144 (Capstone) 'GD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 PGD 090 job Search Workshop 3 45 HA211 Extemship (Capstone) 5 225 Total 50 1146 -HA 212 Extemship Seminar 24 ota l 47 1188 tee progr a m s

PAGE 105

92 _<;_ _l:I_ f _ ___ f x l J? _ L 9 _ ______________________________________________________ Course descriptions are liste d in alphabetical order by prefix and course number. Please refe r to the semester class schedules for the list of courses offered each semester. ALTERNATIVE DELIVERY METHODS Courses delivered through traditional methods are often delivered also through alterna tive methods, such as telecourses or "on-line" courses The course delivered through alter native methods uses the identica l content guide requires the identical student outcomes and awards the identical student credit hours as the same course delivered through tradi tional methods. STUDY ABROAD Course credits are based upon the type of instructional deli very and must meet the same criteria as courses delivered on campus. COURSE MODIFICATIONS The courses l isted in the following page s are an indication of college course offerings. Courses and program s are subject to modifi cation at any time Not all co u rses are offered every semester. COURSES COMMON TO MORE THAN ONE PROGRAM 085 Recitation Variable Credit Designed for students with l imited sci ence or mathematics background. Provides opportunities for the student to pract ice study skills and strateg i es for learning biology, chemistry mathematics and physics 290 Special Topics Course Carries I to 6 credits and 15 to 90 contact hours. Course titles (topics) will vary Perm i ssion of the instructor and division d irector is requ i red prior to reg i stration Fouryear i nstitutions vary i n their policies regarding acceptance of special topi cs cours es. Students plann ing to transfer should keep a portfolio of their work 295 Job Search Workshop Variable Credit Presents information on the nature of work, employer e x pectations resume writing job i nterview techniques and job search skills. 297 Cooperative Education Provides opportunities to supplement course work with pract i ca l work experiences related to the stu dent's educat i onal program and occupat i onal objecti ve Credit and contact hours are v ariable Perm i ssion of the instructor/coordinator and the cooperative job supervisor is requ i red Four-year institu tions vary in their policies regarding accep tance of cooperative education credit. Students who plan to transfer should consult an advisor. 199,299 Independent Study Variable credit an d contact hours. Students contract with a faculty member for a program-related, independent project not covered by existing curriculum. Each I credit hour ass i gned corresponds to a plan for a minimum of thirty 50-minute hours of student time Permission of the faculty and division dean is required prior to registrat ion. Students plann ing to transfer should consult with an advisor as four-year institut i ons vary in their policie s regarding acceptance of i nde -commun ty college of denver pendent study Students with fewer than 30 college-le vel credits take 199. Students with more than 30 college level credits take 299 ACCOUNTING ACC 085 Accounting Recitation I Credit HourI I 5 Contact Hours Corequisites : ACC 121 or ACC 122 E xplores v arious methods of solving accounting problems in a small group setting ACC 103 Bookkeeping 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: MAT 035, REA 090 or equiva lent basic skills assessment l evels of I c and 3 respectively Emp hasizes the bas i c elements of the accounting cycle through statement prepara tion Include s common bookkeeping proce dures for handling cash receipts and disbursE ments and working with accounts receivable and pa yable. Includes practice in handling journals and ledgers ACC 110 Business Math 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hou rs Prerequisite: MAT 035 or equivalent Emphas i zes the application of math to business situations. Teaches problem-solving techniques in areas of merchandising, accounting, genera l busin ess and personal finance ACC III Individual Income Tax 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequ i site : MAT 035 REA 090 or equivaler Introduces taxation and explains how the income tax affects individuals

PAGE 106

ACC 113 Computerized Accounting 4 C redit Ho u rsl68 Contact Hours P rerequisite: ACC 103 Corequisite : ACC 12 I Introduces data entry procedures on the computer for account ing applications Includes a review of manual procedures with extens i ve hands-on experien ce with comput erized accounting systems This cour se is the certificate capstone course ACC 121 Accounting Principles I 4-5 Credit H o u rsl60-120 Contact Hours Corequisite : ACC I I 0 or equ ivalent Introduces the study of account ing pri n ciples to give the student an understanding of the theory and logic that underlie procedure s and pract i ces ACC 122 Accounting Principles II 4-5 Credit Hoursl60120 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ACC I 21, I I 0 Introduces the study of partnership and corporate acco u nting systems and issues Provides an overv iew of financial statement analys is, manufacturing cost control. and man agement planning and budgeting techn i ques. ACC 21 I Intermediate Accounting Capstone 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ACC 122 Studies the asset valuation process Acquaints students with the historical con ceptual and pragmatic d i mension of a w ide range of major accounting issues that are integral to the development of balance sheets, i ncome statements and statements of changes in financial pos itions for the complex organizat i on This is a capstone course ACC 215 Accounting Systems 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ACC I 22 Studies the princ i p l es concepts and tools used in the design, i mplementation and integration of accounting systems, controls ACC 251 BPI Computer A ccounting 5 Credit Hoursll20 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: ACC 121 Introduces the student to computerized accounting systems Reviews manual account ing procedures and appl i es the theory of computerized accounting techniques t o a hypothetical business. Students will create worksheets and complete a business pro ject ADMINISTRATIVE HEALTH ASSISTANT AHA 152 Medical Office Communication 3 Credit Hours!72 Conta ct Hours Improves the e xpression of i deas when speaking and writing; addresses listening skills and helps students become more aware of correct speec h pattem s as they listen for incorrect grammar usage AHA 153 Medical Terminology II 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact H ours Introduces commonly used medical abbrev iations, names of laboratory tests com mon drugs use of the Physician's Desk Referen ce, and words used in s uch specialties as surgery, pathology and radiology. AHA 155 Medical Manager 2 Credit Hou rsl4 8 Conta ct Hours Introduces computer entry activities for t h e medical office using a microcomputer. Provides source documents with fields for entering i nformat i on Increases speed and accuracy in keyboarding AHA 156 Basic Coding 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Introduces the basic coding principles I for using the Intemat ional Classification of Dis eases, 9th Revisions Clinical Modification (ICD-9-CM), as well as some specia l coding situations. AHA 158 Unit Coordinating I 5 Credit Hoursll20 Contact Hours and proced u res. Practical application pro jects I illustrate manual and computerized systems. Introduces the history growth and develo pment of unit coordinating and pro vides an orientation to the work en viron ment. Introduces the knowledge and skills necessary to perform the dut i es of a health unit coordinator, i n cluding safety for patients and others and use of appropriate communi cation devices. ACC 226 Cost Accounting 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours P rerequisit e : ACC 122 Introduces the theory. concept an d pro cedures of cost account ing. Gives students a basic understanding of managerial and cost accounting systems used in manufacturing businesses AHA 159 Introduct ion to Medical Records 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Introduces the field of Medical Records and the role it plays in health care; includes an introduction to nomenclature and classifica tion systems. AHA 160 Coding I 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Prerequisites: All first semester courses Corequisites : AHA lSI 153, 152, 154 Introduce s the medical records clerk student to the basic rules and principles of medical coding using ICD-9-CM format and conventions and using V Codes and E Codes AHA 200 Medical Transcript ion I 4 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Pro vides practice in operating word pro cess ing equipment, i nclu ding d icta ting/tra n scribing units and persona l comput ers Reinforces grammar, proofreading and key boarding skills. Provides meaningful applica tion of materials that are typical in medical reports. Develops students abilities to apply word proce ssing procedures i n medical work environments AHA 203 Coding II 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hou rs Prerequisites : AHA 160 Expands on the informat i on presented t i n Coding I and intro duce s coding for specific disease pro cess and anatomical syst ems AHA 204 Medical Recor d s I 4 Credit Hoursl96 Contact Hours Prerequisites : AHA first semester courses Explore s the development and content of t h e hospital medica l record; medical records in ambulatory care long-term c are and mental health ; and management of the record content, medical forms and filing meth ods. AHA 207 Medical Transcription II 6 Credit Hoursll 68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : AHA I 5 I 200 Continues Medical Trans cripti on I rein forcing pre vious concepts and intro ducing more advanced terminology and technical reports Introduces technical reports from surgery and radiology. Students begin to act as subtle editors, always taking care not to change the meaning of the d ictator's report. AHA 209 Unit Coordinating II 5 Credit Hoursl96 Contact Hours Prerequisites : AHA 158 Expands on U nit Coordinating I and includes laboratory orders, d iagnosti c orders treatment orders, miscellaneous orders, health unit coordinator procedures management techniques communication and medical/ legal considerations. course descr p t ons 93

PAGE 107

94 AHA 2 I 0 Pharmaco logy 2 Credit Hours/48 Contact Hou rs Pro vides an overv iew of medicat ion measurement, regulation forms classifications, dosage parameters, safety and routes of administration. AHA 211 Medical Secretarial Skills 4 Credit Hours!96 Contact Hours Expands on the duties of the medical secretary and includes basic record keeping. types of mail, medica l insura nce forms busi ne ss mach i nes and referral appointments AHA 212 Medical Office Transcri pt i o n 2 Credit Hours/48 Contact H o u rs Introduces keyboard formatting. WordPerfect software and medical transcrip tion practices. AHA 250 Medical Records II 6 Credit Hours! 144 Contact Hou rs Prerequisites: AHA 204 Expands upon the information presented i n Medical Records I, and include s index es and reg isters, statistics medical records in reimbursement, computer and information systems, legal aspects and qua lity assurance. AHA 251 Medical Transcription III 6 Credit Hours! 144 Contact Ho urs Prerequi sites: AHA 151, 200, 207 Continues Medical Transcri p tion I and II, reinforcing previous concepts and i ntroducing more advanced terminology and technical reports Students continue to act as subtle editors always taking care not to change the meaning of th e d ictator's report. Include s d ictators with foreign accents and tapes with backg round noises. ANTHROPOLOGY ANT 101 Cultura l Anthropology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hou rs Stud i es human cultural pattems and leamed behavior. Include s linguistics, social and political organ ization, religion, culture an d personality, culture change a nd applied anthropology. ANT 107 Introduction to Archaeology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Surveys the recovery of human prehistoric and historic past through excavation, analysis and interpretation of material remains including the archaeology and prehistory of several areas of the world. Covers the w o rk of archaeologists along with discus sions of major theories and excavations. ANT I I I Physical Anthropology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Studies human biology and its effects on behavior. Includes principles of genetics and evolution, verte brates and primates, human origins, human variations and ecology. APPLIANCE REPAIR TECHNOLOGY APT 218 Automatic Washers I 3 Credit Hours!68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RAC I I 6 or equivalent experiences Examines control devices and the elec trical circuits common to most automatic washers and the method s of troub l es h ooting electrical circuits. APT 219 Clothes Dryers I 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RAC I I 6 or equiv alent experiences Examines circ uits control devices diagnostic and repair procedures on various makes of automatic electric clothes dryers. APT 220 Kitchen Equipment I 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : RAC I I 6 or equivalent experiences Examines the repair of auto mat i c dishwashers and disposals APT 225 Refrigerators and Freezers I 3 Credit Hours!68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : RAC I I 6 or equivalent experiences Presents the procedure s for t he repair I of various makes and models of uprig h t refrigerator/freezers and chest freezers. APT 226 Room Air Conditioners (Cert i ficate Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RAC I I 6 or equivalent experiences Presents circ uits, control devices, diag nostic and repair procedures on various makes of room air condit i oners. APT 228 Clothes Dryers II 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RAC I 16 or equivalent experiences Presents circuits, control dev ices diagnostic and repair procedures on various makes of automatic gas clothes dryers. commun t y college of denver APT 229 Kitchen Equipment II 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : RAC I 16 o r equivalent exp eriences Prese nts the study and repa i r of gas anc electric ranges microwave ovens and trash compactors APT 230 Refrigerators and Freezers II 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : RAC I 00 Se ries or equivalent exp eriences Presents the stud y and repair of various makes and models of up right refrigerator/ freezers and c hest freezers APT 285 Automatic Washers II (Capstone 6 Credit Hours/ I 36 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : RAC I 00 Se ries or equivalent experiences Continues to present the concepts of wash ing machine components and operation and apply them to customer repair. ART ART I 10 Art Appreciation 3 Credit Hou rs/ 45 Contact Hours Introduces the cultural significance of visual arts including media, techniques, tradi tio n s and termi nology ART II I Art History I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Provides the knowledge base to under sta nd the visual arts especiall y as related to Westem cu lture. Surveys the visual arts from the Ancient through the Med i eva l periods. ART 112 Art History II 3 Credit Hou rs/ 45 Contact Hours Prov i des the knowledge base to under stand the visual arts, especially as related to W estem culture Surveys the visual arts from the R ena i ssance through the Modem periods ART 121 Drawing I 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours I ntroduces various approaches and media des i gned to deve lop drawing skills and visual awareness ART 122 Drawing II 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ART 121 Continues topics introduced i n ART 121. I ncludes expressive drawing techni ques, adva n ced composition and development of i n dividual expressive style.

PAGE 108

ART 131 Design I 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Studie s basic design elements visual per ception, form and composition. ART 132 Design II 3 Credit Hours/9 0 Contact Hours P rere quisite : Art I 3 I Continues Des ign I with a further exam i nat ion of composit ion, modular repetit ion, color effect and three -dimensional design. ART 135 Computer Graphics Art I 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: GRD 102, GRD 103 Corequisite: GRA 109 Approaches fine arts through use of the comput er. Com puter software based on nat ura l medi a pencils, brushes charcoal, oils, etc. make fine art results possible Introduces photo man i pulat io n and graphic design to the field of com puter graphics ART 151 Fundamentals of Black and White Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Covers basic black and white photographic craft Places special emphasis on approaching photog raphy as a visual language. Includes the language of photography. the camera, film exposure and processing printing, print finish ing and photographic criticism. ART 152 Intermediate Black and White Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours P rerequisite: AR T 15 I Familiarizes the student with the basic p rinciples of the Zone System for black and white photography: use of mathem atics in photography; basic sensitometry and film analysis; data plotting, graphing a n d interpret ing; testing procedures; light metering tech niques; controlling film exposure and develop me nt; visualizati on for expressive bla ck and white prints. ART 153 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Intro duces color theory. the natu re of light and light sources the reproduction of color. co lor film s and process ing. E mphasizes buildin g individual e xperi ence with color transparency films and potential express ion through color photography ART 154 Interm e diate Color Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ART 151, 153 Covers printing from color negatives, the most popular mode in use. Emphasizes c r eative expression coupled with sound lab procedures ART 157 History of Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Surveys the history of photography from its beginnings to the present. Emphasizes individual photographers who have made significant contributions to the field. Includes technical. artistic, comm e rcial and social developm ent of photograph y as a form of visual co mmun ication. ART 21 I Painting I 3 Credit Hours/90 C ontact Hours Introduces a fundamental technical and f ormal foundatio n for the begin ning student. including compositio n color. materials and techn iques of acrylic painting ART 212 Paint ing II 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prere quisite: AR T 21 I Emphasizes co lor, composition, tech niques and formal visual concepts as the y relate to oil pai nting. ART 213 Painting III 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours I Prerequisite: ART 21 2 Provides continuing investigation of the sub ject. color. composi ti on and indivi dual forms of expression. ART 214 Painting IV 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 2 1 3 Continues adva n ced work with thematic development. sophisticated color rela t ion s h i ps, experimentation in conc eptual forms formal and technical concems, conceptualiza tion and consistent prog ression of s ubject matter. ART 231 Watercolor I 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Introduces the basic techniqu e s and unique aspects of materials inv olved with using transparent and/or opaque water media ART 211 Wat ercolor II 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours P rere qu isite: ART 23 1 Continues study of watercolor tech niques with an emphasis on subject develop ment, form, color and theme ART 233 Wat ercolor III 3 Credit H ours/ 90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 232 Continue s study of watercolo r tech niques with an emphasis on sub j ect develop ment, form, color and theme ART 234 W ate rcolor IV 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ART 233 Continues study of advanced techniques, emphasizing individual style of expressio n and consistency of compositional problem solving ART 251 The Fine Print 3 Cre dit Hours/90 Co nta ct Hours Prerequisites: ART 151, 152, 153 Introduces and refines advanced skills of the student interested in prod ucing bett e r qua l ity black and white pri nts The experience and inst ruction gained i n this class prepare students for a variety of career objectives, inclu ding original fine art p rinting of the high est caliber. ART 252 Studio Lighting 3 Credit H ours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : ART 15 I 152, 153 Introduces basic concepts and principles needed t o produce personall y express ive photograph s with studio lighting equipment, especially electronic flash. Also i ncludes working with a variety of camera formats, from 35mm to 4x5 view camera ART 253 V i ew Camera Tech niques 3 Credit H ours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite s : ART 151 153 Covers the theory of lenses, depth of field p ractice and sheet film exposure/processing techniques. ART 255 P o i nts o f View 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : ART 151, 152 Pro vides each student with on-site p ho tographic opportunities and direct experience with the changing light and colors of the fabu lous American West environment. course desc r p t ons 95

PAGE 109

96 ART 270 Figure Drawing I 3 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours P rerequ isite: ART 121 Introduces the basic techniques of drawing the human figure ART 271 Figure Dr awing II 3 Credit Hour s/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ART 270 Continues the study of the various methods of drawing the human figure with emphasis on the des criptio n of form and ind ividual style. AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE ASL 101 American Sign Language I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces American Sign Language (ASL) Includes both an awareness of American deaf culture and methods by which the American deaf i nterrelate Includes basic ability to commun icate with deaf individuals using ASL and topics of places, names, the abi l ity to ask and answer quest ions that include "who, what, where and how" types of questions ASL 102 American Sign Language II 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: ASL 101 Continues t opics introduced i n ASL 101. Emphasizes critical and logical thinking in ASL Assists the non native user of ASL to better integrate signing into the larger deaf community Also, students will add to their basic ability to comm unicate with the deaf in social and i ndividual settings. ASTRONOMY AST 101 Astronom y I 4 Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours Examines methods of science overall content and structure of the universe motions of the sun, moon a nd stars, history of astronomy. tools of the astronomer. the composit ion, structure characterist ics, and orig ins of the solar system and potentia l for extraterrest rial life Course includes labora tory and observational experience. AST 102 Astronomy II 4 Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: AST I 0 I Studies the nature of light, stellar spectra. stellar energy sources, structure and life cycle of stars, the Sun, galaxies, and the o rigin and evolution of the universe. Course includes laboratory and obse rvational experience I BIOLOGY B I O 105 Science of Biology 4 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Des i gned for non-science majors. Examines the basis of b iology in the modem world and surveys the current knowledge and conce ptual framework of the discipl i n e B iology as a science, a process of gainin g new knowledge, is e x plored as is the im p act of biolog ical science on society. Includes labora tory experiences. BIO III General College Biology I 5 Credit Hoursl90 Con tact Hours Prerequisite : Reading Assessment level 3 or REA 090, English Assessment level 3 o r ENG 100 Examines the fun d amental molecular. cellular and genetic p ri n ciples charact e rizing plants and animals. Includes cell struct u re, function and the metabol ic processes of res piration and photosynthesis as well as cell reproduction and basic concepts of heredity Include s laboratory experience BIO I 12 General College Biology II 5 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BIO I I I or instructor consent Continues General College Bio l ogy I. I ncludes ecology, evolution, classificatio n structure, and function in plants and animals. Includes laboratory experience B I O I 16 Human Biology 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Reading Assessment level 2 or REA 060 Introduces human anatomy and p hysiol ogy for those who have no background in science. Does not substitute for a year-long anatomy and physiology course with a l abo ratory. Topics i nclude : atoms, molec u l es, cells, energetics, genetics and a brief survey of systems BIO 118 Human Ecology and the Environment 3 Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ENG 100 and MAT 100 o r Assessment level 3 i n English and 2b in Math Explores the ways in which huma n pop ulation ecology has a n i mpact on g l obal e n vi ronmental balance and is, in tum, aff ecte d by it Topics focus on population natural resources and land use. commun ty college of denver BIO 20 I Human Anatomy and Physiology I 4 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequisites : Study Skills Assessment level 3 or REA 109, Reading Assessment level 3 or REA 090, one year of high school chemistry : or i n structor consent : I ncludes ato mic, molecular. cellular. h istol : ogy, gross morphology and physiology of the : skeletal, muscular. nervous and endocrine sys. I : tems Includes a required laboratory. BIO 202 Human Anatomy and Physiology II 4 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : BIO 20 I Includes atomic molecular. cellular. histol ogy, gross morphology and physiology of the re p roductive integu m entary. urinary, cardiova! cular. Iymphvascular. digest iv e and respiratory systems plus homeostatic mechanisms Includes requ ire d laboratory. BIO 204 Physiologic Changes of Aging 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prere q uisites: Program admission instructor consent, GNT 20 I Covers the normal or expected that the older adult may experience A ddresses normal structure and function of bod y systems the changes with aging and pat h ologic condit i ons that are commonly observed in the aged individual. Reviews health maintenance pract ices. BIO 205 Microbiology 4 C re dit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BIO I I I or instructor consent Stud ies microorganisms with an emphasi! on their structure, development, physiology. I classification and i dentificat i on The laboratory ex p erience includes culturing. identifying. con trolling microorganisms, and the study of the role of m icroorganisms in infectious disease. BIO 228 Field Biology 3 Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BIO I 12 I ntroduce s students to field experiences and e cology Includes identification of plants and a n imals in their natural env ironment The co u rse includes mandatory field trips to near by n at ural areas.

PAGE 110

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION BUS 1 1 5 Introduction to Business 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MAT 035, REA 090 or basic skills asses s ment levels of I c and 3 respectively Introduces students to the broad spectrum of business activities Introduces and defines appropriate vocabulary used in the various aspects of bus iness. BUS I 16 Introducti o n t o Management/Supervi s ion 3 Credit Hou rs/45 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : BUS I I 5 Explores the fundamentals of management practice and acknowledges that man agement conce p ts have universal application to all problem-solving situations. BUS I 17 Time Manag emen t I Credit HourI I 5 Contact Hours Provides the student with the conceptu al knowledge and tool s to make better use of time i n management functions and/or for per sona l use BUS 118 Introduct ion to Marketing 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to the broad field of ma rketing. Examines the importa n ce of tar ge t markets, pricing and promotion BUS 125 Introduction t o Finance 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: BUS I IS, ACC I 10, 121 Surveys financial markets, the place of finance i n the business economy, the role of the financial manager, the organization of finance interme dia ries and the basic tech nique s of financial analysis Primarily reflects the needs of non-finance majors. BUS 170 Supermarket Loss Preventio n 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Familiarizes managers from all areas of the supermarket with the broad sp ectru m of ;upervisory areas that can cause l osses to :>rofits within an overall supermarket compa,y environment and what they might do to :>revent those occurrences SUS 175 Supermarket Mana gement 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Explores t he fundamentals, concepts, :heories and practi ces of supermarket man Igemen t BUS 185 Business Certificate (Capstone) I Credit Hourll 5 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ACC 121, BUS I IS, 2 17, 221 ECO 201 Reviews and focu ses on precedi n g man agement an d business study; to be completed during the final semester before receiving a certificate in management BUS 207 Teleservices 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : BUS I 1 8 Introduces the various compo ne nts of t he teleservices indu stry, including outsourc ing. P rovides emphasis on the tele phone as a v ehicle for customer service BUS 210 International Business 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequi site: B U S I I 5 Introduces students to the concept. development. prese n t and future importance of inte mational busin ess BUS 21 I International Marketing 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BUS I I 5 Provides a foundation for d evelo p i n g marketing strategies that apply to export and import operation with i ntemat i onal businesses BUS 217 Business Communications 3 Credit Hours/45 -72 Contact Hours Helps meet the demands of today s I busine sses seeking employe es with good communication skills. Intro d uces students to the princip l es of good communicatio n s and alerts them to barriers in com mun i ca t ions BUS 218 Business Communications II 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BUS 217 o r i nstructor consent Continuatio n of BUS 217 Business Communications. Students continue to develop skills in gram mar, sente n ce skill development and spelling. BUS 221 Legal Environment of Business 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequi sites: ACC I 2 I ,BUS I I 5 Corequisite : BUS 228 Introduc es the stud y of bus i ness law and includes suc h topics as: foundations of t he legal system, contracts sales (UCC) agency and property (real and personal ) BUS 226 B usiness Statistics 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : BUS I IS, ACC 121, MAT 100 105 Covers statistical study descriptive statis tics mobility and the binomial d i stribution, index numbers, t ime series, decision theory, confide nce intervals, h ypothesis testing, testing of 10 samples, chi-square and ANOVA linear regression and correlation. BUS 227 Human R e sources Management 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BUS I 15 Des igned to assess the role, organization and evaluat ion of one of an organization's most valuable resources -personnel. Covers skills and knowledge of Hum an Resources (H R ) managers in making strategic plans and decision making and their contributions toward the ach i evement of organizational objectives. BUS 228 Pri nciple s o f Management 3 Credit Hours /45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ACC 121, ECO 202, MAT 135, BUS 226 Presents the bas i c fundamentals of man agement practice and acknow l edges that management co ncepts have universal appl i ca tion to all problem-solving situations. This course should be completed during the final semester before completing a degree in Business Adm i nistration. BUS 229 M o tiv at i o n an d Management 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours I ntroduces motivation as an i nner force that results from an individual's desire to satisfy unmet needs. Productivity is a result of behavior of members of an organization; influencing behavior through motivation is a manager's key to increasing productivity BUS 231 Principles of Sales 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite: BUS I I 5 I ntroduces proper sales techniques. Covers the role of selling in the marketing process, consumer be h avioral consid eration in the buying-selling process, sales techniques and sales management. BUS 235 R etail M a rketing and Management 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours P rerequisite : BUS I 15 Familiarizes students with the business activities collectivel y referred to as "retailing." course descr pt o n s 97

PAGE 111

98 BUS 236 Principles of Marketing 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact H o urs P rerequisite: ACC 122, ECO 202, MAT 135, BUS 226 Enables the student to obtain a broad understanding of marketing as a functional process and managerial variable Presents marketing strategies as an integrated system of the marketing mix designed to plan pro mote, price, and distribute goods and ser vices to businesses and consumers. BUS 237 Customer Service 3 Credit Hoursl45-72 Contact Hours Prerequisites: BUS I 15, SPE I 15 Enables students to learn the relation ship of self to one's customers, do problem solving and understand the importance of communicating with customers. BUS 238 Customer Service 3 Credit Hoursl72 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: BUS 237 Covers voice quality and the telephone, telephone technology. effective teamwork. service delivery, job enrichment and career paths BUS 239 Advertising and Promotion 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: BUS I 15 Offers a n overview of the social, eco nomic and marketing environment in which advertising functions BUS 270 Business Ethics 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : ACC 121 BUS I 15, I 16, I 18 BTE 101 Keyboarding I 4-5 Credit Hoursl83-1 13 Contact Hours Introduces keyboard, machine parts cor rect techniques and accuracy in keyboarding application s of centering. tabulating letters and manusc ri pts BTE 102 Basic Keyboarding Applications 2-3 Credit Hours/45-68 Contact Hours Des igned for students with minimal key boarding skills. Letters, tables memos and reports are i ntroduced Speed and accura cy are emphasized NOTE: Students completing BTE 100 and BTE 102 will be waived from BTE 101. BTE 103 Typing Development I 3 Credit Hoursl72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BTE 10 I Improves typing speed and accuracy using the Cortez Peters Championship Typing Method BTE 104 Typewriting Speed building I -5 Credit Hours/20-1 00 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BTE I 0 I Builds k e y board ing speed and improves accura cy through the use of course techn i que and concentrated effort usi ng the Cortez Peters Champ i onship Typing Method. BTE 108 Business Machines: Ten Key by Touch I Cred it Hours/23 Contact Hours Introduces the student to touch contro l of a I O-k ey pad The class emphasizes the development o f speed and accuracy using proper techni que BTE 120 Filing and Records Control 2-4 Credit Hours/45-90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : BTE 10 I; REA 090, ENG I 00 BTE 122 Alpha Shorthand Principles 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: BTE 121 Reinforces basic theory principles and develops the student's ability to take d i ctatio of both famil iar and unfamiliar material. BTE 133 Word Processing Communications and Applications 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: BTE 10 I 151 Prepares students for the central roles they will play i n the electronic office ProvidE them with the opportunity to acqu i re the conceptual knowledge essential to today's an tomorrow' s office environment Presents a thorough explanation of the rap i dly changing and expanding nature of office techno logy. BTE 138 Windows 95 I Credit HourI 15 Contact Hours Int roduces the functions of an environI ment or shell. Demonstrates the use of Windows 95 showing the mechan isms of control and of file manipulation, as well as program and graphic regulation BTE 139 Professional Development 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Helps the student find the key to success and professiona l development. Examine the role of professional ethics, job search strategies and professional image Integrates speech commun i cat ion throughout the course. BTE 151 WordPerfect 3 Credit Hours/45 72 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : BTE 101 Teaches students to d i scern eth ical issues and the influence these issues have on management de cision making. Cons i ders social, ethica l and pu blic issues from a strate gic perspective. Includes appropriate business response and management approaches for dealing with social issues. or equ i valent Basic Skills Assessment levels of 3 I Provides i nstruction in WordPerfect which includes the preparation of business documents for the modern office using basic software commands and funct ions. This includes o ri ginating. process ing and editing documents using WordPerfect BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY: OFFICE MANAGEMENT AND SECRETARIAL STUDIES BTE 100 Touch Keyboarding 3 Credit Hours/ 68 Contact H ours Introduces touch keyboarding as well as basic operations and functions of equipment Areas of emphas i s i nclude l earn i n g the alphanumeric keyboard proper tech niques, and speed and control. Designed for students who have minimal or no key boarding skills. Dev e lops the ability to file and retri eve documents using alphabetic numeric subj ect and geogr a ph ic systems ; and provi des the parti c i pant with records management skills, including emphasis on m i cro-records man agement. BTE 121 Alpha Speedwriting I 4 Credit Hours / 60 Contact Hours Prerequi s ite : BTE 101 Covers the theory of an alphabetic system of shorthand Develops skills in brief forms theory. dictation speed and transcripti on commun ty college of denver BTE 152 Microsoft Word 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BTE 101 Provides instruction i n Microsoft Word, which i ncludes the preparation of business doc u ments for the modern office, using basic software commands and functions This incl udes originat ing, processing and editing documents using Microsoft Word.

PAGE 112

BTE 155 Spreadsheets for Office Management 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS I 18 Covers such topics as basic spreadsheet functions, LOTUS command structure, file saves, retrieval, combining, printing, database development, extracts, macros, graphics, fonts, menu-driven macros and what-if tables BTE 156 Typing Development II 2 Credit Hours/48 Contact Hours Prerequisite: BTE 103 Des i gned to continue improving typing speed and accuracy using the Cortez Peters Champ i onship Typing Method. BTE 160 Data Entry I 3 Credit Hours/60-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : BTE I 0 I Introduces basic data entry act ivities for the microcomputer. A number of activities provide source documents with fields for entering info rmation ; speed and accuracy in keyboarding will be stressed. BTE 200 Office Procedures 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite: BTE 101 Acquaints students with the man y dimens i ons of a profess ional secretary. Acquaints the student with the managerial functions of the office, as well as how to per form the operational functions of the office BTE 202 Keyboarding II 4 5 Credit Hours/83 -113 Contact Hours Prerequisite: BTE 101 Reinforces fundamentals of keyboarding procedures Develops speed and accuracy in more advanced levels of production work using the prevailing business forms Emphasizes quality of output. BTE 204 Typewriting Speed building 1-5 Credit Hours/24-120 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: BTE I 0 I Builds greater keyboarding speed and improves accuracy through the use of course technique and concentrated effort. BTE 206 Health Insurance Methods Claims 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: BTE I 0 I Instructs students in the general types of health insurance plans on the market. meth ods of payment. common insurance terms, benefrts and l i mitations of government-spon sored and mandated insurance plans BTE 207 Typing Development III 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: BTE 156 Designed to cont inue im proving typing speed and accuracy using the Cortez Peters Championship Typing Method. BTE 209 Legal Terminology 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: BTE 101 G ives students a background in basic legal terminology and allows them to correct ly spell. pronounce and define the legal terms presented as well as transcribe terms on the typewriter. BTE 230 Machine Transcription 4-5 Credit Hours/90-1 I 3 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: ENG 100 Helps the student attain competency in these major areas: transc ribing from mach ine dictation, using the language arts and format ting office papers BTE 251 Advanced Word Processing 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: BTE 15 I Provides advanced instruction in the application of word process ing concepts using the microcomputer. Teaches word processing and applications using commercial software, the manufacturer's manuals and supplemen tary text and exercises. BTE 288 Model Office 4 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: BTE I 04 or 202 I 08, I 5 I or 152, and 230 Prepares students to make the transition from college to the workplace Assimilated office environment gives students a realistic work experience i n answering the telephone using the fax machine, IBM 386 computers, making decisions and increasing proficiency in all office-related skills. BUSINESS OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM BTl 103 Sales for the Travel Industry 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Provides training in developing and mar keting a travel product, choosing target audiences, creating advertising. and implementing customer service. Teaches how to turn mar keting strategies into powerful sales tech niques BTl I 10 Introduction to Travel 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours I ntroduces various components of the travel and tourism industry. including career opportunities. Pro vides product knowledge and deve lops basic skills in researching and selling. BTl II I Travel Geography I 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Presents the location of coun tries and capital cities as well as major tourist attrac tions throughout the Western hemisphere. Gives a broad knowledge of the geography and understand ing of the culture, with an emphasis on planning travel itineraries. BTl I 12 Travel Geography II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Presents the location of cou ntries and capital cities, as well as major tourist attrac tions throughout the Eastern hemisphere. Gives a broad knowledge of the geography and understanding of the culture, with an emphasis on planning travel itineraries. BTl I 13 Selecting and Selling Cruises 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces the student to the cruise product Primarily a hands-on cours e cover ing the techniques of selecting. selling and reserving accommodations on a cruise to the client's intended destination during the time period stipulated by the client. and on a ship of the client's choice and price range. BTl 210 Domestic Ticketing 3 Credit Hours/45 -72 Contact Hours Gives the student experience in manually issued travel documents as required by the A i rlines Report ing Corporation. Emphasizes manually issuing airline tickets interpreting fare and rule displays, and refunding and excha n ging airline tickets. BTl 211 International Travel 3 Credit Hours/ 45 Contact Hours Pro vides the student with information on international travel detail s such as passports, visas, customs time zones and currencies. An itinerary is planned using codes, flight schedules, fares and rules. Hands -on experi ence in manually constr uct ing air fares for worldwide itin eraries combining several cur rencies and exchange rates. course descr pt ons 99

PAGE 113

100 BTl 212 Computer Reservations I 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact H ours Introduces the student to U n ited Airlines' Apollo reservation system to make scheduled air reservat i ons Training includes flight availability, selling. canceling and rebooking, finding the best fare, creating a PNR and issuing tickets. BTl 2 13 Computer Reservations II (Capston e ) 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: BTT 212 or i nstructor consent, CIS 1 1 8 Introduces the student to advanced Apollo computer skills, i ncluding seat assignment, special services queues, car and hotel availability sellin g and canceling, and convert ing Apollo to other reservation systems CHEMISTRY CHE 085 Problem Solving I Credit Hour/30 Contact Hours Corequisite for All CHE Courses. A tutorial class designed to assist stu dents i n developing problem-solving skills. CHE 101 Introduction to Chemistry I 5 Credit Hours/90 Contact H ours Prerequisites: Two years of high school alge bra. MAT 100, or math assessment level 2b, and REA 090 or reading assessment level 3. Algebra or i nstructor consent and Assess ment scores assuring entrance into REA 15 I Corequisite : C H E 085 For non-science ma j ors, students in occupat i onal and health programs, or stu dents with no chem istry background Includes the st ud y of measureme n ts atomic t h eory. chemical bonding, nome n clatu re stoi chiometry, solutions, acid and base, gas laws and condensed states Laboratory experi ments demonstrate the above concepts qual itatively and q u antitat iv ely. CHE 102 Introduction to Chemistry II 5 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : CHE 101 Corequisite : CHE 085 Includes the study of h ybri d i zat ion of atomic orbita l s for carbon nome n clature of organic compounds, properties of different functional groups, nomenclature of various biolog ical important compounds, their prop erties and their biological pathways Laboratory experiments demo nstrate the above topics qua n titati vely and qua l itatively. CHE 106 General, Organic and Biochemistry 4 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Int roduces the fundamentals of i n organ ic, organic and b i ochemistry Primarily for stu dents i n health or life sciences. CHE III General College Chemistry I 5 Credit Hours/ I 05 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: One year of high schoo l Chem istry or i nstructor consent Reading assessment level 3 or REA 090 Corequi sit es: CHE 085 college Algebra or instructor conse n t. Preand post-assessment tests are required for science and engineering majors. Includes the study of measurement atomic theory. chemical bond ing. stoichiome try, gases, condensed states, solutio n s a n d ther mochemistry Also i ncludes problem-so l ving skills and descriptive contents for t hese topics. Laboratory techniques used in the experi ments will demonstrate the above concepts as well as the qualitative and quantitative analytical techniques invo lved in chemistry. CHE 112 General College Chemistry II 5 Credit Hours/ I 05 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: CHE I I I Corequisite : CHE 085 Includes the study of thermodyna mics, chem ical kinetics, chemical equilibrium, acid base equilibrium ionic equ i librium, electro chemistry nuclear chemistry and organic chemistry. Includes problem solving skills and descriptive contents. Organic chem i stry may be included if time permits Laboratory experiments demonstrate both qualitative and quantitat iv e analytical techniques. CHINESE CHN 101 Conversational Chinese I 3 Credit Hours/ 45 Contact Hours Gives students a fundamental under standing of the Chinese language, while devel oping basic listening, speaking, readi n g and writing skills. Emphasizes practical conversa tion basic sentence structure vocabu lary and culture commun t y college of denver COMMERCIAL CREDIT MANAGEMENT CRM 217 Principles of Commercial Credit and Collect ions 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : ACC I 2 I ,CIS I I 8 or instructo l co n sent Acqua ints the student with the and p rinciples of credit and identify ing the i n terdependent types of credit encountered i n everyday life. Concepts include department organizat i on personnel. training. polic ies procedures and systems development tech niques used to gat her credit information and maki n g credit decisions CRM 289 Commercial Credit Case Studies 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Allows the student to demonstrate his/ her understa n di n g of commercial credit I and collect i on principles by present ing to the student 16 major and m inor cases, each of which requ ires a thorough evaluation and ora l/written presentation COMMUNICATIONS COM 251 Introduction to Television Production 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to television studio product ion. Emphasizes skills in the operation of video equ i pment and product ion of televi sion programs COM 255 Survey of Film 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to the h istory and appreciation of film. Explores the major movements and issues in the cinema Covers visu a l literacy skills used i n the analysis of film. COM 257 V i deography 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : COM 251, 255, ENG 257 I ntroduces theory and practice history and processes, of camera and edit ing formats w hich will be integrated with i nstruction or digital ed iting software/platforms.

PAGE 114

COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING (CAD) CAD 110 Computer-Aided Drafting I 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: DRI 105 and DRI 106 Introduces computer-aided draft ing for drafting majors and non-ma j ors Includes an overview of equipment CAD applications i n various engineering, drafting and architectural env ironments. Concepts include the CAD menu two-dimensional drawing commands drawing setup procedures editing and viewing commands, basic plotting techniques, basic blocks and symbols basi c dimensioning and basic text commands CAD II I Computer-Aided Drafting II 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CAD I 10 Introduces basic 3D concepts, interme diate usage of blocks, symbols and shapes, attributes and data extractions, menu cus tomization and techniques Introduces Autolisp, intermediate p l otting techniques assembling multiple drawings, and use of macros and script files. CAD 210 Computer-Aided Drafting III 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CAD I I I Introduces students to three-dimension al and surface modeling. extended and wire frame construction and editing 3D objects. Covers customization of AutoCad with macros and menus CAD 211 Computer-Aided Drafting IV 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CAD 21 0 Continuation of CAD 21 0 with the cus tomization of AutoCad with macros menus and AutoLisp Also introduces students to Auto Lisp and how AutoCad and AutoLisp work together. Students will be able to maximize AutoCad through the use of Auto Lisp. COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS CIS 105 Introduction to the PC I Credit Hour/24 Contact Hours Offers the beginning computer user 1ands-on experience in the elementary use )f the personal computer. Introduces the )asic features of and the terminology associ Ited with personal computers, including topcs such as database, spreadsheets and word )rocessing CIS 110 Microcompute r Operating Systems 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Ma y be repeated for credit Introduces concepts, terminology and skills in the use of an operating system. Emphasizes understanding and using the operat ing system in a practical way to com plement the student's use of a microcomputer. May be designated as PC-DOS, MS-DOS CIS III Introduction to Internet 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces Intern et fundamenta ls. Include s Unix for Intern et, connectivity, e -mail, conferenc ing. newsgroups, FTP,Telnet. archie. gopher and v eronica. CIS 112 DOS for Netwo rks 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS I 18 and I 19, or instructor consent Includes DOS command e xec ution disk drive operations, file maintenanc e and system configuration. CIS 113 Microcomputer Concepts for Networks 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prerequi sites: CIS I 18 and I 19 or instructor consent Includes microprocessors, the database memory. disks and disk drives, video displays. serial and parallel ports and computer system configuration. CIS 114 Windows and CD-ROM for Networks 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS 256 Introduces basic W indows and CD ROM fundamentals. Introduces moving editing, copying, managing in Windows and installing Windows. Also covers installing and using Novell Electrotext from CDROM and using several network utilities. CIS 117 Computer Access Methods for the Physically Handicapped 2-4 Credit Hours/45-90 Contact Hours Acquaints student with the concepts and princ i ples of adaptations for disabilities. These concepts include initial terminology. application packages, adaptation packages, etc. CIS I 18 Introduction to Compute" 3-4 Credit Hoursl45-68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: English assessment leve l 2 o r ENG 060, Math assessment level 2b or MAT 100. Reading assessment level 3a or REA 090, Study Skills assessment level 3 or REA 109. Introduces the use of comp uters in a business/work environment. Focuses on computer concepts and terminology Reviews standard software packages available to sup port microcomputer-based work stations. Focuses on the hands-on expe rience of t h e software most often applie d in the business world to meet work related problems. CIS 119 Introduction to Programming 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS I 18 Introduces major programming con cepts, including numbering systems, progra m documentation and design, the DOS operating system and authoring computer p rograms. Uses the BASIC programming language. CIS 120 Introduction to Word Processing (Application ) 2-4 Credit Hours/45-90 Contact Hours May be repeated for credi t Int roduces the features of a word processing software package. Topics inclu d e c re ating, editing. formatting and printing docu ments and the use of spelling dictionary and thesaurus. CIS 121 Intermediate Word Processing I Credit Hour/20-24 Contact Hours May be repeated for credit Prerequisite : CIS 120 or instructor consent Continues to build on word processing skills learned in the beginning class. Stude nts practice through hands on exercises, such as hyphenation and colum ns. May be desig n ated as Intermed iate WordPerfect, Intermediate WordStar, Intermediate MultiMate and Intermediate Microsoft Word. CIS 122 Advanced Word Processing 1-3 Credit Hour/20 Contact Hours Ma y be repeated for credit Prerequisite: CIS 121 or instructor co nsen t Introd uces advanced word processing techniques, including macros," graphics fea tures, font changing and transferring files between word processors May be designa t ed as Advanced WordPerfect, Advance d WordStar, Advance d M u ltiMate and A dvanced Microsoft Word. course descr pt ons 101

PAGE 115

102 CIS 138 Microcomputer Interfaces 2-4 C re dit Hou rs/45-90 Contact Hours P rerequisit es: I n structor conse n t Introduc e s the functions of an environment or shell. Demonstrates the use of Graph i c-Us e r-Interface (GUI) showing the mechanisms of control and of file man ipUlat i on, as well a s p rogram and gra phic regula tion May be d esignated by any state-of-theart package s uch as WINDOWS 3, DOS 5 .0, or OSI2 etc. CIS 139 Integrated Software 2-4 Credit H o u rsl45-90 Contact Hours Prerequisit e : Instructor consent Covers the basic mechanics of using an integrated word processor; spreadsheet, graphics tel e commun ications and database fea t ures of t h e software in a m o d ular format E mphasizes movin g information among the various sub-p ro grams of the package to cre ate composite documents May be designated as stat e -of-th e-art integrated packages s uch as SYMPHONY, ENABLE, o r FRAME WORK CIS 140 Introduct ion to Microcomputer Database 2-4 Credit H ours/45-90 Contact Hours I ntroduc es t he functions o f a database Includes skills suc h as file creat i o n searches s o rts, and simple editing and i n d exing May b e designate d as databases such as dBASE, FOXBASE, PARADOX, etc. CIS 141 Intermediate Microcomputer Database I C redit Hour/20 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS 140 or instructor consent Continu e s to build on database skills leamed in t he b eginning class. St u dents practic e skills thro u g h h ands-on exercises such as report writin g a n d batch progra ms. May be d esignated as I n t ermediate dBase I n termediat e FOXBASE, Intermediate P aradox. etc. CIS 142 Advanced Data base I Credit Hour /2 0 Contact Ho u rs May be repeat e d for credit P rerequisite: CIS 141 or instructor consent Intro du c e s database progra mming, pro b lem s o l v i n g a n d interfaci n g with other software packa ges. May be des i gnated as Advanced dBase, Advanced FOXBASE, Advanced Paradox. etc. CIS 145 Database Concepts 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS I 1 8 or instructor consent Covers the operations database pack age i ncluding file creation, searches, sorts, editing. designing printed reports report and screen generation, file manipulation, applica tions programming and systems design. CIS 150 Introduct ion to Electronic Spreadshee t s 2-5 Credit Hours/45-1 13 Contact Hours May be repeated for credit Introduces the student to concepts and applications of an electronic spreadsheet. Includes calculations, built-in functions and spreadsheet design. Introduces graphics, data base and macros. May be designated as LOTUS 1-2-3, Quattro, etc. CIS 151 Intermediate Electronic Spreadsheet 1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours May be repeated for credit P rerequisite : CIS 150 or instructor consent Continues to bu ild on spreadsheet skills developed in the beginning class. Students practice through hands-on exercises, such skills as Macros and database facilities. May be designated as Intermediate LOT U S 1-2-3, I ntermediate Quattro, etc. CIS 152 Advanced Electronic Spreadsheet 1-3 Credit Hours/20-60 Contact Hours May be repeated for credit P rerequisite: CIS I 5 I or instructor consent Introduces menu-driven Macros graph ics, fonts and int erfacing with other software packages May be designated as Advanced LOTUS 1-2-3, Advanced Quattro, etc. CIS I S5 Spreadsheet Concepts 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Covers such topics as basic spreadsheet functions, command structures, file com mands p rinting techniques, database develop ment data extraction, data what-if tables macros, graphs fonts and formatting, and menu driven macros. CIS 156 Advanced Spreadsheets 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours P rerequisite : CIS 1 5 5 Involves advanced stud y of LOTUS 1-23 and Excel software and business applica tions. Includes advanced database applica tions macro programming and graphic pre sentation of business information. commun ty college of denve r CIS 175 Introduction to UNIX 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours P rerequ isite : CIS 176 Introduces the UNIX operating system Includ e s UNIX fundamentals, logging-in, the UNIX file structure, listings, searching. com paring. sorting text editors manual pages an KomShell programming CIS 176 DOS With Basic 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Prerequisites : CIS I 18, I 19 Covers the coding and execution of BASIC programs, i nclu ding I/O operations, batch and int eractive process ing. string and arithmetic operati ons and file handling. Continues DOS system operati ons BAT file! system utilities system configuration and system optimization CIS 178 Windows w i th V isual BASIC 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: CIS I I 8 and I 19 Acquaints the student with the concep an d principles of event-driven programming in Windows These concentrate on the Windows env iron ment, file manager and utili t i es, visual basic environment, forms and fune tionality v ariablesloperators and functions, co n trol and data structures, dialog boxes, deb ugging and file handling CIS 179 Software/Systems Survey 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS I 18 Compares numerous software package (word processors, databases, spreadsheets) using hands-on analys i s. Introduces the pro cedures of various operating systems. Presents the techniques of expert systems. CIS 18S Computer Capstone (Certificate ] I Credit Houri 15 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : Instructor consent and must be graduat ing semester Prov i des the graduating CIS student wit h the concepts and principles of program min g efficiency. These concepts i nclude sys tem documentation software preparation, data representation system presentat ion and other related topics This is a capstone co u rse for those students completing a cer t ifica t e in Computer Information Systems CIS 186 Network Caps tone/Certificate I Credit Houri 15 Contact Hours Prerequisite : Instructor consent Provides graduating students with review and practice in network administra tio n Includes server start-up installation, ser er management and optimization, print ser vices and network configuration.

PAGE 116

CIS 206 Introduction to Multimedia Technol ogy 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: C I S I 18 Defines multimedia and its impact on art, biology. business, education, e ntertain ment govemment music and science. Provides multimedia toolbox and shows how to use it Introduce s the informat ion super highway Emphasizes hardware, explaining how to purchase, install, and configure multi media computer and components. CIS 208 Advanced Multimedia Technology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact H ours Prerequisite: CIS 206 Explores mult imedia and investigate s practical elements of multimedia production Aids in perfecting ideas by using sample plans and examples. Dem onstrates the latest tech nologies for the development of multimedia from business presentations to virtual worlds of sight, sound, and motion. Explores many authoring packages. CIS 209 Multimedia Systems 3 Credit HoursJ60 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS I 10 or instructor consent Introduces the student to CD-ROM, scanners, sound effects and software used in mult imedia systemslPCs. CIS 210 Hardware and Telecommunications 3 Credit Hoursl60-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS I 18 Acquaints the student with the concepts and principles of data communications including data transmission, communication net working techniques computer architecture integrated services digital network and other related topics. CIS 216 Microcomputer Hardware 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS I 18 Covers the maintenance and installation :>f microcomputers and peripheral devices ncluding printers, expanded memory. 11odems, video display terminals and sec)ndary storage devices. Introduces electron cs and m icrocomputer architecture. :IS 217 Intermediate Computer Access for the Handicapped Credit Hours/45-90 Contact Hours 'rerequisite : CIS I 17 Continues the concepts and principles )f adaptations for students with disab i l ities. :mphasizes the more sophisticated capabili jes for their adaptation Includes advanced ermino logy in adaptations and app l icat ions. CIS 218 Microcomputer Applications II 2 Credit Hoursl40 Contact Hours P rerequisite: CIS I 18 Stud ies computer conc epts and termi nology at a higher level. Continues the review of standard wordprocessing, spread sheets and database software. CIS 219 Microcompute r Hardware Lab 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS 210 Corequisite: CIS 2 I 6 Provides the student with hands-on practical application in working on a Pc. Involves disassembling. reassembling, upgrading and repa iring a Pc. CIS 230 Programming in C++ 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prere quisite: MAT 121 Introduce s the C programming language, a m id-level language whose economy of expression and data man ipula t ion features allow a programmer to deal with the computer at a low-level." CIS 240 Oracle 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : CIS I 18 Acquaints students with the concepts and principles of using the Oracle package. These concepts incl ude database fundamen tals, creating and popUlating, organizing a database, screen forms and reports, queries, I expressions and functions, relational databases, database s ystems, prog ramming, and other re l ated topics, CIS 254 Windows NT Administration 4 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS 176 I Corequisites : CIS 283 Introduces Windows NT administration, including login, file systems, security, print services, network architecture, performance monitoring and event viewing. CIS 255 Novell 4x Administration 4 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS 176 Corequisites : CIS 282 Introduces Novell 4x network adminis tration including login, file systems, Netware directory services, security. login scripts, menus and printing, Includes common CLUs, menu utilities NLMs and network management. CIS 256 Novell 3x Administration I 3-4 Credit HoursJ68-72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS 176 I Corequisite: CIS 281 Introduces Nov ell 3x network adminis tration, including login, file systems, security. login scripts menus and printing Includes common CLUs, menu utilities NLMs and network management. CIS 257 Advanced Network Administration 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS 256 Continues the study of network admin istration. Includes start-up procedures, proto col support, memory optimization, server maintenance advanced print services and clien t management. CIS 258 Network Installation I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS 256 Covers the installation and configuration of a Novell network Includes installing the server. upgrading. installing DOS requester. con figuring the server and managing the server. CIS 259 Network Technologies 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: CIS 256 Introduce s the hardware/softw are tech nologies of connectivity. communication and protocols. Includes the OSI model protocol standards data types, data translation, multi plexing, signal conversio n data transmission, topologies, channel access, intemetworking and frame types. CIS 260 COBOL Language Programming 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS I 18 E xamines the elements of the COBOL language. Students design, code debug a nd document solutions to a variety of business oriented problems Includes 1/0 operatio ns, editing, mathematical operations, simpl e and complex IF statements, tables, sorts and I searches. CIS 261 Advanced COBOL Language Programming I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS 260 Continues the study of the COBOL programming language. Emphasizes the more sop h i sticated capabilities of COBOL Includes sequential file maintenance, subprograms, indexed files, multi-leve l tables string opera tions and mainframe topics course descr pt ons 103

PAGE 117

104 CIS 263 CICS/COBOL Programming 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prereq uisites : any programming language but BASIC, or instructor consent Introduces the student to the basics of CICS command level programming. Includes an overview of a ClCS on-line system the ClCS language, terminal device concepts and programm ing technique s for mapp ing the terminal screen CIS 264 COBOL and JCL Seminar 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : CIS I 18, 257 Pro vi des students with a brief overview of COBOL and job Control Language GCl) as they relate to l oca l area network admin i s tration CIS 265 Assembly Language Programming 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: CIS I 18, 257 Introduces assemb ly language program ming. Includes system organization, data rep resentat ion input/outp ut. arithmetics, control structures and deb ugging techniques Involves the use of the IBM Pc. CIS 266 On-Une Program Development 2 3 Credit Hoursl30-45 Contact Hours P rerequisite: CIS I I 8 Acquaints the student with the various technique and software packages used to develop computer programs on an IBM ma inframe computer running under OS/MVS, utilizing IBM's time-sh aring option (150) and interaction system product i vity (ISPF) to develop test and execute COBOL source programs and jCl job streams CIS 275 Telecommunications 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: CIS I 18 Introduces the concepts of telecommu nicat ions Includes hardware devices, transmission characteristics network configura tions, codes and modes of transmiss i on soft ware and protocols. CIS 276 Systems Analysis and Design 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CIS I I 8 Introduces the materials, techniques procedures a nd human interrelations involve d in develop ing a compute ri zed business system. Includes systems approach, fact gather i ng techn iques, forms des ign, input/output. file des i gn file organization system audits project management and evaluation CIS 277 Operating Systems and JCL 2-3 Credit Hoursl30-45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: CIS I 18 and one programming language Introduces the IBM OSNS operating system and job Control Language. Includes components of the operat ing system JOB, EXEC and DO statements for sequential, par titioned and indexed data sets, instream and cataloged data sets, utility routines and the function of virtual storage CIS 278 Introduction CICS 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite s : CIS I 18, 174, 277 Acquaints students with the following concepts and principles : I) creat ing and uti lizing a BMS mapset; 2) writing structured techniques to code a pseudo-conversationa l program i n CICS using COBOL; 3) working with data sets i n CICS ; and 4) updating all CICS transactions and tables CIS 281 Novell 3x Configuration and Utilities 4 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS 1 76 Corequ isites: CIS 256 Covers server and work station installa t ion, mail-handling services backup proce dures, CD ROM manuals network perfor mance opti mizat i on, industry access, LAN analyzing and certification preparation CIS 282 Novell 4x Configuration and Utilities 4 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS 176 Corequ i sites : CIS 255 Covers server and work station installa tion, mail handling services backup proce dures, CD ROM manuals, network perfor mance opti mization industry access, LAN analyzing and certification preparation CIS 283 Windows NT Configuration and Utilitie s 4 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: CIS 176 Corequ isites: CIS 254 Covers server and work station installa tion, customiz ing the interface configuring system setti ngs, server and network manage ment, e-ma i l hardware adaptations and scheduling commun ty college of denver CIS 285 Computer Capstone (Degree) I Credit Hourl15 Contact Hours Prerequisites : Instructor consent and must b graduating semester Pro vides the graduating CIS student wit the concepts and principles of programming efficiency. Includes system documentat i on, software preparation, data representation an( other related topics A capstone course for those students completing an associate degree in Computer Information Systems. CIS 286 Network Capstone/Degree I Credit Hour/3 Contact Hours Prerequisite : Instructor consent Prov i des graduat ing students with rev i el and practice i n network adm i nistration Includes server start up installation server management and optimizat i on, print services and network configuration. COMPUTER SCIENCE CSC 150 PASCAL Programming 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisites: CIS I 18, MAT 121 Acquaints the student with the concept and princ i p les of PASCAL programming. CSC 230 C++ Programming I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : CSC ISO, MAT 121 Introduces the C++ programming lan guage, a m id-l evel language whose economy of express i on and data manipulation features allow a programmer to deal with the computer at a "lowlevel" DENTAL HYGIENE DEH 101 Pre-Clinic Dental Hygiene Science 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : BIO 20 I 202 205 CHE 106 Corequisites : DEH 1 02 103, 1 05 107, 109 Explores the practice of dental hygie ne, including infection control, recording medical and denta l histories, provi ding oral health can instructions scaling and polishing teeth and applying fluorides The lab work i ncludes the application of diagnostic preventive and ther apeutic procedures of current dental hygiene practice DEH 102 Pre-Clinic Care 3 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 101,103, lOS, 107 109, I I I Introduces dental hygiene students to basics of clin ical care in a laboratory setting.

PAGE 118

DEH 103 Embryology and Histology 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Corequ i sites : DEH 1 01, 105, 107, 109 Explores the origin and structure of the tissues of the head with emphasis on the teeth face and oral cavity. Discussion will focus on the sequenc ing of formation and the possi b i lity of malformat ions. DEH 105 Radiology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 101, 103, 107, 1 09 Studies dental radiography, the tech niques of film placement, exposure, process ing, mounting and interpretation. Radiation safety, dosage and hazard s will be cons i dered for both patients and operators. DEH 107 Head and Neck Anatomy 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 101, 103, 105, 109 Explores the anatomy of the head and n e ck with e mphasis on the skull, mand i ble nasal and oral cavities Focus is on clinical application for the purposes of recording patient information. DEH 109 Dental Anatomy 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequ i sites : DEH 10 I, 103, 105, 107 Explores the anatomy of the teeth and surrounding structure of the mouth. Students are e x pected to become proficient at identi lYing extracted specimens as to their denti t i o n arch, class and order. DEH II I Medical and Dental Emergencies l Credit Hour/60 Contact Hours :orequi sites : DEH 10 I 102, 103, 1 05 107, 109 Provides practicum instr uction and certi ication in Basic Cardiopulmonary \esuscitat io n according to American Heart \ssociat i on standards. Introduces beginning :kills i n evaluating the reaso n for the emer : ency, suggestions for pre venting t hese occur ences, and familiarity with equipment and )rocedures. )EH 150 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science I Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours 'rerequ i sites : DEH 101, 102, 103, 105, 107, 09, III Provides theory and discussion of begin ling dental h y g i ene clinical practice. DEH 152 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care I 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: DEH 10 I, 103, 105, 107, 109 Provides clinical e x pe rience in treating patients includin g providing health assessment, denta l charting periodontal evaluations oral health instructions and scaling and poli shing of tooth surfaces DEH 154 Periodontology I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites: DEH 150 152, 156, 158, 160 Provides a comprehensive study of the periodonti um Introduces the structure and normal functions of the oral tissues as well as periodontal diseases, their etiology, epidem iol ogy and pathogenic mechanism. DEH 156 Applied Pharmacology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites: DEH 150, 152, 154, 158, 160 Introduces fundamentals of pharmacolo gy for the dental hygienist. Groups of drugs are studied with special emphasis on dosage therapeutic effects and s i de effects. DEH 158 General and Oral Pathology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 150, 152, 154, 156, 160 Explores general and oral pathology, including systemic patho logic manifestations of the mouth. Oral d isorders are discussed i n terms of pathology, path ogenesis cli nical signs and symptoms and the disease process. DEH 160 Preventive Dentistry 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 150, 152, 154, 156, 1 58 Prov i des an in-depth study of principles of interpersonal com mu nicat i on i n order to practice nutritional counseling. Exp lores the problems associated with s pecia l popu l ations and their nutritional choices. DEH 20 I Dental Hygiene Clinic Science II 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : First-year DEH courses Corequisites : DEH 203 205 207 209 21 I Provides lecture discussion and student presentations to support and reinforce DEH 203. Special emphasis will be focused on caring for hand i capped persons. DEH 203 Dental Hygiene Clinic Care II 6 Credit Hours/ I 80 Conta ct Hours Corequ i sites : DEH 20 1 ,205, 207,209,21 I Provides contin ued clinical experience to treat patients with more advanced levels of periodonta l disease. The place of occlusal sealants and amalgram polishing is added to the variety of services available DEH 205 Dental Materials 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 20 I 203 207, 209, 21 I Provide s informatio n on the physical properties of those materials commonly used i n dentistry. Provides expe ri ence in the manipulat ion and preparation of those mate rials most often used in the practice of den tistry. DEH 209 Local and Regiona l Dental Anesthesiology 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 20 I, 203, 205, 207, 21 I Introd uces basic and curren t concepts of pain control as used in the practice of den t i stry. Topics covered include pharmacological agents, physical and emotional evaluation of patients anatom y and neurophys iology, emer gency procedures. Hands-on practice in administering local anesthes i a and nitrous oxygen is i ncluded. DEH 21 I Community Dental Health 3 Credit Hours/4 5 Contact Hours Corequisites: DEH 20 I 203 205, 209 Explores through practicum experience the principles of research epidemiology of dental d isease, health care agenc ies, federal and state respons i bility community preve n tive measures and program planning Explores the role of dental hygie nists as health educators; a special focus i s on under-served dental pop ulation s in the com munity. DEH 250 Dental Hygiene Clinic Science III 2 Credit Hour130 Contact Hours Prerequisites: DEH 20 I 203 205, 207, 209 Corequisites : DEH 21 I 252, 254 256 258, 260 E x plores the practices of dental special ties and the options available for private prac tice Students deve lop a case stud y system for evaluating and creating cli nical patients as well as self-e v aluat ion skills i n preparation for entry into the dental hygiene profession. DEH 252 Dental Hygiene Cli n i c Care III (Capstone) 6 Credit Hours/ I 80 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 250 254 256 258 260 Pro vides clinical experiences so that stu dents are prepared to offer the full range of dental hygiene s ervices, includ ing administering pain control measures. Serves as cap stone course for dental h ygiene. course descr pt ons 105

PAGE 119

106 DEH 254 Periodontology II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 250,252,256,258,260 Explores applied periodontics with patients presenting advanced levels of peri odontal disease. Topics are immediately used and appl ied in the clinic sectio n of this course. DEH 256 Community Field Experience 3 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 250,252 254,258 260 Provides practical application of com munity denta l health theory and best prac tice" techniques in a field setting. DEH 258 Ethics and Issues in Dental Hygiene 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Corequisites : DEH 250,252,254,256, 260 Explores the ethical cons iderat ions associated with the pract ice of dental hyg i ene. Reviews professional commu n ity and individ ual ethical co n cems and how to evaluate them. Includes a dis cussion of legal consider ations, standards of practice and the concept of negli gence DEH 260 Practice Management I Credit Hourll5 Contact Hours Corequ isites: DEH 250,252,254,256,258 Presents a variety of management and l eadership styles; explores recall systems and market ing strategies as they apply to the practice of denta l hygi ene. Financial consider ations, occupational hazards, continuing edu cation and future emplo y ment options are covered DRAFTING FOR INDUSTRY DRI 105 Introduction to Drafting 5 Credit Hoursll 00 Contact H ours Prerequisites: Reading Assessment at level 3 or REA 090, and Math assessment at level 2 or MAT 103 Introduces drafting for drafting majors and non-majors Includes lettering line work, reproduction methods and geomet ric con struct ions, orthographic projections and sketch ing. isometric sketching, orthographic and sectioning drafting practices and i ntro duction to inking DRI 106 Dimensioning and Tolerancing 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : DRI I 05 Introduces the principles of basic dimens i oning and tole rancing practices Uses cumulative aligned fractional and unidirec tional coordinate and decimal dimens ional systems DRI 107 Geometric Tolerancing 2 Credit Hours/45 Conta ct Hours Prerequisite : DRI 106 Introduces the principles of geometric toleran cing practices. Includes terms and datums, straightness, flatness roundness cylin d ricity, parallelism perpend icularity, angularity, concentric ity and runouts DRI 109 Pictorial Drawing 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: DRI 107, CAD I 10 Introduce s the principles of pictorial drawing practices Include s isometric drawing, oblique drawing perspective drawing. charts and graphs DRI III Descriptive Geometry and Auxiliary Views 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : DRI I 09 Int roduces l ine problems : true length, point view, bearing slope, azimuth and plane problems ; edge view, dihedral angles, true size and shape of any plane ; true lengt h of a line b y p rincipal line method; and shortest dis tance between parallel and non-parallel lines, lines and planes and i ntersecting lines and p lanes. DRI 113 Intersections and Developments 3 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: DRI I I I and CAD I 1 0 Introduces the principle of flat-and curved-surface intersection and their resulting de velopments in terms of thin materials and heavy plate applications Completes right and obl i que prisms cylindrical and conical surface transitions and their resulting int ersections and developments DRI 116 Mechanical Detail Drafting 5 Credit Hours/ I I 3 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : DRI I I 3 and CAD I I 0 Introduces the drawing of threads fasteners springs. Also covers welding drawings, along with gear and cam drawings and manu facturing processes. DRI 200 Introduction to CivillTopographic Drafting 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : DR I I 16 and CAD I 10 Introduce s various techniques of c ivil/topographic drafting utilizing a specified plat Includes working from field notes, bear ings and distances, traverses, coordinates plat maps plot or site plans contours, and various civil and topographi c conventions. commun ty college of denver DRI 203 Introduction to Architectural Drafting 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : DRI 200 and CAD I 10 Introduces the fie l d of anchitectural drafting by preparing the students to draw a small single-family resi dence Requires floor plans, foundation plans, elevations and all nec essary detail plans along with roofing plan DRI 205 Introduction to Process Piping Drafting 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: DRI 203 and CAD I 10 Introduces the equipment, terms and drafting symbols, flanges, frttings and various valves. Covers flow diagrams and symbols, piping and general specifications along with piping de tails. DRI 207 Introduction to Structural Drafting 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : DRI 205 and CAD I 10 Int roduces a general overview of struc tural drafting to include drawing. checking, correcting and the revising process Covers product fabrication and shipping and structur al connect ions. DRI 220 Advanced Mechanical Drafting I 8 Credit Hoursll80 Contact Hours Prerequisites : DRI I 16 and CAD I 10 Int roduces the drawing of mechanical and operat ing mechanical assemblies and sut assemblies and may include cast, welded, or machined materials and purchased parts. Includes preparation of appropriate assembly drawings and necessary detail drawings, utiliz ing required parts, callouts and material list and appropriate dimensioning for the subject matter. DRI 225 Advanced Mechanical Drafting II (Capstone) 4 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : DRI 220 and CAD I 10 Introduces the development of large mechanica l assemblies, their subassemblies and detailed drawings pertinent to their man ufactur ing and assembly. DRI 230 CivillTopographic Draft ing I 8 Credit Hours/I 80 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : DRI 209 and CAD I I 0 Introduces methods and theories used i n civil/topographic drafting, the use of map scales and measurements standard civil draft ing symbols and abbreviations inte rpretation of surveyor's notat i ons legal land descrip tions map drafting procedures and plats anc subdivis ions.

PAGE 120

DRI 235 CivilfTopographic Drafting II (Capstone) 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: DRI 230 and CAD I I 0 Introduces topographic mapping, trans portation mapping, municipal mapping and structural drafting as it applies to the civilltopographic drafting area. DRI 240 Structural Drafting I 8 Credit Hours/ 180 Contact Hours Prerequisites: DRI 209 and CAD I 10 Introduces structura l steel drafting, including stee l framing plans, steel connec tions steel sections fabrication details and bills of material. Covers the area of pre-cast con crete drafting, pre -cast concrete framing plans, concrete sections and concrete fabrication details and pre-cast concrete bill of materials. DRI 245 Structural Drafting II (Capstone) 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours DRI 240 and CAD I 10 Continues Structura l Drafting I and cov structural poured -in-plac e concrete foun jations, walls and columns concrete floors ;ystems, and stairs and ramps Also covers otructural wood d rafting with structural wood looring systems, structural wood walls struc ural wood roofs and structural wood posts leam ginds and arches IRI 250 Process Piping Drafting I I Credit Hours/ 180 Contact Hours 'rerequisites : DRI 209 and CAD I I 0 Introduces piping drawings, control sta i ons orifice flanges, meters runs, pipe racks, 1strument details and specifications. Covers :ometric definitions, dimensioning, s p ools and all-outs. IRI 255 Process Piping Drafting II Capstone) Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours rerequisites : DRI 250 and CAD I 10 Reviews equipment foundations, p iping )ecifications and general specifications, stanand piping details and general piping details. t udents draw major project-plan, elevation and isometric p i pe runs of epropanizer area EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION ECE 101 Introduction to Early Childhood Education 3 Credit Hours/45 72 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : REA 090 or equivalent assessment score Corequ isit e : ECE 102 Introduces the field of early childhood educat ion including various philosophies goals and purposes for earl y childhood education programs for children ages b irth through 8 Examines basic child growth and development, services available to parents, quality pro grams, curriculum, facilities professional opportunities and teacher competencies. ECE 102 ECE Lab Exper ience 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Corequisite : ECE I 0 I Presents skills for observ ing and reconding children s behavior. E xamines and prac t ices appropriate methods for guiding and i nteract ing with young children. ECE 105 Nutrition and the Young Child 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours This course provide s parents and teach ers with comprehensive nutritional info rmation and its implications for the optimal growth and development of young children Students participate in plann ing meals and snacks appropriate to the needs of the young child. In addition activities will be included for planning nutritional curricula for young chil d re n ECE 110 Child Growth and Development 4 Credit Hours/60 -96 Contact Hours Identifies the growth and development of the child from the prenatal stage through age 8 Explores patterns and mechanisms of developmental change. Investigates and applies theories of child development and current research. Emphasizes the integration and relat i onsh i p of physical perceptual, language cognitive and social-emotional development at all stages of growth. ECE III Infants and Toddlers: Developmental Theories and Practices 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Corequisite : ECE I 12 Exp lores the developmental stages and issues of infants and toddlers i n the areas of social, emotional inte llectua l and physical development Relates theories to develop menta l stages and interactions in group set tings Analyzes state requirements for lic ensed infant-toddler homes and centers I ECE 112 Care and Nurturing of Infants and Toddlers Lab 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : Health check. TB tine test CBI check. and 3 letters of reference Coreq u isite: ECE I I I Teaches students to interact with infa nts and toddlers in an open, supervised, approved lab site. Priority i s i n 3 areas: observation skills, developmentally appropri ate practice, and learning opportunities. ECE 113 Responsive Caregiving for Infants and Toddlers Prerequ isites: Health check. TB tine test. CBI check. 3 letters of reference 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Explores the roles and skill development of the caregiver in the areas of a child s behavior, feeding, and communication through routine -based play ECE 114 Envi ronments for Children Ages Birth to Three Years Prerequisites : Health check. TB tine test. CBI check. 3 letters of reference 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Explores the roles of the family caregiv, er, child deve lopment program and community i n providing a supportive environment for children ages b irth to three years ECE 115 Curriculum : Creative Activities and the Young Child 3 Credit Hours/45-72 Contact Hours Considers the facil itation of children's creative express i on and problem solving in music, movement art, drama literature and other forms Emphasizes ways to create a curriculum and maintain a classroom atmos phere and environment that allows creative expression, and encourages and supports self-expression and creativity i n i nd ivi dual chil dren ECE 117 MethodsfTechniques : Curriculum Development 3 Credit Hours/45 -72 Contact Hours This course i ncludes the overall and specific processes of pla n ning appropriate l earn ing environments materials and experiI ences that meet the developmental needs of individuals or groups of children from birth through age 8 in a classroom setting. course descr pt ons 107

PAGE 121

108 ECE 120 Classroom Management Techniques 3 Credit Hou rs/45 Contact Hours Explores various techniques and theo ries for understanding and guiding children individually a nd in groups. Analyzes various contemporary approaches to management and guidance ECE 126 Administration of ECE Programs 4 Credit Hours/60-96 Contact Hours Examines and interprets Colorado s minimal requirements pertaining to the establ ishm ent and operation of centers for young children Focuses on site selection policy formation, adm i n i strative forms staffing needs and pattems fiscal management the selection of approp riate equipment. program and curriculum development/evaluat ion, leadership, and administrative styles and techniques. ECE 150 Supervised Lab for Infants/Toddlers and Preschoolers 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: Health check. TB tine test, CBI check. 3 letters of reference Facilitates interact io n with i nfantsltod dlers and preschoolers in an o pen, super vised approved lab site. At the complet i on of ECE 150, the studen t will de cide upon a specialty i n ECE. ECE 215 Curriculum: Science/Math and the Young Child 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Examines Piaget's theory of cognit iv e development as a framework for conceptual izing the manner i n which young children acqu i re scientific and math ematica l skills, con cepts and abilities Includes researching and deve loping appropriate i ndividual and group scientifidmathematical activities for young children. ECE 225 Curriculum: Anti-Bias 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Presents an analysis of anti-b ias issues that have an impact on the Early Childhood Care and Education work force. Emphas izes planning curriculum and crea ting an atmos phere in the classroom throug h an anti -bias lens, embracing Developm entally Appropriate Pract ices ( DAP) ph i losophy, techn i que and content ECE 235 Curriculum: Music/Movement and the Young Child 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Teaches early chi ldhood educators tech n iques for facilitating music and movement with young children. ECE 245 Curriculum: Art and the Young Child 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prepares students to plan and i mple ment a comprehensive and developmentally appropriate art program for young children. Investigates the development of self-taught art techniques in y oung children ECE 250 Supervised Student Practicum/Seminar I 5 Credit Hours/ 188 Contact Hours Develops understand ing of children's growth and behavior and the ability to meet their indivi dual and group needs Focuses on the teach ing styles and ways of relating to chil dren and adults Requires a weekly seminar. ECE 251 Supervised Student Practicum/Seminar (Capstone) 5 Credit Hours/ 1 88 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ECE 250 Includes organizing management and implementation of instruction, resources administration Requ ires a weekly seminar. ECONOMICS ECO 105 Introduction to Economics 3 Credit Hours/45 Conta ct Hours Provides an introduction to econom i c thinking through an e xaminatio n of the history of economic thought and a brief d iscussion of contemporary concepts ECO 20 I Principles of Macro Economics 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: Basic Skills As s essment levels of 3 in Math 3b in Reading and 3 i n English or instructor consent. Presents an overview of the American economy stressing the interre lationsh ips among the consumer, business and govemme n t sectors. Analysis of savings and investment decisions underemployment infla tion national income accounting Federal Reserve system, and the money and banking systems. commun ty college of denver ECO 202 Principles of Micro Economics 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prereq uisites: Basic Skills Assessment levels. 3 i n Math 3B in Reading and 3 in English or ECO 105 Analyzes the firm as it relates to the economy as a whole and economic issues. Students construct and study several eco nomic models related to the firm : perfect competit i on, monopoly. oligopoly and mono olistic competition EDUCATION EDU 297 School Internship (Elementary Grades Only) 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : Must pass CAT assessment Corequisite : EDU 212 (MSCD Course) Gives the prospective teacher an oppc tunity to translate theoretical informati on from course work to practical settings in elE mentary schools and to gain better under standing of the socia l and cultural issues in s uch schools ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY ELT 100 DC Fundamentals 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prereq uisite : Assessment scores that assure placement in REA 105, MAT 103, and ENG 100 Introduces the student to simple com ponents and DC circuits while developing safe work habits. The student will construct and evaluat e series and paralle l circuits to show relationsh ips of voltage, current. resis tance and power, using DC meters to mea sure c ircuit values. ELT 101 DC Circuits and Magnetism 2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : ELT 100 Continues the study of DC circuits by examining properties of magnetism, induc tance and capacitance, series-parallel resistiv circuits such as loaded voltage dividers, and RGRL time constant circuits ELT 102 AC Fundamentals 2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : ELT 101 Introduces AC concepts and circuits, using AC meters, oscilloscopes and signal ge erators Students construct and analyze ser and parallel circuits with inductance or capa tance and resi stance to show relat i onships ( voltage current. phase power and imp edan with phasor analysi s

PAGE 122

ELT 103 AC Circuits 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : ELT 102 Continues the study of AC circuits with RCL phasor analysis. Students construct, ana lyze and troubleshoot complex series-parallel circuits both on and off resonance, with fitter appl icati ons ELT 104 Complex Circuit Analysis 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ELT 103 Applie s advanced analysis to AC and DC circuits with Theven i n 's, Norton's, :iuperposition and Max im um Power Transfer :heorems Students also construct and anayze vacuum tube amplifiers, using DC load ines and curve families :LT 110 Diode Circuits l Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours >rerequ isite : EL T 104 Introduces the fundamentals of solid tate devices both d iodes and transistors ;tudents construct and analyze diode circuits, Kluding rectifiers clippers and clampers and ,xamine characteristics of zener and transis or-related power supplies. IT III Transistor Amplifiers (Certificate a"stone) Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours rerequ i site : ELT I I 0 Continues t h e study of transistors by xamining three basic amplifier configurations lr AC and DC characteristics using load lines ,d equivalent circuits Students construct ass A and B power amps, phase splitters and hase i nverters. LT 112 JFETs and Oscillators Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours -erequisite : ELT III Continues the study of amplifiers with asses C. 0 and S, and introduces the junc In field-effect transistor and principles of ;cillation. Students construct and analyze T amplifiers and oscillator circuits, including uttivibrators phase-sh ift. and Hartley Jlpitts and Schmitt trigger. T I 13 Waveforms, Harmonics, Direct gital Sensors Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours erequisite : ELT I 12 Examines a variety of special-a pp lication lid-state devices. The student will deter ne operating characte ristics of MOSFET s :Rs, UJT s, TRIACs, LEOs and opto-couplers, lile constructing powe r-control and othe r cuits ELT 114 Operational Amplifiers 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : ELT I 13 E xamines the OP amp by anal yzing and demonstra ting a wide range of applications. Students construct differential and I C opera tional amplifier circuits, including summers, integrators differentiators active fitters and 555 timers. ELT 200 Digital Fundamentals 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequ isite : ELT I 14 Introduces digital electronics. Students demonstrate the principles of digital integrat ed circuits, using b inary. octal, hexadecimal and other codes, logic gates, truth tables, Boolean algebra and combinational logic. ELT 20 I D i gital Circuits 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prereq uisite : ELT 200 Continues the study of digital circuits by demonstrat ing the pri nciples and operation of logic circuits inclu ding flip-flops, counters, reg isters and memory circuits Includes algebraic technique s and Kamaugh mapping as tools for circuit simpl i fication. ELT 202 Microprocessor Fundamentals 2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: ELT 20 I Introduces the microprocessor by exam i ning the arithmetic logic unit. microprocessor families, memories and bus construction. Demonstrates the operation of a computer using the 8080A and 6800 microprocessor. ELT 203 M i croprocesso r and Microcomputer Systems (Certificate Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequ isite : ELT 202 Continues the study of microprocessors by writing assembly language programs for an 8080A and 6800A. continuing converting program s to machine code, applying digital to a real computer b y exam i n ing in terfaci n g and t i ming cycles for computer systems, including display and printer. Includes minor trou bleshooting and alignment. using software and other test equipment. ELT 205 Microcomputer System Assembly 9 Credit Hoursll 80 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ELT 101 As sembles a microcomputer system from power supply. chassis, memory and adapter components, i nterfaces the system to periphe r al devices and troubleshoots with diagnostic software breakout box, DMM and logic probes Designed for students seeking the Microcomputer Repair Technician certificate. ELT 206 Microcomputer Software Installation and Testing 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prereq u isite : ELT 205 Introduces students to the paranleters of i n stalling features of common software packages and testing them for operation with peripherals. Features DOS, spreadsheet. word processing. database and desktop publishing software ELT 210 Communications I 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ELT 204 I ntroduces the theory of communica tions by exam ini ng and demonstrating the principles of amplitude and frequency modu lation and single sideband transmission Covers both transmitters and receivers at the circuit level. ELT 211 Instruments and Measurements 3 Cre dit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ELT 204 Demonstrates principles of measure ments and measuring systems with selectio n application and limitation of test in struments Exami nes operation special applications a n d circuitry of analog and digital meters, oscillo scopes and function generators ELT 215 Instruments and Measurements II 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prereq u isite: ELT 21 I Examines applications and lim itations of special i zed test equipment, including fre qu en cy counters, spectrum analyzers and storage scopes. Students select and apply signal con ditioners and transducers and test citizens band transce ivers. ELT 217 Basic Television and Video Systems 3 Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours Prerequisites : EL T 2 I 0 or MS, i nstructor consent Prepares the student for an entry-leve l position in the video ind u stry Covers the fundamentals of television and video systems Qualifies students to take the broadcast tech nician certification exam from the Society of Broadcast Engineers ELY 211 Introduction to Biomedical Technology 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ELT 203 Applies temlinology and theory of optics, e l ectromagnetism transducers, flu id dynamics and basic physiology to servicing of medical equipment. including autoclaves and incubators. c o urse d escr p t ons 109

PAGE 123

110 ELT 223 High Frequency and Clinical Lab Instrumentation 4 Credit Hour sl75 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ELT 222 Demonstrates principles of operation of telemetry. dia t hermy ultrasound and electro surg ical equipment and examines blood chemicals a nd cell count ing tests/measure ments. ELT 224 Biophysical Measurements, EKG Equipment and Troubleshooting 4 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ELT 223 Presents concepts relating to the cell, cardiovascular system EEG, EMG. blood pres sure and fibrillators Emphasizes instrumenta t i on, using a n d servic ing of the same, and development and operation of EKG instru mentat ions. Laboratory exercises on the EKS and Datascope 720 or more advanced equipment as required. ELT 225 Hospital Internship (Capstone) 2 Credit Hou rsl60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ELT 224 Provides clinical exposure for students in the B i omedical program Students observe and apply theory under supervision at a local hospital. ELT 285 Troubleshooting Techniques for Analog and Digital Systems (Capstone) 5 Credit Hours/ I 00 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ELT 204 Provides students with opportunities to apply all accumulated theory by analyzing and isolating representative circuit faults using troubleshooting procedures such as signal tracing and signal substitution, and voltage and signal measurements ENGLISH English assessment is required for new stu dents before or during registration. Assessment results guide students into courses for which they are prepared. ENG 030 Basic Language Skills 3 Credit Hou rs/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Assessment P l acement Reviews basic grammar, usage and punctuation Emphasizes sentence structure and other e l e m ents of effective writing Introduces p aragraph format. ENG 060 Language Fundamentals 1-5 Credit Hours/ 15-225 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ENG 030 Advances the student from sentence to paragraph structure Incorporates critical thinking skills through formulation of topic sentences and effective paragraph develop-I ment. Emphasizes writing as a process, including prewriting and revising activities, and reviews grammar, usage and punctuatio n ENG 061 Language Fundamentals II 1-5 Credits! 15-255 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ENG 060 Utilizes various approaches to develop writing and/or study techniques according to the student's needs. Can focus on basic para graph, essay writing, or study skills critical for student success. ENG 070 Applying Technology to Writing 1-3 Credit Hours/ 15-45 Contact Hours Utilizes technology (word processing tools) to improve writing for writers at all levels. Offers support for working on writing assignments in a structured setting. ENG 080 Workshop in Reading, Writing and Speaking 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Provides students with an u n derstanding of the interrelationship among reading. writing and s peaking. Aids students in deve l o p ing lan guage fluency necessary in other communica tion-based classes. ENG 100 Composition Style and Technique 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Assessment Level 2 Introduces acade mic writing with emphasis on the writing process, information sources, and organization and deve l o pment of written assignments for specific audiences and purposes. Examines composition techniques, including language fluency, effective diction and appropriate sentence, paragraph and essay structure. ENG 121 English Composition I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: ENG 100 or assessment level 3 i nstructor/advi sor consent Emphasizes the planning, writing and revising of compositions, inclu ding the devel opment of critical and logical thinki n g skills. Includes a minimum of five (5) compositions, which may include expressive and informat iv e writing, but stress analytical, evaluative and persuasive writing. commun ty college of denver ENG 122 English Composition II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : ENG 121 Expands and refines the objectives of E nglish Composition I. Emphasizes critical/lo : ical thinking and reading problem definition research strategies, and writing analytical, eva u a t ive and/or pers uasive papers that incorpc rate research ENG 131 Technical Writing I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours P rerequisite: ENG 1 00 or assessment level : Develops proficiency in technical writin emphasizing principles for organizing, draft in! and revising a variety of documents for i ndu : try. business and govemment. ENG 132 Technical Writing II 3 Credit H ours/ 4 5 Contact Hours P rerequisite: E N G 131 or instructor consen Expands and refines the objectives of ENG 13 I for stude n ts whose jobs or major: require advanced skills in technical writing ENG 207 Looking at Language 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to linguistics, the study of language. Examines the componen I o f l a nguage, including sound system, semanti and syntax. Also exp lores such topics as dial ect. bilingualism, language acquisit i on and language history. Focuses on English, but wil look at other world languages as well. ENG 221 Creative Writing I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours P rerequisite : Instructor consent Teaches techniques for creative writing Exp lores i maginative uses of language throul writing short stories, drama, poetry and/or creative nonfiction ENG 222 Creative Writing II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : ENG 221 Continues development of expression through writing; prov i des instruction in liter ary forms such as poetry. fiction and/or non fiction; emphasizes techniques for developir a n d c ontrolling such forms ; and stresses thE m ulticultural and diverse nature of language ENG 227 Poetry Writing 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENG 221 or instructor conser Teaches techniques for creating poem: i n cluding the study and apprec iation of the language, forms and sound pattems of poet

PAGE 124

ENG 257 Script and Storyboard Writing 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisites: ENG 121. 122 Introduces theory and practice of scriptwrit ing and sto ry boarding with i n a multi media environment incorporating graphics video text, animation and i nteractivity. ENG 258 Media Writing/Media Overview 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisites : ENG 121 1 22 Surveys the histor y of mass media and industry including structure. l egal issues. regu l ation ethics and future trends from a crit ical Jerspective Incorporates writing for the Tledi a in l i ght of these i s s ues and practices ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE [ESL) :Sl 00 I ESl Spelling Strategies Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Introduces ESL students to techniques vhich increase basic spell ing skills in English. lc1udes structured word analysis. rule analysis nd word attack skills for word s not go verned 'y rules :Sl 0 II Basic Pronunciation Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Prov i des listening and speaking activities lat help students recognize and produce nglish vowel and consonant sounds. and :Jmmon stress and intonat ion patterns Sl 012 Intermediate Pronunciation Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours rerequisite : ESL 0 I I Pro v ides listening. speaking and reading :tivit i es that help students recognize and -oduce a v ariety of stress and i ntonation ItternS i n English. Focuses on helping ESL udents speak and read English more clearly ld confidently. ;l 021 Basic Grammar Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Ass i sts the non-native speaker of 19lish in mastering basic structures in 19lish grammar. t 022 Intermediat e Grammar Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours erequisite : ESL 021 Revie w s basic structure s in English lmmar and introduce s more advanced uctures ESl 023 Advanced Grammar 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisite: ESL 022 Ass i sts the non-native speaker o f English in develop ing and using more advanced struc t ure s in English gra mmar. Prepares t h e student for introductory ESL composition courses. ESl 031 Basic Conversation 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prov i des speaking and listening activities that help the student communicate more competently Develops vocabulary use and also assists i n developing clearer pronunciation. ESl 032 Intermediate Conversation 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisite : ESL 03 I Provides speaking and listening activities that increase the student's commun icative skills. Conti nues to help the student increase v ocabulary range and improv e pronunciation skills. ESl 041 Basic Reading 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Assists the student i n i mproving com prehension of s i mple written texts by discussing the meaning. developing word analysis skills and improving vocabulary range. ESl 042 Intermediate Reading 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisite : ESL 041 Assists the student to read more quickly and accuratel y and understand a variety of I more complex reading material. ESl 052 Intermediate Composition 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Prerequ i site : ESL 023 Introduces the fundamentals of para graph organization and development. Assists the studen t in dev eloping sentence variety and grammatical competency within well organized paragraphs. ESl 053 Advanced Composition 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisite : ESL 052 Review s paragraph organ i zation and structure and i ntroduces the student to essay writing. Emphasizes writing as a process. and continues to ass i st student in improving syn tactic and grammatical competenc y in English. ESl 061 Vocational ESl I 1-4 Credit Hoursl24 96 Contact Hours Teaches l i mited English vocationa l stu dents basic communication skills in prepara t ion f o r v ocat i onal training and work. ESl 062 Vocational ESl 1-4 Credit Hoursl24-96 Contact Hours Prov ides instructio n in advanced English skills for those with limited English for voca tional courses and employment. ESl 090 VESl Recitation 1-3 Credit Hoursl30-90 Contact Hours Corequisite: Vocational program and faculty consent Facilitates English language development of key concepts and tenminology related to core content curricula FINANCE (FIN) Courses have changed to Business Administration (BUS). See BUS. FRENCH FRE 101 Conversational French I 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Introduces a sequence for beginning stu dents who wish to understand and speak French. Includes basic vocabulary. grammar and e xpressions used in daily situations and in travel. FRE 102 Conversational French 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequi sites: FRE 101 Continues the sequence for beginning students' understanding and speaking of French. Includes basic conversational patterns and expressions. FRE III First-Year French I 5 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours Instructs the student in the pronuncia tion of all the French sounds and introduces first-semester basic grammatical stnuctures. Immerses students in the culture and flavor of France through the innovative materials of French in Act ion. FRE 112 First-Year French 5 Credit Hours!73-7S Contact Hours Prerequisite: FRE I I I Teaches the student how to establish and maintain average conversation in French and introduces second-semester grammatical stnucture. Immerses student in detailed culture and flavor of France through the innova tive materials of French in Act ion. course descript ons III

PAGE 125

112 FRE 211 Second-Year French I 3 Credit HourS/4S C ontact Hou rs Prereq uisite: FRE I 12 Teaches the student how to establish and maintain an advanced conversat i on in Frenc h and i ntrodu ces third -seme ster gram matical structure and writing. Give s more deta iled c ulture and flavor of French GENERAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT GED 00 I GED Preparation 1 1 2 Credit Hour s/ IS-I 80 Contact Hours Prepares the student for the five areas of the GED test: Writing Skills, Social Studies, S cience, Interpreting Uterature and the Arts, and Mathematics. Includes diagnostic and simulated GED test p ractice. GEOGRAPHY GEO 105 World Regional Geography 3 Credit HourS/4S Contact Hours Include s concepts of spatial relation ships between and among the geographic regions of the world Includes demographic and cultural (political, economic and historic) forces related to the physica l environments of selected regions Analyzes interrelat ionshi ps between deve l oped and deve l oping regions. GEO 125 Geography of Colorado 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Surveys Colorado including physical and cultural asp ects such as land forms weather and climate, natura l resources, economic activit i es cultural m igration and trends Also studies regional d i fferences and human impact upon the environment. GEO 200 Human Ecology 3 Credit Ho u rsl4S Contact Hours Surveys world resources, the nature of resources, attitude toward resources environ mental prin c i ples and the i mpact of popula tion on resourc e bases. GEOLOGY GEY I I I Physical Geology 4 Credit H ours/60 Contact Hours Studies the materials of the earth its structure surface features and the geolog i c processes involved in its development. Includes laboratory ex pe rience GEY 225 Planet Earth 3 Credit HourS/4S Contact Hours Introduces students to an interdisciplinary approac h to earth sciences and human ecology Topics i nclude continental drift. pale omagnet ism, theories of climate change, the origin of the solar system, the sun's effect on earth, earth resources and humans' impact on the en vironment. GERONTOLOGY GNT 20 I Introduction to Gerontology 3 Credit HourS/4S Contact Hours Prerequ isites : Program enrollment and i nstructor conse n t Acquaints students with the major i ssues and concepts pertinent to the field of geron tology. Introduces various theoret ical perspectives on aging, changing trends in life expectancy and other demograph i c con s ider ations, the interrelati onships between elders and key socia l i n stit utions, and provides an overview of physical and psychological factors associated with aging. GNT 212 Physiologic Changes in Aging 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours P rerequisites : GNT 20 I and i nstructor consent Covers the normal or expected c hanges that the older adult ma y experience. Mat eria l is presented b y body systems and addresse s normal structure and funct i on the changes with aging and common pathologic cond itions that are commonly observed in the aged individual. Health maintenance practices are re viewed. GNT 213 P sychology of Aging 3 Credit HourS/4S Contact Hours Prerequisites : GNT 20 I and instructor consent Studies adult developme nt and aging. Contrasts existing myths about adult develo p ment with the best available scient ific data to separate fact from fiction. Identifies important questions for the existing scientific or empirical data. c ommu n ty college of denver GNT 214 The Social Aspects of Aging 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hou rs Prerequisites: GNT 20 I a nd instructor consent Educates students in the various s ocial aspects of the ag ing process and the ways i n which an aging popula tion affects social struc ture. Introduces demograph i c processes, d emographic c h aracteristics of the current o lder popUlat i on the importance of under stan d ing the soc ial context of aging individua and sociological perspect i ves on tim e and aging as a social issue GNT 21 5 Aging in a Diverse Society 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Corequ isite : GNT 20 I or i nstructor consen Explores ethn i c relig i ous and sexual diversity issues as they relate to older I A m ericans Ties together gerontological and : d iversity concerns to develop students into : more sensitive a n d effective practitioners : when dealing with olde r adults I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I GNT 221 Overview of Programs and Services to the Aged 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hou rs Corequ isite : GNT 20 I Prerequisites: Program admission and instru tor consent Examines the myriad of programs an d services available to e lderly individuals and their families Exp lores legislative history anc demog raphic trends in the field of aging : health and mental health information and refe rral i ncome maintenance housin g trans portation, lon g-term care nutrit i on, employment and senior centers For anyone who i nteracts with the elderly. eithe r professional or personally. GNT 236 Nutrition and Aging 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours P rerequ isite : GNT 212 Emph asiz es that aging i s not synony mous with deterioration, and many of the s i gns and symptoms of chronic nutritional i mba lances are often i dentified as chan ge s attributed to aging S tudi es effects of varioL nutrie nts upon the ag ing process GNT 285 Gerontology Practlcum 3 Credit Hoursl4S-90 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : GNT 20 I Pro vides the student with a practical experi ence in gerontology. Emphasizes developing observation skills, individual growth in selfawareness establishing effect communication and understanding case ma agemen t skills.

PAGE 126

GRAPHIC ARTS GRA 101 Introduction to Graphic Arts and Macintosh 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Introduces the basic conce pt of graph i c arts and Macintosh computer to offset printing. its history. proce sses involved and job opportunit ies. Introdu ces the basics of com pute r layout hardware and software with emp hasis on Macintosh GRA 102 Composition Art and Copy Preparation 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRA I 0 I Continues topi cs introd uced in GRA 101. Introduces concepts and techniques of jesktop publishing Covers treatments of :lriginal art and photos for reproduction ncludes tech nique s of paste-up of mechani:als including display. type illustration. overlays md reg i stration work. iRA 103 Une Photography Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours 'rerequisites: GRA I 02 Conti nues topics i ntroduced in GRA 01. GRA I 02 Enal:>les students to perform raphic arts camera and darkroom work. lc1udes operation of the printing frame and ,hoto theory iRA 104 Halftone Photography Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours rerequisites: GRA 103 Conti nues topics i ntroduced in GRA 01. GRA 102. GRA 103. Introduces the stu ent. in theory and practice to making a alftone reproduction of a photograph on m Includes how to use a halftone screen :lW to determine the range of tones in the 10to and various method s of development to reproduce all the tones. RA lOS Portfolio and Resume Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours -erequisites : GRA 101. 102. 103. 104 Introduces preparat ion and presentation a graphic art portfolio. Includes and focuson work from pre vious classes. Introdu ces sume and cover letter writing. Compares tings and job opportunit i es in the graphic ts industry IA 107 Introduction to the Internet Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours erequ i site: MUM I 00 Introduces students to the internet. abling them to become familiar wit h the my resources and indices of the World ide Web. GRA 109 Microcomputing I Credit Hourl22.5 Contact Hours Corequisites: GRA 201-205. GRD 102. 103. 203.ART 135 Prov i des student individualized training in software programs includ ing PageMaker; Adobe Illustrator and Quark Xpress. to better prepare students to undertake projects required in selected Graphic Arts. Graphic Design and Art classes GRA I I I Beginning Offset Presses 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Introduces basic concepts of how to set up and operate an offset press Includes press set up for paper feeder; register boam. delivery and printing head GRA 112 Stripping and Platemaldng 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours P rerequisite : GRA I I I Introduces basic concepts of how to strip negatives into flats for plate making and how to make plates Covers small press operati on simple. advanced book and proce ss color stripping as well as the use of register pins. GRA 113 Paper Management and Production I 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRA I 12 Introduces the different facets of paper and ink along with the product i on of small jobs. The student continues to gain knowl edge about paper; small presses and produc tio n time GRA 114 Intermediate Press and Production II 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite : GRA I I 3 Introdu ces large presses and the quick copy system as well as more detailed i nfor mation al:>out small presses Covers pressure settings and adjustments. register techniques the 25 percent press. and multi-color registering and running GRA 18S B i ndery and Portfolio (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite : GRA I 14 Introduces students to small an d large bindery operati ons. Covers paper; job pricing. job planning. scheduling. work flow and plant layout. GRA 20 I Electronic Graphic 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Corequisite : GRA 109 Introduces the com b ination of tradition al skills and applicable Maci ntosh electronic prepress technology necessary to begin the preparation of camera ready art. GRA 202 Electronic Page Layout 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite : GRA 20 I Corequisite: GRA 109 Cont inues topics introduced in GRA 20 I. applying Macintosh com puter skills for assem bling workable solutions to various types of print med ia GRA 203 Electronic Scanner and Color Theory 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : GRA 202 Corequisite : GRA 109 Introdu ces the use of the scanner a nd Macintosh computer equipment for bringing both black and white and color images into an electronic manipulation env iro nment. GRA 204 Electronic Prepress 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: GRA 203 Corequisite : GRA I 09 Conti nues topics introduced i n GRA 20 I. GRA 202. GRA 203; working with Photo Imaging Serv i ce Bureaus in the i ndustry. as well as within the Graphic Arts department Students produ ce camera-ready art GRA 20S Photo Manipulation 3 Credit Hou rs/6 8 Contact Hours Prerequisites : GRA 204 Corequisite : GRA 109 Continues topics introduced in GRA 20 I. GRA 202. GRA 203. GRA 204: com bining i mages design elements and type into a single i mage as camera-ready art. GRA 28S Printer Portfolio and Advanced Printing Techniques (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : GRA 212 Continues to prepare student for print ing presenta tion and job interviewing tech n i ques. Develo ps skills for competing in the local job market Includes developing specs and estimating for the industry course descr pt ons 113

PAGE 127

114 GRAPHIC DESIGN GRD 100 Lettering and Typographic Design 3 Credit Hou rs/90 Contact Hou rs Corequisite : GRD I 06 Introduces the concepts of typography as applied to graphic commu n ications Include s exercises in both layout and finished lettering for ad vertising and layout. Covers type recognition and type technology Explores career possibilities with tours. GRD 102 Introduction to Macintosh 3 Credit Hour s/90 Contact Hours Corequisite: GRA 109 Acquain ts students with the Macintosh computer, its t enminology and development system management graphics applicat ions and bu siness a pp lications. GRD 103 Introduction to MAC II Computer Graphics 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequ i site: CIS I 18 or instructor consent Corequisite: GRA 109 Introduces methods for creating artistic output using v arious computer software pro grams cunrently used by the graphic design i ndustry. Emphasizes skills wit h two-dimen sional media that are applicab l e to a variety of visual commu nication professions GRD 105 Advertising Typography and Layout 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRD I 00 Covers product ion of layouts for graphic problems, working with clients, produ cing concepts thu mbnails rough layouts, compre hensive layouts and presentation methods. De velo ps skills i n rendering for layouts, copy fitting, researching indicating he a dlines, s ub he ads and text. GRD 106 Descriptive Drawing and Rendering 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Introduces methods of accurate drawing. Includes exerc ises in measuring, ruling, scaling. sha ding in ink and precise drawing of objects in two and three dimensions GRD 107 Rendering for Advertising Design 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Corequisite: GRD 105 Introd uces product rendering in opaque water media, cut papers films, scratch board textured board s and pen and ink All work is prepared for p rint reproduction Explores both free-ha nd and mechanical methods. GRD 185 Page Maker Design 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRD 103 Corequisite: GRA I 09 Introduces the MAC llci computer and PageMaker software to solve fundam ental graphic design problems in page layout, grid development and electronic type for the pri nt medium. GRD 200 Advertising Design and Portfolio Preparation (Speech Intens ive) 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: GRD 105 Introduces the process of solving com prehensive advertising design problems and advanced layout problems Provides experi ence in designing and developing concepts through to final presentation GRD 203 Illustration on the MAC II 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : GRD 103 Uses the MAC llci computer to create object-based graphics for color illustrations. Applications range from designing ads, brochures, packing, to logos or any other print project. Students work with scan ne rs to input existing art or photographs for manipu lation on the computer. GRD 206 Art Preparation for I Reproduction 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRD I 05 Applies the product ion of type and paste-up in simple oneand two-color print ing. Emphasizes development of basic manual skills, precision measuring and copy proofing. GRD 207 Advanced Art Preparation f or R epr oductio n 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: GRD 185, 206 E xplores and presents exercises in pro duction of more complicated camera art including four-color separations ink and paper specification type mark up and effects of pro duction on design. Covers paste-up with a desktop publishing program in the MAC Lab. GRD 208 Illustration 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : GRD 207 Develops competencies in illustration Develops proficiency in a varie ty of t raditional, as well as experimental techniques. (Entry-level skills: demonstrat ed drawing and layout skills.) commun ty college of denver GRD 209 Quark Xpress (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours P rerequisites: GRD 103, 185 Introduces advanced desktop for graphic design applications. Includes doci ment construction, word processing. p icture typography. color, page layout and printing GRD 210 Desktop Multimedia Animation on MAC II 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : GRD 103 I ncludes color i llustration 3-D illustra tion, animation, audio processing and video i mag ing. P rior Macintosh experience re qu ired. GRD 220 Introduction to Photoshop 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours P r erequisite: GRD 103 Acquaints students with Adobe's Photoshop software, and its tools and fea tures. Exercises in photo retouching and manipu lation and image generat ion for prep ration of print medium or as finished produ ( GRD 285 Creative Graphic Design and Portfolio Preparation (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: GRD 200 and GRD 206 Provides further experience in designir trademarks packaging and signage. Emphasi zes corporate identity package resumes, portfol i o preparation, and present a tion and interviewing techniques GRD 297 Graphic Design Internship 3 6 Credit Hours/ I 35-225 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRD 206 Introduces students to an on-site inter ship experience i n a wide variety of graphic design-re lated situations. HEALTH OCCUPATIONS HOC 100 Medical Terminology 1-3 Credit Hours/ 15-45 Contact Hours Surveys the origin and structure of mE I ical tenms; helps the student interpret and pronounce medical tenms used i n various health -related areas. HOC 107 Speedy Spanish for Medical Personnel 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hou rs Provides health profess i onals the oppc tunity to leam basic conversational Spanish needed to communicate with clients and faJ ilies in a variety of situations

PAGE 128

HISTORY HIS 101 Wes tern Civilization I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Explores the major political. economic 50cial, diplomatidmilitary cultural and intellec tual events and roles of key persona lities that ;haped Westem civilization from the preh i s :oric era to 1715. iUS 102 Western C i vilization II l Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours )rerequisites : H IS 10 I Explores the major political, economic .ocial, diplomatidmilitary cultural and intellecual events and the roles of key personalities hat shaped Westem civilization from 1650 to ,resent day. liS 20 I United State s History I Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Examines the major political, economic :Kial, diplomatidmilitary. cultural and intellecJal events in American history from the first lhabitants through Civil War reconstruction liS 202 United States History II Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours rerequisite : HIS 20 I Examines the major political economic Kial, d i p l omatidmilitary cultural and intelleclal events in American h i story from recon ruction to present. IS 205 Women in History Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Surveys the roles, experiences and con butions of women in the history of Tlerica S 218 Vietnam, History Culture Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Exp l ores the socio-political, religious and Itural developments from ancient to pre n t-da y V i etnam S 225 Colorado History :redit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces stud ents to Colorado history e course stresses historically important fact :J analysis, as well as more colorful historical Jes. i 226 History of Denver :redit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Focuses primarily on the the history of nver from its founding in the Pikes Peak ,Id Rush down to the present time. The TIe focus i s on the colorful people and the jor events by which Denver established If as the "Queen City of the High Plains". HIS 235 The American West 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Traces the major political, social, eco nomic cultural and environmental fonces that have made the American West a distinct region HOSPITALITY AND RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT HRA 120 Bartending 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Pro vides a working knowledge of the variety of alcoholic beverages served domes tically and i ntemationally. Presents proper bartending techniques, procedures and practi cal h ands-on use of equipment. HRA 130 Front Office Operations 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Fami l i arizes the student with hotel orga nization in general and front office procedure i n specific. HRA 140 Salesmanship for the Hospitality Industry 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Introduces the student to salesmanship and basic funct i ons of sales, market ing, adver t ising and promotion in reta i ning guests to maintain a profitable level of business in the hospitality i ndustry HRA 20 I Food and Beverage Management 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces the student to the broad components of the food service segment of the hospitality i ndustry. HRA 205 Convention M a n a gement and Servi ces 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Offers a practical gui de to de signing, manag ing and conducting successful conferences and meet ings. HRA 221 Hospitality Law 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: HRA 130 Alerts students to the number of potential legal problems and pitfalls encoun tered i n the i ndustry. Deals with l egislation and regUlat i ons including federal discrimina tion laws, tax laws, t i p reporti ng regulations, franchise regulations and de v elop ing product liability laws. HUMAN SERVICES HSE 105 Introduct ion to Social Welfare 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Examines the historical and philosophical background of statutes, ideologies, politica l process, policy making, decision rules and influential leaders who have had an impact on shapin g the social welfare institutions in the United States. HSE 106 Survey of Human Services 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Provides a philosophical political, statutory and contemporary overview of social problems as they relate to social work Includes future trends. HSE 107 Interviewing Principles and Practices 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Identifies basi c concepts of the interv iew relationship with emphasis on the helping interview Examines the principles processes, documentation and techniques of interviewing. Gives opportunity to engage in practice interviews, role playing and feedback Includes principles of speech requirements HSE 108 Introduction to Therapeutic Systems 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : HSE 107 or instructor consent Introduces basic concepts of major ther apeutic systems including backgrounds, devel opmental theories and practices of specific systems from psychoanalysis to reality therapy. Offered during the spring semester only HSE 109 Social Issues in Human Services 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : HSE 105 or instructor conse n t Provides an analytical overview of the social functions of human serv ices. Examines the welfare system from the liberal conserva tive and radical perspectives Presents ideal ism and pragmatism of the present state of human services and trends for the future. Offered during the fall semester only HSE 115 Human Services Practicum I (Certificate Capstone) 1 6 Credit Hoursl45-150 Contact Hours Prerequisites : Instructor consent Provides experience in various service agencies to familiarize students with agency work Emphasizes developing observationa l skills, individua l growth i n self-awareness, inter viewing skills, introduction to agencies and client systems A weekly classroom seminar complements the agency experience Offered during the spring seme ster only. course descr pt ons 115

PAGE 129

116 HSE 116 Public Assistance Practicum 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hou rs Provides practical experience in a social setting where students learn to appl y human services theoretical concepts to hands-on sit uat i ons Presen ts students with the pract ical limitations and specialized program offerings available to clients in the co ntext of a public assistance service delivery setti ng. HSE 205 Human Services for Groups 3 Credit Hours/4 S Contact H ours Prerequisite: HSE I DB or inst ructor consent Introduces the concepts. p rinciples. goals and skills of group work as a method of pro v i ding human services Emphasis is on basic pract i ce skills and int ervention techn i ques Offered during the fall semester only HSE 206 Human Services for Families 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequ i site : HSE I DB or inst ructo r consent Introduces f amily theory and practice. Covers such topics as: systems theory. com mun i cation theorists. structure t herap i sts. developmental theory and future directions in researc h of family therapy. Offered during the fall semester only. HSE 207 Community Organization 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hou rs Prerequisite : HSE I DB or instr uctor consent Examines the theory a nd p ractice of organ i z ing commun ities. neighbomoods com mittees and adviso ry boards as they relate to the social service s delivery system Offered during the fall semeste r only HSE 208 Social Welfare Policy 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Prerequ i site : HSE I 09 or instructor consent Presents models for socia l p olicy analy sis. program planning and ev aluation App l ies model s to relevan t social welfare issues. Offered during the spring semester only. HSE 209 Crisis Theory and Intervention 3 Credit H ours/4S Contact Hou rs Prerequ i sites : HSE 107. HSE I DB. HSE I 15 I ntroduces basic theories and principles of cris i s i ntervent ion from a historical and pract i ca l orientat ion. Offered during the spring semester only. I HSE 211 Human Services Practicum II 4 Credit Hours/ I 50 Contact Hours Prerequisite: HSE I 15 or instructo r consent Provides placement i n a service agency where the student applies the values. concepts and skills gained in theory courses to the actual process of helping people. Emphasis i s upon sharpening skills and know ledge use of self in the helping process understa ndin g sys tems and use of community resources. Offered during the fall semester only. HSE 212 Human Services Practicum III (AAS Capstone) 7 Credit H oursl2BS Contact Hours Prereq uisites: HSE 21 I Provides practical experience working in an approved social service agency. The stu dent participates in various service agency function s as a gro up member and leader. and furthe r develops skills and knowledge in the use of self and systems in the helping pro cess Offered during the spring semester only. HSE 213 Substance Abuse: A Multi-Model Approach 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Prerequisite : HSE I DB Provides a study of major treatment modalit i es in the area of substance abuse Topics include the history of treatment approaches prevention with emphasis on ado lescent groups and the families. Major empha sis i s on the delivery of services in helping people with substance abuse problems Offered during the spring semester only. HSE 215 Introduction to Delinquency and Justice 3-7 Credit Hours/4S-ISO Contact Hours Prerequisite: HSE I DB or instructor consent Pro vides a h istorical and philosophical background of theories ideologies. statutes political processes and policies making the American Juvenile Justice System Examines juvenile process from predelinquency and adjudication. through correct i ons HSE 217 Cultural Diversity in Human Services 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisites: HSE 107. I DB Pre se n ts an analysis of mult icultural issues that can ha ve an i mpact the hum an services workforce. Emphasizes cultural dif ferences and backgrounds of African Americans Hispanics. Native Americans and immigrants of Asian heritage and how they respond to mental hea lth services. commun ty college of denver HOSPITALITY AND TRAVEL ADMINISTRATION (HTA) Courses have changed to Business of Travel and Tourism (BIT). See BIT HUMANITIES HUM 115 Introduction to Chicano Studi 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Introduces students to skills develop ment in multicult ura l education Consists of Chicano history. m i grat ion and labor. educa tion law and Chicano cu lture. HUM 116 African-American Studies 3 Credi t Hours/4S Contact Hours Emphasizes significant contributions of African American writers. artists scie ntists and political leaders to American civilizatior Exam ines key African-American cultural contributors. HUM I 17 Introduction t o Asian-American Studies 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Examines the contemporary experi ences as well as the historical background ( Asians in America. Students will be intro duced and will i ntroduce each other to cha acteristics o f the diverse Asian American populations. Variables such as culture. cuisir history. family politics and society. which shap e the Asian-Am e rican character; will bE studied Classroom sessions will be enrich! by activit ies such as b iographical interviews and field trips. HUM 121 Survey of Humanities I 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Introduces students to the history of ideas in Western cultures through a study c the visual arts. litera t ure. drama music and philosophy of early civilizations. Greek and Roman antiquity and Christian eras Emphasizes connections among the arts va ue s and diverse cultures HUM 122 Survey of Humanities II 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Examines the Medieval. Renaissance aJ Baroqu e periods through a study of the visl arts. literature music and philosophy. Compare s and contrasts diverse cultural ideas. and feminine and masculine viewpoin

PAGE 130

HUM 123 Survey of Humanities III 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Examines the cultures of the 17th through the 20th centuries by focusing on the intenrelatedness of the arts, ideas and history. Considers the infiuences of industrialism, scientific development and non-European peoples. HUM 185 Cultural Diversity 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Acquaints the student with the various aspects of cultural and social diversity The aim is the development of critical thought, competency for an enlightened citizenship, and growth of multi-cultural, multi-social and multilingual understand ing. HUM 215 Ideas in a Changing Society 1-3 Credit Hours! 15-45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENG 121 or instructor consent Presents an interdisciplinary stud y of the modes of change as manifested in the arts, mass culture, language, or lifestyles. HUM 251 Curanderismo : A Cultural Approach to Holistic Medicine 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to intercultural, alternative and holistic approaches to health diet and medical care HUM 285 Seminar in Critical Thinking (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours MAT 135, ENG 121, 5PE I 15, )ne semester lab science 30 hours of trans 'er credits. Shows the interconnections among the larious courses required for CCD's M and t..GS degrees. Students review both the :ommon and unique properties of the sub ect areas they have studied: sciences, arts, 1umanities and social sciences Materials fos.er integra tive and critica l -thinking skills. kings closure to the CCD educational expe ience and stresses those thinking skills useful o further formal studies, as well as the world )f work. NTERNATIONAL BUSINESS INB) Courses have changed to Business Idministrotion (BUS). See BUS. JAPANESE JPN 101 Conversatio n al Japanese I 3 Credit Hours!45 Contact Hours Introduces basic vocabulary and gram mar to students with no knowledge of japanese Includes simple vocabulary. sentence structure the writing system and emphasizes practical conversat i onal skills to develop a basic understanding of the l anguage JPN III First-Yea r Japanese I 5 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequisite: JPN 101 Emphasizes continued development of conversational ability, reading and writing skills and more complex grammatical forms. Intended for students having a basic prior understanding of japanese phrases and simple sente nce structure. JPN 112 First-Year Japanese II 5 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hour s Prerequ i site : JPN I I I Emphasizes conversational ability, while introducing complex grammatical structures colloquial forms and more "kanji" chara cters. Intended for students having a good under standing of japanese sentence structure, vocabulary and the writing system JPN 211 Second Year Japanese I 3 Credit Hours!45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: JPN I 12 Introduces comple x grammatical struc tures emphasizes development of conversa tional ability and stresses additional reading/writing skills for students having a good understanding of japanese sentence structure, vocabulary and the writing system. JOURNALISM JOU 105 Introduction to Mass Media 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Examines the basic concepts and princi ples of various mass media for the journalism student and average consumer of mass media. JOU 106 Fundamental s of Reporting 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : JOU 105 Examines the basic principles of print med i a reporting Designed for journalism students and for other students i nterested in learning to writ e clearly, succinctly and accurately. LEGAL ASSISTANT LEA 105 Torts 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours I ntrodu ces basic area of law dealing with civil wrongs, with emphasis in negligence defamation and products liability. LEA 109 Property 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Emphasizes substantive legal rules relat ed to property law with added emphasis in Real Estate Law Practice LEA 115 Domestic Relations 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Emphasizes substantive legal rules rela t ed to domestic relations law with an empha s i s i n dissolution of marriage LEA 121 Int roduction to Legal Assistant 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introdu ces students to the legal assistant field, including, but not limited to, legal termi nology and scope of legal assistant skills and responsibilit i es vis-a-vis the practice of law. LEA 124 Legal Research 3 Credit Hoursl45 Co ntact Hours Introduces basic concepts and methods of legal research emphasizing practical app li cations b y the preparation of two case opinion briefs and two memorandums LEA 126 C redi tor/Debtor/Bankruptcy 3 Credit Hou rsl45 Contact Hours Gives students basic understanding o f bankruptc y law covering the various types of bankruptcy cases with emphasis on the docu mentation utilized in such cases LEA 185 Legal Assistant Synthesis I (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : LEA 124, 221,222 Helps the student synthesize informati on and skills prev iously learned in such courses as Legal Research, Civil Procedures and Evidence. Includes legal terms preparation of legal briefs, documents and legal res earch LEA 20 I Business Organizations 3 Credit Hours/45 Con tact Hours Emphasizes substantive legal rules relat ed to corporations partn erships, agency and securities law. LEA 205 Probate 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Emphasizes the drafting of wills, settling estates and the creation of trusts plus the impact of tax law in these areas. course descr pt ons 117

PAGE 131

118 LEA 207 Legal Research Seminar I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : LEA 124 Introduces students to computer-assisted legal research Students will draft legal memorandums and a trial court brief. LEA 208 Legal Research Seminar II 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: LEA 124. 207 Cont inues from Legal Research Semi nar I with computer -assisted legal research uti lized in draftin g appeals court briefs. LEA 214 Administrative Law 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces admi n i strative and regulatory agencies, their jurisdi ct ion, rule-making and decision-making proce sses and how the legal assistant can work within the legal context LEA 221 Civil Procedures 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Provides students with an introduct ion to the civil procedural rules a n d their applica tion by use of a trial notebook assignment and other rel ated exercises. LEA 222 Evidence 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: E N G 121 Introduces the student to the basi c con cepts and terminology of evi dence as the y apply i n Colorado courts and the basic methods of marshaling of evidence and investigative procedures LEA 223 Computers and the Law 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : LEA 221 222, CIS 120, 140 Introduces students to computer-ass isted litigation s u pport systems. Utilization of computers i nclu des use of dBase III, Litidex and time management systems LEA 23 1 Investigation 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: I nstructor consent Introduces general techniques of i n v estigation of cases perta i n ing to a w i de v ariety of law situat ions, civil and cr iminal. LEA 239 Criminal Law 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact H ours Prerequisite : ENG 121 Introduces basi c concepts of criminal law and criminal procedure including Colorado and procedural rules rel ated to this area LEA 241 Environmental Law 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Emphasizes federal and Colorado regulations and their application in environ mental cases. LEA 252 Constitutional Law 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces basic concepts of constitu t ional law, including information relating to federal gov ernment structure and powers and individual l i berties granted under the fed eral Constitution LEA 258 Contracts 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENG 121 Introduces basi c term inology and concepts i n contract law as appli ed in Colorado and a basic s ystem for contract preparation LEA 280 Legal Assistant Internship 6 Credit Hoursl270 Contact Hours Prerequisite : To be taken in student's last semester in program. Introduces students to an on-site" experience as an "Intern in Training" in a w i de variety of law situations. LEA 285 Legal Assistant Synthesis II (Capstone) 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: All required courses in Cert ificate and MS Degree programs Emphasizes a synthesi s of the informa tion and skills that students l earned through out their Legal Assistant studies. LITERATURE LIT 115 Introduction to Literature 3 General Education Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to fiction, poetry and drama. Emphasizes active and responsive reading. LIT 125 Study of the Short Story 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Focuses on careful reading and interpre tations of the short story as a distinct genre Studies techn ical and themat i c elements of the form. LIT 127 Study of the Novel 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Focuses on careful reading and interpre tation of selected novels. Covers technical and thematic elements of longer fiction. commun ty college of denver LIT 150 The Bible as Literature 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENG 121 or instructor consen1 Introduces various biblical texts and the exegetical methods of reading and interpret ing such texts Emphasizes the aesthet ics an< multiplicity of meaning in b iblical literature t hrough the discussion of various biblical writ i ngs, published academic exegeses and studer I exegeses LIT 20 I Masterpieces of Literature I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ENG 121 Examines significant writ ings in world lit erature from the ancients through the Renaissance. Emphasizes careful reading and understanding of the works and the i r cultura backgrounds. LIT 202 Masterpieces of Literature II 3 General Education Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: ENG 121 Examines significant writings in world lit erature from the 17th century to the presen' Emphasizes careful reading and understandinj of the works and their cultural backgrounds. LIT 225 Introduction to Shakes peare 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ENG 121 or instructor consent Provi des guided reading and i nterpreta tion of Shak espeare s most popul ar plays. Examines the i r cultural background, as well the i r significance to contemporar y society LIT 235 Science Fiction 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Examines the techniques and issues of science fiction through a close reading of a variety of writers in the genre. LIT 236 Fantasy Literature 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Examines the unique qualities of repre sentat ive works from literature that present mythical, unreal or imaginary worlds LIT 245 Literature of the American West 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: ENG 121 Examines works in various genres by writers of the American West Investigates predominant themes and social and historical backgrounds.

PAGE 132

MACHINE AND CNC TOOL OPERATOR MTO 130 Introduction to Machine Shop 2 Credit Hours/48 Contact Hours Provides basic instruction on the use of hand bench tools, power saws, drill presses, pedesta l grinder, heat treat equipment, drill gr inding machine, belt sander and hardness testing equipment. MTO 131 Machine Math and Prints I 3 Credit Hoursl72 Contact Hours Provides instruction for basic math and blueprint reading needed in machine tool operations, i nclud ing whole-number concepts common fractions, decimal fractions direct measure, computer measure, proportions, geometry, trigonometry and shop finance MTO 132 Vertical Mills I 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO I 30 Introduces the student to the parts and functions of the vertical mill : inclu ded will be how to set feeds and speeds, cutter select i ons identification, identify and use a vise, edge ocator and indicators. MTO 133 Engine Lathes I 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours 'rerequisite: MTO I 30 Introduces the student to the engine athe, including how to use and mount the : hreejaw chunk on the spindle of the lathe, lOW to set lathe tools on center drill and jrill, ream, knurl, tap and chamfer. "TO 140 Metrology Contact Hours/48 Contact Hours Introduces the student to English and netric measurements by using outside inside, lepth and i nternal micro-meters, scales, com )ination square set, protractors, vernier :auges, sine bar, gauge b locks, indicators, lspection devices, optical comparator, and elescoping and small hole gauges. no 141 Vertical Mills II Credit Hours/I 20 Contact Hours 'rerequ i site : MTO I 32 Continues MTO I 32, Vertica l Mills I. )e velops more advanced skills and knowl dge, including learning i ndexing, rotary table 'peration, and figuring how to coordinate )Cations for hole cincles, slots and angles. MTO 142 Machine Math and Prints II 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO I 3 I Conti nuat i on of MTO I 3 I Machine Math and Prints I. Pro vides advanced machine shop math that includes division of decimal fractions, gear computations, speed and feed calculations for cylindrical tools, ta per calculations, powers roots, equ ations, cincles and polygons and numerical control drawing fundamentals. MTO 143 Engine Lathes II 5 Credit Hours/I 20 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: MTO 133 Continues Engine Lathes I. Uses the skills de veloped in Engine Lathes I, tol erances will be tightened to plus or minus .005. Include s how to single point external and internal threads holding tolerances of class 2 and 3 thread. MTO 220 Machine Shop Grinding I Credit Hours/24 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: MTO 130 Covers the principles of grinding wheel selection and safe use of the wheel. Also provides instruction in dressing, surface grinding theory and operations of the grinding wheel. The student will apply the knowledge to grinding parts square and parallel t o a set tolerance and specific finish MTO 221 Engine Lathes III 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 143 Continues M T O 143, Engine Lathes II: incl ude s de v eloping engine lath e skills and having the ability to hold som e tolerances to plus or minus 0005 and all other tolerances to plus or minus .002. MTO 222 Horizontal Mills 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MTO I 30 Prov i des i nstruction on the basics of the milling machine, including understanding parts and their functions, accessories, speeds and feeds and cutter selection. MTO 223 Job Shop Machining I 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequisites : MTO 221, 142 Covers the fabrication process. Students will produce mach ine parts and machinist tools from an already prepared shop blueprint. write process sheets, select metal and estimate machining time to perfor mance level expected in industry. MTO 250 AutoCad I 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prere q uisite : MTO 25 I Prov ides more advanced instru ct io n on using t he CNC for production of parts and introduces the student to the use of AutoCad software. MTO 251 CNC Operations 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MTO 221 P rovides intro duction on using a CNC, incl uding digital readouts and operating a CNC Vertical Mill and Lathe MTO 252 CNC Principles 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MTO 224 Provides the student with instruction on preparatory functions in using the CNC Milling Machine and Lathe, including safety, system start-up and using prewriitten pro grams macros. MTO 253 CNC Mathematics I 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MTO 142 Prepares students for mathematic calcu lations/operations they will need for the C N C. MTO 261 IBM DOS for CNC I Credit Hour/24 Contact Hours Provides an o verv iew of the basic use of the Disk Operating System MTO 262 CNC WordPerfect I Credit Hour/24 Contact H ours Introduces students to WordPerfect soft ware for use in writing programs for CNC operations MTO 263 CNC Programming I 3 Credit Hours172 Contact Hours Prerequisites : MTO 251,252,253 Provides beginni n g i n struction, usin g BOSS I 0 on programming for the CNC, i ncludi n g word processing skills, language, blocks, coordinate words, functions of G Codes and M Codes, fanuc controls and easy CAD/CAM system. MTO 264 AutoCad II 3 Credit Hours172 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MTO 250 Continues MTO 250, AutoCad I. Provides more advanced i n struct io n in AutoCad, including sketching, dimensioning, plotting and printing. variables text editors and d i gitizing. course descr pt ons 119

PAGE 133

120 MTO 265 CNC Programming II 3 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : MTO 261, MTO 263 Continues MTO 263, CNC Programming I. Includes more advanced instruction of Z-axis canne d cycles, canned milling cycles, cutter diameter compensation feed functio n s and auxiliary machine control functions. MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING MRI 274 Clinical Applications of Magnetic Resonance Imaging I I Credit Hour/IS Contact Hours Prerequ isite: Program acceptance Corequisites: MRI 276 277. 278 Covers the imaging procedures per formed and exp lains the results in imaging from MRI clinica l protocols. I ncludes parame ters for setting instrumentation and emphasizes expected results in normal (non-patho logical) studies. Commences in the fall, and is presented in a self-study/self-paced format. MRI 276 Physics and Instrumentation of Magnetic Resonance Imaging 2 Credit Contact Hours Prerequ isite: Program acceptance Corequisites: MRI 274,277,278 Provides the physical theory of electro magnetism and explains how physical princi ples are applied in obtaining diagnostic mag netic resonance images of i nternal human anatomy. Commences in the fall semester. and is presented in a self-paced/self-study for mat. MRI 277 Magnetic Resonance Imaging Laboratory I Credit Hour/30 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Program acceptance Corequisites : MRI 274,276,278 Provides for students' observation and limited involvement in the actual clinical envi ronment. Includes experience in communica tions with and preparation of patients, equipment familiarization and introduction to actual procedural protocols. Thirty contact hours are arranged at the clinically affiliated site for I credit in the fall. MRI 278 Cross-Sectional Anatomy i n Imaging I Credit Hour/IS Contact Hours Prerequisite : Program acceptance Examines human anatomy as viewed in transaxial, sagittal and coronal planes. Incorporates magnet ic resonance images as a basis of recognition for anatomy in other diagnostic imaging moda l ities Self paced/self study format. MRI 284 Clinical Applications of Magnetic Resonance Imaging II 2 Credit Hours/30 Con tact Hours Prerequisite: MRI 277 Corequisite : MR I 287 Expands upon clinical applications of MRI I with emphasis on the in-depth knowl edge of protocols as applied to pat h o l ogies and recog n ition o f p at h ologies in M R I images. Presented in a self-study format in the spring semester. MRI 287 Clinical Internship in Magnetic Resonance Imaging 9 Credit Hours/412 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MRI 278 Corequisite: MRI 284 Provides for experience in the actual practice of MRI technology. Gives the student an opportunity to app l y theoretic knowledge learn and/or refine skills needed in the prac tice of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technology. Upon completion of 412 contact hours at a clinically affiliated site, the student earns 9 credit hours. MAMMOGRAPHY MAM 274 Mammographic Theory 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: ARRT Registered Radiographer Corequisite : MAM 276 Provides the theoretical framework to be a competent mammographer. Includes : psychosocial aspects, anatomy, physiology. patho l ogy positioning. clinical breast exam, instrumentat io n mammography technique, special procedures and patient education MAM 276 Mammographic Internship 2 Credit Hours/86 Contact Hours Corequisites : MAM 274 Applies theoretical concepts in the actu al practice of mammography. commun ty college of denver MATHEMATICS MAT 013 Basic Operations I 1-5 Credit Hours/24 -120 Contact Hours Prov ides review of basic math through multipl ication. MAT 014 Basic Operations II 1 5 Credit Hours/24-120 Contact Hours Provides review of multiplication, place values, long division and word problems. MAT 030 Operations of Whole Numbers, Decimals and Percents 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Reviews multiplication tables and strengthens skills in adding. subtracting. ing and dividing whole numbers and decimals. Teaches the concepts of roots prime a nd least common multiples Include s percent and solving basic percent and simple/com pound interest word problems. MAT 033 General Skills in Math 1 1 0 Credit Hours124-225 Contact Hours Review s arithmetic p rinciples including fractions decimals, percents, and ratios and proportions. Prepares students for basic math skills needed i n vocational programs MAT 035 Fractions, Proportions, I and Applied Geometry 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Reviews adding, subtracting, multiplying and divid ing both arithmetic and simple alge braic fractions, incl uding order of operations. Reviews proportions and their applications in general and in percent word problems. Deals with basic terminology in geometry. similar tri angles with applications, perimeters, areas, anc vol u mes of basic geometric figures MAT 056 Pre-Algebra 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : Basic skills assessment level I c or MAT 035 Teaches integer operations and how to sol ve l inear equations in one variable, as well as solving them for one variable in terms of I others. The second half of the semester will I : be devoted to solving a variety of word prob : lems taken from various courses using the : tec h niques covered in the first half of the : semester. I I

PAGE 134

MAT 080 Basic Mathematics Review 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Reviews basic arithmetic. Includes whole numbers, de cimals percents, fract ions, proportions, and pre-algebraic and geomet ri c concepts and applications May review set theory. probability. logic, and the Cartesian Coordinate System. MAT 100 Elementary Algebra 3 Credit HoursJ60 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : MAT 035 or basic skills assessment level 2a Includes manipulation of algebraic expressions, solving first -de gree equations i n one and two variables, factoring. solving qua dratic equations using factors, solving fractional equa tions, graphing and oral problem solving. MAT 103 Contemporary College Mathematics 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: Basic skills assessment level 2a Dr MAT 035 Presents a functional approach to basic ;)perations in arithmetic fractions, decimals, )ercents elements of algebra, geometry. ratios md proportion, graph ing, problem solv ing, )robab ility and statistics Optional material Tlay i nclude one or more of the following :o pic s : inequa l ities, interest and consumer lpplic ations, sets and logic and computers. MAT 105 Intermediate Algebra Credit HoursJ60 Contact Hours 'rerequisite : MAT 100 or high school alge )ra, or assessment level 2b Covers sets, axiomatic approach to the ;et of real numbers extension of exponents, adicals first and second-degree equat ions in me and two variables and graphs. .. AT 121 College Algebra f Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours 'rerequisite : MAT 105 or equivalent or basic kills assessment level 3 Includes a brief review of intermediate dgebra, equations and inequalities, funct ions .nd their graphs exponential and logarithm ic unctions, linear and non-linear systems, selec ion of topics from among graphing of the onic sections, introduct i on to sequences and eries progressions, permutations and combi lations, the binomial theorem and theory of quations MAT 122 College Trigonometry 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: MAT 121 or instructor consent Includes trigo nometric function (with graphs and inverse funct ions) identities and equations, solutions of triangles, comp l e x numbers and other topics as t i me permits. MAT 124 Finite Mathematics 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MAT 105 or instructor consent Primarily inten ded for Business, Life Science, Social Science majors. Includes func tions' matrix algebra, linear programming and an introduction to probability and counting techniques Emphasizes applications. MAT 125 Survey of Calculus 4 Credit HoursJ60 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MAT 121 or instructor consent For business, life science and/or social science majors Includes derivatives integrals and their applications, with attention restrict ed to algebraic exponential and logarithmic functions MAT 135 Introduction to Statistics 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: MAT 105 Includes data presentation and summa rization, introductio n to probability co ncep ts and distributions statistical i nference-estima tion h ypothesis-testing comparison of popula tions, conrelation and regression. MAT 20 I Calculus I 5 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MAT 122 Introduces single variable calculus and analytic geometry MAT 202 Calculus II 5 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MAT 20 I Extends and further develops concepts of single variable calculu s and analytic geometry studies as found in MAT 20 I. Emphasis on applications of differentiation, integration and techn i ques of integration and infinite series. MAT 203 Calculus III 4 Credit HoursJ60 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: MAT 202 Completes the traditional subject matter of single variable calculus not covered i n MAT 20 I and MAT 202 and introduces vector analysis, multi-variable calculus, solid analytic geometry and dime n s i onal vector space. MAT 226 Computer Applications for Statistical Procedures I Credit Hour130 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MAT 105 Corequisite: MAT 135 Includes computer applications of statis tical procedures such as conre latio n chi square analysis. Data analysis will be done by using commercially prepared computer softI ware. Laboratory course. MAT 265 Differential Equat ions 3 Credit HoursJ45 Contact H ours Prerequisite : MAT 202 Introduce s ordinary differential equa tions. Includes equations of first and second order with applications, linear equations, series methods and transformation methods MULTIMEDIA DESIGN MUM 100 I n troduction to Macintosh I Credit Hour/22.5 Contact Hours Introduces the student to the skills nec essary to understand and operate the Macintosh computer for computer graphic applications. MUM 101 Introduction to Multimedia 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MUM 100, GRD 103 Corequisite: GRA 109 Introd uces the student to the methods and philosoph y of multimedia production, including the history development and job opportunities available i n the field of multi media MUM 104 Design for the Computer 3 Credit HoursJ68 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MUM 100 Corequisite: GRA 109 Introduces the student to the computer skills necessary for visual production fo r multi media presentat ions, color theory, shape, design, and composition. Continuity for the storyboard will be taught. MUM 105 Image Processing and Manipulation 3 Credit HoursJ68 Contact Hours Prerequisites : MUM 100, 104, GRD 103 Corequisite : GRA 109 Introduce s the student to the skills nec essary to process and manipulate visual images from photographic and vi deographic input for the production of multimedia assets. c ourse descr pt ons 121

PAGE 135

122 MUM 107 Integrated Video Production Studio 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MUM 100, 101, GRA 103, ENG 257 Corequisite: GRA 109 Introduces practices and issues in transi tion from traditional analog studio production to studio production in digital multimedia environment. MUM 206 Fractal Design Studio 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: GRD 103, MUM 100, 104 Corequisite: GRA 109 Introduces the student to a paint soft ware for digital illustration and painting for multimedia applications. MUM 207 Multimedia Animation Studio 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MUM 100, 10 I ,GRD 103 Corequisite: GRD 109 Introduces the student to 2-D and 3-D solid modeling with animation for the pro duction of multimedia assets. MUM 285 Multimedia Portfolio Preparation 3 Credit Hou r s/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: GRA 109 Introduces the student to the processes involved in producing a visual and audio com puter animated CD-ROM portfolio of work produced in pre vious multimedia courses. MUM 297 Multimedia Internship 3-6 Credit Hours/ 135-270 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MUM 100, 101, GRD 103 Corequisite: GRA 109 Introduces the student to an "on-site" experience as an intern working in a multi media product i on facility. MUSIC MUS 100 Fundamental Music Theory 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Provides each student with a working knowledge of musicianship and includes the study of me lody, harmon y and rhythm. MUS 101 Music Theory I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MUS 100 or instructor consent Corequ isite: MUS I I I Reviews music fundamentals and emphasizes d i atonic four-part harmony. analy sis, ear training and keyboard harmony. MUS 102 Music Theory II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MUS I 0 I or instructor consent Corequisite : MUS I 12 Emphasizes diatonic four-part harmony. analysis, ear training and keyboard harmony. MUS II I Ear Training and Rhythm Drill I 2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Corequisite : MUS 101 Pro vides instruction and drill in the aural perception of intervals, chords, rhythmic pat terns and the interpretation of these in per formance MUS 112 Ear Training and Rhythm Drill II 2 Credit Hours/40 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MUS I I I Corequisite : MUS 102 Continues instruction and dri l l in the aural perception of intervals, chords and rhythmic patterns and the interpre tation of these in performance MUS 120 Music Appreciation 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Outl ines what is needed to develop a thorough appreciation of music. Introduces students to basic musical terms and concepts; then a discussion of selected historical eras and their musical styles. MUS 121 Introduction to Music History I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Studies the various periods of music history with regard to the composers, aesthetics, forms and genres of each period. Considers music from the Middle Ages through the Classical period MUS 122 Introduction to Music History II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Continues Introduct ion to Music History I with a study of music from the early Romantic movement to the present. MUS 130 Chorus I Credit Hour/30 Contact Hours May be repeated for credit Provides instruction i n choral singing i n different styles. MUS 131 Performance Class I 1-2 Credit Hours/30-60 Contact H ours None may be repeated for credit Applies the fundamentals of music to the piano, voice or guitar, plus intro duces basi c technique, repertoire and sight-read ing. Evaluation will be on written and practical skills. commun ty college of denver MUS 141 Private Instruction I (in Guitar, Piano, or Voice) 1-2 Credit Hours/ 1 5-30 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MUS 100, audition Emphasizes practical skills and informa tion relevant to performing and includes the study of techniques and repertory. Intended for musicians with more than an elementary knowledge of performance techniques Consists of one, 30-minute lesson a week. practice 30 minutes plus. MUS 142 Private Instruction II (in Guitar Piano, or Voice) 1-2 Credit Hours/ 15-30 Contact Hours Prerequisite : MUS 14 I Emphasizes practical skills and informa tion relevant to performing and includes the study of technique and repertory. Intended for musicians with more than an elementary knowledge of performance techniques. Consists of one, 30-minute lesson a week. practice 30 minutes plus. Continues practica skills and informa tion relevant to performing and intensifies the study of technique and repertory. MUS 143 Private Instruction III (in Guitar Piano, or Voice) 1 -2 Credit Hours/ 15-30 Contact Hours I Prerequ isite: MUS 1 42 Emphasizes practical skills and informa tion relevant to performing and i ncludes the study of technique and repertory. Intended for musicians with more than an elementary knowledge of performance techniques. Consists of one, 30-minute lesson a week. practice 30 minutes plus. Continues practical skills and information rele vant to performing and intensifies the study of technique and repertory. MUS 144 Private Instruction IV (in Guitar Piano, or Voice) 1-2 Credit Hours/ 15-30 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MUS 143 Emphasizes practical skills and informa tion relevant to performing and includes the study of technique and repertory. Intended for musicians with more than an elementary knowledge of performance techn i ques Consists of one, 30-minute lesson a week. practice 30 minutes plus. Continues practical skills and information relevant to performing and intensifies the study of technique and repertory.

PAGE 136

MUS 190 Introduction to Computer Music 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Acquaints the student with the funda mentals of music writing on the personal computer. inclu ding sequ e ncing and mus i c engraving. MUS 20 I Music Theory III 3 Credit Hoursl 4 5 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: MUS 102 and I 16 Presents c h romatic harmonic materials. fonm and analysis and modulation fonmulae MUS 202 Music Theory IV 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : MUS 102 and I 16 Presents 20th century composition techniques. MUS 211 Performance (Ear Training and Rhythm Drill) III 2 Credit Hours / 40 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MUS 102. I I I. and I 12 Prov ides the student with instruction and drill in the complex rhythmic and melodic patterns of the 20th century musica l per fonmance MUS 212 Performance (Ear Training and Rhythm Drill) IV 2 Credit Hoursl40 Contact Hours Prerequisites : MUS 2 I I Provides i n struct ion and drill in the complex rhythmic and melodic patterns of 20th century musical perfonmance. MUS 220 Computer Music Composing 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: M U S 100. 121 Introduces students to music composi tion utilizing the MIDI system. MUS 221 Computer Music Arranging 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: MUS 220 Instructs the student to synchronize MIDI and dig i tal audio systems i n arrang ing mUSIc. NUCLEAR MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY NMT 210 Nuclear Medicine Physics 4 Credit Hoursl60 contact Hours P rerequ isites: MAT 121 Provides an in-depth study of atomic and nuclear structure. Includes tenminology a n d symbols specific to the understanding of radioactive decay modes Explains radiation's int eract ions with matter and the consequent detection of radiation. Explains statistical int erpretation of detect ion as it applies in Nuclear Medicine Technology. I NMT 211 Clinical Applications I 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Analyzes each procedure perfonmed in the Nuclear Medicine department: mecha n isms of localizatio n of radiopharmaceuticals to specific organs a nd/or organ systems. tech niques for perfonming procedures. parameters for defin ing nonmal anatom y and physiology. NMT 212 Clinical Applications II 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NMT 21 I Integrates the anatomy. physiology and methodology of nuclear medicine studies. I nclude s diagnostic in-v ivo and in-vitro studies and radionuclide therapy Emphasizes com mon pathologic findings in diagnosis. (Speech intensive.) NMT 213 Nuclear Medicine Instrumentation 4 Cred it Hoursl60 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NMT 222 Provides a study of basic scintillation detectors gas detectors scintillation spectrometry. well counters. stationary-and mov ing-imaging devices. photog raphic media. cali brators and computers and quality assurance procedures for all major instrumen tation used in nuclear medicine departments. NMT 215 Radiopharmaceutical Preparations 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: NMT 221 Descr ibes the basic theory and practice of radiophanmaceutical preparation and qua li ty contro l in nuclear medicine Emphasizes the design and function of radionuclide gen erators. labeling procedures sterility and I pyrogen icity considerations. radionuclide and radiochemical quality control pro cedures. NMT 216 Radioassay Procedures 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NMT 2 1 5 Examines the theory of radioassay pro cedures perfonmed in nuclea r medicine: radioi mmunoassay. co mpetitive protein binding. hematology and urinalysis. Also includes quality control and troubleshooting NMT 217 Computers in Nuclear Medicine 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : NMT 216 Corequisite: NMT 22 4 Pro vides the theoretic basis of computer operations and medical applications in the nuclear medic i ne department Provides hands-on experience with computerized systems at hospital sites. NMT 221 Clinical Internship I 6 Credit Hoursl270 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RTR 224 or instructor consent I ntroduces students to Nuclear Medicine Technology patient care. radiation safety. quality control. record keeping. scheduling and routine diagnostic procedures. Provides the opportunity to practice basic procedure s at the hospital site. First in a series of four internship courses NMT 222 Clinical Internship II 8 Credit Hoursl360 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: NMT 22 1 Pro vides the opportunity to practice more advanced procedures and techn i ques at the hospital site. Continues the first inte rn ship and introduc e s skills needed to perfonm procedures i n the third internship course. NMT 223 Clinical Internship III 8 Credit Hoursl360 Contact Hours Prerequisite : NMT 222 Pro vides the opportunity to practice radiophanmaceutical preparat i on and quality control radioassay procedures cardiovasc ular nuclear med i cine and other computer appli cations Third i n the series of four internship courses. NMT 224 Clinical Internship IV (Capstone) 9 Credit Hoursl405 Contact Hours Prerequisite : NMT 223 Corequisite : NMT 217 Refines all skills associated with Nuclear Medicine Technology. Offers the opportunity to study and discuss social. political bioethical and personal stressors encountered by the technologist Culminates i n a rev iew and practice reg i stry examination course des c r pt ons 123

PAGE 137

124 NURSING NUR 101 Core Concepts of Pharmacology I Credit Hour/22.5 Contact Hours Prerequisites : BIO 20 I. 202. ENG 121. MAT 100 or higher. NUT 100 PSY 235. Corequisites : NUR 102. 109. I I I Introduces general core concepts and ethical/legal implications of pharmacology. including the nursing process and biopsy chosocial aspects of med i cation administration Demonstrates and provides practice of med ication admin i stration and dose calculation NUR 102 Core Concepts of Nursing I Credit Hour/22.5 Contact Hours Prerequisites : BIO 201.202. ENG 121. MAT 100 or higher. NUT 100. PSY 235 Corequisites: NUR 10 I 109. I I I Introduces concepts of nursing roles. nursing process. critical thinking. the diversity of the health care client and environment, and effect iv e oral and written commun icati on skills for nursing. Concludes with laboratory practicum that incorporates concepts in a clinical simulation. NUR 103 Pharmacology for Nursing 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: NUR 101. 102. 1 09. I I I Corequisites: NUR I 12. I I 3. I 14 Combines details of the clinical use of drugs with im plicat ions for nursing practice. emphasizing absorption d ist ribution biotrans formation excretion of drugs. i nte ractions. i nd ications. co ntraind ications. side/adverse effects and dosing Provides medication administration practice in the laboratory NUR 109 Basic Nursing Skills 6 Credit Hours/ 135 Contact Hours P rerequisites: BIO 20 I. 202. ENG 121. MAT 100 or higher. NUT 100. PSY 235 Corequisites : NUR 101. I I O I 02 I I I Demonstrates and provides practice of clinical skills essent ial for the nursing role of care provider. including maintenance of a safe. effect ive care enviro nment, task organization and impleme ntation. time management, docu mentat i on. and applicat i on of critical thinking to solve clinical problems NUR III Nursing Concepts and Issues 6 Credit Hourll 35 Contact Hours Prerequisites : BIO 20 1.202. ENG 121. MAT I 00 NUT I 00. PSY 235 Corequ isites: NUR 10 I. 102. 109 Develops concepts and behaviors of nursing roles of care provider. advocate. teacher and member of the profession Introduces safety and comfort skills. commu nication skills. legal and ethical issues. and principles of teaching and leaming. Presents an overview of the health care i ndustry. Provides practice in long term care facilities. I NUR I 12 Nursing Care of the Hospitalized Client I 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NUR 10 I. 102. 109. I I I Corequisites : NUR 103. I 13. I 14 Provides practice of nursing care for the acutely ill client who requires hospitalization emphasizing maintenance of a safe. effecti ve env ironment and protection of physiological and psychosocial integrity. Includes the causes. pathology. treatment and nursing care of commonly occurring diseases in adults. Presents ethical dilemmas common when caring for hospitalized adults. NUR 113 Nursing Care of the Older Adult 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NUR 10 I. 102. 109. I I I Corequisites : NUR I 12. 103. I 14 Provides practice of nursing care for the elderly client emphasizing ma inte nance of a safe. effective environment and protection of physiological and psychosocial integrity. Includes the causes. pathology. treatment, principles of rehabilitat i on and nursing care of commonly occurring diseases in the elder ly adult Discusses ethical dilemmas common in health care of the elderly and develops con cepts of loss. death and dying NUR 114 Family-Centered Nursing Care I 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: NUR 10 I. 102. I I I. 109 Corequisites: NUR 103. I 12. I 13 Presents concepts of and provides prac t ice for the nursing care of growing fam ilies. including obstetrical care. growth and devel opment across the life span. common health problems in children. and health promotion and maintenance of the ent ire fami ly. commun ty college of denver NUR 202 Management of Intravenous Therapy I Credit Hour/17 Contact Hours Prerequ isite : NUR I 15 Teache s concepts and techniques requ i red for the administrat ion of i ntravenol fluids and medications in the treatment of health problems. The student practices intra veno u s therapy techniques in the laboratory before applying this skill to clinical practice I NUR 208 Nursing Assessment and Diagnosis 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NUR 103. I 12. I I 3 I 14. BIO 205 Corequisites: NUR 202. 21 I 212 Develops skills of nurs i ng assessment 0 I the health client across the life span using effective i nterview and examination; devel ops ability to analyze data to i dentify actual ( potentia l health care needs or problems. Introduces concepts of health promotion an, maintenance of physiologic and psychologica integrity NUR 210 Family-Centered Nursing Care I 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NUR 208 21 I 212 Corequisites: NUR 214. 285 Prov i des practice in the nursing care of I families facing health concems in both clinica and commun ity settings. Includes concepts c family theory. and issues related to tion. infertility. unwanted pregnancy. teen pregnancy. and disturbances of psychosocial and physiologic integrity of family members NUR 211 Mental Health Nursing 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : BIO 105. NUR 103. I I 3 I 12. I 14 Corequ isites : NUR 208. 212 Develops the concepts of psychosocial i ntegrity and emphasizes the funct i on and I responsib ility of nursing in promoting and mainta i n ing mental health of individuals and families through the use of the therapeutic re l ationsh i p and nursing process NUR 212 Nursing Care of the Hospitalized Client II 4 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: BIO 205 NUR 103. 113. 112. 114 I Corequisites : NUR 208 21 I Presents the causes. pathology and treatment of complicated illnesses of adults requiring hospitalization ; provides clinical pract ice of nursing care. emphas izing mainte nance of a safe. effective environment and protection of physiological and psychosocial integrity.

PAGE 138

NUR 214 Nursing Leadership and Management 4 Credit Hoursl90 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: NUR 208, 21 1,212 Corequ isites: NUR 210, 285 Pro vides nursing practice and instruction in the h ealth care environ ment while de v el oping basic principles of leadership and man agement, including leadership styles, manage ment issues and profess i ona l respo n sibilities. NUR 285 Comprehen sive Nursing Internship 4 Credit Hours/ 1 80 Contact Hours Prerequisites : NUR 208 21 I 212 Corequisites : NUR 210 214 Facilitates the transition from student to graduate nurse by focusing on the appl ica tion of all principles and concepts of nurs ing to clinical practice during a structured intem ship Faculty collaborate with clinical precep tor and student to design a nursing practice e x perience that indiv i dual izes the student's leam ing needs and prepares her/him for job readiness PARALEGAL (PAR) Courses have changed to Legal Assistant (LEA). See LEA .. NUTRITION NUT 100 Nutrition 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ENG 100, REA 090 MAT 105 Introduces basic nutrition with emphasis on personal nutrition Satisfies the Nutrition requ i rement for students entering the Nursing program, PERSONAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT PGD 090 Job Search Workshop 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prepares the student for entering the job market and provides techniques for main ta ining a job. Includes resume preparation completing app l ication fonrns, interviews, per sonal appearance, work habits and attitudes, positive work relationsh ips and job club. PGD 091 Parentin g 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Provides i nstru ction on how children e xperience the world, values, behavior. disci p line, development and special needs of the child emotions of the child and the impor tance of play. PGD 092 Family Health 3 Cred it Hours/45 Contact Hours Assists partici p ants i n recognizing fac tors that contribute to their children's and their own health and well-being, supports the development of health-promoting habits and facilitates the use of the health care system to meet the i r needs. PGD 093 Child Development 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Provides instruction on child develop ment princ i ples, prenata l and birth periods infant development, and toddler and pre school de v e lopme nt. PGD 098 Career Exploration 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prov i des an opportunity for students to select a career using self-assessment infonrna tion field trips, values clarification and research of occupations and employers. PGD 099 Personal Growth and Development 1-3 Credit Hours/ 15-45 Contact Hours Prov i des instruct ion on those things that most directly affect one's lif e such as self esteem motivation, cop ing skills and social skills. Intro duces students to techniques for impro ving interpersonal relations, leaming processes job perfonrnance. PHILOSOPHY PHI I II Introduction to Philosophy 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : ENG 121, REA 090, or read ing assessment level 3 Introduces significant human questions Emphasizes understanding the mean ing and 1 methods of philosophy. Includes the human condition knowle dge freedom history. ethics the future and religion PHI 112 Ethic s 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: ENG 121, REA 090, or reading assessment level 3 Examines human l ife, experience and thought to discover and develop the princi ples and v a lues for pursuing a more ful filled existence Applies ethical theories to a selec tion of contemporary social issues. PHI 113 Logic 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours P rereq u isite : ENG 1 2 1 REA 090 or rea d i n g assessment level 3 Studies effective thinking Provides tools and develops skills for creat iv e and critical thinking Emphasizes the de v e lo pment of decision-ma king and problem-solv ing skills. PHI 115 World Religions West 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Introduces students to the concepts predominant i n the religions originating in the Midd l e East, which became major religions of the Westem Hemisphere. Includes sociologi cal, political. psychological and ph ilo sophical aspects of a vari ety of belief systems. PHI 116 World Religions -East 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours I ntroduces students to common and dif ferent concepts predominant in the religio n s originating in Asia Includes soc i ological polit i cal, psychological and philosoph ical aspects of a variety of belief systems PHOTOGRAPHY PHO 101 Fundamentals of Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Covers basic black and white photo graphic craft. Places special emphasis on approaching photography as a visual language. Includes the language of photography. the camera film exposure and processing print i ng print fini shing and photographic criticism. PHO 102 Fundamentals of Color Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours I ntroduces color theory, the nature o f light and light sources, the reproduction of color. color films and processing Emphasizes building individual experiences with co lor transparency films and potential express i ons through color photography. PHO 107 Hist ory of Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Surveys the history of photography from its beginn ings to the present. Emphasizes individua l photographers who have made significant contributions to the field, Includes technical, artistic, commercial and social development of photography as a fonrn of visual commu n ication. course descr pt ons 125

PAGE 139

126 PHO II I Intermed i ate Black and White Photography 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: PHO I 0 I. I 02 Famili arizes the student with the basic principles of the Zone S y stem for b l ack and white photography : use of mathematics in photography; basic sensitometry and film analysis; data p l otting. graphing and interpreta tion; testing procedures ; light metering tech n iques ; controlling film exposure and develop ment; and visualization for expressive black and white prints. PHO 112 Color Photography II 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : PHO 102 Introduces the art and techn i que of color printing and the use of the modem color enlarger. Printing from color negatives. slides and posterizat i on w ill be covered Special emphasis will be on creat iv e methods and sound lab procedures PHO 185 Advanced Photography (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : PHO 10 I. 102 Introduces profes sional quality tech niques. the zone system the view camera, photographic c h emistry. proper use of the light meter. how to produce a professional quality black and white print Emphasizes pract ical testing and application of the techn i cal controls that augment expression. PHO 201 View Camera Technique 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites: PHO 1 0 I. 1 02 Introduces professional quality tech niques in the zone system the view camera, photographic chemistry proper use of the light meter and product i on of a profess i onal quality blac k and white print Emphasizes practical testing and app licati on of the techn i cal controls that augment expression PHO 202 Studio Light ing 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : PHO I I I. I 12 Introduces basic concepts and principles needed to produce professiona l quality pho tographs with studio l ighting equipm ent. espe cially electronic flash. Also includes working with a v ariety of camera formats. from 35 mm to 4x5 view camera. PHO 203 The Fine Print 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : PHO I I I I 12 Introduces and refines advanced skills of the student interested i n producing profes s i ona l quality black and white prints Prepares students for a variety of career objectives in profess i onal photography such as portraiture. commercial custom printing and original fine art printing of the highest caliber. PHO 204 Introduction to Digital Imaging 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequisites : PHO 101. I I I Introduces digital imaging to students who have no prev i ous computer experience but are familiar with still photography Covers film formats basic color. and black and white scanning and image manipulation in photoshop PHO 205 Non-Chemical Printing 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : PHO 10 I I I I Explores a variety of d i gital imaging printing methods from scanned photographs and image files. Includes an i ntroduction to color separation. halftone screens. and photoI graphic sty l e printing by electronic means. PHO 21 I Portrait Photography 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours P rerequisite: PHO I I I Introduces field of creative portrait pho tography. including exploration of a personal and h i storical style PHO 212 Landscape Photography 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ isite : PHO I I I Introduces basic concepts i n landscape photography including an overview of the history of landscape photography. artistic and technical aspects of final prints landscape photography as creative expression. crit i cism I and product i on of final portfolio. PHO 213 Craft and Expression 3 Credit Hours/90 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: PHO I I I Introduces integrating creative expres sion and photographic craft. including seeing and composition. camera work and ton e con trol. darkroom skills. criticism and self-analysis of final portfolio commun ty college of denver PHO 285 Seminar in Photography 3 Credit Hours!90 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : PHO I I I I 12 Prov i des an opportunity to compile a profess i onal portfolio as a preparat i on for jot entry. Prov ides the advanced student with ar opportunity to receive persona l attention from the photography faculty in her/his specif ic area of professional expertise. PHYSICS PHY 105 Conceptual Physics 4 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: Reading Assessment level 2 o r REA 060 Studies mechanics heat. properties of matter. elect ricity and magnet ism. light and modem physics. Includes laboratory. Some algebra is preferred PHY I I I Physics: Algebra-Based I 5 Credit Hours! I 05 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : MAT 121. Reading Assessment level 3 or REA 090 Corequ i site : MAT 122 F irst semester of a two-semester sequence of classical physics. namely mechanics and heat. Includes laborator y experience PHY 112 Physics: Algebra-Based II 5 Credit Hours! I 05 Contact Hours Prereq uisite : PHY I I I Continues PHY I I I. Explores classical physics. including optics electromagnet ism. wave moti on and modem physics. Utilizes laboratory experience. PHY 21 I Physics: Calculus-Based I 5 Credit Hours! I 05 Contact Hours Prerequisites : MAT 20 I. Reading Assessment level 3 or REA 090 Studies mechanics and heat Includes laboratory experience PHY 212 Physics: Calculus-Based II 5 Credit Hours! I 05 Contact Hours Prerequisites: PHY 21 I Studies wave motion. e lectricity and magnetism and light. Includes laboratory experience PHY 281 Modern Physics 3 Credit Hours!45 Contact Hours Prerequ i sites : PHY 21 I. 212 MAT 20 I 202 Offers a one-semester introduction to Modem Physics; the topics include quantum mechanics. atomic and nuclear physics. super conductivity. the special and general theories of relativity. and elementary particles. Discusses theoretical and expe ri mental foun dations with examples of major appl i cations

PAGE 140

POLITICAL SCIENCE POS 105 Introduction to Political Science 3 Credit Hours /45 Contact Hours Surveys political science. includ ing polit i cal philosophy and ideology democratic and nondemocrat i c governments and processes and i nternational relat i ons POS I II American Government 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Includes background of the U.S. C onstitution ; the philosophy of the American g overnment; general principles of the Constitut ion; civil liberties ; public opinion and cit izen participation; political parties. interest groups and the e l ectoral process ; and the structure and functions of the nat io n al go v ernment. POS 125 American State and Local Government 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Studies structure and functio n of state. county and municipal go v ernments. including the i r re l ations with each other and with the national government. Emphasizes Colorado go v ernment and politics. POS 205 Internat ional Relations 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Examines t he relat i ons among modern nat i on-states incl u ding d i plomacy. nationalism. ideologies power and influence. conflict and coop e rat i on. the role of non-stat e actors and the oretical attempts to i nternational beha v ior. POS 215 Current Polit ical Issues 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Ana lyzes critical issues i n Political Scienc e Topics t o be determined each term. POS 251 Chicano Political Experience 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Explores leading issues affecting Chicanos i n local. state national and i nterna tional political events and de v elopments POSTAL SERVICE PST 101 Postal Service Finance 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Cov ers sources receipt and control of postal re v enue. procedures of the Board of Gov ernors and Postal Commission. budgeting. financial accounting and reporting timekeeping. travel regulations. Postmaster General's annual report and administrat iv e serv ices. (fhis course is designed for USPS emp loyees.) PST 105 Postal Service Histo r y and Organization 3 Credit Hours /45 Contact Hours Traces deli very of written communica tion and merchandise from earlier eras to present Compares private corporate and governmenta l agenc ies responsible for mail services and studies postal organizations. philosophies policies. procedures. rules and regulat ions. PST 112 Postal Mail Processing 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Covers mail classificat ions and rate ser vice standards The follow ing topics also will be covered: postal terminology. mail processing funct i ons d i stributions systems. including automat ion and mechan i zat io n ; objectives and respons ibilities; mail preparat io n opera tion ; platform operation; manual distribution ; revenue protection; and bulk mail centers. PST I 14 Delivery and Collections 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Designed to familiarize the student with the procedures used in the delivery and col l ect ion of mail within the United States Postal Service Includes the basis of the deliver y unit organ i zat i onal structure and route man agement. Identifies the intricacies of the deliver y and collections operations. PST 200 Postal Service Automation 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Gives an in-depth understanding of the role of automated mail distribut i on in the Postal Serv ice. Provides the student with knowledge of automated equ i pment auto matic mail flows. automation mail distribution management report analysis. POST NET and readab ility characterist ics. Introduces RBCS. PST 20 5 Personnel Services 3 Credit Hours /45 Contact Hours Gi ves an understanding of the functions provided in the emplo yee relat i ons of the United States Postal Serv ice. Provides stu dents with knowledg e related to numerous aspects of the personnel services area. though not inclusive nor exclus iv e to the overall services provided to posta l employees. PST 226 Postal Labor Relations I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Gives U.s. Postal emplo y ees/students a detailed introduction and review of the h isto ry. legislation. procedures and outcomes of the variou s facts relat iv e to labor relations when viewed from the USPS perspective. PST 227 Labor R e lations II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Pro vides USPS employees with a detailed introduction and rev iew of the histo ry. legislation procedures. and outcomes of the various facets related to labor relations when viewed from the USPS perspect ive. This is the second course in the Labor Relations PSYCHOLOGY PSY 101 General Psychology I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Examines including motivation emotion ph y s i ological psychology. stress and coping. research methods. consciousness sensation. percept i on learning and memory. PSY 102 General P s ychology II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Focuses on including cognition. language. intelligence. psycholog ical assessment. personality abnormal psychology. thera py. life-span development and social psycholo gy. PSY 115 P s ychology of Adjustment 1-3 Credit Hours/ 1 5-45 Contact Hours Emphasizes personal growth and the de v elopment of i nterpersonal skills. Focuses on pract ical appl i cation of psychological prin ciples and theories i n achieving self-under standing and personal growth. PSY 186 L e adership Development 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Stud ies and applies the theories and techniques of leadership and group processes. Students gain leadership skills and experience with applicat ions in a group setting. PSY 227 Death and Dying 3 Credit Hours /45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: PSY I 0 I or instructor consent Examines the psychological theories and research on the American exper i ence of death and dying Emotional. cross-cultural. philosophical and historical i nfluences of atti tudes about mourning. death and dying are examined. I PSY 235 Psychology of Human Growth and Development 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Surveys human development from con cept i on to death. emphasiz ing physical. cogni tive. emotional and psychosocial factors. course desc r pt ons 127

PAGE 141

128 PSY 260 P sychology o f Aging 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: Program admission instructor consent, GNT 20 I Studies adult development and aging. Contrasts existing myths about adult devel opment with the best available scientific data in order to separate fact from fiction Identifies important questions for the existing scientific or empirical data PSY 295 leadership Development 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Studies and applies the theories and techniques of leadership and group processes. Introduces leadership skills and e x peri ence with applications in a group setting. RADIATION THERAPY RTT 200 Radiation Therapy Physics I 2 Credit Hoursl30 Contact Hours Provides the student with fundamentals of radiation physics with emphasis on the structure of matter; the nature of radiation, and the i nteraction of radiatio n and matter. RTT 205 Radiation Therapy Methodology 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RTR 206 Provides the student with clinical infor mation for the treatment techniques and modalities used i n the radiatio n onco logy department Meets one-fifth of the intensive speech requirement RTT 206 Radiation Oncology I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RTR 206 Corequisites : RTI 200, 205, 207 Studies the disease process of cancer; emphasizing s pecific anatomical regions and integrating treatment concepts. RTT 207 Radiation Therapy Internship I I I Credit Hoursl495 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : RTR 214 Corequ i sites : RTI 200 205, 206 Involves the student in pat i ent treatment with emphasis on the skills needed to deliver accurately a course of radiatio n therapy. RTT 208 Radiation Therapy Physics II 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RTI 207 Provides the student with advanced understanding of radiation therapy treatment units Studies the physics of brachytherapy, along with related aspects of radiation pro tection and quality assurance RTT 209 Treatment Planning 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RTI 207 Explores the technical aspects of rad iation oncology with emphasis on treatment planning. Meets one-fifth of the intensive speech requirement. RTT 210 Radiation Oncology II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RTI 200, 205, 206 207 Corequisites : RTI 208, 209, 217 Studies the disease process of cancer and integrates treatment concepts. RTT 217 Radiation Therapy Internship II I I Credit Hoursl495 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RTI 207 Corequisites: RTI 208, 209,210 Develops an increased level of responsi bility in the more complex patient treatment set ups. The student will perform patient sim u lations and related treatment planning during the 8-week dosimetry assignment. Speech intensive concepts are integrated to meet speech requirement. RTT 227 Radiation Therapy Internship III (Capstone) 9 Credit Hoursl400 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RTI 217 Corequisite : RTI 285 Prepares the student for job entry through the integrated application of the skills typically required of a beginning-level staff radiation therapist. Includes rotation through other participating oncology departments brachytherapy applications and mastery of overall patient treatment delivery. RTT 285 Selected Topics in Radiation Therapy (Capstone) 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RTI 217 Corequisite: RTI 227 Culminates the study of Radiation Therapy treatment concepts. Explores selected topics and changing trends to pre pare the student for the American Registry. Also, integrates the speech intensive concept commun t y college of denver I RADIOGRAPHY RTR 102 Imaging I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : ENG 121, MAT 100 or higher; BIO 20 I, 202, PSY 101, SOC 101 Corequisites: RTR 103, 104, 105 Introduces fundamentals of radiographic positioning including use of radiographic equipment and safety. positioning terminolog: anatomy pathology and skill necessary to per form radiographic procedure s of the chest, abdomen upper extremity. gastrointestinal and urinary systems. RTR 103 Radiographic Equipment I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ENG 121, MAT 100 or higher; BIO 20 I 202, PSY 10 I SOC 101 Corequisites: RTR 102 104, 105 Introduces the fundamental aspects of radiographic equipment including a basic review of Physics fundamentals pertaining to x-ray product io n the x-ray machine, i mage receptors, and control of scatter radiation. RTR 104 Radiographic Internship I 5 Credit Hours/225 Contact Hours Prerequisites : ENG 121, MAT 100 or higher; BIO 20 I 202 PSY 101, SOC 101 Corequisites: RTR 102, 103, 105 I ntroduces the clinical education experi ence at the clinical education center. Students will apply knowledge learned in the classroom to the actual practice of rad i ography. RTR 105 Radiographic Patient Care I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: ENG 121, MAT 100 or higher; BIO 20 I, 202, PSY 101, SOC 101 Corequisites : RTR 102, 103, 104 Pro vides an introduction to radiology and the knowledge necessary for the radiog raphy student to provide safe patient care including communication skills, legal and ethi cal issues i n medicine body mechanics, patien1 transfer; medical terminology, valuing diversity. universal precautions, and radiography as a profession RTR 112 Radiographic Imaging II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RTR 102, 103, 104, 105 Corequisites: RTR I 13, I 14, I 15 Introduces additional material to that covered in RTR 102 to include the knowledge of a natomy. pathology, and skills necessary to perform radiographic procedures of the lower extremity. pelvis spine, and boney thorax.

PAGE 142

RTR 113 Radiographic Equipment II 2 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RTR 102, 103. 104, 1 05 Corequisites: RTR I 12, I 14, I 15 Introduces additional material to that covered in RTR 103 and gives the student an indepth knowledge of radiographic exposure technique and the factors affecting radi ographic film quality including radiographic film quality and quality control, technique chart formulation, sensitometry, film processing, f1ouroscopic equipment, and how patho physiological change relates to exposure. RTR 114 Radiographic Internship II 5 Credit Hours/225 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RTR 102, 103, 104, 1 05 Corequisites: RTR I 12, I 13, I 15 Introduces additional concepts and more complex radiographic procedures to those learned in Intemship I. RTR I 15 Radiographic Patient Care II 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: RTR 102, 103 Corequisites: RTR I 12, I I 3, I 14 Expands the information presented i n RTR 105 and i ncludes lecture a nd laboratory experience in the patient care areas of asepsis, vital signs, medical emergencies, assistance with drug administration, patients with special needs, EKG, and death and dying. RTR 124 Radiographic Internship III 7 Credit Hours/3 I 5 Contact Hours Prerequisites: RTR I 12, I 13. I 14, I 15 Reinforces the basic concepts of Intemships I and II. RTR 202 Radiographic Imaging III 3 Contact Hours/45 Credit Hours Prerequisite: RTR 124 Corequisites: RTR 203, 204 Introduces advanced imaging techn iques including radiography of the cranium, facial bones and special radiographic procedures These concepts are combined with the basic oral communicat i on techniques necessary for the professional radiographer. RTR 203 Radiation Biology/Protection 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours P rerequisite: RTR 124 Corequisites: RTR 202, 204 Provides the basic knowledge and un derstanding of the biologic effects of ionizing radiation protect ion and safety RTR 204 Radiographic Internship IV 8 Credit Hours/360 Contact Hours P rerequisite : RTR 124 Corequ i sites : RTR 202, 203 Encourages ind ependent assessment, develops proficiency in the radiographic pro c edures introduced in Intemships I, II and III a nd applies the knowledge learne d i n the classroom during the first year of the pro gram RTR 214 Radiographic Internship V I I Credit Hours/495 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RTR 202, 203 204 Corequisite: RTR 21 6 Introduces the student to the radi ographic specialty areas of pediatrics, geri atrics the out-patien t clinic, as well as increas ing proficiency in general rad i ography RTR 216 Radiographic Capstone 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : RTR 202 203, 204 Corequisite : RTR 21 4 Prepares the student for job search and emphasizes the five major subject areas cov ered during the two years of study in the program prior to t h e student sitting for the National Registry Examination. READING REA 020 Basic Reading Skills 1-5 Credit Hours/20-1 00 Contact Hours Intended for those who score at 1-1.5 reading level using the AVT Placement Test Includes beginning phonics, spelling. vocabu lary, comprehension, and writing skills. REA 030 Vocabulary Development I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Con tact Hours Prerequ isite: Basic skills assessment level 2 in English, 3 in reading, and 2 in study skills Emphasizes various vocabulary strategies, dictionary and thesaurus skills, words in context, word analysis, sight vocabula r y and pronun ciation, personalized vocabu l a r y cards, spelling. analog ies and other unique strategies for vocabulary improvement. REA 031 Building Reading Skills I 1 5 Credit Hours/2 4 120 Contact Hours Provides instr uct ion in spelling, reading. comprehension and writing skills. REA 041 Building Reading Skills II 1-5 Credit Hours/24-120 Contact Hours Pro vides instructio n in spelling, voca bu lary, comprehension, getting meaning from selections and following direct ions. REA 060 Foundations of Reading 3-6 Credit Hours/45-90 Contact Hours Prerequisite : Basic skills assessment level I in English, I in reading and I in study skills Provide s intensive review of basic reading concepts based on diagnostidprescriptive methods. Helps students build a solid foun dation of basic word analysis, voca bulary and reading skill s Builds on students' strengths and is recommended for students who need an intensive review of the basic reading skills necessary for successful comprehension. REA 070 Foundations of Reading II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: Basic skills assessment level 2 in English, 3 in reading, and 2 in study skills Des igned to help students build a solid foundation of word analysis, vocabulary and reading skills. Builds on students' strengths and is recommended for students who need reading instruction at a leve l t h at provides additional support between the core reading classes. REA 090 College Preparatory Reading 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequi site: REA 060, Basic skills assessment leve l 2 in English, 3 in reading, and 2 in study skills Introduces students to reading skills nec essary to succeed in a college environment. Includes how to read textbooks more effec tively, locate main ideas and supporting details, develop literal and critical comprehension, im prove vocabulary development and increase reading rates. Emphasizes applying these strategies to content area courses. REA 105 Workshop in Reading Writing and Speaking 3 Credit Hours/45 Con t act Hours Prerequisite : Basic skills assessment level 2 in English, 3 in reading, 2 in stud y skills or instructor consent Facilitate s the student's transfer of skills between the three basic areas of communication reading, writing and speaking. Surveys small-group communication skills and reviews logica l structure and its impl ementation i n the three communicat ion areas. Also concen trates on critical-thinking skills. course descr pt ons 129

PAGE 143

130 REA 106 Vocabulary Development II : College Vocabulary 3 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Prerequisite: REA 030 basic skills assess ment level 2 i n English, 3 i n reading and 2 in study skills Designed to facilitate the transfer of basic vocabulary skills to more advanced levels of usage. R equires students to apply advanced vocabulary concepts to content area classes through analyzing word structure and visualizing concepts Also introduces spe cialized vocabulary. REA 107 Computerized Speed Reading 3 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Designed to meet the needs of stu dents who w ant to deve l op reading power, reading spee d and reading comprehension. Built upon the fundamental principles of increasing speed and comprehension this course focuses on the mechanics of reading, the purpose for reading, the various compo nents of comprehension, reading rate and vocabulary enrichment REA 108 Planning for Success 3 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Provides an i ntroduction to the nature of college education Designed to help fresh men develop a better understa nding of the learning process and acquire basic academic "survival skills. REA 109 Advanced Learning Strategies 3 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Prerequisites: Basic skills assessment l e v e l 2 in English, 2 in reading, and 2 in study skills Focuses on critical-thinking and prob lem-solving techn i ques Offers a dynami c and pract ical approach to providing students with opportunities to determine and improve how they learn and s u cceed i n a college environ ment. Strategie s covered may include test taking strategies, l istening techniques time management, concept development memory devices, reading textbooks effectively, note taking methods, and concentration REA 151 College Reading 3 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Prerequ isite: REA 090, basic skills assessment level 3 i n English, 3 in reading, 3 i n study skills or i nstructor consent Develops cognitive and metacognitive strategies for improving reading comprehen sion in a college environment. Areas covered include critical thinking and analysis, inferential comprehens ion, concept deve l opment, te xt book reading strategies quest ioning tech niques, pattems of organization, e valuating evi dence and reasoning logically. Emphasizes the application of reading techniques to acad emi c fields of study. REA 290 Critical Analysis Reading 3 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Prerequisite: REA 090 or REA 15 I i nstructor consent, basic skills assessment level 3 in English, 3 i n reading, and 3 i n study skills Designed for those who want to sharp en their abilities to think and read critically when analyzing, synthesizing, and evaluating reading material i n various fields of study. Some of the areas of emphasis are problem solving, argumentat ion, logic, reasoning processes and evaluating inferences, judge ments facts, and opinions. REFRIGERATION, HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING (COMMERCIAUINDUSTRIAL) RAC II I Electricity and Electronics I 3 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequ isites: Reading, Math and Writing Assessments that assure placement in REA 105 MAT 103, ENG 100, or complet ion of REA 090 with a C or better. Introduces Atomic Theory. charges, the basic concepts of electrical circuits and safe procedures when working with electrical breakboards and developing simple circuits. RAC I 12 Electricity and Electronics II 2 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Prerequ isite: RAC I I I Introduces magnetism, e lectrical motor design and operation, and the use and care of testing meters RAC 114 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 2 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Introduces molecular theory. heat and methods of heat transfer, the basic compres sion cycle, molecular construction and nature of refrigerants commun ty college of denver RAC 115 Safety, Tools and Piping 3 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Introduces safety rules and procedures for shop and personal safety. Presents basic hand tools and tools of the trade safe and proper use, soldering, brazing, cutting, and welding safety procedures and techniques RAC I 16 Fundamentals of Refrigeration I 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: RAC I 14 Presents the opportunity to construct, evacuate, charge, start up and test the opera t i on of a basic refrigerat i on system. RAC 200 Refrigeration System Components and Applications 3 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RAC I I 6 or equ ivalent experi ences Presents the individual components of refrigerat i on systems and the i r applications. Includes calculating evaporator and condens ing unit capacities and matching components RAC 205 Heat Loads and System Development 2 Credit Hoursl4s Contact Hours Prerequisite: RAC I 16 Presents the concepts of heat gains and losses. Utilizes these concepts to calculate heat loads and presents methods of equip ment select ion. RAC 208 Special Refrigeration Systems 3 Credit Hoursl68 Co ntact Hours Prerequ i site : RAC I I 6 or equiva l ent experi ences Examines refrigeration systems i n com mon use other than norma l mechanical refrig eration which have commerc ial and industrial applications. These i nclude absorption, expendable and multi-stage systems. RAC 211 Installation and Service Refrigeration Systems 3 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : RAC 200 Presents the requirements for the installation of refrigeration system components and accessories and the construct i on of complete refrigeration systems. Introduces the proper procedure for troubleshooting and servicing refrigeration systems and components through the use of manufacturers specifica t ions and wiring d iagrams.

PAGE 144

RAC 212 Fundamentals of Air Conditioning 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RAC 100 or equivalent Examines the principles and definit ions of atmosphere humidity. measurements and controls, psychometric charts and tabl es RAC 214 Unitary and Central Station Systems 3 Credit Hours/68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RAC I 16 or equivalent experi ences Examines heat pump operation and the installation of packaged units components and piping for split systems and evaporative coolers RAC 215 Air Flow Principles and Distribution 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RAC I 16 or equivalent Presents applicat i ons of air requ ire ments, flow and sizing of air flow ducts RAC 216 HVAC Control Systems 3 Credit Hoursl68 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RAC I 16 or equiva lent experi ences Exam i nes contro l methods and devices used in air cond i tioning electrica l and pneu matics RAC 275 Direct Digital Control Systems I Credit Hour/22.5 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RAC 216 Provides an understanding of the evolu tion of D irect Digita l Control (DOC) in the HVAC i ndustry and its present applications Introduces the basic features and capabilities of DOC systems and provides a basic under standing of how a DOC system is pro grammed and commissioned RAC 276 Metasys: HVAC Application Specific Controller Engineering 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RAC 275 Enables build ing personnel to install and configure Metasys HVAC Application Specific Controllers (ASCs). HVAC PRO (tm) soft ware is sued to configure HVAC controls strategies for t h e AHU ,VAV and UNT. RAC 277 Metasys DX-9100 Engineering 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite: RAC 276 Prov i des engineering personnel with the knowledge and skills needed to build pro grams for the DX-9 100 product using the WGX-91 00 W i ndows software tool. Intende d for building engineers who plan to implement or modify applications designed for the DX-91 00 controller, or to design a unique strategy to solve a control problem. RAC 278 Metasys Companion Facility Operators I Credit Hour/ 22.5 Contact Hours Prerequisite : RAC 275 ,276, 277 Enables facility operators to communi cate with their Metasys Companions system as well as HVAC Applicat ion Specific Controllers (A SCs) connected to the Companion Provides hands-on experience with all aspects of the Companion and shows how to set up companion features with po ints from ASCs and adding ASC points to I the Compan io n database Distinguishes between the panel and PC versions of the Compan io n RAC 279 Metasys Facility Operators 2 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours P rerequisite : RAC 278 Enables building personnel to use the feature s of Metasys to control facilities effec tively. Prov i des skills and knowledge to com municate with the Metasys system and to interpret systems messages Demonstrates efficient use of system features using Operator Workstation or Network Terminals to maximize the benefrts derived from the Metasys system. RAC 285 Air Conditioning Troubleshooting and Service (Capstone) 4 Credit Hoursl75 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : RAC I 16 or equivalent experiences Examines procedures i n troubleshooting systems and servicing components o f air con dition ing systems. I SCIENCE SCI 285 Critical Thinking (Capstone) 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites: MAT 121, ENG 122 SPE I 15, 2 semesters of laboratory science and com pletion of 30 hours of transfer credit Shows the interconnections among the various courses required for CCD's AA a n d AGS degrees Students rev iew both the com mon and un i que properties of the subject areas they have studied: S ciences, Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences Materials fos ter i n tegrative and critical-thinking skills. Brings closure to the CCD educationa l experience and stresses those thinking skills useful to fur ther formal studies and the world of work. SECRETARIAL (SEC) Courses have changed to Business Technology (B TE). See B TE. SOCIOLOGY SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisite : Basic Skills Assessment levels: MAT 3, ENG 3, REA 3, S S 3 Examines social institutions mores and principles of sociology, as well as human cul tures, social groups a n d t h e social issues of age, gender, class and race SOC 102 Introduction to Sociology II 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : Basi c Skills Assessment levels: MAT 3, ENG 3, REA 3, SS 3 Examines social institutions and organi zations from the macro perspective. Emphasizes issues of soc ial change, demogra phy, social movements and conflicts, and trends with i n education, reli gion family, political and economic structures. SOC 20 I Introduction to Gerontology 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Prerequisites : Program enrollment, instr ucto r consent Explores various theoretical perspec tives on aging, the demography of aging, the interrelationship between elders and key social institutions, and ph y s ical and psychological aspects of aging. course descr pt ons 131

PAGE 145

132 SOC 205 Sociology of Marriage and Family 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prere quisite: SOC 10 I or instructor consent Dev elops an understanding of marriage, family and kinshi p Examines the family as an institution and ho w social, cultural and per sonal factors i nfluence family relations. Explores t he stab ility and diversity of the fam ily, along with current trends and some alter native life styles. SOC 215 Contemporary Social Problems 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequ isite: SOC 101 or instructor consent Explores current social issue s that result in societal problems Focuses on such issues as civil liberties, gender discrimination, sub stance abuse, crime, poverty and social change SOC 220 Race, Gender, Class, Culture 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours P rerequisite: SOC 101 or inst ructo r consent Explores the variety of intergroup rela tions : rac e nationality. ethnicity, income groups and other m i nority classificat i ons Examines pattems of prejudice, discrimination and possible solutions to these issues. SOC 221 Services and Resources for the Aging 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequ isites: Pro gram admission, instructor consent Corequ i site : GNT 20 I Examines the myriad of programs and services availab l e to elderly individuals and their families. E x p lores legislative h istory and de mographic trends in the field of aging: he alth and mental health, info rmation and referral income maintenance, housing, trans portati on, lo ng-term care, nutrition employ ment, and Senior Centers. SOC 236 The Social Aspects of Aging 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Prerequ isites: P rogram admission, instructor consent Corequ isit e : GNT 20 I Educates studen ts i n the various social aspects of t he aging proces s and the ways in which an agin g popu lation affects social struc ture. Introduces de mographic processes demographic characteristics of the current older population, the importance of under standing the social context of aging individu als, sociological perspect ives on time and aging as a social issue. SOC 237 Death and Dying 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequisites: SOC 101 or i nstructor con sent Examines the event of death and the process of dying Explores the causes of death and the experience of dying in nursing homes, emergency rooms and hospices. Reviews the ethical and political issues of death and dying SOC 258 Gerontology Practicum 3 Credit Hours/ I 05 Contact Hours Prereq uisite: GNT 20 I Prov ide s the student with a practical e xperience in gerontology Emphasizes deve l oping observat i on skills, i ndividual growth in self-awareness, establishing effective commu nication and understanding case management skills. SOC 260 Sociology of Deviance 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequ i site : SOC 101 or i nstructor consent Studies the nature and orig i n of dev i ant behavior; i ncluding crime mental disorders and counter-cultural life styles. Theories o f de viance and problems i n social contro l are e xamined. SPANISH SPA 101 Conversational Spanish I 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Introduces the student to basi c vocabu lary. grammar. sentence structure, express i ons and pract ical commun i cat ion skills used i n daily situations and travel. SPA III First-Year Spanish I 5 Credit HoursnS Contact Hours Introduces a sequence dealing with the development of functional proficiency in lis tening, speaking, reading and writing the Spanish language. SPA 112 First-Year Spanish II 5 Credit HoursnS Contact Hours Prerequ isite: SPA I I I or i nstructor consent Continues Spanish I in the development of functional proficienc y in listening, speaking reading and writing the language. commun ty college of denver SPA 211 Second-Year Spanish II 3 Credit Hoursl4S Contact Hours Prerequ isite: SPA I I I, SPA I 12 Reviews and re i nforces skills and abilitie: gained in first-year Spanish courses Emphasi: is on conversation culture reading short sto ries and writing compositions. The goal is to expand the functional proficiency i n speaking, reading writing and listening to the language SPECIAL LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM (SLSP) All SLSP courses are designed for persons with learning disabilities. Staff approval is needed to enroll in these courses SLS 00 I Spelling Strategies I 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Develops techniques to improve strategies and to i n crease basic spelling skills. Includes structured word analysis, rule analysis and word attack for words not governed by rules SLS 002 Process and Procedures of Mathematics I 3 Cred it Hours/4 S Contact Hours Provides special learning techn iques and co mpe nsatory strategies including retention of m ath facts, organization of materials and conceptualization of principles Emphasizes alternative approaches to basic operations on whole numbers, decimals and fractions. SLS 005 Learning and Skill Development I Credit HourI 15 Contact Hours Serves students with learning disabilities and other special learning needs Emphasizes compensatory strategies for attention and co n centration, orga niz ation skills, memoriza tion, following directions and instructions prob l em solving and time management. Core of the SLSP. SLS 0 I I Spelling Strategies II 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Reviews skills introduced i n SLS 00 I and develops advance d strategies for spelling English exceptions. Includes analysis of words with difficult s pellings, frequently misspelled word s and commonly confused word pairs

PAGE 146

SPEECH SPE 115 Principles of Speech 3 Credit Hours/4S Contact Hours Combines the basic theory of speech communication with public speech perfor mance skills. Emphasizes speech de livery preparat io n organization, support and audi ence analysis. SPE 125 Interpersonal Communication 3 Credit Hours/4S -72 Contact Hours Introduces students to the theory and practices of int erpersonal communication The course will teach students to obse rve and analyze basic interpersonal commun ication concepts in family. social and organiza tional settings. SPE 205 Voice and Diction 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Stud ies the ph ysiological product ion of the speaking voice and methods for improving the quality of the spoken word in general American speech. SPE 216 Principles of Speech Communication II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: SPE I I 5 Emphasizes the i ntensifica t io n of ideas and styles with a focus on persuasive speaking. Includes additional studies in rhetorical analysis and oral interpretat ion of speeches SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY STE I 00 Introduction to Surgical Technology 4 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : A d mis sion to STE Program or instructor consent Introduces surgical care Emphasizes theoretical application in areas of asepsis, anesthes i a hemostasis radiology and care of the surgical patient in the operating room. STE 105 Pharmacology for Surgical Technology 2 Credit Hours/30 Contact Hours Prerequisite : STE 100 Explores chemical therapy utilized pre operatively. intraoperatively and postopera tively for the patient undergoing surgical inter vention. Emphasizes drug types, effects/s ide effects principles of administration and approI priate personnel act i ons STE 106 Operating Room Skills 6 Credit Hoursll20 Contact Hours Prerequ isites : STE I 00, BIO 20 I Corequ i site : STE I 07 Presents principles and applications of basic operating room skills with emphasis on safe and efficient use of mechanized and non mechanized equipment common to surgery. STE 107 Surgical Instrumentation 3 Credit Hours!42 Contact Hours Prerequisites : STE 100, HOC 100 Corequ i site : STE 106 Presents applications of principles relat ed to use and management of instru ments sutures, needles, sponges and dressings com monly used in major surgical procedures. STE 109 Surgical Technology Laboratory Experience 3 Credit Hours! 128 Contact Hours Prerequisite: STE 107 Applies surgical principles in the clinical sett ing under supervision of instructor. Emphasizes skill refinement and performance evaluation STE 110 Surgical Technology Practlcum (Capstone) 7 Credit Hours!3 15 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: STE 107 Emphasizes refinement of skills i n STE 109, application of proper aseptic technique and provision of quality patient care in the clinical setting under supervis i on of hospital personnel. STE 115 Surgical Pathology and Intervention 4 Credit Hoursl60 Contact Hours Prerequisite : STE 107 Deals with functions of the s u rg ical technician related to instrumentation and supplies Presents surgical interve ntion theory related to pathology of body systems with focus on preoperative, intraoperative and postoperative progression prognosis, compli cations and appropriate actions by operat i ng room staff. TECHNICAL HEALTH ASSISTANT THA 110 Medical Terminology 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Surveys the origin and structure of med ical terms; helps the student interpret and pronounce med ical terms used in various health-related areas. THA II I The Human Body 4 Credit Hoursl96 Contact Hours Uses a systems approach to introduce the heatth assi stant student to human anatomy. physiol ogy and pathology. THA I 12 Social Issues in Health 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours Introduces the student to social issues in heatth care including medical eth ics and law patie n t communications and psycho logy and professionalism of heatth care workers. THA 113 Medical Office I 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Explores the basic office procedures I needed in a medical setting, including tele phone management appointment and recep tion procedures THA I 14 Medical Emergencies I Credit Hour/24 Con t act Hours I ncludes i dentification of common med ical emergenc ies and the appropriate response based on education and experience. Includes CPR. THA 150 Medical Office II 5 Credit Hours/ 120 Contact Hours Introduces management procedures for various medical office settings Topics include physical plant equipment, supplies, staff and fil ing systems. THA 151 Technical Procedures 10 Credit Hoursl240 Contact Hours Pro vides the knowledge and skills neces sary to perform technical med ical procedures, incl uding aseptic technique and i nfection con trol, patient h i story. v ital s igns, he i ght and I weight, examination preparat ion, assisting with physical exams, med ical office emergencies and transporting patients. THA 210 Radiology Assisting 6 Credit Hoursll44 Contact Hours Pro vides the knowledge and skills neces sary to assist the radiologic technologist with radiologic procedures, radiograph i c film processing, filing systems, contrast media preparation, special radiolog i c moda lities, department organization, pat i ent educat ion and profes sionalism course descr pt ons 133

PAGE 147

134 THA 211 Externship 5 Credit Hoursl225 Contact Hours Prerequisite: All courses i n program except corequisite Corequ isit e : THA 212 Involves the student in the clinical edu cation e x perience at a clinical edu cation cen ter. Students a p pl y the know l edge leamed i n the classroom to the actual practice of a health occupation THA 212 Externsh i p Seminar I Credit Hour/24 Contact Hours Prereq uisite : All courses in program except corequ i site Corequisite: THA 21 I Explores extemsh ip issues and offers the student support for success i n the e xtemship. THA 230 Clinical Procedures 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact H ours Pro vi des the knowledge and skill neces sary to perform clinical medical assisting skills, including drug adm inistration, office surgical procedures basic laboratory procedures electrocardiography rad iology. the assistant's role legal aspects and professionalism THEATRE THE 105 Cross-Cultural Storytelling 4 Credit Hours/60 Contact Hours Prerequ isit e : Instructo r consent Offers i ntemat ional students and American students the opportunity to share ethn idcultu ral expe riences b y using the the atre t echn iques o f story tell ing. improvisation, mime, v erbal and non-verbal language, scripting and staging tech niques resulting in perfor mance projects THE III Acting I 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Introduces fundamentals of acting through performance Develops basic acting techniques. script analysis, choosing perfor mances and critiquing performance THE 112 Acting II 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hou r s Prerequ isite: THE I I I Refines basic acting techniq u es, de velo p s character vision. performance orche strat i on, character projection and teaching for rehearsals performance reading and exercise criticism. THE 116 Practicum in Stage Acting 1-3 Credit Hoursl30-90 Contact Hours Offers credit for students rehearsing and perform ing roles in college theatre productions (Open-entry class; permission depends on casting for stage productions.) THE 118 Practicum in Technical Theatre 1-3 Credit Hours/30-90 Contact Hours Prov i des hands-on experience in college productions i n areas of techn ical capacities of settings lighting, sound, costumes properties, house management and/or stage management (Open-entry class; permission depends on casting for stage productions.) THE 211 Development of T h eatre I 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Traces the evolution of West em-world theatre from primitive rites throug h the European Renaissance era Emphasizes historical de v elopments and major plays written in k e y periods. THE 212 Development o f Theatre II 3 Credit Hoursl45 Contact Hours Traces the evolut i on of the Westem-I World Theatre from neo-classic period through modem drama. Emphasiz e s histori cal development and major plays written in key periods THE 218 Reader's Theatre 3 Credit Hours/45 Contact Hours Prere quisite : SPE 205, 218 or instructor con s ent Studies ensemble i nterpretation of liter ature, prose and/or drama primarily through the medium of the spoken word. WELDING AND FABRICATION WEF 100 Oxyacetylene Welding I 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prov i des the student with a thorough technical understanding of oxyacetylene welding. flame cutting and brazing fundamen tals and welding safety WEF 101 Oxyacetylene Welding II 3 Credit Hours!7 2 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: WEF 100 Continues WEF I 00, Oxyacety lene Welding I. Provides the student with pract ical knowledge and applicat i on of the conrect proced ures to perform welds in the 2G and I 5G posit ions. commun t y college of denv e r WEF 102 Air Arc Gouging 2 Cred it Hours/40 Contact Hours Prereq uisite : WEF I 00 Provid e s the student with the fun damentals of carbon air arc cutting and go ug ing, including equipment set up operations WEF 108 SHAW Set Up and Padding 4 Credit Hoursl96 Contact Hours Prov i des the student with a thorough technical understanding of arc welding funda mentals welding safety. arc welding machines electrode classifications and selections WEF 109 SHAW I 4 Credit Hoursl96 Contact Hours P rovides reinforcement on safety and health in welding and practical application of arc welding fun damentals. Continues WEF 108, SMAW Set Up and Padding WEF 110 SHAW II 4 Credit Hours/ 96 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: WEF 109 Conti nuesWEF 109, SMAWWei d ing I. Provides a review i n health and safety for welding, pract ical a pp lication of weld ing techniques and an i ntroduct i on to structural weld ing. WEF III SHAW Structural I 4 Credit Hoursl96 Contact Hours Prerequ isite: WEF I I 0 Pro vides review of major health and safety issues and continued development of applicat ion skills necessary to produce quality welds WEF I 12 SHAW Structural II 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF I I I Con tinues WEF II I SMAW Structural Wel ding I. Pro vi des cont i nued practical appl ication of welding skills and ways to recognize destructive testing and non-destructive test ing. WEF 114 Welding Hath and Prints I 3 Credit Hours!72 Contact Hours Prerequ i site : WEF I 09 P rovides the student with an under standing of the principles, systems of views lines and sym bols a n d dimen sional data for fit up and welding. a s provid ed on en gin eered drawings of bluepri nts

PAGE 148

WEF 130 GMAW Set Up 2 Credit Hoursl48 Contact Hours Prerequisite: WEF 100 Provides the student with tho rough techn ical understanding of wel din g safety gas metal arc welding fundamenta l s gas metal arc equ i pment adjustments, metal transfer and shielding gases. WEF 200 Welding Math and Prints II 2 Credit Hours/48 Contact Hours Prerequisite : WEF I 14 Continues WEF I 14, Welding Math and Bluepr ints I. Provides students with knowl edge o f set-up tools and how to apply the aspects of bluep rint read ing and the use of set-up tools to a pract ical applica tion of w e l d ment set up WEF 205 GMAW Thin Gauge and Structural 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours Prerequisite : WEF 130 Provides the student with a thorough technical understanding of welding safety and gas metal arc welding of aluminum, includin g basic fundamentals, types of equipment and metal transfers. I t also provides trai n ing to develop the manual skills necessary to mak e h igh qua lity welds on a l uminum 124" to 250 thick in all positions WEF 207 GTAW Set Up 2 Credit Hours/48 Contact Hours Prerequisite : WEF I 30 Provides the student with a thorough techn ical understanding of gas tungste n arc welding fundam enta l s preparation for welding p i pe and pipe-welding defects. Student will produce h igh quality groove welds on four inch d i ameter, schedule I 0 stee l pipe i n the 2G, 5G and 6G pos itions. WEF 208 GTAW Thin Gauge and Alloy 4 Credit Hours/96 Contact Hours P rerequisit e : WEF 207 Pro vides the student with a thorough technical understand ing of gas tungsten arc weld ing (GTAW) fundam entals, arc characteristics and welding safety Provides trai n ing to develop the manual skill necessary to make high quality gas tungsten arc welds in all posi tions on 17and II-gaug e mild steel, 16 gauge stainless and I I-gaug e aluminum using both direct and alte rn a tiv e current. 135 course descr pt ons

PAGE 149

136 colleae staff PRESIDENT'S OFFICE McClenney, Byron Presi dent Ed.D . University ofTexas. 1969 M.Ed . University of Texas. 1963 B.5 University ofTe xas. 1961 Underwood, Program Assistant II ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES Hunter, Stephen T. V ice President M.BA, Regis College. 1982 BA, Ohio Northern University. 1970 Blash, Melissa Payroll Officer Blecha, Donna Payroll Officer Callison, Kevin Subsystems Manager Dahl, Jerri Account ing Technician III Downen, Niles Controller B.5 . Southern Illinois University. 1974 Hasslock, Ray General Ledger B.S . University of Colorado Denver, 1974 Hawkins, Tammy Accounts PayablefT ravel Hudak, Business Office Limon, Nora Business Office Nitcher, Barrie Accounts Payabl e Supervisor Peppers, Sandi Network Technician Turnell, Patsy Accounts Receivable Technician linn, Sue Sponsored Programs Accountant AA. Grand Rapids Junior College ADMISSIONS & ADVISING CENTER Hunsaker, Lillian Director, Student Development MA, University of Colorado. 1972 BA, Colorado State University. 1963 Griego, Louise Academic AdvisorfTransfer Coordina tor Joda, Kateri Academic Advisor/Recruitment and Student Outreach B.A.. University of Colorado. 1983 Martinez, Edward Advisor/Coordinator for Internationa l Students MA, University of Colorado. 1971 B.A.. Adams State College. 1968 Medina, Jane Academic Advisor/ Coordinator for Immigrant Students B.A.. University of Denver, 1967 Nast, Emilia Academic Advisor/Credit for Prior Learning Coordinator M.A.. University of Northern Arizona. 1994 B.A.. Governor's State University. 1984 Ryan, Elaine Academic Advisor/Orientat io n Coordinator M.A.. University of Colorado at Denver, 1988 B.A.. Colorado State University 1976 Trujillo, Consuelo Senior Adm i n istrative Clerk commun ty college of denver ARTS & HUMANITIES Fleck, Richard F. Division Dean Ph.D . University of New Mexico. 1970 M.A.. Colorado State University. 1962 B.A.. Rutgers University. 1959 O'Dowd, P atrici a Office Manager Evelyn Administrative Assistant II BUSINESS & GOVERNMENTAL STUDIES Norden, Robert I nterim Division Dean C.M.A.. Institute of Certified Management Accounting 1995 M.s.. University of Colorado. 1986 C.P'A. 1986 B.S . Universi ty of Denver, 1969 Evans, Guy Coordinator, Academic Computer Lab AS . P ima Community College. 1983 Latchman, June Office Manager AS . Community College of Denver, 1992 CAREER SERVICE CENTER Brooks, Larry Di rector/Career Counseli n g M.A.. University of Northern Colorado 1968 B.A.. University of Northern Colorado. 1967 Brown, Michelle Career Advisor/Graduate Placement B.5 . Metropolita n S tate College of Denver Holland, Laurie Stu dent Services Specialist

PAGE 150

Muniz, Bob job Develo p ment M.A.. University of Northern C olora do B.A.. University of Colorado Rodriguez, Frank Coordinator, Cooperative Education B.A.. University of Wyoming Steele Terry job Placem e n t Officer BA. Colorado State University CENTER FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES King, jackie Instructional Support Manager M.A.. Cal i f ornia State University. 1979 BA. California State University 1977 Aeschlimann, Nancy Interpreter BA. Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1989 Certificat e I nterpreter for the Deaf. 1982 Powell, Darlene Counselor B S Nebraska Wesleyan University. 1963 CONTINUING EDUCATION Fleming, Richard Interim Division Dean M.5 . University of Dallas. 1977 M.BA. U n iversity of Dallas. 1976 B.S . Memphis State University. 1968 Baker, Elaine Director, Worl
PAGE 151

138 FINANCIAL AID Garnett, Carol A. D irector BA, University of Connecticut Allen,Anne Financial Aid Counselor BA, U niversity of Colorado 1989 Blash, Michelle Administrat ive Assistant I I Chapman, Tisha Financial Aid Counselor BA, University of Colorado, 1992 Cox, Michelle Office Manager I Francavilla, Mary Financial Aid Counselor MA, University of Phoenix, 1994 BA, Col orado State University, 199 I Grant, Yotunde Administra tive Assistant I I A.A.S., Community College of Denver, 1994 Martinez, Genevieve Financial Aid Counselor A.A., Community College of Denver, 1987 HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES Bollmann, Barbara Interim Division Dean PhD Union Institute, 1990 M.s.W, University of Chicago, 1969 BA, University of M issouri, I96S Robey, John Office Manager Ross, Eloise Administrative Assistant II Schell, Pat Administrat ive Assistant III INFORMATION RESOURCES AND PLANNING Smith, Gregory p Vice President Ph.D., University of Denver, 1983 MA, University of Denver, 1979 BA, Westem Illinois University, 1974 Baradan, Mary Ann Administrative Assistant III Butler, Will Programmer! Analyst II BA, University of Colorado at Denver, 1989 Price, Ken Network Analyst/Admin. III B S., Regis University, 1991 INFORMATION SERVICES Huey, Traci Office Manager Lucero-Brown, Bonnie Admin istrative Assistant McCown, Lynnissa Administrative Assistant INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT O'Donnell, Mary Kelly Vice President MA, Univ ersity of Michigan, 1964 BA, St. Mary's College, 1960 Blea-Hernandez, Dianna Administrative Assistant II Elsner, Adene Administrative Assistant III M.s. University of Colorado, 1992 BA, University of Colorado 1987 Jensen, Patricia Director, Devel opment and Communications BA, University of Northem Colorado, 1972 Jividen, Richard Director; Marketing and Publications A.A.S., Community College of Denver, 1987 Occhionero, Gretchen Designer; Marketing and Publications I INSTRUCTION Andrews, Carol Program Assistant PERSONNEL Chambers, Larry D irector M .P.A., University of Missouri, 1974 BA, University of Missouri, 1972 A.A., Penn Valley Community College, 1970 I Berry, Cynthia H. Benefrts Officer Bostwick, Jan Data Specialist Crockett, Saundra Data Specialist Knauber, Phyllis Administrative Assistant III BA, University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 1967 ADMISSION, REGISTRATION AND RECORDS Alston, Wil Interim Director BA, Regis University. 1985 Abeyta, Sandra Admission and Veteran' s Coordinator commun ty college of denver Derry, Catherine (Kit) Academi c Credent ials E valuator MA, University of Colorado, 1994 BA, University of Colorado, 1990 Martinez, Paula Administrative Assistant A.A.S., Community College of Denver; 1994 Sanchez, Rosie Graduation Coordinator Valdez, Margie Network Analyst SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Halleck, Dianne Division Dean PhD., University of Colorado at Boulder, 1974 M.s. University of Colorado at Boulder; 1963 B.S., Illinois State University, 1960 Brown, Shirley Administrative Assistant II Ekberg, Shirley Office Manager B .S., University of South em Colorado 1977 STUDENT ASSISTANCE CENTER AND WOMEN'S SERVICES Gutierrez, Juanita Director BA, Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1985 Bernstein, Rebecca Program Specialist M.N.M. Regis University, 1995 B S S., Comell College, 1989 Casados, Benita Equity Counselor BA, Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1987 STUDENT LIFE AND ACTIVITIES Sykes, Felicia D irector MA, University of Denver, 1994 B .BA, Howard University, 1987 Binard, Kris Leadership Coordinator M.s., Colorado State University. 1994 B.s., Colorado State University, 1989 Kosempel, Paul Events Coordinator MA, University of Denver, 1995 B.s., BA, Bucknell University, 1992

PAGE 152

STUDENT SERVICES Michael Poindexter Vice Presi dent M .Ed., University of Northem Iowa, 1977 B.A., Creighton University, 1975 Gomez, Isabel Administra tive Assistant III Smith, Jacquelyn Student Service Coordinator TEACHING/LEARNING CENTER Cyr, Dianne Coordinator M.A., Colorado State University. 1991 B.5., Regis College, 1986 AA, Red Rocks Community College, 1978 Bryant,Jim Instructional Designer M.A., University of Colorado at Denver. 1990 BA University of South Caroli na, 1979 Edlin, Michael Instructional Designer M B A Colorado State University 1991 B.5., Colorado School of Mines, 1989 Lewis, Clare Administrative Assistant III B.5. Colorado State University, 1984 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTERS Hall, James C. Vice Presi dent Ph.D., Colorado State University. 1980 M.Ed., Co lorado State University 1975 B.E., Colorado State University, 1971 Dahl, Barbara Staff Assistant I TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER EAST Phillips Center Coe, Fred D. Interim Division Dean D.P.A, University of Colorado at Denver. 1987 M .P.A, University of Colorado at Denver. 1978 B.5.BA Rockhurst College, 1975 Carol Project Counselor/Case Manager M.5., University of Colorad o 1996 B.5JB.A., Univ ersity of Denver. I 977 Ifatheny, Mary Ann Project Counselor/Case Manager B.s., W ichita State University. 1981 iaunders, Loretta Administrative Assistant III TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER NORTH CAMPUS Dingwall, Wanda M. Division Dean M.A., University of Northem Colorado 1983 B.A., University of Northem Colorado 1975 Bateman, James Senior Maintenance Mechani c Borquez, Melissa Child Care Teacher A ide Casteel, Diana Proj ect Counselor/Case Manager B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver. 1993 AAS., Commu n ity College of Denver. 1989 Chaney, Sheila Child Care Teacher Aide Damian, Daniel Child Care Lead Teacher Evans, Erica Child Dev elopment Center Director AAS. University of Southem Colorado Fernandez, Sara Child Care Teacher Aide Galiz, Micaela P roject Counselor/Case Manager M.A., Uni versity of Colorado, 1987 B.A., University of Southem Colorado 1976 Gooch, Reva Child Care Lead Teacher Hermosillo, Anthony Case Manager Coordinator M S Regis University, 1991 B.A., Loretto Heights, 1979 Johnson, Michael P roject Counselor/Case Manager B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver. 1989 Miller, Thomas Maintenance Mechanic Helper Sanchez, Julia Administrative Assistant Shell hamer, Lisa Child Care Teacher Aide Sullivan, Catherine Child Care Lead Teacher Walker, Kristy Child Care Lead Teacher Wiese, Mikki Project Counselor/Case Manager B.A., University of Iowa, 1967 TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER WEST CAMPUS Crespin, Levi Division Dean Ph.D., University o f Colorado 1992 M.s., Univ ersity of Colorado 1975 B.5. Adams State, 1972 Alire, Jay Case Manager M.A., University of Colorado 1996 B.A., Colorado State University. 1975 Carter, Patricia Child Care Master Teacher Chacon, Darlene Administrative Assistant Fishburn, Sharon Coordinator. ISP Project Gayton, Maria Child Care Master Teacher Hammond, Wilma Child Care Master Teacher Luckey, Ann Child Care Master Teacher Lum, Dennis YOU P roject Liaison BA Univ ersity of North Dakota, 1968 Roth, Ann Director. Child Development Center linn, Lisa Child Care Master Teacher WORK AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER Pfalmer, Beth Directo r B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver. 1988 Alexander, Susan (Sue) Child Care Resource and Refenral Associate Boltz, Susan Database Specialist B.s., Colorado State University, 1988 Cataline, Cindy Database Specialist Gardner, Patty Provider Liaison B.A., Southem Illinois University 1970 Gibbs, Paula Child Care Resource and Refenral Specialist Hite, Sarah Call Line Advisor. 4 Parents Helpline M.A., University of Colorado at Denver. 1988 Langkamp, Ruby Program Specialist I Metherd, Abbie Child Care Resource and Refenral Speci a list B.A., Califomia S tate University, 1993 college staff 139

PAGE 153

140 Sawyer, Barbara Child Care R esource and Referral Specialist Wallace, Anita Administrativ e Assistant I Woulard, Keisha Child Care Resource and Referral Specialist FACULTY Aaker, Barbara Assistant Professor, Mathematics M.B.s., University of Colorado at Denver, 1994 B.S. Northem State University, 1976 Adams, Richard Assistant P ro fessor, Drafting and CAD Baade,Randy Professor, Geography and P o litical Science M.A., Unive rsity of Northem Colorado, 1975 B.A., U nive rsity of Northem Colorado, 1969 Battey, Robert Professor, Legal Assistant M Div., P rinceton Theological Seminary, 1966 J.D., Uni v e rsity of Nebraska, 1963 B.A., Univ ersity of Nebraska, 1957 Baumann, Maryann Associate Prof essor/Coordinator, Education and Early Childhood E ducation MA, Colorado State University, 1971 Blan, Santito Professor, Accounting and Business Mathematics M .B.A., Regis College, 1983 B.s., Metropolitan State College, 1973 Blasius, Ronald R. Professor, Psychology and P h i losophy Graduate Certificate, U n iversity of Denver, 1986 M.A., DePaul University, 1967 B.A., DePaul University, 1964 Bollmann, Barbara Assistant Professor, Sociology Ph.D., The Union Institute, 1990 M.s.W, University of Chicago, 1969 B.A., University of Missouri, 1965 Brancard, Ruth Assistant P rofessor, English as a Second Language M.A., Univ e rsity of Northem Colorado, 1980 B.A., Goshen College, 1971 Bremer, Sheri Associate Professor, Nursing M.s.N., Wichita State University, 1981 B.s.N., U niversity of Colorado 1973 Carfrae, Cal Professor, Computer Infonmation Systems M.A., Uni versity of Colorado, 1971 BA, Grinnel College, 1968 Carpenter, Catherine Assistant Professor, Legal Assistant BA, Colorado State University, 1975 Cassio, Sam Coordinator, GED Institute MA, Regis University, 1995 BA, University of Colorado 1980 Chaney, Cobi Associate Professor, Accounting B.s., Regis College, 1986 AAS. Red Rocks Community College, 1977 Choi, Buck Instructor, Welding B.A., Kyung Nee University, 1969 Coulter, William Professor, Computer Science and Mathematics M.A., University of Colorado, 1977 B S Uni versity of M ichigan, 1966 Dawson, Sandra Associate Professor/Coord inator, Reading and Study Skills M.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 1988 B.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 1980 DeMarco, Anita Associate Professor, Basic Skills MA, Regis University, 1995 BA, Loretto Heights College, 1983 Dionne, Janet Duffy Assistant Professor, Nurs ing M.sN University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, 1992 B.S.N., University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, 1986 Doherty, Gudryn Associate Professor, Mathematics MA, University of Co lorado, 1985 B.A., Univ ersit y of Denver, 1966 Earnest, Vicki V Professor/Coord inator, Nursing M S University of Colorado, 1975 B .S.N., Comell University, 1964 Edwards, Paul Professor/Coordinator, Dental Hygiene Ph.D., University of New Mexico, 1993 M .P.H., University of Michigan, 1981 M.s., University of Michigan, 1981 Dental Hygiene Certificate, University of M ichigan, 1980 B.A., Univ ersity of Colorado 1977 commun ty college of denver Ellerman, Kevin Assistant Professor, Computer Training for People wit h Disabilit ies AAS., Community College of Denver, 1980 Certificate of Achievement, CCD., 1987 Faubion, Betty Prof essor/Coordinator, Radiation Therapy Technology B S Metropo litan State College of Denver, 1989 AAS., Community College of Denver, 1982 Cert ificate, Presbyterian Medical Cente l 1965 Fekete, Anita Professor, Accou n ting M S., University of Colorado, 1974 B.s. State University of New York. 196C Fleischauer, Monica Assistant Professor, Mathematics M.A., University of Colorado 1991 B.s., Colorado State Uni versity 1974 Forkner, Linda Associate Professor, Radiography A.AS. Mesa College, 1981 Radiologic Technology Certificate, Allen Memorial Hospital 1965 Frye, Yvonne Professor, Readin g and English M .Ed., University of Colorado, 1976 B.A., Metropo litan State College of Denver, 1970 Grammer, Sally Associate Professor, Word Processing B S Regis College, 1990 Green, Janet Assistant Professor, Word Processing MA, Colorado Christian College, 1995 B.s. Southeast Missouri State Universit) 1982 B S Green Memorial Bible College, 1990 Guatney, Jiansheng Assistant Professor, English as a Second Language M.A., Eastem Washington University, 1989 B.A., Anhui Teacher' s University, China, 1976 Hamilton, Eric Associate Professor, Electronics Technolog) B.s., Thomas Edison State College, Harr, Dolores Assistant Professor, Word Processing M.A., University of Northem Colorado, 1973 B S., University of Northem Colorado 1968

PAGE 154

Hart, Richard Associate Professor; Economics MA. The American University, 1971 B.S., Oklahoma State University 1962 I, Jesse Cheng-Fan Professor; Chemistry Ph.D., University of Colorado 1973 M.s., Kansas State College, 1968 B.S. Chung-Yuan College, 1965 Ihlenfeldt Sandie Assistant Professor; Graphic Design BA, Metropolitan State College of Denver; 1981 B.s. University of Wyoming, 1961 Johnson, Ann Professor; English, GED and Reading MA, University of Detroit, 1972 BA, University of Detroit 1970 Kalam, Abul Associate Professor. Physics, Mathematics EdD., University of Northem Colorado, 1968 MA, Univ ersity of Northem Colorado 1967 M.s., University of Dalla, 1961 B.s., University of Dalla, 1960 Kleysteuber Helen Professor. Business Technology MA, Col orad o State University, 1980 B.s., U niversity of Colorado, 1969 B.C.S., Oklahoma School of Accounting, 1959 i
PAGE 155

142 Richards, C Preston Professor. English BA, Peru State College, 1966 Salaz, Roberto E Professor. Spanish and Humanities Ph.D" University of Colorado 1988 M,Ed., Antioch College, 1976 B.A., University of Colorado, 1971 Sheffey, Larry Assistant Professor. Human Services M S .W., Colorado State University. 1988 B S., Metropolitan State College, 1986 AS., Community College of Denver. 1984 Simons, Susan Professor. English MA, Ohio University, 1966 BA, Denison University. 1964 Spade, Charlotte Assistant Professor. Nursing M.s., University of Colorado, 1983 B S University of Northern Colorado, 1972 Certified Clinical Specialist in Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing Staub, Mary Associate Professor. Word Processing B.A., University of Colorado, 1968 Stephan, Alice Associate Professor. Basic Skills M.Ed., Lesley College, 1987 B.A., Colorado State University, 1966 Stoeckel, Pamella Assistant Professor. Nursing M.S., University of Colorado, 1980 B.s., Texas Womens University, 1974 Family Nurse Practitioner Certificate, Metropolitan State College of Denver. 1981 Strand, Connie Assistant Professor. Administrative Health Assistant B.A., Western State College, 1971 Thomas, Judy Professor. Business Technology MA, Colorado State University. 1977 B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1965 Thomas, Stephen Associate Professor. English M.A., University of Montana, 1987 B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1983 Thompson, Kathryn Instructor. Administrative Health Assistant AAS., Arapahoe Community College, 1991 Tjeerdsma, Catrinus Professor. Mathematics M .BA, University of Colorado at Denver. 1985 M.s., University of Notre Dame, 1971 B.s., Calvin College, 1960 Valdez-Fergason, Peggy Professor. English MA, University of Colorado, 1983 BA, Metropolitan State College, 1972 Vigil, Ernesto Assistant Professor. Basi c Skills B.A., Goddard College, 1973 Walo, Abraham Assistant Professor. Basi c Skills B.s., University of Colorado, 1986 Weber, James Assistant Professor. Mathematics Ph.D., Kansas State University. 1966 M.s., University of Denver. 1961 B.s., Regis University. 1959 Whalen, Kathleen (Smith) Associate Professor. Nursing M.N., Louisiana State University Medical Center. 1979 B.S.N., Northwestern State University. 1974 Wheatlake, Linda Assistant Professor. Basic Skills B.A., Westminster. College, 1971 Whiting, Ray Professor. Photography M.FA, Ohio University. 1973 B.F A, University of Denver. 1964 Winograd, leonard Professor. English MJA, University of Iowa, 1982 MA, University of Colorado, 1979 B.A., University of Colorado, 1973 Wohlauer, Ron Professor. Photography M.A., University of Oregon, 1973 MA, University of Colorado, 1970 BA, University of Colorado, 1969 Woodward, Barbara Associate Professor. Marketing M .Ed., Colorado State University. 1991 B.A., Colorado State University. 1970 Yamasaki, Christine Assistant Professor/Coord inator. Nuclear Medicine Technology BA, Metropolitan State College, 1983 AAS., Community College of Denver. 1980 York, Kathleen Assistant Professor. Reading MA, California State University. 1983 BA, California State University. 1973 commun ty college of denver

PAGE 156

g '! __ R __ __ __________________ The objective of these procedures is to pro vide for the prompt, fair and equitable reso Il.I1:ion of all student gr i evances If you believe your rights or freedoms have been violated, you are adv ised to use the grievance procedure. This procedure is not i ntended to be used when the college takes disciplinary action against a student for violatio n of the Student Code of Conduct or related student actions Grievance procedures could apply to college admissions, access to the college, treatment by the college in its educational programs, or college activities Student rights and freedoms include bl.I1: are not limited to, such things as discrim i nation on the basis of race, color. national origin, disability, religion, age and sexual prefer ence, as well as sexual harassment and other provis i ons of the Students R i ghts and Responsib ilities College Policy. We hope our students will attempt to resolve problems first through the infonrnal grievance procedure (Step I below). If the is not resolved satisfactorily through the infonrnal procedure as deta iled in :;tep I, students may file a fonrnal written (Step 2). Petit i ons for change of are limited to Step I. Where a student s uncomfortable discussing the harassment Nith the alleged harasser. s/he may satisfy the irst step by working directly with the Vice 'resident for Student Services. I>EFINITIONS t... Grievance : A written allegation by an affected student that another student, a faculty member. an administrator. or a staff member has violated a student's rights, or improperly exercised his/h er profess ional dl.I1:ies (See Step 2 below) The grievance should include a statement of the remed y sought. B Grievant: An affected student who files a grievance. C. Respondent(s) : Another student(s), faculty member(s) and/or adm i nistrator(s) i dent ified by the affected student as causing or contribl.I1:ing to the grievance. STEP I-THE INFORMAL GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE This infonrnal grievance procedure must be initiated within 15 working days after the grievant knows of the matter that gives rise to the gr ievance. A. The grie v ant shall discuss and attempt to resolve the problem with the respon dent(s). The grievant shall k eep all records relevant to the alleged griev ance B If the problem is not ml.I1:ually reso l ved at this time, the grie vant shall confer and attempt to resolve the problem with the immed i ate supervisor(s) and/or the adm inistrato r of the respondent(s). C. If satisfactory resoll.I1:ion is still no t achieved, the grievant must confer and attempt to resolve the problem with the Vice President for Student Services. Petit i ons for grade changes go to the Vice President for Instruction. STEP 2-THE FORMAL GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE A. If the grievance is not suitably resolved during Step I, or the student chooses to b ypass step I and is not limited to a change of grade, the student has the right to file a written gr i e vance with the Vice Presi dent for Student Services within 30 working days from t h e date of the occur rence of the matter which g ives rise to the grievance Th i s written allegat i on sho u ld document all steps taken to resolve the compla int accord ing to Step I. A cop y of the written grievance must be mailed or hand delivered to the respon dent(s ) by the V ice President for Student Services within five (5) working days of the date of filing the fonrnal grievance B Upon receipt of the notice of grievance the Vice President for Student Services will establish a Grievance Committee within 10 working days. The Vice President for Student Services is responsi ble for keeping all records pertaining to grievances If the grievance is against the Vice President, the President shall establish the Grievance Committee. C. Composit i on of Grievance Committee: The Grievance Committee will be com prised of five ( 5 ) members The Vice President for Student Services shall appoint one disinterested representative from each of the following groups: Student Government, Faculty Senate and Administrative Council. One additional member shall be selected b y the grievant and one by the respondent. D The Vice Presi dent for Student Services will convene the Committee set the date of the meeting and notify all involved persons. The V ice President for Student Services will be responsible for informing the Gri evance Committee of its rol e and responsibilit ies. A record of the proceedings and recommendations will be made and reta i ned by the Vice Presi dent for Student Services g r evance procedure for students 143

PAGE 157

144 E. All hearings will be closed. At the request of the grievant or respon den t. i nterested parties may be included sub ject to the approval of the Vice Presi dent for Student Serv ices. In the case of sexual harass-ment grievances the procedure will assure c onfiden tiality to the extent possi ble for grievant(s) and witness(e)s. F. If either the grievant or respondent fails to appear at the hearing, the Committee may proceed and may d etermine its resolution of the problem in t h e pe rson's absence. G The Grievance Committee's decision will be based on the greater relevant evidence H The Committee will deliver a copy of its recommendation to the Vice President for Student Services within three (3) working days following the concl u s ion of the hearing. The Vice Presiden t for St uden t Services will rende r a dec ision regarding the recommendation within ten (I 0) working days, and both parties must be noti fied i n writing of the decis ion. J The grievant may withdraw the grievance in writing to the Vice President at any point in the pro ceedings. K. The Vice Presiden t may grant an extension of the time limits for reasonable cause. This extension must be document ed and is not automatic. The decision to grant an extension must b e written and communicated to all concemed parties L Within ten (10) working days of the Committee's decis ion, either party may file an appeal with the college President. The President's decis ion is final. M This policy i s being implemented in accor dance with Due Process as set forth i n the Community College o f D enver policy and in accordance with the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Educat ion policy. N Inter-Institutional Student Grievance Procedure : In the event that two ind ivid uals or group of indivi dual s from different instituti ons on the Auraria Campus are inv o lve d in a grievance, the pro cedures that would no rmally be follo wed by the instituti on whose constit u ent is being charged with the grieva nce would apply. The Chief Student Affairs Officer from the other insti tution invo l ved will be informe d of the filing of the grievance and the outcome of the grievance procedure GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE PROCEDURES A The Grievance Committee s hall elect a chai rperson from among its members B. The chairperson of the Grievance Committee shall appoint a secretary who shall keep minutes and ensure that the proceedings are tape recorded. C. The procedures to be used duri n g the hearing shall be left to the reasonable dis-cretion of the chairperson of the Grievance Committee However. in terms of the number of members required for a quorum, Robert s Rules of Order" shall prevail. D The grievant and the respondent shall have full responsibility for preparing and present ing evidence to support their cases. E. Counsel may be present to advise the g rievan t or respondent. but may not take part i n the hearing proceed ings. F. The Grievance Committee shall have access to all relevant informa t i on regard ing the case. G I f more than one grievant appeals for the same cause, the collective grievances may be heard at a single co mmittee hearing H Any college representat iv e who is the s ubject of or has a direct interest in the o utcome of a grievance is disqua l ified from all steps of the proces s and alternates will be provided c ommun ty college o f denver

PAGE 158

index courses, degree and certificqate programs indicated by italics. Ability to Benefit (Financial Aid) ............................. 7 Accountability . ....................................... .xiii Academic Calendar ...................................... vii Academic Standards .................................... 16 Academic Support Center ................................ 13 Accounting ...... ......... ... viii, ix, x, 28, 44, 65, 66, 83, 87, 92-93 Accounting/Business Lab ....... . . . . . ..... 1 3 Accounting Specialist ................................... x, 87 Accounting with Computer Applications ..................... ix, 66 Accreditation and Approval ................................ .3 Add Drop, Withdrawal ........................ ....... 1 6-17 Administrative Assistant ....................... ...... viii, 47-48 Administrative Health Assistant .................. x. 28. 88, 93-94 Admission and Transfers of Credit . ............ iv, 4-5, 22, 29. 37 Admission Policy ...... ... ........... ................ :.4 Admission Procedure .................................. .4-5 Advising Philosophy/Policy ............................. .4-5 Advisory Council, College .................................. i i Airframe/Power Plant ........................ ......... viii. 44 Alumni Association ......................... . ........ .3 fl,merican S ign Language ................................ 28, 96 American s with Disabilities Act .. .......................... .3 fl,nthropology ..... .. ,., ... ...... ................ .iv, 28. 94 4,partment Manager ..................... ...... . ....... ix.7 6 Procedure .. . ... . ............... ........... 17 RepairTechnology ... . ............ .iv, ix. 28. 76. 94 Procedures (Col